Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Type 1 Diabetes

John Hancock is the consensus leader for life insurance with Type 1 diabetes in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 1.86.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

John Hancock is the consensus leader for life insurance with Type 1 diabetes in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 1.86. It is the only carrier the platforms consistently describe as having a program built specifically for people with diabetes — Aspire with Vitality — though platforms disagree on how much that program actually improves underwriting outcomes. Banner Life is the strongest alternative for applicants who want competitively priced medically underwritten term coverage, and Prudential is the strongest alternative for applicants with complex or higher-insulin-use profiles who need individualized underwriting. Nine carriers qualified out of 20 unique entities named. The principal limitation: this study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms, and platform answers are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of underwriting outcomes.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best life insurance carriers for an adult with Type 1 diabetes who is otherwise in reasonably stable health.
  • Target buyer: An adult with Type 1 diabetes seeking life insurance, aware that underwriting may consider age at diagnosis, A1C and glucose control, insulin use, complications, medical follow-up, blood pressure, kidney health, and other factors.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (authoritative run date). Platform-reported research dates differ and are disclosed as a methodology limitation.
  • Unique entities named: 20.
  • Qualifying entities: 9.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for Type 1 diabetes in 2026?
  • Which carrier did the most AI platforms name for life insurance with Type 1 diabetes?
  • How many platforms named each carrier for Type 1 diabetes life insurance?

Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. All seven platforms completed fit assessments, but not every platform named every entity.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1John Hancock71.861Applicants who want conventional term or permanent life insurance plus a diabetes-focused wellness and rewards program.; Applicants with stable management, recent medical records, regular follow-up, and an interest in earning Vitality rewards or potentially reducing premiums.; Applicants willing to complete individualized underwriting rather than seeking guaranteed acceptance.
2Banner Life61.671Applicants seeking competitively priced, medically underwritten term coverage with level premiums for 10 to 40 years.; Applicants with stable Type 1 diabetes, no significant complications, reliable medical follow-up, and a recent A1C materially below Banner's published diabetes escalation threshold.; Applicants who value renewable and convertible term coverage.
3Prudential62.501Applicants who want medically underwritten term coverage and may benefit from a large insurer's ability to evaluate detailed medical records.; Buyers who need permanent coverage and understand universal-life guarantees, charges, cash-value assumptions, and lapse risks.; Applicants willing to complete medical exams, laboratory testing, physician-record reviews, and other underwriting requirements.
4Mutual of Omaha64.833Adults with Type 1 diabetes who are seeking a fully underwritten quote and can provide strong, recent medical documentation.; Applicants age 45 or older who need limited final-expense coverage and meet Living Promise issue-age and face-amount limits.; Applicants whose diabetes history does not trigger the published Term Life Express exclusions, subject to confirmation by underwriting.
5Nationwide55.803Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage with fixed premiums and possible conversion to permanent insurance.; Applicants whose diabetes is stable and who want conventional carrier underwriting rather than guaranteed-issue coverage.; Applicants who value access to qualifying living benefits for chronic, critical, or terminal illness.
6Pacific Life45.003Applicants seeking conventional term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level premiums.; Applicants who may benefit from Pacific Life's accelerated, modified, or traditional underwriting pathways.; Applicants who want a term policy with a future conversion option, subject to the policy terms and available conversion products.
7Lincoln Financial Group37.004Adults with stable diabetes, consistent medical follow-up, and no significant complications who want competitively priced term coverage.; Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage and potential conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent insurance.; Applicants whose broker can compare TermAccel with LifeElements or other Lincoln products before submitting an application.
8Corebridge Financial25.005An applicant seeking conventional fully underwritten term coverage with level premiums.; An applicant with stable diabetes management, regular medical follow-up, and no significant kidney, cardiovascular, eye, or neurologic complications.; A buyer who values possible term-to-permanent conversion and wants to compare American General/Corebridge against several carriers through an independent broker.
9Protective Life25.504Applicants seeking conventional level-premium term coverage rather than permanent insurance.; Applicants who value long terms, including potentially 35- or 40-year coverage, subject to eligibility and state availability.; Applicants who may want a future conversion option without a new medical exam.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a buyer with Type 1 diabetes choose if they want a diabetes-specific wellness program?
  • Is Banner Life or John Hancock better for Type 1 diabetes when the lowest premium matters most?
  • Which carrier should a Type 1 diabetes applicant choose if they were previously declined or have higher insulin use?
Buyer situationBest-fit carrierWhy, per platform evidence
Wants a diabetes-specific program and wellness rewardsJohn HancockAspire is described across platforms as the only major-carrier program built specifically for people with Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes
Wants the lowest base term premium with well-controlled A1CBanner LifeMultiple platforms cite Banner as lowest or among the lowest term rates for well-controlled diabetes
Has higher daily insulin use or minor stable complicationsPrudentialPlatforms report tolerance for higher insulin limits and minor complications, plus underwriting credits
Was previously declined or has less-established control historyJohn Hancock or Mutual of OmahaJohn Hancock states prior decline does not preclude approval; Mutual of Omaha offers guaranteed-issue whole life [e4:deepseek.

1. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for life insurance with Type 1 diabetes, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose John Hancock Aspire over Banner Life or Prudential?
  • What does John Hancock Aspire cost, and is the advertised 25% savings guaranteed?

John Hancock ranks first because it was the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and because platforms consistently identified Aspire with Vitality as the only major-carrier life insurance program built specifically for people living with Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes [1]. The program pairs an eligible term or permanent policy with a wellness and rewards structure that includes diabetes-related point earning [2]. Platforms also note that John Hancock states Type 1 applications receive more detailed underwriting that considers duration of diabetes, A1C and recent glucose trends, insulin management, and complications such as kidney or cardiovascular issues [3].

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named John Hancock, with an average listed position of 1.86 and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by anthropic and perplexity, and second by openai, deepseek, google, and kimi. No other carrier achieved full platform coverage.

Best suited for. Applicants who want conventional term or permanent life insurance plus a diabetes-focused wellness and rewards program; applicants with stable management, recent medical records, and regular follow-up who are willing to complete individualized underwriting; and applicants who were previously declined elsewhere, since the company states a prior decline does not preclude a John Hancock policy [4].

Main strengths for this use case. Aspire is explicitly targeted at people with diabetes rather than merely accepting diabetes as an underwriting category [3]. Public materials identify underwriting factors directly relevant to Type 1 diabetes, including duration, A1C and glucose trends, insulin management, and complications [3]. The company reports that 66% of applicants with Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes and related conditions were approved for coverage in 2018 data [5]. Term coverage is available in 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year durations with coverage from $250,000 to $30 million, and permanent coverage from $50,000 to $65 million [6].

2. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What A1C and insulin-use thresholds does Banner Life apply to Type 1 diabetes applicants?

Banner Life ranks second with six of seven platform mentions (85.7%), an average listed position of 1.67 — the best average in the study — and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by google, grok, and openai. Platforms consistently describe Banner as offering competitively priced, medically underwritten term coverage with a favorable table-rating structure, though they disagree on how specifically favorable it is for Type 1 diabetes versus Type 2.

Why it ranked here. Banner received the strongest average position of any carrier despite one fewer platform mention than John Hancock. Its OPTerm product line is described as offering 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year level-premium terms, a broader range than most competitors [8]. Multiple platforms cite Banner's table-rating structure, which bases ratings on Standard Plus rates rather than standard rates, as a meaningful advantage for rated applicants [10].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking competitively priced, medically underwritten term coverage with level premiums for 10 to 40 years; applicants with stable Type 1 diabetes, no significant complications, reliable medical follow-up, and a recent A1C materially below Banner's published diabetes escalation threshold; and applicants who value renewable and convertible term coverage [8].

Main strengths for this use case. Banner is described across platforms as one of the few traditional carriers that will routinely approve Type 1 diabetics who control their condition with fewer than 50 units of daily insulin, where other companies may decline [12]. The table-rating structure based on Standard Plus means a Banner Table 4 rate can be more affordable than another carrier's Table 3 rate [11]. Term lengths up to 40 years are rare in the market [9]. Conversion to permanent coverage is available during the level-premium period or until attained age 70, whichever comes first [8]. Financial strength is rated A+ by A.M. Best with a low NAIC complaint index of 0.16 [13]. Banner operates in 49 states and Washington, D.C., with William Penn serving New York residents [14]. .

3. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose Prudential if they use more than 50 units of insulin daily?
  • Does Prudential offer underwriting credits that can offset diabetes-related rate increases?

Prudential ranks third with six of seven platform mentions (85.7%), an average listed position of 2.50, and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by deepseek and kimi. Platforms consistently describe Prudential as underwriting more Type 1 cases than other major carriers and using an individualized review with underwriting credits that can offset diabetes-related debits, though they disagree on how competitive its base rates are.

Why it ranked here. Prudential's distinguishing feature in the evidence is its underwriting credits system. Platforms report that Prudential uses credits to offset debits based on favorable factors such as good blood sugar control, normal blood pressure, favorable HDL, and healthy build [15]. One platform states Prudential underwrites more Type 1 cases than any other major carrier and rarely declines well-controlled Type 1 applicants [17].

Best suited for. Applicants who want medically underwritten term coverage and may benefit from a large insurer's ability to evaluate detailed medical records; buyers who need permanent coverage and understand universal-life guarantees, charges, cash-value assumptions, and lapse risks; and applicants willing to complete medical exams, laboratory testing, and physician-record reviews [18].

Main strengths for this use case. Prudential's underwriting materials explicitly say diabetes credits vary by type of diabetes mellitus, including Type 1, treatment, age of onset, level of control, and other factors such as normal build, blood pressure, and HDL [15]. Platforms report tolerance for higher daily insulin limits, potentially up to 70 units, compared with carriers that draw strict limits at 50 units [19]. Prudential is described as willing to insure applicants with minor, stable complications such as mild retinopathy or neuropathy that cause immediate declines at other carriers [19]. The company states credits are available for more than two dozen impairments and that a Non-Smoker Plus rating is possible for diabetes or coronary artery disease [20]. Financial strength is rated A+ by A.M. Best with $1.5 trillion in assets under management [21]. .

4. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose Mutual of Omaha's guaranteed-issue whole life instead of a fully underwritten term policy?
  • What happens to a Mutual of Omaha application if Type 1 diabetes was diagnosed before age 45?

Mutual of Omaha ranks fourth with six of seven platform mentions (85.7%), an average listed position of 4.83, and a best position of 3. It was ranked third by deepseek and perplexity. Platforms consistently describe Mutual of Omaha as offering a guaranteed-issue and simplified-issue path that can keep coverage accessible when full underwriting is a barrier, but they also consistently flag restrictive rules for Type 1 applicants diagnosed before age 45.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha's distinguishing feature is its dual product path: fully underwritten Term Life Answers for applicants who can qualify, and guaranteed-issue or simplified-issue whole life for those who cannot [22]. This makes it relevant across a wider range of Type 1 profiles than carriers that offer only fully underwritten coverage.

Best suited for. Adults with Type 1 diabetes who are seeking a fully underwritten quote and can provide strong, recent medical documentation; applicants age 45 or older who need limited final-expense coverage and meet Living Promise issue-age and face-amount limits; and applicants whose diabetes history does not trigger the published Term Life Express exclusions [22].

Main strengths for this use case. Living Promise and guaranteed-issue whole life are described as requiring no medical exam and no health questions, meaning Type 1 diabetes by itself generally would not cause a decline [23]. Term Life Express is described as a simplified-issue term product with no medical exam, available for ages 18 to 75 with coverage from $25,000 to $550,000 [24]. Term Life Answers is available for ages 18 to 80 with full medical underwriting and coverage starting at $100,000 [26]. Financial strength is rated A+ by A.M. Best and A+ by S&P Global, and the company ranked first in a J.D. Power 2025 U.S. Life Insurance Study with a score of 707 out of 1,000 [28].

5. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose Nationwide if they want living benefits included on a term policy?
  • Does Nationwide insure juvenile-onset Type 1 diabetes?

Nationwide ranks fifth with five of seven platform mentions (71.4%), an average listed position of 5.80, and a best position of 3. It was ranked third by openai. Platforms consistently describe Nationwide as a mainstream carrier with competitive pricing at higher face amounts and living benefits included on many policies, but they also consistently flag restrictive underwriting for Type 1 diabetes, particularly juvenile-onset cases.

Why it ranked here. Nationwide's distinguishing feature in the evidence is its living benefits. Guaranteed Level Term is described as automatically including chronic, critical, and terminal illness benefits at no extra upfront cost [30]. This is relevant for a buyer with a chronic condition who may want access to a portion of the death benefit while living.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage with fixed premiums and possible conversion to permanent insurance; applicants whose diabetes is stable and who want conventional carrier underwriting rather than guaranteed-issue coverage; and applicants who value access to qualifying living benefits for chronic, critical, or terminal illness [31].

Main strengths for this use case. Nationwide is described as ranked among the top three carriers for life insurance for diabetes in 2026, alongside Banner Life and John Hancock [32]. The company holds an A+ A.M. Best rating and an NAIC complaint index of 0.08, well below the 1.0 industry baseline [33]. Nationwide offers term, whole, universal, indexed universal, and variable universal life policies plus 11 riders [35]. Life Essentials is described as a no-exam term policy for nonsmokers with coverage up to $1.5 million for ages 21 to 55 [36]. One platform reports average monthly rates of $52 for women and $68 for men for a 40-year-old with well-controlled diabetes on a 20-year, $500,000 term policy [38]. .

6. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose Pacific Life if they want term-to-permanent conversion without a new medical exam?
  • Does Pacific Life offer accelerated underwriting for Type 1 diabetes applicants?

Pacific Life ranks sixth with four of seven platform mentions (57.1%), an average listed position of 5.00, and a best position of 3. It was ranked third by anthropic. Platforms consistently describe Pacific Life as offering competitive term pricing and multiple underwriting pathways, but they disagree sharply on whether it is genuinely favorable for Type 1 diabetes specifically.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life's distinguishing feature in the evidence is its PAL+ underwriting process, which routes applications through accelerated, modified, or traditional underwriting pathways [39]. PL Promise Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium periods with a $50,000 minimum death benefit and conversion during the level-premium period while the insured is age 70 or younger [40].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional term coverage with 10- to 30-year level premiums; applicants who may benefit from Pacific Life's accelerated, modified, or traditional underwriting pathways; and applicants who want a term policy with a future conversion option [40].

Main strengths for this use case. Pacific Life is described by multiple platforms as among the most lenient carriers for diabetics, with one source reporting acceptance of well-controlled diabetics with A1C up to 7.5% [41]. One platform rated Pacific Life as the number one best overall life insurance company for diabetics in 2026 with a 5.0-star rating [43]. Term rates are described as running 4% to 20% below national average [44]. Financial strength is rated A+ by A.M. Best, AA- by S&P, and Aa3 by Moody's, with $1.5 trillion of life insurance in force [45]. Conversion to permanent coverage is available without new medical underwriting until age 70 or the end of the level-premium period [40].

Main limitations. Pacific Life does not publicly disclose diabetes-specific underwriting guidelines, A1C thresholds, or risk classifications for Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes [47].

7. Lincoln Financial Group

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial Group worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose Lincoln LifeElements instead of Lincoln TermAccel?
  • Does Lincoln Financial Group offer a table reduction program for Type 1 diabetes applicants?

Lincoln Financial Group ranks seventh with three of seven platform mentions (42.9%), an average listed position of 7.00, and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by kimi. Platforms consistently describe Lincoln as offering a fully underwritten LifeElements product that can accommodate complex medical histories, but they also consistently flag that TermAccel accelerated underwriting excludes most Type 1 applicants.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln's distinguishing feature in the evidence is the split between its two term products. TermAccel uses accelerated, automated underwriting that is primarily positioned for healthier applicants, while LifeElements uses traditional underwriting that can accommodate complex medical histories [48]. Lincoln's agent materials state that clients with complex medical histories likely to receive high table ratings are not ideal TermAccel candidates and may be better started with LifeElements [49].

Best suited for. Adults with stable diabetes, consistent medical follow-up, and no significant complications who want competitively priced term coverage; applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage and potential conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent insurance; and applicants whose broker can compare TermAccel with LifeElements before submitting an application [48].

Main strengths for this use case. Lincoln is described by multiple platforms as one of the top carriers for applicants with diabetes, with a willingness to evaluate well-managed chronic conditions rather than applying automatic declines [50]. One platform reports a Table Reduction Program that can shave up to one table rating for applicants with minor substandard impairments who meet preventative care criteria [52]. LifeElements is available for ages 18 to 80 with coverage starting at $250,000 and no stated maximum [54]. Conversion to permanent coverage is available without new medical underwriting before the end of the level-premium period or age 70 [48]. Financial strength is rated A+ by S&P and A by A.M. Best [56]. .

8. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose Corebridge if they were diagnosed after age 20?
  • Does Corebridge Financial offer a debit/credit underwriting system that can offset diabetes-related rate increases?

Corebridge Financial ranks eighth with two of seven platform mentions (28.6%), an average listed position of 5.00, and a best position of 5. It was ranked fifth by google and perplexity. Platforms disagree sharply on Corebridge: some describe it as a top-tier carrier for diabetic underwriting with a flexible debit/credit system, while others state that no publicly verifiable specialized program or underwriting criteria exist.

Why it ranked here. Corebridge qualified with the minimum two platform mentions. Its distinguishing feature in the evidence is the debit/credit underwriting system, which one platform describes as allowing favorable health markers such as excellent lipid profiles, clean EKG tests, and consistent specialist follow-ups to offset the increased risk associated with Type 1 diabetes [57]. Select-a-Term is described as offering 18 customizable level-premium terms, including every single year from 15 to 30 [58].

Best suited for. An applicant seeking conventional fully underwritten term coverage with level premiums; an applicant with stable diabetes management, regular medical follow-up, and no significant kidney, cardiovascular, eye, or neurologic complications; and a buyer who values possible term-to-permanent conversion and wants to compare American General/Corebridge against several carriers through an independent broker [59].

Main strengths for this use case. One platform describes Corebridge as recognized by independent brokers as one of the most favorable and flexible carriers for individuals with well-managed Type 1 diabetes, regularly offering coverage at competitive substandard table ratings rather than issuing outright declines [60]. The debit/credit system is described as allowing favorable health markers to offset diabetes-related risk [57]. Select-a-Term offers 18 level-premium durations, including a rare 35-year option [61]. Financial strength is rated A (Excellent) by A.M. Best with over $393 billion in assets [62]. A Flex Points program launched in 2024 is described as automatically applying rate improvements when an applicant meets four or more health benchmarks [64]. .

9. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for Type 1 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 1 diabetes applicant should choose Protective Life if they want a 40-year term or a conversion option?
  • Does Protective Life offer a dual-manual reinsurance approach that can improve Type 1 diabetes ratings?

Protective Life ranks ninth with two of seven platform mentions (28.6%), an average listed position of 5.50, and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by deepseek and seventh by anthropic. Platforms consistently describe Protective as offering competitive base term rates and long term lengths, but they also consistently flag that Type 1 applicants are typically table-rated and excluded from accelerated underwriting.

Why it ranked here. Protective qualified with the minimum two platform mentions. Its distinguishing feature in the evidence is the combination of competitive base term rates and a broad term-length range. Classic Choice Term offers term periods from 10 to 40 years, coverage amounts from $100,000 to $50 million, guaranteed level premiums, and a conversion option [65]. One platform describes a dual-manual reinsurance approach using two reinsurance manuals and taking the best rating from each, allowing for more favorable ratings, often a two- to three-table improvement [66].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional level-premium term coverage rather than permanent insurance; applicants who value long terms, including potentially 35- or 40-year coverage, subject to eligibility and state availability; and applicants who may want a future conversion option without a new medical exam [65].

Main strengths for this use case. Protective is described as offering some of the lowest baseline term rates in the industry, making it highly competitive if the applicant's diabetes is exceptionally well-managed and qualifies for a reasonable health class [67]. The dual-manual reinsurance approach may improve Type 1 ratings by two to three tables versus single-manual carriers [66]. Protective Velocity is described as reducing underwriting cycle times by 57% with a 25% improvement in placement rates [68]. Conversion to permanent coverage without a new medical exam is described as particularly valuable for diabetic applicants if their condition deteriorates [69]. An accelerated death benefit rider is described as included at no extra cost for chronic, critical, or terminal illness diagnoses [70].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently say about life insurance underwriting for Type 1 diabetes?
  • Which underwriting factors do AI platforms say matter most for Type 1 diabetes life insurance approval?

The cross-platform study reveals a market where no carrier is described as offering guaranteed acceptance for Type 1 diabetes, and where the practical difference between carriers lies in how they handle table ratings, insulin use, and complications rather than in whether they accept Type 1 applicants at all.

Three patterns appear across the evidence. First, Type 1 diabetes is consistently described as receiving stricter underwriting than Type 2 across all carriers [71]. Second, most Type 1 applicants are described as receiving table ratings rather than standard or preferred rates, with table ratings typically adding 25% per level above standard [74]. Third, the underwriting factors platforms consistently identify are age at diagnosis, A1C and glucose control, insulin use, complications, medical follow-up, blood pressure, and kidney health [77]. .

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers do all AI platforms agree are worth considering for Type 1 diabetes?
  • What do AI platforms agree are the main limitations of life insurance for Type 1 diabetes?

Platforms agreed on several points across the evidence.

John Hancock is the most frequently named carrier. All seven platforms named John Hancock, and all seven described Aspire as a diabetes-specific program [80].

Type 1 diabetes is insurable but typically table-rated. No platform described Type 1 diabetes as uninsurable across the board. Platforms consistently described table ratings as the likely outcome for most Type 1 applicants [87].

A1C is the most critical underwriting factor. Platforms consistently identified A1C as the primary factor in diabetes underwriting, with A1C below 7.0 to 7.5 typically qualifying for the best available rates and A1C above 8.0 to 9.0 often resulting in declines or high premiums [91]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier for Type 1 diabetes do AI platforms disagree about most?
  • Do AI platforms agree on whether John Hancock Aspire is the best option for Type 1 diabetes?

Platforms disagreed on several material points.

Whether John Hancock Aspire is genuinely favorable for Type 1 diabetes. Google and grok described Aspire as a strong fit with a diabetes-specific program [94]. Deepseek and openai described it as a mixed fit, noting that John Hancock does not publicly document Type 1-specific underwriting classes, guaranteed acceptance, or A1C criteria [96]. Perplexity noted that Type 1-specific clinical support details are less clear than Type 2-specific extras [98].

Whether Banner Life is favorable for Type 1 specifically. Anthropic and google described Banner as lenient for diabetes with a favorable table-rating structure [99]. Kimi stated that Banner appears less consistently favorable for Type 1 than Type 2, with no specialized diabetes program and explicit exclusions from lab-free no-exam coverage [101].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer with Type 1 diabetes check before choosing a life insurance carrier?
  • How should a Type 1 diabetes applicant compare life insurance quotes from multiple carriers?
  • Which life insurance carrier should a Type 1 diabetes applicant choose if they want the lowest premium versus the best approval odds?

Buyers should treat this ranking as a shortlist for comparison, not as a final answer. The evidence shows that Type 1 diabetes underwriting outcomes vary materially by carrier and depend on the applicant's specific medical profile, including age at diagnosis, A1C history, insulin regimen, complications, kidney function, blood pressure, and medical follow-up [102].

The strongest purchasing approach supported by the evidence is an independent broker's pre-underwriting comparison followed by review of the actual offer and policy illustration [102]. Multiple platforms recommend obtaining informal or preliminary underwriting assessments from several carriers before submitting a formal application, because a formal application creates a record and a decline can affect future applications [105]. .

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for applicants with Type 1 diabetes and why.

The ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. All seven platforms completed fit assessments, but not every platform named every entity.

The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations.

The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources are distinguished from independent sources where the evidence bundles provide that information. The URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this study.

Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform. Different wording, timing, or follow-up questions could produce different results.

Platform-reported research dates differ. The authoritative run research date is 2026-09-22. Platform-reported dates range from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-23. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. The number of platforms that named an entity during ranking discovery is not the same as the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

Citations are platform-reported evidence. No citation was independently verified by the writer stage. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

Official-site retrieval was incomplete. Official-site retrieval failed for one or more mentions, and no failed fetch was used as a verified domain key. Identity used exact-name fallback for at least one entity, and the matching reported domain remains unverified.

Company-owned sources materially outnumber independent sources for some entities. Protective Life's evidence bundle notes that company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations, and company claims should not be described as independently verified [e9:official:C1]. .

Final Verdict

John Hancock is the consensus leader for life insurance with Type 1 diabetes in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms and described across platforms as the only major carrier with a program built specifically for people with diabetes. Its Aspire with Vitality program offers a diabetes-specific wellness and rewards structure, and the company states that Type 1 applications receive detailed underwriting that considers duration, A1C, insulin management, and complications.

Banner Life is the strongest alternative for applicants who want competitively priced medically underwritten term coverage, with the best average listed position in the study and a favorable table-rating structure based on Standard Plus rates. Prudential is the strongest alternative for applicants with complex or higher-insulin-use profiles who need individualized underwriting with credits that can offset diabetes-related debits.

The most important finding for buyers is that no carrier offers guaranteed acceptance for Type 1 diabetes, and most Type 1 applicants should expect table ratings rather than standard or preferred rates. The practical difference between carriers lies in how they handle table ratings, insulin use, and complications, and in whether they offer a diabetes-specific program, a no-exam fallback, or a table reduction program.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for Type 1 diabetes?

John Hancock ranked first in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms. It is the only carrier consistently described as having a program built specifically for people with diabetes. Banner Life ranked second with the best average listed position, and Prudential ranked third.

Can a person with Type 1 diabetes get life insurance?

Yes. No platform described Type 1 diabetes as uninsurable across the board. Most Type 1 applicants are described as receiving table ratings rather than standard or preferred rates, with premiums typically 50% to 275% higher than non-diabetic applicants depending on control and complications.

What A1C level do life insurance carriers require for Type 1 diabetes?

Platforms consistently identified A1C as the most critical underwriting factor. A1C below 7.0 to 7.5 typically qualifies for the best available rates, while A1C above 8.0 to 9.0 often results in declines or high premiums. Specific thresholds vary by carrier and are often not publicly disclosed.

Does John Hancock Aspire cover Type 1 diabetes?

Yes. John Hancock states that Aspire is designed for people living with Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformJohn HancockBanner LifePrudentialMutual of OmahaNationwidePacific LifeLincoln Financial GroupCorebridge FinancialProtective Life
ChatGPT#2#1—#5#3#4———
Claude#1#2#4#9#5#3——#7
DeepSeek#2—#1#3——#10—#4
Grok#3#1#2#4#5————
Perplexity#1#2#4#3#10#6#7#5—
Kimi#2#3#1#5#6#7#4——
Gemini#2#1#3————#5—

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
20
Qualified finalists
9

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

367 total · 201 independent · 156 company-owned · 10 unclear

Evidence support

225 direct · 70 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

477f51e85a04e4faba3b55e7437be85d7a428ab2ced4f5b8d0f9e43556f66940