Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Scuba Divers

Prudential is the consensus leader for life insurance for scuba divers in this 7-platform AI study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.43 and a best position of 1.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Prudential is the consensus leader for life insurance for scuba divers in this 7-platform AI study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.43 and a best position of 1. It is most often described as a fit for recreational open-water divers with moderate depth and frequency who will disclose detailed diving activity and complete full underwriting. Lincoln Financial also appears on all seven platforms but at a weaker average position of 4.86, making it the strongest alternative for buyers who want long term-duration coverage and possible conversion. Principal Financial, Protective, and Banner Life each appear on five platforms and serve distinct needs: broker-channel access, exclusion-rider flexibility, and supervised open-water diving with competitive base rates. The principal limitation is that this study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform, and no platform published a complete, current, carrier-issued scuba underwriting matrix; several key depth thresholds and flat-extra amounts come from independent broker or review sources rather than carrier documents.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Life insurance for scuba divers (health conditions and high-risk life insurance).
  • Target buyer: A recreational scuba diver who understands that underwriting may consider maximum diving depth, frequency, certification level, locations, technical or cave diving, solo diving, professional diving, and other diving activities.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (authoritative run date).
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 24.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: an entity qualified only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking unit: life insurance carrier.
  • Method: one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform; the final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date for some platforms (for example, deepseek reported 2026-02-14 for Prudential and 2026-01-15 for Lincoln Financial). Those dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for scuba divers in 2026?
  • Which life insurance carrier for scuba divers was named by the most AI platforms?
  • Which carriers for scuba diver life insurance have the strongest average listed position across platforms?

The table below reproduces the supplied final ranking without recalculation. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Prudential72.431Recreational open-water divers with moderate depth and frequency; Applicants seeking competitively priced term coverage with level-premium periods; Applicants willing to disclose detailed diving activity and undergo full underwriting
2Lincoln Financial74.862Recreational divers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage.; Applicants whose diving is conventional, certified, nonprofessional, and within ordinary recreational depths.; Applicants who value possible conversion from term to qualifying Lincoln permanent coverage without new underwriting.
3Principal Financial53.002U.S. recreational divers seeking term coverage through an independent life-insurance broker; Applicants with documented certification, moderate depth and frequency, nonprofessional diving, and conventional open-water locations; Business owners or other applicants accessing Principal through a broker or employer-related insurance channel
4Protective53.801Recreational divers who disclose their diving activity and want individually underwritten term coverage.; Applicants seeking convertible term coverage, including potential conversion to Protective permanent insurance without new evidence of insurability when the policy qualifies.; Applicants whose diving may be handled through an exclusion rather than an outright decline, subject to state and case-specific rules.
5Banner Life53.803Recreational divers seeking level-premium term coverage through OPTerm.; Divers certified by PADI, NAUI, or SSI who dive in open water with a divemaster or instructor and do not exceed 100 feet.; Buyers who value term lengths from 10 through 40 years and potential conversion to universal life.
6Mutual of Omaha56.206Healthy recreational divers seeking $100,000-plus fully underwritten term coverage.; Divers who usually stay at or below 100 feet and can document formal training, normal recreational locations, and limited annual frequency.; Applicants who value term conversion and renewable coverage options.
7Pacific Life44.752Recreational divers who generally remain below approximately 130 feet and dive within their training and certification.; Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage.; Applicants who value the ability to convert some or all term coverage without new underwriting before the applicable conversion deadline.
8Transamerica48.257Recreational divers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage.; Applicants whose diving is recreational, disclosed, and acceptable under Transamerica's current underwriting rules.; Buyers who value a conversion option from term to an available Transamerica permanent policy without new underwriting, subject to policy and jurisdiction terms.
9Corebridge Financial36.004Recreational divers seeking level-term coverage with multiple duration choices; Applicants whose diving is certified, open-water, nonprofessional, and within moderate depth and frequency ranges; Applicants who value a term-to-permanent conversion option
10John Hancock28.508Certified recreational divers seeking individual term coverage.; Divers whose activity is generally within ordinary recreational depths and locations.; Applicants who want 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term options where available and may value Vitality rewards.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a scuba diver choose if they dive deeper than 100 feet?
  • Is Prudential or Protective better for a scuba diver who wants the deepest published recreational depth allowance?
  • Which carrier for scuba diver life insurance is best if the buyer wants to avoid a diving exclusion rider?

The ranking table is the authority for order; the buyer-fit table below maps each ranked carrier to the version of the need it most directly addresses, based only on the supplied evidence bundles.

Buyer situationBest-matched ranked carrierWhy, from the evidence
Conventional recreational diver, under 100 feet, fewer than 10 dives a year, wants the most-named carrierPrudential (rank 1)Named by all seven platforms; multiple platforms report a 100-foot threshold for favorable treatment, with one platform reporting a published guideline of Basic Open Water certification, no deeper than 100 feet, and fewer than 10 dives annually
Diver who wants long term durations and possible conversion to permanent coverageLincoln Financial (rank 2)LifeElements Level Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year guaranteed level premiums with conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent policies before the earlier of the end of the level-premium period or attained age 70
Diver who needs broker-channel access and a questionnaire-based, case-by-case reviewPrincipal.

1. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What depth and dive-frequency limits does Prudential apply to recreational scuba divers?
  • Which scuba divers should not rely on Prudential for life insurance?

Prudential is the consensus leader in this study, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 2.43 and a best position of 1. It is the only carrier in the ranking with a 100.0% platform share. The verdict across platforms is consistent in direction but not in detail: most platforms describe Prudential as a good fit for conventional recreational open-water divers, while one platform rates the fit as mixed and explicitly declines to verify the ranking-stage claims about "relaxed recreational scuba guidelines" or a 100-foot cutoff [1].

Why it ranked here. Prudential was named by every included platform during ranking discovery, and it received the best listed position from two platforms (openai and perplexity). No other entity in this study combines full platform coverage with a sub-3.0 average listed position.

Best suited for. Recreational open-water divers with moderate depth and frequency; applicants seeking competitively priced term coverage with level-premium periods; applicants willing to disclose detailed diving activity and undergo full underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. Independent partner-carrier underwriting data reported by Policygenius identifies Prudential as generally having relaxed recreational-diving guidelines and lists a 100-foot depth allowance associated with a best possible Preferred Plus classification, with the source stating its data reflects underwriting information available as of January 2024 [2]. One platform reports that Prudential's underwriting guide says recreational scuba diving with Basic Open Water certification, dives no deeper than 100 feet, and fewer than 10 dives annually is allowed [3]. Another reports that Prudential offers its top "Preferred Best" rating class to recreational scuba divers who dive to maximum depths of 100 feet and participate in fewer than 10 dives per year, provided they have basic certification and no other health issues, and that a multi-tank dive trip completed in one day is treated as a single dive or trip [4]. Term Essential is described as Prudential's stated lower-cost term product, with 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year level-premium periods and face amounts beginning at $100,000 [6]. Prudential also supports individualized underwriting interviews, which may help present a detailed diving history rather than relying only on broad automated assumptions [7].

Main limitations. Prudential's publicly available consumer materials do not provide a complete current scuba-diving underwriting matrix [8].

2. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Lincoln Financial penalize divers who log 40-50 or more dives per year?
  • Which Lincoln Financial term product should a scuba diver compare for conversion to permanent coverage?

Lincoln Financial ranked second, named by all seven platforms but at an average listed position of 4.86 and a best position of 2. It is the clearest example in this study of a carrier where platform fit ratings diverge sharply: three platforms rate the fit "good," three rate it "mixed," and one rates it "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. Lincoln Financial achieved full platform coverage (7 of 7) but received weaker average positions than Prudential, with ranks ranging from 2 (openai) to 9 (deepseek). Full coverage plus a mid-table average placed it second.

Best suited for. Recreational divers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage; applicants whose diving is conventional, certified, nonprofessional, and within ordinary recreational depths; applicants who value possible conversion from term to qualifying Lincoln permanent coverage without new underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. Lincoln LifeElements Level Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year guaranteed level premiums, a $250,000 minimum face amount, individually underwritten maximum amounts, and a conversion option to qualifying Lincoln permanent policies before the earlier of the end of the level-premium period or attained age 70 [9]. One platform reports that Lincoln is less likely than some carriers to penalize divers who log 40-50+ dives per year, as long as dives remain within recreational parameters [10]. Another reports standard rates available for certified recreational divers within standard limits (130 ft max depth, open water, no cave), with flexibility on frequency up to 50+ dives/year [11]. A third reports that Lincoln permits recreational scuba divers to qualify for its highest underwriting tier, Preferred Plus, provided their maximum diving depth does not exceed 100 feet, and that divers must limit frequency to less than 10 times per year to qualify for Preferred Plus rates without a rating surcharge [12]. One platform reports a published flat extra schedule at 101-130 feet of $250-$350 per $100,000 of coverage, with Individual Consideration at 131-150 feet [13].

Main limitations. No current official public Lincoln scuba underwriting chart was verified [14]. One platform reports that Lincoln Financial does not publish publicly available underwriting guidelines for scuba diving on its website or in accessible consumer materials, and that no independent reviews, journalistic sources, or regulatory filings were found documenting Lincoln's specific underwriting stance on scuba diving [15].

3. Principal Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Principal Financial worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and can individual buyers still apply?
  • Does Principal Financial offer a diving exclusion rider for scuba divers?
  • Which scuba divers should choose Principal Financial over Prudential or Protective?

Principal Financial ranked third, named by five of seven platforms at an average listed position of 3.00 and a best position of 2. It carries the most consequential unresolved conflict in this study: one platform states Principal exited the U.S. retail consumer individual life insurance market in June 2021 and rates the fit "weak," while four other platforms rate the fit "good" or "strong" and describe active diver-friendly underwriting.

Why it ranked here. Principal received strong average positions from the platforms that named it (ranks of 2, 2, 2, 3, and 6), but it was named by only five platforms, which placed it behind the two full-coverage entities.

Best suited for. U.S. recreational divers seeking term coverage through an independent life-insurance broker; applicants with documented certification, moderate depth and frequency, nonprofessional diving, and conventional open-water locations; business owners or other applicants accessing Principal through a broker or employer-related insurance channel.

Main strengths for the use case. A Principal underwriting guide distributed to financial professionals identifies current age, certification and experience, dive depth and frequency, medical history, lifestyle, location, dive sites, cave or ice activities, search-and-rescue activities, and commercial diving as relevant factors, and lists an avocation questionnaire [16]. One platform reports that Principal allows recreational scuba divers to qualify for its highest rate class, "Super Preferred," depending on experience, certification, depth of dives (up to 100 feet), frequency, and location, and that Principal does not specify a maximum annual dive limit for its top Super Preferred rate class [17]. Another reports that Principal offers a hazardous sports/diving exclusion rider (subject to state approval), allowing divers to maintain standard premium rates by excluding coverage for diving-related deaths [19]. One platform reports that Principal's underwriting guide indicates typical outcomes may range from Preferred or Super Preferred to decline, depending on the profile [16]. Another reports a $250 flat extra per $100,000 of coverage for maximum depths of 101-130 feet [20].

Main limitations. One platform states that Principal Financial fully exited the U.S. retail consumer individual life insurance market in June 2021, discontinuing new sales of term life and universal life products to retail consumers, and that individual divers can only access Principal coverage through employer group benefits or business-market products [21].

4. Protective

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Protective offer a scuba exclusion rider, and in how many states?
  • Is Protective or Prudential better for a scuba diver who dives to 130 feet?

Protective ranked fourth, named by five of seven platforms at an average listed position of 3.80 and a best position of 1. It received the best listed position from three platforms (anthropic, grok, and kimi) but a weak position from one (openai, rank 9), producing the widest rank spread of any entity in the top five.

Why it ranked here. Protective earned three first-place votes but was named by only five platforms and received two weak placements, which pulled its average to 3.80 and placed it behind Principal Financial on average position.

Best suited for. Recreational divers who disclose their diving activity and want individually underwritten term coverage; applicants seeking convertible term coverage, including potential conversion to Protective permanent insurance without new evidence of insurability when the policy qualifies; applicants whose diving may be handled through an exclusion rather than an outright decline.

Main strengths for the use case. Protective's underwriting material identifies scuba diving as a non-medical risk and indicates that exclusions for SCUBA are available in most states [24]. Protective's public quoting guide asks whether recreational scuba applicants completed formal training, confirming that scuba is considered in underwriting [25]. One platform reports that Protective offers standard rates for recreational divers under 130 feet depth, fewer than 50 dives per year, with no cave or solo diving, and that this 130-foot depth limit aligns with recreational scuba diving certification standards [26]. Another reports that Protective's underwriting guidelines explicitly state that recreational scuba diving up to depths of 100 feet is acceptable for Select Preferred guidelines [28]. A third reports a $250 flat extra per $100,000 of coverage at 131-150 feet, lower than Banner Life's $750 flat extra at the same depth [29]. Protective also offers term life with coverage from $100K to $50 million and conversion to permanent coverage without medical exam [30].

Main limitations. Protective does not publicly disclose a complete scuba underwriting table covering depth, frequency, certification, location, technical or cave diving, solo diving, and professional diving [24]. One platform reports that Protective's public materials confirm scuba exclusions may be available in most states but do not establish whether a particular recreational diver will receive standard rates, a flat extra, an exclusion, postponement, or decline [24].

5. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What flat extra does Banner Life charge for scuba divers who dive between 131 and 150 feet?
  • Which scuba divers should choose Banner Life over Protective or Principal Financial?

Banner Life ranked fifth, named by five of seven platforms at an average listed position of 3.80 and a best position of 3. It is the only entity in the top five with a "good" fit rating from every platform that assessed it, and it has the tightest rank clustering of any entity in the study (ranks of 3, 4, 4, 4, and 4).

Why it ranked here. Banner Life was named by five platforms and received consistent mid-table placements, with no platform ranking it first and none ranking it below fourth. That consistency produced a 3.80 average, tied with Protective but placed fifth because Protective held the better best-position (1 versus 3).

Best suited for. Recreational divers seeking level-premium term coverage through OPTerm; divers certified by PADI, NAUI, or SSI who dive in open water with a divemaster or instructor and do not exceed 100 feet; buyers who value term lengths from 10 through 40 years and potential conversion to universal life.

Main strengths for the use case. Banner's February 2026 underwriting field guide identifies a best-case Preferred Plus profile for recreational scuba when dives do not exceed 100 feet, the applicant is PADI, NAUI, or SSI certified, all dives are with a divemaster or instructor, dives are open water only, and the applicant does not participate in wreck, salvage, ice, or cave diving [32]. OPTerm offers coverage of $100,000 or more, term durations of 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, and 40 years, and optional accelerated death benefit, term, children's, and waiver-of-premium riders [33]. One platform reports that Banner Life offers among the lowest base rates in the market, citing $37/month for women and $46/month for men on a 20-year $500K policy for a 40-year-old nonsmoker [35]. Another reports that for depths of 101-130 feet, Banner Life places applicants in a Standard Plus rating class, which avoids the steep flat extra cash surcharges that other carriers apply to these depths [36]. Banner Life is rated A+ by AM Best with a low NAIC complaint index of 0.16 [37].

Main limitations. The published scuba criteria are best-case guidelines, not a promise of approval or Preferred Plus pricing [32]. No public scuba-specific rate table, surcharge schedule, or decision matrix was verified [39].

6. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What flat extra does Mutual of Omaha charge for scuba divers who dive between 101 and 130 feet?
  • Which scuba divers should avoid Mutual of Omaha for life insurance?

Mutual of Omaha ranked sixth, named by five of seven platforms at an average listed position of 6.20 and a best position of 6. It is the only entity in the ranking whose best position is 6, meaning no platform placed it in the top five.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha was named by five platforms but received consistently lower placements (ranks of 6, 6, 6, 6, and 7), producing the weakest average position among the five-mention entities.

Best suited for. Healthy recreational divers seeking $100,000-plus fully underwritten term coverage; divers who usually stay at or below 100 feet and can document formal training, normal recreational locations, and limited annual frequency; applicants who value term conversion and renewable coverage options.

Main strengths for the use case. A publicly available Mutual of Omaha/United of Omaha underwriting guide states that limited scuba diving during vacation or another occasional activity may be acceptable at preferred-plus rates when depth does not exceed 100 feet, with final risk determination made by the home-office underwriter [40]. One platform reports that certified recreational divers within depth limits may qualify for Preferred or Preferred Plus classes according to documented underwriting guidelines, indicating the company does not automatically downrate recreational diving [41]. Another reports that recreational scuba divers can qualify for Mutual of Omaha's top-tier Preferred Plus rates if they are certified (PADI, NAUI, or SSI), dive to depths of 100 feet or less, limit activities to 10 or fewer dives per year, and perform only open water dives [42]. Term Life Answers offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms, $100,000-plus face amounts, multiple underwriting classes, and conversion privileges [43]. Mutual of Omaha holds an A+ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best [44].

Main limitations. The scuba guidance located is producer-oriented, not a consumer quote or binding underwriting commitment [40]. Public sources conflict or differ in detail regarding thresholds, annual dive counts, and treatment of cave diving [45]. One platform reports that the underwriting guidelines available appear to be from 2010 or earlier, and current 2026 treatment of scuba risks is unclear [46].

7. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Pacific Life offer a 130-foot depth allowance for recreational scuba divers, or is the limit 100 feet?
  • Which scuba divers should choose Pacific Life over Banner Life or Protective?

Pacific Life ranked seventh, named by four of seven platforms at an average listed position of 4.75 and a best position of 2. It has the second-best best-position in the ranking (tied with Lincoln Financial and Principal Financial at 2) but was named by only four platforms.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life received strong placements from the platforms that named it (ranks of 2, 3, 6, and 8) but was not named by three platforms, which limited its platform share to 57.1% and placed it seventh.

Best suited for. Recreational divers who generally remain below approximately 130 feet and dive within their training and certification; applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage; applicants who value the ability to convert some or all term coverage without new underwriting before the applicable conversion deadline.

Main strengths for the use case. Pacific Life's published underwriting guide states that the best class may be available for recreational diving below 130 feet, and that scuba diving is treated as a hazardous avocation requiring an underwater-diving supplement [47]. One platform reports that Pacific Life's underwriting guidelines explicitly state "Preferred available for diving up to 100 feet. Standard available for diving of 101-125 feet," and that master-certified divers can qualify for preferred-plus rates when properly certified and diving within safe parameters [48]. Another reports that Pacific Life is one of only five carriers in a 12-carrier comparison that offers Best rate classes at 101-130 feet, making it more permissive at this depth than AIG-Corebridge, John Hancock, Lincoln National, Protective, SBLI, and Symetra [50]. PL Promise Term provides 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium periods, a $50,000 minimum death benefit, and conversion to PL Promise Conversion UL without new underwriting during the level-premium period and generally before attained age 70 [51]. Pacific Life advertises PAL+ pathways that may permit no-medical-exam underwriting for eligible PL Promise Term applicants, including up to $3 million for stated age and risk-class limits [53].

Main limitations. The public materials do not provide a complete scuba underwriting matrix covering depth, frequency, certification, location, solo diving, cave diving, technical diving, or professional activity [47]. The 100-foot threshold reported by an independent source conflicts with the 130-foot threshold in the Pacific Life underwriting guide reviewed [54].

8. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What depth limit does Transamerica apply to scuba divers for its best rate class?
  • Which scuba divers should choose Transamerica over Pacific Life or Corebridge Financial?

Transamerica ranked eighth, named by four of seven platforms at an average listed position of 8.25 and a best position of 7. It has the weakest average position of any entity in the ranking.

Why it ranked here. Transamerica was named by four platforms but received consistently low placements (ranks of 7, 8, 9, and 9), producing the highest average listed position in the study.

Best suited for. Recreational divers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage; applicants whose diving is recreational, disclosed, and acceptable under Transamerica's current underwriting rules; buyers who value a conversion option from term to an available Transamerica permanent policy without new underwriting, subject to policy and jurisdiction terms.

Main strengths for the use case. Trendsetter Super Series is a 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year guaranteed-initial-level-premium term policy with stated face-amount bands from $25,000 upward and multiple nonsmoker and smoker risk classes [55]. One platform reports that Transamerica's underwriting guides show recreational scuba diving at 100 feet or less as standard, with 101-250 feet charged a flat extra and dives above 250 feet charged a higher flat extra [56]. Another reports that Transamerica offers Best rate class for dives under 75 feet, Standard for 76-100 feet, a $250 flat extra per $100,000 for 101-130 feet, and Individual Consideration for 131-150 feet [57]. Transamerica's application forms ask whether the applicant has participated in or intends to participate in scuba diving and direct a yes answer to a Sports and Hazardous Activities Questionnaire [58]. The product guide states that a conversion option is automatically included where applicable and permits conversion to a Transamerica permanent policy available at conversion without new underwriting for the same or lower face amount, subject to jurisdiction and policy terms [55].

Main limitations. No publicly verified Transamerica scuba-diving underwriting table or acceptance rules were found [55]. One platform reports that Transamerica's published underwriting guides explicitly prohibit "scuba/skin diving at a depth greater than 75 feet" under their avocation restrictions for term and IUL products, which is significantly more restrictive than the recreational diving standard of 100-130 feet accepted by diver-friendly carriers [60].

9. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Corebridge Financial offer a scuba exclusion rider for divers who exceed 100 feet?
  • Which scuba divers should choose Corebridge Financial over Transamerica or John Hancock?

Corebridge Financial ranked ninth, named by three of seven platforms at an average listed position of 6.00 and a best position of 4. It has the fewest platform mentions of any entity in the top nine.

Why it ranked here. Corebridge was named by only three platforms (google, kimi, and perplexity), which limited its platform share to 42.9%. Its average listed position of 6.00 is stronger than Mutual of Omaha's 6.20 and Transamerica's 8.25, but the lower platform count placed it ninth.

Best suited for. Recreational divers seeking level-term coverage with multiple duration choices; applicants whose diving is certified, open-water, nonprofessional, and within moderate depth and frequency ranges; applicants who value a term-to-permanent conversion option.

Main strengths for the use case. Select-a-Term is described as a level-premium term policy with 18 term-duration choices and a conversion option during the level-term period or to age 70 [62]. One platform reports that Corebridge allows recreational scuba divers to qualify for its best rate class (Preferred Plus) provided they hold standard certifications (PADI, NAUI, or SSI), only dive to depths not exceeding 100 feet, and log 10 or fewer dives per year [64]. Another reports that Corebridge applies "Best" rate class for dives under 75 feet, "Best" at 76-100 feet, $250 flat extra per $100,000 at 101-130 feet, and $250 flat extra at 131-150 feet, making it more favorable at 131-150 feet than competitors who decline or require individual consideration [65]. Corebridge has publicly described Agile Underwriting+ as a streamlined process that may avoid an exam, laboratory testing, or attending-physician statements for some applicants [66]. One platform reports that Corebridge's average annual premium of $272 is approximately 29% lower than the industry average of $382 [67].

Main limitations. The public Corebridge materials reviewed do not disclose a scuba-specific underwriting table stating acceptable depth, annual dive frequency, certification, location, solo-diving, technical-diving, cave-diving, or professional-diving rules [68]. One platform reports that Corebridge's underwriting guidelines explicitly state "No exclusion rider available" for scuba diving, meaning divers exceeding the shallow/low-frequency profile cannot opt for coverage that excludes diving deaths [69]. Another reports that Corebridge exhibits a higher NAIC complaint index relative to top competitors, and customer satisfaction scores are mixed, with a J.D. Power score of 602 (19th percentile) [70].

10. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for scuba diver life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What depth-based rate classes does John Hancock apply to scuba divers?
  • Which scuba divers should choose John Hancock over Corebridge Financial or Transamerica?

John Hancock ranked tenth, named by two of seven platforms at an average listed position of 8.50 and a best position of 8. It is the only entity in the ranking named by fewer than three platforms.

Why it ranked here. John Hancock was named by only two platforms (kimi and perplexity), which limited its platform share to 28.6%. Its average listed position of 8.50 is the second-weakest in the study.

Best suited for. Certified recreational divers seeking individual term coverage; divers whose activity is generally within ordinary recreational depths and locations; applicants who want 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term options where available and may value Vitality rewards.

Main strengths for the use case. John Hancock field underwriting material identifies current age, certification and experience, dive depth and frequency, medical history, lifestyle, location, dive sites such as wreck or salvage sites, cave or ice activities, search and rescue, and commercial diving as relevant scuba factors, and calls for an avocation questionnaire [72]. The same guide states that most average recreational divers are Standard or better risks [72]. One platform reports that John Hancock allows divers staying at depths of 75 feet or shallower to qualify for their "Best" premium class (Preferred Plus), with "Preferred" rates for depths of 76 to 100 feet, and a flat extra for depths between 101 and 130 feet [73]. Another reports that John Hancock rates <75 ft best class, 76-100 ft preferred, 101-130 ft $250 flat extra, and 131-150 ft individual consideration [74]. John Hancock's public product page lists 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms, with the 30-year option unavailable in New York, and states that Vitality PLUS is included with Vitality Term and can provide premium savings, rewards, and discounts for healthy living [75]. John Hancock states that many term policies can be converted to permanent coverage, but eligibility and timing depend on the specific policy terms [77].

Main limitations. One platform reports that no public John Hancock underwriting guidelines were found that address scuba diving, certification levels, dive depths, frequency, or dive types, and that available field underwriting guides, ABC companion guides, and agent materials reviewed do not mention diving activities or requirements [78]. Another reports that no retrieved John Hancock source states its life underwriting rules or rate classes for scuba diving [81].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how life insurers treat scuba divers?
  • Which scuba diving factors do AI platforms most consistently identify as affecting life insurance underwriting?

The cross-platform study reveals a market where carrier selection matters more than brand, and where the four primary underwriting variables are consistent across platforms even when the specific thresholds are not. Independent broker guidance cited across multiple entity bundles converges on depth, frequency, dive type, and certification as the four primary scuba risk variables, with every other factor evaluated in the context of these four [82].

Depth is the single most important underwriting variable, and 130 feet is the critical threshold for recreational versus technical diving, traced back decades to the U.S. Navy standard [92]. Below 130 feet, a diver is within recreational diving limits as defined by PADI and most training agencies [96]. Technical certifications are required for diving beyond 130 feet [97]. .

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which scuba diving underwriting points did all AI platforms agree?
  • Which life insurance carriers for scuba divers did the AI platforms consistently rate as good fits?

Platforms agreed on several material points despite differing on thresholds.

Depth is the dominant variable. Every entity bundle that addressed underwriting methodology identified depth as the primary factor. This was consistent across all seven platforms.

Recreational diving below 100 feet is generally insurable. No platform reported that a certified recreational diver staying below 100 feet with moderate frequency would be categorically declined by any ranked carrier. The disagreement was about the exact threshold and the resulting rate class, not about insurability.

Technical, cave, solo, and professional diving receive worse treatment. Every platform that addressed these categories reported that they fall outside standard recreational underwriting and may result in flat extras, exclusions, individual consideration, or decline [98].

Disclosure is required. Every platform bundle that addressed the application process reported that diving must be disclosed accurately, and that non-disclosure can affect claims.

Prudential and Lincoln Financial were named by all seven platforms. No other entity achieved full platform coverage.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree about life insurance for scuba divers?
  • Which carrier's scuba depth threshold was most disputed across AI platforms?

Disagreements were substantial and material to the buying decision.

Depth thresholds varied by carrier and by platform. For Prudential, reported thresholds included 100 feet [108], 100 feet with fewer than 25 dives [109], and Best under 75 feet with Preferred at 101-130 feet [110]. For Protective, reported thresholds included 100 feet for Select Preferred [111], 75-100 feet for preferred classes [112], and 130 feet for standard rates [113]. For Pacific Life, reported thresholds included 100 feet for preferred and 101-125 feet for standard [114], below 130 feet for best class [116], and Best rate classes at 101-130 feet [117]. For Transamerica, reported thresholds included 75 feet as a prohibited activity [118] and 100 feet as standard [119].

Principal Financial's retail availability was directly contested. One platform stated Principal exited the U.S. retail consumer individual life insurance market in June 2021 [120], while four platforms described active broker-channel or retail availability [121]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a scuba diver check before choosing a life insurance carrier?
  • Which life insurance carrier for scuba divers is best if the buyer wants a written underwriting decision before applying?
  • How should a scuba diver compare flat extras across life insurance carriers?

Buyers should treat this ranking as a shortlist, not a decision. The evidence supports a structured comparison process.

Start with the four variables. Document maximum depth, annual dive frequency, certification level and agency, and dive type (open water, wreck, cave, technical, solo, professional) before requesting quotes. Every platform bundle that addressed methodology identified these as the primary underwriting inputs.

Request a written underwriting decision before applying. Multiple platforms reported that informal or pre-underwriting reviews may be available through brokers, and that a preliminary nonbinding underwriting opinion can be obtained before submitting a formal application [125]. This matters because the same diver profile can produce standard rates at one carrier and a flat extra or decline at another. .

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for scuba divers and why, specifying that underwriting may consider maximum diving depth, frequency, certification level, locations, technical or cave diving, solo diving, professional diving, and other diving activities.

The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. The order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

The research date is 2026-09-22. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date for some platforms and are provenance metadata only.

Methodology Limitations

This study has material limitations that buyers should weigh.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a repeat run could produce different rankings.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. Platform recommendations are not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. They reflect what each AI system retrieved and synthesized on the research date.

No complete carrier-issued scuba underwriting matrix was located. For every ranked entity, at least one platform reported that the carrier's public materials do not disclose a complete current scuba-specific underwriting table. Several key depth thresholds and flat-extra amounts come from independent broker or review sources rather than carrier documents.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported 2026-02-14 for Prudential, 2026-01-15 for Lincoln Financial, 2026-05-06 for Mutual of Omaha, 2026-06-11 for Pacific Life and John Hancock, and 2026-02-14 for Protective. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Some platforms did not complete a fit assessment for every entity. Banner Life had 6 of 7 platforms return a usable fit assessment. Transamerica had 6 of 7. Fit findings for these entities should not be described as unanimous. .

Final Verdict

Prudential is the consensus leader for life insurance for scuba divers in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 2.43. It is most often described as a fit for recreational open-water divers with moderate depth and frequency who will disclose detailed diving activity and complete full underwriting. Lincoln Financial is the strongest alternative for buyers who want long term-duration coverage and possible conversion, though its average listed position of 4.86 is weaker. Principal Financial, Protective, and Banner Life each serve distinct needs: broker-channel access with questionnaire-based review, exclusion-rider flexibility, and supervised open-water diving with competitive base rates.

The decisive finding is that no carrier in this ranking publishes a complete, current, carrier-issued scuba underwriting matrix. Depth thresholds, flat extra amounts, and treatment of technical, cave, solo, and professional diving vary by carrier and by platform report. Buyers should use this ranking as a shortlist, document their four primary diving variables, obtain a written underwriting decision before applying, and compare total cost including any flat extra rather than base premium alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for scuba divers in 2026?

Prudential is the consensus leader in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 2.43. Lincoln Financial is the strongest alternative for buyers who want long term-duration coverage and possible conversion.

Do life insurance carriers decline scuba divers?

No platform reported that a certified recreational diver staying below 100 feet with moderate frequency would be categorically declined by any ranked carrier. Technical, cave, solo, and professional diving receive worse treatment and may result in flat extras, exclusions, individual consideration, or decline.

What is a flat extra in scuba diver life insurance?

A flat extra is a fixed dollar amount per $1,000 or per $100,000 of coverage added on top of the base premium regardless of age or health rate class. Reported amounts across carriers range from $200 to $1,000 per $100,000 of coverage depending on depth band and carrier.

What depth limit do most carriers use for recreational scuba divers?

Reported thresholds vary by carrier. Common reported thresholds include 75 feet, 100 feet, 125 feet, and 130 feet. The 130-foot threshold is the recreational versus technical diving boundary traced to the U.S. Navy standard.

Do I need to disclose scuba diving on a life insurance application?

Yes.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPrudentialLincoln FinancialPrincipal FinancialProtectiveBanner LifeMutual of OmahaPacific LifeTransamericaCorebridge FinancialJohn Hancock
ChatGPT#1#2#6#9———#7——
Claude#3#5#2#1#4#7#6#9——
DeepSeek#2#9#3——#6#8———
Grok#3#5#2#1#4—————
Perplexity#1#5—#7#3#6#2#8#4#9
Kimi#5#3#2#1#4#6—#9#7#8
Gemini#2#5——#4#6#3—#7—

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
24
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

291 total · 163 independent · 106 company-owned · 22 unclear

Evidence support

202 direct · 51 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

66d5f29e6991356f5e4d13d4207ea1a0a015f6a86f977295d57aca978bf6880a