Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Indexed Universal Life Insurance for High-Net-Worth Individuals

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for high-net-worth indexed universal life insurance in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for high-net-worth indexed universal life insurance in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. Nationwide (6 mentions, 85.7%) and Lincoln Financial (5 mentions, 71.4%) are the strongest alternatives, with Allianz Life holding the best average listed position (1.75) despite appearing on only four platforms. Nine carriers qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is methodological: this index measures how often AI platforms recommended a carrier, not verified policy economics. No platform published standardized premiums, complete charge schedules, or guaranteed-versus-current comparison tables, and several platforms disagreed sharply on the same carrier's competitiveness. Treat these results as market intelligence for shortlisting, not as independent proof of product quality.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Indexed universal life (IUL) insurance for high-net-worth individuals in the United States
  • Target buyer: A high-net-worth consumer considering IUL for permanent death-benefit protection, estate or legacy needs, and potential cash-value accumulation, who wants a financially strong carrier capable of supporting substantial coverage, sophisticated policy design, competitive charges, useful riders, and strong long-term policy options
  • Platforms included (7): OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date; platform-reported dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21 and are provenance metadata only)
  • Unique entities named across all platforms: 24
  • Qualifying entities: 9
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank
  • Prompt method: One standardized prompt sent once to each included platform

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best indexed universal life insurance carriers for high-net-worth individuals in 2026?
  • Which IUL carriers did all seven AI platforms recommend for large permanent death-benefit and estate planning cases?
  • How many AI platforms named each top IUL carrier for high-net-worth buyers?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Pacific Life72.001Affluent individuals needing permanent death-benefit protection and flexible premium funding.; Estate, legacy, business-continuation, or executive-benefit planning where long-duration carrier strength matters.; Buyers who value multiple fixed and indexed account choices and optional no-lapse, chronic-illness, long-term-care, living-benefit, and enhanced-crediting features.
2Nationwide64.672High-net-worth buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus accumulation potential.; Large-premium or 1035-exchange cases where the Adjusted Premium Charge Rider may improve early cash-value treatment.; Buyers valuing index-strategy variety, Performance Lock, long-term-care or living-access riders, and overloan-lapse protection.
3Lincoln Financial55.403High-net-worth buyers seeking a large-carrier IUL platform with multiple accumulation-oriented product designs and indexed-account choices.; Buyers whose advisors can stress-test policy funding, loans, lapse risk, riders, and estate ownership structures.; Protection and legacy cases where carrier financial strength and product-design flexibility matter more than lowest disclosed cost.
4Allianz Life41.751High-net-worth buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus cash-value accumulation potential.; Buyers who value Index Lock and Auto Lock as policy-management tools.; Cases involving substantial coverage where insurer financial strength is an important selection factor.
5North American Company for Life and Health Insurance44.003Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus flexible indexed-crediting options.; Buyers who value a highly rated carrier and are prepared to fund the policy consistently for long-term objectives.; Buyers seeking a policy that can be designed for estate liquidity, legacy planning, or supplemental cash-value accumulation, subject to professional advice.
6Prudential47.506Large permanent death-benefit cases where carrier financial strength is important; Estate-liquidity or legacy planning using survivorship coverage; Buyers who value indexed-crediting choices, no-lapse or protection-oriented design options, and chronic or terminal illness acceleration features
7John Hancock34.332High-net-worth individuals prioritizing carrier financial strength and permanent death-benefit protection.; Couples considering survivorship IUL for estate-liquidity or legacy planning.; Buyers seeking accumulation-oriented IUL with indexed-crediting potential, flexible premiums, policy loans, withdrawals, and optional living-benefit features.
8Principal Financial Group24.003High-net-worth buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus tax-deferred cash-value potential.; Buyers comfortable with capped index crediting and ongoing insurance charges.; Cases designed and monitored by an experienced life-insurance or estate-planning adviser.
9Penn Mutual27.505High-net-worth buyers prioritizing carrier financial strength and long-duration death-benefit capacity.; Buyers seeking accumulation-oriented IUL with indexed-crediting options, downside protection from index losses, and policy-design flexibility.; Certain corporate, premium-financing, or collateral-sensitive cases where the surrender benefit enhancement rider is available and appropriate.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which IUL carrier should a high-net-worth buyer choose if early cash surrender value and premium financing matter most?
  • Is Allianz Life or Pacific Life better for a high-net-worth buyer who wants accumulation features and index-locking tools?
  • Which IUL carrier fits a high-net-worth couple that needs survivorship or second-to-die estate liquidity coverage?
Buyer NeedStrongest FitWhyWatch-Out
Maximum platform consensus and breadth of designPacific LifeNamed by all 7 platforms; three coverage design options, four rider designs, survivorship IUL, early cash-value designsPremium-end pricing; 2026 PDX settlement over misleading illustrations
Accumulation with index-management toolsAllianz LifeIndex Lock and Auto Lock; contractually guaranteed 40% multiplier option in Select designOnly 4 platform mentions; 9% year-one premium charge and 1% asset charge on Select
Balanced accumulation plus living benefitsNationwide8% Enhanced DCA, Performance Lock, cash-indemnity LTC Rider II, no COI increases on in-force policiesWash loans only from year 11; uncapped strategies carry spreads of 4.50%–5.50%
Early cash value and premium financingPacific Life / Lincoln FinancialHorizon.

1. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Pacific Life IUL product fits a high-net-worth buyer who needs early cash surrender value for premium financing?
  • What should a buyer verify about Pacific Life's 2026 illustration settlement before purchasing an IUL?

Verdict. Pacific Life is the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and the evidence bundles support a "good" to "strong" fit rating across every platform that assessed it [1]. It combines elite financial-strength ratings with a genuinely multi-design IUL lineup, but it also carries the most serious documented disclosure issue in this index: a $58.3 million settlement over misleading illustrations on its older PDX product [4].

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named Pacific Life, with five platforms placing it first [e1:entity_ranking_stats]. Its average listed position of 2.0 reflects that even platforms that did not rank it first still placed it near the top. No other carrier achieved 100% platform share.

Best suited for. Affluent individuals needing permanent death-benefit protection with flexible premium funding; estate, legacy, business-continuation, or executive-benefit planning where long-duration carrier strength matters; and buyers who value multiple fixed and indexed account choices plus optional no-lapse, chronic-illness, long-term-care, living-benefit, and enhanced-crediting features [5].

Main strengths for this use case. Pacific Life reports A+ (Superior) from AM Best, AA- from S&P and Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's, with $1.5 trillion of life insurance in force [1]. The Pacific Horizon IUL 2 offers three coverage design options — Enhanced Early Surrender Value, Balanced, and Long-Term Performance — plus four rider designs including a Plus design with a level rider charge rate [6]. Pacific Horizon ECV IUL is purpose-built for business planning and premium financing with high early-year cash surrender values [7]. Indexed accounts include S&P 500 point-to-point strategies and a volatility-controlled account using the BlackRock Endura Index, with a 0% floor and a fixed account guaranteed minimum of 1.0% on ECV [8]. Pacific Horizon Survivorship IUL 2, launched August 2026, insures two lives for estate tax planning [9]. Pacific Life also reports an exceptionally low NAIC complaint index of 0.05 [10].

Main limitations. The $58.3 million February 2026 settlement (Mamboleo v.

2. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Nationwide IUL feature matters most for a high-net-worth buyer who wants to lock in index gains before a segment ends?
  • How do Nationwide's Accumulator III loan provisions compare with competitors for a buyer who needs cash-value liquidity in the first decade?

Verdict. Nationwide is the second-most-named carrier, appearing on six of seven platforms, and its Accumulator III product carries a genuinely differentiated feature set for accumulation-oriented buyers. Platform fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Google) to "mixed" (Perplexity) to "uncertain" (Kimi), making it the most contested top-three carrier in this index [11].

Why it ranked here. Six platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.67 and a best position of 2. Anthropic and OpenAI both placed it second; DeepSeek and Kimi placed it seventh [e2:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. High-net-worth buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus accumulation potential; large-premium or 1035-exchange cases where the Adjusted Premium Charge Rider may improve early cash-value treatment; and buyers valuing index-strategy variety, Performance Lock, long-term-care or living-access riders, and overloan-lapse protection [14].

Main strengths for this use case. Accumulator III offers 10 indexed interest strategies across four indexes (S&P 500, Nasdaq-100, Multi-Index Blend, BNP Paribas Global H-Factor), six uncapped strategies, an 8% Enhanced Dollar Cost Averaging program for first-year premium, and 2-year term segment options [15]. Performance Lock lets policyowners lock in gains on uncapped strategies mid-segment [17]. Nationwide reports it has never increased cost-of-insurance charges on in-force IUL policies [18]. The Long-Term Care Rider II provides a cash indemnity benefit with no receipts required [19]. Chronic, critical, and terminal illness riders are included at no additional cost [20]. A Guaranteed Interest Accumulated Value feature provides 2% guaranteed cash-value growth upon surrender or death [14]. Carrier ratings reported are A+ from AM Best and S&P and A1 from Moody's [21].

Main limitations. The product's stated target market is ages 30 to 55, which may not align with every older high-net-worth estate-planning applicant [22]. Declared-rate loans in years 1–10 carry a 3.9% charge against a 3.0% credit — a net 0.9% cost — with true wash loans contractually guaranteed only from policy year 11 [23].

3. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Lincoln Financial IUL product fits a high-net-worth buyer who needs early cash value for a premium-financed or corporate-owned policy?
  • What should a buyer verify about Lincoln Financial's Elite IUL Portfolio before committing to a large-face policy?

Verdict. Lincoln Financial is a credible large-carrier IUL platform with a genuinely differentiated Elite IUL Portfolio, but it is the lowest-rated carrier among the top three on financial strength, holding an A (Excellent) AM Best rating rather than the A+ tier most competitors carry [24]. Platform fit ratings ranged from "good" (OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Google) to "mixed" (Perplexity) to "uncertain" (Kimi).

Why it ranked here. Five platform mentions at an average listed position of 5.4 and a best position of 3. Grok placed it third; Kimi placed it eighth [e3:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. High-net-worth buyers seeking a large-carrier IUL platform with multiple accumulation-oriented product designs and indexed-account choices; buyers whose advisors can stress-test policy funding, loans, lapse risk, riders, and estate ownership structures; and protection and legacy cases where carrier financial strength and product-design flexibility matter more than lowest disclosed cost [26].

Main strengths for this use case. The Elite IUL Portfolio includes WealthBuilder IUL (growth-focused), WealthBuilder ECV IUL (early cash value for business financing), and WealthProtector IUL (protection-focused with adjustable guarantees) [27]. WealthBuilder IUL features enhanced volatility-controlled indices based on the S&P 500, including an S&P 500 Dynamic Intraday TCA 15% VCI with up to 13 daily rebalances and an S&P 500 Daily Risk Control 10% VCI with historical backtesting to 2009 [28]. All indexed accounts feature a 0% floor and guaranteed minimum 100% participation rates [28]. An optional Multiplier Rider can exceed traditional caps on eligible 1-year accounts [29]. WealthBuilder ECV IUL includes a 10-year no-lapse guarantee and Early Cash Value Endorsement options [29]. AM Best affirmed an A (Excellent), stable rating on March 13, 2026 [30].

Main limitations. Lincoln's A rating is strong but below the highest possible rating categories from some major agencies [24]. Grok noted a 2022 downgrade from A+ with subsequent stabilization [25]. Public materials do not disclose mortality and expense charges, policy loads, or per-unit costs [29].

4. Allianz Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Allianz Life worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Allianz Life IUL design gives a high-net-worth buyer a contractually guaranteed interest multiplier that cannot be reduced after issue?
  • How do Allianz Life's premium charges and asset charges compare with Pacific Life and Nationwide for a max-funded IUL?

Verdict. Allianz Life holds the best average listed position in the entire index at 1.75, meaning platforms that named it placed it very high — but only four of seven platforms named it at all. Its Accumulator IUL carries a contractually guaranteed 40% multiplier option that no competitor in this index matches, but it also carries the highest disclosed year-one premium charge at 9% [31].

Why it ranked here. Four platform mentions at an average listed position of 1.75 and a best position of 1. Anthropic, Google, Grok, and Perplexity all placed it first or second; DeepSeek and Kimi did not name it in their top rankings [e4:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. High-net-worth buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus cash-value accumulation potential; buyers who value Index Lock and Auto Lock as policy-management tools; and cases involving substantial coverage where insurer financial strength is an important selection factor [32].

Main strengths for this use case. Allianz Life Accumulator, launched July 2024, replaced Life Pro+ Advantage as the flagship accumulation-focused IUL [33]. Index Lock allows policyholders to lock in positive index performance once per crediting period at no additional cost, with Auto Lock triggering automatically on preset upper or lower targets [34]. The Select design offers a contractually guaranteed 40% multiplier that is locked at policy issue and cannot be cut or changed later by the carrier [36]. Participation rates up to 190% are available on indexed allocations with multiple bonus tiers (Classic, Bonused, Select) [37]. Multiple index options include S&P 500, S&P 500 Futures Index ER, Bloomberg US Dynamic Balance III ER Index, and a Blended Futures Index [38]. Reported ratings are A+ from AM Best (affirmed March 2026), AA from S&P, and Aa3 from Moody's [39]. A locked 5% participating loan rate option is available [40].

Main limitations. Allianz does not offer whole life insurance or dividend-paying policies, eliminating dividend participation and guaranteed cash-value floors available from mutual carriers [41].

5. North American Company for Life and Health Insurance

Read the full North American Company for Life and Health Insurance fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

Verdict. North American is the only carrier in this index where every platform that assessed it rated the fit "good" — no platform rated it weak, mixed, or uncertain [e5:evidence_audit]. It offers three distinct IUL products covering accumulation, protection, and early liquidity, but broker commentary reports guaranteed expenses roughly 25% above competitors and a historical pattern of reducing caps on in-force policies [42].

Why it ranked here. Four platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.0 and a best position of 3. Anthropic and Google both placed it third; Kimi placed it sixth [e5:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus flexible indexed-crediting options; buyers who value a highly rated carrier and are prepared to fund the policy consistently for long-term objectives; and buyers seeking a policy that can be designed for estate liquidity, legacy planning, or supplemental cash-value accumulation.

Main strengths for this use case. Builder Plus IUL 4 offers multiple index selections including S&P 500, NASDAQ-100, Russell 2000, S&P MidCap 400, EURO STOXX 50, multi-index strategies, and an uncapped S&P 500 option with a participation rate [43]. A 10% account interest multiplier begins in policy year 6, and a guaranteed 1% interest bonus applies to the index account in policy year 11+ [44]. Protection Builder IUL 2 offers guaranteed death benefit protection to age 120 through the Premium Guaranteed Rider, available at issue only [46]. A Premium Recovery Endorsement allows the owner to surrender the policy and recover up to 100% of paid premiums in select windows after the 15th, 20th, and 25th policy anniversaries [47]. Accelerated Death Benefit Endorsements allow access to up to a $2 million lifetime maximum for qualified critical, chronic, or terminal illnesses [48]. AM Best affirmed an A+ (Superior) rating with a stable outlook and Financial Size Category XV effective August 13, 2025 [49]. .

6. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Prudential IUL product fits a high-net-worth couple that needs second-to-die estate liquidity coverage?
  • What should a buyer verify about Prudential's IUL charges and participation rates before purchasing?

Verdict. Prudential has the strongest financial-strength profile in this index — A+ from AM Best, AA- from S&P and Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's — and offers both individual and survivorship IUL products. But it also has the lowest average listed position among qualifying carriers at 7.5, and platform fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Google, Grok) to "good" (OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Perplexity) to "uncertain" (Kimi) [50].

Why it ranked here. Four platform mentions at an average listed position of 7.5 and a best position of 6. Perplexity placed it sixth; Anthropic, DeepSeek, and Google each placed it eighth [e6:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. Large permanent death-benefit cases where carrier financial strength is important; estate-liquidity or legacy planning using survivorship coverage; and buyers who value indexed-crediting choices, no-lapse or protection-oriented design options, and chronic or terminal illness acceleration features [52].

Main strengths for this use case. PruLife Survivorship Index UL covers two insureds and pays the death benefit after the second death, making it directly relevant to estate-liquidity and legacy planning [52]. Prudential Protection IUL, launched August 2026, offers lifelong death benefit protection with a dialable no-lapse guarantee that can extend to lifetime coverage [53]. Momentum IUL features five interest-crediting options including S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 indices plus a unique six-month segment duration option [54]. The BenefitAccess Rider allows acceleration of up to 100% of the policy's death benefit for chronic or terminal illness with no restrictions on how accelerated funds are used [55]. Prudential reported FY2025 net income of $3.576 billion, up 31% from 2024, with PGIM assets under management at $1.47 trillion [56]. Grok reported $65 million auto-issue/jumbo limits [58].

Main limitations. Independent analysis indicates Prudential's IUL charges lag behind top-tier carriers on cost structure and index innovation [59]. The Momentum IUL uncapped S&P 500 participation rate was reduced from 65% to 60% in February 2026 [60]. PruLife Index Advantage UL is not available in New York [61].

7. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which John Hancock IUL product fits a high-net-worth couple using trust-owned life insurance for estate tax mitigation?
  • How do John Hancock's indexed performance charges affect long-term cash value compared with lower-fee IUL carriers?

Verdict. John Hancock has the second-best average listed position among all qualifying carriers at 4.33, but it was named by only three platforms — the fewest of any top-seven carrier. Platform fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Google) to "good" (OpenAI, Anthropic, Kimi, Perplexity) to "mixed" (DeepSeek, Grok) [62].

Why it ranked here. Three platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.33 and a best position of 2. Kimi placed it second; Google placed it fifth; DeepSeek placed it sixth [e7:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. High-net-worth individuals prioritizing carrier financial strength and permanent death-benefit protection; couples considering survivorship IUL for estate-liquidity or legacy planning; and buyers seeking accumulation-oriented IUL with indexed-crediting potential, flexible premiums, policy loans, withdrawals, and optional living-benefit features [65].

Main strengths for this use case. John Hancock offers Protection IUL, Accumulation IUL, Protection Survivorship IUL, and Accumulation Survivorship IUL [65]. Accumulation Survivorship IUL, launched 2025, is purpose-built for estate tax mitigation, special needs protection, trust-owned life insurance, and Spousal Lifetime Access Trusts [66]. Coverage limits range from $50,000 to $65 million [67]. ExpressTrack accelerated underwriting is available up to $5 million with potential issuance in as little as one day [68]. The Vitality wellness program offers premium discounts up to 25% for healthy behaviors, with Vitality PLUS available for $2/month [70]. A No-Lapse Guarantee is automatically included with Accumulation IUL [72]. Reported ratings are A+ from AM Best (December 2025), AA- from S&P, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA from Fitch (July 2026) [73].

Main limitations. Independent analysis from February 2026 states John Hancock's Accumulation IUL "has been overtaken by carriers offering better fee structures, higher participation rates, and more competitive accumulation designs," with Mutual of Omaha, Securian Financial, and Nationwide pulling ahead [75].

8. Principal Financial Group

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Principal Financial Group worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Can an individual high-net-worth buyer still purchase Principal Indexed Universal Life Accumulation II for personal estate planning?
  • Which IUL carriers should a high-net-worth business owner compare against Principal for corporate-owned or executive-benefit coverage?

Verdict. Principal Financial Group is the most structurally complicated entity in this index. It offers a competitive accumulation-oriented IUL product with strong financial ratings, but it exited the individual retail life insurance market entirely in June 2021, meaning individual high-net-worth consumers cannot purchase new policies for personal estate planning [76]. Platform fit ratings ranged from "good" (OpenAI, DeepSeek, Grok) to "mixed" (Google, Perplexity) to "weak" (Anthropic) to "uncertain" (Kimi).

Why it ranked here. Two platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.0 and a best position of 3. OpenAI placed it third; Kimi placed it fifth [e8:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. High-net-worth buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus tax-deferred cash-value potential; buyers comfortable with capped index crediting and ongoing insurance charges; and cases designed and monitored by an experienced life-insurance or estate-planning adviser [77]. In practice, the product is now most relevant to business owners, executives, and corporations for COLI, executive benefits, split-dollar, and business succession planning [78].

Main strengths for this use case. Principal Indexed Universal Life Accumulation II is positioned for long-term growth and income, particularly for ages 35–55 [77]. The S&P 500 Price Return Index Account shows a 0% floor, 100% participation rate, and a displayed 9.00% cap as of August 12, 2026 [79]. Principal Life Insurance Company and Principal National Life Insurance Company are reported with A+ AM Best, AA- Fitch, A1 Moody's, and A+ S&P financial-strength ratings, each with a stable outlook [80]. Principal reported a 406% statutory risk-based-capital ratio for Principal Life for 2025 [81]. Grok reported an Accumulated Value Enhancement of 0.25% from year 11, a 10-year no-lapse guarantee, and chronic/terminal illness riders as standard [82]. The product is approved in all states except New York [77].

Main limitations. Principal fully exited the U.S. individual retail consumer life insurance market in 2021, discontinuing new sales of term life and universal life products to individual buyers [76].

9. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for high-net-worth indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Penn Mutual IUL rider waives surrender charges for a premium-financed or corporate-owned policy?
  • What should a buyer verify about Penn Mutual's cap rates and internal charges before purchasing an Accumulation IUL?

Verdict. Penn Mutual is a policyholder-owned mutual insurer with strong financial ratings and a genuinely differentiated early-surrender-value rider, but it was named by only two platforms and its early-surrender rider is restricted to business-sponsored or premium-financed cases [83]. Platform fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Google, Grok) to "good" (OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Perplexity) to "uncertain" (Kimi).

Why it ranked here. Two platform mentions at an average listed position of 7.5 and a best position of 5. Perplexity placed it fifth; Anthropic placed it tenth [e9:entity_ranking_stats].

Best suited for. High-net-worth buyers prioritizing carrier financial strength and long-duration death-benefit capacity; buyers seeking accumulation-oriented IUL with indexed-crediting options, downside protection from index losses, and policy-design flexibility; and certain corporate, premium-financing, or collateral-sensitive cases where the surrender benefit enhancement rider is available and appropriate [84].

Main strengths for this use case. Penn Mutual reports April 2026 AM Best A+ Superior, November 2025 Moody's Aa3, December 2025 S&P A+, October 2025 Fitch AA-, and October 2025 KBRA AA ratings [85]. The company states it has earned an AM Best financial strength rating of A or higher for 99 consecutive years [86]. Accumulation Indexed Universal Life offers six indexed accounts tied to S&P 500 performance with guaranteed 0% or 1% floors and capped or uncapped options [87]. A policy value enhancement feature guarantees positive interest crediting each year under stated policy terms [88]. The Surrender Benefit Enhancement Rider can waive surrender charges for the first nine years and provide a stated return-of-premium schedule for the first six years [84]. Survivorship IUL covers two lives and pays after the second death, with a no-lapse guarantee up to 20 years or until age 80 [89]. Penn Mutual is owned by policyholders rather than stockholders [85]. The Accelerated Client Experience program offers no-exam coverage up to $5 million for ages 20–65, and up to $10 million in some cases [90]. .

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI consensus reveal about which IUL carriers are most recommended for high-net-worth buyers?
  • Which IUL features do AI platforms consistently emphasize for high-net-worth indexed universal life buyers?

Three patterns emerge from this seven-platform study.

First, consensus concentrates at the top and fragments quickly. Pacific Life achieved 100% platform share, Nationwide 85.7%, and Lincoln Financial 71.4%. From rank four downward, no carrier exceeded 57.1% share. This suggests that AI platforms converge on a small set of carriers for high-net-worth IUL but diverge substantially on the second tier.

Second, financial strength is the universal qualifier, not the differentiator. Every qualifying carrier holds at least an A (Excellent) AM Best rating, and most hold A+ or better. Platforms consistently cited carrier financial strength as a threshold requirement for supporting substantial coverage, but no platform treated it as sufficient on its own. The differentiators platforms actually weighed were product design flexibility, indexed-crediting mechanics, rider availability, charge transparency, and early cash-value features.

Third, platform-reported evidence quality varies enormously by carrier. Pacific Life, Nationwide, and Allianz Life generated detailed product-level evidence including specific cap rates, participation rates, premium charges, and rider terms.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which IUL carriers and features did all seven AI platforms agree for high-net-worth buyers?
  • Which IUL carrier did every platform name as a top recommendation for substantial permanent coverage?

Platforms agreed on several material points.

Pacific Life belongs at or near the top. All seven platforms named it, and five placed it first. Even Anthropic, which ranked it fifth and emphasized the PDX settlement, still rated the fit "good" and called the Horizon ECV IUL and Horizon Survivorship IUL 2 "compelling" for estate planning and business planning [91].

Financial strength ratings are a threshold requirement. Platforms consistently cited AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and Fitch ratings as the first filter for high-net-worth IUL suitability. No platform recommended a carrier below an A rating.

Indexed crediting is not direct market participation. OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google all stated that IUL indexed crediting is subject to caps, participation rates, spreads, and floors, and that index performance does not equal direct ownership of the index [92]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did AI platforms disagree most sharply about IUL carrier suitability for high-net-worth buyers?
  • Which IUL carrier had the widest gap between platform fit ratings, and why?

Disagreements were material and should not be smoothed over.

Principal Financial Group: "good" versus "weak." OpenAI, DeepSeek, and Grok rated Principal a good fit without treating the 2021 retail exit as disqualifying. Anthropic rated it "weak" and stated it is "not a viable option for high-net-worth individuals seeking to purchase new indexed universal life insurance" [95]. Google rated it "mixed," distinguishing between business-market buyers (excellent fit) and individual retail buyers (poor fit) [96]. This is the widest fit-rating spread in the index.

John Hancock: "strong" versus "mixed." Google called John Hancock "outstanding and highly competitive" [97]. Grok called it "not optimal for pure accumulation performance or premium-financed strategies" [98]. Anthropic cited independent analysis stating John Hancock "has been overtaken by carriers offering better fee structures, higher participation rates, and more competitive accumulation designs" [99]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a high-net-worth buyer check before choosing an indexed universal life carrier?
  • Which IUL carrier should a high-net-worth buyer shortlist first if they want the broadest platform consensus?
  • How should a high-net-worth buyer compare IUL illustrations across carriers before committing?

Start with the consensus shortlist, then verify with illustrations. Pacific Life, Nationwide, and Lincoln Financial were named by at least five of seven platforms and should anchor any shortlist. Allianz Life, North American, and Prudential were named by four platforms each and merit comparison for specific needs.

Match the carrier to the specific design objective. If the primary goal is early cash surrender value for premium financing, Pacific Life's Horizon ECV IUL and Lincoln's WealthBuilder ECV IUL are the most directly relevant products. If the goal is maximum accumulation with index-management tools, Allianz Life's Index Lock and contractually guaranteed multiplier and Nationwide's Performance Lock and Enhanced DCA are the most differentiated features. If the goal is guaranteed death benefit to advanced age, North American's Protection Builder IUL 2 offers guaranteed protection to age 120.

Request guaranteed-only and stress-tested illustrations. Every platform that assessed illustration methodology warned that projected values assume current cap rates, participation rates, and charges hold for decades.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on the authoritative research date of 2026-09-20. The prompt asked each platform to recommend life insurance carriers for a high-net-worth consumer considering indexed universal life insurance for permanent death-benefit protection, estate or legacy needs, and potential cash-value accumulation, with criteria including carrier financial strength, sophisticated policy design, competitive charges, useful riders, and strong long-term policy options.

Platforms included: OpenAI (gpt-5.6-luna, native search), Anthropic (claude-haiku-4-5-20251001, native search), DeepSeek (deepseek-v4-flash, no search enabled), Grok (x-ai/grok-4.3, server tool search), Perplexity (perplexity/sonar, native options), Kimi (moonshotai/kimi-k2.6, web plugin), and Google (gemini-3.5-flash, native search).

Entities qualified for the final ranking if they were named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, mentions, share, average position, and best position.

Each qualifying entity received a separate evidence bundle containing platform-reported claims, pricing summaries, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and verification questions. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations materially affect how these results should be interpreted.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce different rankings.

Platform-reported dates differ from the authoritative run date. Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. DeepSeek's research date was 2026-06-11 for Pacific Life, 2026-05-22 for Nationwide, 2026-01-15 for Lincoln Financial, 2026-01-22 for Allianz Life, 2026-06-12 for North American, 2026-06-12 for Prudential, 2026-05-20 for John Hancock, 2026-01-15 for Principal, and 2026-06-01 for Penn Mutual.

DeepSeek had no search enabled. DeepSeek's model ran without search capability, meaning its claims are model-knowledge-based rather than retrieved from live sources. These claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. These results measure how often AI platforms recommended a carrier, not verified policy economics, claims-paying experience, or customer satisfaction. .

Final Verdict

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for high-net-worth indexed universal life insurance in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms and placed first by five. Its combination of elite financial strength, multi-design product flexibility, early cash-value options, survivorship coverage, and living-benefit riders makes it the most broadly recommended carrier for this use case. However, the $58.3 million PDX settlement over misleading illustrations and the material projected-versus-guaranteed cash value gaps require that any buyer obtain conservative stress-tested illustrations at 4–5% crediting assumptions and review guaranteed-only columns before committing.

Nationwide and Lincoln Financial are the strongest alternatives, each offering differentiated features for specific buyer needs. Allianz Life holds the best average listed position in the index and offers the only contractually guaranteed multiplier option, but it was named by only four platforms. North American, Prudential, John Hancock, Principal Financial Group, and Penn Mutual round out the qualifying set, each with distinct strengths and material limitations that buyers should weigh against their specific objectives.

No carrier in this index should be selected solely on platform consensus or illustrated returns. The decision should turn on a current state-specific illustration, guaranteed values, charge and loan structure, large-case capacity, rider terms, and comparison with competing carriers using identical assumptions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which IUL carrier is best for high-net-worth individuals in 2026?

Pacific Life is the consensus leader, named by all seven platforms studied. Nationwide and Lincoln Financial are the strongest alternatives. The best choice depends on the specific design objective: early cash value, maximum accumulation, guaranteed death benefit, or survivorship estate planning.

Can a high-net-worth individual still buy Principal Indexed Universal Life Accumulation II for personal estate planning?

No. Principal fully exited the U.S. individual retail consumer life insurance market in June 2021 and no longer issues new individual IUL policies. The product remains available for business-market uses such as COLI, executive benefits, split-dollar, and business succession planning.

Which IUL carrier offers the highest contractually guaranteed multiplier?

Allianz Life offers a contractually guaranteed 40% multiplier option in its Select design, locked at policy issue and not subject to later reduction by the carrier. This requires a 1% annual asset charge.

Do any IUL carriers in this index offer guaranteed death benefit to age 120?

North American's Protection Builder IUL 2 offers guaranteed death benefit protection to age 120 through the Premium Guaranteed Rider, available at issue only. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPacific LifeNationwideLincoln FinancialAllianz LifeNorth American Company for Life and Health InsurancePrudentialJohn HancockPrincipal Financial GroupPenn Mutual
ChatGPT#1#2—————#3—
Claude#5#2#4#1#3#8——#10
DeepSeek#4#7#5——#8#6——
Grok#1#4#3#2—————
Perplexity#1——#2#4#6——#5
Kimi#1#7#8—#6—#2#5—
Gemini#1#6#7#2#3#8#5——

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
24
Qualified finalists
9

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

343 total · 182 independent · 154 company-owned · 7 unclear

Evidence support

229 direct · 50 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

dca36aadd7c11829d3a5af54ce62d0a6ea8915f44244a5539fd5dc7f55f20f1d