Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Indexed Universal Life Insurance for $1 Million in Coverage

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for a healthy high-income nonsmoking 45-year-old seeking approximately $1 million of indexed universal life coverage, named by all 7 platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 1.57.

Research: 2026-09-217 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for a healthy high-income nonsmoking 45-year-old seeking approximately $1 million of indexed universal life coverage, named by all 7 platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 1.57. Nationwide and Allianz Life are the strongest alternatives for distinct needs: Nationwide for cost-of-insurance stability and accumulation-oriented design, and Allianz Life for proprietary index strategies and Index Lock. Lincoln Financial, Penn Mutual, Protective Life, Ethos, John Hancock, Mutual of Omaha, and Securian Financial round out the ten qualifying carriers. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included platforms, and the principal limitation is that no platform published a buyer-specific $1 million premium, so every pricing statement here is illustration-dependent and unverified.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Indexed universal life (IUL) insurance for approximately $1 million in coverage
  • Target buyer: A healthy high-income nonsmoking 45-year-old seeking permanent death-benefit protection and long-term cash-value potential, prioritizing financially established carriers, competitive policy charges, strong policy design, efficient underwriting, and clear guaranteed and non-guaranteed illustrations
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-21
  • Unique entities named: 18
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Geography: United States

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best indexed universal life insurance carriers for a healthy 45-year-old nonsmoker seeking $1 million in coverage in 2026?
  • Which IUL carriers were named by the most AI platforms for a $1 million permanent policy with cash-value potential?
  • Which IUL carrier ranked first across the seven platforms studied for this buyer profile?

The table below is the study's sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Pacific Life71.571Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and permanent death-benefit protection.; Buyers who want indexed-crediting options with a 0% indexed-account floor before policy charges and access to fixed-account crediting.; Buyers willing to compare detailed guaranteed and non-guaranteed illustrations rather than selecting solely on illustrated accumulation.
2Nationwide73.141Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and accumulation-oriented IUL design.; Buyers willing to fund and monitor a complex permanent policy for many years.; Applicants who may benefit from streamlined or accelerated underwriting, subject to product, age, amount, state, and case-specific eligibility.
3Allianz Life63.671Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and permanent death-benefit protection.; Buyers who value multiple indexed allocation choices, Index Lock, and tax-deferred accumulation potential.; Buyers willing to use an independent insurance professional to compare policy illustrations and policy charges.
4Lincoln Financial65.333Buyers prioritizing an established carrier with multiple IUL designs.; Buyers seeking a choice between accumulation-oriented WealthBuilder IUL and protection-oriented WealthProtector IUL.; Buyers willing to fund and monitor a complex permanent policy for many years.
5Penn Mutual55.204Buyers prioritizing insurer financial strength and permanent coverage with accumulation potential.; Buyers who want several S&P 500-linked crediting options, a fixed account, policy-value enhancement, and optional protection or loan-management riders.; Buyers working with a financial professional who can produce detailed guaranteed and current-assumption illustrations.
6Protective Life44.253Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection from a highly rated carrier.; Buyers who prefer a relatively simple indexed-crediting design with a 0% index-performance floor and guaranteed 100% participation rate.; Buyers willing to fund and monitor an IUL over a long period and evaluate both guaranteed and current-assumption illustrations.
7Ethos33.332Buyers prioritizing a digital application and potentially accelerated underwriting.; Buyers who want access to an Ameritas-issued IUL through a technology platform.; Buyers willing to obtain and independently review a full carrier illustration before purchasing.
8John Hancock35.335Buyers prioritizing a financially strong established carrier.; Buyers wanting both protection-oriented and accumulation-oriented IUL designs.; Buyers who value flexible premium allocation, optional riders, wellness-related features, and a stated no-lapse guarantee.
9Mutual of Omaha37.335Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and permanent death-benefit protection.; Buyers who want indexed crediting with a 0% floor on index interest credits and can accept non-guaranteed caps and participation rates.; Applicants who can obtain full underwriting and want a conventional IUL rather than simplified-issue coverage.
10Securian Financial26.504Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus accumulation potential.; Buyers who value a financially strong carrier and multiple indexed-crediting options.; Buyers able to fund premiums consistently for the long term and review in-force performance periodically.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need the lowest published policy charges?
  • Is Pacific Life or Nationwide better for a healthy 45-year-old nonsmoker who wants accumulation-oriented IUL design?
  • Which IUL carrier is best for a buyer who wants a digital application and accelerated underwriting instead of an advisor-led sale?
Buyer needBest-fit carrierWhy, per the evidence
Broadest platform consensus and carrier strengthPacific LifeNamed by all 7 platforms; reported A+ (AM Best), Aa3 (Moody's), AA- (S&P and Fitch)
Cost-of-insurance stability and accumulation designNationwidePlatform-reported claim that Nationwide has never increased in-force IUL COI charges; Accumulator III with 8% Enhanced DCA and Performance Lock
Proprietary index strategies and gain-lockingAllianz LifeIndex Lock, Auto Lock, participation rates reported up to 190% on select allocations
Choice between accumulation and protection designs at one carrierLincoln FinancialWealthBuilder (accumulation) and WealthProtector (protection)
Multiple S&P 500-linked accounts plus policy-value enhancementPenn MutualSix indexed accounts, guaranteed policy-value enhancement, no-lapse guarantee up to 30 years
Simple crediting design.

1. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a healthy 45-year-old nonsmoker seeking $1 million of indexed universal life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Pacific Life for a $1 million IUL policy with cash-value potential?

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for this use case, named by all 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.57. The verdict across platforms is consistent: a good fit, subject to illustration-based verification, not a conclusively best fit. The carrier offers relevant current IUL products — Pacific Horizon IUL 2 and Pacific Trident IUL — with indexed and fixed-crediting mechanisms, no-lapse options, and strong reported financial-strength ratings [1].

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life was the only carrier named by every included platform, and it received first-place rankings from openai, anthropic, deepseek, and kimi. No platform described it as a poor fit; the disagreement was about degree, not direction.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and permanent death-benefit protection; buyers who want indexed-crediting options with a 0% indexed-account floor before policy charges and access to fixed-account crediting; buyers willing to compare detailed guaranteed and non-guaranteed illustrations rather than selecting solely on illustrated accumulation.

Main strengths for the use case. Reported ratings of A+ (A.M. Best), Aa3 (Moody's), and AA- (S&P and Fitch) [3]. Pacific Trident IUL materials describe a fixed account with a 1% guaranteed minimum interest-crediting rate and indexed accounts with a 0% minimum crediting rate [2]. A short-term no-lapse guarantee and an optional no-lapse guarantee rider are described, subject to premium, policy-value, and rider conditions [2]. One platform reported the lowest NAIC complaint index (0.05) among IUL providers reviewed by MoneyGeek [4]. Pacific Trident IUL's optional Limited Return of Premium Guarantee Rider is described as guaranteeing 85% of premiums paid back within the first 10 years if the policy is surrendered, subject to minimum premium requirements [5].

Main limitations. No verified public premium or total-cost comparison exists for this buyer profile. The indexed-account floor applies to credited interest, not to total policy value after charges. One platform reported a 2026 $58.3 million class-action settlement regarding allegations of misleading illustrations on a different Pacific Life IUL product, which Pacific Life denied wrongdoing on but settled [6].

2. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide or Pacific Life better for a 45-year-old nonsmoker who wants $1 million of IUL with stable cost-of-insurance charges?
  • Is Nationwide worth it for a $1 million indexed universal life policy, and what are its main drawbacks?

Nationwide ranked second, named by all 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.14, with one first-place ranking. The consensus verdict is a good, but not automatically best, fit. Its current Indexed UL Accumulator III offers multiple indexed and fixed strategies, Performance Lock, and accumulation-oriented design, and Nationwide reports strong insurer financial-strength ratings [8].

Why it ranked here. Nationwide was named by every platform and received a first-place ranking from one. Its average position was pulled down by a seventh-place ranking from anthropic, which weighted cap-rate competitiveness heavily.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and accumulation-oriented IUL design; buyers willing to fund and monitor a complex permanent policy for many years; applicants who may benefit from streamlined or accelerated underwriting, subject to product, age, amount, state, and case-specific eligibility.

Main strengths for the use case. Accumulator III features include an 8% Enhanced DCA rate, Performance Lock on uncapped strategies, an expanded index menu including Nasdaq-100 and a multi-index blend, and a 2% annual contractual floor on accumulated value upon death or surrender [11]. One platform reported that Nationwide has never increased cost-of-insurance charges on in-force IUL policies, calling it a rare competitive advantage [13]. Nationwide reports A+ ratings from AM Best and S&P and A1 from Moody's for its life subsidiaries [10]. Nationwide advertises streamlined underwriting programs and accelerated underwriting eligibility in some age and face-amount ranges, though labs and an exam may be required for some applicants at the relevant age and policy amount [14].

Main limitations. Public materials do not provide a dependable premium quote for this buyer profile. Caps, participation rates, spreads, strategy charges, and crediting methods can materially affect results and may change within contractual limits. Early surrender can produce substantial losses relative to premiums paid. One platform reported that Nationwide's cap rates are mid-range — approximately 8.5% on the Accumulator II S&P 500 strategy as of May 2026 — versus an industry range of 8–12.25% [16].

3. Allianz Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Allianz Life worth it for a $1 million IUL policy if the buyer wants Index Lock and high participation rates?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need multiple indexed allocation choices and a fixed-interest option?

Allianz Life ranked third, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.67, with first-place rankings from grok and google. The consensus verdict is a good fit with material verification required. The Accumulator IUL became Allianz Life's flagship IUL product in July 2024 and replaced Allianz Life Pro+ Advantage [18].

Why it ranked here. Allianz received two first-place rankings but also an eighth-place ranking from kimi, which could not retrieve Allianz-specific 2026 product documents. That spread produced the third-highest average position among qualifying carriers.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and permanent death-benefit protection; buyers who value multiple indexed allocation choices, Index Lock, and tax-deferred accumulation potential; buyers willing to use an independent insurance professional to compare policy illustrations and policy charges.

Main strengths for the use case. Allianz reports A.M. Best A+ affirmed March 2026, S&P AA affirmed March 2026, and Moody's Aa3 most recently affirmed September 2025 [19]. The Accumulator includes proprietary Index Lock, Auto Lock, a fixed interest option reported at 5.30% as of July 2026, and multiple index choices including S&P 500, S&P 500 Futures Index ER, Blended Futures Index, and Bloomberg US Dynamic Balance III ER [20]. Participation rates are reported up to 190% on select indexed allocations [22]. One platform reported an NAIC complaint index of 0.33 versus an industry average of 1.0 [23]. Accelerated underwriting is described for ages 25–65 up to $3 million without a medical exam [24].

Main limitations. Advisor-only distribution; no direct-to-consumer online purchase [25]. Policy charges are not guaranteed and rates are subject to change annually at company discretion. Surrender charges apply within the first 12 years, and bonused tiers carry longer surrender periods and higher charges [26]. Allianz does not offer whole life, so buyers seeking guaranteed cash-value growth with dividends must shop other carriers [27]. One platform reported a $7.50 monthly policy charge and a 12-year decreasing surrender charge schedule from public specs [28]. .

4. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for a $1 million IUL policy if the buyer wants both accumulation-oriented and protection-oriented designs?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need a streamlined digital underwriting path?

Lincoln Financial ranked fourth, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.33, with a best position of 3. The consensus verdict is a good fit with important qualification. Lincoln currently lists WealthProtector IUL, WealthAccelerate IUL, WealthBuilder IUL, WealthBuilder ECV IUL, and WealthPreserve 2 SIUL [29].

Why it ranked here. Lincoln was named by six platforms but never ranked first. Its average position reflects consistent mid-table placement rather than strong advocacy from any single platform.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing an established carrier with multiple IUL designs; buyers seeking a choice between accumulation-oriented WealthBuilder IUL and protection-oriented WealthProtector IUL; buyers willing to fund and monitor a complex permanent policy for many years.

Main strengths for the use case. Lincoln reports financial-strength ratings of AM Best A, Fitch A+, Moody's A2, and S&P A+ with stable outlooks in cited 2026 materials [30]. WealthAccelerate IUL is documented for protection needs from $100,000 to $1.5 million with a streamlined digital process and automated underwriting [31]. One platform reported fixed loan interest guaranteed at 4% through policy year 10, then 3%, with a collateral account credited at 3% guaranteed [32]. Volatility-controlled indexes are available at 15% and 10% volatility targets [33].

Main limitations. Specific policy charges, mortality charges, and administrative fees are not publicly disclosed [34]. Lincoln products are not available in New York [35]. One platform reported that WealthProtector IUL is also identified as unavailable in New York and California in cited launch material [36]. Caps and floors change periodically, so historical illustrations may not reflect current crediting terms. One platform reported conflicting AM Best rating references — "A (Excellent)" and "A+ (Superior)" — across different sources, possibly reflecting corporate-entity versus subsidiary ratings [37].

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable public premium quote was found. One platform cited a premium load of approximately 9% current with a guaranteed maximum of 12% in years 1–20 below threshold for WealthBuilder, a 9-year surrender charge period, and a monthly administrative charge of approximately $6 guaranteed to age 100 [38].

5. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for a $1 million IUL policy if the buyer wants multiple S&P 500-linked crediting options and a no-lapse guarantee?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Penn Mutual for a $1 million indexed universal life policy with policy-value enhancement?

Penn Mutual ranked fifth, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.20, with a best position of 4. The consensus verdict is a good fit with meaningful verification required. The most relevant current product is Accumulation Indexed Universal Life, policy form ICC22-PI-IFL, issued by The Penn Insurance and Annuity Company [39].

Why it ranked here. Penn Mutual was named by five platforms and never ranked first or second. Its average position reflects consistent mid-table placement and a strong fit rating from grok offset by an uncertain rating from kimi.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing insurer financial strength and permanent coverage with accumulation potential; buyers who want several S&P 500-linked crediting options, a fixed account, policy-value enhancement, and optional protection or loan-management riders; buyers working with a financial professional who can produce detailed guaranteed and current-assumption illustrations.

Main strengths for the use case. Penn Mutual reports A+ AM Best, Aa3 Moody's, A+ S&P, AA- Fitch, and AA KBRA ratings [40]. The current product summary states that AIUL includes a guaranteed policy-value enhancement beginning in year 1 and a no-lapse guarantee of up to 30 years, subject to policy and design requirements [42]. Penn Mutual describes six indexed accounts tied to the S&P 500 Index, including capped and uncapped options with guaranteed 0% or 1% floors, plus a fixed account whose rate is guaranteed to be at least 1% [43]. One platform reported an NAIC complaint index of 0.05 versus an industry average of 1.00 [44]. One platform reported no medical exam available up to age 65 [44].

Main limitations. No public individualized price or illustration supports a conclusion that Penn Mutual is cost-competitive for this exact buyer. The no-lapse guarantee is described as up to 30 years, not necessarily lifetime. Indexed floors do not prevent losses from policy charges, loans, surrender charges, or inadequate funding. The cited AIUL product is not offered in New York [39].

6. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for a $1 million IUL policy in 2026, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they want a simple crediting design with guaranteed 100% participation?

Protective Life ranked sixth, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 4.25, with a best position of 3. The consensus verdict is split and the decisive fact is product availability: Protective Indexed Choice UL closed to new sales effective March 9, 2026, with all policies required to be in force by June 5, 2026 [45].

Why it ranked here. Protective received the third-best average listed position among qualifying carriers but only four platform mentions. Its ranking reflects historical product merit rather than current availability.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection from a highly rated carrier; buyers who prefer a relatively simple indexed-crediting design with a 0% index-performance floor and guaranteed 100% participation rate; buyers willing to fund and monitor an IUL over a long period and evaluate both guaranteed and current-assumption illustrations. For new coverage in 2026, the product is unavailable.

Main strengths for the use case. Protective reports A+ from AM Best, AA- from S&P Global Ratings, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's, current as of June 30, 2026 [47]. The product guide states a 100% participation rate guaranteed for the life of the policy and a cap rate guaranteed not to fall below 3% [48]. One platform reported a 12% premium load during the first nine policy years dropping to 5% beginning in year 10 [49]. One platform reported an accelerated underwriting path with no exams or fluids required for qualifying applicants and a standard 4–6 week application timeline [50].

Main limitations. The product is closed to new sales as of March 9, 2026 [45]. No successor IUL product was announced in the reviewed public sources. One platform reported that Protective did not offer a return-of-premium rider, unlike Pacific Life [52]. One platform reported a JD Power customer satisfaction score of 597, ranked 21st [53]. The indexed-account floor is 0% for negative index performance, but policy charges and fees continue to be deducted, so a 0% index credit does not mean policy value cannot decline [54]. .

7. Ethos

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos worth it for a $1 million IUL policy if the buyer wants a digital application and no medical exam?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need instant underwriting decisions and included living-benefit riders?

Ethos ranked seventh, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.33, with a best position of 2. The consensus verdict is mixed. Ethos is a digital platform, not the issuing carrier; the relevant IUL is issued by Ameritas Life Insurance Corp. [55].

Why it ranked here. Ethos received the second-best average listed position among qualifying carriers but only three platform mentions. Its high average position reflects strong rankings from the platforms that named it, not broad consensus.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a digital application and potentially accelerated underwriting; buyers who want access to an Ameritas-issued IUL through a technology platform; buyers willing to obtain and independently review a full carrier illustration before purchasing.

Main strengths for the use case. Ethos states its IUL offering can provide up to $1 million of coverage, matching the buyer's approximate target [57]. Ameritas life insurance Corp. has an AM Best financial-strength rating of A (Excellent), affirmed June 4, 2026, with stable outlook [58]. Ethos states its IUL application has no medical exams or blood tests and can provide an instant coverage decision in most cases [59]. One platform reported nine index options including S&P 500, Russell 2000, NASDAQ-100, and volatility-controlled strategies, with minimum caps of 3% on one-year capped accounts and 6% on two-year capped accounts, and minimum guaranteed participation rates of 25% on uncapped options [60]. One platform reported that every IUL policy includes two living-benefit riders at no extra cost: Care4Life Accelerated Death Benefit and a Lifetime Income Rider [63].

Main limitations. Public materials do not disclose enough product-specific economics to determine whether policy charges are competitive. No verified quote or guaranteed/non-guaranteed illustration was found for the target buyer. The recommended product name is ambiguous because Ethos also offers North American's Accumulation IUL [55]. Ethos's $1 million maximum may be restrictive if the buyer later needs substantially more coverage.

8. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for a $1 million IUL policy if the buyer wants a no-lapse guarantee and wellness-linked premium discounts?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need exam-free accelerated underwriting up to $5 million?

John Hancock ranked eighth, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.33, with a best position of 5. The consensus verdict is a good fit with meaningful qualification. John Hancock identifies Protection IUL and Accumulation IUL as its indexed universal life products [65].

Why it ranked here. John Hancock was named by only three platforms and never ranked above fifth. Its average position reflects consistent mid-to-lower placement.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong established carrier; buyers wanting both protection-oriented and accumulation-oriented IUL designs; buyers who value flexible premium allocation, optional riders, wellness-related features, and a stated no-lapse guarantee; buyers willing to compare policy illustrations and work through an agent rather than purchase online.

Main strengths for the use case. AM Best lists John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) with an A+ Superior financial-strength rating, stable outlook, and financial-size category XV, effective December 12, 2025 [66]. One platform reported ExpressTrack exam-and-lab-free accelerated underwriting for up to $5 million with eligibility to issue in as little as 1 day [67]. One platform reported a guaranteed minimum Segment Cap Rate of 2.5% [70]. One platform reported Vitality integration enabling up to 25% premium savings based on health goal achievements [71]. One platform reported a long-term care rider offering up to $50,000 monthly benefit with a maximum of $1 million [72].

Main limitations. One platform reported that head-to-head 2026 illustrations from Mutual of Omaha, Securian Financial, and Nationwide consistently show better projected outcomes for accumulation-focused buyers due to lower fees, superior index options, or higher participation rates [73]. One platform reported that John Hancock implemented significant cost-of-insurance increases beginning 2018–2019 that caught many policyholders off guard [74]. One platform reported premium charges of 35% in years 1–10 and 32% in years 11+, plus a $15/month administrative charge for Protection IUL [75]. One platform reported indexed performance charges of 0.165% monthly (1.98% annualized) on certain indexed account balances [76].

9. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a $1 million IUL policy if the buyer wants a 0% floor on index interest credits and full underwriting?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need a Guaranteed Refund Option rider?

Mutual of Omaha ranked ninth, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 7.33, with a best position of 5. The consensus verdict is a good fit subject to policy-specific verification. Income Advantage IUL is a permanent life insurance policy with a death benefit and accumulation value that may receive interest based on an external market index or a fixed-crediting strategy [77].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha was named by only three platforms and received the highest average listed position (worst) among qualifying carriers. Its ranking reflects limited platform coverage rather than negative fit assessments.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and permanent death-benefit protection; buyers who want indexed crediting with a 0% floor on index interest credits and can accept non-guaranteed caps and participation rates; applicants who can obtain full underwriting and want a conventional IUL rather than simplified-issue coverage.

Main strengths for the use case. Mutual of Omaha states that United of Omaha Life Insurance Company is rated A+ by AM Best, A1 by Moody's, and A+ by S&P Global, with stable outlooks; AM Best independently reported an A+ Superior rating and stable outlook in April 2026 [78]. Income Advantage uses annual point-to-point crediting with declared participation rates and cap rates and a 0% floor for index interest credits [77]. One platform reported a Guaranteed Refund Option rider included at no additional cost for qualifying policies, allowing surrender during specified 60-day windows to recover up to 50% of paid premiums at year 15 and up to 100% at years 20–25 if the index does not perform [80]. One platform reported an Accelerated Underwriting Program that can deliver decisions for healthy applicants in 48–72 hours with no paramed requirement if eligibility criteria are met [81]. One platform reported historical full participation rates achieving 5.6–9.7% since 2019, vendor-reported [82].

Main limitations. IUL Express simplified-issue coverage is limited to $25,000–$300,000 depending on age, making it unsuitable for a $1 million case [83].

10. Securian Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Securian Financial worth it for a $1 million IUL policy if the buyer wants a low-charge, transparent accumulation design?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need 24-hour no-exam underwriting up to $2 million?

Securian Financial ranked tenth, named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 6.50, with a best position of 4. The consensus verdict is a good fit with meaningful qualification. Eclipse Accumulator II is a flexible-premium IUL with an accumulation focus, a $100,000 minimum face amount, and level or increasing death-benefit options [84].

Why it ranked here. Securian was named by only two platforms, the minimum for eligibility. Its average position reflects limited platform coverage rather than a negative assessment from the platforms that named it.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection plus accumulation potential; buyers who value a financially strong carrier and multiple indexed-crediting options; buyers able to fund premiums consistently for the long term and review in-force performance periodically; buyers comfortable using an independent insurance professional to obtain a custom illustration.

Main strengths for the use case. Securian reports that Minnesota Life and Securian Life had 2025 financial-strength ratings of A+ from A.M. Best, AA from Fitch, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA- from S&P [85]. The product provides fixed and indexed crediting options, including S&P 500, S&P Low Volatility, S&P PRISM, Hindsight, and Performance Trigger indexed accounts, with point-to-point crediting and annual reset [84]. One platform reported a 2% cumulative-average minimum interest guarantee at death or termination, less surrender charges and withdrawals [84]. One platform reported 24-hour no-exam underwriting for qualified applicants up to $2 million coverage [86]. One platform reported a maximum illustrated rate of 6.59% [87]. One platform reported fixed loans with a 4% loan charge and crediting of 3% in years 1–10 and 4% thereafter [84].

Main limitations. No public consumer premium quote was identified for $1 million of coverage. Securian's low-charge comparison is a company-sponsored hypothetical comparison, not independent proof that the buyer will receive lower costs [88]. Indexed-account participation rates and other current assumptions can change. Surrender charges apply for the first 10 years after issue or a face-amount increase [84].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently reveal about the indexed universal life market for $1 million buyers in 2026?
  • Which IUL carriers appear most often across AI platform recommendations for a healthy 45-year-old nonsmoker?

Three patterns emerge from the ten qualifying carriers. First, carrier financial strength is the most consistently verified attribute: every qualifying carrier had at least one platform report specific AM Best, S&P, Moody's, or Fitch ratings, and no platform disputed another's rating citation. Second, product-level pricing is the least verified attribute: no platform published a buyer-specific $1 million premium for any carrier, and every pricing figure in the evidence is either an industry benchmark or a company-published charge component. Third, product naming is unstable: platforms disagreed about which Pacific Life, Penn Mutual, Nationwide, and Lincoln products are current, and one Protective Life product closed to new sales during the study period.

A fourth pattern is that distribution model shapes the fit assessment. Advisor-only carriers (Pacific Life, Allianz Life, Penn Mutual, Securian Financial, John Hancock) were consistently described as requiring professional involvement, while digital-first access (Ethos) was described as convenient but less transparent on policy economics.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which IUL carriers did all seven AI platforms agree belong on a $1 million shortlist for a healthy 45-year-old nonsmoker?

All 7 platforms named Pacific Life and Nationwide. Six of 7 named Allianz Life and Lincoln Financial. Five of 7 named Penn Mutual. Every platform that assessed Pacific Life, Nationwide, Allianz Life, Lincoln Financial, Penn Mutual, Mutual of Omaha, John Hancock, and Securian Financial rated the fit at least "good," with no platform rating any of these carriers "weak" or "poor."

Platforms also agreed on structural facts: IUL indexed crediting is not direct index investment; a 0% indexed-account floor does not prevent policy charges from reducing cash value; and guaranteed and non-guaranteed illustration elements must be separated under NAIC guidance [89].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which IUL carriers received conflicting fit ratings across AI platforms for a $1 million policy, and why?

The most material disagreements were about fit strength, not carrier identity. Grok rated Pacific Life, Allianz Life, Penn Mutual, Mutual of Omaha, and Securian Financial "strong," while other platforms rated the same carriers "good," "mixed," or "uncertain." Kimi rated Allianz Life, Lincoln Financial, Protective Life, Mutual of Omaha, and Securian Financial "uncertain" because it could not retrieve product-specific 2026 documentation.

Product availability produced the sharpest disagreement: anthropic and grok rated Protective Life "weak" because Indexed Choice UL closed to new sales on March 9, 2026 [93], while openai and deepseek rated it "good" based on historical product merit.

Pricing and cap-rate reporting also conflicted. One platform cited Allianz fixed interest at 5.30% as of July 2026 [95]; another cited 5.50% as of January 2026 [96]. One platform cited Nationwide Accumulator II S&P 500 cap at approximately 8.5% as of May 2026 [97]; another cited a 10.25% multi-index cap [98].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing an indexed universal life carrier for $1 million in coverage?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million in coverage if they need the lowest verified policy charges?

Start with the guaranteed column, not the illustrated column. Every platform that assessed illustration quality recommended requesting guaranteed-only and current-assumption illustrations side by side, and one platform reported that the gap between projected and guaranteed cash value for Pacific Life frequently runs 40–60% of projected figures [99].

Second, verify the exact product and state form. Platforms disagreed about which Pacific Life, Penn Mutual, Nationwide, and Lincoln products are current, and Protective Life's Indexed Choice UL closed to new sales during the study period.

Third, confirm the underwriting path. Accelerated underwriting eligibility varies by carrier, age, face amount, and state, and no platform verified that a healthy 45-year-old nonsmoker would receive an instant decision at $1 million for any carrier.

Fourth, compare at least three carriers using identical assumptions. Every platform that assessed fit recommended multi-carrier illustration comparison.

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platforms would recommend for a healthy high-income nonsmoking 45-year-old seeking approximately $1 million of indexed universal life insurance for permanent death-benefit protection and long-term cash-value potential, with financially established carriers, competitive policy charges, strong policy design, efficient underwriting, and clear guaranteed and non-guaranteed illustrations.

The ranking rule was platform mentions first, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Entities qualified by being named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Citation IDs are entity-namespaced and were not transferred between entities.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply. First, 6 of 7 included platforms returned a usable fit assessment; the fit findings are not unanimous, and platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. Second, platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date of 2026-09-21; these dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Third, the supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated. Fourth, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations, so company claims should not be described as independently verified. Fifth, citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts, and no-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts. Sixth, AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. Seventh, platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. Eighth, no platform published a buyer-specific $1 million premium for any carrier, so all pricing statements are illustration-dependent.

Final Verdict

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for a healthy high-income nonsmoking 45-year-old seeking approximately $1 million of indexed universal life coverage, named by all 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.57. Nationwide is the strongest alternative for buyers prioritizing cost-of-insurance stability and accumulation-oriented design, and Allianz Life is the strongest alternative for buyers prioritizing proprietary index strategies and gain-locking. Lincoln Financial, Penn Mutual, Protective Life, Ethos, John Hancock, Mutual of Omaha, and Securian Financial each serve distinct buyer needs, but every one carries material verification requirements. No carrier in this study should be selected on platform consensus alone: the deciding comparison is the state-specific guaranteed illustration, the detailed policy-charge report, the no-lapse mechanics, the loan provisions, the underwriting offer, and premium sustainability against competing proposals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which carrier ranked first for $1 million of indexed universal life coverage?

Pacific Life ranked first, named by all 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.57.

How many platforms were studied?

Seven platforms were included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google.

How many carriers qualified for the ranking?

Ten carriers qualified by being named by at least two platforms.

Did any platform publish a buyer-specific $1 million premium?

No. Every pricing figure in the evidence is either an industry benchmark or a company-published charge component.

Is Protective Life available for new $1 million IUL coverage?

No. Protective Indexed Choice UL closed to new sales effective March 9, 2026, with all policies required to be in force by June 5, 2026.

Which carrier offers the broadest index menu?

Ethos was reported to offer nine index options, and Allianz Life was reported to offer participation rates up to 190% on select allocations.

Which carriers are not available in New York?

Pacific Life, Penn Mutual, Mutual of Omaha, and Securian Financial's Eclipse Accumulator II were all reported as unavailable in New York. Lincoln Financial and John Hancock have separate New York entities with different product lineups.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPacific LifeNationwideAllianz LifeLincoln FinancialPenn MutualProtective LifeEthosJohn HancockMutual of OmahaSecurian Financial
ChatGPT#1#2#4#5——————
Claude#1#7#2#3—#4——#5#9
DeepSeek#1#4#6#8#7#3#2#5#10—
Grok#2#3#1#4#5—#6———
Perplexity#2#1—#3#5#4—#6——
Kimi#1#3#8#9#4#6#2#5#7—
Gemini#3#2#1—#5————#4

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 21, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
18
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

327 total · 120 independent · 192 company-owned · 15 unclear

Evidence support

249 direct · 61 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

8aadcb229c95cbaaf8019254acf9a703e62cae22d291d3e9b86f81b911efefeb