Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Term Life Insurance for $1 Million in Coverage

Pacific Life ranks #1 in this 7-platform AI consensus index for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.57.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Pacific Life ranks #1 in this 7-platform AI consensus index for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.57. Banner Life is the strongest alternative for buyers whose top priority is the lowest verified premium, and it holds the best average listed position of any carrier in the study (1.33). Protective is the leading choice when conversion flexibility and chronic-illness conversion options matter. Penn Mutual, Lincoln Financial, Transamerica, Corebridge Financial, Symetra, Principal Life Term, and Guardian Life complete the ten qualifying carriers. The study covered 7 platforms and 23 unique entities, of which 10 met the two-platform eligibility rule. The principal limitation: no platform produced a verified, buyer-specific $1 million premium quote for this exact profile, so price competitiveness remains unresolved across the entire ranking.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Term life insurance for $1 million in coverage, 20-year level term
  • Target buyer: A healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage, prioritizing competitive premiums, financially established carriers, efficient underwriting, and useful conversion options
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date)
  • Unique entities named: 23
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Standardized prompt: One prompt, sent once to each included platform

Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness; the authoritative study date is 2026-09-20.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best term life insurance carriers for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year coverage in 2026?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage was named by the most AI platforms?
  • Which $1 million term life carriers have the best average listed position across the seven platforms studied?

Pacific Life leads the index on breadth of mention: all seven platforms named it, and its 2.57 average listed position is the second-best in the study. Banner Life has the strongest average listed position (1.33) but was named by six platforms rather than seven, which is why it ranks second under the platform-mentions-first rule. Protective, Penn Mutual, and Lincoln Financial follow with 85.7% and 57.1% shares respectively.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment, and they are not a measure of product quality.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Pacific Life72.571Buyers who value a financially strong carrier and a meaningful future conversion option.; Eligible applicants who prefer potentially streamlined or no-exam underwriting.; Buyers seeking fixed premiums for a 20-year protection period.
2Banner Life61.331Applicants prioritizing competitive term pricing and a level 20-year premium period.; Healthy applicants who may qualify for accelerated or exam-free underwriting.; Buyers who value conversion to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting, subject to policy and state rules.
3Protective63.672Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and level 20-year term coverage.; Buyers who value the option to convert without new evidence of insurability.; Buyers who may want access to chronic-illness protection through the Conversion Choice Rider with ExtendCare.
4Penn Mutual43.752Buyers prioritizing a financially strong mutual insurer.; Buyers who value the ability to convert all or part of the term policy to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.; Buyers who can compare Penn Mutual’s individualized quote against lower-cost term specialists.
5Lincoln Financial45.254Healthy applicants ages 18-60 who value a fully electronic, potentially fast underwriting process.; Applicants wanting a $1 million 20-year level-term policy with a stated conversion option.; Buyers comfortable obtaining a carrier or broker quote rather than relying on publicly posted premiums.
6Transamerica45.752Buyers prioritizing competitive term premiums and coverage amounts up to at least $1 million; Applicants who may value accelerated living benefits; Applicants wanting possible conversion to Transamerica permanent insurance without new underwriting, subject to policy and jurisdiction terms
7Corebridge Financial33.331Buyers prioritizing a potentially competitive premium and a financially established carrier.; Applicants who value a 20-year level-term policy with a possible accelerated underwriting path.; Buyers who expect any permanent-policy conversion decision within the first 8 to 10 policy years.
8Symetra34.333Buyers prioritizing online application and potentially rapid approval; Applicants seeking $100,000 to $5 million of coverage with a 20-year term; Buyers who value an included conversion privilege and optional conversion-enhancement rider
9Principal Life Term23.503Buyers prioritizing an established carrier with strong published financial-strength ratings.; Applicants who value a contractual option to convert term coverage to permanent insurance.; Buyers comfortable purchasing through an insurance professional rather than a fully transparent direct-to-consumer quote flow.
10Guardian Life26.504Buyers prioritizing a financially strong, established insurer.; Buyers who value conversion to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting.; Buyers willing to compare Guardian's actual quote against competing carriers.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which term life carrier should a healthy 40-year-old choose for $1 million of 20-year coverage if the lowest verified premium is the top priority?
  • Is Pacific Life or Banner Life better for $1 million of 20-year term coverage when conversion flexibility matters?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage is best for a buyer who wants to avoid a medical exam?

Different versions of this buyer need point to different carriers. The table below maps each buyer priority to the ranked entity whose evidence bundle most directly supports it.

Buyer priorityBest-matched ranked entityWhy, per the evidence bundles
Lowest verified premiumBanner LifeNamed cheapest or tied-cheapest in multiple independent comparisons; $500,000 20-year sample rates of about $37/month female and $46/month male for a 40-year-old nonsmoker
Broadest platform consensusPacific LifeOnly carrier named by all seven platforms; 100.0% share
Conversion plus chronic-illness protectionProtectiveConversion Choice Rider with ExtendCare must be elected at issue, adds cost, and is unavailable in California and.

1. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million of 20-year term coverage if they want conversion without new underwriting up to age 70?

Pacific Life ranks #1 because it is the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and its 2.57 average listed position is the second-best in the study. The relevant product is PL Promise Term, specifically the 20-year level-premium option, issued by the applicable Pacific Life insurance company [1].

Why it ranked here. Breadth of mention drove the top rank. Pacific Life appeared in every platform's ranking discovery, with best positions of #1 from DeepSeek and #2 from Google and OpenAI. No platform placed it lower than #4.

Best suited for. Buyers who value a financially strong carrier and a meaningful future conversion option; eligible applicants who prefer potentially streamlined or no-exam underwriting; buyers seeking fixed premiums for a 20-year protection period [1].

Main strengths for the use case. PL Promise Term is level-premium term life insurance with fixed premiums for 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year periods, and the 20-year option directly matches the stated coverage period [1]. Pacific Life states that its accelerated underwriting process can offer up to $3 million of coverage for eligible applicants ages 18–60 without a medical exam, though issuance may depend on health-question answers [1]. The policy can be converted to PL Promise Conversion UL during the level-premium period up to age 70 without additional underwriting approval, with an equivalent risk class stated by Pacific Life [1]. Pacific Life reports March 2026 financial-strength ratings of A+ from A.M. Best, AA- from Fitch, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA- from S&P Global [1].

Main limitations. No reliable public premium was found for the exact target profile of age 40, healthy nonsmoker, $1 million, 20-year term [1]. Accelerated or no-exam underwriting is eligibility-dependent and not guaranteed [1].

2. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life or Pacific Life better for $1 million of 20-year term coverage when the lowest premium matters most?
  • Is Banner Life worth it for a healthy 40-year-old nonsmoker, and what are its main drawbacks?

Banner Life ranks #2 despite holding the best average listed position in the entire study (1.33). It was named by six of seven platforms, one fewer than Pacific Life, which is the sole reason it does not hold the top rank. The relevant product is OPTerm 20-year level term life insurance [2].

Why it ranked here. Four platforms placed Banner Life at #1 — Anthropic, Google, Grok, and Kimi — and OpenAI also ranked it #1. Only DeepSeek placed it lower, at #3. Under the ranking rule, platform mentions take precedence over average position, so Banner Life sits second.

Best suited for. Applicants prioritizing competitive term pricing and a level 20-year premium period; healthy applicants who may qualify for accelerated or exam-free underwriting; buyers who value conversion to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting, subject to policy and state rules [2].

Main strengths for the use case. OPTerm offers 20-year level-term coverage with coverage amounts of $100,000 or more and issue ages from 20 through 75 subject to eligibility [2]. For applicants ages 20 through 60, Banner publishes accelerated-underwriting eligibility up to $5 million, including OPTerm with any term duration [3]. Banner's December 2025 metrics reported more than 46% instant decisions, 85% exam-free decisions, and 66% decisions within 10 days or less — company-reported aggregate metrics, not a guarantee for this applicant [3]. OPTerm may be converted to a universal life policy without new underwriting, with the existing underwriting class retained, generally through the guaranteed level-premium period or attained age 70, whichever comes first [4].

Main limitations. The exact premium cannot be verified from public information and may not be the lowest among comparable carriers [2]. AM Best downgraded Banner Life from A+ (Superior) to A (Excellent) with a stable outlook effective March 13, 2026, following the Meiji Yasuda acquisition [5].

3. Protective

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective worth it for $1 million of 20-year term coverage if the buyer wants chronic-illness protection through conversion?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage offers the longest conversion window, and what does it cost?

Protective ranks #3 with six platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.67. The relevant product is Protective Classic Choice Term 20-year at $1 million, with the Conversion Choice Rider with ExtendCare when conversion flexibility is important [6].

Why it ranked here. Protective was named by six platforms and received best positions of #2 from DeepSeek and Grok. No platform placed it lower than #6.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and level 20-year term coverage; buyers who value the option to convert without new evidence of insurability; buyers who may want access to chronic-illness protection through the Conversion Choice Rider with ExtendCare [6].

Main strengths for the use case. Protective states that it offers 10- to 40-year terms, coverage from $100,000 to $50 million, guaranteed level premiums, and conversion options without a medical exam, subject to product and state conditions [6]. The Conversion Choice Rider with ExtendCare must be selected at issue for an additional cost, does not require evidence of insurability at conversion, and for 20- to 40-year plans generally permits conversion through year 18 or the policy anniversary nearest age 70 [7]. Upon conversion to an eligible permanent product, ExtendCare can provide chronic-illness protection, with a stated trigger of inability to perform at least two activities of daily living for at least 90 days or substantial supervision due to severe cognitive impairment [7]. Protective reports insurer financial-strength ratings of A+ from A.M. Best, AA- from S&P Global Ratings, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's, current as of June 30, 2026 [8].

Main limitations. No verified buyer-specific premium means competitiveness versus Banner, Pacific Life, Corebridge, Prudential, Penn Mutual, or other carriers remains unresolved [6]. The conversion rider is optional, costs extra, is not available in all states, and is not available for tobacco classes [7].

4. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage should a buyer choose if they want conversion to any permanent product without new underwriting?

Penn Mutual ranks #4 with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.75. The relevant product is Guaranteed Convertible Term with a 20-year term option [9].

Why it ranked here. Penn Mutual received best positions of #2 from Anthropic and Kimi. Google placed it #6 and Grok placed it #5, which pulled its average down relative to the top three.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong mutual insurer; buyers who value the ability to convert all or part of the term policy to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting; buyers who can compare Penn Mutual's individualized quote against lower-cost term specialists [9].

Main strengths for the use case. Penn Mutual states that convertible term policyholders may upgrade to permanent coverage generally without new health questions, with full or partial conversion, conversion to currently offered permanent products, and a conversion credit beginning in the second policy year [10]. For 10-, 15-, and 20-year policies, conversion is described as available during the term period while the insured is under age 70 [10]. Penn Mutual's official ratings page reports A+ Superior from AM Best, affirmed in April 2026, plus Aa3 from Moody's, A+ from S&P, AA- from Fitch, and AA from Kroll [11]. Anthropic's evidence cites Penn Mutual's ACE program offering no-exam coverage up to $5 million, and in some cases $10 million, for qualified applicants ages 20–65 [12].

Main limitations. No verified official quote exists for exactly $1 million, age 40, healthy, nonsmoking, 20 years, in the buyer's state [9]. Public materials do not verify accelerated-underwriting eligibility or application turnaround for this applicant [9]. Conversion products, timing, minimums, credits, and state availability are contract- and state-dependent, and partial conversion requires at least $100,000 of term coverage to remain [10].

5. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for $1 million of 20-year term coverage if the buyer wants a fully electronic, fast underwriting process?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage should a buyer choose if they want lab-free underwriting at exactly that face amount?

Lincoln Financial ranks #5 with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.25. The relevant product is Lincoln TermAccel Level Term 20-year at $1 million [13].

Why it ranked here. Lincoln received a best position of #4 from both Google and OpenAI. Perplexity placed it #8 and Kimi placed it #7, which pulled its average to 5.25 — the widest spread among the top five.

Best suited for. Healthy applicants ages 18–60 who value a fully electronic, potentially fast underwriting process; applicants wanting a $1 million 20-year level-term policy with a stated conversion option; buyers comfortable obtaining a carrier or broker quote rather than relying on publicly posted premiums [13].

Main strengths for the use case. The product offers a guaranteed level premium period of 20 years, face amounts from $100,000 to $2.5 million, and non-tobacco 20-year issue ages of 18–60 [13]. Lincoln describes a fully electronic application with online or phone interview options, automated underwriting, possible lab waivers for qualifying applicants, and some policies issued in as few as two days [14]. Company underwriting materials state that lab-free consideration is available for qualifying rate classes and that an attending physician statement is not required for TermAccel submissions, although additional information or labs may still be requested [14]. The policy is convertible to qualifying Lincoln permanent life policies before the end of the level-premium period or before attained age 70, whichever comes first [13].

Main limitations. No verified public premium makes price competitiveness unresolved [13]. Fast or lab-free approval is not guaranteed; underwriting may require labs or additional information [13]. TermAccel is not available in New York [15].

6. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for $1 million of 20-year term coverage given its complaint record, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage includes chronic, critical, and terminal illness living benefits in the base term policy?

Transamerica ranks #6 with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.75. The relevant products are Trendsetter Super 20-year term and Trendsetter LB 20-year term where living benefits are desired [16].

Why it ranked here. Perplexity placed Transamerica #2, its best position in the study. Anthropic, Google, and Kimi each placed it #7, which produced the 5.75 average.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing competitive term premiums and coverage amounts up to at least $1 million; applicants who may value accelerated living benefits; applicants wanting possible conversion to Transamerica permanent insurance without new underwriting, subject to policy and jurisdiction terms [16].

Main strengths for the use case. Trendsetter Super and Trendsetter LB are level-premium term products available for 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year periods, and Trendsetter LB's product guide lists face-amount Band 4 from $500,000 to $2 million, covering the requested $1 million amount [16]. The Trendsetter LB product guide says the conversion option endorsement is automatically included where applicable and allows conversion to a Transamerica permanent policy without underwriting when converting to the same or lower face amount [16]. Google's evidence states that Trendsetter LB includes chronic, critical, and terminal illness accelerated death benefit riders built into the policy without an additional premium fee, allowing acceleration of up to $1.5 million of the death benefit [17].

Main limitations. Independent reporting cites a 2025 J.D. Power ranking of 18th out of 22 individual-life insurers and a reported NAIC complaint index of 3.86 versus an industry baseline of 1.0 [16]. AM Best lists Transamerica Life Insurance Company at A (Excellent), stable outlook, effective February 13, 2026 — below the A+ or higher ratings available from some competing insurers [18]. Trendsetter Super is not available in New York [19].

7. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for $1 million of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage should a buyer choose if they want a custom term length between 15 and 30 years?

Corebridge Financial ranks #7 with three platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.33 — the third-best average in the study. The relevant product is Select-a-Term, specifically the 20-year term option [20].

Why it ranked here. Perplexity placed Corebridge #1, its best position. Google placed it #5 and Kimi placed it #4. Because only three platforms named it during ranking discovery, it ranks below carriers with four or more mentions despite its strong average.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a potentially competitive premium and a financially established carrier; applicants who value a 20-year level-term policy with a possible accelerated underwriting path; buyers who expect any permanent-policy conversion decision within the first 8 to 10 policy years [20].

Main strengths for the use case. The product comparison shows an 18-term-duration offering, and the requested 20-year term is specifically listed [20]. Select-a-Term may qualify for Corebridge's Agile Underwriting+ streamlined process through approved electronic ticket platforms for amounts up to $1 million [21]. Google's evidence states that through the AU+ program, Corebridge can process applications and deliver decisions within 24 to 48 hours without a medical exam for eligible applicants under age 59 and up to $2 million in coverage [22]. Corebridge reports A.M. Best A, S&P A+, Moody's A2, and Fitch A+ financial-strength ratings [23].

Main limitations. Conversion to all permanent products is available only during the first 8 to 10 years depending on the selected term [20]. A.M. Best's rating is A, not A+ or A++, and its outlook is under review with developing implications; S&P shows CreditWatch negative [23]. NerdWallet's 2026 review reports a high number of complaints relative to company size, low customer-service positioning, and no online purchase capability [24]. Anthropic's evidence cites a J.D. Power ranking of 19th of 22 companies in the 2025 U.S.

8. Symetra

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Symetra worth it for $1 million of 20-year term coverage if the buyer wants the fastest possible digital approval?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage should a buyer choose if they want an included conversion privilege plus an optional enhancement rider?

Symetra ranks #8 with three platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.33. The relevant product is SwiftTerm 20-year [25].

Why it ranked here. Symetra received a best position of #3 from Grok, with Anthropic and Kimi each placing it #5. Three platform mentions placed it below the four-mention carriers.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing online application and potentially rapid approval; applicants seeking $100,000 to $5 million of coverage with a 20-year term; buyers who value an included conversion privilege and optional conversion-enhancement rider; applicants comfortable purchasing through a Symetra insurance professional or distribution partner [25].

Main strengths for the use case. SwiftTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms and face amounts from $100,000 to $5 million, with issue age for a 20-year term listed as 20 to 60 [25]. Symetra describes three underwriting paths: instant coverage, accelerated underwriting typically taking 24 to 72 hours, or full underwriting that may take up to 30 days and may require an exam; the published instant-coverage estimate is as little as 18 minutes [25]. The base policy includes a conversion privilege to a universal life policy, currently identified as Symetra CAUL, generally available through the 10th policy anniversary or the policy anniversary following age 70, whichever is earlier [25]. Symetra reports an A financial-strength rating from AM Best, A from S&P, and A1 from Moody's, and AM Best independently reported an A (Excellent) rating with stable outlook on May 29, 2026 [26].

Main limitations. No verified 2026 personalized premium was available for the specified buyer profile [25]. SwiftTerm is unavailable in some states and rider terms can vary by state and distribution channel [25]. Fast underwriting is conditional; some applicants may require full underwriting and a medical exam [25]. Post-term renewal can become expensive because premiums increase annually [25].

9. Principal Life Term

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Principal Life Term worth it for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage should a buyer choose if they need business or executive-market coverage rather than retail individual coverage?

Principal Life Term ranks #9 with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.50. The relevant product is Principal Term 20, with a convertible version available [28].

Why it ranked here. Only OpenAI and DeepSeek named Principal during ranking discovery, placing it #3 and #4 respectively. Two mentions is the minimum for eligibility, which places it below all three-mention carriers regardless of its strong average.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing an established carrier with strong published financial-strength ratings; applicants who value a contractual option to convert term coverage to permanent insurance; buyers comfortable purchasing through an insurance professional rather than a fully transparent direct-to-consumer quote flow [28].

Main strengths for the use case. Principal Term is available in 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year versions, so Principal Term 20 directly matches the requested 20-year coverage period, and Principal states the product is approved in all states [28]. Principal states that applicants may select a policy with the right to convert to a permanent policy, and the May 2026 product update specifically references Base Convertible rates and a Conversion Extension Rider [29]. Principal Life and Principal National Life publish A+ Superior ratings from AM Best, AA- Very Strong from Fitch, A1 Good from Moody's, and A+ Strong from S&P, with stable outlooks; AM Best independently affirmed A+ Superior ratings for both insurers in April 2026 [30]. Anthropic's evidence cites an Accelerated Underwriting program providing up to $1 million without labs or exams for Standard and better risk classes, available to 45–55% of applicants [32].

Main limitations. No publicly verifiable Principal quote exists for the exact $1 million target profile [28]. No public confirmation of accelerated underwriting or a guaranteed efficient application timeline appears in the reviewed pages [28].

10. Guardian Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Guardian Life worth it for $1 million of 20-year term coverage if the buyer prioritizes the highest published financial-strength rating?
  • Which carrier for $1 million in 20-year term coverage should a buyer choose if they want long-term-care conversion options through a term policy?

Guardian Life ranks #10 with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.50. The relevant product is Guardian Level Term 20 [33].

Why it ranked here. Only Google and Perplexity named Guardian during ranking discovery, placing it #9 and #4 respectively. The 6.50 average is the lowest in the study, driven by Google's #9 placement.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong, established insurer; buyers who value conversion to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting; buyers willing to compare Guardian's actual quote against competing carriers [33].

Main strengths for the use case. Guardian Level Term 20 is level-premium term insurance, with payments remaining the same during the 20-year coverage period [33]. Guardian states that Level Term policies are convertible to permanent insurance during the first five years without a new medical exam, and an optional Extended Conversion Rider can extend conversion for the full term [34]. AM Best affirmed Guardian Life's A++ Superior financial-strength rating and aa+ issuer-credit rating in September 2025 [35]. Google's evidence describes a Care Conversion Option Rider that allows the insured to convert term coverage to permanent whole life with guaranteed eligibility for a long-term-care rider without subsequent medical exams [36]. Anthropic's evidence cites no-exam coverage up to $3 million for applicants age 50 or under in good health [37].

Main limitations. No verified personalized quote exists for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking exactly $1 million [33]. Guardian's public benchmark pricing is inconsistent across pages, so price competitiveness cannot be concluded from published figures alone [38]. The Extended Conversion Rider and other riders may cost extra and may not be available in every state [40]. Public materials reviewed do not verify underwriting speed, medical-exam requirements for this exact application, or a guaranteed approval outcome [33].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the seven-platform AI consensus reveal about how term life carriers for $1 million in coverage are recommended?
  • Which term life carriers for $1 million in coverage appear across the most AI platforms, and what does that pattern suggest?

Three structural patterns emerge from the cross-platform evidence.

First, consensus concentrates at the top and thins quickly. Pacific Life was named by all seven platforms, Banner Life and Protective by six, and four carriers by four or fewer. The gap between the top three and the rest is the single clearest signal in the study. Only three carriers achieved a platform share above 57.1%.

Second, price leadership and consensus leadership are different things. Banner Life holds the best average listed position (1.33) but was named by six platforms rather than seven. Corebridge Financial holds the third-best average (3.33) but was named by only three platforms. Pacific Life holds the top rank on breadth, not on average position.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which points about $1 million term life carriers for a 40-year-old nonsmoker did all seven AI platforms agree?

Platforms converged on several points across the evidence bundles.

Conversion matters and is widely available. Every ranked carrier's evidence bundle describes some form of conversion privilege. Pacific Life converts to PL Promise Conversion UL up to age 70 without new underwriting [41]. Banner Life converts to universal life with the existing underwriting class retained [42]. Protective offers conversion through year 18 or age 70 with the optional rider [43]. Penn Mutual converts to currently offered permanent products with a conversion credit [44]. Lincoln converts before the end of the level-premium period or age 70 [45]. Transamerica's Trendsetter LB includes an automatic conversion endorsement where applicable [46]. Corebridge converts until age 70 with all-products conversion limited to the first 8 to 10 years [47]. Symetra converts through the 10th policy anniversary or age 70 [48]. Principal offers a contractual conversion option [49].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree about the best term life carriers for $1 million in coverage, and how should a buyer interpret those conflicts?

Material disagreements appear across the evidence bundles. These are reported as conflicts, not resolved by guessing.

Banner Life's AM Best rating. Older third-party pages describe Banner as A+ rated, while AM Best's March 13, 2026 disclosure confirms a downgrade to A (Excellent) with a stable outlook [50]. The current AM Best disclosure should control.

Banner Life's accelerated-underwriting limits. Banner's website states APPcelerate covers ages 20–50 for no-exam approval up to $1 million, while other sources cite accelerated limits to age 60 for up to $5 million [51].

Transamerica's financial-strength rating. Google's evidence cites A+ (Superior) from A.M. Best and S&P [53], while OpenAI's evidence cites AM Best's current disclosure of A (Excellent) effective February 13, 2026 [54]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a term life carrier for $1 million in 20-year coverage?
  • Which term life carrier for $1 million in coverage has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

The ranking table is a shortlist tool, not a purchase decision. Buyers should use it to decide which carriers to quote, then let verified quotes decide.

Step 1: Get quotes from at least three carriers in the top five. Pacific Life, Banner Life, Protective, Penn Mutual, and Lincoln Financial all appear in the top half of the ranking and all have unresolved pricing. A verified quote for the exact profile — age 40, nonsmoker, $1 million, 20-year, the buyer's state — is the only way to resolve price competitiveness.

Step 2: Confirm the underwriting path. Every carrier's accelerated underwriting is conditional. Ask specifically whether the application qualifies for a no-exam or lab-free path, and what information could disqualify it. .

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platforms would recommend for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of term life insurance coverage for 20 years, prioritizing competitive premiums, financially established carriers, efficient underwriting, and useful conversion options.

The authoritative research date is 2026-09-20. Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21 and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness.

Ranking rule. Entities were ranked by platform mentions first, then by average listed position, then by best listed position. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions and do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

Eligibility rule. An entity qualified for the final ranking only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Of 23 unique entities named, 10 met this threshold. .

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to every finding in this report.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Different wording, a different date, or a repeated run could produce different recommendations.

AI answers vary. Platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. The results here are a snapshot, not a stable measurement.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. A platform naming a carrier is not evidence that the carrier is high quality, and it is not a substitute for independent customer reviews, complaint data, or claims experience.

No verified target-profile pricing. No platform produced a verified, buyer-specific $1 million premium quote for this exact profile. Every carrier's pricing confidence is low or moderate. Published sample rates use different health classes, face amounts, and dates and cannot be reconciled.

Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. DeepSeek reported 2026-01-15 for Pacific Life and Penn Mutual, 2026-05-20 for Banner Life, 2026-02-14 for Protective and Corebridge, 2026-04-25 for Symetra, and 2026-09-21 for Principal. Anthropic reported 2026-08-13 for Principal.

Final Verdict

Pacific Life is the consensus leader of this 7-platform index for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage, named by all seven platforms. Its PL Promise Term 20 option matches the requested term and face amount, offers conversion to PL Promise Conversion UL up to age 70 without new underwriting, and is backed by A+ or better ratings from four major agencies [55].

Banner Life is the strongest alternative for buyers whose top priority is the lowest verified premium. It holds the best average listed position in the study (1.33) and was named cheapest or tied-cheapest in multiple independent comparisons, though its AM Best rating was downgraded to A (Excellent) in March 2026 [56].

Protective is the leading choice when conversion flexibility and chronic-illness protection matter, through the optional Conversion Choice Rider with ExtendCare — with the caveat that the rider costs extra and is unavailable in California and New York [57].

The decisive limitation is that no platform verified a premium for this exact buyer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which carrier ranks #1 for $1 million of 20-year term coverage for a healthy 40-year-old nonsmoker?

Pacific Life ranks #1, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 2.57.

Which carrier has the best average listed position?

Banner Life, at 1.33. It ranks #2 overall because it was named by six platforms rather than seven.

How many platforms were studied?

Seven: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google.

How many carriers qualified for the ranking?

Ten of 23 unique entities named, using the rule that an entity must be named by at least two platforms.

Did any platform verify a premium for this exact buyer?

No. Every carrier's pricing confidence is low or moderate, and no verified buyer-specific $1 million quote was produced.

Which carrier is best for conversion flexibility?

Pacific Life converts up to age 70 without new underwriting [1]. Protective offers conversion through year 18 or age 70 with the optional Conversion Choice Rider with ExtendCare, which also adds chronic-illness protection [2]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPacific LifeBanner LifeProtectivePenn MutualLincoln FinancialTransamericaCorebridge FinancialSymetraPrincipal Life TermGuardian Life
ChatGPT#2#1#5—#4———#3—
Claude#3#1#4#2—#7—#5——
DeepSeek#1#3#2—#5———#4—
Grok#4#1#2#5———#3——
Perplexity#3———#8#2#1——#4
Kimi#3#1#6#2—#7#4#5——
Gemini#2#1#3#6#4#7#5——#9

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
23
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

371 total · 202 independent · 160 company-owned · 9 unclear

Evidence support

269 direct · 70 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

42cf09ee239d21fbbeb0ea966f10b2418bc5d1a5597a4705bce1e086453e6d05