Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best $20,000 Final Expense Insurance

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking 65-year-old in average-to-good health seeking approximately $20,000 of permanent final expense coverage, named by all 7 platforms studied and ranked first by six of them.

Research: 2026-09-217 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking 65-year-old in average-to-good health seeking approximately $20,000 of permanent final expense coverage, named by all 7 platforms studied and ranked first by six of them. Transamerica is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize fast digital underwriting and higher face-amount ceilings, while Foresters Financial and Aetna serve buyers who want simplified issue with level benefits from a large carrier. Gerber Life, AARP/New York Life, State Farm, Lincoln Heritage, and Colonial Penn are better matched to buyers who need guaranteed acceptance or who cannot qualify elsewhere. The study covered 7 AI platforms and 27 unique entities, of which 10 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation: the study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform, and no platform-published premium for this exact buyer profile was independently verified.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best $20,000 Final Expense Insurance
  • Target buyer: A nonsmoking 65-year-old with average-to-good health who wants approximately $20,000 of permanent final expense life insurance to help beneficiaries cover funeral costs and other end-of-life expenses, with reasonable premiums, straightforward underwriting, a reputable carrier, and clear policy guarantees.
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-21
  • Unique entities named: 27
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date for several platforms, including deepseek (2026-06-11), anthropic (2026-01-15 in one bundle), and others. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best final expense insurance carriers for a nonsmoking 65-year-old seeking $20,000 of permanent coverage in 2026?
  • Which final expense carriers were named by the most AI platforms for a $20,000 policy at age 65?

The table below is the study's ranking authority. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha71.141Applicants age 65 who can answer the health questions favorably and want full coverage from the beginning.; Buyers prioritizing a highly rated carrier, fixed premiums, permanent coverage, and no medical exam.; Applicants needing a face amount around $20,000 rather than a large estate-planning policy.
2Transamerica73.001A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage, level premiums, and a potentially simplified application.; A reasonably healthy 65-year-old who may qualify for Immediate Solution or 10-Pay Solution rather than a graded-benefit product.; A buyer who wants approximately $20,000, which falls within the documented issue limits for ages 56–65.
3Foresters Financial44.252Applicants prioritizing permanent coverage with level premiums and no medical exam or fluid collection.; Healthy or moderately healthy applicants who may qualify for Preferred or Standard with a full death benefit from issue.; Buyers needing face amounts from $5,000 to $20,000 at age 65.
4AIG34.673A buyer who wants permanent whole-life coverage from a large established insurance group and is willing to obtain an individualized quote.; A relatively healthy applicant who may qualify for simplified or more favorable underwriting instead of guaranteed-issue coverage.; A buyer who values a death benefit and policy values rather than a prepaid funeral contract.
5Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance35.003A buyer who prioritizes guaranteed acceptance and no medical exam over lowest premium.; A buyer with serious or uncertain health conditions who may not qualify for better-priced simplified-issue or fully underwritten coverage.; A buyer seeking a permanent policy within the product's $5,000-$25,000 range.
6Aetna36.005Applicants seeking permanent whole life final-expense coverage with a level death benefit if approved for the level plan.; Buyers who value a large corporate affiliation, simplified application processes, and coverage amounts within the product range.; Applicants who may qualify for preferred pricing based on favorable health and nonsmoking status, subject to underwriting.
7State Farm36.334Applicants prioritizing no medical questions, no medical exam, guaranteed acceptance, and level premiums over obtaining approximately $20,000 of coverage.; Buyers who can accept $10,000-$15,000 of coverage and a two-year natural-cause limitation.; Seniors over 75 with serious health issues unable to qualify for simplified-issue coverage, who need only $10,000–$15,000 permanent coverage
8AARP/New York Life25.003A buyer who cannot qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage.; A buyer prioritizing guaranteed acceptance, lifetime coverage, fixed premiums, and a recognizable insurer over price efficiency.; A buyer who accepts the first-two-year limitation and can maintain premiums.
9Lincoln Heritage26.505A 65-year-old seeking permanent coverage specifically for funeral and other final expenses.; A buyer who values a one-page application, no medical exam, flexible cash benefits, and service support over maximizing price.; Applicants who may not qualify for traditional fully underwritten whole life coverage.
10Colonial Penn27.505Applicants who prioritize guaranteed acceptance and no medical questions over price.; Applicants with health conditions that could make ordinary whole-life coverage unavailable or substantially more difficult to obtain.; Buyers who accept a possible two-year limitation on natural-death benefits and want permanent coverage with fixed premiums.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which final expense carrier should a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker choose if they want the lowest verified premium for $20,000 of coverage?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha or Transamerica better for a 65-year-old who wants day-one full coverage with no waiting period?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they have health conditions that may cause a decline at simplified-issue carriers?
Buyer NeedBest-Matched EntityWhy
Lowest premium with clean health answersMutual of OmahaRanked first by 6 of 7 platforms; Level Benefit pays full death benefit from day one; sample rates cited around $41/month for $10,000 female at 65
Fast digital underwriting and higher face-amount ceilingTransamericaFE Express Solution offers decisions in as little as 10 minutes and coverage up to $50,000
Simplified issue with level benefit from a fraternal carrierForesters FinancialPlanRight Preferred/Standard provides full death benefit from issue with no bloodwork or paramedical exam
Large carrier with both simplified and guaranteed-issue pathwaysAIGOffers Simplified Issue Whole Life and Guaranteed Issue Whole Life under Corebridge branding
Guaranteed acceptance regardless of healthGerber Life Guaranteed Life InsuranceNo health questions, no medical exam, acceptance guaranteed for ages 50–80
Level benefit with lenient underwriting for common senior conditionsAetnaAccendo Preferred.

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a nonsmoking 65-year-old seeking $20,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for Mutual of Omaha Living Promise Level Benefit at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for this use case, named by all 7 platforms and ranked first by six of them. Its Living Promise Whole Life Level Benefit Plan is a permanent whole-life policy available at age 65 with a $20,000 face amount within the documented issue range [1]. The product uses simplified underwriting with health questions rather than a medical exam, and the Level Benefit tier pays the full death benefit from day one with no waiting period [2].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha received the highest average rank (1.14) and the best rank (1) among all qualifying entities. Six of seven platforms ranked it first; only perplexity placed it second. The carrier's A+ (Superior) AM Best rating, policyholder-owned mutual structure, and low NAIC complaint index (0.51) were cited as differentiators [3].

Best suited for. Applicants age 65 who can answer health questions favorably and want full coverage from the beginning. Buyers prioritizing a highly rated carrier, fixed premiums, permanent coverage, and no medical exam. Applicants needing a face amount around $20,000 rather than a large estate-planning policy.

Main strengths for the use case. The Level Benefit design aligns with the buyer's preference for clear permanent coverage and a full death benefit from the beginning. The $20,000 target is within the stated face-amount range. Simplified underwriting and no medical exam are convenient for a 65-year-old applicant. The nonsmoker classification can materially improve the published Level Benefit rate compared with tobacco rates. The carrier's reported financial-strength ratings support consideration for a long-duration policy [4].

Main limitations. The buyer must qualify for Level Benefit; simplified issue still permits declines or placement in a graded tier. Published premium examples are not personalized quotes and may be outdated, state-specific, or subject to underwriting changes. Whole life premiums can be high relative to the $20,000 death benefit, especially if the policy is surrendered early. Loans, loan interest, and accelerated benefits can reduce the amount ultimately paid to beneficiaries. The product is generally agent-mediated rather than a fully online purchase. Public Mutual of Omaha materials conflict on the current Level Benefit maximum ($40,000 versus $50,000), requiring confirmation of the current state-approved version [1].

Pricing or cost summary. The official underwriting guide provides annual premiums per $1,000 of Level Benefit coverage. At age 65, the listed nonsmoker rate is $59.86 for a male and $42.48 for a female, before the $36 annual policy fee.

2. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica or Mutual of Omaha better for a 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants fast underwriting and a higher face-amount ceiling?
  • What are Transamerica's main drawbacks for a healthy 65-year-old seeking $20,000 of final expense coverage?

Transamerica is the strongest alternative to Mutual of Omaha, also named by all 7 platforms but with a lower average rank (3.00). Its Final Expense Solutions Portfolio includes Immediate Solution, 10-Pay Solution, and Easy Solution, with documented face amounts from $1,000 to $50,000 generally and a $40,000 maximum for issue ages 56–65 [5]. The FE Express Solution product offers simplified underwriting with decisions in as little as 10 minutes [6].

Why it ranked here. Transamerica received one first-place ranking (from perplexity) and was named by all 7 platforms. Its average rank of 3.00 reflects consistent placement in the top tier but not the dominant first-place consensus that Mutual of Omaha achieved.

Best suited for. A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage, level premiums, and a potentially simplified application. A reasonably healthy 65-year-old who may qualify for Immediate Solution or 10-Pay Solution rather than a graded-benefit product. A buyer who wants approximately $20,000, which falls within the documented issue limits for ages 56–65.

Main strengths for the use case. Permanent whole-life design rather than temporary term coverage. Documented ability to issue approximately $20,000 at age 65. Level-premium and guaranteed-death-benefit positioning. Simplified underwriting and possible no-exam processing. Immediate Solution and 10-Pay Solution provide alternatives for lifetime premiums versus a 10-year payment period [7].

Main limitations. Current premiums are not publicly verifiable from the reviewed materials. Public product documents may be outdated or inconsistent with 2026 availability. The no-exam or same-day process is only a possibility, not a guaranteed outcome. Products and riders vary by state and issuing company. Easy Solution may impose a graded death benefit and is therefore potentially inferior for a healthy applicant who can qualify for immediate coverage. Loans, withdrawals, unpaid premiums, and policy changes can reduce the effective benefit [5].

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable current public premium quote was found for a $20,000 policy for a nonsmoking 65-year-old. Premiums must be obtained through a current quote or illustration and will depend on state, sex, underwriting class, payment mode, product choice, and approved policy form. Grok cited Express Select rates of approximately $122/month female and $156/month male for $20,000 at age 65, extrapolated from $10,000 rates [8]. Kimi estimated roughly $82–$108/month for $20,000 based on $10,000 sample rates [9].

Where platforms disagreed. Kimi rated the fit as "mixed" rather than "good," citing a NAIC complaint index roughly four times the industry median and litigation history on other life insurance products [10].

3. Foresters Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Foresters Financial PlanRight worth it for a 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants $20,000 of permanent coverage with no medical exam?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for Foresters PlanRight at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

Foresters Financial ranked third with 4 platform mentions and an average rank of 4.25. Its PlanRight Whole Life Insurance is a permanent policy designed for final-expense planning, with coverage from $5,000 to $35,000 depending on age and underwriting option [11]. At age 65, the published maximum is $35,000 for Preferred and $20,000 for Standard, making the requested $20,000 amount available in either class if approved.

Why it ranked here. Foresters received a best rank of 2 (from deepseek) and was named by 4 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 4.25 reflects solid but not dominant placement. The carrier's fraternal benefit society structure and A (Excellent) AM Best rating were cited as strengths [12].

Best suited for. Applicants prioritizing permanent coverage with level premiums and no medical exam or fluid collection. Healthy or moderately healthy applicants who may qualify for Preferred or Standard with a full death benefit from issue. Buyers needing face amounts from $5,000 to $20,000 at age 65.

Main strengths for the use case. Permanent $20,000 coverage is within the published face-amount range for a 65-year-old. Level premiums and a guaranteed death benefit align with a buyer seeking predictable final-expense funding. Simplified, non-medical underwriting may be easier and faster than fully medically underwritten whole life. Preferred and Standard can provide the full face amount immediately, subject to underwriting and policy terms. A-rated financial strength evidence supports consideration of the carrier [13].

Main limitations. No verified public quote establishes that Foresters is reasonably priced for this specific 65-year-old. Preferred qualification is not guaranteed, even for a nonsmoker with average-to-good health. Standard's published maximum is $20,000 at ages 50–80, leaving no room to increase the requested amount within that class. Basic may provide materially less than $20,000 during the first two policy years. No guaranteed-issue availability is established; health questions and underwriting searches apply. State availability, fees, riders, and contract provisions may differ [14].

Pricing or cost summary. A specific $20,000 premium for a nonsmoking 65-year-old was not publicly verified. Published producer material lists a $3.15 monthly certificate fee, with equivalent stated fees of $9.36 quarterly, $18.36 semiannually, or $36 annually [15]. Anthropic cited sample rates of approximately $42–$71 monthly for age 65 nonsmoker at $20,000, depending on gender and Preferred versus Standard class [16]. .

4. AIG

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is AIG worth it for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants $20,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for AIG Guaranteed Issue Whole Life at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

AIG ranked fourth with 3 platform mentions and an average rank of 4.67. Its final-expense offerings include Simplified Issue Whole Life and Guaranteed Issue Whole Life, marketed through Corebridge Financial/Corebridge Direct [17]. The Guaranteed Issue Whole Life product offers $5,000–$25,000 in coverage with guaranteed acceptance for ages 50–80 [18].

Why it ranked here. AIG received a best rank of 3 (from perplexity) and was named by 3 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 4.67 reflects mid-tier placement. The dual pathway—simplified issue for healthy applicants and guaranteed issue as a fallback—was cited as a differentiator [19].

Best suited for. A buyer who wants permanent whole-life coverage from a large established insurance group and is willing to obtain an individualized quote. A relatively healthy applicant who may qualify for simplified or more favorable underwriting instead of guaranteed-issue coverage. A buyer who values a death benefit and policy values rather than a prepaid funeral contract.

Main strengths for the use case. Permanent final-expense coverage is aligned with the buyer's objective of leaving approximately $20,000 for beneficiaries. A financially established issuing group and explicit beneficiary-paid benefit structure may be preferable to a funeral-specific contract. A healthy nonsmoker may have a better chance of obtaining more favorable pricing through simplified or traditionally underwritten coverage than through guaranteed issue [17].

Main limitations. Exact premiums for the target buyer were not publicly verifiable. AIG Direct naming and current distribution appear to overlap with Corebridge/Corebridge Direct materials; the exact application channel and issuing company should be confirmed. State availability, policy-form numbers, face-amount limits, health-question requirements, and whether benefits are level from issue or graded were not fully verified. Premiums paid can exceed the policy's face amount, and policy values or death benefits can be affected by loans or accelerated-benefit payments [20].

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable public premium was verified for exactly $20,000 at age 65 for the stated health and tobacco profile. Anthropic cited GIWL rates for a 65-year-old female at $20,000 ranging from $107.02 to $146.23 per month, and for males from $144.18 to $207.70 per month, depending on source date [21]. An annual $24 policy fee applies [23].

Where platforms disagreed. Deepseek rated the fit as "mixed," noting that public materials do not clearly confirm $20,000 availability on the simplified-issue product and that the carrier/brand has shifted to Corebridge Financial [24].

5. Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance worth it for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants $20,000 of final expense coverage?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance ranked fifth with 3 platform mentions and an average rank of 5.00. It is a guaranteed-issue whole life policy with coverage from $5,000 to $25,000, available to applicants generally ages 50 through 80 [25]. Acceptance is guaranteed regardless of health, with no medical exam or lengthy health questionnaire.

Why it ranked here. Gerber received a best rank of 3 (from deepseek) and was named by 3 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 5.00 reflects mid-tier placement. The product's guaranteed acceptance and $20,000 coverage option were cited as advantages, but the two-year graded natural-death benefit and potentially higher guaranteed-issue premium weakened its value for a healthy 65-year-old [25].

Best suited for. A buyer who prioritizes guaranteed acceptance and no medical exam over lowest premium. A buyer with serious or uncertain health conditions who may not qualify for better-priced simplified-issue or fully underwritten coverage. A buyer seeking a permanent policy within the product's $5,000–$25,000 range.

Main strengths for the use case. A $20,000 face amount is within the published $5,000–$25,000 range. Guaranteed acceptance and no medical exam make the application straightforward and predictable. Whole-life coverage is intended to remain in force for life if premiums are maintained. The product states that premiums do not increase after issue, subject to the policy terms [26].

Main limitations. The two-year graded natural-death benefit is a material mismatch for beneficiaries needing the full $20,000 immediately. Guaranteed-issue pricing may be less competitive for a healthy nonsmoker than simplified-issue or fully underwritten whole-life coverage. The product is unavailable in Montana, limited to $15,000 in South Dakota, and has a lower maximum eligible age in New York. Public materials do not provide an exact age-65, state-specific premium without completing the quote process. Policy loans reduce the death benefit and cash value and accrue stated interest [25].

Pricing or cost summary. Gerber publishes sample monthly premiums rather than a buyer-specific guaranteed quote. For $20,000 coverage, the brochure shows age-70 sample rates of $197.45 for males and $150.15 for females, and age-60 sample rates of $126.87 for males and $101.20 for females [27]. Anthropic cited approximately $112–$125 per month for a 65-year-old nonsmoker female and $169 per month for a male at $20,000 [28]. An 8% policy-loan interest rate is stated in the brochure. .

6. Aetna

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Aetna worth it for a 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants $20,000 of final expense coverage with level benefits?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for Aetna Accendo Whole Life at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

Aetna ranked sixth with 3 platform mentions and an average rank of 6.00. Its relevant product is Accendo Final Expense Individual Whole Life Insurance, issued by Accendo Insurance Company, an Aetna affiliate in the CVS Health family [29]. The Accendo level plan is described as paying the full face value for natural or accidental death from the policy issue date.

Why it ranked here. Aetna received a best rank of 5 (from google) and was named by 3 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 6.00 reflects lower-tier placement. The product's level-benefit option, simplified underwriting, and lenient health underwriting for common senior conditions were cited as strengths [30].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking permanent whole life final-expense coverage with a level death benefit if approved for the level plan. Buyers who value a large corporate affiliation, simplified application processes, and coverage amounts within the product range. Applicants who may qualify for preferred pricing based on favorable health and nonsmoking status, subject to underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. A $20,000 face amount appears compatible with the documented Accendo range. The level plan is designed to provide the full face value from issue for both accidental and non-accidental death, if issued on that basis. The product is permanent whole life rather than term insurance. Aetna provides agent quote/enrollment and member-service infrastructure, including policy access and document retrieval. The corporate affiliation and company-reported A.M. Best rating may be reassuring, although the rating date is not current to the research date [31].

Main limitations. Exact premiums are not publicly verifiable for this buyer profile without state, sex, health answers, tobacco definition, payment mode, and underwriting result. Aetna's senior-products materials do not establish that Accendo Final Expense is available in every state or that all plan types are available in every state. The product may be marketed under Aetna while the legal issuer is Accendo or another Aetna-affiliated insurer. The annual policy fee increases the effective cost relative to a quote showing only base premium. The full-benefit guarantee depends on receiving the level plan; modified or graded plans can reduce early non-accidental benefits [29].

Pricing or cost summary. No current official public quote for a nonsmoking 65-year-old purchasing exactly $20,000 was located. Aetna's public materials identify an annual policy fee of $40 for the Accendo final-expense product [32]. Anthropic cited approximately $48/month for $10,000 coverage at age 65 female nonsmoker on the Accendo Preferred tier, implying roughly $96/month for $20,000 [33].

7. State Farm

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is State Farm worth it for a 65-year-old nonsmoker who needs $20,000 of final expense coverage?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for State Farm Guaranteed Issue Final Expense at age 65?

State Farm ranked seventh with 3 platform mentions and an average rank of 6.33. Its Guaranteed Issue Final Expense Life Insurance is a guaranteed-acceptance whole life policy with coverage of $10,000–$15,000, available in all states except New York [34]. The product requires no medical questions or medical exam.

Why it ranked here. State Farm received a best rank of 4 (from anthropic) and was named by 3 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 6.33 reflects lower-tier placement. The product's coverage cap of $10,000–$15,000 falls below the buyer's approximately $20,000 target, which was cited as a material limitation [34].

Best suited for. Applicants prioritizing no medical questions, no medical exam, guaranteed acceptance, and level premiums over obtaining approximately $20,000 of coverage. Buyers who can accept $10,000–$15,000 of coverage and a two-year natural-cause limitation. Seniors over 75 with serious health issues unable to qualify for simplified-issue coverage, who need only $10,000–$15,000 permanent coverage.

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed acceptance with no medical questions or medical exam. Permanent whole-life structure and stated level premiums that do not increase. Named-beneficiary death benefit can be used for final expenses and other obligations. State Farm provides agent-based assistance and publicly identifies policy limitations rather than presenting the product as unrestricted coverage [34].

Main limitations. The advertised $10,000–$15,000 range is below the buyer's approximately $20,000 target. The first-two-policy-years natural-cause provision can materially reduce the benefit during the early policy period. No buyer-specific premium or policy illustration is publicly available, so reasonable-premium value cannot be assessed. Guaranteed issue may be unnecessarily expensive or insufficiently flexible for a relatively healthy nonsmoker who could qualify for standard whole life or another medically underwritten permanent policy. Availability and issuing-company licensing vary by state [34].

Pricing or cost summary. No public State Farm premium for a nonsmoking 65-year-old seeking final-expense coverage was found. Anthropic cited approximately $65/month for $10,000 coverage at age 65 female, which is 8% above the national average, and $94.16/month for $15,000 coverage [35]. Grok cited approximately $65/month for a 65-year-old female and $81/month for a male at $10,000, and $94–$118/month for $15,000 [37].

Where platforms disagreed. Anthropic and grok rated the fit as "mixed," noting the coverage cap and higher premiums [38].

8. AARP/New York Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is AARP/New York Life worth it for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants $20,000 of final expense coverage?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for AARP/New York Life Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

AARP/New York Life ranked eighth with 2 platform mentions and an average rank of 5.00. Its Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance is a permanent whole-life policy with coverage up to $30,000, available to qualifying AARP members generally ages 50–85 [40]. The product requires no medical exam or health questions and most applicants are accepted.

Why it ranked here. AARP/New York Life received a best rank of 3 (from anthropic) and was named by 2 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 5.00 reflects mid-tier placement despite the lower mention count. The product's guaranteed acceptance, fixed premiums, and New York Life's A++ AM Best rating were cited as strengths [41].

Best suited for. A buyer who cannot qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage. A buyer prioritizing guaranteed acceptance, lifetime coverage, fixed premiums, and a recognizable insurer over price efficiency. A buyer who accepts the first-two-year limitation and can maintain premiums.

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed acceptance without medical exam or health questions. Permanent coverage with a fixed premium after issue. Approximately $20,000 appears to fit within the advertised coverage range. New York Life is the issuing/underwriting carrier, and the program provides a 30-day free look [40].

Main limitations. The first two years generally do not provide the full natural-death benefit. Guaranteed-acceptance pricing includes an extra mortality-risk charge and may be inefficient for a healthy nonsmoker. Exact premiums are not publicly verifiable without a personalized quote. AARP membership, state availability, and state-specific benefit rules apply. Premiums must be maintained; policy loans reduce benefits and cash value [40].

Pricing or cost summary. A precise $20,000 premium for a nonsmoking 65-year-old cannot be verified from the public materials reviewed because the insurer directs applicants to obtain a personalized quote. Anthropic cited approximately $52/month for a 65-year-old female at $30,000 coverage on the guaranteed-acceptance plan, and approximately $47/month for simplified-issue whole life [42]. Grok cited approximately $68/month for a 65-year-old female and $88/month for a male at $10,000, implying roughly double for $20,000 [44]. AARP membership costs $16/year [45].

Where platforms disagreed. All platforms that assessed the fit rated it "mixed" or "uncertain." Anthropic noted that premiums are competitive up to $15,000 but above that, better options exist [46]. Deepseek noted that guaranteed-acceptance pricing is typically higher than medically underwritten alternatives [47].

9. Lincoln Heritage

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Heritage worth it for a 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants $20,000 of final expense coverage with funeral planning support?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for Lincoln Heritage Funeral Advantage at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

Lincoln Heritage ranked ninth with 2 platform mentions and an average rank of 6.50. Its Funeral Advantage Whole Life policy is a permanent final-expense product with coverage up to $20,000 on the program-details page and up to $35,000 on the home page [48]. The application does not require a medical exam but asks health questions.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln Heritage received a best rank of 5 (from kimi) and was named by 2 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 6.50 reflects lower-tier placement. The product's direct match to a $20,000 final-expense objective and included Funeral Consumer Guardian Society membership were cited as strengths [50].

Best suited for. A 65-year-old seeking permanent coverage specifically for funeral and other final expenses. A buyer who values a one-page application, no medical exam, flexible cash benefits, and service support over maximizing price. Applicants who may not qualify for traditional fully underwritten whole life coverage.

Main strengths for the use case. Direct match to a $20,000 final-expense objective. Permanent whole-life structure rather than an expiring term policy. No medical exam and streamlined health-question application. Company states that premiums do not increase while paid and that benefits can be used for funeral or other final expenses. A-rated financial-strength evidence from AM Best as of July 24, 2025 [51].

Main limitations. Exact premium is not publicly available for the stated buyer profile. Simplified underwriting can cost more than fully underwritten coverage, which matters for a healthy nonsmoker. Public pages contain inconsistent maximums: $20,000 on the program-details page versus up to $35,000 on the home page. Company marketing claims such as "99% of applicants" and "within 24 hours" are not equivalent to an individualized policy guarantee. The reviewed public materials did not establish the exact graded-benefit, contestability, exclusions, cash-value, or state-specific policy terms for this buyer [48].

Pricing or cost summary. No Lincoln Heritage-specific premium for a nonsmoking 65-year-old buying exactly $20,000 was publicly verified. Grok cited approximately $112/month for $20,000 at age 65 non-tobacco [52]. Kimi estimated approximately $90/month for a woman and $116/month for a man at $20,000, extrapolated from $10,000 rates [53]. The company's program page advertises rates starting at $15 per month, but that is not a quote for this buyer or coverage amount.

Where platforms disagreed. All platforms that assessed the fit rated it "mixed." Anthropic noted that premiums are reported 20–50% higher than competitors for healthy applicants [54].

10. Colonial Penn

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Colonial Penn worth it for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants $20,000 of final expense coverage?
  • What is the estimated monthly premium for Colonial Penn Guaranteed Acceptance Whole Life at age 65 for $20,000 of coverage?

Colonial Penn ranked tenth with 2 platform mentions and an average rank of 7.50. Its Guaranteed Acceptance Whole Life Insurance is a permanent policy marketed to applicants generally ages 50–85 in most states, with coverage purchased in units at $9.95 per unit per month [e10:official:C1]. The product does not require health questions or a medical exam.

Why it ranked here. Colonial Penn received a best rank of 5 (from deepseek) and was named by 2 of 7 platforms. Its average rank of 7.50 reflects the lowest placement among qualifying entities. The product's guaranteed acceptance and unit-based pricing were cited as advantages, but the two-year limited natural-death benefit and potentially poor value for a healthy applicant weakened its fit [55].

Best suited for. Applicants who prioritize guaranteed acceptance and no medical questions over price. Applicants with health conditions that could make ordinary whole-life coverage unavailable or substantially more difficult to obtain. Buyers who accept a possible two-year limitation on natural-death benefits and want permanent coverage with fixed premiums.

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed acceptance without a medical exam or health questions. Permanent whole-life coverage with a stated locked-in premium. Carrier has an AM Best A (Excellent) financial-strength rating with stable outlook as of April 8, 2026 [56]. Potentially useful when health history makes ordinary final-expense underwriting difficult.

Main limitations. The two-year limited natural-death benefit is a material drawback for a buyer seeking immediate funeral-cost protection. Unit-based pricing makes it difficult to evaluate a precise $20,000 target without a personalized quote. Public sources reviewed do not verify that Colonial Penn is competitively priced for a healthy nonsmoking 65-year-old. Historical Indiana complaint-index evidence was materially above the benchmark, although it is not a current nationwide measure [57]. The exact policy contract, state availability, unit benefit, exclusions, and first-two-year benefit formula must be reviewed before purchase [e10:official:C1].

Pricing or cost summary. Colonial Penn advertises guaranteed-acceptance premiums starting at $9.95 per unit per month, but the unit benefit and the total premium required for approximately $20,000 vary by age, gender, and state. Anthropic estimated that reaching $20,000 at age 65 requires 16–22 units, costing $159.20–$218.90 per month [58]. Grok cited a similar range of $159–$219+ per month [59]. A reliable $20,000 premium for this 65-year-old cannot be determined from the public materials reviewed. .

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently recommend for a 65-year-old nonsmoker seeking $20,000 of final expense coverage?
  • Which final expense carriers are most frequently named across AI platforms for this buyer profile?

The cross-platform study reveals a clear tiering. Mutual of Omaha and Transamerica were named by all 7 platforms, establishing them as the consensus top tier. Foresters Financial was named by 4 platforms, forming a second tier. AIG, Gerber Life, Aetna, and State Farm were each named by 3 platforms, forming a third tier. AARP/New York Life, Lincoln Heritage, and Colonial Penn were each named by 2 platforms, forming the fourth tier.

The study also reveals a consistent distinction between simplified-issue and guaranteed-issue products. Platforms consistently recommended simplified-issue products for healthy applicants and reserved guaranteed-issue products for those with health conditions that would cause declines elsewhere. This distinction was most explicit in the kimi and anthropic responses, which noted that guaranteed-issue coverage is typically more expensive and may be inappropriate for applicants who can qualify through medical underwriting [60].

A third pattern is the prevalence of two-year graded or limited-benefit periods in guaranteed-issue products.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which final expense carriers do AI platforms agree are best for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker seeking $20,000 of coverage?

Platforms agreed on several points:

  1. Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader. All 7 platforms named it, and 6 of 7 ranked it first. Its Living Promise Level Benefit Plan was consistently described as a strong fit for a healthy 65-year-old seeking $20,000 of permanent coverage [62].

  2. Transamerica is a top-tier alternative. All 7 platforms named it, with a best rank of 1 from perplexity. Its FE Express Solution and Immediate Solution products were consistently described as appropriate for a healthy 65-year-old seeking $20,000 [68].

  3. Guaranteed-issue products carry a two-year limitation. Platforms consistently noted that guaranteed-issue final-expense products impose a two-year graded or limited-benefit period for natural death [74][e10:official:C1].

  4. Simplified-issue products are preferable for healthy applicants. Platforms consistently recommended simplified-issue over guaranteed-issue for applicants who can answer health questions [78].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about the best final expense carrier for a 65-year-old nonsmoker seeking $20,000 of coverage?

Platforms disagreed on several points:

  1. Transamerica's customer service record. Kimi rated Transamerica as "mixed" due to a NAIC complaint index roughly four times the industry median [81]. Anthropic cited U.S. News reporting that Transamerica's 2025 customer complaint rate was over four times higher than expected [82]. Other platforms did not emphasize this issue.

  2. Foresters Financial's pricing transparency. Kimi rated Foresters as "uncertain" because no verified pricing or product-specific features were found in its search results [83]. Other platforms rated it "good" or "strong" based on available materials.

  3. AIG's product availability. Deepseek noted that public materials do not clearly confirm $20,000 availability on the simplified-issue product [84]. Anthropic and perplexity described the product as available in the target range [85].

  4. State Farm's product existence. Kimi rated State Farm as "uncertain" because no source in its search results confirmed the product exists [87]. Other platforms described the product based on State Farm's official page [88].

  5. Colonial Penn's value proposition. Perplexity and kimi rated it "weak" [89].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a final expense carrier for $20,000 of coverage at age 65?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want the lowest premium versus guaranteed acceptance?

Buyers should first determine whether they can qualify for simplified-issue coverage. A nonsmoking 65-year-old in average-to-good health will typically qualify for simplified-issue products from Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica, Foresters Financial, or Aetna, which offer lower premiums and immediate full death benefits compared with guaranteed-issue alternatives [91].

If simplified-issue qualification is uncertain or the buyer has health conditions that could cause a decline, guaranteed-issue products from Gerber Life, AARP/New York Life, State Farm, Lincoln Heritage, or Colonial Penn provide guaranteed acceptance but with higher premiums and a two-year limited-benefit period [95][e10:official:C1].

Buyers should obtain personalized quotes from at least two or three carriers, confirm whether the quoted product is the level-benefit or graded-benefit version, and verify the exact premium, policy fees, and state-specific terms before purchasing [99].

For a broader directory of life insurance options, see life insurance.

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers would be recommended for a nonsmoking 65-year-old with average-to-good health seeking approximately $20,000 of permanent final expense life insurance to help beneficiaries cover funeral costs and other end-of-life expenses, with reasonable premiums, straightforward underwriting, a reputable carrier, and clear policy guarantees.

The ranking is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Entities qualified for the final ranking if they were named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Of 27 unique entities named, 10 qualified.

The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply:

  1. Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

  2. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported 2026-06-11, anthropic reported 2026-01-15 in one bundle, and others differed. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

  3. Not all platforms completed fit assessments. For several entities, only 5 or 6 of 7 platforms returned a usable fit assessment. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

  4. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

  5. URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

  6. Company-owned sources materially outnumber independent sources for some entities. For Foresters Financial, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations; company claims should not be described as independently verified.

  7. Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Buyers should verify all details before purchasing.

  8. The deterministic identity audit contains qualification notes. For Lincoln Heritage, conflicting official domains forced an unresolved identity. For AARP/New York Life, official-site retrieval failed. For State Farm, official-site retrieval failed for one or more mentions.

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking 65-year-old in average-to-good health seeking approximately $20,000 of permanent final expense coverage. Its Living Promise Whole Life Level Benefit Plan was named by all 7 platforms and ranked first by six of them. The product offers simplified underwriting, level premiums, permanent coverage, and a full death benefit from issue rather than a two-year graded benefit [101].

Transamerica is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize fast digital underwriting and higher face-amount ceilings. Foresters Financial and Aetna serve buyers who want simplified issue with level benefits from a large carrier. Gerber Life, AARP/New York Life, State Farm, Lincoln Heritage, and Colonial Penn are better matched to buyers who need guaranteed acceptance or who cannot qualify elsewhere.

Buyers should obtain personalized quotes from at least two or three carriers, confirm whether the quoted product is the level-benefit or graded-benefit version, and verify the exact premium, policy fees, and state-specific terms before purchasing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best final expense insurance for a nonsmoking 65-year-old seeking $20,000 of coverage?

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader, named by all 7 platforms studied and ranked first by six of them. Its Living Promise Whole Life Level Benefit Plan offers simplified underwriting, level premiums, and a full death benefit from issue [1].

How much does $20,000 of final expense insurance cost at age 65?

Costs vary by carrier, state, gender, and health class. Mutual of Omaha's published rate table implies approximately $1,233 annually for a male or $886 annually for a female at $20,000, including the $36 annual policy fee [1]. Transamerica's rates were estimated at roughly $82–$108/month for $20,000 [2]. Gerber Life's sample rates were approximately $112–$125/month for a female and $169/month for a male at $20,000 [3].

What is the difference between simplified-issue and guaranteed-issue final expense insurance?

Simplified-issue products require health questions but no medical exam, and they typically offer lower premiums and immediate full death benefits. Guaranteed-issue products require no health questions and accept all applicants within the eligible age range, but they typically cost more and impose a two-year graded or limited-benefit period for natural death [1]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaTransamericaForesters FinancialAIGGerber Life Guaranteed Life InsuranceAetnaState FarmAARP/New York LifeLincoln HeritageColonial Penn
ChatGPT#1#2#3—#4—————
Claude#1#2#9——#7#4#3#8#10
DeepSeek#1#8#2#4#3—#6#7—#5
Grok#1#2————————
Perplexity#2#1—#3——————
Kimi#1#4—#7#8#6#9—#5—
Gemini#1#2#3——#5————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 21, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
27
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

257 total · 135 independent · 108 company-owned · 14 unclear

Evidence support

145 direct · 76 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

f3867449f3d7953b362cd805eabeb1275df2ced196d07817cff532e841360e6a