Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best No-Exam Term Life Insurance for $1 Million in Coverage

Pacific Life ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage without a traditional medical exam.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Pacific Life ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage without a traditional medical exam. It was named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 3.86, with a best position of 2. Banner Life and Symetra tie for the strongest alternatives on average rank (2.83 each), with Banner Life favored for high no-exam limits and Symetra favored for instant-issue speed. Nationwide, Ethos, Lincoln Financial, Ladder Life, Haven Life, Penn Mutual, and Protective Life complete the ten qualifying carriers. The principal limitation: this study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform, and AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: No-exam term life insurance for $1 million in coverage
  • Target buyer: A healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old who wants $1 million of 20-year term life insurance, strongly prefers to qualify without a traditional medical examination, and is comfortable with accelerated underwriting, health questions, and electronic health or prescription-data review
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness)
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 21
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Method: One standardized prompt sent once to each included platform

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best no-exam term life insurance carriers for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year coverage in 2026?
  • Which carriers were named by the most AI platforms for no-exam $1 million term coverage, and how often did each appear?

The table below is the authoritative ranking for this study. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment. Share of platform responses is calculated against the seven included platforms.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Pacific Life73.862Healthy applicants ages 18–60 who accept health questions, electronic health-history review, and possible prescription or other data checks.; Applicants seeking $1 million of level-premium 20-year term coverage with a potential no-exam pathway and a conversion option.; Healthy nonsmokers age 18-60 seeking $500,000 to $3 million in term coverage with accelerated underwriting
2Banner Life62.831Healthy applicants ages 20-60 seeking $1 million or less of 20-year term coverage.; Applicants comfortable with health questions, electronic health-record or prescription-data review, and possible follow-up requirements.; Buyers prioritizing competitive term pricing and a relatively fast digital application.
3Symetra62.831Healthy applicants age 40 seeking $1 million or less of 20-year term coverage.; Applicants comfortable with health questions, electronic data review, and possible accelerated underwriting.; Buyers prioritizing a digital application and potentially rapid approval over a guaranteed no-exam outcome.
4Nationwide52.801Applicants ages 21-55 seeking $250,000-$1.5 million of 10- or 20-year online term coverage.; Healthy applicants who prioritize a no-exam process, rapid digital application, and a major U.S. carrier.; Applicants comfortable with automated underwriting that may review health history and prescription or other electronic data.
5Ethos45.253Healthy applicants seeking a digital, no-traditional-exam application.; Applicants comfortable with health questions and electronic review of prescription, medical, and other underwriting data.; Buyers who value speed and convenience more than independently comparing every carrier.
6Lincoln Financial46.255Healthy applicants ages 18–60 seeking $1 million to $2.5 million of term coverage; Applicants comfortable with an online or telephone interview and electronic review of prescription, medical, motor-vehicle, and related data; Buyers who value possible rapid, digital policy issuance and conversion flexibility
7Ladder Life35.002Healthy applicants who prioritize a fast, fully online, no-lab application.; Buyers comfortable with accelerated underwriting and electronic review of health information.; Applicants seeking adjustable term coverage rather than permanent insurance.
8Haven Life35.331Existing Haven policyholders needing servicing through MassMutual.; Historical comparison research on accelerated-underwriting term life insurance.; A buyer who receives direct confirmation from MassMutual that a new, currently available equivalent product can be applied for.
9Penn Mutual35.333Healthy applicants seeking $1 million or more of term coverage while strongly preferring to avoid a traditional exam.; Applicants comfortable with health questions, electronic verification, prescription-data review, and insurer underwriting discretion.; Buyers who value a digital application process and possible accelerated policy issuance.
10Protective Life25.003Healthy applicants age 40 or younger seeking $1 million or less who accept health questions and electronic data or prescription-history review.; Buyers prioritizing a potentially fast decision and level 20-year premiums.; Applicants who value a conversion option to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting, subject to product, state, and timing restrictions.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which no-exam term life insurance carrier should a healthy 40-year-old choose for $1 million of 20-year coverage if instant approval speed matters most?
  • Is Banner Life or Symetra better for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage when the buyer wants the highest published no-exam limit?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million of no-exam term coverage if they want a fully digital application with no agent involvement?

The ranking table answers "who was named most often." Buyer fit answers a different question: which carrier matches a specific version of this need. The table below maps common buyer priorities to the carriers whose evidence bundles support them.

Buyer priorityBest-matched carrier(s)Why, per platform-reported evidence
Highest published no-exam ceilingPenn MutualACE accelerated underwriting described up to $10 million for eligible applicants, ages up to 65
Fastest possible decisionSymetraInstant coverage in as little as 18 minutes; accelerated underwriting 24–72 hours
Fully digital, no agent requiredLadder Life, EthosLadder: 100% digital for policies up to $3M [e7:official:C1]; Ethos: 100% online application, ~95% instant decisions [e5.

1. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Pacific Life's PL Promise Term with PAL+ accelerated underwriting for $1 million of coverage?

Pacific Life ranks first because it was the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and its PL Promise Term with Pacific Accelerated Life+ (PAL+) underwriting maps directly onto the buyer's stated profile. Platform-reported evidence describes accelerated underwriting with no medical exam and no attending-physician statement for PL Promise Term up to $3 million for ages 18–60 at Standard or better risk class, using a drop-ticket application with online or phone health history [1]. The requested $1 million falls within the published $1,000,000–$2,999,999.99 premium band [2], and 20-year level-premium periods are explicitly offered [3].

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named Pacific Life, and five of seven placed it at position 5 or better. Google rated the fit "strong," calling PAL+ a program that "easily handles the $1 million coverage limit" [4]. Kimi was the outlier, rating the fit "uncertain" and noting Pacific Life's absence from several 2026 independent best-no-exam rankings retrieved in that platform's search [5].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants ages 18–60 who accept health questions, electronic health-history review, and possible prescription or other data checks; applicants seeking $1 million of level-premium 20-year term coverage with a potential no-exam pathway and a conversion option.

Main strengths for this use case. Published accelerated-underwriting limits are sufficient for the requested $1 million amount, and the target buyer's age sits inside the stated 18–60 range [1]. The process can use a drop ticket and online or phone health history, potentially avoiding a traditional medical exam [6]. Conversion to PL Promise Conversion UL is described as available during the level-premium period up to attained age 70 without new underwriting [7]. Google reported a sample premium of approximately $49.00 per month (about $576.45 annually) for a 40-year-old male, Preferred Best No Nicotine, $1M 20-year, plus a $60 annual policy fee [8].

2. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Banner Life or Pacific Life better for a healthy 40-year-old who wants the highest published no-exam limit?

Banner Life ranks second with six platform mentions and the best average listed position in the study (2.83), tied with Symetra. Its OPTerm 20-year term product with accelerated underwriting (APPcelerate and Lab Lift pathways) was described by platforms as covering the buyer's exact configuration. Banner's AUW materials state that eligible applicants ages 20–60 may receive instant, exam-free decisions for up to $5 million [10], and Banner states that accelerated underwriting is priced the same as traditional underwriting [11].

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named Banner Life, and three placed it first (grok, kimi, perplexity). Its average listed position of 2.83 is the best in the study. The main drag on its rank is DeepSeek, which placed it seventh and rated the fit only "good" because exact no-exam face-amount caps and 2026 premiums for this profile could not be verified [12].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants ages 20–60 seeking $1 million or less of 20-year term coverage; applicants comfortable with health questions, electronic health-record or prescription-data review, and possible follow-up requirements; buyers prioritizing competitive term pricing and a relatively fast digital application.

Main strengths for this use case. $1 million sits comfortably below the stated $5 million AUW limit for eligible applicants ages 20–60 [10]. Banner states that accelerated underwriting is priced the same as traditional underwriting, avoiding an advertised no-exam surcharge [11]. Anthropic reported APPcelerate approvals in 24–48 hours for qualifying applicants, with more than 30% receiving an instant decision [13]. Kimi reported a 73% term approval rate without exam and a 42% instant-decision rate [15]. MoneyGeek data cited by Anthropic placed Banner within $2–$4/month of the cheapest carrier for $1M, 20-year at age 40 [16].

Main limitations. No-exam approval is conditional, not guaranteed; Banner may request an exam, labs, medical records, or other evidence if automated underwriting cannot establish eligibility [17]. AM Best reported an A (Excellent) financial strength rating for Banner Life effective March 13, 2026, after a downgrade from A+ [18].

3. Symetra

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Symetra worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier offers the fastest no-exam decision for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage?

Symetra ranks third with six platform mentions and an average listed position of 2.83, tied with Banner Life. Its SwiftTerm product was described across platforms as offering three underwriting paths — instant coverage, accelerated underwriting, and full underwriting — with published turnaround times of about 18 minutes, 24–72 hours, and 30 days respectively [19]. Google stated that for the target buyer's profile (40 years old, $1 million coverage), Symetra automatically routes the application through its Accelerated Underwriting Express path, requiring no medical exam and no tele-interview if automated background checks qualify the applicant [20].

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named Symetra, and three placed it first or second (google, grok, kimi). Its average listed position of 2.83 matches Banner Life's. Anthropic placed it sixth and OpenAI fourth, both citing conditional no-exam eligibility and unverified pricing as reasons the fit is "good" rather than "strong."

Best suited for. Healthy applicants age 40 seeking $1 million or less of 20-year term coverage; applicants comfortable with health questions, electronic data review, and possible accelerated underwriting; buyers prioritizing a digital application and potentially rapid approval over a guaranteed no-exam outcome.

Main strengths for this use case. The requested $1 million face amount and 20-year term fall within published SwiftTerm parameters ($100,000 to $5 million, issue ages 20–60 for a 20-year term) [21]. Google reported an estimated monthly premium of approximately $48.77 (about $573.78 annually) for a 40-year-old male, Preferred Best, 20-year, $1M [22]. Symetra holds an A (Excellent) financial strength rating from AM Best, affirmed May 2025 [23]. The product includes a 30-day free-look period [24].

Main limitations. No-exam approval is conditional rather than guaranteed; Symetra can route an applicant to full underwriting, which may include an examination or medical records [25]. The accelerated path is limited to ages 18–60 and Standard-or-better risk class [26]. SwiftTerm requires application through a licensed insurance professional or agent; it is not available for direct consumer purchase online [27]. SwiftTerm is not available in all U.S.

4. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million of no-exam term coverage if they want a major national brand with a fully online application?

Nationwide ranks fourth with five platform mentions and the best average listed position among the top four (2.80). Its Life Essentials product was described as offering no medical exam for 10- or 20-year coverage up to $1.5 million, with eligibility ages 21–55 [28]. Google rated the fit "strong," calling Life Essentials "custom-built for this exact profile" [30].

Why it ranked here. Five of seven platforms named Nationwide, and two placed it first (anthropic, openai). Its average listed position of 2.80 is the best in the study, but its lower mention count (5 vs. 7 for Pacific Life) places it fourth under the ranking rule. Perplexity rated the fit "good, not best-in-class by verified pricing" [31].

Best suited for. Applicants ages 21–55 seeking $250,000–$1.5 million of 10- or 20-year online term coverage; healthy applicants who prioritize a no-exam process, rapid digital application, and a major U.S. carrier; applicants comfortable with automated underwriting that may review health history and prescription or other electronic data.

Main strengths for this use case. The requested $1 million face amount and 20-year term fit the published Life Essentials consumer range [28]. Nationwide explicitly advertises no medical exam for qualifying 10- or 20-year applications up to $1.5 million [29]. Nationwide holds an A+ AM Best rating and a NAIC complaint index of 0.08, well below the 1.0 industry baseline [32]. Anthropic cited an average monthly premium of about $42 for a 20-year, $1 million term policy [34]. Conversion to permanent coverage without a new medical exam is described as available [35].

Main limitations. The no-exam pathway is subject to underwriting guidelines, review, and approval; additional medical requirements may still be requested [36]. The consumer Life Essentials product is published for ages 21–55 and up to $1.5 million, so broader Intelligent Underwriting limits should not automatically be treated as Life Essentials limits [28].

5. Ethos

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term carrier should a buyer choose if they want a fully digital application and do not need to choose the issuing insurer?

Ethos ranks fifth with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.25. It operates as a distribution and technology platform rather than the insurer assuming the policy risk; policies are issued by third-party carriers including Banner Life, Ameritas, Protective, TruStage, Mutual of Omaha, and John Hancock [37]. Ethos states that eligible applicants may qualify for up to $3 million of no-exam term coverage [38], and Anthropic reported that 95% of applicants receive an instant decision [39].

Why it ranked here. Four of seven platforms named Ethos. Its average listed position of 5.25 is the lowest among the top five, reflecting that platforms generally rated it a convenience play rather than a price leader. Anthropic noted that Ethos term premiums run 16% to 48% above the national average depending on coverage level and gender [40].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants seeking a digital, no-traditional-exam application; applicants comfortable with health questions and electronic review of prescription, medical, and other underwriting data; buyers who value speed and convenience more than independently comparing every carrier.

Main strengths for this use case. Advertised no-exam term limits are high enough to cover the requested $1 million amount [38]. The digital application and accelerated underwriting can reduce scheduling, lab, and nurse-visit friction. Google reported that policies offered through the Ethos platform are issued by highly rated carriers with A or A+ AM Best ratings [41]. Every policy includes a 30-day money-back guarantee and no cancellation fees [42]. Free will and estate planning tools are included [42].

Main limitations. No-exam eligibility is conditional; health questions and data-based underwriting still apply [43]. An instant decision is not guaranteed, and additional records or underwriting may delay or change the offer [44]. Ethos does not establish publicly that its quote is the lowest available premium for this applicant and coverage. Coverage and policy features may differ by issuing carrier; Ethos should not be treated as a single standardized insurer product [45].

6. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million of no-exam term coverage if they want a lab-free accelerated underwriting process with a major carrier?

Lincoln Financial ranks sixth with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.25. Its TermAccel Level Term product was described as using automated, lab-free accelerated underwriting for qualifying applicants, with coverage from $100,000 to $2.5 million and issue ages 18–60 [46]. Google rated the fit "strong," stating that the $1 million coverage fits cleanly under Lincoln's expanded $2.5 million lab-free ceiling [48].

Why it ranked here. Four of seven platforms named Lincoln Financial, but its average listed position of 6.25 is the lowest among the top six. Platforms consistently rated the fit "good" rather than "strong" because of the $1 million no-exam cap cited by some sources, the requirement to work through a financial advisor, and unverified pricing.

Best suited for. Healthy applicants ages 18–60 seeking $1 million to $2.5 million of term coverage; applicants comfortable with an online or telephone interview and electronic review of prescription, medical, motor-vehicle, and related data; buyers who value possible rapid, digital policy issuance and conversion flexibility.

Main strengths for this use case. The requested $1 million face amount and 20-year non-tobacco term are within the product's published parameters [46]. Lincoln states that some policies may be issued in as few as two days and delivered digitally [47]. The product is described as convertible to qualifying Lincoln permanent life policies before the end of the level-premium period or before attained age 70 [46]. Grok cited sample 2026 rates for a healthy 40-year-old male preferred plus at roughly $57–$59/month for $1M 20-year [49]. A $70 policy fee applies for face amounts of $1,000,000–$2,500,000 [50].

Main limitations. No-exam treatment is conditional, not guaranteed; Lincoln may require labs, vitals, fluids, or other evidence [46]. TermAccel is not available in New York [46]. Lincoln does not offer direct online applications; buyers must work with a licensed financial advisor or broker [51].

7. Ladder Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ladder Life worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term carrier should a buyer choose if they want adjustable coverage they can reduce over time without a new application?

Ladder Life ranks seventh with three platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.00. It states that applicants seeking up to $3 million generally will not be asked to complete a health check or lab exam [52], and its official site describes the process as 100% digital with no doctors, no needles, and no paperwork for applications up to $3 million [e7:official:C1]. Google rated the fit "strong," calling Ladder "an outstanding choice for a healthy, tech-savvy 40-year-old" [53].

Why it ranked here. Only three of seven platforms named Ladder Life, which caps its rank despite strong fit ratings from those platforms. Its average listed position of 5.00 is better than Ethos's 5.25 and Lincoln's 6.25, but its lower mention count places it seventh under the ranking rule.

Best suited for. Healthy applicants who prioritize a fast, fully online, no-lab application; buyers comfortable with accelerated underwriting and electronic review of health information; applicants seeking adjustable term coverage rather than permanent insurance.

Main strengths for this use case. The requested $1 million amount is below Ladder's stated $3 million threshold at which applicants generally avoid a health check [52]. The 20-year term aligns directly with the target buyer's requested duration [54]. Ladder says policyholders can decrease coverage or apply to add coverage as needs change [55]. Google reported a sample premium of approximately $697 per year ($58.08/month) for a 40-year-old healthy nonsmoking male at $1M 20-year [56]. Policies are issued by carriers including Amica Life (A+ AM Best), Fidelity Security Life (A), and S.USA Life (A-) [57].

Main limitations. No-exam approval is not guaranteed; health questions, prescription information, medical records, and other underwriting data may affect eligibility and price [58]. Ladder is a distributor using partner carriers, so the issuing insurer may vary [59]. Independent reviews report that Ladder term policies do not provide a policy-conversion option and do not offer life-insurance riders [60].

8. Haven Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Haven Life worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage in 2026, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What should an existing Haven Life policyholder verify about servicing and coverage through MassMutual?

Haven Life ranks eighth with three platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.33. It is the most conflicted entity in this index: independent reporting states that Haven Life stopped accepting new applications on January 12, 2024 and stopped granting new policies on March 31, 2024 [62]. Google rated the fit "weak" and stated the brand "has permanently wound down operations and cannot issue any new policies" [64]. Perplexity, however, rated the fit "good" based on historical product materials that remain online [65].

Why it ranked here. Three of seven platforms named Haven Life. Its average listed position of 5.33 reflects that one platform (DeepSeek) placed it first based on historical product fit, while Kimi placed it tenth and OpenAI fifth. The ranking rule counts mentions, not current availability, so Haven Life qualifies despite the closure evidence.

Best suited for. Existing Haven policyholders needing servicing through MassMutual; historical comparison research on accelerated-underwriting term life insurance; a buyer who receives direct confirmation from MassMutual that a new, currently available equivalent product can be applied for.

Main strengths for this use case. Historically, Haven Term offered medically underwritten term coverage and allowed some eligible applicants to skip the physical exam through accelerated or algorithmic underwriting, with a maximum instant-offer amount reported as $1 million [66]. InstantTerm was available for applicants up to age 59 seeking up to $1 million, with a median decision time of 40 seconds [67]. MassMutual holds an A++ rating from S&P Global and ranked third in a 2023 J.D. Power study [68].

Main limitations. The strongest limitation is apparent closure to new business, making the recommended Haven product unavailable unless current availability is confirmed [62]. No-exam approval was eligibility-based, not guaranteed [70]. Haven Life policies were not convertible to permanent coverage [71]. Older Haven webpages remain online and can create a misleading impression that the product is currently open to new applicants [62].

9. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main limitations?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million of no-exam term coverage if they want the highest published accelerated-underwriting limit?

Penn Mutual ranks ninth with three platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.33. Its Accelerated Client Experience (ACE) program was described as offering accelerated underwriting up to $10 million for eligible applicants ages up to 65, using health questions plus MVR, MIB, LexisNexis, and pharmaceutical checks [72]. Anthropic rated the fit "strong," citing MoneyGeek data showing Penn Mutual rates of $69/month for women and $87/month for men at $1M 20-year for 40-year-old nonsmokers [73].

Why it ranked here. Only three of seven platforms named Penn Mutual, which caps its rank despite strong fit ratings from Anthropic, Grok, and Kimi. Its average listed position of 5.33 ties with Haven Life. DeepSeek rated the fit "uncertain" because public sources reviewed did not confirm that a $1 million, 20-year policy will be approved without a traditional exam [74].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants seeking $1 million or more of term coverage while strongly preferring to avoid a traditional exam; applicants comfortable with health questions, electronic verification, prescription-data review, and insurer underwriting discretion; buyers who value a digital application process and possible accelerated policy issuance.

Main strengths for this use case. Published accelerated-underwriting capacity substantially exceeds the requested $1 million amount [72]. The process is designed for digital completion and may avoid exams, labs, and phone interviews for eligible applicants [75]. Penn Mutual holds A+ (Superior) from AM Best, Aa3 from Moody's, AA- from Fitch, and has maintained an A or better AM Best rating for 99 consecutive years [76]. The NAIC complaint ratio of 0.05 is among the lowest in the industry [78]. Convertible term policies allow conversion to permanent coverage at any time during the term before age 84 without additional medical underwriting [79].

Main limitations. No-exam treatment is conditional; Penn Mutual can require additional evidence or full underwriting [75]. ACE is unavailable in New York [75]. Penn Mutual distributes products exclusively through licensed financial professionals; direct online application and purchase are not available [80].

10. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for $1 million of no-exam 20-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for $1 million of no-exam term coverage if they want a competitive sample premium with accelerated underwriting?

Protective Life ranks tenth with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.00. Its Classic Choice Term product with PLUS accelerated underwriting was described as supporting $1 million or less for ages 18–50 as more likely to qualify for the accelerated path [81]. Google rated the fit "strong," citing a sample premium of approximately $48.77/month for a 40-year-old male, Preferred Best, $1M 20-year [82].

Why it ranked here. Only two of seven platforms named Protective Life, the minimum for qualification. Its average listed position of 5.00 is better than Ethos's 5.25 and Lincoln's 6.25, but its low mention count places it tenth under the ranking rule. Kimi rated the fit "uncertain" and noted that Protective Life was absent from all retrieved 2026 best-no-exam rankings [83].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants age 40 or younger seeking $1 million or less who accept health questions and electronic data or prescription-history review; buyers prioritizing a potentially fast decision and level 20-year premiums; applicants who value a conversion option to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.

Main strengths for this use case. The target buyer's age and $1 million face amount align with Protective's publicly stated accelerated-underwriting sweet spot [81]. The product offers a genuine path to no traditional exam while preserving a fallback to traditional underwriting [84]. Google reported that Protective's rates place in the top three lowest-priced term choices more than 90% of the time in monthly premium scenarios [85]. Protective holds an A+ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best [86]. The Conversion Choice rider with ExtendCare can permit conversion to broader permanent solutions without new underwriting or a medical exam [87].

Main limitations. No-exam treatment is conditional; the application can be routed to traditional underwriting [84]. A final premium and underwriting class cannot be determined from public information alone [88]. Protective's true simplified issue term (Series Passport) caps at $250,000 and does not support $1 million [89].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI consensus reveal about which no-exam term life insurance carriers are most recommended for $1 million of coverage?
  • How concentrated is the AI-recommended carrier set for no-exam $1 million term coverage, and what does that mean for a buyer?

Three patterns stand out across the ten qualifying carriers.

First, consensus is concentrated at the top and thin at the bottom. Pacific Life was named by all seven platforms; Banner Life and Symetra by six; Nationwide by five; Ethos and Lincoln Financial by four; Ladder Life, Haven Life, and Penn Mutual by three; and Protective Life by only two. The gap between the top four and the bottom six is substantial, and the bottom three carriers each qualified on the minimum two or three mentions.

Second, no carrier offers a guaranteed no-exam outcome at $1 million. Every qualifying carrier's evidence bundle describes accelerated underwriting as conditional, with a fallback to traditional underwriting that may include an exam, labs, or medical records. This is the single most consistent finding across all seven platforms and all ten carriers. .

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which points about no-exam $1 million term life insurance did all seven AI platforms agree?

Platforms agreed on several material points:

  • No-exam means accelerated underwriting, not guaranteed issue. Every carrier's evidence bundle describes health questions and electronic data review as part of the process, with a possible fallback to traditional underwriting.
  • Pacific Life belongs in the top tier. All seven platforms named it, and five placed it at position 5 or better.
  • Banner Life and Symetra are the strongest alternatives on average rank. Both achieved an average listed position of 2.83, the best in the study.
  • The $1 million face amount is within every qualifying carrier's published no-exam range. No platform reported that $1 million exceeds a carrier's stated accelerated-underwriting ceiling.
  • Pricing for this exact profile is not publicly verified for most carriers. OpenAI, DeepSeek, Perplexity, and Kimi repeatedly noted that no verified public quote exists for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year coverage at most carriers. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree about the best no-exam term life insurance carriers for $1 million of coverage?
  • Which carrier had the sharpest disagreement among platforms about current availability?

The most material disagreements in this study:

Haven Life's current availability. OpenAI, Anthropic, Grok, and Google reported that Haven Life stopped accepting new applications in 2024 [90]. Perplexity rated the fit "good" and described InstantTerm as available for eligible applicants up to $1 million, apparently relying on older Haven webpages that remain online [94]. Kimi rated the fit "mixed" and stated that Haven Life "does not offer $1 million in no-exam coverage under any product" for a 40-year-old [95]. This is the sharpest disagreement in the index.

Pacific Life's accelerated-underwriting ceiling. The supplied recommendation mentioned up to $5 million, but the PAL+ materials reviewed state up to $3 million for PL Promise Term accelerated underwriting [96]. Kimi rated the fit "uncertain" and flagged Pacific Life's absence from several 2026 independent best-no-exam rankings [97]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a no-exam term life insurance carrier for $1 million of 20-year coverage?
  • Which no-exam term life insurance carrier has the lowest published sample cost for a healthy 40-year-old seeking $1 million of coverage, and what fees apply?

A buyer choosing among these ten carriers should work through four steps.

Step 1: Confirm state availability. New York is excluded by Pacific Life, Banner Life, Nationwide, Lincoln Financial, Ethos, Penn Mutual, and Ladder Life. A New York resident's realistic options from this index are Symetra (if available), Protective Life, and Haven Life (existing policyholders only).

Step 2: Confirm no-exam eligibility before applying. Every carrier's accelerated underwriting is conditional. Buyers should ask each carrier or agent: "Will my exact $1 million, 20-year application at age 40 qualify for accelerated underwriting without a paramedical exam, or will it be routed to traditional underwriting?" The answer determines whether the carrier actually solves the buyer's stated preference. .

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt described a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term life insurance who strongly prefers to qualify without a traditional medical examination, is comfortable with accelerated underwriting, health questions, and electronic health or prescription-data review, and wants competitive premiums, a reputable carrier, and an efficient application process.

The ranking rule is deterministic: entities are ordered first by the number of platforms that named them during ranking discovery, then by average listed position, then by best listed position. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

The eligibility rule required an entity to be named by at least two platforms. Twenty-one unique entities were named across platforms; ten qualified. The research date is 2026-09-20. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this study:

  1. Single prompt, single run. One standardized prompt was sent once to each platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A repeat run could produce different results.
  2. Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. DeepSeek reported 2026-06-11 for Pacific Life, 2026-06-12 for Nationwide, 2026-01-27 for Lincoln Financial, 2026-01-15 for Ladder Life, 2026-06-15 for Haven Life, 2026-01-15 for Penn Mutual, and 2026-02-06 for Protective Life. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  3. Company-owned sources outnumber independent sources in several bundles. Pacific Life's bundle has 21 owned vs. 18 independent citations; Banner Life's has 17 owned vs. 23 independent; Protective Life's has 26 owned vs. 23 independent. Company claims should not be described as independently verified.
  4. Pricing is largely unverified. No platform verified a public premium for the exact buyer profile at most carriers. Sample figures cited in this report come from different sources, dates, and health classes and are not directly comparable.
  5. No-exam ceilings conflict across sources. Multiple carriers have conflicting published no-exam maximums, and this report preserves those conflicts rather than resolving them.

Final Verdict

Pacific Life is the consensus leader for a healthy nonsmoking 40-year-old seeking $1 million of 20-year term coverage without a traditional medical exam. It was the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and its PL Promise Term with PAL+ accelerated underwriting maps directly onto the buyer's stated profile: $1 million is within the published $3 million no-exam ceiling, 20-year terms are offered, and conversion without new underwriting is available up to attained age 70.

Banner Life and Symetra are the strongest alternatives on average rank (2.83 each). Banner Life is best for buyers who want the highest published no-exam limit with instant decisions; Symetra is best for buyers who want the fastest possible decision (as little as 18 minutes). Nationwide is the best fit for buyers who want a major national brand with a fully online no-exam product. Ethos and Ladder Life are best for buyers who prioritize a fully digital application with no agent involvement. Lincoln Financial and Penn Mutual are best for buyers who want lab-free accelerated underwriting with a major carrier and value conversion flexibility. Protective Life is best for buyers who want a competitive sample premium with accelerated underwriting.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which carrier is best for no-exam $1 million term life insurance in 2026?

Pacific Life ranks first in this 7-platform consensus index, named by all seven platforms. Banner Life and Symetra are the strongest alternatives on average rank.

Can a healthy 40-year-old get $1 million of term coverage without any medical exam?

No carrier in this index guarantees a no-exam outcome. Every carrier's accelerated underwriting is conditional, with a possible fallback to traditional underwriting that may include an exam, labs, or medical records.

Which carrier has the highest published no-exam limit?

Penn Mutual's ACE program was described up to $10 million for eligible applicants ages up to 65 [1]. Banner Life and Symetra were described up to $5 million in some sources, though other sources cite lower limits.

Which carrier offers the fastest no-exam decision?

Symetra was described as offering instant coverage in as little as 18 minutes and accelerated underwriting in 24–72 hours [1]. Banner Life was described as offering instant decisions for qualifying applicants [2]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPacific LifeBanner LifeSymetraNationwideEthosLincoln FinancialLadder LifeHaven LifePenn MutualProtective Life
ChatGPT#3—#4#1——#2#5——
Claude#4#2#6#1#3#8————
DeepSeek#2#7——#4#5#10#1—#3
Grok#4#1#2#5————#3—
Perplexity#5#1#2#4—#6——#9#7
Kimi#7#1#2#3#6——#10#4—
Gemini#2#5#1—#8#6#3———

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
21
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

354 total · 187 independent · 163 company-owned · 4 unclear

Evidence support

269 direct · 73 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

6fa94a7f737f93297513632cd3f186a4c61b872711dd11da3548228b046a2ca9