Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Type 2 Diabetes

John Hancock is the consensus leader for life insurance with Type 2 diabetes, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share) and ranked first by three of them, on the strength of its Aspire program — the only major diabetes-specific life insurance program identified in this study.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

John Hancock is the consensus leader for life insurance with Type 2 diabetes, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share) and ranked first by three of them, on the strength of its Aspire program — the only major diabetes-specific life insurance program identified in this study [1]. Mutual of Omaha also appeared on all seven platforms (100.0%) but averaged 5.0, reflecting its role as a guaranteed-issue and simplified-issue fallback rather than a first-choice underwriter [4]. Banner Life carried the best average listed position of any entity (1.33) but was named by only six platforms [6]. The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Banner Life for competitively priced term coverage, Prudential for favorable rate classification on well-controlled diabetes, and Mutual of Omaha for guaranteed acceptance.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best life insurance carriers for an adult with Type 2 diabetes who is otherwise in reasonably stable health.
  • Target buyer: An adult with Type 2 diabetes seeking life insurance, who understands that underwriting may consider age at diagnosis, A1C and glucose control, medications or insulin use, complications, weight, medical follow-up, and other health factors.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (the authoritative run date; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness).
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 18.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: an entity qualified only if it was named by at least two of the seven platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking unit: life insurance carrier.
  • Geography: United States.

Platform mentions in this report count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment, and they are not a measure of carrier quality.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for Type 2 diabetes in 2026, based on a seven-platform AI consensus?
  • Which carrier for Type 2 diabetes life insurance was named by the most AI platforms, and which had the best average listed position?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carriers qualified for this index by being named on at least two platforms?

The table below is the ranking authority for this report. Order is determined by platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. No value in this table was recalculated.

Two structural facts stand out. First, the two carriers named by every platform — John Hancock and Mutual of Omaha — occupy opposite ends of the underwriting spectrum: one is a diabetes-specific medically underwritten program, the other a guaranteed-issue and simplified-issue fallback [8]. Second, the carrier with the best average listed position, Banner Life at 1.33, was named by six platforms rather than seven, which is why it ranks third rather than first under the stated ranking rule [10].

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1John Hancock73.291Applicants with reasonably controlled Type 2 diabetes who want conventional term or permanent coverage.; Applicants willing to participate in a wellness program and potentially provide health-related information through Vitality.; Applicants who value diabetes-management resources, rewards, and possible premium savings.
2Mutual of Omaha75.002Applicants age 45-85 seeking permanent coverage with no medical underwriting and modest final-expense needs.; Applicants with stable Type 2 diabetes who may qualify for simplified-issue whole life or Term Life Express without a medical exam.; Buyers who need a straightforward fallback option if fully underwritten coverage is declined.
3Banner Life61.331Applicants with stable Type 2 diabetes, regular medical follow-up, acceptable recent A1C, and no significant complications who want competitively priced term coverage.; Buyers needing 10- to 40-year coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family obligations.; Applicants who value the possibility of accelerated underwriting but can provide full medical records if required.
4Prudential63.501Applicants seeking medically underwritten term coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection.; Applicants with stable diabetes management who can provide recent A1C, glucose, medication, physician-follow-up, and complication information.; Buyers who value term-to-permanent conversion flexibility and are willing to work through a licensed agent.
5Pacific Life45.504Applicants seeking 10-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage with level premiums during the selected period.; Applicants who value the ability to convert term coverage to eligible Pacific Life permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.; Applicants seeking a financially strong carrier and who can tolerate traditional or accelerated underwriting review.
6Lincoln Financial46.754Applicants with stable diabetes management who want conventional term coverage.; Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium coverage.; Applicants who value electronic applications, potentially waived labs, and conversion rights to qualifying Lincoln permanent policies.
7Nationwide32.002Applicants with stable Type 2 diabetes who can provide recent medical records, A1C results, medication details, and consistent physician follow-up.; Buyers seeking temporary income-replacement or mortgage-protection coverage with a terminal-illness accelerated death benefit option.; Applicants who value potentially streamlined underwriting when Nationwide can use electronic medical, prescription, laboratory, or health-record data.
8Corebridge Financial24.003Applicants seeking flexible term durations and possible conversion to permanent coverage.; Applicants with stable health who may qualify for Agile Underwriting+ and want a faster application path.; Applicants willing to compare Corebridge underwriting and pricing with multiple carriers through an independent agent.
9Ethos Life25.001Applicants who prioritize a fast, online, no-medical-exam application.; Applicants with stable diabetes, limited complications, and moderate coverage needs.; Applicants who want term coverage and are willing to accept insurer-specific underwriting and pricing.
10State Farm25.004Applicants seeking 10-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage with a permanent-conversion option.; Applicants who value agent support and may want permanent coverage or a long-term-care-oriented rider.; Applicants whose diabetes is well controlled and who are willing to undergo individualized underwriting.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a buyer with Type 2 diabetes choose if guaranteed acceptance matters more than price?
  • Is Banner Life or John Hancock better for Type 2 diabetes life insurance when the buyer wants the lowest term premium?
  • Which carrier for Type 2 diabetes life insurance is best if the buyer uses insulin or has an A1C above 7.0?

Different Type 2 diabetes buyers need different carriers. The table maps buyer situations to the ranked entities whose supplied evidence addresses that situation.

Buyer situationBest-fit ranked entityWhy, per supplied evidence
Well-controlled Type 2 diabetes, A1C roughly under 7.0, no complications, wants lowest term premiumBanner LifeMultiple platforms describe Banner as the most affordable or most aggressive underwriter for well-controlled Type 2 diabetes, with Standard Plus Non-Tobacco rates possible and average monthly rates cited at $42 for women and $54 for men at age 40 for $500,000 of 20-year term
Wants a diabetes-specific.

1. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier offers a diabetes-specific program with premium savings, and how much can those savings be?
  • Is John Hancock Aspire available in every state, and what coverage thresholds affect its Onduo diabetes support?

Verdict. John Hancock is the consensus leader of this index and the only entity named by all seven platforms. Its relevance rests almost entirely on Aspire, a program the platforms consistently describe as purpose-built for people with Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes rather than a general underwriting accommodation [12]. The catch is that Aspire does not remove underwriting, does not guarantee a rate class, and is unavailable in several states.

Why it ranked here. John Hancock received 7 platform mentions (100.0% share), an average listed position of 3.29, and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by google, and placed second by openai, third by anthropic, grok, kimi, and perplexity, and eighth by deepseek [15]. That spread — first on one platform, eighth on another — is the widest internal disagreement of any top-ranked entity in this study.

Best suited for. Applicants with reasonably controlled Type 2 diabetes who want conventional term or permanent coverage and who value diabetes-management resources, rewards, and possible premium savings [16]. It is also positioned for applicants willing to participate in a wellness program and provide health-related information through Vitality [17].

Main strengths for this use case. Aspire underwriting explicitly considers diabetes-specific factors including A1C, age at diagnosis, treatment, smoking, and complications [16]. Vitality PLUS is advertised as producing potential savings of up to 25% compared with the same John Hancock policy without Vitality PLUS, conditional on underwriting status, issue age, policy type, policy terms, and Vitality Status [16].

2. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance if the buyer needs guaranteed acceptance?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier offers guaranteed-issue coverage, and what is the maximum face amount?
  • What happens if a Type 2 diabetes applicant dies from natural causes in the first two years of a Mutual of Omaha guaranteed-issue policy?

Verdict. Mutual of Omaha is the index's accessibility play. It was named by all seven platforms, but its average listed position of 5.0 reflects that platforms treat it as a fallback for applicants who cannot or prefer not to complete full medical underwriting, not as a price leader for well-controlled diabetes [20].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha received 7 platform mentions (100.0% share), an average listed position of 5.0, and a best position of 2. It was ranked second by deepseek, third by openai, fifth by google and grok, sixth by kimi and perplexity, and eighth by anthropic [23].

Best suited for. Applicants age 45–85 seeking permanent coverage with no medical underwriting and modest final-expense needs, applicants with stable Type 2 diabetes who may qualify for simplified-issue whole life or Term Life Express without a medical exam, and buyers who need a straightforward fallback if fully underwritten coverage is declined [20].

Main strengths for this use case. Guaranteed Whole Life is advertised at $2,000 to $25,000 for ages 45–85, with New York availability stated as ages 50–75 and Washington coverage starting at $5,000 [20]. Living Promise is simplified issue with 5 to 7 yes-or-no health questions by phone, and the answers determine the benefit tier [28]. Multiple platforms describe Mutual of Omaha as more lenient than many competitors for controlled Type 2 diabetes, particularly for applicants over 50 with stable A1C [30].

3. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier offers the best average listed position across AI platforms, and why does it not rank first?
  • What A1C level and diagnosis age does Banner Life require for Standard Plus rates on Type 2 diabetes?

Verdict. Banner Life holds the best average listed position in the entire index at 1.33 and was ranked first by four of the six platforms that named it. It ranks third only because one platform did not name it at all. For a buyer with well-controlled Type 2 diabetes who wants term coverage at a competitive price, the supplied evidence points here more consistently than to any other entity [32].

Why it ranked here. Banner Life received 6 platform mentions (85.7% share), an average listed position of 1.33, and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by anthropic, grok, kimi, and openai, and second by google and perplexity [32]. Deepseek did not name Banner Life in its ranking.

Best suited for. Applicants with stable Type 2 diabetes, regular medical follow-up, acceptable recent A1C, and no significant complications who want competitively priced term coverage, and buyers needing 10- to 40-year coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family obligations [35].

Main strengths for this use case. Multiple platforms describe Banner as the most affordable carrier for people with diabetes, with average monthly rates cited at $42 for women and $54 for men at age 40 for $500,000 of 20-year term coverage [32]. Standard Plus Non-Tobacco rates are described as achievable for well-controlled Type 2 diabetes, with one platform noting that when Banner issues a rated policy it bases premiums on its Standard Plus Non-Tobacco class, often coming in lower than competitors' Table 4 [39].

4. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance if the buyer uses insulin or has an A1C above 7.0?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier is most likely to offer Standard rates where competitors assign table ratings?
  • Does Prudential publish its A1C thresholds for Type 2 diabetes underwriting, and what should a buyer verify before applying?

Verdict. Prudential is the index's underwriting-flexibility play. Platforms consistently describe it as the carrier most likely to place a well-controlled Type 2 diabetes applicant in a Standard or better class where competitors would assign table ratings, and as more accommodating of insulin-dependent cases [40]. The tradeoff is that Prudential does not publish its diabetes-specific thresholds, and its baseline premiums are not the market's lowest [43].

Why it ranked here. Prudential received 6 platform mentions (85.7% share), an average listed position of 3.5, and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by perplexity, third by deepseek, fourth by google, grok, and kimi, and fifth by anthropic [45].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking medically underwritten term coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection, and applicants with stable diabetes management who can provide recent A1C, glucose, medication, physician-follow-up, and complication information [44].

Main strengths for this use case. Platform evidence describes Prudential as frequently offering Standard rates where competitors assign Table 2 or Table 4, with one source stating that a diabetic might be Table C at one carrier and Standard at Prudential [49]. Insulin-dependent Type 2 cases are described as receiving individualized review rather than automatic table ratings, with Table 2–4 offers cited when A1C is under 7.5 and insulin use is less than five years with no complications [40].

5. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance if the buyer was diagnosed after age 50?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier has the most generous build charts for overweight applicants?
  • What family history rule at Pacific Life can disqualify a Type 2 diabetes applicant from Preferred rate classes?

Verdict. Pacific Life is a narrower fit than the top four. It was named by four platforms and averaged 5.5, with the supplied evidence pointing to a specific sweet spot: Type 2 diabetes diagnosed after age 50, A1C under 7.0, no complications, and otherwise excellent health metrics [52]. Outside that profile, platforms describe it as a second-tier option.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life received 4 platform mentions (57.1% share), an average listed position of 5.5, and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by deepseek, fifth by kimi, sixth by anthropic, and seventh by perplexity [55].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking 10-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage with level premiums during the selected period, applicants who value conversion to eligible Pacific Life permanent coverage without new medical underwriting, and applicants seeking a financially strong carrier who can tolerate traditional or accelerated underwriting review [57].

Main strengths for this use case. Underwriting materials cited by platforms indicate standard may be available for Type 2 diabetes diagnosed after age 50 with optimal control and no complications [52]. Pacific Life is described as featuring highly aggressive build charts, allowing applicants with a BMI up to 33 under age 65 or up to 35 at age 65+ to qualify for preferred tiers, which benefits diabetic applicants who carry extra weight [59]. PL Promise Term is described as ranking in the top three for 99% of preferred and standard non-tobacco combinations as of the July 20, 2026 repricing, with substandard pricing at +20% per table step versus a traditional +25% [60].

6. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance if the applicant is age 70 or older?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier offers a table reduction program on permanent coverage, and which products are excluded?
  • Does Lincoln Financial's TermAccel no-exam path accept applicants with Type 2 diabetes?

Verdict. Lincoln Financial is a situational fit with two distinct advantages that no other ranked entity in this index matches: Preferred Nontobacco eligibility for applicants age 70+ with short-duration, well-controlled diabetes, and a Table Reduction Program on permanent products [62]. It averaged 6.75 across four platforms, the weakest average of any entity ranked above State Farm.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln Financial received 4 platform mentions (57.1% share), an average listed position of 6.75, and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by perplexity, seventh by anthropic and deepseek, and ninth by kimi [65].

Best suited for. Applicants with stable diabetes management who want conventional term coverage, applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium coverage, and applicants who value electronic applications, potentially waived labs, and conversion rights to qualifying Lincoln permanent policies [69].

Main strengths for this use case. For applicants age 70 and up, Lincoln is described as offering Preferred Nontobacco rates for Type 2 diabetes if the duration is three years or less, managed by oral medications or diet alone, with an average A1C of 6.4% or lower over the past 12 months and no complications [62]. The Table Reduction Program is described as reducing medical impairments rated up to Table C to Standard rates for ages up to 70 and face amounts between $100,000 and $10 million, but it is explicitly unavailable for term policies such as LifeElements Term and for MoneyGuard [63].

7. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance if the buyer wants living benefits included with term coverage?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier has the lowest NAIC complaint index among the ranked options?
  • What age and coverage limits apply to Nationwide's no-exam term life option for a Type 2 diabetes applicant?

Verdict. Nationwide ranks seventh despite an average listed position of 2.0 — the second-best average in the index — because only three platforms named it. Among those three, it was ranked second by all of them [71]. Its distinguishing feature is bundled living benefits on term coverage, not diabetes-specific underwriting.

Why it ranked here. Nationwide received 3 platform mentions (42.9% share), an average listed position of 2.0, and a best position of 2. It was ranked second by anthropic, grok, and kimi [71]. Openai, deepseek, perplexity, and google evaluated Nationwide's fit but did not name it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Applicants with stable Type 2 diabetes who can provide recent medical records, A1C results, medication details, and consistent physician follow-up, and buyers seeking temporary income-replacement or mortgage-protection coverage with a terminal-illness accelerated death benefit option [74].

Main strengths for this use case. Nationwide's underwriting questionnaire asks for diabetes diagnosis date, treatment type and medication or insulin dosage, recent blood glucose and HbA1c readings, blood-sugar monitoring, physician-visit frequency, and diabetes-related complications such as vision problems, ulcers, kidney problems, diabetic coma, or insulin shock [74]. Chronic illness, critical illness, and terminal illness riders are described as included at no initial cost on most Guaranteed Level Term policies, with the chronic illness benefit capped at the lesser of 20% of the specified amount or $420 per day in 2025 [76]. Nationwide holds a NAIC complaint index cited at 0.08, well below the 1.0 industry baseline, and an A+ A.M. Best rating [78].

8. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance if the buyer wants custom term lengths?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier offers the most term length options, and does Agile Underwriting+ accept insulin-dependent applicants?
  • What do platforms disagree about regarding Corebridge Financial's underwriting for Type 2 diabetes?

Verdict. Corebridge Financial qualified with only two platform mentions, and the supplied evidence is the most internally contradictory of any ranked entity. One platform described it as "especially good for people with diabetes" with historically strong underwriting, while another stated it was not identified in any independent 2026 ranking of best life insurance for diabetics and rated the fit "uncertain" [80].

Why it ranked here. Corebridge Financial received 2 platform mentions (28.6% share), an average listed position of 4.0, and a best position of 3. It was ranked third by google and fifth by openai [83].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking flexible term durations and possible conversion to permanent coverage, applicants with stable health who may qualify for Agile Underwriting+ and want a faster application path, and applicants willing to compare Corebridge underwriting and pricing with multiple carriers through an independent agent [84].

Main strengths for this use case. Select-a-Term is described as offering 18 term-period choices including durations from 10 through 35 years and intermediate periods [84]. Agile Underwriting+ is described as potentially providing a path to approval without an exam, laboratory work, or attending physician statement for eligible term and permanent applications, with one platform citing that over 60% of term applications qualify [86]. One platform described Corebridge as historically strong for diabetes and other pre-existing conditions, with a Flex Points program launched in 2024 allowing diabetic applicants meeting four or more health criteria to improve rate class [88].

9. Ethos Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos Life worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier has the highest listed premium markup over national average?
  • What diabetes-related conditions disqualify an applicant from Ethos Life term coverage?

Verdict. Ethos Life is the index's convenience option and its most contested entity. It received a best position of 1 from one platform and a position of 9 from the other, producing an average of 5.0 across only two mentions [91]. The supplied evidence describes a fast online application with real underwriting knockouts for diabetes.

Why it ranked here. Ethos Life received 2 platform mentions (28.6% share), an average listed position of 5.0, and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by deepseek and ninth by anthropic [91].

Best suited for. Applicants who prioritize a fast, online, no-medical-exam application, applicants with stable diabetes, limited complications, and moderate coverage needs, and applicants who want term coverage and are willing to accept insurer-specific underwriting and pricing [93].

Main strengths for this use case. Ethos markets term life insurance with an online application, and its public agent FAQ states that Ethos policies are underwritten without a medical exam using health, lifestyle, and financial questions [93]. One platform cited simplified-issue coverage up to $3 million for well-controlled Type 2 diabetics under age 60, with 95% of applicants receiving an instant decision in as little as ten minutes [92]. Ethos states that a medical condition does not automatically prevent term-life eligibility and that well-managed diabetes may qualify for traditional coverage [97]. An automatic laddering system is described as moving applicants to the next-best policy option rather than declining outright, progressing from Term Life Prime to Term Life Choice to Advantage Whole Life to Guaranteed Acceptance Whole Life [99].

10. State Farm

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is State Farm worth it for Type 2 diabetes life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier uses a captive agent model that prevents comparison shopping across carriers?
  • What do platforms disagree about regarding State Farm's suitability for Type 2 diabetes applicants?

Verdict. State Farm is the weakest fit in this index by the supplied evidence. It qualified with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.0, but one platform rated the fit "weak" and described State Farm as typically declining Type 1 diabetics and restrictive with Type 2 diabetes [103]. The other platform rated it "mixed" [106].

Why it ranked here. State Farm received 2 platform mentions (28.6% share), an average listed position of 5.0, and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by anthropic and sixth by deepseek [103].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking 10-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage with a permanent-conversion option, applicants who value agent support and may want permanent coverage or a long-term-care-oriented rider, and applicants whose diabetes is well controlled and who are willing to undergo individualized underwriting [107].

Main strengths for this use case. Select Term Life offers 10-, 20-, or 30-year coverage, a guaranteed death benefit during the initial term, renewal to age 95 at increasing cost, and conversion to permanent coverage regardless of health status, subject to state and policy-specific rules [107]. Universal Life offers flexible premiums and death-benefit options, and the Flexible Care Benefit Rider can accelerate part of the death benefit for qualifying chronic illness and waive specified monthly charges while claim requirements are met [109]. State Farm holds an A+ (Superior) A.M. Best rating and ranked first in J.D. Power customer satisfaction for five consecutive years from 2019 to 2024 [111].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does a seven-platform AI consensus reveal about how life insurance carriers compete for Type 2 diabetes applicants?
  • Which underwriting factors do AI platforms consistently say matter most for Type 2 diabetes life insurance approval?

Three structural patterns emerge from the supplied evidence.

First, the market splits into two distinct product categories, not one. The top-ranked entities divide cleanly between medically underwritten carriers competing on rate class — Banner Life, Prudential, Pacific Life, Lincoln Financial, Corebridge Financial — and accessibility carriers competing on approval certainty — Mutual of Omaha, Ethos Life, and to a lesser extent State Farm [113]. John Hancock and Nationwide straddle both categories by pairing conventional underwriting with program features [121]. A buyer comparing a guaranteed-issue quote against a medically underwritten quote is not comparing like products. .

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carriers did all seven AI platforms agree?
  • Which carriers did AI platforms consistently describe as the most affordable and the most accessible for Type 2 diabetes?

Several findings were consistent across platforms.

John Hancock and Mutual of Omaha were named by all seven platforms [123]. No other entity achieved full coverage.

Banner Life was consistently described as the most affordable or most aggressive underwriter for well-controlled Type 2 diabetes. Platforms using this characterization included anthropic, google, grok, kimi, and perplexity [137]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did AI platforms disagree most about Type 2 diabetes life insurance carriers?
  • Which carrier had the widest disagreement between platforms, and what does that mean for a buyer?

Disagreement was substantial and material.

John Hancock had the widest internal spread of any top-ranked entity, ranked first by google and eighth by deepseek [141]. Openai and perplexity rated the fit "good" rather than "strong," emphasizing that John Hancock is not clearly best for buyers who want the lowest-cost or most predictable underwriting outcome [143].

Banner Life's fit rating ranged from "strong" to "uncertain." Deepseek stated that no Banner Life underwriting guideline, rate table, or diabetes-specific acceptance criterion was verifiable in its review, while four other platforms rated the fit "strong" [145]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a life insurance carrier for Type 2 diabetes?
  • How should a Type 2 diabetes applicant decide between a medically underwritten carrier and a guaranteed-issue carrier?
  • Which Type 2 diabetes life insurance carrier should a buyer choose if they have been declined before?

The supplied evidence supports a sequenced approach rather than a single recommendation.

Step 1: Determine whether you are likely to qualify for medically underwritten coverage. The most commonly cited favorable profile across platforms is A1C under 7.0, diagnosis after age 40 to 50, no complications, no insulin use or short-duration insulin use, stable weight, and consistent physician follow-up [149]. If that describes you, the medically underwritten carriers in this index — Banner Life, Prudential, Pacific Life, Lincoln Financial, and Corebridge Financial — are the relevant comparison set. .

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on 2026-09-22. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for applicants with Type 2 diabetes, and why.

Platforms included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.

Ranking rule: entities were ordered by platform mentions, then average listed position, then best listed rank. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. No value was recalculated.

Eligibility rule: an entity qualified for the index only if it was named by at least two of the seven platforms during ranking discovery.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment, and they are not a measure of carrier quality.

Evidence authority: the entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. The final ranking table is the authority for rank and position values. .

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations materially affect how this index should be used.

Single prompt, single run. This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. A different prompt wording, a different date, or a repeated run could produce different rankings.

AI answers vary. Platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. The rankings here are a snapshot, not a stable measurement.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Several platforms reported research dates earlier than 2026-09-22, including deepseek at 2026-06-01 for Mutual of Omaha, 2026-02-14 for Banner Life, 2026-05-07 for Prudential, 2026-06-12 for Lincoln Financial, 2026-01-15 for Corebridge Financial and State Farm, and anthropic at 2026-01-15 for Pacific Life [154]. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. They are not independent customer reviews and are not proof of carrier quality. .

Final Verdict

John Hancock is the consensus leader for life insurance with Type 2 diabetes in this seven-platform study, named by all seven platforms and ranked first by three of them, on the strength of the only diabetes-specific program identified in the evidence [161]. That leadership comes with material qualifications: Aspire does not eliminate underwriting, is unavailable in several states, and its advertised savings are conditional on ongoing Vitality participation [164].

Banner Life holds the best average listed position in the index at 1.33 and is the most consistently described carrier for competitively priced term coverage on well-controlled Type 2 diabetes [167]. It ranks third only because one platform did not name it.

Mutual of Omaha is the accessibility answer, named by all seven platforms but averaging 5.0, with guaranteed-issue coverage capped at $25,000 and a two-year limited benefit period on non-accidental death [168]. .

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for Type 2 diabetes?

John Hancock ranked first in this seven-platform consensus index, named by all seven platforms with an average listed position of 3.29 [1]. Banner Life had the best average listed position at 1.33 but was named by six platforms rather than seven [4]. The best carrier depends on the buyer's A1C, age at diagnosis, complications, state, and coverage needs.

Can I get life insurance with Type 2 diabetes?

Yes. Every platform in this study named at least one carrier that writes coverage for Type 2 diabetes applicants. The relevant question is at what rate class and through which underwriting path. A1C under 7.0, diagnosis after age 40 to 50, no complications, and consistent physician follow-up are the most commonly cited favorable factors [1]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformJohn HancockMutual of OmahaBanner LifePrudentialPacific LifeLincoln FinancialNationwideCorebridge FinancialEthos LifeState Farm
ChatGPT#2#3#1————#5——
Claude#3#8#1#5#6#7#2—#9#4
DeepSeek#8#2—#3#4#7——#1#6
Grok#3#5#1#4——#2———
Perplexity#3#6#2#1#7#4————
Kimi#3#6#1#4#5#9#2———
Gemini#1#5#2#4———#3——

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
18
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

378 total · 197 independent · 170 company-owned · 11 unclear

Evidence support

269 direct · 70 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

757ce7cc7a8101a352229bc061ba4af6548a5731c1bc215fd0a1cfe7cd9a141c