Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Indexed Universal Life Insurance for Cash Value Accumulation

Nationwide is the consensus leader for indexed universal life insurance aimed at long-term cash value accumulation, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) at an average listed position of 2.17.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Nationwide is the consensus leader for indexed universal life insurance aimed at long-term cash value accumulation, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) at an average listed position of 2.17. Pacific Life (5 mentions, 71.4%) and Allianz Life (4 mentions, 57.1%) are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs: Pacific Life for flexible coverage-design profiles and a no-lapse guarantee to age 90, and Allianz Life for contractually locked bonus multipliers and an Index Lock feature. North American Company, Penn Mutual, and Lincoln Financial Group each appeared on 3 platforms, while Mutual of Omaha and Protective Insurance qualified with 2 mentions each. The study sent one standardized prompt once to each of 7 platforms on 2026-09-20. The principal limitation: platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones, and no platform published a complete, buyer-specific charge schedule, so no entity here is proven to have the lowest policy charges or the highest net cash value.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Indexed universal life insurance for cash value accumulation, with permanent death-benefit protection.
  • Target buyer: A consumer who wants to build cash value efficiently over the long term, values competitive policy charges, strong index-crediting options, flexible premium design, a financially established insurer, and transparent illustrations that separate guaranteed from non-guaranteed values.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (the authoritative run date). Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 19.
  • Qualifying entities: 8.
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Geography: United States. Product availability, forms, and riders vary by state; several products discussed here are not offered in New York.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best indexed universal life insurance carriers for cash value accumulation in 2026?
  • Which IUL carrier did the most AI platforms name for long-term cash value growth with permanent death-benefit protection?
  • How many of the 7 platforms named each IUL carrier for cash value accumulation?

The table below is the study's sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best listed position. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; all 7 platforms evaluated fit, but not every platform named every entity.

Note the tension between rank and average position: Allianz Life has the best average listed position (1.25) of any entity but only 4 mentions, while Nationwide has the most mentions (6) at a slightly weaker average (2.17). The ranking rule resolves this in favor of breadth of platform agreement.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Nationwide62.171A buyer seeking accumulation-oriented IUL rather than primarily low-cost permanent death-benefit protection.; A buyer who values multiple indexed-crediting choices, flexible premium design, and a financially strong carrier.; A buyer willing to review guaranteed and non-guaranteed values using a policy-specific illustration and monitor policy funding over time.
2Pacific Life53.602A buyer seeking a flexible-premium IUL with multiple indexed-account choices and permanent death-benefit protection.; A buyer willing to fund the policy consistently for a long horizon and evaluate guaranteed and non-guaranteed values separately.; A buyer who values an established insurer and wants access to current participation-rate information and product-specific illustrations.
3Allianz Life41.251Buyers seeking permanent death-benefit protection together with tax-deferred accumulation potential.; Buyers comfortable with long holding periods and carefully managed premiums.; Buyers who value multiple indexed allocation options and insurer financial strength.
4North American Company34.673Buyers seeking a cash-value-oriented IUL with meaningful permanent death-benefit protection.; Buyers who value participating policy-loan options, index-crediting flexibility, and an included Protected Death Benefit feature.; Buyers comfortable comparing a customized illustration rather than relying on headline index caps or company marketing examples.
5Penn Mutual34.673Buyers seeking permanent protection with flexible premium design and indexed-account upside.; Buyers who value a financially strong mutual insurer and want several policy-design and rider choices.; Buyers able to fund the policy consistently for a long period and tolerate changing caps, charges, and non-guaranteed values.
6Lincoln Financial Group35.674Consumers seeking accumulation-oriented IUL with several indexed-account choices and flexible premium design.; Buyers who value a large, established carrier and are willing to compare policy-specific illustrations and charges.; Buyers considering WealthBuilder IUL or WealthBuilder ECV IUL for newer indexed-crediting and enhanced volatility-controlled-index options.
7Mutual of Omaha24.004Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus potential cash accumulation from an established insurer.; Buyers who value multiple annual point-to-point indexed-crediting choices and the ability to reallocate among strategies.; Buyers comfortable obtaining a personalized illustration through an agent rather than comparing all economics from public consumer materials.
8Protective Insurance26.003Buyers who want permanent death-benefit protection with flexible premium design.; Buyers comfortable with S&P 500-linked crediting subject to caps, floors, participation provisions, and policy charges.; Buyers who value a financially strong carrier and are willing to compare a full illustration against competing IUL products.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation if they need the lowest disclosed premium load?
  • Is Allianz Life or Nationwide better for cash value accumulation when a contractually guaranteed bonus multiplier matters?
  • Which IUL carrier for cash value accumulation is best for a buyer who needs simplified underwriting without a medical exam?
Buyer needBest-fit entityWhy, from the evidence
Broadest multi-platform agreement on accumulation-oriented IULNationwideNamed by 6 of 7 platforms; Accumulator II 2020 and Accumulator III are positioned for cash value growth and income potential
Coverage-design flexibility (early cash value vs. long-term accumulation)Pacific LifePacific Horizon IUL 2 offers three coverage-design profiles and five indexed accounts
Contractually locked bonus multiplier and mid-segment gain protectionAllianz Life40% Select multiplier is locked at issue; Index Lock allows locking in index value once per crediting period
Participating policy loans plus a Protected Death BenefitNorth American CompanyBuilder Plus IUL 4 offers standard, variable participating, and fixed participating loans, plus a Protected Death Benefit
Guaranteed floor plus a mutual insurer structurePenn MutualAccumulation Builder Flex offers a stated fixed-account minimum and indexed-account downside-crediting protection
High early cash value for premium financing or business casesLincoln Financial GroupWealthBuilder ECV IUL is built with.

1. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for indexed universal life cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Nationwide IUL product should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation, Accumulator II 2020 or Accumulator III?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Nationwide for IUL cash value accumulation?

Verdict. Nationwide is the consensus leader of this study and the only entity named by 6 of 7 platforms. Its Accumulator family is explicitly positioned for accumulation rather than minimum-cost death benefit, and the company's most-cited differentiator is cost-of-insurance stability: platform-reported evidence states Nationwide has never increased COI charges on in-force IUL or other life policies [1]. That claim originates from an independent review cited by one platform, not from company regulatory filings, and should be verified directly.

Why it ranked here. Nationwide received the most ranking-discovery mentions (6) at an average listed position of 2.17, with first-place listings from deepseek and openai. No other entity combined that breadth of agreement with that average position.

Best suited for. A buyer seeking accumulation-oriented IUL rather than primarily low-cost permanent death-benefit protection; a buyer who values multiple indexed-crediting choices, flexible premium design, and a financially strong carrier; and a buyer willing to review guaranteed and non-guaranteed values using a policy-specific illustration and monitor policy funding over time.

Main strengths for the use case. Accumulator III, launched March 26, 2026, offers ten index-linked strategies across four indexes plus a fixed option, including Nasdaq-100, a Multi-Index Blend, and BNP Paribas Global H-Factor, with 2-year segment options and six uncapped strategies [2]. Accumulator II 2020 uses Volatility Control Indices with seven indexed interest strategies [4]. Platform-reported evidence cites an 8% Enhanced DCA for year one on Accumulator III, a Performance Lock feature, and a 2% annual growth floor applied to accumulated value upon surrender or death [5]. Reported loan terms are a current 3.9% rate in years 1–10 and 3% in years 11+, with guaranteed maximums of 3.9% and 3.25% [8]. Nationwide reports A+ ratings from S&P and AM Best and A1 from Moody's for its life subsidiaries [9].

Main limitations. No verified evidence establishes Nationwide as lowest-cost or highest-performing for cash accumulation [10]. A 0% indexed-crediting floor does not prevent deductions, loan effects, or policy lapse. Product names and features vary across versions, issue dates, and states; the ranking-stage product list mixes Accumulator II, Accumulator II 2020, Accumulator III, and YourLife Indexed UL, and which version is currently sold must be confirmed. One platform rated the fit "mixed," noting that disclosed charges and the absence of published cap rates or participation rates make competitive comparison difficult [11].

Pricing or cost summary. No public standardized consumer premium quote or complete policy-specific cost schedule was verified.

2. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for IUL cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Pacific Life or Nationwide better for cash value accumulation when early-year policy charges matter?
  • Which Pacific Life IUL product should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation, Horizon IUL 2 or Trident IUL?

Verdict. Pacific Life ranked second with 5 platform mentions (71.4%) at an average listed position of 3.60. Its clearest current fit is Pacific Horizon IUL 2, a flexible-premium IUL with multiple coverage-design options and indexed-account choices [12]. The recurring caution across platforms is early-year charge drag: one illustration cited shows Year 1 charges at 32.40% of accumulated value, declining to 1.23% by Year 10 [13].

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life was named by openai, anthropic, google, grok, and kimi, with second-place listings from openai and google. It did not appear in deepseek's or perplexity's ranking discovery.

Best suited for. A buyer seeking a flexible-premium IUL with multiple indexed-account choices and permanent death-benefit protection; a buyer willing to fund consistently for a long horizon and evaluate guaranteed and non-guaranteed values separately; and a buyer who values an established insurer and wants access to current participation-rate information and product-specific illustrations.

Main strengths for the use case. Pacific Horizon IUL 2 offers three coverage-design profiles oriented toward higher early cash surrender values, greater long-term accumulation potential, or a balance [14]. Five indexed accounts span one-year, multi-year, and volatility-control designs tied to indices including the S&P 500 and the BlackRock iBLD Endura Index, with monthly reallocation [15]. A no-lapse guarantee to age 90 is included on eligible policies with an option to extend to lifetime [16]. Pacific Trident IUL offers a Limited Return of Premium Guarantee rider ensuring cash surrender value equals at least 85% of premiums paid during the first 10 years [17]. AM Best affirmed A+ (Superior) and 'aa' Long-Term ICR ratings for Pacific Life Insurance Company and Pacific Life & Annuity Company [18].

Main limitations. Early-year policy charges are material and, per one platform, exceed typical industry ranges [13]. Pacific Life reserves the right to change or modify non-guaranteed or current elements without time or reason limits [19]. Hypothetical crediting examples are not representative of actual performance, and some indexed accounts were unavailable during portions of the analyzed periods [20]. A policy maintained solely by the no-lapse guarantee will not build cash value [21]. Distribution is exclusively through licensed financial professionals; there is no online direct purchase [22].

Pricing or cost summary. No public consumer price is available. Platform-reported known costs include monthly administrative, coverage, cost-of-insurance, and indexed-account charges; one indexed account carries a 0.067% monthly charge (0.80% annualized) [23]. A premium load is deducted from each payment [24].

3. Allianz Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Allianz Life worth it for IUL cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Allianz Life or Pacific Life better for cash value accumulation when a guaranteed bonus multiplier matters?
  • Which Allianz Life Accumulator bonus tier should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation, Classic, Bonused, or Select?

Verdict. Allianz Life ranked third on 4 platform mentions (57.1%) but holds the strongest average listed position in the study at 1.25, with first-place listings from anthropic, google, and grok. Its Accumulator IUL is explicitly designed for max-funded accumulation strategies [25]. The central trade-off is that the highest-upside bonus tier carries a recurring asset charge, and one expert source cited by a platform notes the product is expensive and "several things have to happen to hit the bonus and credits they illustrate" [26].

Why it ranked here. Allianz was named by anthropic, google, grok, and perplexity. It did not appear in openai's, deepseek's, or kimi's ranking discovery, which is why its mention count trails Nationwide and Pacific Life despite its superior average position.

Best suited for. Buyers seeking permanent death-benefit protection together with tax-deferred accumulation potential; buyers comfortable with long holding periods and carefully managed premiums; and buyers who value multiple indexed allocation options and insurer financial strength.

Main strengths for the use case. The 40% Select multiplier bonus is contractually guaranteed and locked at issue and cannot be reduced after policy issue; Allianz charges a 1% asset charge for it, versus the 3–7% asset charges one platform attributes to competing bonus designs [27]. Index Lock allows policyholders to lock in current index values once per crediting period, including an Auto Lock with upper and lower targets [28]. Participation rates are cited up to 190%, with a fixed interest option reported at 5.30%–5.50% [30]. Three bonus tiers are available: Classic (1% guaranteed flat-rate bonus), Bonused (15% multiplier), and Select (40% multiplier with a 1% annual asset charge) [31]. Allianz Life holds A+ (Superior) from AM Best and AA (Very Strong) from S&P, affirmed March 2026 [32].

Main limitations. Charges are substantial and may materially slow early and long-term cash-value growth; published materials list a 9% premium charge in policy year one, 5% thereafter, a $7.50 monthly policy charge, a monthly cost-of-insurance charge, a per-$1,000 monthly expense charge during the first 15 policy years, and a 12-year decreasing surrender charge [33]. Select's 1% annual asset charge reduces accumulation and is deducted regardless of market performance [35]. Bonused and Select tiers may carry higher surrender charges, longer surrender periods, or lower caps and participation rates than Classic [36].

4. North American Company

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is North American Company worth it for IUL cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which North American IUL should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation, Builder Plus IUL 4 or Smart Builder IUL 3?
  • What should a buyer verify about North American's Protected Death Benefit before choosing it for cash value accumulation?

Verdict. North American Company ranked fourth on 3 platform mentions (42.9%) at an average listed position of 4.67. Builder Plus IUL 4 is the strongest documented match, combining accumulation-oriented product changes with flexible premiums and multiple loan provisions [37]. The most-cited quantified change is a reduction in the current monthly account-value charge from 0.104% to 0.0275% [38]. One platform's independent review, however, describes lackluster early cash value growth [39].

Why it ranked here. North American was named by anthropic, google, and perplexity, with a best listing of third from perplexity. It did not appear in openai's, deepseek's, grok's, or kimi's ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Buyers seeking a cash-value-oriented IUL with meaningful permanent death-benefit protection; buyers who value participating policy-loan options, index-crediting flexibility, and an included Protected Death Benefit feature; and buyers comfortable comparing a customized illustration rather than relying on headline index caps.

Main strengths for the use case. Builder Plus IUL 4 offers six indexes and multiple crediting methods including annual point-to-point, daily averaging, multi-index point-to-point, and monthly point-to-point [40]. Reported accumulation features include an account interest multiplier beginning policy year 6 and a guaranteed 1% interest bonus on the index account from policy year 11 [42]. Loan flexibility includes standard, variable-interest participating, and fixed-interest participating loans beginning in policy year three, plus partial surrenders beginning in policy year one [44]. The Protected Death Benefit is available at issue without additional cost but generally cannot be elected until after policy year 15 and age 65, can be elected only once, requires a level death-benefit option, and cannot be combined with overloan protection [45]. A.M. Best affirmed North American Company for Life and Health Insurance at A+ Superior with a stable outlook effective August 13, 2025 [46].

Main limitations. Public materials do not permit a complete net-cost comparison against competing IULs [37]. Index caps, participation rates, spreads, bonuses, and credited rates can change and may differ by state. The Protected Death Benefit is delayed, conditional, and one-time. A 10-year surrender-charge period and policy loans create liquidity and lapse risks. Google reported that premium load and load duration were increased in Builder Plus IUL 4 relative to the prior version, and that the no-lapse guarantee duration was decreased [47]. Kimi found no verifiable 2026 product documentation at all for North American's IUL lineup.

Pricing or cost summary. No standardized consumer premium quote is publicly available.

5. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for IUL cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Penn Mutual IUL should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation, Accumulation Builder Flex or Accumulation Indexed Universal Life?
  • What should a buyer verify about Penn Mutual's indexed-loan terms before choosing it for cash value accumulation?

Verdict. Penn Mutual ranked fifth on 3 platform mentions (42.9%) at an average listed position of 4.67. Its relevant product is Accumulation Builder Flex IUL, issued by The Penn Insurance and Annuity Company, a wholly owned Penn Mutual subsidiary [48]. The product's distinguishing features are a stated fixed-account minimum and indexed-account downside-crediting protection, plus an indexed loan that continues to earn index-linked interest [49].

Why it ranked here. Penn Mutual was named by google, grok, and kimi, with a best listing of third from grok. It did not appear in openai's, anthropic's, deepseek's, or perplexity's ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Buyers seeking permanent protection with flexible premium design and indexed-account upside; buyers who value a financially strong mutual insurer and want several policy-design and rider choices; and buyers able to fund consistently for a long period and tolerate changing caps, charges, and non-guaranteed values.

Main strengths for the use case. Accumulation Builder Flex permits flexible allocation among five indexed accounts and a fixed account, with indexed accounts linked to the S&P 500 and credited gains locked in after crediting [48]. The brochure states the fixed account is guaranteed to earn at least 2% and that indexed accounts generally provide at least 1% credited interest when the index is zero or negative [48]. Reported account options include a 1-year S&P 500 capped account, an uncapped account with a 3% spread, a high-participation account guaranteed to equal or exceed 120%, and an S&P Global BMI account [50]. Traditional loans carry a 1% net cost in years 1–10 and 0% from year 11; indexed loans charge a 6% fixed rate while loaned funds continue earning index-linked interest [49]. Penn Mutual reports A+ Superior from AM Best, Aa3 from Moody's, A+ from S&P, and AA- from Fitch [51].

Main limitations. Current caps, participation rates, spreads, index menu, and account charges were not verified in public materials [48]. Public materials do not establish that Penn Mutual has the lowest policy charges or the highest long-term cash-value efficiency. Cash value can decline despite an indexed-account floor because policy charges and cost of insurance continue. Loans can impair guarantees and increase lapse and tax risk. The cited Accumulation Builder Flex brochure is several years old and may not reflect current rates, forms, or availability, and the product is not offered in New York [48].

6. Lincoln Financial Group

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial Group worth it for IUL cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Lincoln IUL should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation, WealthBuilder IUL or WealthBuilder ECV IUL?
  • What should a buyer verify about Lincoln's Performance Multiplier Rider before choosing it for cash value accumulation?

Verdict. Lincoln Financial Group ranked sixth on 3 platform mentions (42.9%) at an average listed position of 5.67. Its current accumulation lineup is the Elite IUL Portfolio: WealthBuilder IUL, launched March 2025, and WealthBuilder ECV IUL, launched May 2025 [52]. The ECV variant is built with early cash value benefits for premium financing and business cases [53]. The recurring caution is fee drag and non-guaranteed bonuses [54].

Why it ranked here. Lincoln was named by anthropic, google, and grok, with a best listing of fourth from grok. It did not appear in openai's, deepseek's, perplexity's, or kimi's ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Consumers seeking accumulation-oriented IUL with several indexed-account choices and flexible premium design; buyers who value a large, established carrier and are willing to compare policy-specific illustrations and charges; and buyers considering WealthBuilder IUL or WealthBuilder ECV IUL for newer indexed-crediting and enhanced volatility-controlled-index options.

Main strengths for the use case. WealthAccumulate 2 IUL offers six indexed accounts including Fidelity AIM Dividend, S&P 500 traditional, fixed-bonus, and multiplier accounts [55]. WealthBuilder IUL was marketed with traditional and uncapped enhanced volatility-controlled indexed accounts based on S&P 500-related indices, plus a performance multiplier rider [56]. The Elite IUL Portfolio includes indexed accounts with volatility-control targets of 10% and 15% [57]. Reported loan terms include a guaranteed 5.0% charge rate on Indexed Loan Accounts [58]. Lincoln reports A from AM Best, A+ from Fitch, A2 from Moody's, and A+ from S&P with stable outlooks as of July 29, 2026 [59].

Main limitations. Current public materials do not permit a reliable ranking of Lincoln's policy charges, net cash-value efficiency, or long-term illustrated internal rate of return against competing IUL carriers [60]. Indexed-account caps, participation rates, spreads, bonuses, multiplier mechanics, and asset-based charges can change by product, state, and contract version. Some relevant products are new, limiting publicly observable in-force experience. Google reported that WealthBuilder spreads base policy charges over a 10-year period compared with 7 years in the older WealthAccumulate 2, resulting in higher initial surrender charges, and that the Performance Multiplier Rider carries explicit charges that apply regardless of index performance [61]. Google also reported that WealthBuilder's indexed loan options transfer loan amounts out of primary indexed accounts to Indexed Loan Accounts, meaning loans are not fully participating [58]. The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company does not solicit business in New York [62]. .

7. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for IUL cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Mutual of Omaha IUL should a buyer choose for cash value accumulation, IUL Express or Income Advantage IUL?
  • What should a buyer verify about Mutual of Omaha's premium charges before choosing it for cash value accumulation?

Verdict. Mutual of Omaha ranked seventh on 2 platform mentions (28.6%) but with a stronger average listed position (4.00) than three higher-ranked entities, reflecting two fourth-place listings. Its relevant products are IUL Express, a simplified-issue IUL, and Income Advantage IUL, an accumulation-focused design [63]. The central conflict in the evidence is cost: one platform reports lower charges than competitors and higher premium-to-accumulation efficiency, while another reports premium charges at the higher end of disclosed IUL charges.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha was named by anthropic and perplexity only, both at fourth position. It did not appear in openai's, deepseek's, grok's, kimi's, or google's ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus potential cash accumulation from an established insurer; buyers who value multiple annual point-to-point indexed-crediting choices and the ability to reallocate among strategies; and buyers comfortable obtaining a personalized illustration through an agent rather than comparing all economics from public consumer materials.

Main strengths for the use case. IUL Express offers four indexed-crediting strategies: S&P 500 one-year 100% participation, S&P 500 one-year high participation, S&P 500 one-year uncapped, and BofA U.S. Agility Index one-year uncapped, all with annual point-to-point crediting and a 0% minimum indexed-crediting rate [64]. Participation rates and caps are declared monthly, and once a segment is created its applicable rates are guaranteed until segment maturity [65]. Income Advantage IUL offers four index options including a 10.0% cap with 0% floor, a 140% participation option with 7% cap, a 50% participation uncapped option, and a BofA U.S. Agility Index uncapped option at 185% participation [66]. The Guaranteed Refund Option rider on qualifying Income Advantage policies allows surrender for up to 50% of paid premiums at year 15 and up to 100% during annual windows from years 20 to 25 [67]. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company is rated A+ from AM Best, A+ from S&P Global, and A1 from Moody's, all with stable outlooks [68].

Main limitations. Public materials do not disclose enough current policy-charge detail, cap/participation-rate history, or personalized illustrated results to establish that IUL Express is especially competitive for maximum long-term cash-value accumulation [64]. A 0% floor does not mean the policy cannot lose value: policy charges, cost of insurance, withdrawals, loan balances, and inadequate funding can reduce value and threaten lapse. Uncapped strategies are still constrained by participation rates.

8. Protective Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Insurance worth it for IUL cash value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Protective Indexed Choice UL still available for new buyers in 2026?
  • What should a buyer verify about Protective's premium load before choosing it for cash value accumulation?

Verdict. Protective Insurance ranked eighth on 2 platform mentions (28.6%) at an average listed position of 6.00, though it received a third-place listing from kimi. Its relevant product is Protective Indexed Choice UL, a flexible-premium IUL combining lifetime death-benefit protection with fixed and indexed interest accounts [69]. The single most consequential fact in its evidence bundle is that new sales of Protective Indexed Choice UL ended March 9, 2026 [70].

Why it ranked here. Protective was named by anthropic and kimi only. It did not appear in openai's, deepseek's, grok's, perplexity's, or google's ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Buyers who want permanent death-benefit protection with flexible premium design; buyers comfortable with S&P 500-linked crediting subject to caps, floors, participation provisions, and policy charges; and buyers who value a financially strong carrier and are willing to compare a full illustration against competing IUL products.

Main strengths for the use case. The indexed account credits interest based on positive S&P 500 performance, excluding dividends, subject to participation, cap, and floor rates; the fixed account has a guaranteed minimum credited rate of 1% [69]. The product offers a guaranteed 100% participation rate, annual point-to-point crediting, a guaranteed floor of 0%, and a guaranteed minimum cap rate of 3%, with current cap rates documented at 9.0% as of March 2024 [71]. The policy will not lapse before age 90 if premiums are paid on time and there are no loans or withdrawals, subject to policy terms; the lapse age is 85 in New York [69]. Protective reports A+ from A.M. Best, AA- from S&P Global Ratings, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's for Protective Life Insurance Company, current as of June 30, 2026 [72]. Protective demonstrated rate increases for in-force policies in early 2025, raising fixed account rates and indexed cap rates [73].

Main limitations. A guaranteed 12% premium load is material for a cash-value accumulation objective, even though the current load may be lower [69]. The publicly reviewed materials do not establish that Protective offers unusually high caps, low policy charges, or superior long-term illustrated values versus competing IULs. The indexed account is tied to S&P 500 performance excluding dividends. Cash value and surrender value are not protected by the stated lapse guarantee. The product guide is dated June 2023, so current caps, participation rates, charges, state availability, riders, and policy forms may differ in 2026. New sales ended March 9, 2026 [70].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently emphasize when recommending IUL carriers for cash value accumulation?
  • Which IUL product features do AI platforms treat as most important for long-term cash value growth?

Three patterns dominate the cross-platform evidence.

First, index-crediting breadth is the most frequently cited differentiator. Nationwide's ten index-linked strategies, Pacific Life's five indexed accounts, Allianz's three bonus tiers, and North American's six indexes are all described in detail across platforms [74]. No platform treated a single-index product as a leader for this use case.

Second, cost-of-insurance stability and charge structure are treated as the decisive long-term variable. Nationwide's reported practice of never raising COI on in-force policies is the single most-cited competitive claim in the entire study [78]. Conversely, the most-cited limitation across entities is early-year charge drag: Pacific Life's 32.40% Year 1 charge ratio, Protective's 12% premium load, Allianz's 9% year-one premium charge, and Lincoln's 10-year charge spread all appear as cautions [79].

Third, no platform published a complete, buyer-specific charge schedule. Every entity's pricing confidence was rated "low" or "moderate," and every platform directed buyers to a personalized illustration.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which IUL carriers for cash value accumulation did most AI platforms agree on?
  • What IUL features did all platforms agree buyers should verify before purchasing?

Agreement clustered around five points.

Nationwide belongs at or near the top. Six of seven platforms named it, and no platform rated it below "good." Its Accumulator family was consistently described as accumulation-oriented rather than protection-first.

Illustrations must separate guaranteed from non-guaranteed values. Every platform that discussed illustration transparency cited the same requirement, and multiple platforms referenced NAIC guidance distinguishing guaranteed policy benefits, values, credits, and charges from non-guaranteed current values [83].

A 0% indexed floor does not make the policy risk-free. Platforms repeatedly noted that policy charges, cost of insurance, loans, withdrawals, premium shortfalls, and lapse risk continue regardless of index performance [88].

Flexible premiums do not eliminate funding discipline. Multiple platforms stated that underfunding can cause lapse and that flexible premium design does not mean any premium level will sustain coverage or maximize accumulation [88].

All eight entities are financially established. Every ranked entity carries at least an A-range AM Best rating or equivalent, and no platform raised insurer solvency as a disqualifying concern for any of them.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why did AI platforms disagree about which IUL carrier is best for cash value accumulation?
  • Which IUL carrier had the widest disagreement among AI platforms about cash value accumulation fit?

Disagreement was substantial and should be treated as signal, not noise.

Fit ratings diverged sharply. Nationwide drew ratings from "strong" to "mixed." Pacific Life drew "good," "mixed," and "uncertain." Allianz drew "strong," "good," "mixed," and "uncertain." Protective drew "good," "mixed," and "uncertain." Only Lincoln Financial Group drew a near-uniform "good" across six platforms.

Charge structures were reported inconsistently. Nationwide's premium load was reported as 9%/5% by one platform and 8%/6% by another [92]. Protective's surrender charge period was reported as 19 years by one platform and 9 years by another [94]. Mutual of Omaha's premium charge was reported as 4.5% current with a 10% guaranteed maximum by one platform and as lower than competitors by another [96].

Product availability was reported inconsistently. Google reported that Lincoln WealthAccumulate 2 IUL was sunset for new sales, while openai and perplexity described it as current. Perplexity and google reported Protective Indexed Choice UL's March 2026 closure, which other platforms did not mention.

Verification depth varied enormously. Kimi rated four of eight entities "uncertain" because it could not locate product-specific documentation.

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing an IUL carrier for cash value accumulation?
  • How should a buyer compare IUL illustrations across carriers for cash value accumulation?
  • Which IUL carrier for cash value accumulation has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

No entity in this study is proven to have the lowest policy charges or the highest net cash value. The evidence supports a process, not a single winner.

Step 1: Confirm the exact product version and state form. Every entity's evidence bundle flagged product-version ambiguity. Nationwide's ranking-stage list mixed Accumulator II, Accumulator II 2020, Accumulator III, and YourLife Indexed UL. Penn Mutual's list mixed Accumulation Builder Flex and Accumulation Indexed Universal Life. Lincoln's list mixed WealthAccumulate 2, WealthBuilder, and WealthBuilder ECV. Ask which contract form and version is being offered in your state.

Step 2: Require a guaranteed-versus-non-guaranteed illustration. Ask for guaranteed and current values at years 5, 10, 20, 30, and life expectancy, with all charges itemized. Pacific Life's client materials direct buyers to request a Summary of Policy Charges & Credits Report [98]. Penn Mutual's sample illustration distinguishes guaranteed and non-guaranteed values across a 60-year projection [99].

Step 3: Stress-test the illustration. Ask what happens under 0% crediting for multiple consecutive years, under reduced premiums, and with loans outstanding.

Methodology

This study sent one standardized prompt once to each of 7 AI platforms on 2026-09-20. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platform would recommend for a consumer who wants indexed universal life insurance, prioritizes building cash value efficiently over the long term, and wants competitive policy charges, strong index-crediting options, flexible premium design, a financially established insurer, and transparent illustrations that distinguish guaranteed from non-guaranteed values.

Platforms included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.

Ranking rule: Entities were ranked by platform mentions first, then by average listed position, then by best listed position. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, mentions, share, average position, and best position.

Eligibility rule: An entity qualified only if at least two platforms named it during ranking discovery. Nineteen unique entities were named; eight qualified.

Platform mentions versus fit assessments: Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All 7 platforms evaluated fit, but not every platform named every entity. An entity named by 2 platforms may still have been assessed for fit by more.

Evidence handling: Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Citation IDs are entity-namespaced and were not transferred between entities. Duplicated citations were consolidated by URL.

Source ownership: Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations across most entity bundles. Company claims are described as company-reported and are not treated as independently verified.

Methodology Limitations

One prompt, one run. The study used a single standardized prompt sent once to each platform. Different wording, a different date, or a follow-up question could produce different recommendations.

AI answers vary. Platform outputs can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model version, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. The results here describe one snapshot.

Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Several platforms reported research dates earlier than the authoritative run date of 2026-09-20, including deepseek (2026-01-15 for Nationwide, 2026-06-11 for Pacific Life and Lincoln, 2026-06-01 for North American, 2026-02-14 for Allianz, 2026-01-15 for Penn Mutual and Mutual of Omaha, and 2026-06-11 for Protective), anthropic (2026-01-10 for Penn Mutual, 2026-01-28 for Protective), and others. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

One platform ran without search. Deepseek's research capability record shows search disabled, so its claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not verified facts. No citation was independently validated by the writer stage. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated.

Company-owned sources dominate. Across the eight entity bundles, company-owned citations outnumber independent citations in every case. Company claims about product features, crediting history, and cost stability are not independently verified.

No complete charge schedules were published. Every entity's pricing confidence was rated low or moderate. No platform produced a buyer-specific illustration, so no cost ranking is possible from this evidence. .

Final Verdict

Nationwide is the consensus leader for indexed universal life insurance aimed at cash value accumulation, on the strength of 6 of 7 platform mentions and the broadest agreement on accumulation-oriented product design, indexed-crediting breadth, and reported cost-of-insurance stability. Pacific Life is the strongest alternative for buyers who want coverage-design flexibility and a no-lapse guarantee to age 90. Allianz Life is the strongest alternative for buyers who want a contractually locked bonus multiplier and mid-segment gain protection, and it holds the best average listed position in the study despite fewer mentions.

North American Company, Penn Mutual, and Lincoln Financial Group each offer credible accumulation-oriented designs with distinct features — participating loans, indexed loans that keep earning index interest, and high early cash value for premium financing, respectively. Mutual of Omaha is the best fit for buyers who need simplified underwriting, and Protective Insurance is the weakest fit for a 2026 buyer because its relevant product closed to new sales in March 2026.

No entity in this study is proven to have the lowest policy charges or the highest net cash value. The evidence supports shortlisting two to three carriers and comparing state-specific, guaranteed-versus-non-guaranteed illustrations under identical assumptions before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which carrier is best for indexed universal life cash value accumulation?

Nationwide ranked first, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.17. Pacific Life ranked second with 5 mentions, and Allianz Life ranked third with 4 mentions but the best average listed position in the study at 1.25.

How many platforms were studied?

Seven: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. One standardized prompt was sent once to each on 2026-09-20.

Why did Allianz Life rank third when it had the best average position?

The ranking rule prioritizes platform mentions first. Allianz was named by 4 platforms, while Nationwide was named by 6 and Pacific Life by 5. Average position is the tiebreaker, not the primary criterion.

Does a 0% indexed floor mean my cash value cannot decline?

No. Every platform that discussed this noted that policy charges, cost of insurance, loans, withdrawals, premium shortfalls, and lapse risk continue regardless of index performance. The floor limits index-crediting losses only.

Which carrier has the lowest policy charges?

No carrier in this study is proven to have the lowest charges. Reported premium loads range from 4.5% current with a 10% guaranteed maximum at Mutual of Omaha to a guaranteed 12% at Protective. Every entity's pricing confidence was rated low or moderate, and no complete charge schedule was published.

Is Protective Indexed Choice UL still available?

Platform-reported evidence states that new sales ended March 9, 2026.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformNationwidePacific LifeAllianz LifeNorth American CompanyPenn MutualLincoln Financial GroupMutual of OmahaProtective Insurance
ChatGPT#1#2——————
Claude#2#5#1#7—#6#4#9
DeepSeek#1———————
Grok#2#5#1—#3#4——
Perplexity——#2#3——#4—
Kimi#2#4——#5——#3
Gemini#5#2#1#4#6#7——

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
19
Qualified finalists
8

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

292 total · 105 independent · 179 company-owned · 8 unclear

Evidence support

249 direct · 41 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

127d1be5d4524426cd275657cf53b7c351a01ab0d79b0491dfa653a3286c4169