Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Cigar Smokers

Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader for life insurance for cigar smokers, named by all seven AI platforms studied. Prudential suits frequent or daily cigar users who may test positive for nicotine, and Banner Life suits occasional users seeking Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco pricing.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Best Health Conditions & High-Risk Life Insurance for Life Insurance for Cigar Smokers: 7-Platform AI Consensus Index

Answer Capsule

Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader for life insurance for cigar smokers, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share, average listed position 3.43, best position 1). Prudential is the strongest alternative for frequent or daily cigar users who may test positive for nicotine, and Banner Life is the strongest alternative for occasional cigar users who want top-tier Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco pricing. This index studied seven AI platforms — OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google — using one standardized prompt sent once to each. Ten carriers qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that platform answers are market intelligence, not verified underwriting rules: cigar-frequency thresholds, nicotine-testing treatment, and premiums conflicted across platforms and across carrier documents, and no platform answer was independently validated.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Life insurance for cigar smokers — a consumer who smokes cigars but does not regularly smoke cigarettes and wants life insurance.
  • Target buyer: A U.S. consumer who smokes cigars but does not regularly smoke cigarettes, understands that carriers may treat occasional and frequent cigar use differently, and understands that carriers may define tobacco or nicotine use differently.
  • Platforms included (7): OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (the authoritative run date). Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata only and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Unique entities named: 23.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier.
  • Geography: United States.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but the mention count reflects only the platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier for cigar smokers was named by the most AI platforms?
  • Which carriers for cigar smokers have the best average listed position across platforms?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Lincoln Financial73.431Applicants who use cigars but have not used cigarettes or nicotine vaping products within the applicable look-back period.; Applicants seeking level-term coverage through LifeElements Level Term or TermAccel Level Term.; Applicants who may benefit from Lincoln's electronic, automated, or potentially lab-free underwriting process.
2Prudential61.331Applicants seeking fully underwritten term coverage with a possibility of non-smoker or preferred non-smoker classification despite cigar use.; Applicants comparing EssentialTerm Value or comparable Prudential term products through an agent who can obtain a formal underwriting preassessment.; Applicants who also want access to Prudential permanent-life products, subject to policy-specific illustration and cost review.
3Banner Life62.672Occasional cigar smokers seeking competitively priced term coverage.; Applicants who want 10- to 40-year level-term options and potential conversion to permanent coverage.; Applicants who may qualify for accelerated underwriting but are willing to complete traditional underwriting if required.
4Protective Life65.004Occasional cigar smokers with otherwise strong health and a negative nicotine test.; Applicants seeking term coverage with 10- to 40-year level-benefit options.; Applicants who value conversion eligibility to a permanent policy without a new medical exam, subject to product availability and terms.
5Mutual of Omaha57.406A cigar smoker seeking simplified underwriting and modest permanent coverage, especially Living Promise Level Benefit.; An occasional cigar user willing to disclose frequency and accept carrier-specific underwriting.; Applicants seeking term coverage who can undergo medical and lifestyle underwriting and want tobacco and nontobacco classes considered.
6Pacific Life34.672Applicants who smoke cigars occasionally and have not smoked cigarettes for at least five years.; Applicants seeking level-premium term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year durations where the selected product is available.; Applicants who value a possible accelerated underwriting process or future conversion option.
7Corebridge Financial35.334Applicants using no more than one cigar per week.; Applicants with no other tobacco or nicotine use for at least five years.; Applicants willing to disclose cigar use and complete required underwriting.
8John Hancock35.673Applicants willing to disclose occasional cigar use and obtain a case-specific underwriting decision.; Applicants interested in term coverage with wellness rewards and possible Vitality-related premium savings.; Buyers comparing multiple carriers through an independent agent rather than relying on a public quote.
9North American Company37.676Applicants smoking no more than 24 cigars per year who want to pursue non-tobacco underwriting.; Applicants willing to use full underwriting and provide a nicotine-negative specimen.; Buyers seeking term coverage with accelerated death-benefit features or a term-to-permanent planning option.
10Nationwide23.501Cigar smokers using no more than approximately one cigar per month for Preferred Plus eligibility or up to approximately one cigar per week for Preferred eligibility, subject to underwriting.; Buyers seeking term coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection.; Buyers seeking permanent death-benefit guarantees through no-lapse universal life.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a daily cigar smoker choose if they expect to test positive for nicotine?
  • Which carrier is best for an occasional cigar smoker who wants the highest non-tobacco rate class?
  • Which carrier for cigar smokers is best if the buyer needs simplified underwriting or a small permanent policy?
Buyer situationBest-fit carrierWhy, per platform evidence
Daily or frequent cigar use; may test positive for nicotinePrudentialMultiple platforms report Prudential's Non-Smoker Plus class extends to daily cigar users and can tolerate a positive nicotine test when cigar use is disclosed and no cigarettes were used in 12 months
Occasional use (roughly 1 cigar per month or less) with a clean nicotine testBanner LifeBanner's published guideline allows up to one cigar per month for Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco when the urine specimen is negative for nicotine
Occasional use with a written, explicit frequency thresholdProtective LifeProtective's underwriting guide states up to 12 celebratory cigars in the prior 12 months for preferred criteria and up to 24 for select preferred, with a.

1. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for a cigar smoker, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Lincoln Financial or Prudential better for a cigar smoker who wants non-tobacco rates?

Lincoln Financial ranked first because it was the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and because its published underwriting materials explicitly address cigar use rather than treating all tobacco uniformly. OpenAI rated the fit "good," Anthropic "strong," DeepSeek "mixed," Grok "good," Perplexity "good," Kimi "strong," and Google "strong" — the widest spread of any top-ranked carrier, which is itself a finding: platforms disagreed about how clearly Lincoln's public rules resolve a specific buyer's frequency.

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named Lincoln Financial during ranking discovery, with an average listed position of 3.43 and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by OpenAI and Perplexity, second by Google, third by Grok and Kimi, fourth by Anthropic, and tenth by DeepSeek.

Best suited for. Applicants who use cigars but have not used cigarettes or nicotine vaping products within the applicable look-back period; applicants seeking level-term coverage through LifeElements Level Term or TermAccel Level Term; applicants who may benefit from electronic, automated, or potentially lab-free underwriting [1].

Main strengths for the use case. Lincoln's published underwriting guide states that standard nonsmoker rates may be available to cigar, pipe, and chewing-tobacco users, and that preferred plus and preferred nonsmoker classes can include an occasional cigar if the urine specimen is negative for nicotine [3]. Grok reported the highest frequency allowance among compared carriers at up to two cigars per month for Standard Non-Smoker [5]. Kimi reported that Lincoln offers Standard Non-Tobacco rates for cigar and pipe smokers even with daily use, provided there is no cigarette use [7]. Google reported that frequent cigar users who may test positive for nicotine can still qualify for Standard Non-Tobacco rates [8]. LifeElements Level Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium periods, a $250,000 minimum face amount, and conversion options [1]. TermAccel Level Term is positioned for ages 18-60, face amounts from $100,000 to $2.5 million, and 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year terms, subject to product and state availability [2]. .

2. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for a daily cigar smoker who may test positive for nicotine?
  • Is Prudential or Lincoln Financial better for a cigar smoker who wants the most lenient frequency rules?

Prudential ranked second overall but first on average listed position (1.33) — the strongest average placement of any carrier in the study. It was named by six of seven platforms and ranked first by DeepSeek, Google, Grok, and Kimi, second by Anthropic and Perplexity, and was not named by OpenAI. Six of seven platforms rated the fit "strong" or "good."

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named Prudential, with an average listed position of 1.33 and a best position of 1. It has the best average position in the study but one fewer platform mention than Lincoln Financial, which is why it ranks second under the ranking rule.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking fully underwritten term coverage with a possibility of non-smoker or preferred non-smoker classification despite cigar use; applicants comparing EssentialTerm Value or comparable Prudential term products through an agent who can obtain a formal underwriting preassessment; applicants who also want access to Prudential permanent-life products, subject to policy-specific illustration and cost review [9].

Main strengths for the use case. Prudential's life-insurance application asks whether the applicant has ever used tobacco or any nicotine product, expressly including cigars, and requests product type, last-use date, and frequency of use [9]. Anthropic reported that Prudential's Non-Smoker Plus rate class is designed for cigar, pipe, and chewing tobacco users and is rated close to non-smoker rates rather than forcing applicants into a smoker classification [11]. Anthropic also reported that Prudential allows applicants to test positive for nicotine during a medical exam and still qualify for Non-Smoker Plus or Preferred Non-Smoker rates, provided cigar use is admitted and there is no cigarette use [13]. Google reported that Prudential places no limit on the frequency of cigar use for its Non-Smoker Plus rate class, meaning even daily cigar smokers can secure non-tobacco rates as long as they do not smoke cigarettes [15]. Kimi described Prudential as the strongest fit among major carriers for frequent cigar smokers who do not use cigarettes [17]. Prudential reports financial-strength ratings of A+ from A.M.

3. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for an occasional cigar smoker who wants Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco rates?
  • Is Banner Life or Protective Life better for a cigar smoker who smokes about one cigar per month?

Banner Life ranked third, named by six of seven platforms with an average listed position of 2.67 and a best position of 2. It was ranked second by Grok, Kimi, and OpenAI, third by Anthropic and Perplexity, and fourth by DeepSeek. Five platforms rated the fit "good" or "strong"; DeepSeek rated it "mixed."

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named Banner Life, with an average listed position of 2.67 and a best position of 2. Its published guideline is unusually explicit about a specific cigar frequency, which multiple platforms cited directly.

Best suited for. Occasional cigar smokers seeking competitively priced term coverage; applicants who want 10- to 40-year level-term options and potential conversion to permanent coverage; applicants who may qualify for accelerated underwriting but are willing to complete traditional underwriting if required [18].

Main strengths for the use case. Banner Life's underwriting guide states that occasional cigar use may qualify for non-tobacco rates, and that Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco may be available when cigar use is disclosed, is no more than one cigar per month, cotinine is absent from the urinalysis, no other tobacco products have been used for at least three years, and specified comorbid conditions are absent [20]. OPTerm provides level premiums and death benefits during the selected initial term, with available durations of 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, and 40 years subject to eligibility [18]. OPTerm is convertible to a universal life policy issued at the same underwriting class as the existing term policy, generally available through the guaranteed level-premium period or attained age 70, whichever comes first [22]. Anthropic reported that Banner consistently lands near the top of rate comparisons for healthy non-smokers and prices within pennies per month of Protective Life across profiles [23]. Banner Life holds A+ from A.M. Best and AA- from S&P Global and Fitch [25].

Main limitations. The one-cigar-per-month guideline is restrictive and does not support frequent cigar use [20]. Cotinine testing can prevent the preferred non-tobacco outcome even when the applicant does not smoke cigarettes [26].

4. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for a cigar smoker who smokes up to 12 cigars per year?
  • Which carrier for cigar smokers allows the highest cigar count while still qualifying for a top non-tobacco class?

Protective Life ranked fourth, named by six of seven platforms with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by Grok, Kimi, OpenAI, and Perplexity, fifth by DeepSeek, and ninth by Anthropic. Four platforms rated the fit "good" or "strong"; DeepSeek rated it "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named Protective Life, with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 4. Its published underwriting guide gives specific cigar-count thresholds, which several platforms cited directly.

Best suited for. Occasional cigar smokers with otherwise strong health and a negative nicotine test; applicants seeking term coverage with 10- to 40-year level-benefit options; applicants who value conversion eligibility to a permanent policy without a new medical exam, subject to product availability and terms [27].

Main strengths for the use case. Protective's underwriting guide states that its preferred underwriting criteria may allow up to 12 celebratory cigars in the prior 12 months, and its select preferred criteria may allow up to 24, when use is disclosed and the current urine specimen is negative for nicotine [27]. Classic Choice Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year terms, coverage from $100,000 to $50 million, level premiums during the applicable guaranteed period, and conversion options subject to product availability and pricing [28]. Anthropic reported that applicants smoking fewer than six cigars annually qualify for Preferred Plus rates, the same category as never-tobacco users, while those smoking 6-12 per year qualify for Preferred rates [30]. Protective holds an A+ AM Best financial strength rating [32].

Main limitations. The cigar thresholds are underwriting guidelines, not a promise of approval or a guaranteed rate class [27]. Negative nicotine testing, health profile, disclosure, and other underwriting factors remain material [27]. Frequent cigar use may result in Tobacco classification and materially higher premiums [27]. Classic Choice Term is unavailable in New York according to Protective's consumer product disclosure [33].

5. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a cigar smoker who wants simplified underwriting?
  • Does Mutual of Omaha's Living Promise simplified-issue policy allow non-tobacco rates for occasional cigar use?

Mutual of Omaha ranked fifth, named by five of seven platforms with an average listed position of 7.40 and a best position of 6. It was ranked sixth by Anthropic and Perplexity, seventh by Google, eighth by DeepSeek, and tenth by Kimi. Three platforms rated the fit "good"; Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity rated it "mixed"; DeepSeek rated it "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. Five of seven platforms named Mutual of Omaha, with an average listed position of 7.40 and a best position of 6. It qualified on mentions but placed lower on average than the four carriers above it.

Best suited for. A cigar smoker seeking simplified underwriting and modest permanent coverage, especially Living Promise Level Benefit; an occasional cigar user willing to disclose frequency and accept carrier-specific underwriting; applicants seeking term coverage who can undergo medical and lifestyle underwriting and want tobacco and nontobacco classes considered [34].

Main strengths for the use case. Mutual of Omaha's broker underwriting guidance states that occasional cigar use may qualify for nontobacco rates with its simplified-issue products [34]. Living Promise Level Benefit is published for issue ages 45-85, face amounts of $2,000-$50,000, simplified underwriting, and Standard Tobacco/Nontobacco underwriting classes [35]. Term Life Answers is published with 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms, face amounts beginning at $100,000, and separate tobacco and nontobacco underwriting classes including Preferred T, Standard T, Preferred NT, and higher nontobacco classes [36]. Anthropic reported that Mutual of Omaha allows up to 12 cigars per year to qualify for non-tobacco rates with a negative urinalysis test, and that some underwriting guidelines reference up to 24 cigars per year [37]. Mutual of Omaha ranked first among 23 insurers in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. Life Insurance Study with a score of 707 out of 1,000 [39].

Main limitations. The exact cigar-frequency threshold and treatment of cigar-only use are not clearly published for every relevant product and state [34]. Living Promise is unsuitable for many buyers needing large death benefits [35].

6. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a cigar smoker who has not smoked cigarettes in five years?
  • Which carrier for cigar smokers has the longest cigarette-free look-back requirement?

Pacific Life ranked sixth, named by three of seven platforms with an average listed position of 4.67 and a best position of 2. It was ranked second by DeepSeek, third by OpenAI, and ninth by Kimi. DeepSeek and Kimi rated the fit "strong"; OpenAI, Anthropic, Grok, Perplexity, and Google rated it "good."

Why it ranked here. Three of seven platforms named Pacific Life, with an average listed position of 4.67 and a best position of 2. Its average position is better than Banner Life's and Protective Life's, but it qualified on fewer platform mentions, which places it sixth under the ranking rule.

Best suited for. Applicants who smoke cigars occasionally and have not smoked cigarettes for at least five years; applicants seeking level-premium term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year durations where the selected product is available; applicants who value a possible accelerated underwriting process or future conversion option [40].

Main strengths for the use case. Pacific Life's published underwriting guide states that occasional cigar or pipe use may be acceptable for non-tobacco rates, provided the applicant has had no cigarettes in the last five years [40]. PL Promise Term lists Super Preferred Non Tobacco, Preferred Non Tobacco, Standard Plus Non Tobacco, Standard Non Tobacco, Preferred Tobacco, and Standard Tobacco classes [43]. PL Promise Term is level-premium term insurance with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, and 30-year premium periods and a $50,000 minimum death benefit, subject to state and form availability [41]. Pacific Life describes accelerated underwriting for eligible PL Promise Term applicants, including no medical exam and no APS in certain cases up to $3 million for ages 18-60 [45]. PL Promise Term can be converted to PL Promise Conversion UL without new underwriting, subject to the policy's conversion provisions [46]. Pacific Life holds A+ from A.M. Best, AA- from S&P Global, and Aa3 from Moody's [47].

Main limitations. The favorable occasional-cigar treatment is stated as potentially acceptable, not guaranteed [40]. Nicotine products, positive cotinine, cigar frequency, and recency may affect classification [40].

7. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for a cigar smoker who smokes no more than one cigar per week?
  • Which carrier for cigar smokers has the lowest published term premium for a qualifying occasional user?

Corebridge Financial ranked seventh, named by three of seven platforms with an average listed position of 5.33 and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by Google, fifth by Perplexity, and seventh by Kimi. DeepSeek, Grok, and Kimi rated the fit "strong"; Anthropic, Google, OpenAI, and Perplexity rated it "good."

Why it ranked here. Three of seven platforms named Corebridge Financial, with an average listed position of 5.33 and a best position of 4. It qualified on mentions but placed lower on average than Pacific Life.

Best suited for. Applicants using no more than one cigar per week; applicants with no other tobacco or nicotine use for at least five years; applicants willing to disclose cigar use and complete required underwriting [49].

Main strengths for the use case. Corebridge's field underwriting guide states that cigar use may be treated as a non-factor when the applicant discloses it, uses no more than one cigar per week, has no nicotine metabolites in the relevant urinalysis during the prior 12 months, and has used no tobacco products other than occasional cigars for at least five years [49]. Google reported that Corebridge allows occasional cigar smokers to qualify for all non-tobacco underwriting tiers, including Preferred Best, Preferred, Standard Plus, and Standard [51]. Select-a-Term offers 18 term-period choices, allowing the buyer to match coverage duration more closely to a financial obligation or protection need [53]. Corebridge describes traditional underwriting as potentially involving an application, health questionnaire, medical exam, laboratory testing, and verification of tobacco or drug use, and its Agile Underwriting+ process may avoid an exam or labs for some eligible applicants [55]. Anthropic reported that Corebridge's average annual premium of $272 is 29% cheaper than the industry average of $382 [57].

Main limitations. More than one cigar per week may fall outside the stated favorable guideline [49]. Detectable cotinine can prevent non-factor treatment under the cited guideline [49]. Other nicotine or tobacco products may trigger tobacco classification [49].

8. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for a cigar smoker who wants wellness-linked premium savings?
  • Does John Hancock allow a positive nicotine test for cigar smokers seeking non-tobacco rates?

John Hancock ranked eighth, named by three of seven platforms with an average listed position of 5.67 and a best position of 3. It was ranked third by Google, fifth by Anthropic, and ninth by Perplexity. Anthropic, Google, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity rated the fit "good" or "strong"; OpenAI rated it "mixed"; DeepSeek rated it "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. Three of seven platforms named John Hancock, with an average listed position of 5.67 and a best position of 3. It qualified on mentions but placed lower on average than Corebridge Financial.

Best suited for. Applicants willing to disclose occasional cigar use and obtain a case-specific underwriting decision; applicants interested in term coverage with wellness rewards and possible Vitality-related premium savings; buyers comparing multiple carriers through an independent agent rather than relying on a public quote [58].

Main strengths for the use case. John Hancock states that any tobacco, nicotine, or marijuana use should be disclosed, specifically including cigars, vaping, chewing tobacco, and nicotine-replacement products [58]. Anthropic reported that John Hancock allows Standard Non-Tobacco rates for occasional cigar smokers using up to 12 cigars per year with admitted use and negative lab results, and up to 24 cigars per year on some products [61]. Anthropic also reported that John Hancock may qualify occasional cigar smokers for non-tobacco rates even with a positive nicotine test result, provided usage is admitted and limited to cigars, pipes, or chewing tobacco [63]. Google reported that John Hancock offers Standard Non-Smoker rates to daily cigar smokers even if they test positive for nicotine on their lab exam, as long as they have not used cigarettes or e-cigarettes in the past 12 months [65]. John Hancock term life insurance offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms in most states, with Vitality available for eligible policies [67]. John Hancock says that, after policy year two, an insured who has used no tobacco or nicotine for at least 12 months may request rate reconsideration, subject to reevaluation and applicable guidelines [58]. .

9. North American Company

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is North American Company worth it for a cigar smoker who smokes up to 24 cigars per year?
  • Does North American Company publish a specific cigar frequency threshold for non-tobacco rates?

North American Company ranked ninth, named by three of seven platforms with an average listed position of 7.67 and a best position of 6. It was ranked sixth by Kimi, eighth by Anthropic, and ninth by DeepSeek. Six platforms rated the fit "good"; DeepSeek rated it "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. Three of seven platforms named North American Company, with an average listed position of 7.67 and a best position of 6. It has the lowest average listed position among the three-mention carriers.

Best suited for. Applicants smoking no more than 24 cigars per year who want to pursue non-tobacco underwriting; applicants willing to use full underwriting and provide a nicotine-negative specimen; buyers seeking term coverage with accelerated death-benefit features or a term-to-permanent planning option [68].

Main strengths for the use case. North American's life underwriting guidelines state that occasional cigar use may qualify for non-tobacco treatment when disclosed and when the urine test contains no nicotine by-products, with an allowance of up to 24 cigars per year for the stated non-tobacco category and up to 12 cigars per year for other preferred classes [68]. ADDvantage Term is North American's relevant term-life option, with term coverage available for set periods such as 10, 15, 20, or 30 years, with conversion and accelerated-benefit features subject to product and state terms [73]. ADDvantage Term materials describe accelerated death benefits for qualifying critical, chronic, and terminal illness, generally without an added premium, subject to eligibility, underwriting at election for some benefits, state availability, and policy terms; critical illness coverage is stated as unavailable in California [69]. North American's official materials report A+ ratings from A.M. Best, S&P Global Ratings, and Fitch Ratings [75]. Kimi cited an age-50 benchmark of $79.64/month for $1M/10-year term and $113.08/month for $1M/20-year term at the super preferred non-tobacco tier [77]. .

10. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for a cigar smoker who smokes up to 36 cigars per year?
  • Does Nationwide's Celebratory Cigar program allow Preferred Plus Nontobacco rates for occasional cigar use?

Nationwide ranked tenth, named by two of seven platforms with an average listed position of 3.50 and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by Anthropic and sixth by Google. It has the best average listed position of any carrier outside the top four, but it qualified on the fewest platform mentions, which places it tenth under the ranking rule.

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named Nationwide, with an average listed position of 3.50 and a best position of 1. It met the minimum-mentions threshold but was named by fewer platforms than any other qualifying carrier.

Best suited for. Cigar smokers using no more than approximately one cigar per month for Preferred Plus eligibility or up to approximately one cigar per week for Preferred eligibility, subject to underwriting; buyers seeking term coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection; buyers seeking permanent death-benefit guarantees through no-lapse universal life [78].

Main strengths for the use case. Nationwide's Celebratory Cigar program states that cigar-only users may qualify for Preferred Plus Nontobacco or Preferred Nontobacco rates if they disclose cigar use, are otherwise eligible, and test negative for tobacco use [78]. Nationwide Guaranteed Level Term offers fixed premiums during the selected term, with 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms identified in Nationwide materials [81]. Nationwide No-Lapse Guarantee UL II is a flexible-premium universal life policy focused on guaranteed death-benefit protection, listing Preferred Plus Nontobacco, Preferred Nontobacco, Standard Plus Nontobacco, Standard Nontobacco, Preferred Tobacco, and Standard Tobacco classes [79]. Anthropic reported that Nationwide allows up to 36 cigars per year for Preferred Plus Nontobacco, which it described as more favorable than many industry norms [83]. Anthropic also reported that Nationwide term life is competitively priced at approximately $42/month for a 20-year, $1 million term policy for an average nonsmoker male, and that some term policies (10- and 20-year, up to $1.5 million) require no medical exam [85].

Main limitations. Nationwide's public materials give inconsistent cigar-frequency descriptions that require clarification [78].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms agree on about life insurance underwriting for cigar smokers?
  • Why do AI platform answers about cigar-smoker life insurance differ so much between carriers?

The cross-platform study reveals a market where carrier underwriting for cigar smokers is genuinely fragmented, and where the fragmentation is not primarily about price. It is about definitions.

Three structural findings stand out. First, every qualifying carrier's evidence bundle contains at least one explicit cigar-frequency threshold, but no two carriers publish the same threshold. Banner Life's published guideline is one cigar per month [87]. Protective Life's guide allows up to 12 celebratory cigars in the prior 12 months for preferred criteria and up to 24 for select preferred [88]. Corebridge Financial's guide allows up to one cigar per week [89]. Pacific Life's guide allows up to 12 per year with a five-year cigarette-free requirement [90]. North American's guide allows up to 24 per year for one non-tobacco category and up to 12 for preferred categories [91].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers for cigar smokers do all AI platforms recommend?

Platforms agreed on several points that buyers can treat as the most stable findings in this study.

Lincoln Financial belongs in every shortlist. All seven platforms named Lincoln Financial, and no platform described it as unsuitable for cigar smokers. Six of seven platforms described Lincoln's materials as explicitly distinguishing cigar use from cigarette use [93].

Prudential is the most lenient major carrier for frequent cigar use. Six of seven platforms named Prudential, and five described its Non-Smoker Plus class as extending to daily or frequent cigar users who do not smoke cigarettes [99].

Disclosure is mandatory everywhere. Every carrier evidence bundle that addresses the topic states that cigar use must be disclosed at application. Lincoln Financial requires disclosure and states that unadmitted use combined with a positive nicotine urine specimen would not qualify for nonsmoker rates [93].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why do AI platforms disagree about which carrier is best for cigar smokers?
  • Which carrier for cigar smokers has the most conflicting platform evidence?

Platform disagreements in this study were material and are preserved rather than resolved.

Lincoln Financial's fit rating ranged from "strong" to "mixed." Anthropic, Kimi, and Google rated the fit "strong" [104]. OpenAI, Grok, and Perplexity rated it "good" [107]. DeepSeek rated it "mixed" and stated that publicly available Lincoln materials do not clearly disclose how many cigars per week or month, or what nicotine or cotinine test thresholds, trigger tobacco classification [110]. DeepSeek also ranked Lincoln tenth, the lowest placement of any platform.

Prudential's cigar frequency limit is unresolved. Grok reported 12 per year as the annual total [111]. Google reported no limit on frequency for Non-Smoker Plus [112]. Anthropic reported up to 12 cigars per year for Preferred Non-Smoker rates, counted by annual total rather than monthly consistency [113].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a life insurance carrier for cigar smokers?
  • Which carrier for cigar smokers has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

Buyers should treat this index as a shortlist generator, not a decision. The evidence supports a specific sequence.

Step 1: Establish your actual cigar frequency and last-use date. Every carrier's favorable treatment is conditioned on a frequency threshold and a nicotine test. Banner Life's threshold is one cigar per month [115]. Protective Life's is 12 or 24 per year depending on class [116]. Corebridge Financial's is one cigar per week [117]. Pacific Life's is 12 per year with a five-year cigarette-free requirement [118]. North American's is 12 or 24 per year depending on class [119]. Nationwide's is 36 per year per its underwriting webpage, or 12 per year per its detailed guide [121]. Lincoln Financial's is described as "occasional" without a single published number [123]. .

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on 2026-09-22. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for a consumer who smokes cigars but does not regularly smoke cigarettes, and why.

Platforms included: OpenAI (gpt-5.6-luna, search enabled, native mode), Anthropic (claude-haiku-4-5-20251001, search enabled, native mode), DeepSeek (deepseek-v4-flash, search disabled, native mode), Grok (x-ai/grok-4.3, search enabled, server tool mode), Perplexity (perplexity/sonar, search enabled, native options mode), Kimi (moonshotai/kimi-k2.6, search enabled, web plugin mode), and Google (gemini-3.5-flash, search enabled, native mode).

Ranking rule: Entities were ranked by platform mentions first, then by average listed position, then by best listed position. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Eligibility rule: An entity qualified if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.

Entity count: 23 unique entities were named across all platform responses. 10 qualified under the minimum-mentions rule.

Evidence handling: Each qualifying entity has an evidence bundle containing platform-reported claims, use-case findings, pricing and terms, strengths, limitations, factual conflicts, and verification questions. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations materially affect how this index should be used.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce a different ranking.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date. The authoritative run research date is 2026-09-22. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. DeepSeek reported dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-11 across entity bundles, and other platforms reported 2026-09-22. These discrepancies mean some platform answers may reflect older source material.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but the mention count reflects only the platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. A carrier could have a strong fit assessment from a platform that did not name it in the ranking stage.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No platform answer was independently validated. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts. DeepSeek operated with search disabled, so its claims are model-knowledge claims rather than retrieved-source claims. .

Final Verdict

Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader for life insurance for cigar smokers, named by all seven platforms studied. Its published underwriting materials explicitly address cigar use, distinguish occasional from more substantial tobacco use, and describe potential access to standard nonsmoker or preferred nonsmoker classifications. Prudential is the strongest alternative for frequent or daily cigar users who may test positive for nicotine, and it has the best average listed position in the study. Banner Life is the strongest alternative for occasional cigar users who want top-tier Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco pricing with an explicit one-cigar-per-month threshold.

The most important finding is not which carrier ranks first. It is that carrier underwriting for cigar smokers is genuinely fragmented, that no two carriers publish the same frequency threshold, and that the nicotine test is the decisive variable. A buyer who smokes one cigar per month and can produce a negative nicotine test has materially different options than a buyer who smokes daily and cannot. The correct approach is to establish your actual frequency and last-use date, determine whether you can produce a negative nicotine test, match the carrier to your frequency band, obtain a written underwriting preassessment before applying, and compare total cost including policy fees and rider charges.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do all life insurance carriers treat cigar smokers the same as cigarette smokers?

No. The evidence shows a wide range. Prudential, Lincoln Financial, Banner Life, Protective Life, Corebridge Financial, Pacific Life, John Hancock, North American, and Nationwide all have evidence of favorable treatment for at least some cigar users. However, every carrier's favorable treatment is conditioned on disclosure, a frequency threshold, and usually a negative nicotine test.

Which carrier is best for a daily cigar smoker?

Prudential is the most frequently cited carrier for daily or frequent cigar use. Multiple platforms reported that Prudential's Non-Smoker Plus class extends to daily cigar users who do not smoke cigarettes, and that a positive nicotine test may still permit non-tobacco classification when cigar use is disclosed [1]. Lincoln Financial is also cited for daily use at Standard Non-Tobacco rates [4].

Will a positive nicotine test disqualify me from non-tobacco rates?

It depends on the carrier. Banner Life, Protective Life, Corebridge Financial, Pacific Life, North American, and Nationwide all require a negative specimen for their best non-tobacco classes.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformLincoln FinancialPrudentialBanner LifeProtective LifeMutual of OmahaPacific LifeCorebridge FinancialJohn HancockNorth American CompanyNationwide
ChatGPT#1—#2#4—#3————
Claude#4#2#3#9#6——#5#8#1
DeepSeek#10#1#4#5#8#2——#9—
Grok#3#1#2#4——————
Perplexity#1#2#3#4#6—#5#9——
Kimi#3#1#2#4#10#9#7—#6—
Gemini#2#1——#7—#4#3—#6

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
23
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

352 total · 177 independent · 163 company-owned · 12 unclear

Evidence support

237 direct · 62 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

f671c6a1411ce00ba7715b072424be4aff82909358938656c4734527f25d5368