Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Term Life Insurance for People in Their 40s

Protective Life is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking consumer in their 40s seeking $500,000 of 20-year term coverage, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.43.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Protective Life is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking consumer in their 40s seeking $500,000 of 20-year term coverage, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.43. Pacific Life also appeared on all seven platforms (100.0%) and is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize accelerated, no-exam underwriting and conversion flexibility. Banner Life holds the best average listed position of any carrier (1.00) but was named by six of seven platforms (85.7%), making it the price-focused alternative. Transamerica and Mutual of Omaha round out the top five. The principal limitation: this index reflects one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on 2026-09-20, and platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. No personalized premium was verified for any carrier.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Term life insurance for people in their 40s
  • Target buyer: A nonsmoking consumer in their 40s with average-to-good health who wants $500,000 of term life insurance for 20 years, competitive premiums, dependable underwriting, a financially established carrier, and useful policy options
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date)
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 20
  • Qualifying entities (named by at least two platforms): 10
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified for this index only if it was named by at least two of the seven included platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best term life insurance carriers for a nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $500,000 of 20-year coverage in 2026?
  • Which term life carrier did the most AI platforms recommend for a 40-something buyer with average-to-good health?
  • Which carriers appear on every platform's shortlist for 20-year term coverage at age 40?

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions — the number of platforms that named the entity when asked which carriers they would recommend. All seven platforms later completed fit assessments, but that is a separate measure and is not the ranking basis.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Protective Life72.432Applicants prioritizing a financially strong carrier and 20-year level coverage.; Applicants who value conversion to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting, subject to product and rider rules.; Applicants wanting optional riders and term periods extending beyond 20 years.
2Pacific Life73.712Buyers wanting a 20-year level-premium term policy from a financially established insurer.; Applicants who value conversion to eligible Pacific Life permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.; Buyers who may benefit from terminal-illness, disability-premium-waiver, or child-term options.
3Banner Life61.001Price-sensitive healthy nonsmokers comparing fully underwritten 20-year term quotes; Applicants who value conversion to universal life insurance; Buyers who may need optional waiver-of-premium, child, accelerated-benefit, or supplemental-term riders
4Transamerica55.402Buyers prioritizing low or competitive premiums; Applicants seeking a conventional 20-year level-term policy with conversion potential; Buyers who may value optional living-benefit features through Trendsetter LB
5Mutual of Omaha58.407Buyers prioritizing an established carrier and policy conversion flexibility.; Applicants who value level premiums and optional living-benefit or waiver features.; Buyers willing to obtain an agent-based quote rather than relying on transparent online pricing.
6Haven Life33.331Existing Haven policyholders needing servicing or policy information.; Buyers evaluating historical Haven Term features against current MassMutual Term or other active carriers.; Existing Haven Life policyholders whose coverage is now managed by MassMutual
7Prudential Financial37.005Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and strong insurer ratings.; Applicants who want a conventional 20-year level-premium term policy.; Applicants willing to compare personalized underwriting offers rather than rely on generic advertised pricing.
8Symetra37.005Applicants who value online application and potentially rapid underwriting.; Healthy nonsmokers who may qualify for preferred or super-preferred non-nicotine rates.; Buyers wanting conversion rights and optional waiver-of-premium, accidental-death, or child riders.
9Corebridge Financial24.504Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and flexible term-length selection.; Buyers who may want conversion to permanent insurance, subject to the policy's conversion rules.; Applicants whose individualized quote is competitive against multiple independent quotes.
10Nationwide25.004Applicants seeking a 20-year term policy with a digital application and potentially rapid, no-exam underwriting.; Buyers who value a financially established life insurer and coverage limits up to $1.5 million if qualified.; Nonsmokers in their 40s with average-to-good health seeking fast underwriting with no medical exam

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which term life carrier should a 40-year-old buyer choose if the lowest verified premium matters more than anything else?
  • Is Protective Life or Banner Life better for a 40-something nonsmoker who wants $500,000 of 20-year term coverage?
  • Which carrier should a buyer in their 40s pick if they want to avoid a medical exam entirely?
Buyer needBest-matched ranked entityWhy, from the evidence
Broadest cross-platform consensusProtective Life (rank 1)Named by all seven platforms; published term range, level premiums, conversion potential, and strong reported financial-strength ratings
Lowest listed sample premiumsBanner Life (rank 3)Best average listed position (1.00) and best position (1) of any entity; sample rates of $30.92/month for a 40-year-old man and $25.64 for a 40-year-old woman in excellent health
No-exam or accelerated underwritingPacific Life (rank 2)Accelerated underwriting up to $3 million for ages 18–60 with no medical exams for eligible applicants
Conversion flexibility without new.

1. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for a nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $500,000 of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Protective Life require a medical exam for a $500,000 term policy at age 40?
  • How does Protective Life's Classic Choice Term premium for a 40-something compare with Banner Life and Pacific Life?

Protective Life is the consensus leader of this index: it was the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and its average listed position of 2.43 was second-best among qualifying entities. Platforms converged on Protective Classic Choice Term as a structurally exact match for a $500,000, 20-year level-term need, with conversion rights and a broad term-length menu as the differentiators. The unresolved issue across nearly every platform was price: no verified public quote matches a nonsmoking applicant in their 40s seeking $500,000 for 20 years.

Why it ranked here. Protective earned 7 platform mentions (100.0% share) with an average listed position of 2.43 and a best position of 2. It was ranked 2nd by deepseek, google, kimi, and perplexity, and 3rd by anthropic, grok, and openai. No platform placed it lower than 3rd.

Best suited for. Applicants prioritizing a financially strong carrier and 20-year level coverage; applicants who value conversion to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting, subject to product and rider rules; applicants wanting optional riders and term periods extending beyond 20 years.

Main strengths for the use case. Classic Choice Term offers level premiums, 10- to 40-year term periods, and coverage from $100,000 to $50 million, so a $500,000 20-year policy sits inside the stated range [1]. Protective states the product may be converted to a permanent policy without a medical exam, though the conversion period, available products, and pricing vary by term length, state, and rider selection [1]. Protective reports ratings of A+ from AM Best, AA- from S&P Global Ratings, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's, current on the cited company page as of June 30, 2026 [2].

2. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life a better choice than Protective Life for a 40-something nonsmoker who wants no medical exam?
  • Which term life carrier should a buyer in their 40s choose if they need $500,000 of coverage and want to convert to permanent insurance later?
  • What does Pacific Life's PL Promise Term cost for a 40-year-old nonsmoker, and what fees apply?

Pacific Life tied Protective Life for the widest platform coverage in this index, appearing on all seven platforms at an average listed position of 3.71. Platforms consistently identified PL Promise Term as the relevant product and highlighted accelerated underwriting up to $3 million and conversion to PL Promise Conversion UL as the two features that most directly serve a 40-something buyer. The recurring caveat was price: Pacific Life was repeatedly described as competitive but not the cheapest, and male applicants were flagged as facing a pricing disadvantage relative to some competitors.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life earned 7 platform mentions (100.0% share) with an average listed position of 3.71 and a best position of 2. It was ranked 2nd by openai, 3rd by deepseek, google, kimi, and perplexity, 4th by grok, and 8th by anthropic — the widest rank spread of any top-three entity.

Best suited for. Buyers wanting a 20-year level-premium term policy from a financially established insurer; applicants who value conversion to eligible Pacific Life permanent coverage without new medical underwriting; buyers who may benefit from terminal-illness, disability-premium-waiver, or child-term options.

Main strengths for the use case. PL Promise Term directly offers 20-year level-premium term periods with a $50,000 minimum death benefit, so a $500,000 20-year policy falls within the stated product design [3]. Pacific Life states that during the level-premium period, while the insured is age 70 or younger, all or part of the death benefit may be converted to an available Pacific Life universal life policy without additional underwriting [3]. The Pacific Accelerated Life+ (PAL+) program allows eligible applicants aged 18 to 60 to secure up to $3 million in term coverage via streamlined, fluidless underwriting without a physical medical exam [4].

3. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life the cheapest term life carrier for a 40-year-old nonsmoker seeking $500,000 of 20-year coverage?
  • Is Banner Life or Protective Life better for a 40-something buyer who wants the lowest premium and a no-exam option?
  • What should a buyer check about Banner Life's AM Best rating before purchasing a 20-year term policy?

Banner Life holds the strongest average listed position of any entity in this index — 1.00, meaning every platform that named it placed it first. It qualified with 6 platform mentions (85.7% share) because one platform did not name it during ranking discovery. Platforms consistently described Banner as the price leader for healthy 40-something nonsmokers, but also flagged a material 2026 development: AM Best downgraded Banner Life's Financial Strength Rating from A+ (Superior) to A (Excellent) on March 13, 2026, following the ownership transition to Meiji Yasuda [5].

Why it ranked here. Banner Life earned 6 platform mentions (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 1.00 and a best position of 1. It was ranked 1st by anthropic, deepseek, google, grok, kimi, and perplexity. It did not appear in openai's ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Price-sensitive healthy nonsmokers comparing fully underwritten 20-year term quotes; applicants who value conversion to universal life insurance; buyers who may need optional waiver-of-premium, child, accelerated-benefit, or supplemental-term riders.

Main strengths for the use case. OPTerm 20 provides 20 years of level term coverage, with issue ages 20 through 75, term durations from 10 through 40 years, and coverage starting at $100,000 [6]. Banner states that OPTerm can be converted to a universal life policy at the existing underwriting class, with a five-policy-year limit for policies issued at age 66 or older [6]. Listed optional riders include accelerated death benefit, additional term insurance, children's coverage, and waiver of premium [6]. Banner's underwriting guide shows automated or accelerated underwriting pathways for many applicants and face amounts, including $250,001–$500,000 for ages 41–50 [7]. One platform reported that about 73% of applicants were approved without a paramed exam [8].

4. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for a 40-year-old nonsmoker who wants $500,000 of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Transamerica's Trendsetter LB living-benefit option make it a better choice than Banner Life for a buyer in their 40s?
  • What is Transamerica's NAIC complaint index, and should a 40-something buyer worry about it?

Transamerica ranked 4th with 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) and an average listed position of 5.40. Platforms agreed that Trendsetter Super 20 is a structurally correct match for the buyer's need and that reported pricing is competitive, but they split sharply on service quality: multiple platforms cited an NAIC complaint index of 3.86 — nearly four times the industry average of 1.0 — and a J.D. Power score of 604, ranking 18th of 21 carriers [9]. Two platforms rated the fit "mixed" rather than "good" for that reason [11].

Why it ranked here. Transamerica earned 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) with an average listed position of 5.40 and a best position of 2. It was ranked 2nd by grok, 5th by anthropic, 6th by google and kimi, and 8th by perplexity.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing low or competitive premiums; applicants seeking a conventional 20-year level-term policy with conversion potential; buyers who may value optional living-benefit features through Trendsetter LB.

Main strengths for the use case. Trendsetter Super 20 is a conventional level-death-benefit term policy with premiums guaranteed level for 20 years, renewable to age 105 with premiums increasing after the initial level period [13]. The product guide lists issue ages up to 70 for nonsmokers at face amounts of $100,000 or more, making a $500,000 application in the 40s generally within the stated issue-age range [13]. The product guide lists face-amount bands including $500,000–$999,999, an included terminal-illness accelerated death benefit rider, conversion rights, and optional accidental-death, children's-benefit, and disability-waiver riders where approved [13]. Trendsetter LB is a separate term product that may provide accelerated access to part of the death benefit for qualifying chronic, critical, or terminal illness [13].

5. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth the higher premium for a 40-year-old nonsmoker who values customer service over cost?
  • Which term life carrier should a buyer in their 40s choose if they want the highest J.D. Power customer satisfaction score?
  • Does Mutual of Omaha's Term Life Answers product cover $500,000, or is it capped below that amount?

Mutual of Omaha ranked 5th with 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) and an average listed position of 8.40 — the lowest average position of any qualifying entity. Platforms agreed on the carrier's strengths (financial strength, customer satisfaction, conversion flexibility) and on its principal weakness (premiums above the cheapest competitors). Fit ratings split three ways: four platforms rated it "good," three rated it "mixed" [14].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha earned 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) with an average listed position of 8.40 and a best position of 7. It was ranked 7th by perplexity, 8th by google, and 9th by anthropic, deepseek, and kimi.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing an established carrier and policy conversion flexibility; applicants who value level premiums and optional living-benefit or waiver features; buyers willing to obtain an agent-based quote rather than relying on transparent online pricing.

Main strengths for the use case. Mutual of Omaha reports A+ from AM Best, A1 from Moody's, and A+ from S&P Global for Mutual of Omaha and United of Omaha, with stable outlooks [20]. AM Best affirmed the A+ (Superior) Financial Strength Rating on April 2, 2026 [21], and S&P Global affirmed its A+ long-term ratings on August 20, 2026 [22]. One platform reported Mutual of Omaha ranked first among 23 insurers in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. Life Insurance Study with a score of 707 out of 1,000, 57 points above the industry average of 650 [23].

6. Haven Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Can a 40-year-old buyer still purchase a Haven Life term policy in 2026, or is the company closed to new applications?
  • If a buyer already holds a Haven Life policy, who services it now and does the coverage remain valid?
  • Is MassMutual Term a suitable replacement for a 40-something who wanted Haven Term's 20-year coverage?

Haven Life ranked 6th with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) and an average listed position of 3.33 — the second-best average position of any entity, but on the fewest mentions of any top-six carrier. The reason for the split is decisive: platforms disagreed about whether Haven Life is still an operating purchase channel. Three platforms reported the company stopped accepting new applications on January 12, 2024, and ceased issuing new policies on March 31, 2024 [24]. Three other platforms assessed Haven Life as a "good" fit without treating closure as disqualifying [27].

Why it ranked here. Haven Life earned 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) with an average listed position of 3.33 and a best position of 1. It was ranked 1st by openai, 4th by perplexity, and 5th by deepseek.

Best suited for. Existing Haven policyholders needing servicing or policy information; buyers evaluating historical Haven Term features against current MassMutual Term or other active carriers; existing Haven Life policyholders whose coverage is now managed by MassMutual.

Main strengths for the use case. Historical Haven Term materials describe level-term coverage with 20-year options and medically underwritten pricing, matching the requested term structure [30]. Haven Term offered 20-year term policies with coverage amounts from $250,000 to $3 million for ages 20–64 [31]. Haven Term policies were issued by Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, which reported 2026 ratings of A++ from A.M. Best, AA+ from Fitch, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA+ from S&P, all with stable outlooks [32]. Haven Life featured algorithmic underwriting called InstantTerm, enabling instant approval in under 1 hour for applicants under 45 with coverage under $1 million and no health concerns detected [33].

7. Prudential Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential Financial worth it for a 40-year-old nonsmoker who wants $500,000 of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Prudential term product covers $500,000 — EssentialTerm Value or Term Essential?
  • Does Prudential offer non-tobacco rates to users of nicotine gum, patches, or e-cigarettes?

Prudential Financial ranked 7th with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) and an average listed position of 7.00. Platforms agreed that Prudential's term products structurally match the buyer's need and that the carrier's financial-strength ratings are strong, but they split on pricing competitiveness and flagged a product-line transition: one platform reported that the legacy Term Essential product was discontinued and closed to new applications in July 2026 in most states, with the EssentialTerm Suite (EssentialTerm Value and EssentialTerm Plus) as the successor [35].

Why it ranked here. Prudential Financial earned 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) with an average listed position of 7.00 and a best position of 5. It was ranked 5th by google, 6th by perplexity, and 10th by deepseek.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and strong insurer ratings; applicants who want a conventional 20-year level-premium term policy; applicants willing to compare personalized underwriting offers rather than rely on generic advertised pricing.

Main strengths for the use case. Term Essential offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year level-premium periods, and the published product materials identify Term Essential 20 as available to eligible applicants with a $250,000–$999,999 face-amount band, which includes the requested $500,000 [36]. Prudential reports A+ financial-strength ratings from AM Best for The Prudential Insurance Company of America, Pruco Life Insurance Company, and Pruco Life Insurance Company of New Jersey, with AA-/Aa3/AA- ratings also reported for the principal entities where rated [37]. AM Best affirmed an A+ (Superior) Financial Strength Rating for Prudential's life and health insurance subsidiaries as of May 2026 with a stable outlook [38].

8. Symetra

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Symetra worth it for a 40-year-old nonsmoker who wants $500,000 of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • How fast can Symetra's SwiftTerm approve a healthy 40-something applicant, and does it require a medical exam?
  • Does Symetra's conversion option cover whole life, or only universal life?

Symetra ranked 8th with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) and an average listed position of 7.00. Platforms agreed that SwiftTerm structurally matches the buyer's need and that the carrier's financial-strength ratings are solid, but they diverged sharply on evidence availability: one platform rated the fit "strong" [40], four rated it "good" [41], one rated it "mixed" [45], and one rated it "uncertain" because no Symetra-specific pricing or customer-satisfaction data appeared in that platform's 2026 sources [46].

Why it ranked here. Symetra earned 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) with an average listed position of 7.00 and a best position of 5. It was ranked 5th by grok, 7th by kimi, and 9th by perplexity.

Best suited for. Applicants who value online application and potentially rapid underwriting; healthy nonsmokers who may qualify for preferred or super-preferred non-nicotine rates; buyers wanting conversion rights and optional waiver-of-premium, accidental-death, or child riders.

Main strengths for the use case. SwiftTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms and face amounts from $100,000 to $5 million, so a $500,000 20-year policy is within the stated product parameters [41]. The stated maximum issue age for a 20-year term is 60, and the product lists Super Preferred Non-Nicotine, Preferred Non-Nicotine, and Standard Non-Nicotine classes [41]. Symetra states that qualifying applicants may receive instant coverage, accelerated underwriting generally takes one to three days, and full underwriting may take up to 30 days [41]. One platform reported SwiftTerm approvals in as little as 18 minutes for some applicants [47]. Symetra reports an A.M. Best financial-strength rating of A (Excellent), and A.M.

9. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for a 40-year-old nonsmoker who wants $500,000 of 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • How does Corebridge Financial's Select-a-Term compare with Banner Life for a 40-something buyer who wants the lowest premium?
  • What is happening with Corebridge Financial's merger with Equitable Holdings, and does it affect a new term policy?

Corebridge Financial ranked 9th with 2 platform mentions (28.6% share) and an average listed position of 4.50 — the best average position of any entity ranked 9th or 10th. Platforms agreed that Select-a-Term structurally matches the buyer's need and that the carrier's financial-strength ratings are strong, but they split on customer experience and flagged an unresolved 2026 transaction: A.M. Best placed Corebridge member ratings under review with developing implications because of a proposed merger with Equitable Holdings, with a projected year-end 2026 close subject to approvals [48].

Why it ranked here. Corebridge Financial earned 2 platform mentions (28.6% share) with an average listed position of 4.50 and a best position of 4. It was ranked 4th by google and 5th by kimi.

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially established carrier and flexible term-length selection; buyers who may want conversion to permanent insurance, subject to the policy's conversion rules; applicants whose individualized quote is competitive against multiple independent quotes.

Main strengths for the use case. Select-a-Term offers 18 term length options (10, 15–30 in annual increments, and 35 years) including the requested 20-year duration, with coverage amounts up to $1 million or more [49]. Select-a-Term features level premiums, convertibility to permanent coverage up to policy year-end or age 70 without additional underwriting, and an automatically included accelerated death benefit for terminal illness [52]. Corebridge holds an A (Excellent) rating from A.M. Best, affirmed January 23, 2026 [55]. As of 2025, the company reported $385 billion in assets and 4 million life insurance policies [56]. One platform reported Corebridge rates are often in the top 5–10 nationally, especially for healthier applicants [57].

10. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for a 40-year-old nonsmoker who wants $500,000 of 20-year term coverage without a medical exam?
  • Does Nationwide offer a simplified-issue term life policy, or only accelerated no-exam underwriting?
  • How much more does Nationwide's no-exam term coverage cost compared with Banner Life's fully underwritten rates?

Nationwide ranked 10th with 2 platform mentions (28.6% share) and an average listed position of 5.00. Platforms agreed that Nationwide's no-exam term path is a genuine differentiator for a 40-something buyer who wants to avoid a medical exam, but they also flagged a public-labeling conflict: Nationwide's own educational page states that it does not offer a simplified-issue term life policy, while describing Life Essentials as an accelerated-underwriting, no-exam term policy [58].

Why it ranked here. Nationwide earned 2 platform mentions (28.6% share) with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 4. It was ranked 4th by kimi and 6th by anthropic.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking a 20-year term policy with a digital application and potentially rapid, no-exam underwriting; buyers who value a financially established life insurer and coverage limits up to $1.5 million if qualified; nonsmokers in their 40s with average-to-good health seeking fast underwriting with no medical exam.

Main strengths for the use case. Nationwide Life Essentials is described by Nationwide as a term life product available in 10-year and 20-year terms, with death benefits up to $1.5 million for qualified applicants [60]. Nationwide says Life Essentials uses accelerated underwriting and can provide no-medical-exam decisions for qualified applicants [58]. Nationwide reports A+ ratings for Nationwide Life Insurance Company and Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company from AM Best and Standard & Poor's, and A1 from Moody's [61]. AM Best independently reported an A+ Superior financial-strength rating for Nationwide's life insurance companies in November 2025 [62]. One platform reported Nationwide's NAIC complaint index is 0.08, second lowest reviewed, with a J.D. Power score of 695 (third place) [63].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently recommend when a 40-year-old nonsmoker asks for $500,000 of 20-year term life insurance?
  • Why do AI platforms recommend different term life carriers for the same 40-something buyer profile?

Three structural patterns emerged from this seven-platform study.

First, consensus concentrates at the top and thins quickly. Only two carriers — Protective Life and Pacific Life — were named by all seven platforms. Banner Life was named by six. From rank 4 downward, mentions fall to five, then three, then two. The gap between rank 3 (6 mentions) and rank 4 (5 mentions) is small, but the gap between rank 5 (5 mentions) and rank 6 (3 mentions) is a step change. A buyer who shortlists only the top three carriers captures the near-universal recommendations; a buyer who shortlists the top five captures roughly 71% or more of platform mentions. .

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which term life carriers do all seven AI platforms agree on for a 40-year-old nonsmoker seeking $500,000 of 20-year coverage?
  • What product features do AI platforms consistently attribute to the top-ranked term life carriers for buyers in their 40s?

Platforms agreed on several material points.

Protective Life and Pacific Life belong on every shortlist. Both were named by all seven platforms. Both were described as offering 20-year level-premium term coverage within the requested $500,000 face amount. Both were described as offering conversion to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting under stated conditions [64].

Banner Life is the price benchmark. Every platform that named Banner Life placed it first. Multiple platforms independently reported Banner's sample rates at $37/month for women and $46/month for men for a 40-year-old nonsmoker at $500,000 20-year coverage [66]. No platform disputed that Banner is among the least expensive options for this profile. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why do AI platforms disagree about whether Protective Life requires a medical exam for a $500,000 term policy?
  • Which term life carrier has the best customer satisfaction record for buyers in their 40s, and why do platforms disagree?

Disagreements were substantive and are preserved here rather than resolved.

Medical exam requirements. One platform stated Protective requires a medical exam for every applicant with no exceptions [68], while another described accelerated underwriting with no exams required for qualifying applicants [69]. Similar conflicts appeared for Transamerica: one platform reported no medical exam up to $2 million for qualifying applicants [70], while another stated a $500,000 20-year policy for a person in their 40s is likely to require full underwriting [71].

Customer satisfaction scores. Protective Life's J.D. Power score was reported as 597 by one platform [68] and around 768 by another [72].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a 40-year-old buyer check before choosing a term life carrier for $500,000 of 20-year coverage?
  • Which term life carrier should a 40-something nonsmoker choose if they want the lowest verified premium after underwriting?
  • How should a buyer in their 40s compare a no-exam term policy against a fully underwritten one?

The evidence in this index supports a specific sequence.

Start with the top three, then expand. Protective Life, Pacific Life, and Banner Life were named by six or seven platforms each and cover the three most common buyer priorities: broad carrier strength and conversion flexibility (Protective Life), accelerated no-exam underwriting and conversion (Pacific Life), and lowest sample pricing (Banner Life). A buyer who obtains quotes from all three will have covered the near-universal recommendations.

Get quotes, not estimates. Every platform that addressed pricing stated that final premiums require underwriting.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on 2026-09-20. The prompt described a nonsmoking consumer in their 40s with average-to-good health who wants $500,000 of term life insurance for 20 years, competitive premiums, dependable underwriting, a financially established carrier, and useful policy options, and asked which life insurance carriers the platform would recommend and why.

Platforms included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.

Ranking rule: Entities were ranked by platform mentions (the number of platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery), then by average listed position across those platforms, then by best listed position. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Eligibility rule: An entity qualified for this index only if it was named by at least two of the seven included platforms during ranking discovery. Twenty unique entities were named across platforms; ten qualified. .

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this index.

Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Different prompt wording, additional context, or repeated runs could produce different recommendations.

Platform variability. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. The recommendations in this index reflect what each platform produced on the study date, not a stable or guaranteed output.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. The authoritative run research date is 2026-09-20. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. One platform reported a research date of 2026-05-22, another 2026-01-15, another 2026-06-11, another 2026-02-14, another 2026-05-08, and another 2026-01-15. These discrepancies mean some platform responses may reflect information retrieved earlier than the run date.

Citations are platform-reported evidence. No citation in this index was independently verified by the writer stage. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

URLs were not independently validated. The source URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage. .

Final Verdict

Protective Life is the consensus leader of this seven-platform index for a nonsmoking consumer in their 40s seeking $500,000 of 20-year term coverage. It was named by all seven platforms, and its Classic Choice Term product structurally matches the buyer's need with level premiums, a 10- to 40-year term range, conversion without a medical exam under stated conditions, and strong reported financial-strength ratings [73].

Pacific Life is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize accelerated, no-exam underwriting and conversion flexibility. It also appeared on all seven platforms and offers accelerated underwriting up to $3 million for ages 18–60 with no medical exams for eligible applicants [75].

Banner Life is the price-focused alternative. It holds the best average listed position of any entity (1.00) and the best single position (1), and multiple platforms independently reported its sample rates at $37/month for women and $46/month for men for this profile [76].

Frequently Asked Questions

Which carrier did the most AI platforms recommend for a 40-year-old nonsmoker seeking $500,000 of 20-year term coverage?

Protective Life and Pacific Life were each named by all seven platforms. Protective Life ranked 1st overall on average listed position; Pacific Life ranked 2nd.

Is Banner Life really the cheapest option for a 40-year-old nonsmoker?

Banner Life holds the best average listed position of any entity in this index (1.00) and the best single position (1). Multiple platforms reported its sample rates at $37/month for women and $46/month for men for a 40-year-old nonsmoker at $500,000 20-year coverage [1]. However, no personalized quote was verified, and sample rates assume specific health classes.

Can I still buy a Haven Life policy in 2026?

Three platforms reported that Haven Life stopped accepting new applications on January 12, 2024, and ceased issuing new policies on March 31, 2024 [1]. Existing policies remain valid and are serviced by MassMutual [3].

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformProtective LifePacific LifeBanner LifeTransamericaMutual of OmahaHaven LifePrudential FinancialSymetraCorebridge FinancialNationwide
ChatGPT#3#2———#1————
Claude#3#8#1#5#9————#6
DeepSeek#2#3#1—#9#5#10———
Grok#3#4#1#2———#5——
Perplexity#2#3#1#8#7#4#6#9——
Kimi#2#3#1#6#9——#7#5#4
Gemini#2#3#1#6#8—#5—#4—

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
20
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

381 total · 227 independent · 142 company-owned · 12 unclear

Evidence support

260 direct · 78 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

9186624199f3c610d3e757c050066d8d5fcff277860d22457cef585bcc9e7a36