Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best No-Medical-Exam Final Expense Insurance

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for no-medical-exam final expense insurance in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 1.57, with its Living Promise simplified-issue whole life and Guaranteed Whole Life products cited most often.

Research: 2026-09-217 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for no-medical-exam final expense insurance in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 1.57, with its Living Promise simplified-issue whole life and Guaranteed Whole Life products cited most often. Transamerica also appeared on all seven platforms (100.0%) but at a weaker average position of 3.86. Aetna (5 mentions, 71.4%) leads the next tier, followed by Aflac (4 mentions, 57.1%). Foresters Financial, Fidelity Life, American Amicable, Gerber Life, Americo, and Royal Neighbors of America each appeared on two or three platforms. The principal limitation: this index reflects one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on the study date, and platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best no-medical-exam final expense insurance for U.S. consumers who want permanent coverage without a traditional paramedical examination involving blood or urine testing.
  • Target buyer: A consumer who wants permanent final expense life insurance, does not want a traditional paramedical exam, is willing to answer health questions, and will allow available prescription, medical, or electronic records to be considered. They want a reputable carrier, reasonable premiums, permanent coverage, and an efficient application process.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-21 (authoritative run date). Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 23.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified for the final ranking only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier.
  • Method: One standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best final expense insurance carriers for no-medical-exam coverage in 2026?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carriers were named by the most AI platforms?

The table below is the authoritative ranking for this study. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions — not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. Six of the seven included platforms returned a usable fit assessment for most entities; that is disclosed as a methodology limitation and does not change the mention counts.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha71.571Applicants ages 45-85 outside New York, or 50-75 in New York, seeking permanent coverage with fixed premiums and modest final-expense benefits.; Applicants with significant health concerns who want guaranteed acceptance and do not want health underwriting.; Applicants willing to answer health questions and allow prescription or other records to be considered, where simplified issue could produce better coverage terms than guaranteed issue.
2Transamerica73.862Applicants wanting permanent whole-life final-expense coverage with level premiums.; Applicants seeking an electronic application and potential accelerated underwriting without an exam or laboratory testing.; Applicants who prefer either lifetime premium payments or a 10-year limited-pay design, subject to state and underwriting availability.
3Aetna53.002Applicants seeking permanent whole-life final-expense coverage who can answer health questions and consent to prescription or medical-record underwriting.; Applicants in reasonably stable health who prefer level premiums and an established Aetna/CVS Health-affiliated distribution and administration platform.; Buyers who value an application process that may avoid a paramedical examination but accept underwriting scrutiny.
4Aflac42.752Applicants ages 45-80 seeking permanent final expense coverage without blood or urine testing.; Buyers willing to answer health questions and accept underwriting based on age and health responses.; Applicants who want a level-benefit plan with immediate full face value under the stated policy conditions.
5Foresters Financial32.001Applicants ages 50 through 85 seeking permanent final-expense coverage.; Applicants willing to answer health questions and permit prescription, medical, or electronic-record searches.; Buyers seeking coverage generally between $5,000 and $35,000.
6Fidelity Life35.331Applicants ages 50-85 seeking permanent final-expense coverage without blood or urine testing.; Applicants willing to answer health questions and undergo simplified underwriting for potentially better pricing than guaranteed issue.; Applicants needing up to approximately $25,000-$35,000 of final-expense coverage, subject to state and product availability.
7American Amicable35.335Applicants who can answer health questions and authorize medical, prescription, MIB, or related records to be considered.; Applicants seeking permanent whole-life coverage with level premiums and a modest final-expense benefit.; Applicants in relatively good health who may qualify for the Immediate Death Benefit plan.
8Gerber Life36.003U.S. adults generally age 50 through 80 who want permanent final-expense coverage and cannot or do not want to complete an exam.; Applicants prioritizing guaranteed acceptance and level premiums over low cost per dollar of coverage.; Buyers needing approximately $5,000 to $25,000 of coverage.
9Americo24.003Applicants seeking simplified-issue permanent whole life coverage for final expenses.; Applicants likely to answer no to Eagle Premier health questions and meet its height-and-weight guidelines.; Buyers who value eApplication or teleapplication processing and potentially rapid underwriting decisions.
10Royal Neighbors of America25.505Applicants seeking permanent whole-life final-expense coverage with no blood or urine examination in the simplified-issue process.; Applicants willing to answer health questions and permit underwriting data or records to be considered.; Consumers who value multiple underwriting paths, including simplified issue, graded benefit, and guaranteed issue, subject to eligibility.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want the lowest published sample rates?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha or Gerber Life better for a buyer who cannot answer health questions at all?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they need more than $40,000 of no-exam coverage?

Different versions of this buyer need point to different carriers. The table below maps buyer situations to the ranked entities whose evidence bundles best match that situation. It does not change the ranking order.

Buyer situationBest-matched ranked entityWhy, per the evidence bundles
Wants the strongest overall consensus and a simplified-issue path with health questionsMutual of Omaha (Rank 1)Named by all 7 platforms; Living Promise uses 5–7 yes/no health questions with no blood or urine testing; multiple platforms describe it as among the two or three lowest-cost simplified-issue options
Wants guaranteed acceptance with no health questions at allGerber Life (Rank 8)Guaranteed Life requires no medical exam and no health questions; acceptance is guaranteed for eligible applicants regardless of health
Wants the highest no-exam face amountTransamerica (Rank 2)FE Express Solution cited at up to $100,000 for ages 18–75, with decisions in as little.

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha Living Promise or Guaranteed Whole Life better for a buyer with significant health concerns?

Verdict. Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader in this study, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 1.57. Its Living Promise simplified-issue whole life product is the primary offering cited across platforms: a whole life policy using 5–7 yes/no health questions with no blood, urine, or invasive testing [1]. Guaranteed Whole Life is cited as a guaranteed-acceptance fallback with no health questions but a two-year graded benefit and higher premiums [2]. The carrier holds an A+ A.M. Best rating per one platform's evidence [3], and multiple platforms describe Living Promise pricing as competitive, often ranked among the two or three lowest-cost simplified-issue final expense plans [4].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha was the only entity named by all seven platforms and also held the best average listed position (1.57) and the best single position (1). Platforms ranked it first on four of seven lists (deepseek, google, grok, kimi, perplexity each placed it at or near the top; openai placed it fourth). The breadth of product coverage — simplified issue, graded benefit, and guaranteed issue under one brand — likely explains the consistency.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 45–85 outside New York, or 50–75 in New York, seeking permanent coverage with fixed premiums and modest final-expense benefits; applicants with significant health concerns who want guaranteed acceptance; and applicants willing to answer health questions where simplified issue could produce better coverage terms than guaranteed issue.

Main strengths for this use case. No paramedical exam for Living Promise; permanent whole-life coverage with fixed premiums that never increase [5]; willingness to consider prescription history and MIB records during underwriting [6]; fast approval cited at 24–72 hours with same-day coverage possible through an agent phone interview [7]; and a two-tier benefit structure (Level Benefit with full day-one payout, Graded Benefit with a two-year waiting period for natural death) [8].

Main limitations. Living Promise is not guaranteed acceptance — applicants can be declined based on health questionnaire responses [10]. Coverage is capped at $40,000 when agent-sold or $25,000 online/mail, with conflicting figures across sources [11]. Competitive rates require a phone interview with an agent; online applications typically result in less favorable rates or options [13].

2. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Transamerica or Mutual of Omaha better for no-medical-exam final expense when the buyer needs a higher face amount?

Verdict. Transamerica was named by all seven platforms but at a weaker average listed position of 3.86, with a best position of 2. Its Final Expense Solutions portfolio — Immediate Solution, 10-Pay Solution, and Easy Solution — is simplified-issue whole life, and Transamerica advertises potential same-day approval without exams or labs through Express Protect Underwriting with its iGO e-App [14]. The carrier holds an AM Best A (Excellent) rating effective February 13, 2026 [15]. The fit is qualified by elevated customer complaint data: one platform cites an NAIC individual-life complaint index of 4.23 versus a national average of 1.0 [16].

Why it ranked here. Transamerica appeared on all seven platforms but was ranked lower on average than Mutual of Omaha. It received a best position of 2 from openai and perplexity, but deepseek placed it sixth and grok fifth. The breadth of product naming across platforms (Express Select, FE Express Solution, Immediate Solution, 10-Pay Solution) suggests the entity was recognized consistently but with less agreement on which product is the flagship.

Best suited for. Applicants wanting permanent whole-life final-expense coverage with level premiums; applicants seeking an electronic application and potential accelerated underwriting without an exam or laboratory testing; and applicants who prefer either lifetime premium payments or a 10-year limited-pay design, subject to state and underwriting availability.

Main strengths for this use case. No medical exam required; simplified-issue underwriting based on health questions and available medical records [17]. Fast approval: FE Express delivers decisions in as little as 10 minutes with electronic policy delivery [18]. Broad eligibility cited at ages 18–85 with coverage up to $100,000 for ages 18–75 [19]. Lenient underwriting for complex paired health conditions on at least one review panel [20]. Funeral concierge rider included at no additional cost [21].

Main limitations. Not guaranteed issue; the underwriter reserves the right to request additional medical exams and data [22]. Customer complaint rate cited at over four times higher than expected [23]. Premiums cited as 20–30% higher than Mutual of Omaha for comparable coverage [24]. Products unavailable in New York [25]. Applicants with BMI 35 or higher noted as having difficulty qualifying [26]. Only FE Express offers a fully digital self-service experience; other products require agent contact [27]. .

3. Aetna

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Aetna worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer over age 85 choose between Aetna and Mutual of Omaha?

Verdict. Aetna was named by five platforms (71.4% share) at an average listed position of 3.00, with a best position of 2. The relevant product is Accendo Final Expense Individual Whole Life Insurance, issued by Accendo Insurance Company and administered by Aetna affiliates [28]. It is simplified-issue whole life: no medical exam, but health questions and authorization for prescription, medical, and related-record review [29]. Aetna Life Insurance Company holds an A (Excellent) AM Best rating and is owned by CVS Health [30]. The product is cited at issue ages 40–89, the highest maximum issue age on one independent agent panel [32].

Why it ranked here. Aetna appeared on five of seven platforms, missing from openai and anthropic's ranking-discovery mentions. Its average listed position of 3.00 is stronger than Aflac's 2.75 in raw terms, but Aflac had one more mention. Aetna's best position of 2 came from google.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking permanent whole-life final-expense coverage who can answer health questions and consent to prescription or medical-record underwriting; applicants in reasonably stable health who prefer level premiums and an established Aetna/CVS Health-affiliated distribution and administration platform; and buyers who value an application process that may avoid a paramedical examination but accept underwriting scrutiny.

Main strengths for this use case. No medical exam, blood test, or urine test — only health questionnaire and prescription check [33]. Permanent whole-life coverage with guaranteed level premiums that never increase [34]. Approval cited within minutes to 2–3 business days [35]. High age limit (up to 89) and broad coverage amounts ($2,000–$50,000) [36]. Lenient underwriting for common pre-existing conditions (COPD, MS, Parkinson's, lupus) for the Standard plan [37]. Cash value accumulation [38].

Main limitations. Not available in New York [39]. Requires licensed agent interaction; no direct online or mail purchase [40]. Not a guaranteed-issue product; health questions determine eligibility, and some applicants may be denied [29]. The Modified plan has a two-year waiting period and is generally not cost-effective [42]. Standard and Modified tiers unavailable to men over 75 [32]. Coverage maximum drops to $25,000 at ages 76+ [32]. Brand-name confusion: policy documents show "Accendo Insurance Company," not "Aetna" [32]. .

4. Aflac

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Aflac worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want the highest AM Best rating?

Verdict. Aflac was named by four platforms (57.1% share) at an average listed position of 2.75, with a best position of 2. Its Final Expense Whole Life Insurance Level Plan is cited as paying the full face value from policy issue for accidental or natural causes, subject to policy terms [43]. Aflac holds an AM Best A+ (Superior) rating, the highest tier on the AM Best scale and stronger than most final expense carriers [44]. The product is underwritten by Tier One Insurance Company, an Aflac subsidiary, and administered by Aetna Life Insurance Company [45].

Why it ranked here. Aflac appeared on four platforms (anthropic, grok, kimi, perplexity) and received a best position of 2 from grok and kimi. Its average listed position of 2.75 is the second-strongest among all entities, but its lower mention count places it fourth in the final ranking.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 45–80 seeking permanent final expense coverage without blood or urine testing; buyers willing to answer health questions and accept underwriting based on age and health responses; and applicants who want a level-benefit plan with immediate full face value under the stated policy conditions.

Main strengths for this use case. No blood or urine testing; simplified-issue underwriting based on health questions and electronic medical record review [46]. Fast approval cited at 5–10 minutes with same-day decisions [47]. Permanent whole-life coverage with level premiums locked for life and guaranteed death benefit [48]. Three health tiers (Preferred, Standard, Modified) accommodate various health profiles; most applicants qualify for immediate coverage with no waiting period [49]. A+ AM Best financial strength rating [44]. Cash value accumulation [51].

Main limitations. Agent-only sales model requires phone or in-person contact with licensed agents; cannot apply online independently [52]. Premiums cited in the middle-to-higher range compared to Mutual of Omaha [53]. Not available in New York and unavailable or limited in several other states (NJ, NM, DE, ID, VA, VT) [54]. Modified tier applicants face a two-year waiting period for natural-cause death benefits [55]. Death benefits capped at $25,000 per one source, though the Level Plan is published at $5,000–$50,000 for issue ages 45–55 [56]. Tobacco users incur a 30–50% premium surcharge [57].

5. Foresters Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Foresters Financial worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want a fraternal benefit society with member benefits?

Verdict. Foresters Financial was named by three platforms (42.9% share) at an average listed position of 2.00 — the strongest average position of any entity outside the top four — with a best position of 1 from openai. Its PlanRight Whole Life Insurance is simplified-issue whole life: no bloodwork, saliva swabs, or paramedic visit, but health questions and underwriting searches apply [58]. Foresters is a fraternal benefit society founded in 1874 [59], and The Independent Order of Foresters holds an A (Excellent) AM Best rating [e5:official:C1].

Why it ranked here. Foresters appeared on only three platforms (deepseek, google, openai) but was ranked highly when it appeared — openai placed it first, deepseek second, and google third. Its average listed position of 2.00 is the best in the entire study, but the lower mention count places it fifth in the final ranking.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50 through 85 seeking permanent final-expense coverage; applicants willing to answer health questions and permit prescription, medical, or electronic-record searches; and buyers seeking coverage generally between $5,000 and $35,000.

Main strengths for this use case. No blood, urine, saliva, or paramedical examination requirements [58]. Permanent whole-life coverage with lifetime death-benefit protection stated to continue to age 121 [60]. Guaranteed level premiums and guaranteed cash value [58]. Point-of-sale decision possible; most certificates issued in under two business days [61]. Three free riders cited: Common Carrier Accidental Death, Family Health Benefit, and Accelerated Death Benefit for terminal illness [62]. A (Excellent) AM Best rating for 25 consecutive years [63].

Main limitations. Not guaranteed issue; health questions and underwriting searches can result in a decline, modified benefit, or different premium [58]. Coverage capped at $35,000 [64]. In-person agent meeting required; online application not available [65]. Not available in Oregon, New York, or Washington [67]. No public pricing available [69]. Graded plans may apply to applicants with complex health histories, limiting death benefit in the first 24 months [70]. One platform rated the fit "mixed" [e5:kimi], citing a guaranteed-issue option with no health questions that differs from the simplified-issue positioning other platforms describe.

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable public premium schedule was verified from official sources [58].

6. Fidelity Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Fidelity Life worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want a fully online application process?

Verdict. Fidelity Life was named by three platforms (42.9% share) at an average listed position of 5.33, with a best position of 1 from anthropic. Its RAPIDecision Final Expense is marketed as requiring no medical exam, testing, or blood or urine testing, using health questions and database information in underwriting [71]. RAPIDecision Guaranteed Issue is a fallback for applicants who may not qualify, but its lower maximum benefit and three-year reduced-benefit period are material tradeoffs [72]. Fidelity Life holds an A- (Excellent) AM Best rating and has been in business since 1896 [73].

Why it ranked here. Fidelity Life appeared on three platforms (anthropic, google, perplexity) but with wide rank dispersion: anthropic placed it first, google eighth, and perplexity seventh. Its average listed position of 5.33 reflects that disagreement. The best position of 1 from anthropic is the strongest single placement for any entity outside the top four.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50–85 seeking permanent final-expense coverage without blood or urine testing; applicants willing to answer health questions and undergo simplified underwriting for potentially better pricing than guaranteed issue; and applicants needing up to approximately $25,000–$35,000 of final-expense coverage, subject to state and product availability.

Main strengths for this use case. No traditional paramedical exam for either relevant product [71]. Permanent whole-life structure with level-premium positioning [74]. Final Expense can provide a higher stated face-amount range than Guaranteed Issue in the producer materials [75]. Final Expense avoids the stated three-year graded benefit [71]. Online or streamlined processing may produce a faster decision than fully medically underwritten coverage; approval cited in 24–48 hours [76]. A- (Excellent) AM Best rating [73].

Main limitations. Final Expense is not guaranteed issue; health answers and available records can affect approval, price, or eligibility [71]. Fidelity Life reserves the right to request additional evidence of insurability [71]. Guaranteed Issue has a lower stated maximum benefit and a three-year reduced-benefit period [72]. Public Fidelity Life pages and brochures report inconsistent maximum Final Expense amounts of $35,000, $40,000, and $50,000 [77]. Customer complaint rate cited as nearly twice the expected rate for a company of its size [80]. Not available in New York or Wyoming [81].

7. American Amicable

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is American Amicable worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they have borderline health conditions that trigger declines elsewhere?

Verdict. American Amicable was named by three platforms (42.9% share) at an average listed position of 5.33, with a best position of 5. Its Golden Solution Final Expense Whole Life Insurance and Senior Choice simplified-issue whole life products are cited as requiring no medical exam, with eligibility based on health questions and a telephone interview if applicable [82]. The Immediate Death Benefit plan pays 100% of the face amount immediately, subject to underwriting and policy terms [82]. One platform describes American Amicable as having the fairest, most flexible underwriting among reviewed carriers, with agents able to challenge ratings that appear unfair [e7:kimi:theburialinsurance.com-1].

Why it ranked here. American Amicable appeared on three platforms (google, kimi, openai) and received a best position of 5 from kimi and openai. Its average listed position of 5.33 ties with Fidelity Life, but Fidelity Life's best position of 1 places it higher in the final ranking.

Best suited for. Applicants who can answer health questions and authorize medical, prescription, MIB, or related records to be considered; applicants seeking permanent whole-life coverage with level premiums and a modest final-expense benefit; and applicants in relatively good health who may qualify for the Immediate Death Benefit plan.

Main strengths for this use case. Explicit no-paramedical-exam positioning for Golden Solution [82]. Permanent whole-life structure with stated level premiums, level death benefit, cash values, and non-cancelability while premiums are paid [82]. Immediate Death Benefit option can avoid a multi-year ordinary-death waiting schedule for applicants who qualify [82]. Application underwriting appears compatible with a buyer willing to answer health questions and authorize record checks [83]. A (Excellent) AM Best rating reported for the underwriting insurer [84]. Three benefit paths (Immediate, Graded, Return of Premium) maximize approval chances across health profiles [e7:kimi:theburialinsurance.com-1].

Main limitations. No public personalized premium schedule was verified [82]. No-medical-exam does not mean guaranteed issue; underwriting can decline, redirect the applicant to a graded or return-of-premium plan, or require a telephone interview [83]. Current issue ages, face amounts, state availability, and underwriting rules were not fully verified from current official materials [82]. Graded and return-of-premium plans may provide materially less ordinary-death protection during the early policy years [82].

8. Gerber Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Gerber Life worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want guaranteed acceptance with no health questions at all?

Verdict. Gerber Life was named by three platforms (42.9% share) at an average listed position of 6.00, with a best position of 3 from deepseek. Its Guaranteed Life Insurance requires no medical exam and no health questions; acceptance is guaranteed for eligible applicants regardless of health [85]. The product is whole life, provides lifetime coverage while premiums are paid, and builds cash value [85]. Gerber Life Insurance Company holds an A+ (Superior) AM Best rating with positive outlook effective April 23, 2026 [86]. The first two years generally have a graded natural-death benefit paying 110% of earned premiums rather than the full face amount [85].

Why it ranked here. Gerber Life appeared on three platforms (anthropic, deepseek, perplexity) and received a best position of 3 from deepseek. Its average listed position of 6.00 is the weakest among the top eight, reflecting that platforms recognized it as a guaranteed-acceptance option rather than a primary simplified-issue recommendation.

Best suited for. U.S. adults generally age 50 through 80 who want permanent final-expense coverage and cannot or do not want to complete an exam; applicants prioritizing guaranteed acceptance and level premiums over low cost per dollar of coverage; and buyers needing approximately $5,000 to $25,000 of coverage.

Main strengths for this use case. No paramedical examination, blood testing, urine testing, or health-question underwriting required for the guaranteed-acceptance product [85]. Permanent whole-life coverage with level premiums after issue [85]. Coverage specifically positioned for final expenses and available in modest face amounts [85]. A+ AM Best financial-strength rating [86]. Online application completion cited in 10 minutes with instant approval [87]. Accidental death benefits pay full amount immediately [85]. One platform cites Gerber as the cheapest guaranteed-issue carrier at every age through 79 compared to AIG and Colonial Penn [89].

Main limitations. The first two years generally have a graded natural-death benefit rather than immediate full coverage [85]. Maximum coverage limited to $25,000, or $15,000 in South Dakota [85]. Guaranteed-issue pricing cited as 15–25% higher than specialized final expense insurers [90]. Product unavailable in Montana [85]. No public rate table or guaranteed application-processing time [85].

9. Americo

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Americo worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a smoker choose between Americo and Mutual of Omaha?

Verdict. Americo was named by two platforms (28.6% share) at an average listed position of 4.00, with a best position of 3 from openai. Its Eagle Premier Series Final Expense Whole Life is simplified issue with eApplication and teleapplication options; the available product materials do not indicate a routine blood or urine paramedical examination [91]. Underwriting still uses health questions, height and weight, prescription-history information, and MIB information [92]. Americo Financial Life and Annuity Insurance Company had an A (Excellent) A.M. Best financial-strength rating in January 2026 [93]. One platform describes Americo as having the most lenient underwriting for complex paired health conditions on at least one review panel [94].

Why it ranked here. Americo appeared on only two platforms (deepseek, openai) and received a best position of 3 from openai. Its average listed position of 4.00 is stronger than several higher-ranked entities, but the minimum-mentions threshold places it ninth.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking simplified-issue permanent whole life coverage for final expenses; applicants likely to answer no to Eagle Premier health questions and meet its height-and-weight guidelines; and buyers who value eApplication or teleapplication processing and potentially rapid underwriting decisions.

Main strengths for this use case. Permanent whole-life structure rather than temporary coverage [91]. No routine traditional paramedical examination indicated for the simplified-issue process [91]. Health-question and electronic-record underwriting aligns with the buyer's willingness to provide that information [92]. Multiple application channels and instant-decision positioning may reduce application friction [95]. A.M. Best A (Excellent) rating reported for the underwriting insurer [93]. Quit Smoking Advantage allows smokers to receive nonsmoker rates for the first three years [96]. Included riders: Accelerated Benefit Payment Rider and Accidental Death Benefit Rider at no additional cost [97].

Main limitations. Eagle Premier is not guaranteed issue; medical answers, prescription history, MIB data, and height-and-weight results can prevent approval [92]. The product's $40,000 maximum may not meet larger financial needs [91]. Detailed health-question exclusions can make the product unsuitable for applicants with substantial medical histories [98]. Public pricing was not sufficiently current or individualized to confirm that premiums are reasonable for this buyer [91]. State availability and application-channel restrictions apply; eApplication unavailable in Mississippi and teleapplication unavailable in Connecticut and Pennsylvania [91].

10. Royal Neighbors of America

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Royal Neighbors of America worth it for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want multiple underwriting tiers including guaranteed issue?

Verdict. Royal Neighbors of America was named by two platforms (28.6% share) at an average listed position of 5.50, with a best position of 5 from google. Its Ensured Legacy Final Expense — Simplified Issue Whole Life (SIWL) — is permanent whole-life coverage with no blood or urine examination in the simplified-issue process, but health questions and possible review of prescription, medical, or electronic records apply [99]. The product suite includes Simplified Issue, Graded Death Benefit, and Guaranteed Issue forms [99]. Royal Neighbors states that AM Best rated it A (Excellent) for financial strength as of December 11, 2025 [100]. One platform describes Royal Neighbors as having notably lenient underwriting on diabetes and high BMI compared to stricter carriers [101].

Why it ranked here. Royal Neighbors appeared on only two platforms (google, kimi) and received a best position of 5 from google. Its average listed position of 5.50 is the weakest in the study, reflecting that platforms recognized it as a niche option rather than a primary recommendation.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking permanent whole-life final-expense coverage with no blood or urine examination in the simplified-issue process; applicants willing to answer health questions and permit underwriting data or records to be considered; and consumers who value multiple underwriting paths, including simplified issue, graded benefit, and guaranteed issue, subject to eligibility.

Main strengths for this use case. Permanent whole-life final-expense coverage [99]. Simplified-issue path designed to avoid traditional paramedical blood and urine testing [102]. Coverage range potentially suitable for ordinary final-expense needs ($5,000–$40,000) [99]. Multiple underwriting paths may provide an alternative if simplified issue is unavailable [99]. Company-reported A (Excellent) AM Best rating [100]. Accelerated Death Benefit Rider available without additional premium for qualifying terminal-condition or nursing-home situations, subject to rider terms [99]. One platform cites lenient underwriting on diabetes and high BMI [101]. A $4.35 monthly certificate fee is cited [101].

Main limitations. No verified public premium schedule; affordability cannot be judged reliably without a personalized quote [99]. Simplified issue still involves health underwriting and may involve prescription, medical, electronic, or other records [102]. Guaranteed issue may have materially different benefit provisions and is not a substitute for level-benefit simplified issue [99].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently recommend for no-medical-exam final expense insurance, and what does that reveal about the market?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carriers are most often described as having the lowest sample rates?

The cross-platform study reveals a market with a clear consensus leader and a long tail of niche options. Mutual of Omaha and Transamerica were the only entities named by all seven platforms, and Mutual of Omaha held the strongest average position (1.57). The next tier — Aetna, Aflac, Foresters Financial, Fidelity Life, American Amicable, Gerber Life, Americo, and Royal Neighbors of America — each appeared on two to five platforms, suggesting that platform recommendations diverge more sharply once the top two are set.

Three structural patterns emerge from the evidence bundles:

Simplified issue dominates the no-exam category. Every qualifying entity offers a simplified-issue whole life product that uses health questions rather than blood or urine testing. The distinction between simplified issue (health questions required, can be declined) and guaranteed issue (no health questions, guaranteed acceptance, graded benefit) is material and consistently drawn across platforms.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carriers do AI platforms agree on, and what do they agree about?

Platforms agreed on several material points:

  • Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader. All seven platforms named it, and it held the best average listed position (1.57) and the best single position (1). Multiple platforms describe Living Promise as among the two or three lowest-cost simplified-issue final expense plans [103].
  • No-medical-exam is not the same as no-underwriting. Platforms consistently distinguish simplified issue (health questions required) from guaranteed issue (no health questions). Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica, Aetna, Aflac, Foresters Financial, Fidelity Life, American Amicable, Americo, and Royal Neighbors of America all require health questions for their primary no-exam products.
  • Permanent whole-life coverage is the standard structure. Every qualifying entity offers whole life, not term, for the final expense use case.
  • Level premiums are a common feature. Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica, Aetna, Aflac, Foresters Financial, Fidelity Life, American Amicable, Gerber Life, Americo, and Royal Neighbors of America all cite level premiums that do not increase with age or health changes. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about no-medical-exam final expense carriers, and what should a buyer verify?

Platforms disagreed on several material points:

  • Coverage maximums. Mutual of Omaha's maximum is cited at $25,000, $35,000, $40,000, and $50,000 across sources [104]. Transamerica's FE Express maximum is cited at $50,000 and $100,000 [106]. Fidelity Life's maximum is cited at $35,000, $40,000, and $50,000 [107]. American Amicable's maximum is cited at $20,000, $35,000, and $50,000 [110]. Royal Neighbors' maximum is cited at $25,000, $30,000, and $40,000 [111].
  • Product naming. Transamerica's products are referenced as Express Select, FE Express Solution, FE Express, Immediate Solution, and 10-Pay Solution, with unclear relationships among the names [113]. American Amicable's products are referenced as Golden Solution and Senior Choice, with unclear relationships [e7:kimi:theburialinsurance.com-1]. Aetna's products are referenced as Aetna Final Expense Whole Life, Accendo Final Expense, and CVS Health Final Expense Whole Life [114].
  • Fit ratings. Platforms rated the same entity differently. Transamerica received "mixed" from kimi and "good" from five others [e2:kimi].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a no-medical-exam final expense carrier?
  • Which no-medical-exam final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want the lowest published sample rates and no waiting period?

Buyers should approach this decision in five steps, using the ranking table and evidence bundles as a starting point rather than a final answer.

Step 1: Confirm whether you want simplified issue or guaranteed issue. If you can answer health questions and allow prescription or medical records to be considered, simplified issue typically offers lower premiums and immediate full coverage. If you cannot answer health questions or expect to be declined, guaranteed issue offers acceptance but with a graded benefit period (typically two to three years) and higher premiums. Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica, Aetna, Aflac, Foresters Financial, Fidelity Life, American Amicable, Americo, and Royal Neighbors of America all offer simplified-issue paths; Gerber Life's primary cited product is guaranteed issue [115].

Step 2: Verify state availability. New York is the most commonly excluded state. Mutual of Omaha uses a different issuer and narrower age range in New York [116].

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platform would recommend for a consumer who wants permanent final expense life insurance but does not want to complete a traditional paramedical examination involving blood or urine testing, is willing to answer health questions and allow available prescription, medical, or electronic records to be considered, and wants a reputable carrier, reasonable premiums, permanent coverage, and an efficient application process.

The research date is 2026-09-21. Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Entities were included in the final ranking only if they were named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. Six of the seven included platforms returned a usable fit assessment for most entities; this is disclosed as a methodology limitation and does not change the mention counts.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

Methodology Limitations

  • Single prompt, single run. This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce different recommendations.
  • Platform-reported dates differ from the authoritative run date. Platform-reported research dates range from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-22, while the authoritative run date is 2026-09-21. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment. The fit findings are not unanimous across all seven platforms. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
  • URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Product naming, pricing, and capabilities conflict across sources. This report describes the conflicts and tells buyers what to verify rather than resolving them by guessing.
  • Official-site retrieval failed for one or more mentions. No failed fetch was used as a verified domain key. Some identity and product details should be treated as reported-but-unverified rather than established.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations for some entities. Aflac and Fidelity Life, in particular, have more company-owned than independent citations.

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for no-medical-exam final expense insurance in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 1.57. Its Living Promise simplified-issue whole life product directly addresses the buyer's core requirements: permanent coverage, no paramedical exam, health-question underwriting, and willingness to consider prescription and medical records. Transamerica is the strongest alternative for buyers who need higher face amounts (up to $100,000 cited) or more lenient underwriting for complex paired health conditions, but it carries elevated complaint data and higher premiums than Mutual of Omaha for comparable coverage. Aetna is the best fit for buyers over age 85 or those who value the highest issue-age range (up to 89). Aflac offers the strongest AM Best rating (A+ Superior) and a fast, agent-assisted process. Foresters Financial and Fidelity Life offer fraternal benefits and fully digital processing, respectively. American Amicable is the best fit for borderline health cases where underwriting flexibility matters most. Gerber Life is the best fit for buyers who cannot answer health questions at all and need guaranteed acceptance. Americo is the best fit for smokers. Royal Neighbors of America offers the most underwriting tiers, including guaranteed issue, but with the weakest average listed position in the study.

No single carrier is best for every version of this buyer need.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is no-medical-exam final expense insurance?

It is permanent whole life insurance designed to cover funeral, burial, and other end-of-life expenses, issued without a traditional paramedical examination involving blood or urine testing. Applicants typically answer health questions and may authorize prescription, medical, or electronic-record review.

Is no-medical-exam the same as guaranteed issue?

No. Simplified-issue products use health questions and can decline applicants. Guaranteed-issue products accept all applicants within the age range but typically have a graded benefit period (two to three years) and higher premiums. Gerber Life's Guaranteed Life is the primary guaranteed-issue product cited in this study [1].

Which carrier has the lowest published sample rates?

Mutual of Omaha is most often cited as among the two or three lowest-cost simplified-issue final expense plans [1]. Sample rates for $10,000 coverage at age 65 are cited around $41/month for Mutual of Omaha, $44/month for Aflac, and $40.77–$61/month for Transamerica depending on tier [2]. No carrier publishes a complete current rate table for the specific buyer profile.

Which carrier has the highest no-exam face amount?

Transamerica's FE Express Solution is cited at up to $100,000 for ages 18–75 [1]. Most other carriers cap at $25,000–$50,000. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaTransamericaAetnaAflacForesters FinancialFidelity LifeAmerican AmicableGerber LifeAmericoRoyal Neighbors of America
ChatGPT#4#2——#1—#5—#3—
Claude#2#4—#3—#1—#9——
DeepSeek#1#6#4—#2——#3#5—
Grok#1#5#3#2——————
Perplexity#1#2#3#4—#7—#6——
Kimi#1#4#3#2——#5——#6
Gemini#1#4#2—#3#8#6——#5

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 21, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
23
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

302 total · 175 independent · 105 company-owned · 22 unclear

Evidence support

192 direct · 75 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

9247e8a8632d4c8418657bbebbf19ad45fb46a08423a780f198f35e6b52107ff