Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Term Life Insurance for Small Business Owners

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for term life insurance for small business owners in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 3.14.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for term life insurance for small business owners in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 3.14. Protective Life (6 mentions, 85.7%) and Banner Life (5 mentions, 71.4%, best average position at 1.6) are the strongest alternatives for buyers who prioritize long level-term durations and business-purpose underwriting. Principal Financial and Lincoln Financial round out the top five for owners who need business-value riders or fast electronic underwriting. The principal limitation: this index reflects one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on the study date, and platform answers are market intelligence rather than independent customer reviews or proof of quality. Pricing, state availability, and business-ownership structuring must be verified with individualized quotes and licensed professionals.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Term life insurance for small business owners in the United States.
  • Target buyer: A small business owner who wants term life insurance to protect family and business-related financial obligations during working years, may need substantial coverage for income replacement, business debts, or other temporary obligations, and wants competitive pricing, flexible coverage amounts, and a financially established carrier.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date). Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21 and are provenance metadata only.
  • Unique entities named: 21.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking rule: Order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank, as fixed in the supplied final ranking table.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best term life insurance carriers for small business owners in 2026?
  • Which term life carrier was named by the most AI platforms for small business owner coverage?
  • How many of the seven AI platforms recommended each term life carrier for small business owners?

The table below is the authoritative ranking for this study. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Pacific Life73.141Owners needing approximately $250,000 or more of personal income-replacement, debt, estate, or business-continuity protection.; Applicants who value 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium choices, depending on product.; Applicants who want a conversion option to eligible Pacific Life permanent coverage without new underwriting during the applicable conversion period.
2Protective Life62.671Owners needing 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, or 40-year level term coverage.; Owners seeking coverage potentially large enough for substantial income replacement or business-related obligations.; Applicants who value the ability to convert to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting during the applicable conversion period.
3Banner Life51.601Owners needing income replacement, mortgage protection, business-debt coverage, key-person coverage, or buy-sell funding during working years.; Applicants seeking coverage beyond the common 20- or 30-year term, including eligible 35- or 40-year policies.; Business owners who value a carrier with strong publicly reported financial-strength ratings and business-insurance underwriting guidelines.
4Principal Financial53.001Small and midsized businesses needing owner, key-person, buy-sell, executive carve-out, or employee-benefit life coverage.; Business owners who value access to group, voluntary, multi-life, or guaranteed-issue options and can satisfy eligibility requirements.; Buyers who want a carrier with a substantial group-life and business-protection platform.
5Lincoln Financial46.505Healthy owners seeking fast, electronically processed coverage.; Owners needing $100,000 to $2.5 million through TermAccel or $250,000 and above through LifeElements.; Owners whose income replacement, debt, buy-sell, or other obligations are expected to decline or end during a defined working period.
6Prudential34.673Owners needing high coverage limits for business debts, buy-sell funding, income replacement, or estate-liquidity planning.; Applicants who value a financially established carrier and multiple term durations.; Business owners whose underwriting profile is acceptable to Prudential and who want potentially large face amounts.
7Legal & General America23.001Healthy small business owners seeking 10- to 40-year individual term coverage; Owners needing at least $100,000 of coverage for family income replacement, debt, or temporary business obligations; Applicants prioritizing competitive term pricing and multiple duration choices
8Ladder25.002Owners who want a fast online application and generally no medical exam for up to $3 million of coverage.; Owners whose coverage need should decline as debt, dependents, or other temporary obligations decline.; Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year term coverage.
9Mutual of Omaha26.005Owners seeking $100,000 or more of level term coverage.; Owners whose coverage need is tied to a 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year working, debt-repayment, mortgage, or family-support period.; Applicants who value a financially strong carrier and a future conversion option.
10Transamerica27.005Owners needing substantial term coverage for income replacement, business debt, key-person exposure, or a buy-sell obligation.; Younger or middle-aged applicants seeking a 20- or 30-year level-premium period and potential conversion without new proof of insurability.; Applicants who value a large established insurer and may qualify for simplified issue at lower coverage amounts.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which term life carrier should a small business owner choose if they need the longest possible level-term period?
  • Is Pacific Life or Banner Life better for a small business owner who needs business-purpose underwriting guidelines?
  • Which carrier should a small business owner choose if they want a fully digital, no-exam application?

The buyer need described in this study is not one need but several. The ranking table identifies the consensus shortlist; the evidence bundles identify which carrier fits which version of the need.

Buyer situationLeading optionWhy, per platform evidence
Largest coverage for buy-sell, key-person, or estate liquidityPrudentialPlatforms describe retention limits up to $30 million and jumbo underwriting limits up to $100 million, with structured buy-sell and key-person frameworks
Longest level-term period (35 or 40 years)Protective LifeClassic Choice Term is described as available in 10- to 40-year periods, with 35- and 40-year terms offered by only a few carriers
Business-purpose underwriting guidelines (key person.

1. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a small business owner who needs term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Pacific Life term product should a small business owner choose between PL Promise Term and Pacific Elite Term?
  • What should a small business owner verify before buying Pacific Life term life insurance for business obligations?

Pacific Life ranks first because it was the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and every platform rated the fit as good or strong for this use case. Platforms consistently describe two term products: PL Promise Term, with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, and 30-year level-premium periods and a $50,000 minimum, and Pacific Elite Term, positioned for higher face amounts with a stated $250,000 minimum in current materials [1]. Google's bundle goes further, describing formal financial underwriting parameters for key-person coverage (typically 5x-20x recurring income), buy-sell agreements (5x-10x net income valuation), and debt-repayment policies (up to 80% of the loan amount) [4].

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named Pacific Life, and its average listed position of 3.14 reflects consistent mid-to-high placement rather than a single strong advocate. Its best position was first. No other carrier achieved 100% platform share.

Best suited for. Owners needing approximately $250,000 or more of personal income-replacement, debt, estate, or business-continuity protection; applicants who value 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium choices; and applicants who want a conversion option to eligible Pacific Life permanent coverage without new underwriting during the applicable conversion period.

Main strengths for the use case. Substantial coverage bands and long level-premium periods align with income replacement, business-debt, mortgage, and working-years obligations [5]. Conversion flexibility preserves an option for permanent coverage if health or business needs change [6]. Pacific Life publishes strong financial-strength ratings from major agencies, including A+ (Superior) from A.M. Best reaffirmed December 2025 with a reported Comdex score of 90-95 [7].

2. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life or Banner Life better for a small business owner who needs a 35- or 40-year level term?
  • Which term life carrier has the lowest published sample rates for a healthy small business owner?
  • What happens to Protective Life Classic Choice Term premiums after the level term period ends?

Protective Life ranks second with six platform mentions and the second-best average listed position at 2.67. Platforms converge on Classic Choice Term as the relevant product, with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year level periods and a stated coverage range of $100,000 to $50,000,000 [9]. Anthropic's bundle states Protective is one of only three carriers in the market with level term coverage up to 40 years [10].

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named Protective Life, and its average listed position of 2.67 is the second strongest in the study. Its best position was first. Only Perplexity placed it outside the top three, at position seven.

Best suited for. Owners needing 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, or 40-year level term coverage; owners seeking coverage potentially large enough for substantial income replacement or business-related obligations; and applicants who value conversion to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting during the applicable conversion period.

Main strengths for the use case. Long term choices up to 40 years can match the working and debt-repayment horizon of many owners [9]. The stated coverage maximum of $50 million is potentially suitable for significant family and business obligations [9]. Level initial-term premiums support budgeting for an owner with variable business cash flow [11]. Reported A+ and equivalent high financial-strength ratings support consideration as an established carrier [12]. Google's bundle describes the Protective Velocity digital suite, which allows business owners aged 50 and under applying for up to $1 million to benefit from accelerated underwriting [13].

Main limitations. No verified public rate comparison shows Protective is the least expensive option for a particular owner [9]. Premiums and underwriting outcomes are individualized; company-reported rapid paths do not guarantee approval, issue time, or preferred pricing [14].

3. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for a small business owner who needs key-person or buy-sell coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Did Banner Life's 2026 AM Best rating change affect its suitability for long-duration business coverage?
  • How does Banner Life's term rider stacking work for a business loan that declines over time?

Banner Life ranks third by mentions but holds the strongest average listed position in the study at 1.60, with three platforms placing it first. Platforms converge on OPTerm as the relevant product, available in 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year level terms [15]. Banner's February 2026 underwriting guide specifically addresses key-person coverage, buy-sell or stock-redemption coverage, and business-loan coverage, generally considering key-person coverage up to 20 times annual income for applicants age 64 or younger [17].

Why it ranked here. Five of seven platforms named Banner Life, and its average listed position of 1.60 is the best in the study. Its best position was first. It ranks third rather than first only because two platforms did not name it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Owners needing income replacement, mortgage protection, business-debt coverage, key-person coverage, or buy-sell funding during working years; applicants seeking coverage beyond the common 20- or 30-year term, including eligible 35- or 40-year policies; and business owners who value a carrier with strong publicly reported financial-strength ratings and business-insurance underwriting guidelines.

Main strengths for the use case. Broad term menu including potentially useful 35- and 40-year terms [15]. Coverage can be sized for family income replacement and substantial business obligations, subject to underwriting [18]. Dedicated underwriting guidance for key-person, buy-sell, and business-loan purposes [17]. Optional term riders may support laddering coverage as debts and family obligations decline; term riders can be added for 10, 15, or 20 years and automatically drop off [19]. Google's bundle describes the Horizon digital platform, with nearly 85% of applicants receiving exam-free decisions and over 40% getting instant decisions [20].

Main limitations. No personalized premium can be assessed without applicant-specific age, health, tobacco status, state, coverage amount, and term [18].

4. Principal Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Principal Financial worth it for a small business owner who wants coverage that grows with the business, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which term life carrier offers a business-value increase rider that raises coverage without new underwriting?
  • What are Principal Financial's minimum coverage and group eligibility requirements for small business term life insurance?

Principal Financial ranks fourth with five platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.00. Platforms converge on Principal Term with the Business Value Increase Rider and Salary Increase Rider, plus Guaranteed Issue Term II for eligible business groups [21]. Google's bundle describes the Business Value Increase Rider as operating on three-year cycles, automatically increasing coverage by 5% in years 1 and 2, with a complimentary business valuation at the end of year 3 and further increases if value grew over 10%, without medical re-underwriting [24].

Why it ranked here. Five of seven platforms named Principal Financial, and its average listed position of 3.00 is mid-pack. Its best position was first. It ranks fourth rather than higher because two platforms did not name it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Small and midsized businesses needing owner, key-person, buy-sell, executive carve-out, or employee-benefit life coverage; business owners who value access to group, voluntary, multi-life, or guaranteed-issue options and can satisfy eligibility requirements; and buyers who want a carrier with a substantial group-life and business-protection platform.

Main strengths for the use case. Business-oriented applications include key-person protection and buy-sell funding [23]. Potentially substantial coverage is available through Guaranteed Issue Term II, subject to group eligibility and product rules [23]. Principal offers individual, group, voluntary, and business-owner insurance capabilities rather than only a single retail term product [26]. The carrier's group-life and employer-benefits scale may be useful when the owner also wants employee coverage [27]. Google's bundle describes a Healthy Lifestyle Credits program that evaluates preventative behaviors and controlled biometrics to potentially upgrade applicants to more competitive rate classes [28]. .

5. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for a small business owner who wants fast, no-exam term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Lincoln TermAccel or Lincoln LifeElements better for a small business owner who needs more than $2.5 million in coverage?
  • What happens to Lincoln Financial term life coverage and premiums after the level term period ends?

Lincoln Financial ranks fifth with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.50. Platforms converge on two products: TermAccel Level Term, described as fully electronic with possible lab-free underwriting and a $100,000 to $2.5 million face range, and LifeElements Level Term, with a $250,000 minimum and a maximum subject to individual consideration [29]. Anthropic's bundle reports LifeElements is explicitly marketed for family, business, or combined protection and extends up to $60 million with financial justification [31].

Why it ranked here. Four of seven platforms named Lincoln Financial, and its average listed position of 6.50 is the weakest in the top five. Its best position was fifth. It ranks fifth because three platforms did not name it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Healthy owners seeking fast, electronically processed coverage; owners needing $100,000 to $2.5 million through TermAccel or $250,000 and above through LifeElements; and owners whose income replacement, debt, buy-sell, or other obligations are expected to decline or end during a defined working period.

Main strengths for the use case. Coverage ranges address ordinary family income replacement and many small-business debt or succession time horizons [30]. LifeElements is expressly marketed for larger coverage amounts and family or business protection [31]. Electronic applications, possible lab-free underwriting, and conversion rights may reduce friction [29]. Reported 2026 insurer financial-strength ratings are solid and stable, with AM Best affirming A (Excellent) and a+ Long-Term ICR in March 2026 [33]. Google's bundle reports TermAccel policy fees of $80 for face amounts of $100,000 to $249,999, $90 for $250,000 to $999,999, and $70 for $1,000,000 to $2,500,000 [35]. .

6. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for a small business owner who needs the largest possible term life coverage for buy-sell or key-person obligations?
  • Which Prudential term product should a small business owner choose between Term Essential and the EssentialTerm Suite?
  • What should a small business owner verify about Prudential's conversion window and post-level-term premiums?

Prudential ranks sixth with three platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.67. Platforms converge on Term Essential and the EssentialTerm Suite, with 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year level-premium periods and face-amount bands beginning at $100,000 [36]. Google's bundle describes a single-life retention limit of up to $30 million, enabling policies up to $65 million without external reinsurance, and a jumbo underwriting limit of up to $100 million [38].

Why it ranked here. Three of seven platforms named Prudential, and its average listed position of 4.67 is mid-pack. Its best position was third. It ranks sixth because four platforms did not name it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Owners needing high coverage limits for business debts, buy-sell funding, income replacement, or estate-liquidity planning; applicants who value a financially established carrier and multiple term durations; and business owners whose underwriting profile is acceptable to Prudential and who want potentially large face amounts.

Main strengths for the use case. Potentially very high coverage capacity for owners with substantial business debt or income-replacement needs [36]. Multiple term lengths can match temporary obligations [36]. Strong reported insurer financial-strength ratings, including A+ from A.M. Best, AA- from S&P, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA- from Fitch as of August 4, 2026 [40]. Published underwriting limits and face-amount bands provide useful initial evidence for large-case planning [36]. Google's bundle describes structured frameworks for funding buy-sell agreements and key person life insurance, plus conversion credits in years two through seven to offset initial permanent premiums [41].

Main limitations. Actual premiums are individualized and cannot be assessed from the public product materials reviewed [36].

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Legal & General America worth it for a small business owner who wants Banner Life OPTerm coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a small business owner choose if they want term rider stacking to match a declining business loan?
  • What should a small business owner verify about Legal & General America's corporate ownership and ratings before buying?

Legal & General America ranks seventh with two platform mentions but an average listed position of 3.00 and a best position of first. Platforms converge on Banner Life OPTerm as the relevant product, distributed through the Legal & General America / Banner Life family [43]. Google's bundle describes term rider stacking, where business owners can attach a 10-, 15-, or 20-year Term Rider to a longer base policy to cover a temporary business loan without purchasing a separate high-premium base policy [45].

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named Legal & General America, and its average listed position of 3.00 is strong. Its best position was first. It ranks seventh rather than higher because only two platforms named it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Healthy small business owners seeking 10- to 40-year individual term coverage; owners needing at least $100,000 of coverage for family income replacement, debt, or temporary business obligations; and applicants prioritizing competitive term pricing and multiple duration choices.

Main strengths for the use case. Multiple 10- to 40-year terms can match temporary family and business obligations [43]. Coverage starts at $100,000 and product materials support high face-amount bands, useful for substantial obligations [46]. Renewability, convertibility, term riders, and waiver-of-premium options can add flexibility [46]. Google's bundle describes business valuation multiples used to justify high-limit policies, including 1x sales, 10-15x net earnings, or 4-5x EBITDA, and a minimum 7-year loan requirement for collateral coverage [47]. Anthropic's bundle reports more than 46% of applicants receive an instant decision and 85% achieve exam-free outcomes through accelerated underwriting [48].

Main limitations. No buyer-specific premium can be determined without underwriting information [46].

8. Ladder

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ladder worth it for a small business owner who wants no-exam term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a small business owner choose if they want coverage that can be reduced as business debts decline?
  • What should a small business owner verify about Ladder's issuing carrier and business-ownership eligibility before buying?

Ladder ranks eighth with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.00. Platforms converge on Ladder Term Life, with coverage generally available from $100,000 to $8 million in most states and no medical exam generally required for policies up to $3 million [49]. Ladder's signature feature is Laddering, which allows policyholders to decrease coverage and apply for additional coverage; decreasing coverage lowers the monthly premium, while increasing coverage requires an application [51].

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named Ladder, and its average listed position of 5.00 is mid-pack. Its best position was second. It ranks eighth because only two platforms named it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Owners who want a fast online application and generally no medical exam for up to $3 million of coverage; owners whose coverage need should decline as debt, dependents, or other temporary obligations decline; and applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year term coverage.

Main strengths for the use case. Fast, fully digital application for coverage up to $3 million in many cases, without a medical exam [50]. Coverage range and term choices can accommodate many temporary family and business-obligation scenarios [49]. Ability to reduce coverage and premium as obligations decline is useful for owners whose debt or dependents decrease over time [51]. Policies are issued by identified third-party insurers with reported A+, A, or A- AM Best financial-strength ratings, depending on carrier [52]. Google's bundle describes a post-purchase ownership transfer process that allows policies to be converted into key person insurance by transferring ownership to the business and designating the business as sole beneficiary [53].

Main limitations. The no-exam feature generally applies only up to $3 million and does not mean guaranteed acceptance or guaranteed pricing [50].

9. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a small business owner who needs $500,000 or more of term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a small business owner choose if they want collateral assignment for a business loan?
  • What should a small business owner verify about Mutual of Omaha's policy fee and conversion age limits before buying?

Mutual of Omaha ranks ninth with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.00. Platforms converge on Term Life Answers, with 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms and face amounts beginning at $100,000 [54]. Google's bundle describes business-specific support including key person insurance and collateral assignment options where a business lender is paid first from the death benefits to settle outstanding business loans [56].

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named Mutual of Omaha, and its average listed position of 6.00 is below the study midpoint. Its best position was fifth. It ranks ninth because only two platforms named it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Owners seeking $100,000 or more of level term coverage; owners whose coverage need is tied to a 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year working, debt-repayment, mortgage, or family-support period; and applicants who value a financially strong carrier and a future conversion option.

Main strengths for the use case. Face amounts of $100,000 and above are better aligned with substantial family income replacement or business-debt protection than low-benefit simplified-issue products [54]. 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms allow matching coverage duration to a loan, expected working years, children's dependency period, or planned business transition [54]. Level premiums during the initial term improve budgeting for an owner with variable business cash flow [58]. Conversion rights may preserve access to permanent coverage if health later worsens, subject to contract limits [59]. Reported A+ financial-strength ratings support consideration for a long-duration obligation, with AM Best affirming A+ (Superior) effective April 2, 2026 [60].

10. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for a small business owner who wants living benefits built into a term policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a small business owner choose if they want no-exam coverage up to $2 million with living benefits?
  • What should a small business owner verify about Transamerica's complaint record and financial-strength ratings before buying?

Transamerica ranks tenth with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 7.00. Platforms converge on the Trendsetter Series, with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, and 30-year level-premium periods and face-amount bands from $25,000-$99,999 through $10,000,001 and up [62]. Google's bundle describes two primary products: Trendsetter Super, traditional term up to $10 million or more, and Trendsetter LB, term with living benefits up to $2 million [63].

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named Transamerica, and its average listed position of 7.00 is the weakest in the study. Its best position was fifth. It ranks tenth because only two platforms named it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Owners needing substantial term coverage for income replacement, business debt, key-person exposure, or a buy-sell obligation; younger or middle-aged applicants seeking a 20- or 30-year level-premium period and potential conversion without new proof of insurability; and applicants who value a large established insurer and may qualify for simplified issue at lower coverage amounts.

Main strengths for the use case. Potentially high face amounts, including a listed band above $10 million, are relevant to owners with significant income-replacement needs or business liabilities [62]. Multiple level-premium periods allow alignment with debt maturity, expected working years, or a succession timeline [62]. Conversion and selected accelerated-benefit features provide flexibility if personal or business needs change [62]. Transamerica's materials explicitly recognize salary replacement, key-person coverage, debt repayment, and buy-sell funding as term-life uses [64]. Google's bundle reports Trendsetter LB includes built-in accelerated death benefits for terminal, chronic, and critical illnesses at no additional premium cost [65]. Anthropic's bundle reports competitive pricing with a 40-year-old nonsmoking woman paying $37 monthly for $500,000 in 20-year coverage, 21% below national average [66]. .

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently recommend for small business owners buying term life insurance?
  • Which term life features do AI platforms treat as most important for small business owners?

Three patterns emerge from the ten qualifying entities and their evidence bundles.

First, term duration is the most consistently cited differentiator. Platforms repeatedly highlight 35- and 40-year level terms as rare and valuable for business owners whose obligations extend beyond the common 20- or 30-year horizon. Protective Life and Banner Life are the two carriers most often credited with this capability [67].

Second, business-purpose underwriting is the clearest dividing line between carriers. Banner Life, Principal Financial, and Pacific Life are the three carriers whose evidence bundles describe formal business underwriting guidelines for key-person coverage, buy-sell valuation, and loan collateral [69].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which term life carriers did all seven AI platforms agree on for small business owners?
  • What did AI platforms agree on about term life pricing and coverage limits for small business owners?

Platforms agreed on several points across the evidence bundles.

Pacific Life belongs on every shortlist. All seven platforms named Pacific Life, and every platform that completed a fit assessment rated it good or strong. No platform described it as unsuitable for this use case.

Level term is the right structure for temporary business obligations. Every platform's evidence bundle describes term insurance as appropriate for obligations expected to decline or end during a defined working period, including business loans, mortgages, income replacement, and buy-sell funding [72].

Conversion rights matter. Platforms consistently highlight conversion to permanent coverage without new underwriting as a valuable feature, though conversion deadlines vary materially by carrier and product [75].

Pricing is quote-dependent. No platform claimed a carrier publishes a complete consumer rate table for small-business-owner profiles.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which term life carriers received conflicting fit ratings from AI platforms for small business owners?
  • Did AI platforms disagree about Banner Life's financial-strength rating after the 2026 ownership change?

Platforms disagreed on several material points.

Fit ratings diverged for six of ten carriers. Kimi rated Pacific Life, Protective Life, Lincoln Financial, Prudential, Legal & General America, Mutual of Omaha, and Transamerica as "uncertain," while other platforms rated the same carriers good or strong. Deepseek and Grok rated Transamerica "mixed." These divergences reflect differences in what each platform could retrieve and verify, not necessarily differences in carrier quality.

Banner Life's financial-strength rating is disputed. Anthropic's bundle reports AM Best downgraded Banner Life from A+ to A on March 13, 2026, following the Meiji Yasuda acquisition [77]. Google's bundle states Banner "continues to maintain an A+ (Superior) financial rating from AM Best" post-acquisition [78]. Grok reports A (Excellent) [79]. Buyers should verify the current rating directly with AM Best or the carrier. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a small business owner check before choosing a term life carrier for business obligations?
  • Which term life carrier should a small business owner choose if they need coverage in New York?
  • How should a small business owner compare term life quotes from multiple carriers?

A small business owner choosing among these ten carriers should work through five decisions in order.

1. Define the obligation and its duration. If the obligation is a 25-year commercial loan, a 25-year level term is the natural match. If the obligation is a buy-sell agreement that may persist beyond working years, term alone may be insufficient and permanent coverage or a blended design should be considered [80].

2. Decide whether the policy will be personally owned or business-owned. Business-owned policies, collateral assignments, and buy-sell arrangements require ownership, beneficiary, tax, and legal documentation that most carriers do not provide as part of the policy [80]. Banner Life, Principal Financial, and Pacific Life are the carriers whose evidence bundles describe the most formal business underwriting guidelines.

**3.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on 2026-09-20. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platform would recommend for a small business owner who wants term life insurance to protect family and business-related financial obligations during working years, may need substantial coverage for income replacement, business debts, or other temporary obligations, and wants competitive pricing, flexible coverage amounts, and a financially established carrier.

Platforms included (7): openai (gpt-5.6-luna, native search), anthropic (claude-haiku-4-5-20251001, native search), deepseek (deepseek-v4-flash, no search), grok (x-ai/grok-4.3, server tool search), perplexity (perplexity/sonar, native options search), kimi (moonshotai/kimi-k2.6, web plugin search), and google (gemini-3.5-flash, native search).

Ranking rule. Entities were ranked by platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Eligibility rule. An entity qualified only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Twenty-one unique entities were named; ten qualified. .

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this study and should be weighed before acting on it.

Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a repeat run could produce a different ranking.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the study date. The authoritative run date is 2026-09-20. Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. A carrier named by seven platforms is not thereby a better carrier; it is a carrier that seven platforms surfaced for this prompt.

Pricing is not verified. No carrier in this study publishes a complete consumer rate table for small-business-owner profiles. Every pricing figure in this article is an illustrative sample, a company-reported example, or a third-party benchmark. Actual premiums depend on individualized underwriting.

Financial-strength ratings change. Banner Life's March 2026 AM Best downgrade from A+ to A is the clearest example.

Final Verdict

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for term life insurance for small business owners in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms with a 100.0% share and an average listed position of 3.14. It combines substantial coverage bands, long level-premium periods, conversion flexibility, and strong reported financial-strength ratings, though it requires an independent financial professional and is not available in New York.

Protective Life and Banner Life are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs. Protective Life offers the longest level-term options, including 35- and 40-year terms, with a stated coverage ceiling of $50 million. Banner Life holds the best average listed position in the study at 1.60 and the most detailed business-purpose underwriting guidelines, though its March 2026 AM Best downgrade and ownership transition require verification.

Principal Financial is the leading choice for owners who want coverage that grows with business value or salary without new underwriting, and for eligible groups seeking guaranteed-issue coverage. Lincoln Financial is the leading choice for healthy owners who want fast, electronically processed coverage. Prudential is the leading choice for the largest coverage amounts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which term life insurance carrier is best for a small business owner in 2026?

Pacific Life is the consensus leader in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms. Protective Life and Banner Life are the strongest alternatives for long level-term durations and business-purpose underwriting, respectively.

How many platforms were studied?

Seven platforms were included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform.

Why does Banner Life rank third when it has the best average listed position?

Ranking is based first on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Banner Life was named by five platforms, while Pacific Life was named by seven and Protective Life by six. Banner Life's average listed position of 1.60 is the best in the study.

Which carrier offers the longest level-term period?

Protective Life and Banner Life are both described as offering 35- and 40-year level terms, which are rare in the market. Protective Life's Classic Choice Term is described as available in 10- to 40-year periods. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPacific LifeProtective LifeBanner LifePrincipal FinancialLincoln FinancialPrudentialLegal & General AmericaLadderMutual of OmahaTransamerica
ChatGPT#4#2#1#3#5—————
Claude#3#2#1#4#9#7———#5
DeepSeek#1#2—#3#7—#5——#9
Grok#4—#3#1———#2——
Perplexity#2#7#1——#3——#5—
Kimi#3#1#2#4#5——#8——
Gemini#5#2———#4#1—#7—

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
21
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

362 total · 186 independent · 169 company-owned · 7 unclear

Evidence support

292 direct · 50 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

56ead1197b875b30345b547b7c298d1cec6a62c86fdde4d89a4cfa3898222471