Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Indexed Universal Life Insurance for People in Their 40s

Nationwide ranks first in this 7-platform consensus index for indexed universal life insurance for healthy nonsmoking buyers in their 40s, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7%) at an average listed position of 2.0.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Nationwide ranks first in this 7-platform consensus index for indexed universal life insurance for healthy nonsmoking buyers in their 40s, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7%) at an average listed position of 2.0. Pacific Life Insurance Company ties on mentions (6 of 7, 85.7%) at an average position of 2.17, and Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America follows at 5 of 7 (71.4%). The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Pacific Life for design flexibility and illustration-integrity reputation, Allianz for index-lock and multiplier features, and Securian Financial Group, Inc. for a low-charge accumulation chassis. Ten carriers qualified from 27 unique entities named. The principal limitation: this study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform, platform answers vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and retrieved sources, and no platform published a complete, buyer-specific charge schedule — so pricing competitiveness remains unverified for every ranked carrier.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Indexed universal life (IUL) insurance for people in their 40s
  • Target buyer: A healthy nonsmoking consumer in their 40s who wants permanent indexed universal life insurance with meaningful death-benefit protection and long-term cash-value potential, competitive policy charges, flexible funding options, strong carrier financial stability, and a policy design suitable for several decades of coverage
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date)
  • Geography: United States
  • Number of unique entities named: 27
  • Number of qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Ranking rule applied: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. Several carriers were later assessed for fit by more platforms than named them during ranking discovery; those fit assessments do not change mention counts or rank.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best indexed universal life insurance carriers for a healthy nonsmoker in their 40s in 2026?
  • Which IUL carriers did the most AI platforms name for permanent coverage with long-term cash-value potential?
  • Which IUL carrier ranked first across seven AI platforms for buyers in their 40s?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Nationwide62.001Buyers who need permanent death-benefit protection and can commit to long-term funding.; Buyers prioritizing carrier financial strength and multiple indexed-crediting strategies.; Buyers interested in enhanced early cash value, 1035-exchange funding, performance-lock features, or optional living-benefit riders.
2Pacific Life Insurance Company62.171Ages approximately 35–65 seeking long-term death-benefit protection with cash-value accumulation potential.; Buyers who value multiple policy-design choices, flexible premiums, indexed-account allocation, and optional no-lapse or living-benefit features.; Affluent or business-oriented buyers who can consistently fund the policy for several decades.
3Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America52.601Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and permanent coverage over the lowest possible insurance cost; Buyers willing to fund and monitor an IUL for several decades; Buyers who value multiple indexed allocation methods, bonus potential, and optional index-lock or rate-lock functionality
4John Hancock46.253Buyers prioritizing long-duration death-benefit protection with accumulation-oriented IUL design.; Buyers who value multiple indexed-account choices, a fixed account, and flexible premium funding.; Healthy buyers likely to use Vitality features and potentially qualify for its advertised premium savings, subject to policy, state, and program terms.
5Lincoln Financial Group35.003Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection with optional long-term cash-value accumulation.; Buyers who want to compare a protection-focused design, WealthProtector, with accumulation-oriented designs such as WealthAccumulate or WealthBuilder.; Buyers comfortable funding and monitoring an IUL for several decades and reviewing policy illustrations periodically.
6Securian Financial Group, Inc.37.004Buyers seeking accumulation-focused IUL with flexible premium funding and level or increasing death-benefit options.; Buyers placing substantial weight on insurer financial strength and long-duration claims-paying capacity.; Buyers willing to manage policy funding, crediting assumptions, and loan risk over several decades.
7Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IUL37.005A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage with flexible indexed-crediting choices and long holding-period potential.; A buyer comfortable funding an IUL consistently for decades and reviewing in-force performance periodically.; A buyer who values the financial-strength profile of Mutual of Omaha and United of Omaha.
8Protective Indexed Choice UL23.503A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage with flexible premium funding and moderate cash-value growth potential.; A buyer comfortable with capped S&P 500-linked crediting rather than direct market participation.; A buyer who values Protective Life’s reported financial-strength ratings and expects to keep the policy for decades.
9Ethos25.002Buyers who value a digital application process and want an IUL option issued by Ameritas.; Buyers seeking permanent coverage with indexed cash-value potential and flexible premium design, subject to policy terms.; Buyers willing to obtain and compare a full policy illustration and contract rather than relying on headline product descriptions.
10Prudential Financial (IUL)25.005Buyers prioritizing a highly rated carrier and long-duration permanent coverage.; Buyers who want flexible premium funding and indexed-crediting options with downside floors rather than direct equity-market participation.; Buyers willing to monitor funding, charges, crediting assumptions, and policy performance over several decades.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer in their 40s choose if they need enhanced early cash value or 1035-exchange funding?
  • Is Pacific Life or Nationwide better for a buyer in their 40s who wants design flexibility and no-lapse options?
  • Which IUL carrier is best for a buyer in their 40s who wants the lowest-charge accumulation chassis?
Buyer needBest-fit ranked optionWhy, per platform evidenceKey caveat
Enhanced early cash value, 1035-exchange funding, performance-lock featuresNationwide (Rank 1)Accumulator III offers an option spreading the first-year premium charge over 10 years, 8% Enhanced DCA, Performance Lock, and Nasdaq-100 strategiesPublic materials do not establish lowest charges; caps, spreads, and participation rates can change
Design flexibility with early-value, balanced, or long-term profilesPacific Life Insurance Company (Rank 2)Pacific Horizon IUL 2 offers three issue-time design options and a built-in no-lapse guarantee to age 90 on eligible policies[e2:perplexity:c5.

1. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for indexed universal life insurance for a buyer in their 40s, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Nationwide IUL features matter most for a buyer in their 40s who wants early cash value and 1035-exchange funding?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Nationwide Accumulator III for long-term IUL coverage?

Nationwide ranks first because it was named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0, with openai placing it first [1]. The relevant current product is Nationwide Indexed UL Accumulator III, launched March 26, 2026, which platforms describe as permanent indexed life insurance with death-benefit protection and cash-value accumulation potential [2]. The full fit review is available at Nationwide.

Why it ranked here. Six platforms named Nationwide during ranking discovery, and four of those six placed it at position 1 or 2. Only kimi declined to confirm a fit rating, calling the fit uncertain because no verified 2026 source provided Nationwide-specific pricing, cap rates, participation rates, fee structures, or no-lapse guarantee terms [4]. That single dissent is the main reason Nationwide's average position is 2.0 rather than lower.

Best suited for. Buyers who need permanent death-benefit protection and can commit to long-term funding; buyers prioritizing carrier financial strength and multiple indexed-crediting strategies; and buyers interested in enhanced early cash value, 1035-exchange funding, performance-lock features, or optional living-benefit riders [1].

Main strengths for this use case. Accumulator III offers ten indexed strategies across four indexes (S&P 500, Nasdaq-100, Multi-Index Blend, BNP Paribas Global H-Factor) plus a fixed option, with six uncapped or high-participation strategies [5]. An 8% Enhanced DCA rate credits enhanced fixed interest for the first 12 months before gradual transition to indexed strategies [7]. Performance Lock allows locking in gains once a target is reached [8]. The IUL Rewards Program guarantees a 0.20% annual crediting bonus for the remainder of the policy if a net accumulated premium threshold is met by policy year 16 [10].

2. Pacific Life Insurance Company

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life Insurance Company or Nationwide better for a buyer in their 40s who wants design flexibility and no-lapse protection?
  • Is Pacific Life worth it for indexed universal life insurance if the buyer prioritizes illustration accuracy over lowest cost?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Pacific Horizon IUL 2 for several decades of coverage?

Pacific Life ranks second with 6 of 7 platform mentions (85.7%) and an average listed position of 2.17, including first-place placements from deepseek and kimi [11]. The flagship product is Pacific Horizon IUL 2, launched in 2024, which consolidated multiple prior IUL offerings into one platform [13]. The full fit review is available at Pacific Life Insurance Company.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life was named by six platforms and placed first or second by four of them. Its average position of 2.17 is the second-best in the index. The product's explicit targeting of ages 35–65 matches the buyer profile directly [14].

Best suited for. Ages approximately 35–65 seeking long-term death-benefit protection with cash-value accumulation potential; buyers who value multiple policy-design choices, flexible premiums, indexed-account allocation, and optional no-lapse or living-benefit features; and affluent or business-oriented buyers who can consistently fund the policy for several decades [14].

Main strengths for this use case. Pacific Horizon IUL 2 offers three issue-time design options — Enhanced Early Surrender Value, Balanced, and Long-Term Performance Potential — which is unusual flexibility for a multi-decade policy starting at age 40 [16]. Eligible policies receive an age-90 no-lapse guarantee at no additional charge, with lifetime no-lapse protection available through an optional rider [18]. Pacific Trident IUL offers an optional Limited Return of Premium Guarantee Rider guaranteeing cash surrender value of at least 85% of premiums paid for the first 10 policy years for eligible insureds up to age 68 [20]. Independent IUL advisory sources cited by anthropic report Pacific Life has one of the industry's best reputations for actual crediting tracking what was illustrated [22].

3. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America worth it for IUL buyers in their 40s who want index-lock and multiplier features?
  • Which Allianz Accumulator design — Classic, Bonused, or Select — should a buyer in their 40s choose if they want maximum accumulation?
  • What fees and surrender terms apply to the Allianz Life Accumulator IUL for a buyer in their 40s?

Allianz ranks third with 5 of 7 platform mentions (71.4%) and an average listed position of 2.6, including first-place placements from anthropic and grok [24]. The relevant product is the Allianz Life Accumulator Indexed Universal Life Insurance Policy, launched July 2024, with Select, Bonused, and Classic allocation designs [26]. The full fit review is available at Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America.

Why it ranked here. Allianz was named by five platforms and placed first by two of them. Its average position of 2.6 reflects strong placements from anthropic and grok offset by a fifth-place placement from kimi [28].

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong carrier and permanent coverage over the lowest possible insurance cost; buyers willing to fund and monitor an IUL for several decades; and buyers who value multiple indexed allocation methods, bonus potential, and optional index-lock or rate-lock functionality [29].

Main strengths for this use case. The Accumulator offers an Index Lock feature allowing policyholders to lock in positive index performance once per crediting period, plus an Auto Lock option that activates automatically when the index reaches pre-set upper or lower targets [30]. Current rates cited by anthropic as of February 2026 include a 5.30% fixed rate with a guaranteed floor of 0.10%, indexed participation rates up to 190%, and an S&P 500 trigger rate of 8.00% [33]. Three bonus tiers — Classic, Bonused, and Select — allow customization by risk tolerance, with a contractually guaranteed 40% multiplier on the Select design [35].

4. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for IUL buyers in their 40s who want wellness-linked premium discounts?
  • Is John Hancock or Nationwide better for a buyer in their 40s who prioritizes cash-value accumulation over Vitality rewards?
  • What surrender charges and loan terms apply to John Hancock Accumulation IUL for a buyer in their 40s?

John Hancock ranks fourth with 4 of 7 platform mentions (57.1%) and an average listed position of 6.25, with a best placement of third from perplexity [36]. The relevant products are Accumulation IUL, including Accumulation IUL 26, and Protection IUL with optional Vitality [37]. The full fit review is available at John Hancock.

Why it ranked here. John Hancock was named by four platforms but placed lower on average than the top three, with anthropic placing it ninth [39]. The gap between its best placement (third) and average placement (6.25) is the widest among the top five, reflecting genuine platform disagreement about its accumulation competitiveness.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing long-duration death-benefit protection with accumulation-oriented IUL design; buyers who value multiple indexed-account choices, a fixed account, and flexible premium funding; and healthy buyers likely to use Vitality features and potentially qualify for its advertised premium savings [37].

Main strengths for this use case. Vitality GO is included at no extra cost on all policies, with Vitality Plus available for a fee, and the program advertises potential premium savings of up to 25% for eligible participants [40]. Express Track enables accelerated underwriting with decisions in as little as 3 days for qualifying applicants without an in-person medical exam [42]. All IUL products offer a 0% guaranteed floor on indexed accounts [44]. Accumulation IUL 26 features an S&P 500 cap rate of 11.65%, up 60 basis points from previous versions [38]. SmartStart Segments allows the first index segment to start on day one [45].

5. Lincoln Financial Group

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial Group worth it for IUL buyers in their 40s who want a protection-first design with a dialable death-benefit guarantee?
  • Is Lincoln WealthProtector or Lincoln WealthBuilder better for a buyer in their 40s who wants accumulation rather than pure protection?
  • What should a buyer in their 40s verify before choosing Lincoln Financial Group for a multi-decade IUL?

Lincoln Financial Group ranks fifth with 3 of 7 platform mentions (42.9%) and an average listed position of 5.0, with a best placement of third from deepseek [46]. The relevant products are Lincoln WealthProtector IUL, launched February 17, 2026, and Lincoln WealthAccumulate 2 IUL and WealthBuilder IUL [47]. The full fit review is available at Lincoln Financial Group.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln was named by three platforms and placed between third and eighth. Its average position of 5.0 reflects a split between platforms that emphasized its protection-focused design and those that could not verify charge competitiveness.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing permanent death-benefit protection with optional long-term cash-value accumulation; buyers who want to compare a protection-focused design, WealthProtector, with accumulation-oriented designs such as WealthAccumulate or WealthBuilder; and buyers comfortable funding and monitoring an IUL for several decades [47].

Main strengths for this use case. WealthProtector IUL offers an optional Extended No-Lapse Rider II that allows customization of the death benefit guarantee up to age 100 [49]. The Elite IUL Portfolio splits designs between protection and accumulation rather than offering a single one-size-fits-all policy [48]. Index variety includes the traditional S&P 500 Index, the Fidelity AIM Dividend Index, and volatility control indices such as the S&P 500 Dynamic Intraday TCA [52]. Lincoln announced 2026 enhancements including increasing caps and participation rates on many indexed accounts [54]. The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company holds an A (Excellent) financial strength rating from AM Best with a stable outlook, most recently affirmed in March 2026 [56].

6. Securian Financial Group, Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Securian Financial Group, Inc. worth it for IUL buyers in their 40s who want a low-charge accumulation chassis?
  • Which Securian Eclipse Accumulator II features matter most for a buyer in their 40s who wants index diversity?
  • What should a buyer in their 40s verify before choosing Securian Financial Group, Inc. for a multi-decade IUL?

Securian Financial Group, Inc. ranks sixth with 3 of 7 platform mentions (42.9%) and an average listed position of 7.0, with a best placement of fourth from google [58]. The relevant product is Eclipse Accumulator II IUL, issued by Minnesota Life Insurance Company, with Securian Life Insurance Company issuing applicable New York policies [59]. The full fit review is available at Securian Financial Group, Inc..

Why it ranked here. Securian was named by three platforms and placed between fourth and tenth. Its average position of 7.0 reflects strong feature-based assessments from google and grok offset by a tenth-place placement from deepseek [60].

Best suited for. Buyers seeking accumulation-focused IUL with flexible premium funding and level or increasing death-benefit options; buyers placing substantial weight on insurer financial strength and long-duration claims-paying capacity; and buyers willing to manage policy funding, crediting assumptions, and loan risk over several decades [59].

Main strengths for this use case. Eclipse Accumulator II is marketed with low charges and transparency, with a company-sponsored comparison claiming lowest total charges by year 20 in a hypothetical competitor analysis [61]. It offers five indexed account options including the Hindsight Indexed Account (S&P 500, Nasdaq 100, Russell 2000 weighted 60/40/0), an uncapped S&P PRISM account, and a fixed account with a 2% minimum guaranteed rate [62]. A year-11 account value bonus provides additional long-term crediting enhancement [63]. Issue ages are 0–80 with a $100,000 minimum face amount [59]. Securian reports ratings for Minnesota Life and Securian Life of A+ from AM Best, AA from Fitch, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA- from S&P, with ratings affirmed in 2025 [64].

7. Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IUL

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IUL worth it for buyers in their 40s who want an included Guaranteed Refund Option?
  • Which Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IUL features matter most for a buyer in their 40s who wants flexible indexed crediting?
  • What should a buyer in their 40s verify before choosing Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IUL for decades of coverage?

Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IUL ranks seventh with 3 of 7 platform mentions (42.9%) and an average listed position of 7.0, with a best placement of fifth from anthropic [66]. The product is underwritten by United of Omaha Life Insurance Company and is also identified in materials as Discover IUL / Income Advantage IUL [67]. The full fit review is available at Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IUL.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha was named by three platforms and placed between fifth and ninth. Its average position of 7.0 reflects strong feature-based assessments from anthropic and grok offset by a ninth-place placement from deepseek [68].

Best suited for. A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage with flexible indexed-crediting choices and long holding-period potential; a buyer comfortable funding an IUL consistently for decades and reviewing in-force performance periodically; and a buyer who values the financial-strength profile of Mutual of Omaha and United of Omaha [69].

Main strengths for this use case. The Guaranteed Refund Option rider is included at no additional cost on qualifying policies, allowing surrender for 50% of paid premiums at the 15th anniversary or 100% at years 20–25 [70]. The product offers a fixed account and three indexed-crediting approaches: 100% participation with a mid-range cap, higher participation with a lower cap, and lower participation with no cap [69]. The indexed-crediting floor is 0% [69]. Issue ages are 0–85 with a $100,000 minimum face amount, and multiple non-tobacco classes including Preferred Plus NT are available for healthy nonsmokers [73].

8. Protective Indexed Choice UL

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Indexed Choice UL still available for new buyers in 2026, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Protective Indexed Choice UL features matter most for a buyer in their 40s who wants capped S&P 500 crediting?
  • What should a buyer in their 40s verify before choosing Protective Indexed Choice UL for long-term coverage?

Protective Indexed Choice UL ranks eighth with 2 of 7 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 3.5, the best average position of any carrier ranked eighth or lower, with a best placement of third from anthropic [75]. The full fit review is available at Protective Indexed Choice UL.

Why it ranked here. Protective was named by only two platforms during ranking discovery, which caps its rank despite a strong average position. Six platforms later completed fit assessments, and those assessments diverged sharply.

Best suited for. A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage with flexible premium funding and moderate cash-value growth potential; a buyer comfortable with capped S&P 500-linked crediting rather than direct market participation; and a buyer who values Protective Life's reported financial-strength ratings and expects to keep the policy for decades [76].

Main strengths for this use case. The product offers annual point-to-point S&P 500 crediting excluding dividends, with a guaranteed 100% participation rate, a guaranteed minimum 3% cap, and a guaranteed 0% floor [75]. As of March 2024, the current cap was 9.0% [78]. Issue ages are 0–80 with a $100,000 minimum face amount and multiple underwriting classes including Select Preferred and Preferred [75]. An optional lapse protection endorsement guarantees the death benefit will not lapse if certain conditions are met, including policy in force 20+ years and insured age 65+ [75]. Protective Life Insurance Company reports ratings of A+ from AM Best, AA- from S&P Global, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's, current as of June 30, 2026 [79]. A built-in terminal illness accelerated death benefit is included at no additional cost [75]. .

9. Ethos

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos worth it for IUL buyers in their 40s who want a digital application with no medical exam?
  • Is Ethos or Nationwide better for a buyer in their 40s who prioritizes a fast, fully online IUL purchase?
  • What should a buyer in their 40s verify before choosing Ethos for long-term indexed universal life coverage?

Ethos ranks ninth with 2 of 7 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 5.0, with a best placement of second from kimi [81]. The relevant product is Ethos IUL, issued by Ameritas, with a newer North American partnership for an accumulation IUL [82]. The full fit review is available at Ethos.

Why it ranked here. Ethos was named by only two platforms during ranking discovery, which caps its rank despite a second-place placement from kimi. Six platforms later completed fit assessments, and those assessments diverged.

Best suited for. Buyers who value a digital application process and want an IUL option issued by Ameritas; buyers seeking permanent coverage with indexed cash-value potential and flexible premium design; and buyers willing to obtain and compare a full policy illustration and contract rather than relying on headline product descriptions [82].

Main strengths for this use case. Ethos markets a digital, instant-decision IUL process with no medical exams or blood tests and coverage decisions in most cases [84]. Coverage is available up to $1 million for applicants ages 20–50 through Ameritas, with the North American partnership offering up to $2 million [86]. Anthropic cited nine index options including S&P 500, Russell 2000, NASDAQ-100, a fixed account, and volatility-controlled strategies, described as the broadest index menu in its review [88]. Two living benefit riders are included at no extra cost: the Care4Life Accelerated Death Benefit and a Lifetime Income Rider [90]. Ameritas Life Insurance Corp. holds an A (Excellent) financial strength rating from AM Best, affirmed May 22, 2025, and an A+ S&P rating as of April 8, 2026 [91].

10. Prudential Financial (IUL)

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential Financial (IUL) worth it for buyers in their 40s now that PruLife Index Advantage UL is being phased out?
  • Is Prudential Momentum IUL or PruLife Index Advantage UL the right Prudential product for a buyer in their 40s?
  • What should a buyer in their 40s verify before choosing Prudential Financial (IUL) for long-term coverage?

Prudential Financial (IUL) ranks tenth with 2 of 7 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 5.0, with a best placement of fifth from both deepseek and openai [93]. The relevant products are PruLife Index Advantage UL and its successor, Prudential Momentum IUL [94]. The full fit review is available at Prudential Financial (IUL).

Why it ranked here. Prudential was named by only two platforms during ranking discovery, which caps its rank despite a consistent fifth-place placement from both. Six platforms later completed fit assessments, and those assessments diverged.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a highly rated carrier and long-duration permanent coverage; buyers who want flexible premium funding and indexed-crediting options with downside floors rather than direct equity-market participation; and buyers willing to monitor funding, charges, crediting assumptions, and policy performance over several decades [94].

Main strengths for this use case. The Prudential Insurance Company of America was reported as A+ by A.M. Best, AA- by S&P, Aa3 by Moody's, and AA- by Fitch as of August 4, 2026 [94]. PruLife Index Advantage UL offers fixed and indexed crediting choices, post-issue allocation changes, and flexible policy-loan provisions, with participating loans available beginning in policy year four [97]. Momentum IUL offers four indexed accounts using annual and 6-month point-to-point calculations, including three capped S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 accounts capped at 10.5%–11% and one uncapped S&P 500 account with a 65% participation rate, plus a fixed account currently at 5.15% with a guaranteed minimum of 1% [98]. All indexed accounts have a 0% floor [98].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how IUL carriers are recommended for buyers in their 40s?
  • Which IUL product features did AI platforms most consistently associate with buyers in their 40s?

Three patterns dominate this cross-platform study of IUL recommendations for buyers in their 40s.

First, feature consensus is much stronger than pricing consensus. Every platform that assessed Nationwide, Pacific Life, Allianz, John Hancock, Lincoln, Securian, Mutual of Omaha, Protective, Ethos, and Prudential described similar product mechanics: indexed accounts with 0% floors, caps and participation rates that can change, flexible premiums, surrender charge periods, and cost-of-insurance charges that rise with age. No platform published a complete, buyer-specific charge schedule for any carrier. Pricing confidence was rated low for nine of ten carriers and moderate for one.

Second, product recency is a recurring theme. Nationwide Accumulator III launched March 26, 2026 [99]. Allianz Life Accumulator launched July 2024 [100]. Pacific Horizon IUL 2 launched in 2024 [101].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which IUL carriers and features did all seven AI platforms agree for buyers in their 40s?
  • Which IUL carrier financial-strength ratings did AI platforms consistently report?

Platforms agreed on several material points.

Carrier financial strength is strong across the top-ranked carriers. Nationwide reports A+ from AM Best and S&P and A1 from Moody's [102]. Pacific Life reports Aa3 from Moody's, AA- from S&P and Fitch, and A+ from AM Best [103]. Allianz reports A+ from AM Best and Aa3 from Moody's [104]. John Hancock reports AA- from S&P, Aa3 from Moody's, A+ from AM Best, and AA from Fitch [105]. Lincoln reports A from AM Best, A+ from Fitch, A2 from Moody's, and A+ from S&P [106]. Securian reports A+ from AM Best, AA from Fitch, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA- from S&P [107]. Mutual of Omaha reports A+ from AM Best, S&P, and Moody's [108].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did AI platforms disagree about the best IUL carriers for buyers in their 40s?
  • Which IUL carriers received conflicting fit ratings across AI platforms?

Platforms disagreed on several material points.

Fit ratings diverged for every carrier except the top three. Nationwide received fit ratings of good from openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, and google, but uncertain from kimi [109]. Pacific Life received strong from grok, good from openai, anthropic, deepseek, google, and perplexity, and uncertain from kimi [110]. Allianz received strong from grok, good from anthropic, openai, and google, mixed from deepseek and perplexity, and uncertain from kimi [111]. John Hancock received good from openai, deepseek, and google, and mixed from anthropic, grok, kimi, and perplexity [114]. Lincoln received strong from google, good from openai, anthropic, deepseek, and grok, and uncertain from kimi and mixed from perplexity [117].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer in their 40s check before choosing an indexed universal life carrier from this ranking?
  • Which IUL carrier should a buyer in their 40s choose if they need a policy that will remain in force for several decades?

Buyers should treat this ranking as a shortlist, not a purchase decision. The following steps follow directly from the evidence.

Verify state availability first. Six of the ten ranked carriers have state exclusions. Protective Indexed Choice UL closed to new sales effective March 9, 2026 [120]. PruLife Index Advantage UL is being phased out in most states [121]. Securian Eclipse Accumulator II is unavailable in California, Florida, Oregon, and New York [122]. Lincoln WealthProtector is unavailable in New York and California [123]. Ethos is unavailable in New York [124]. John Hancock Accumulation IUL 26 is not approved in New York, South Dakota, Guam, or South Carolina [125]. .

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platform would recommend for a healthy nonsmoking consumer in their 40s who wants permanent indexed universal life insurance with meaningful death-benefit protection and long-term cash-value potential, competitive policy charges, flexible funding options, strong carrier financial stability, and a policy design suitable for several decades of coverage.

The research date is 2026-09-20. Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Platform-reported dates ranged from 2025-01-15 to 2026-09-21, and several platforms reported dates different from the authoritative run date.

The ranking rule applied was: platform mentions first, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but platform_mentions counts only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. Several carriers were assessed for fit by more platforms than named them during ranking discovery.

Twenty-seven unique entities were named across all platform responses.

Methodology Limitations

This study has several material limitations.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different run date could produce different recommendations.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Platform-reported dates ranged from 2025-01-15 to 2026-09-21. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. No platform conducted independent product testing, and no platform published a complete, buyer-specific charge schedule for any carrier.

Company-owned sources materially outnumber independent sources for several carriers. Nationwide, Pacific Life, Allianz, John Hancock, Lincoln, Securian, Mutual of Omaha, Protective, Ethos, and Prudential all have company-owned citations in their evidence bundles. Company claims should not be described as independently verified. .

Final Verdict

Nationwide ranks first in this 7-platform consensus index for indexed universal life insurance for healthy nonsmoking buyers in their 40s, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0. Its Accumulator III product offers the broadest combination of features platforms associated with this use case: ten indexed strategies across four indexes, an 8% Enhanced DCA rate, Performance Lock, a guaranteed 0.20% annual crediting bonus after a premium threshold is met, and optional long-term-care and living-benefit riders.

Pacific Life Insurance Company is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize design flexibility and illustration-integrity reputation, with three issue-time design profiles and a built-in no-lapse guarantee to age 90 on eligible policies. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America is the strongest alternative for buyers who want index-lock and multiplier features, with participation rates up to 190% and a contractually guaranteed 40% multiplier on the Select design.

No carrier in this ranking is demonstrably best on policy charges. Every platform that assessed pricing rated confidence low, and no platform published a complete, buyer-specific charge schedule.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which IUL carrier ranked first for buyers in their 40s?

Nationwide ranked first, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7%) at an average listed position of 2.0.

How many platforms were studied?

Seven platforms were included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google.

How many carriers qualified for the ranking?

Ten carriers qualified out of 27 unique entities named, using an eligibility rule of being named by at least two platforms.

Is Nationwide the cheapest IUL carrier?

No platform established that. Grok described Nationwide as having the lowest cost of insurance in the category per an independent review, but openai, perplexity, and deepseek all stated that public materials do not permit an independent conclusion that Accumulator III is lower cost than competing IUL contracts.

Which carrier is best for buyers who want a low-charge accumulation chassis?

Securian Financial Group, Inc. ranked sixth and is marketed with low charges, five indexed accounts, and a year-11 account value bonus. The low-charge comparison is company-sponsored and hypothetical, not independently verified. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformNationwidePacific Life Insurance CompanyAllianz Life Insurance Company of North AmericaJohn HancockLincoln Financial GroupSecurian Financial Group, Inc.Mutual of Omaha Income Advantage IULProtective Indexed Choice ULEthosPrudential Financial (IUL)
ChatGPT#1#2#3—#4————#5
Claude#2#4#1#9—#7#5#3#8—
DeepSeek#2#1—#6#3#10#9——#5
Grok#2#3#1———————
Perplexity#2——#3——————
Kimi#3#1#5—#8—#7#4#2—
Gemini—#2#3#7—#4————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
27
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

350 total · 143 independent · 177 company-owned · 30 unclear

Evidence support

226 direct · 65 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

77cd053db52c6d5fb9d6341bbff5ae07b6b878bf0a0c6f7ec8d6b9f3863cc347