Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Fit Review

John Hancock Life Insurance Fit Review for Scuba Divers

John Hancock is a good fit for a typical certified recreational scuba diver seeking individual term life insurance, but it is not a clearly superior choice for deep, technical, cave, solo, or professional diving.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

John Hancock is a good fit for a typical certified recreational scuba diver seeking individual term life insurance, but it is not a clearly superior choice for deep, technical, cave, solo, or professional diving. Two of seven platforms named John Hancock during the ranking stage — kimi and perplexity — giving it a 28.6% share of included platform responses, an average listed rank of 8.5, and a best listed rank of 8. The strongest reason to consider it is that John Hancock's own field underwriting material explicitly addresses scuba depth, frequency, certification, dive sites, and commercial diving, and states that most average recreational divers are Standard or better risks [1]. The main limitation is that current scuba rating tables, flat extras, and technical-diving rules are not fully public, and platform fit ratings split between "good" and "uncertain."

Research Snapshot

FieldValue
Platform mentions in ranking stage2 of 7 included platforms (kimi, perplexity)
Share of included platform responses28.6%
Average listed rank8.5
Best listed rank8 (kimi)
Relevant product/model/planIndividual term life insurance, including John Hancock Vitality Term and other term series sold through retail or distribution channels
Overall use-case fitGood for ordinary recreational divers; mixed to uncertain for deep, technical, cave, solo, or professional diving
Research date2026-09-22

Why John Hancock Qualified for This Study

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why did John Hancock qualify for this scuba diver life insurance study if only two platforms named it?
  • Is John Hancock a mainstream carrier worth considering for a recreational scuba diver who needs term life insurance?

John Hancock qualified because it was named as a life insurance carrier worth considering for scuba divers by two of the seven platforms whose responses were included in the ranking stage — kimi and perplexity — which cleared the study's two-mention minimum. Its share of included platform responses was 28.6%, its average listed rank was 8.5, and its best listed rank was 8 (kimi). It did not appear in the ranking-stage lists from openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, or google.

Qualification is not the same as endorsement. All seven platforms went on to produce a fit assessment for John Hancock for this use case, and those assessments split: openai, perplexity, kimi, grok, and google rated the fit "good," while anthropic and deepseek rated it "uncertain." The disagreement centers on how much weight to give John Hancock's own scuba underwriting language versus the absence of a current, complete public scuba rating table.

John Hancock is a large, long-established U.S. life insurer whose affiliated U.S. insurers operate within the state and NAIC insurance regulatory framework, which gives buyers consumer recourse channels [3]. It sells medically underwritten term life insurance that a U.S. recreational scuba diver could apply for [4]. Those two facts explain why it entered the candidate set even though it was not a top-ranked name.

The Product, Model, Plan, or Service Most Relevant to Life Insurance for Scuba Divers

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which John Hancock product should a scuba diver apply for if they want term coverage that can be converted later?
  • Does John Hancock term life insurance come with the Vitality program, and does that matter for a diver?

The relevant offering is John Hancock individual term life insurance, including John Hancock Vitality Term and other term series sold through retail or distribution channels. The public product page lists 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms, with the 30-year option unavailable in New York; coverage amount and state availability vary [5]. John Hancock's consumer material states term coverage amounts range from $250,000 to $65 million in most states [6], a range independently repeated by third-party reviews [7].

Vitality PLUS is described as included with Vitality Term and can provide premium savings, rewards, and discounts for healthy living. Savings vary by policy type, coverage amount, issue age, underwriting status, policy terms, and Vitality status, and Vitality products and services may change and may carry additional requirements or costs [9]. One independent review reports up to 25% premium discounts for sustained engagement with fitness and health tracking [10], but that figure is a platform-reported review claim, not a John Hancock guarantee.

Many term policies can be converted to permanent coverage, but eligibility and timing depend on the specific policy terms [11]. Independent reviews describe a conversion privilege allowing conversion to a permanent policy before age 70 without new medical underwriting [12]. Buyers should treat the exact conversion deadline and eligible products as policy-specific.

What the AI Platforms Agreed About

Questions This Section Answers

  • Do the AI platforms agree that John Hancock is a good fit for a recreational scuba diver who stays at moderate depths?
  • What scuba diving factors do the platforms agree John Hancock's underwriting actually reviews?

The platforms agreed on four points. First, John Hancock's underwriting material treats scuba diving as an explicit, named avocation rather than an undisclosed generic lifestyle issue. The field underwriting guide identifies current age, certification and experience, dive depth and frequency, medical history, lifestyle, location, dive sites such as wreck or salvage sites, cave or ice activities, search and rescue, and commercial diving as relevant scuba factors, and calls for an avocation questionnaire plus a foreign-travel questionnaire where applicable [14]. A John Hancock policy application filed with the SEC lists scuba diving among reportable activities and asks for dive type, certification, depth, and number of dives [17].

Second, the same guide states that most average recreational divers are Standard or better risks [14]. This is a company underwriting-guide statement, not a guarantee for any applicant.

Third, the platforms agreed that deeper and more technical profiles get worse treatment. The guide states that ratings of approximately $2.50 per $1,000 of coverage through declination may result depending on the combination of depth above 120 feet, experience, and technical diving, and that scuba history combined with severe medical ratings may usually be declined [14].

Fourth, the platforms agreed that John Hancock's public consumer site does not publish a complete current scuba rating table, so the decisive information has to come from a broker or the carrier's underwriting team [19].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why do some AI platforms rate John Hancock's fit for scuba divers as uncertain rather than good?
  • How much should a scuba diver trust third-party depth tables that assign John Hancock specific rate classes?

The sharpest disagreement is whether John Hancock's scuba treatment is documented enough to rely on. Anthropic reported that no public John Hancock underwriting guidelines it reviewed address scuba diving, certification levels, or dive depths, and that the field underwriting guides, ABC companion guides, and agent materials it examined do not mention diving activities or requirements [22]. Deepseek reached the same conclusion from its own retrieval: no retrieved John Hancock source documents scuba-diving underwriting rules, so rate-class and eligibility outcomes for divers are unverified [25]. Both platforms therefore rated the fit "uncertain."

Openai, perplexity, kimi, grok, and google reached the opposite conclusion because they retrieved John Hancock field underwriting material that does address scuba diving [26]. This is a retrieval difference, not necessarily a factual contradiction — but it means buyers should not assume the scuba language is current or universally applied.

A second uncertainty is the depth table itself. Grok, kimi, and google all report a John Hancock scuba structure of Best rates under 75 feet, Preferred at 76–100 feet, a $250 flat extra per $100,000 at 101–130 feet, and Individual Consideration at 131–150 feet [29]. Those figures trace to third-party brokerage and risk-guide sources, not to a John Hancock publication. Openai explicitly flagged that third-party scuba matrices provide different depth thresholds and underwriting-class descriptions for John Hancock, that these sources are not official current policy documents, and that they should not override a current carrier or broker determination [33]. Kimi likewise noted that the aggregated tables may reflect 2024–2025 data and that 2026 John Hancock specifics were not verified directly from the carrier [31].

A third uncertainty is the issuing entity. The exact issuing company may vary by state, including John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) or John Hancock Life Insurance Company of New York [34]. The official-site retrieval for johnhancock.com failed with an HTTP 403 during this study, so no official-page excerpt could be used to confirm current product or underwriting details.

Use-Case-Specific Features and Capabilities

Questions This Section Answers

  • What scuba-specific underwriting questions does John Hancock ask a diver on the life insurance application?
  • How does John Hancock treat cave, wreck-penetration, ice, salvage, or commercial diving in underwriting?

John Hancock's scuba-relevant capability is its avocation underwriting process. The application questionnaire explicitly asks about recreation, ice, cave, search and rescue, salvage/recovery, wreck penetration, and other dive types, which indicates these activities can matter materially in underwriting [35]. The field guide directs that an avocation questionnaire be completed and, where applicable, a foreign-travel questionnaire [36].

The guide's stated treatment of ordinary recreational diving is favorable: most average recreational divers are Standard or better risks [36]. The guide's stated treatment of harder profiles is not: outcomes can worsen to decline depending on the combination of depth over 120 feet, experience, and technical diving [37]. Scuba history combined with medical ratings over 200% due to coronary artery disease, cerebrovascular disease, obesity, respiratory disease, and psychiatric illness is usually declined [37].

On process, John Hancock states that policy issuance is subject to a completed application and underwriting approval, and that it may obtain additional information, including medical records [41]. Producer materials describe exam- and lab-free underwriting with instant decisions in some cases, but hazardous activities can still require full underwriting and additional requirements [43]. John Hancock announced Quick Quote as a non-binding initial underwriting assessment; a formal application and full underwriting are still required for purchase [44].

Independent sources document that carriers apply different depth thresholds, dive-type classifications, and rating structures for scuba divers, with some offering explicit diver-focused underwriting frameworks [45]. John Hancock does not appear among the carriers those sources list with published diving guidelines [45]. Kimi's aggregated carrier comparison rated John Hancock "Good" rather than "Great" for scuba diver life insurance, behind Protective, Mutual of Omaha, and Lincoln [48].

Pricing, Fees, Contracts, and Ongoing Costs

Questions This Section Answers

  • How much does John Hancock term life insurance cost per month for a 40-year-old scuba diver, and what scuba flat extra might apply?
  • Is the John Hancock scuba flat extra temporary or payable for the full policy term?

No verified public quote was found for the target scuba diver profile [49]. Pricing is individualized and depends on age, health, coverage amount, term length, tobacco status, underwriting class, and any scuba-related rating or flat extra [49]. Pricing confidence across platforms was low to moderate.

Base-rate benchmarks exist but are not scuba-specific. One independent review reports a $100,000 John Hancock term policy costing $9 a month for women and $11 a month for men, a 40-year-old nonsmoker in average health on a 20-year term [51]. Another reports an average annual premium of approximately $349, about 9% below the industry average of $382 [52]. A third reports term rate reductions averaging around 13% for applicants aged 35 to 60 in early 2026 [53]. These are third-party review figures and do not include any diving-related adjustment.

On scuba-specific cost, the field guide gives an approximate range of $2.50 per $1,000 of coverage through declination for certain combinations involving depth above 120 feet, experience, and technical diving [54]. Third-party tables translate that into a $250 flat extra per $100,000 at 101–130 feet [55]. Kimi reported that this matches AIG-Corebridge and some carriers but exceeds Minnesota's $200 and is below Symetra's $500, placing John Hancock mid-range rather than leading on price [56]. Whether a flat extra is temporary or payable for the full policy term is not established in the reviewed sources and must be confirmed.

On contract terms, term coverage ends according to the policy schedule unless renewed, converted, or otherwise continued under the contract, and conversion availability, timing, and eligible permanent products depend on the specific policy [49]. State-specific availability and terms apply; 30-year term is unavailable in New York according to the public product page [49]. No separate application fee or scuba-specific fee was verified from the public sources reviewed, and possible costs associated with Vitality products or services should be confirmed before enrollment [58]. John Hancock states that additional costs may apply to Vitality products or services, while Vitality PLUS is described as included in the cost of Vitality Term [58].

Best Suited For

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who is John Hancock term life insurance best suited for among recreational scuba divers?
  • Is John Hancock a good choice for a certified recreational diver who wants Vitality rewards and conversion options?

John Hancock is best suited for a certified recreational diver whose activity stays within ordinary recreational depths and locations, who dives accompanied, and who has no technical, cave, ice, salvage, commercial, or solo diving history [59]. It also suits applicants who want 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term options where available and who may value Vitality rewards [59].

It fits divers who can document their dive history in detail — depth, frequency, certification, and dive type — because the underwriting process asks for exactly that [62]. It fits buyers who want a mainstream term carrier that underwrites avocations case by case rather than a specialty dive-only insurer [60]. It also fits health-conscious divers who can benefit from the Vitality PLUS wellness program and its reported premium savings for sustained engagement [63].

Divers who want a conversion path to permanent coverage without new underwriting may find the conversion privilege useful, since it could protect against future underwriting changes if diving activity increases [65]. Buyers who need high coverage limits are also served by the $250,000 to $65 million range [67].

Probably Not Best Suited For

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who should not choose John Hancock for life insurance if they are a technical, cave, or professional scuba diver?
  • Is John Hancock a poor choice for a scuba diver who needs a guaranteed public price before applying?

John Hancock is probably not best suited for commercial, professional, salvage, cave, ice, penetration, technical, or solo divers without a broker obtaining current underwriting guidance [69]. The field guide states that scuba history combined with severe medical ratings may usually be declined [70], and that outcomes can worsen to decline depending on depth over 120 feet, experience, and technical diving [71].

It is also a poor fit for applicants seeking a guaranteed public price or a guaranteed preferred underwriting outcome before full underwriting [69]. No reliable public scuba-specific premium quote or guaranteed flat-extra schedule was verified for a current 2026 John Hancock term application [69].

New York applicants seeking a 30-year term should look elsewhere, because John Hancock states that 30-year term is unavailable there [69]. Buyers who require direct online application and issuance may also be poorly served: independent reviews state that John Hancock policies are available through licensed financial advisors and appointed independent agents rather than direct online purchase [74]. Applicants who need rapid approval and cannot wait for case-specific underwriting review are likewise a weaker match [76].

When Another Option May Be Better

Questions This Section Answers

  • What is a better alternative to John Hancock for a scuba diver whose maximum depth exceeds 130 feet?
  • When should a scuba diver choose a carrier with published diver-specific underwriting instead of John Hancock?

Another option may be better when another carrier publishes or confirms more favorable current underwriting for the buyer's specific depth, frequency, certification, foreign travel, technical, cave, or professional diving profile [77]. Independent sources document that carriers draw underwriting thresholds at different depth benchmarks, with some developing nuanced diver-specific frameworks while others apply broad conservative rules [78].

Another option may be better when the buyer needs permanent coverage rather than temporary income, mortgage, or family protection, since term insurance does not ordinarily provide lifetime coverage or cash value during the term [77]. It may also be better when the buyer wants a simple policy without wellness-program participation or tracking requirements [77].

Kimi reported that multiple competitors — AIG-Corebridge, Banner Life, Minnesota, Pacific Life, Penn Mutual, Protective, Prudential, and SBLI — maintain Best rate classes or specific flat extras at depths where John Hancock applies surcharges or individual consideration [80]. Grok named Minnesota Life and Pacific Life as carriers with standard rates above 130 feet per guidelines [81]. Those competitor claims are platform-reported and should be verified with a broker. Buyers whose diving is commercial, solo, cave, ice, salvage, penetration, or highly technical should have a specialist broker identify a carrier with clearer acceptance rules [77].

Questions to Verify Before Buying

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a scuba diver confirm with John Hancock underwriting before signing a term life contract?
  • Which John Hancock legal entity will issue the policy, and is the proposed term product available in my state?

The platforms converged on a similar verification list. Before applying, a diver should confirm whether John Hancock asks diving-specific questions on the application or a diving supplement, and what information is required — depth, frequency, certification, and dive type [82]. The buyer should ask how the current underwriting team will treat maximum depth, annual dive frequency, certification level, dive locations, and foreign travel [84].

The buyer should ask how wreck, penetration, cavern, cave, ice, decompression, mixed-gas, rebreather, salvage, solo, or technical diving will be classified, and whether any activity triggers an exclusion, flat extra, table rating, postponement, or declination [84]. If a flat extra applies, the buyer should confirm whether it is temporary or payable for the full policy term [84].

The buyer should confirm whether an avocation questionnaire is required and what records to provide for certification, dive logs, training, and safety practices [84]. Professional or commercial divers should ask whether that activity is accepted under the product and whether a separate occupational questionnaire is required [84].

On the contract, the buyer should confirm the exact conversion deadline, eligible permanent products, conversion pricing basis, and conversion restrictions, plus guaranteed renewal premiums after the initial term and the policy's lapse, reinstatement, contestability, and exclusion provisions [84]. The buyer should also confirm which John Hancock legal entity will issue the policy in their state and whether the proposed product is available there [84]. Finally, the buyer should ask whether the quote comes from the exact term product being applied for or only from a general underwriting preview [85].

Final AI Consensus Verdict

John Hancock is a good fit for a typical certified recreational scuba diver seeking individual term life insurance, but not a clearly superior choice for deep, technical, cave, solo, or professional diving without a current broker-prepared underwriting comparison [86]. Five of seven platforms rated the fit "good"; two rated it "uncertain" because they could not retrieve John Hancock scuba underwriting guidance [87].

The decisive next step is a scuba-specific preliminary underwriting review using complete and accurate dive information [86]. Buyers should treat the third-party depth tables as comparison leads rather than purchasing rules, because they are not official current policy documents and should not override a current carrier or broker determination [89]. The absence of a public scuba rating table is a transparency gap, not proof that John Hancock will rate or decline a given diver.

How This Review Was Produced

This review was produced from platform-reported research responses collected for the study date 2026-09-22. Seven platforms contributed fit assessments for John Hancock for the Life Insurance for Scuba Divers use case: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, kimi, perplexity, and google. Two of those seven — kimi and perplexity — named John Hancock during the ranking-discovery stage, which is the basis for the platform-mention count and share reported above. All seven platforms evaluated fit regardless of whether they named the entity during ranking.

Platform fit ratings were: openai good, perplexity good, kimi good, grok good, google good, anthropic uncertain, deepseek uncertain. Citations are platform-reported evidence and were not independently verified by the writer stage. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date: deepseek reported 2026-06-11 while the run research date is 2026-09-22, and the remaining platforms reported 2026-09-22. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The official-site retrieval for johnhancock.com failed with an HTTP 403, so no official-page excerpt could be used to confirm current product or underwriting details. One platform (deepseek) ran with search disabled, so its findings rest on non-search retrieval and should be treated as platform-reported rather than current facts.

Current scuba underwriting rules — including exact depth bands, flat extras, and treatment of technical or cave diving — are not fully available on the consumer site [90]. Underwriting outcomes are case-specific and may depend on combinations of diving behavior and medical history [90]. The public field guide is distributor-facing and its publication date or current applicability should be confirmed [91]. Vitality rewards and savings are not guaranteed, may require tracking or participation, and may change [92]. Term insurance does not ordinarily provide lifetime coverage or cash value during the term [90]. No verified public quote was found for the target buyer profile [90].

Third-party scuba matrices provide different depth thresholds and underwriting-class descriptions for John Hancock; these sources are not official current policy documents and should not override a current carrier or broker determination [93]. The exact issuing company may vary by state, including John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) or John Hancock Life Insurance Company of New York [90]. The ranking-stage identity was retained as reported; current product availability and issuing-company details should be verified before purchase [90].

For the broader carrier set and how John Hancock compares across the full field, see the Life Insurance for Scuba Divers consensus index. Buyers who want to compare this niche against other high-risk categories can start from the life insurance directory.

Sources

Company-Owned Sources

  • Additional AI research evidence93 records
    1. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    2. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    3. AI research evidence record deepseek:c2
    4. AI research evidence record deepseek:c3
    5. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    6. AI research evidence record openai:c7
    7. AI research evidence record anthropic:c6
    8. AI research evidence record anthropic:c7
    9. AI research evidence record openai:c5
    10. AI research evidence record anthropic:c11
    11. AI research evidence record openai:c6
    12. AI research evidence record anthropic:c14
    13. AI research evidence record anthropic:c15
    14. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    15. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    16. AI research evidence record perplexity:c2
    17. AI research evidence record perplexity:c5
    18. AI research evidence record perplexity:c6
    19. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    20. AI research evidence record openai:c3
    21. AI research evidence record deepseek:c3
    22. AI research evidence record anthropic:c1
    23. AI research evidence record anthropic:c2
    24. AI research evidence record anthropic:c3
    25. AI research evidence record deepseek:c3
    26. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    27. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    28. AI research evidence record perplexity:c2
    29. AI research evidence record grok:0
    30. AI research evidence record google:2.1.1
    31. AI research evidence record kimi:riskquoter-2026
    32. AI research evidence record google:1.2.5
    33. AI research evidence record openai:c8
    34. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    35. AI research evidence record perplexity:c5
    36. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    37. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    38. AI research evidence record perplexity:c2
    39. AI research evidence record perplexity:c6
    40. AI research evidence record google:2.2.1
    41. AI research evidence record openai:c3
    42. AI research evidence record perplexity:c4
    43. AI research evidence record openai:c4
    44. AI research evidence record perplexity:c8
    45. AI research evidence record anthropic:c20
    46. AI research evidence record anthropic:c21
    47. AI research evidence record anthropic:c22
    48. AI research evidence record kimi:lifeinsuranceblog-2026
    49. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    50. AI research evidence record openai:c3
    51. AI research evidence record anthropic:c8
    52. AI research evidence record anthropic:c9
    53. AI research evidence record anthropic:c10
    54. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    55. AI research evidence record grok:0
    56. AI research evidence record kimi:riskquoter-2026
    57. AI research evidence record google:1.2.5
    58. AI research evidence record openai:c5
    59. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    60. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    61. AI research evidence record openai:c5
    62. AI research evidence record perplexity:c5
    63. AI research evidence record anthropic:c11
    64. AI research evidence record anthropic:c12
    65. AI research evidence record anthropic:c14
    66. AI research evidence record anthropic:c15
    67. AI research evidence record openai:c7
    68. AI research evidence record anthropic:c6
    69. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    70. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    71. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    72. AI research evidence record perplexity:c6
    73. AI research evidence record openai:c3
    74. AI research evidence record anthropic:c18
    75. AI research evidence record anthropic:c19
    76. AI research evidence record anthropic:c1
    77. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    78. AI research evidence record anthropic:c20
    79. AI research evidence record anthropic:c21
    80. AI research evidence record kimi:riskquoter-2026
    81. AI research evidence record grok:0
    82. AI research evidence record anthropic:c1
    83. AI research evidence record perplexity:c5
    84. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    85. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    86. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    87. AI research evidence record anthropic:c1
    88. AI research evidence record deepseek:c3
    89. AI research evidence record openai:c8
    90. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    91. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    92. AI research evidence record openai:c5
    93. AI research evidence record openai:c8

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Source records
38
Ranking mentions
2 of 7
Platform share
29%
Final consensus rank
#10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

22 independent · 7 company-owned · 9 unclear

Evidence support

19 direct · 13 partial

Keep in mind

Use the run research_date as the study date. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

573209a55cf7e8ffbb9468ea020f73fc1116b6eb9fa52271b76e18571db6a785