Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Fit Review

Mutual of Omaha No-Exam or Accelerated Underwriting Indexed Universal Life Insurance Fit Review

Mutual of Omaha is a good fit for a healthy buyer who wants indexed universal life coverage without a traditional paramedical exam, provided the coverage need fits the relevant limits.

Research: 2026-09-217 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Mutual of Omaha is a good fit for a healthy buyer who wants indexed universal life coverage without a traditional paramedical exam, provided the coverage need fits the relevant limits. Three of seven platforms named Mutual of Omaha during ranking discovery, and six of seven returned a usable fit assessment. The strongest reason to consider it is a clearly documented no-exam path: IUL Express uses simplified underwriting with no blood, urine, or paramedical exam, and accelerated underwriting is listed for larger Income Advantage IUL and Life Protection Advantage IUL policies [1]. The main limitation is that no-exam does not mean guaranteed acceptance — face amounts are capped, eligibility is screened, and some applicants are declined or routed to full underwriting [3].

Research Snapshot

FieldFinding
Platform mentions in ranking stage3 of 7 included platforms (anthropic, deepseek, google)
Share of included platform responses42.9%
Average listed rank7.33
Best listed rank6
Relevant product/model/planIndexed Universal Life Express (IUL Express); Income Advantage IUL and Life Protection Advantage IUL with accelerated underwriting
Overall use-case fitGood (5 of 6 assessing platforms rated good or strong; 1 rated uncertain)
Research date2026-09-21

Why Mutual of Omaha Qualified for This Study

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha a good choice for no-exam or accelerated underwriting indexed universal life insurance?
  • How many AI platforms actually named Mutual of Omaha for no-exam IUL, and how highly did they rank it?

Mutual of Omaha qualified because it offers a named no-exam indexed universal life product and a documented accelerated-underwriting pathway, not because it dominated the ranking stage. Three of the seven included platforms named the carrier during ranking discovery — anthropic, deepseek, and google — giving it a 42.9% share of included platform responses and an average listed rank of 7.33, with a best listed rank of 6.

Six of the seven included platforms returned a usable fit assessment. Five rated the fit good or strong, and one — kimi — rated it uncertain, citing unverified 2026 product availability and coverage limits. That split matters: the carrier's inclusion rests on a real, documented no-exam product, but the strength of the recommendation varies by platform.

The strongest qualification is product specificity. Mutual of Omaha's producer comparison describes IUL Express simplified underwriting as no blood, no urine, and no paramedical exam, and lists issue ages, face amounts, and indexed-crediting mechanics [4]. A separate accelerated-underwriting flyer lists Income Advantage IUL and Life Protection Advantage IUL, ages 18–60, face amounts of $100,000–$2 million, and drop-ticket applications [5]. Independent reviews corroborate the simplified-issue framing for IUL Express [6].

This review covers Mutual of Omaha only for the no-exam or accelerated underwriting indexed universal life use case. It is not a broad company review, and the ranking-stage counts above describe discovery, not quality.

The Product, Model, Plan, or Service Most Relevant to No-Exam or Accelerated Underwriting Indexed Universal Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which Mutual of Omaha product should a buyer choose if they need no-exam coverage under $300,000?
  • Does Mutual of Omaha's accelerated underwriting apply to Income Advantage IUL and Life Protection Advantage IUL, or only to IUL Express?
  • What face amount can a healthy 45-year-old get from Mutual of Omaha without a paramedical exam?

Three distinct Mutual of Omaha pathways matter here, and they are not interchangeable.

Indexed Universal Life Express (IUL Express) is the clearest no-exam product. It uses simplified underwriting described as no blood, no urine, no paramedical exam, and no lengthy health inquiries, and it is issued by United of Omaha life insurance Company [8]. The producer comparison lists issue ages of 18–70 for non-tobacco applicants and 18–65 for tobacco applicants, with face amounts of $25,000–$300,000 for ages 18–50, $25,000–$250,000 for ages 51–60, and $25,000–$150,000 for ages 61 and older [8]. An independent field underwriting guide reports the same age-band caps [10], while one independent source lists IUL Express issue ages as 18–75 [11] — a discrepancy buyers should confirm.

Income Advantage IUL is an accumulation-focused, fully underwritten product that supports accelerated underwriting. Independent reporting describes accelerated underwriting parameters of face amounts up to $1 million, ages 18–55, and standard-plus through preferred-plus risk classes [12]. Mutual of Omaha's own accelerated-underwriting flyer lists ages 18–60 and face amounts of $100,000–$2 million [13]. Those two ranges conflict, and the conflict is unresolved in the supplied evidence.

Life Protection Advantage IUL is the protection-focused counterpart, also eligible for accelerated underwriting. Its brochure lists face amounts beginning at $100,000, surrender charges during the first 14 years, monthly expense charges, cost of insurance, rider charges, and premium charges [14]. It offers four index interest crediting strategies [15].

The practical distinction: IUL Express is the true no-exam product with lower face-amount ceilings; Income Advantage and Life Protection Advantage offer larger coverage but accelerated underwriting is conditional and may still require additional evidence or an exam [13].

What the AI Platforms Agreed About

Questions This Section Answers

  • Do AI platforms agree that Mutual of Omaha offers a genuine no-exam IUL product?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha's financial strength rating strong enough for a long-duration IUL policy?

Agreement was strong but not unanimous, and it clustered around four points.

A genuine no-exam product exists. Every platform that assessed the use case identified IUL Express as simplified underwriting without a paramedical exam [16]. Mutual of Omaha's own consumer page confirms that no-exam and accelerated-underwriting processes may use health questionnaires, prescription history, driving records, lifestyle information, previous applications, and public records [20].

Accelerated underwriting extends to larger IUL policies. Multiple platforms reported that Income Advantage IUL and Life Protection Advantage IUL support accelerated underwriting for qualifying applicants [21]. This is the pathway that matters for buyers whose coverage need exceeds IUL Express caps.

Financial strength is well documented. AM Best reported an A+ Superior financial-strength rating with stable outlook for Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company and subsidiaries, including United of Omaha Life Insurance Company, in April 2026 [24]. Mutual of Omaha's ratings page lists A+ from AM Best and S&P Global and A1 from Moody's [25]. Independent trade coverage describes the balance sheet as very strong with strong operating performance [26]. These ratings concern insurer financial strength, not the performance or suitability of any specific IUL policy.

Living benefits are included at no additional cost on qualifying products. Independent reviews report terminal, chronic, and critical illness riders plus lapse guard on the fully underwritten products, and a Guaranteed Refund Option on qualifying Income Advantage and Life Protection Advantage policies [27].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why did one AI platform rate Mutual of Omaha uncertain for no-exam IUL while others rated it good?
  • Are Mutual of Omaha's accelerated underwriting age and face amount limits actually 18–55 and $1 million, or 18–60 and $2 million?

Disagreement centered on eligibility parameters, product currency, and pricing transparency.

Accelerated-underwriting limits conflict. Mutual of Omaha's own flyer lists ages 18–60 and face amounts of $100,000–$2 million [29]. Independent reporting describes ages 18–55 and up to $1 million [30]. Grok noted that accelerated age and face limits vary slightly across agent guides, citing 18–55 versus 18–60 [31]. The supplied evidence does not resolve which figure is current.

IUL Express issue ages conflict. The producer comparison lists 18–70 for non-tobacco applicants [32], while an independent agent source lists 18–75 [33]. Anthropic's own summary used 18–75 in one place and 18–70 in another.

One platform rated the fit uncertain. Kimi stated that 2026 public documentation does not confirm specific no-exam IUL availability, coverage limits, or competitive policy design details, and questioned whether IUL Express is a current product or an older offering [34]. Kimi also noted that its research date was 2026-05-19, earlier than the run date, and that it ran without search enabled — a material limitation on its currency.

Pricing is not publicly verifiable. Every platform reported low pricing confidence. No consumer-specific premium can be verified from public product materials; premiums depend on age, sex, tobacco status, state, face amount, underwriting class, riders, premium pattern, and policy design [32]. Independent sources note that Mutual of Omaha does not publish online quotes for term or universal life and that purchase requires phone or agent contact [38].

Simplified underwriting versus accelerated underwriting is described inconsistently. Perplexity flagged that public sources conflict on whether the relevant path should be described as simplified underwriting or accelerated underwriting for IUL, and that the exact product-by-product distinction is not fully verifiable from the checked sources [40].

Use-Case-Specific Features and Capabilities

Questions This Section Answers

  • What underwriting data does Mutual of Omaha use for no-exam IUL instead of a paramedical exam?
  • Does Mutual of Omaha IUL Express include living benefits riders at no extra cost?

The features that matter for this use case fall into four groups.

Underwriting method. IUL Express uses simplified underwriting with health questions and no paramedical exam [42]. Accelerated underwriting for the larger IUL products uses automated tools and electronic data sources, and the carrier accepts application data through electronic systems such as iGO e-App and iPipeline, with underwriter discretion to request or waive medical questionnaires and APS [44]. Mutual of Omaha confirms that no-exam and accelerated processes may draw on health questionnaires, prescription history, driving records, lifestyle information, prior applications, and public records [45].

Coverage capacity. IUL Express face amounts are capped by age band: $25,000–$300,000 for ages 18–50, $25,000–$250,000 for ages 51–60, and $25,000–$150,000 for ages 61 and older [42]. Income Advantage IUL has a minimum face amount of $100,000 and issue ages 0–85 [47]. Life Protection Advantage IUL face amounts begin at $100,000 [48].

Index crediting design. Income Advantage offers four crediting strategies: 100% participation with a 10% cap, 140% participation with a 7% cap, 60% participation uncapped, and 185% participation uncapped [49]. Life Protection Advantage offers four index interest crediting strategies as well [50]. All three products include a 0% floor, guaranteeing no loss of cash value if index returns are negative [51].

Guarantees and riders. IUL Express guarantees coverage for 20 years or until age 80, whichever is shorter, if the planned premium equals or exceeds the no-lapse protection premium [52]. Life Protection Advantage offers coverage projected to age 120 or guaranteed to age 90 with a rider option [53]. The Guaranteed Refund Option provides refund windows of 50% of premiums at year 15 and up to 100% during years 20–25, with seven 60-day windows to exercise [54]. GRO is not available for substandard or tobacco cases under age 50, and not available on Life Protection Advantage for applicants over age 60 [55].

Pricing, Fees, Contracts, and Ongoing Costs

Questions This Section Answers

  • How much does Mutual of Omaha IUL Express cost per month, and are there surrender charges?
  • What premium charges and loan rates apply to Mutual of Omaha Life Protection Advantage IUL?

No consumer-specific premium can be verified from the public materials reviewed, and every platform reported low pricing confidence. What is documented are policy charges and contract terms.

Life Protection Advantage IUL materials list current premium charges of 4% up to target premium and 7.5% above target, with a guaranteed 10% premium charge; monthly expense charges, cost of insurance, and rider charges also apply [57]. The same brochure lists surrender charges for the first 14 years and fixed-account guaranteed interest of 2% [57]. Policy loans may accrue charges, with standard-loan charges of 4% in years 1–9 and 2% from year 10, and index-loan charges currently declared and capped contractually at no more than 6% in the cited material [57].

IUL Express carries a $100 administration fee on accelerated death benefit requests, capped at 80% of face amount in the cited materials [58]. Grok reported premium charges currently at $0 with a guaranteed maximum of 10% [59] — a figure that conflicts with the Life Protection Advantage premium-charge schedule and may reflect a different product or a different policy year.

Free-look periods run 10–30 days depending on state [60]. IUL Express requires a signed illustration acknowledgment, and fully underwritten IUL requires an allocation form and signed illustration [61].

Independent industry benchmarks place no-exam policies roughly 20–40% higher than fully underwritten equivalents, while accelerated underwriting, when qualified, typically prices at the same rates as fully underwritten [63]. That benchmark is general industry context, not a Mutual of Omaha quote.

Best Suited For

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who is Mutual of Omaha's IUL Express actually designed for?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha a good fit for a healthy 40-year-old who wants permanent coverage without an exam?

Mutual of Omaha is best suited for healthy applicants who prioritize avoiding a paramedical exam and whose coverage need fits the relevant limits.

The clearest fit is a healthy applicant seeking permanent indexed universal life coverage without blood, urine, or a paramedical exam through IUL Express [64]. Applicants ages 18–60 seeking approximately $100,000–$2 million who may qualify for accelerated underwriting on Income Advantage IUL or Life Protection Advantage IUL are the second strong fit [65]. Buyers who value a financially strong carrier and are willing to compare policy illustrations, caps, charges, surrender periods, and alternatives round out the profile [66].

Platforms also flagged fit for buyers who want permanent indexed universal life with growth potential, protection-focused design, or cash accumulation focus across multiple product options [68], and for younger applicants under age 50 who are eligible for the no-cost Guaranteed Refund Option rider on fully underwritten IUL products [71].

Probably Not Best Suited For

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who should not choose Mutual of Omaha for no-exam or accelerated underwriting IUL?
  • Does Mutual of Omaha IUL Express decline applicants with prior insurance declines or high-risk health history?

Several buyer profiles are poor matches.

Applicants needing more than IUL Express face-amount limits without undergoing full underwriting are not well served, because IUL Express caps at $300,000 for ages 18–50 and lower amounts for older ages [73]. Applicants with significant or complex medical histories who are unlikely to pass simplified or accelerated underwriting should look elsewhere — the Express underwriting guide identifies health and build combinations that may result in declination, including certain diabetes, hypertension, asthma with tobacco risk, and peripheral vascular disease combinations [75].

Applicants with prior high-risk insurance offers or prior declines are automatically ineligible for Express products; the field underwriting guide states that applicants with prior offers rated Table 4 or higher, or prior declines from United of Omaha, are ineligible [76]. Buyers primarily seeking the lowest-cost death benefit, maximum cash-value flexibility, or a policy with no surrender charges are also poor fits [77].

Buyers who need purely no-health-questions, guaranteed-issue coverage should note that IUL Express requires health questions — no-exam does not mean guaranteed acceptance [78]. And buyers who want online-only enrollment for IUL products will be disappointed: term and universal life policies cannot be purchased entirely online, and phone or agent contact is required for underwriting and policy finalization [79].

When Another Option May Be Better

Questions This Section Answers

  • What is a better alternative to Mutual of Omaha for a buyer who needs more than $1 million in no-exam IUL coverage?
  • Should a buyer choose fully underwritten IUL instead of Mutual of Omaha IUL Express if they want a better underwriting class?

Several scenarios point away from Mutual of Omaha.

Consider a competing accelerated-underwriting IUL when the buyer needs a higher face amount, different underwriting tolerance, stronger cash-value design, different caps or participation rates, or lower illustrated charges [81]. Consider traditional fully underwritten IUL when the buyer wants the broadest product choice, potentially better underwriting class, or coverage materially above IUL Express limits and is willing to complete an exam if requested [81].

Consider term insurance when the buyer's primary objective is low-cost death-benefit protection rather than permanent coverage and cash value [81]. Consider guaranteed-issue or simplified whole life only when underwriting avoidance is more important than indexed cash-value potential and the buyer accepts lower coverage or different economics [81].

Platforms also flagged specific competitor benchmarks. United Life's LegacyAccel is cited as offering up to $400,000 net amount at risk without medical testing for ages 18–75, with immediate decisions for qualified applicants, and up to $200,000 for ages 76–85 [82]. Nationwide's Accumulator III is cited with a 10.5% standard S&P 500 cap and potential index charges up to 1.5% [83]. These are competitor benchmarks supplied by platforms, not independently verified comparisons.

Buyers who need coverage above $1 million under accelerated underwriting, who are over age 75, or who have prior insurance declines should evaluate alternatives directly [84].

Questions to Verify Before Buying

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer confirm with Mutual of Omaha before signing an IUL Express contract?
  • Which issuing entity writes the Mutual of Omaha IUL policy, and is it licensed in the buyer's state?

Confirm the product and issuing entity first. Ask whether the application will be submitted as IUL Express, accelerated-underwriting Income Advantage IUL, accelerated-underwriting Life Protection Advantage IUL, or a different product and issuing entity [86]. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company is the issuing insurer for IUL Express, and state availability and licensing should be verified [86].

Confirm eligibility rules. Ask what the current issue-age, face-amount, state-availability, tobacco, build, and health-history rules are for the specific applicant [86]. Ask whether an exam, blood test, urine test, APS, medical-record request, or additional interview is possible after electronic data review [90].

Confirm costs and guarantees. Ask what the expected and guaranteed premium is to keep coverage in force, and what happens if planned premiums are reduced or stopped [91]. Ask for the current cap rates, participation rates, floors, fixed-account rate, and minimum guaranteed interest provisions for every proposed strategy [93]. Ask for year-by-year policy values, surrender charges, cost-of-insurance assumptions, premium loads, rider costs, and lapse risks under guaranteed, current, and lower-crediting scenarios [91].

Confirm loan terms and rider eligibility. Ask for the exact loan rates, loan-crediting rules, withdrawal effects, and tax consequences described in the contract and illustration [91]. Verify Guaranteed Refund Option eligibility based on age, risk class, and tobacco status, and understand the exact refund amounts and surrender window dates [95].

Confirm the timeline and comparison. Ask what the expected underwriting decision timeline is and what events trigger referral from accelerated underwriting to full underwriting [97]. Ask how the proposed policy compares with at least two competing accelerated-IUL illustrations using the same age, health class, premium, face amount, riders, and assumptions [86].

Final AI Consensus Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is a good fit for a healthy buyer seeking No-Exam or Accelerated Underwriting Indexed Universal Life Insurance, with an important distinction between its two pathways. IUL Express delivers true simplified underwriting with no blood, urine, or paramedical exam, but caps coverage at $300,000 for ages 18–50 and lower amounts for older ages [98]. Accelerated underwriting on Income Advantage IUL and Life Protection Advantage IUL may support substantially larger coverage, but it is conditional and may still require additional evidence or an exam [100].

Five of six assessing platforms rated the fit good or strong; one rated it uncertain, citing unverified 2026 product availability and coverage limits [101]. That split is the honest summary: the no-exam product is well documented, but the accelerated-underwriting parameters conflict across sources, pricing is not publicly verifiable, and no platform established that Mutual of Omaha is universally cheaper, faster, or more likely to approve a particular healthy applicant than competing accelerated-IUL carriers [98].

Buyers who fit the age and face-amount parameters, accept data-based underwriting, and are willing to compare illustrations should treat Mutual of Omaha as a credible candidate. Buyers who need guaranteed no-exam approval, coverage above the relevant limits, or fully transparent published pricing should verify directly with the carrier or an independent agent before applying.

How This Review Was Produced

This review was produced from platform-reported research responses collected for the topic "Best No-Exam or Accelerated Underwriting Indexed Universal Life Insurance," with a run research date of 2026-09-21. Seven platforms were configured for the study; three named Mutual of Omaha during ranking discovery, and six returned a usable fit assessment.

Each platform response was treated as platform-reported evidence, not independently verified fact. Citations are preserved in the format supplied by each platform. Company-owned sources materially outnumber independent sources in the supplied catalog, and company claims are not described here as independently verified.

The consensus index for this topic is available at No-Exam or Accelerated Underwriting Indexed Universal Life Insurance.

Related coverage across the broader life insurance category directory provides additional context for comparing carriers and product types.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this review.

Six of seven included platforms returned a usable fit assessment, so the fit findings are not unanimous and should not be described as such. Platform mentions in the ranking stage count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery, which is a different measure from fit assessment.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported a research date of 2026-05-19, earlier than the 2026-09-21 run date, and deepseek ran without search enabled. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in the supplied catalog, so company claims should not be treated as independently verified. Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing; the conflicts are described and buyers are directed to verify.

The public sources reviewed do not establish current state-by-state availability, current consumer premiums, guaranteed issue time, current cap and participation-rate schedules for every policy, or whether every applicant who starts accelerated underwriting will avoid an exam. Financial-strength ratings are current as cited but can change and do not evaluate the suitability, pricing, or future credited interest of a specific policy.

Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

  • Additional AI research evidence104 records
    1. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    2. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    3. AI research evidence record openai:c7
    4. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    5. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    6. AI research evidence record anthropic:2-13
    7. AI research evidence record anthropic:3-6
    8. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    9. AI research evidence record anthropic:15-3
    10. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-4
    11. AI research evidence record anthropic:7-1
    12. AI research evidence record anthropic:4-9
    13. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    14. AI research evidence record openai:c4
    15. AI research evidence record anthropic:38-24
    16. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    17. AI research evidence record anthropic:15-3
    18. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    19. AI research evidence record grok:web:0
    20. AI research evidence record openai:c3
    21. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    22. AI research evidence record anthropic:4-1
    23. AI research evidence record grok:web:1
    24. AI research evidence record openai:c5
    25. AI research evidence record openai:c6
    26. AI research evidence record anthropic:29-6
    27. AI research evidence record anthropic:41-1
    28. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-1
    29. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    30. AI research evidence record anthropic:4-9
    31. AI research evidence record grok:web:2
    32. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    33. AI research evidence record anthropic:7-1
    34. AI research evidence record kimi:c1
    35. AI research evidence record kimi:c8
    36. AI research evidence record anthropic:2-10
    37. AI research evidence record perplexity:c7
    38. AI research evidence record anthropic:9-4
    39. AI research evidence record anthropic:37-16
    40. AI research evidence record perplexity:c1
    41. AI research evidence record perplexity:c15
    42. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    43. AI research evidence record anthropic:18-3
    44. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-3
    45. AI research evidence record openai:c3
    46. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-4
    47. AI research evidence record anthropic:24-1
    48. AI research evidence record openai:c4
    49. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-15
    50. AI research evidence record anthropic:38-24
    51. AI research evidence record anthropic:39-4
    52. AI research evidence record anthropic:44-7
    53. AI research evidence record anthropic:27-1
    54. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-12
    55. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-14
    56. AI research evidence record anthropic:27-2
    57. AI research evidence record openai:c4
    58. AI research evidence record perplexity:c7
    59. AI research evidence record grok:web:0
    60. AI research evidence record anthropic:2-6
    61. AI research evidence record anthropic:5-3
    62. AI research evidence record anthropic:5-2
    63. AI research evidence record kimi:c7
    64. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    65. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    66. AI research evidence record openai:c5
    67. AI research evidence record openai:c6
    68. AI research evidence record anthropic:3-6
    69. AI research evidence record anthropic:24-1
    70. AI research evidence record anthropic:27-1
    71. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-1
    72. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-14
    73. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    74. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-4
    75. AI research evidence record openai:c7
    76. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-1
    77. AI research evidence record openai:c4
    78. AI research evidence record anthropic:2-13
    79. AI research evidence record anthropic:9-4
    80. AI research evidence record anthropic:37-16
    81. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    82. AI research evidence record kimi:c3
    83. AI research evidence record kimi:c5
    84. AI research evidence record anthropic:4-9
    85. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-1
    86. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    87. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    88. AI research evidence record anthropic:38-13
    89. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-4
    90. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-3
    91. AI research evidence record openai:c4
    92. AI research evidence record anthropic:44-7
    93. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-15
    94. AI research evidence record anthropic:38-24
    95. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-12
    96. AI research evidence record anthropic:40-14
    97. AI research evidence record anthropic:2-4
    98. AI research evidence record openai:c1
    99. AI research evidence record anthropic:16-4
    100. AI research evidence record openai:c2
    101. AI research evidence record kimi:c1
    102. AI research evidence record kimi:c8
    103. AI research evidence record openai:c4
    104. AI research evidence record openai:c5

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 21, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Source records
51
Ranking mentions
3 of 7
Platform share
43%
Final consensus rank
#6

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

22 independent · 27 company-owned · 2 unclear

Evidence support

39 direct · 12 partial

Keep in mind

Use the run research_date as the study date. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

acb9682a037b9ae16f0d12ae36027cf5ab2e4409a5e31fee9e414050efca1bc6