Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Cigarette Smokers

Prudential is the consensus leader for cigarette smokers seeking life insurance, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% platform share) with an average listed position of 5.57 and a best position of 1.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Prudential is the consensus leader for cigarette smokers seeking life insurance, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% platform share) with an average listed position of 5.57 and a best position of 1. State Farm is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize affordability, averaging a 2.83 listed position across six platforms, while Banner Life Insurance Company is the most frequently cited option for competitive smoker-class term pricing. Mutual of Omaha is the leading choice for simplified-issue and final-expense coverage, and Guardian Life is the standout for high no-exam limits. This index studied seven AI platforms — OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google — using one standardized prompt sent once to each. The principal limitation is that no platform published individualized smoker premiums, so every ranking reflects stated fit and underwriting structure rather than verified price.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best life insurance carriers for a consumer who currently smokes cigarettes
  • Target buyer: A U.S. consumer who currently smokes cigarettes, understands tobacco use materially increases premiums, and knows insurers classify smoking differently based on frequency, duration, age, other health factors, and carrier underwriting guidelines
  • Platforms included: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google (7 total)
  • Research date: 2026-09-22
  • Unique entities named: 15
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Geography: United States

Platform-reported research dates differed from the authoritative run date for several platforms, including DeepSeek (2026-02-14 for Prudential, 2026-01-15 for State Farm, 2026-06-01 for Banner Life, 2026-01-15 for Transamerica, 2026-02-14 for Mutual of Omaha, 2026-05-08 for Nationwide, 2026-06-30 for Protective Life, and 2026-01-15 for Pacific Life). These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for cigarette smokers in 2026?
  • Which carrier did all seven AI platforms name for smokers, and how often was each carrier mentioned?
  • Which life insurance company for cigarette smokers has the best average listed position across platforms?

The table below is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Prudential75.571Smokers seeking conventional medically underwritten term coverage.; Applicants who want a choice between temporary term coverage and permanent universal life coverage.; Eligible applicants who value a potentially faster underwriting process through PruFast Track.
2State Farm62.831Smokers seeking 10-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage.; Applicants who value local-agent assistance, online quoting, and possible conversion to permanent coverage.; Buyers whose required coverage starts at $100,000 and fits State Farm's issue-age limits.
3Banner Life Insurance Company63.001Cigarette smokers who want level-premium term coverage rather than permanent insurance.; Applicants comparing 10- to 40-year terms and willing to complete full underwriting.; Applicants who value the ability to convert term coverage to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting, subject to the policy rules.
4Guardian Life54.001Smokers seeking conventional 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year individual term coverage.; Applicants who value level premiums and the ability to convert term coverage to permanent insurance without a new medical exam.; Applicants willing to complete underwriting and compare Guardian's smoker quote with other carriers.
5Transamerica54.603Smokers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year term coverage.; Applicants who want explicit smoker risk classes rather than an unclear tobacco classification.; Applicants who may value conversion to available permanent insurance without new underwriting, subject to policy terms and jurisdiction.
6Mutual of Omaha55.004Smokers seeking simplified underwriting rather than a full traditional medical-exam process; Applicants ages roughly 45-85 seeking $2,000-$50,000 final-expense whole life coverage; Applicants needing guaranteed or graded-benefit permanent coverage despite health or underwriting concerns
7Nationwide57.203Smokers seeking conventional term coverage for income replacement, dependents, or a mortgage.; Applicants who value guaranteed-level premiums and a potential conversion path to permanent Nationwide coverage.; Applicants who want eligible chronic, critical, or terminal illness access features and accept that these features can reduce the remaining death benefit.
8Protective Life44.503Current cigarette smokers seeking term coverage rather than permanent cash-value insurance.; Applicants who need 10- to 30-year coverage and may benefit from 25- or 30-year terms.; Applicants within Protective's tobacco issue-age limits and willing to complete health and lifestyle underwriting.
9Pacific Life46.504Smokers seeking individually underwritten term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium periods.; Applicants who value a conversion option that does not require new underwriting.; Applicants who may qualify for Pacific Life's accelerated or modified underwriting pathways, subject to eligibility and final approval.
10Lincoln Financial46.505Smokers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage.; Applicants needing at least $250,000 of LifeElements term coverage.; Applicants with more complex medical or underwriting circumstances who may benefit from LifeElements accepting additional evidence.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a cigarette smoker choose if they need the lowest possible term premium?
  • Which carrier is best for a cigarette smoker who wants no medical exam or simplified underwriting?
  • Is Prudential or State Farm better for a cigarette smoker when affordability matters most?

Different smokers need different things. A 35-year-old daily smoker seeking $500,000 of income replacement has a different decision than a 68-year-old smoker seeking $15,000 of burial coverage, and a smoker with controlled diabetes has a different decision than one in otherwise excellent health.

Buyer NeedBest-Fit CarrierWhy, Based on Supplied Evidence
Lowest-cost term coverage for a smokerState FarmMultiple platforms cite State Farm as cheapest or near-cheapest for smokers, with sample averages around $66/month for a 40-year-old male smoker at $500,000/20-year term
Competitive smoker-class term pricing with long term optionsBanner Life Insurance CompanyOPTerm lists Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco classes and offers 10- to 40-year terms, with a 12-month path to non-tobacco rates
Broadest tobacco underwriting flexibility and.

1. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for a cigarette smoker, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Prudential offer non-smoker rates to cigarette smokers who also use chewing tobacco or cigars?
  • How does Prudential's PruFast Track accelerated underwriting treat current cigarette smokers?

Prudential is the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and its strongest case is a smoker who wants mainstream term or universal life coverage, may qualify for a preferred smoker class, and values a possible accelerated underwriting path [1]. It is not proven to be the cheapest carrier for any specific smoker profile.

Why it ranked here. Prudential earned 7 platform mentions (100.0% share) with an average listed position of 5.57 and a best position of 1. Its rank reflects universal recognition rather than uniform enthusiasm: platform fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Kimi) to "mixed" (DeepSeek, Grok), with OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and Perplexity all rating it "good."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking conventional medically underwritten term coverage, applicants who want a choice between temporary term and permanent universal life coverage, and eligible applicants who value a potentially faster underwriting process through PruFast Track [1].

Main strengths for this use case. Prudential publishes two smoker categories — Preferred Smoker and Smoker — alongside multiple nonsmoker categories, so a cigarette smoker may qualify for different smoker rates rather than one uniform smoker price [1]. Term Essential offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year level-premium periods with published smoker issue-age limits of 75 for 10-year, 70 for 15-year, 60 for 20-year, and 45 for 30-year coverage [2]. PruFast Track may approve some eligible cases within hours or a few days without an exam, laboratory testing, or an attending-physician statement [1]. Prudential also offers Non-Smoker Plus rates to chewing tobacco, pipe, and cigar users who have not used cigarettes in the past 12 months, which can reduce premiums nearly in half compared to standard smoker rates [3]. Google's evidence describes a 12-month path to non-smoker rate reconsideration, evaluated as early as the first policy anniversary [5].

Main limitations. Smoker premiums may be materially higher than nonsmoker premiums, and public information does not establish that Prudential will be the cheapest carrier for a particular smoker [1].

2. State Farm

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is State Farm the cheapest life insurance for cigarette smokers, and what coverage limits apply?
  • Which State Farm term product should a smoker choose if they need $500,000 of coverage?
  • What happens to State Farm premiums after the level term ends for a smoker?

State Farm is the affordability story in this index. Six platforms named it, and its average listed position of 2.83 is the best in the entire ranking — meaning that when platforms did name State Farm, they typically placed it near the top.

Why it ranked here. State Farm earned 6 platform mentions (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 2.83 and a best position of 1. Its rank reflects strong placement rather than universal inclusion: OpenAI rated it "mixed," while Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google, Grok, and Perplexity all rated it "good" and Kimi rated it "strong."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking 10-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage, applicants who value local-agent assistance and online quoting, and buyers whose required coverage starts at $100,000 and fits State Farm's issue-age limits [6].

Main strengths for this use case. Multiple platforms cite State Farm as cheapest or near-cheapest for smokers. Kimi's evidence cites $66/month for a 40-year-old male smoker and $53/month for a female smoker at $500,000/20-year term, compared to an industry average around $194/month for male smokers [7]. Google's evidence cites approximately $29/month for men and $26/month for women at $250,000/10-year term for 40-year-olds, and $119/month for men and $86/month for women at age 60 [8]. Select Term offers 10-, 20-, or 30-year terms with coverage starting at $100,000, and published issue ages of 18-75 for 10-year, 18-65 for 20-year, and 18-45 for 30-year terms [6]. Conversion to permanent coverage is available regardless of health, subject to state-specific terms [6]. State Farm holds an A+ rating from AM Best and ranked #2 out of 22 insurers in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. Life Insurance satisfaction study [10].

Main limitations. No publicly verified State Farm smoker-rate table or detailed cigarette-underwriting guide was found, and no public evidence establishes that State Farm is a price leader for every smoker profile [6].

3. Banner Life Insurance Company

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life or State Farm better for a cigarette smoker who wants the lowest term premium?
  • What are Banner Life's tobacco issue-age limits for 30-year and 40-year term coverage?
  • How long must a Banner Life policyholder be cigarette-free to qualify for non-tobacco rates?

Banner Life Insurance Company is the carrier most frequently described as competitive specifically within the smoker rate class. Six platforms named it, with an average listed position of 3.00 and a best position of 1.

Why it ranked here. Banner earned 6 platform mentions (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 3.00 and a best position of 1. Grok rated it "strong"; Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google, Kimi, OpenAI, and Perplexity all rated it "good."

Best suited for. Cigarette smokers who want level-premium term coverage rather than permanent insurance, applicants comparing 10- to 40-year terms and willing to complete full underwriting, and applicants who value the ability to convert term coverage to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting [12].

Main strengths for this use case. OPTerm lists Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco classes and also permits substandard table ratings subject to underwriting discretion [12]. OPTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year terms, with initial premiums level during the selected term [12]. Conversion to a universal life policy is available at the same underwriting class through the guaranteed level-premium period or attained age 70, whichever comes first [12]. Google's evidence describes a favorable non-tobacco class recovery timeline: Standard Plus after 1 year smoke-free and Preferred Plus after 3 years [13]. Kimi's evidence describes Banner as consistently at or near the top of quote comparisons for cigarette smokers seeking 20- or 30-year terms [15].

Main limitations. No public smoker-specific price can be relied upon for comparison; Banner publishes sample premiums for nonsmokers only [12]. Longer terms have materially lower maximum issue ages for tobacco classes: tobacco issue ages are listed through 65 for 20-year terms, 55 for 25-year terms, 50 for 30-year terms, 45 for 35-year terms, and 40 for 40-year terms [12]. Full underwriting may require a paramedical exam and medical records [12].

4. Guardian Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Guardian Life worth it for a cigarette smoker who wants to avoid a medical exam?
  • How much more do cigarette smokers pay at Guardian Life compared to non-smokers?
  • Does Guardian Life offer a Preferred Smoker rate class, or only a single smoker tier?

Guardian Life is the no-exam specialist in this index. Five platforms named it, with an average listed position of 4.00 and a best position of 1.

Why it ranked here. Guardian earned 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) with an average listed position of 4.00 and a best position of 1. Grok rated it "strong"; Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google, Kimi, and Perplexity all rated it "good"; OpenAI rated it "mixed."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking conventional 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year individual term coverage, applicants who value level premiums and the ability to convert term coverage to permanent insurance without a new medical exam, and applicants willing to complete underwriting and compare Guardian's smoker quote with other carriers [16].

Main strengths for this use case. Guardian's no-exam threshold is cited at up to $3 million, notably higher than many competitors [17]. Guardian states that its level-term coverage can be converted to a permanent life policy during the first five years, with an optional Extended Conversion Rider that may extend conversion rights for the policy duration, and conversion is described as not requiring a new medical exam [19]. Guardian holds an A++ AM Best rating and operates as a mutual, policyholder-owned company [20]. Guardian's online term calculator asks whether the applicant uses cigarettes or e-cigarettes and provides a preliminary quote or qualification estimate [16]. Perplexity's evidence cites published Guardian smoker examples such as $38.52, $65.75, and $117.20 monthly for a female smoker age 30 at $250,000, $500,000, and $1,000,000 coverage respectively [22].

Main limitations. Guardian states that smoker-rated premiums can average up to three times non-tobacco equivalents [23]. Guardian's public materials do not publicly specify the exact cigarette-frequency, duration, cessation-period, or smoker-class rules that would apply to this buyer [23]. No-exam availability, coverage limits, underwriting rules, and pricing for current cigarette smokers are not confirmed for all circumstances [24].

5. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica or Banner Life better for a cigarette smoker who wants a Preferred Tobacco rate class?
  • How does Transamerica's Trendsetter Super Series price cigarette smokers compared to other carriers?
  • What are Transamerica's main drawbacks for a cigarette smoker, and how do its complaint ratios compare?

Transamerica is the carrier most often described as offering explicit, differentiated smoker risk classes. Five platforms named it, with an average listed position of 4.60 and a best position of 3.

Why it ranked here. Transamerica earned 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) with an average listed position of 4.60 and a best position of 3. Grok rated it "strong"; Anthropic, Google, Kimi, and OpenAI rated it "good"; DeepSeek and Perplexity rated it "mixed."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year term coverage, applicants who want explicit smoker risk classes rather than an unclear tobacco classification, and applicants who may value conversion to available permanent insurance without new underwriting [25].

Main strengths for this use case. Transamerica's Trendsetter materials list Preferred Smoker and Standard Smoker risk classes, and its underwriting guide defines tobacco use broadly to include cigarettes, cigars, chewing tobacco, nicotine replacement products, e-cigarettes, and vapes [26]. Trendsetter Super Series is described as level-premium term insurance available for 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year periods [25]. Transamerica describes point-of-sale accelerated underwriting using electronic applications, MIB, motor-vehicle, and prescription checks, with no exam or labs in the accelerated pathway [27]. Google's evidence states that following recent rate adjustments, Transamerica's Preferred Smoker and Standard Smoker rates ranked in the top five of major carriers in 99% of quoting cells for face amounts between $250,000 and $3,000,000 for ages 20-55 [28]. Anthropic's evidence describes Transamerica's height-weight chart as among the most forgiving of the major carriers, with applicants achieving Standard or Preferred ratings where they would be table-rated at Banner or Lincoln Financial [29].

Main limitations. No public individualized smoker quote was verified, and the product guide lists policy fees and payment-mode factors but not the premium itself [25]. Smoker classification includes multiple nicotine and tobacco products and may not match the buyer's own understanding of "smoker" [26].

6. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for an older cigarette smoker who needs final-expense coverage?
  • How much more do cigarette smokers pay for Mutual of Omaha Living Promise compared to non-smokers?
  • Does Mutual of Omaha offer guaranteed-issue coverage to cigarette smokers with no health questions?

Mutual of Omaha is the simplified-issue and final-expense specialist in this index. Five platforms named it, with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 4.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha earned 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 4. Grok and Kimi rated it "strong"; Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google, OpenAI, and Perplexity all rated it "good."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking simplified underwriting rather than a full traditional medical-exam process, applicants ages roughly 45-85 seeking $2,000-$50,000 final-expense whole life coverage, and applicants needing guaranteed or graded-benefit permanent coverage despite health or underwriting concerns [31].

Main strengths for this use case. Living Promise level-benefit materials explicitly show separate Standard Tobacco and Standard Nontobacco classes [31]. Living Promise level-benefit issue ages are 45-85 with face amounts of $2,000-$50,000, and the graded-benefit plan lists issue ages 45-80 with face amounts of $2,000-$20,000 [31]. Term Life Express face amounts are $25,000-$300,000 for ages 18-50, $25,000-$250,000 for ages 51-60, and $25,000-$150,000 for ages 61-75 [32]. The Living Promise level-benefit policy is guaranteed to age 100 as long as premiums are paid [31]. Kimi's evidence cites a graded period of only two years before full benefits begin, with beneficiaries receiving premiums paid plus 10% if death occurs during the graded period [33]. Mutual of Omaha holds an A+ AM Best rating [34].

Main limitations. Tobacco use can materially increase premiums, and the cited Living Promise rate table shows tobacco premiums materially above nontobacco premiums for the same age, sex, and coverage example [35]. Simplified issue still involves data checks and may involve a phone interview; it is not automatically guaranteed acceptance [32]. Living Promise coverage limits may be too low for mortgage, income-replacement, or substantial family-protection needs [31].

7. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for a cigarette smoker who wants living benefits bundled with term coverage?
  • What age limits apply to Nationwide term life for cigarette smokers, and what is the no-exam coverage cap?
  • How much more do cigarette smokers pay at Nationwide compared to non-smokers?

Nationwide is the living-benefits play in this index. Five platforms named it, with an average listed position of 7.20 and a best position of 3.

Why it ranked here. Nationwide earned 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) with an average listed position of 7.20 and a best position of 3. Perplexity rated it "good"; Anthropic and Google rated it "good"; DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and OpenAI rated it "mixed."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking conventional term coverage for income replacement, dependents, or a mortgage; applicants who value guaranteed-level premiums and a potential conversion path to permanent Nationwide coverage; and applicants who want eligible chronic, critical, or terminal illness access features and accept that these features can reduce the remaining death benefit [36].

Main strengths for this use case. Nationwide Guaranteed Level Term is available in 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms [37]. Nationwide's online term offering states that no medical exam is needed for some 10- or 20-year coverage up to $1.5 million, subject to underwriting guidelines, review, and approval [38]. Guaranteed Level Term materials identify chronic, critical, and terminal illness benefits, with chronic and critical illness benefits unavailable on 10-year term policies and after age 55 [39]. Google's evidence describes a "Preferred Tobacco" rate class for healthy cigarette smokers with excellent medical metrics, favorable family history, and controlled blood pressure [40]. Nationwide holds an A+ rating from AM Best and an NAIC complaint index of 0.08, far below the 1.0 industry baseline [41].

Main limitations. No authoritative public source reviewed verifies that Nationwide accepts cigarette smokers at unusually favorable tobacco classes, offers a smoker-to-nonsmoker reclassification timetable, or prices smokers better than competing carriers [36]. Nationwide's term life age eligibility runs from 21 to 55, and smokers outside that range will not qualify for term coverage regardless of health status [43]. Coverage maxes out at $1.5 million without medical exam [45].

8. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for a cigarette smoker who wants a 25- or 30-year term policy?
  • What are Protective Life's tobacco issue-age limits for longer term lengths?
  • How does Protective Life's smoker pricing compare to State Farm and Banner Life?

Protective Life is the long-duration term specialist for smokers. Four platforms named it, with an average listed position of 4.50 and a best position of 3.

Why it ranked here. Protective earned 4 platform mentions (57.1% share) with an average listed position of 4.50 and a best position of 3. Anthropic, Google, Grok, Kimi, OpenAI, and Perplexity all rated it "good"; DeepSeek rated it "mixed."

Best suited for. Current cigarette smokers seeking term coverage rather than permanent cash-value insurance, applicants who need 10- to 30-year coverage and may benefit from 25- or 30-year terms, and applicants within Protective's tobacco issue-age limits and willing to complete health and lifestyle underwriting [46].

Main strengths for this use case. Protective Classic Choice Term lists Tobacco as an available underwriting class, so current cigarette smokers are not categorically excluded [46]. Protective's materials identify 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year term options in the current product version [46]. Protective states that eligible policies can be converted to certain permanent products without a new medical exam [46]. Anthropic's evidence cites approximately $49/month for a 40-year-old male smoker at $250,000/10-year term and describes Protective as pricing smoker policies more competitively than most carriers [47]. Kimi's evidence describes Protective as offering very competitive smoker rates specifically on 25- and 30-year term policies [49]. Protective holds an A+ rating from A.M. Best, AA- from S&P Global Ratings, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's [50].

Main limitations. Smoker-specific prices are not publicly verifiable from reviewed materials [46]. Tobacco issue-age limits are materially lower for longer terms: the 25-year plan lists Tobacco issue ages of 18-52 and the 30-year plan lists 18-43 [46]. Google's evidence states that for the 30-year Classic Choice Term, the maximum issue age for tobacco users is 43, compared to 58 for non-tobacco users [51]. Final classification may depend on detailed underwriting rather than cigarette use alone [46].

9. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a cigarette smoker who wants a Preferred Tobacco rate class?
  • What are Pacific Life's substandard table rating charges for smokers with additional health conditions?
  • Does Pacific Life offer no-exam coverage to cigarette smokers, and up to what amount?

Pacific Life is the conversion-flexibility option in this index. Four platforms named it, with an average listed position of 6.50 and a best position of 4.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life earned 4 platform mentions (57.1% share) with an average listed position of 6.50 and a best position of 4. Google, Grok, OpenAI, and Perplexity all rated it "good"; DeepSeek rated it "good"; Kimi rated it "uncertain."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking individually underwritten term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium periods, applicants who value a conversion option that does not require new underwriting, and applicants who may qualify for Pacific Life's accelerated or modified underwriting pathways [52].

Main strengths for this use case. PL Promise Term lists Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco underwriting classes, giving a current cigarette smoker more than one tobacco risk-class outcome [52]. PL Promise Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year premium periods with a $50,000 minimum death benefit [52]. Pacific Life states that PL Promise Term can be converted to PL Promise Conversion UL during the level-premium period up to age 70 without additional underwriting approval [53]. Pacific Life describes accelerated underwriting for eligible PL Promise Term applicants, including up to $3 million of coverage without a medical exam for ages 18-60 and Standard or better risk classes [54]. Google's evidence states that Pacific Life charges +20% per table rating compared to the industry standard of +25%, lowering the cost of substandard policies [55]. Pacific Life holds an A+ AM Best rating and an NAIC complaint index of 0.05 [56].

Main limitations. No verified public smoker rate table or quote was found [52]. Preferred Tobacco eligibility criteria for cigarette smokers are not fully disclosed in public consumer materials [52]. Accelerated underwriting is not universally available and may exclude applicants outside stated age, coverage, health, or risk-class parameters [54].

10. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for a cigarette smoker who needs $250,000 or more of term coverage?
  • What are Lincoln Financial's tobacco issue-age limits for 20-year and 30-year term coverage?
  • Does Lincoln Financial offer a Preferred Tobacco rate class, and what disqualifies a cigarette smoker from lab-free underwriting?

Lincoln Financial is the large-face-amount and complex-underwriting option in this index. Four platforms named it, with an average listed position of 6.50 and a best position of 5.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln earned 4 platform mentions (57.1% share) with an average listed position of 6.50 and a best position of 5. Anthropic rated it "mixed"; DeepSeek rated it "uncertain"; Google, OpenAI, and Perplexity rated it "good"; Grok rated it "mixed"; Kimi rated it "uncertain."

Best suited for. Smokers seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage, applicants needing at least $250,000 of LifeElements term coverage, and applicants with more complex medical or underwriting circumstances who may benefit from LifeElements accepting additional evidence [57].

Main strengths for this use case. Lincoln's underwriting materials identify separate Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco classes for applicants who smoked cigarettes or used e-cigarettes within the prior 12 months [59]. LifeElements is positioned for coverage of $250,000 and above and is intended for larger or more complex cases [57]. LifeElements can allow higher table ratings and additional evidence such as an attending physician statement, although acceptance remains subject to underwriting [58]. LifeElements term can generally be converted to a qualifying Lincoln permanent policy without new underwriting before the end of the level-premium period or before attained age 70, whichever comes first [57]. Google's evidence states that Lincoln allows users of cigars, pipes, and chewing tobacco to qualify for Standard Non-Tobacco rates even if they test positive for nicotine, though this leniency is explicitly denied to cigarette and e-cigarette smokers [60]. Google also states that marijuana use is not classified as tobacco by Lincoln Financial [61].

Main limitations. Actual smoker premiums are not publicly stated and may be materially higher than non-tobacco premiums [59]. TermAccel is designed for a narrower, more automated underwriting segment and may be unsuitable for complex medical histories or high table ratings [58].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how life insurers treat cigarette smokers?
  • Which underwriting features do AI platforms consistently associate with smoker-friendly life insurance?

Three structural patterns emerge from the supplied evidence.

First, no carrier offers non-smoker rates to current cigarette smokers. Kimi's evidence states this explicitly: no fully underwritten carrier, including Prudential, offers non-smoker rates to current cigarette smokers, and the mortality data does not allow it [62]. Banner Life's evidence reaches the same conclusion [63]. The practical strategy for a smoker is therefore to find the lowest available smoker rate, not to seek reclassification while still smoking.

Second, the carriers that rank highest tend to be those with explicit, published tobacco underwriting classes rather than a single flat smoker rate. Prudential publishes Preferred Smoker and Smoker categories [64]. Banner Life publishes Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco classes [65]. Transamerica publishes Preferred Smoker and Standard Smoker classes [66]. Pacific Life publishes Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco classes [67]. Lincoln Financial publishes Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco classes [68].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers did all AI platforms agree are worth considering for cigarette smokers?
  • What underwriting features did the AI platforms consistently agree on for smoker life insurance?

Platforms agreed on several points.

Prudential belongs on every shortlist. All seven platforms named Prudential, making it the only carrier with 100% platform share. Even platforms that rated it "mixed" included it in their rankings.

State Farm is the affordability benchmark. Multiple platforms independently cited State Farm as cheapest or near-cheapest for smokers, with sample rates around $66/month for a 40-year-old male smoker at $500,000/20-year coverage [69].

Banner Life is competitive within the smoker class. Multiple platforms described Banner Life as offering some of the best rates for smokers, with a 12-month path to non-tobacco rates [72].

Tobacco use materially increases premiums. Every platform that addressed pricing agreed that smokers pay substantially more than non-smokers, with cited multiples ranging from 2x to 4x [75]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers for cigarette smokers did the AI platforms disagree about, and why?
  • How did platform fit ratings differ for the same carrier in this smoker life insurance study?

Disagreements were material and are preserved here rather than resolved.

Prudential's smoker competitiveness. Kimi rated Prudential "strong" and described it as the most tobacco-friendly carrier in the industry [78]. Grok rated it "mixed" and stated it is "not among the most competitive for cigarette users" [79]. DeepSeek rated it "mixed" and stated that public Prudential-specific evidence does not show it is consistently best-in-class for smoker pricing or transparency [80].

State Farm's price leadership. Kimi rated State Farm "strong" and cited verified rates materially below market averages [81]. OpenAI rated it "mixed" and stated that no public evidence establishes it as a price leader for current cigarette smokers [82].

Guardian Life's no-exam availability. Anthropic and DeepSeek cited no-exam coverage up to $3 million [83].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a cigarette smoker check before choosing a life insurance carrier?
  • How many carrier quotes should a cigarette smoker obtain before buying life insurance?
  • Which carrier should a cigarette smoker choose if they plan to quit within a year?

A cigarette smoker choosing among these ten carriers should work through four decisions in order.

Step 1: Determine whether you need fully underwritten term or simplified-issue coverage. If you are in reasonably good health beyond smoking and can complete a medical exam, the fully underwritten term carriers — State Farm, Banner Life, Prudential, Transamerica, Protective Life, Pacific Life, and Lincoln Financial — are the relevant comparison set. If you are older, have significant additional health conditions, or need coverage quickly without a full exam, Mutual of Omaha's Living Promise and Term Life Express are the relevant products [85].

Step 2: Decide whether you plan to quit smoking during the policy term. If you expect to quit within 12-24 months, carriers with favorable reclassification timelines matter more. Prudential's evidence describes a 12-month path to non-smoker rate reconsideration evaluated as early as the first policy anniversary [87].

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. The research date was 2026-09-22.

The prompt asked: "A consumer currently smokes cigarettes and wants life insurance. They understand that tobacco use can materially increase premiums and that insurers may classify smoking differently based on frequency, duration, age, other health factors, and the carrier's underwriting guidelines. Which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for cigarette smokers, and why?"

Fifteen unique entities were named across the seven platforms. Ten qualified for this index by being named by at least two platforms. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but the mention count reflects only whether the platform named the entity during ranking discovery.

Each entity's evidence bundle was used as the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this index.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce different rankings.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date. DeepSeek reported research dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-30 across entities, while the authoritative run date was 2026-09-22. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

No individualized smoker premiums were verified. No platform published a carrier-specific, individualized smoker premium quote. All pricing figures cited in this index are platform-reported sample averages, industry benchmarks, or illustrative table rates, not binding quotes.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. The rankings reflect what AI platforms said about carrier fit for cigarette smokers. They are not independent customer reviews, claims data, or proof of quality.

Company-owned sources were distinguished from independent sources where the evidence bundles provided that information. Some claims rest on carrier-published materials, which may present the carrier favorably. Others rest on independent review sites, which may have their own affiliate relationships. .

Final Verdict

Prudential is the consensus leader for cigarette smokers seeking life insurance, named by all seven platforms studied. Its strongest case is a smoker who wants mainstream term or universal life coverage, may qualify for a preferred smoker class, and values a possible accelerated underwriting path through PruFast Track. It is not proven to be the cheapest carrier for any specific smoker profile.

State Farm is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize affordability, with the best average listed position in the ranking at 2.83 and multiple platforms citing it as cheapest or near-cheapest for smokers. Banner Life Insurance Company is the most frequently cited option for competitive smoker-class term pricing, with explicit Preferred Tobacco and Standard Tobacco classes and a 12-month path to non-tobacco rates.

For distinct buyer needs, the alternatives are clear: Mutual of Omaha for simplified-issue and final-expense coverage, Guardian Life for high no-exam limits, Transamerica for explicit smoker risk classes with a Preferred Tobacco tier, Nationwide for living benefits bundled with term coverage, Protective Life for long-duration term locks, Pacific Life for conversion flexibility, and Lincoln Financial for larger face amounts with complex medical underwriting.

No carrier offers non-smoker rates to current cigarette smokers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a cigarette smoker get life insurance?

Yes. Every carrier in this index accepts cigarette smokers at smoker rate classes. Kimi's evidence states that no fully underwritten carrier offers non-smoker rates to current cigarette smokers, but coverage is available [1].

How much more do cigarette smokers pay for life insurance?

Platform-reported multiples range from 2x to 4x non-smoker rates. Anthropic's evidence cites a 40-year-old male smoker at approximately $115/month for $500,000 term coverage versus approximately $38/month for a non-smoker [1]. Kimi's evidence cites smokers paying at least 350% more than nonsmokers for a 20-year $500,000 term policy [2].

Which carrier is cheapest for a cigarette smoker?

Multiple platforms cite State Farm as cheapest or near-cheapest for smokers, with sample averages around $66/month for a 40-year-old male smoker at $500,000/20-year term [1]. However, no carrier publishes individualized smoker premiums, and the cheapest carrier varies by age, health, coverage amount, and state. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPrudentialState FarmBanner Life Insurance CompanyGuardian LifeTransamericaMutual of OmahaNationwideProtective LifePacific LifeLincoln Financial
ChatGPT#5—#2————#3#4—
Claude#10#1#9#2——#7#3—#6
DeepSeek#1#3#2#7#4#5#9#6—#8
Grok#10#1#2#3#6#4#8—#5—
Perplexity#8#2—#1#5#6#3—#10#7
Kimi#1#8#2#7#3#4#9#6—#5
Gemini#4#2#1—#5#6——#7—

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
15
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

349 total · 182 independent · 154 company-owned · 13 unclear

Evidence support

235 direct · 53 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

46247eafedef73f3c9903679107e9976300772357646119dc3f56bfac1d64459