Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Sleep Apnea

Banner Life is the consensus leader for life insurance with sleep apnea, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.71 and a best position of 1.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Banner Life is the consensus leader for life insurance with sleep apnea, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.71 and a best position of 1. Pacific Life also appeared on all seven platforms (average 3.00), while Prudential, Protective Life, Lincoln Financial, and Mutual of Omaha each appeared on six. The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Pacific Life for CPAP-compliance-driven pricing, Prudential for the most aggressive rate-class treatment of mild and moderate apnea, Protective Life for dual-manual underwriting on complex cases, and Mutual of Omaha for simplified and guaranteed-issue fallback paths. The study covered seven AI platforms and ten qualifying carriers. The principal limitation is that no platform published a carrier's binding sleep-apnea rate table: every fit rating rests on platform-reported underwriting guides, broker commentary, and company materials that were not independently validated, and AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Life insurance for applicants diagnosed with sleep apnea.
  • Target buyer: A U.S. consumer diagnosed with sleep apnea who understands that underwriting may consider severity, sleep-study results, CPAP or other treatment compliance, symptoms, weight, cardiovascular health, and whether the condition appears well controlled.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (the authoritative run date; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness).
  • Unique entities named: 14.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: an entity qualified only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking unit: life insurance carrier.
  • Geography: United States.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for sleep apnea in 2026, ranked by how often AI platforms recommend them?
  • Which sleep apnea life insurance carriers were named by all seven AI platforms, and which qualified with only two mentions?
  • How does the consensus ranking treat carriers that appear on fewer platforms but at higher average positions?

The table below is the study's final ranking, ordered by platform mentions, then average listed position, then best listed position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not measure how many platforms later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Banner Life72.711Applicants using CPAP or another documented treatment consistently for at least one year.; Applicants with mild or moderate obstructive sleep apnea, favorable sleep-study metrics, no residual symptoms, and otherwise acceptable health.; Buyers seeking competitively priced fully underwritten term coverage with unusually long level-premium options, including 30- or 40-year terms.
2Pacific Life73.001Applicants with treated and well-controlled sleep apnea who can provide recent physician or treatment-center records.; Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage.; Applicants who value a conversion option without new underwriting during the permitted conversion period.
3Prudential62.501Applicants with treated or apparently well-controlled sleep apnea who want medically underwritten term insurance.; Applicants needing convertible term coverage, subject to the specific policy contract.; Applicants seeking permanent coverage and able to manage the higher and more complex costs of universal life.
4Protective Life64.171Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage for a defined period.; Applicants with treated and stable sleep apnea who can provide complete medical and treatment information.; Applicants who value conversion options and term lengths from 10 through 40 years.
5Lincoln Financial65.172Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage.; Applicants with mild-to-moderate sleep apnea that is controlled, including with CPAP, subject to full underwriting.; Applicants with severe sleep apnea treated with CPAP and favorable overall health.
6Mutual of Omaha65.674Applicants with diagnosed sleep apnea that is treated and documented, especially those seeking term coverage without a paramedical exam.; Applicants who want an established carrier with both simplified/no-exam and traditional underwriting paths.; Older applicants or applicants with more serious health issues who need small final-expense coverage and can accept guaranteed-issue limitations.
7John Hancock44.754Applicants with documented, treated, and stable sleep apnea who are willing to complete medical underwriting.; Applicants who want term coverage plus a behavior-rewards program and are comfortable with activity tracking and program requirements.; Applicants who want to compare a traditional fully underwritten offer against other carriers rather than relying only on simplified issue.
8Transamerica46.752Applicants with mild or moderate sleep apnea that is treated and well documented.; Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year term coverage.; Applicants who may qualify for simplified or accelerated underwriting based on age, coverage amount, and other eligibility factors.
9Principal37.005Applicants with treated and well-documented obstructive sleep apnea, especially consistent CPAP compliance; Applicants seeking conventional individual term coverage with a 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year duration; Applicants whose medical history may qualify for Principal's accelerated-underwriting process, subject to eligibility screening
10Corebridge Financial26.504Applicants with documented treatment compliance and otherwise favorable health history.; Buyers needing flexible term durations for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection.; Applicants willing to compare a formal Corebridge underwriting offer with competing carriers through an independent broker.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a buyer with mild, CPAP-compliant sleep apnea choose if they want the best chance at a preferred rate class?
  • Is Banner Life or Pacific Life better for sleep apnea when the buyer needs a 40-year level term?
  • Which carrier should a buyer with severe untreated sleep apnea choose if they need guaranteed acceptance rather than a fully underwritten policy?

Buyer needs in this niche split along four axes: apnea severity, treatment compliance, how much documentation the buyer can produce, and whether the buyer wants fully underwritten pricing or a faster simplified path.

Buyer situationBest-fit carrier(s) from this rankingWhy, per platform-reported evidence
Mild or moderate OSA, CPAP-compliant 1+ year, wants preferred-class pricingPrudential (rank 3), Banner Life (rank 1)Prudential is described as offering Preferred Best for mild cases with or without CPAP and Preferred for moderate cases with documented compliance; Banner's field guide identifies mild/moderate apnea as a preferred-consideration opportunity when Apnea Index is below 20 or RDI below 30, oxygen saturation above 85%, and compliance good for.

1. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for sleep apnea life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Banner Life term lengths and policy fees apply to a sleep apnea applicant, and what CPAP documentation is required?

Banner Life ranks first because it was the only carrier named by all seven platforms and because its own published underwriting guidance directly addresses sleep apnea rather than leaving the condition unspecified. The verdict across platforms is consistent: good fit for documented, treated, mild-to-moderate obstructive sleep apnea; mixed-to-weak for severe untreated, central, newly diagnosed, poorly documented, or heavily comorbid apnea [1].

Why it ranked here. Banner appeared on openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google, with ranks of 1, 3, 7, 2, 1, 4, and 1 respectively. Its average listed position of 2.71 is the second-best in the study, and it holds the most first-place placements (three). No other carrier combined full platform coverage with that many top placements.

Best suited for. Applicants using CPAP or another documented treatment consistently for at least one year; applicants with mild or moderate OSA, favorable sleep-study metrics, no residual symptoms, and otherwise acceptable health; and buyers seeking competitively priced fully underwritten term coverage with unusually long level-premium options [1].

Main strengths for this use case. Banner's underwriting field guide identifies mild or moderate sleep apnea as a preferred-consideration opportunity when Apnea Index is below 20 or Respiratory Disturbance Index is below 30, lowest oxygen saturation is above 85%, treatment compliance is good for one year, and there are no residual symptoms [1]. Google-reported evidence adds that compliant severe cases can still reach Standard Plus rates with at least one year of documented CPAP use and no residual symptoms [4]. OPTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year terms with level premiums during the initial term and a conversion option to a permanent plan [5]. Substandard premiums are calculated from the Standard Plus rate class rather than Standard, which platform evidence describes as producing more competitive premiums for health impairments [7].

Main limitations. The favorable sleep-apnea criteria are underwriting guidance, not a guarantee of approval or a guaranteed rate class [1].

2. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life or Banner Life better for sleep apnea when the buyer has strong CPAP compliance data?
  • What sleep apnea severity and oxygen-saturation thresholds does Pacific Life use for preferred rates, and is the no-exam path available?

Pacific Life ranks second with full seven-platform coverage and an average listed position of 3.00. Platform verdicts range from "strong" (anthropic, google, grok) to "good" (openai, kimi) to "uncertain" (deepseek) to "mixed" (perplexity), which is the widest spread among the top three carriers.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life was named by openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google, with ranks of 3, 1, 3, 3, 7, 2, and 2. Its average of 3.00 is slightly worse than Prudential's 2.50, but Prudential appeared on only six platforms, so Pacific Life holds rank 2 under the study's ordering rule.

Best suited for. Applicants with treated and well-controlled sleep apnea who can provide recent physician or treatment-center records; applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage; and applicants who value a conversion option without new underwriting during the permitted conversion period [9].

Main strengths for this use case. Pacific Life's underwriting guide expressly lists sleep apnea and states that preferred classes may be available in best-case scenarios [11]. Google-reported evidence describes Preferred rates for mild apnea at AHI or RDI of 10 to 30 with oxygen saturation above 80%, and Preferred rates for moderate-to-severe apnea with documented successful treatment of two years or longer [12]. PL Promise Term offers level premiums for 10, 15, 20, 25, or 30 years with a $50,000 minimum death benefit and conversion to universal life without new underwriting before age 70 [14]. Pacific Life describes accelerated, modified, and traditional underwriting pathways, with the modified path able to use a physical and labs from the prior 12 months [16].

Main limitations. The no-exam pathway is not a guaranteed no-medical-underwriting product; issuance may depend on answers to health questions, and sleep-apnea disclosures may trigger additional requirements or a different underwriting pathway [16]. Uncontrolled severe cases, multiple motor-vehicle accidents, or a suspended driver's license due to sleep apnea may be declined [11].

3. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential the most lenient life insurance carrier for mild sleep apnea, and does it offer Preferred Best rates without CPAP use?
  • What documentation does Prudential require for sleep apnea underwriting, and how long does the process take?

Prudential ranks third despite holding the best average listed position in the entire study (2.50) because it was named by six platforms rather than seven. Its best position is 1, achieved on deepseek and kimi.

Why it ranked here. Prudential appeared on openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google — six of seven — with ranks of 4, 4, 1, 4, 2, 1, and 3. The study's ordering rule places platform mentions ahead of average position, so a carrier named by six platforms cannot outrank a carrier named by seven.

Best suited for. Applicants with treated or apparently well-controlled sleep apnea who want medically underwritten term insurance; applicants needing convertible term coverage subject to the specific policy contract; and applicants seeking permanent coverage who can manage the higher and more complex costs of universal life [17].

Main strengths for this use case. Multiple platform-reported sources characterize Prudential as one of the most aggressive carriers when evaluating sleep apnea, potentially offering Preferred Best for mild apnea with no other significant health concerns whether or not CPAP is used [19]. Prudential's underwriting guide indicates credits may be available when there is a sleep study, no complications, no blood pressure problems, no surgical treatment, and good control and compliance with CPAP [21]. Google-reported evidence describes a Rate Reduction Program that can move Table A or B rated applications up to a Standard rate class, and build guidelines that allow higher BMI limits than many carriers for Preferred classes [22]. Term Essential and EssentialTerm products offer 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms, and term policies can convert to permanent coverage without another medical exam [17].

Main limitations. Prudential's current sleep-apnea-specific underwriting rules, likely rating class, and price cannot be verified from public consumer materials [26]. Term coverage ends at age 95 under the cited product material, and premiums increase after the level period with the increased premiums not guaranteed [17].

4. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for sleep apnea if the buyer has hypertension or an elevated BMI alongside the diagnosis?
  • What rate class does Protective Life assign to standard sleep apnea cases, and how does that compare with Prudential?

Protective Life ranks fourth with six platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.17. It holds one first-place placement (grok) and one second-place placement (openai), but also an eighth-place placement (anthropic), which is the widest internal spread among the top five.

Why it ranked here. Protective appeared on openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google — six of seven — with ranks of 2, 8, 5, 1, 3, 6, and 4. Its average of 4.17 is worse than Prudential's 2.50 and Lincoln's 5.17 is worse still, but Protective's single first-place placement and its dual-manual underwriting evidence keep it in the top half.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage for a defined period; applicants with treated and stable sleep apnea who can provide complete medical and treatment information; and applicants who value conversion options and term lengths from 10 through 40 years [27].

Main strengths for this use case. Protective's underwriting materials state that mild-to-moderate sleep apnea may qualify for best class [29]. Protective uses two reinsurance manuals (Hannover Re and Swiss Re) and applies the more favorable rating, which platform evidence describes as often producing a 2-to-3 table improvement for applicants with mild-to-moderate chronic conditions [31]. Classic Choice Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year terms with coverage from $100,000 to $50 million, and platform evidence describes Protective as one of only three carriers marketing level coverage for up to 40 years [34]. Protective's quoting guide asks for diagnosis date, most recent sleep study, treatment type, CPAP/BiPAP usage frequency, and height and weight, which shows severity and control matter to the decision [36].

Main limitations. Platform evidence describes Protective as placing standard sleep apnea cases in the Regular (Standard) class rather than Preferred or Preferred Best, creating a one-to-two class gap versus Prudential [38].

5. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial a good choice for sleep apnea if the buyer also has controlled hypertension?
  • Does Lincoln TermAccel accept sleep apnea applicants, or will the application be routed to LifeElements and full underwriting?

Lincoln Financial ranks fifth with six platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.17. Its best position is 2 (deepseek), and its worst is 9 (anthropic), the widest spread of any carrier in the top five.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln appeared on openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google — six of seven — with ranks of 5, 9, 2, 6, 6, 3, and 4. Its average of 5.17 places it behind Protective Life's 4.17 despite Lincoln's stronger best-position placement on deepseek.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage; applicants with mild-to-moderate sleep apnea that is controlled, including with CPAP, subject to full underwriting; and applicants with severe sleep apnea treated with CPAP and favorable overall health [40].

Main strengths for this use case. Lincoln's public underwriting material states that mild-to-moderate sleep apnea may be acceptable when controlled with or without CPAP, while severe sleep apnea is described as requiring CPAP [40]. TermAccel uses a fully electronic process with automated underwriting and prescription, diagnosis, motor-vehicle, and MIB data queries, and Lincoln states that labs may be waived for qualifying applicants [42]. TermAccel publicly lists $100,000 to $2.5 million of coverage, 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year level-premium periods, and nationwide issue ages generally 18 to 60 [42]. TermAccel permits conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent life policies before the end of the level-premium period or before attained age 70, whichever comes first [42]. Platform evidence also describes Lincoln as weighting controlled cardiac markers favorably, which matters for the hypertension comorbidity common in sleep apnea [43].

Main limitations. Untreated severe sleep apnea is explicitly listed as a decline factor in Lincoln TermAccel underwriting guidelines [44]. TermAccel is designed for clients with less complex medical histories, so many sleep apnea applicants with comorbidities will be channeled to LifeElements, losing the speed and lab-free advantages [46].

6. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier for sleep apnea has the lowest published cost for a no-exam policy, and what coverage limits apply?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha's Term Life Express available to a sleep apnea applicant, or does the diagnosis trigger full underwriting?

Mutual of Omaha ranks sixth with six platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.67. It is the highest-ranked carrier whose primary appeal is a simplified or guaranteed-issue path rather than fully underwritten preferred-class pricing.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha appeared on openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google — six of seven — with ranks of 4, 7, 6, 5, 5, 7, and 5. Its average of 5.67 is the weakest among the six-mention carriers, but its best position of 4 (openai) reflects genuine value for buyers who cannot or prefer not to complete full underwriting.

Best suited for. Applicants with diagnosed sleep apnea that is treated and documented, especially those seeking term coverage without a paramedical exam; applicants who want an established carrier with both simplified/no-exam and traditional underwriting paths; and older applicants or applicants with more serious health issues who need small final-expense coverage and can accept guaranteed-issue limitations [48].

Main strengths for this use case. Mutual of Omaha's Term Life Express is a no-paramedical-exam term product using build charts, MIB review, prescription and medical-data checks, and possible phone interviews [48]. Platform evidence describes sleep apnea with CPAP compliance as often passing simplified-issue underwriting at standard rates [50]. Term Life Express offers $25,000–$550,000 coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year terms and includes terminal, chronic, and critical illness riders at no extra cost [51]. Guaranteed whole life requires no medical underwriting, is marketed for ages 45–85 outside New York and 50–75 in New York, with generally $2,000–$25,000 of coverage and a two-year limited-benefit period for nonaccidental death [49]. Google-reported evidence describes Preferred rate classes for mild apnea at AHI below 14.9 with documented CPAP compliance and no significant comorbidities [53].

Main limitations. Mutual of Omaha does not publish sufficiently specific sleep-apnea underwriting criteria in the sources reviewed [48].

7. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for sleep apnea if the buyer wants premium discounts tied to CPAP compliance and sleep tracking?
  • How much does the Vitality PLUS rider cost on a John Hancock term policy, and does it reward CPAP data directly?

John Hancock ranks seventh with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.75. Its average is better than Mutual of Omaha's 5.67 and Transamerica's 6.75, but it appeared on only four platforms, which places it below the six-mention carriers under the study's ordering rule.

Why it ranked here. John Hancock appeared on anthropic, deepseek, kimi, and perplexity — four of seven — with ranks of 6, 4, 5, and 4. It was not named by openai, grok, or google during ranking discovery, though those platforms did evaluate fit when asked.

Best suited for. Applicants with documented, treated, and stable sleep apnea who are willing to complete medical underwriting; applicants who want term coverage plus a behavior-rewards program and are comfortable with activity tracking and program requirements; and applicants who want to compare a traditional fully underwritten offer against other carriers rather than relying only on simplified issue [55].

Main strengths for this use case. John Hancock's Vitality PLUS program offers up to 25% premium savings tied to Vitality Status, and Vitality awards points for logged sleep via compatible devices [57]. Platform evidence describes John Hancock as having been aggressive for some people with sleep apnea and type 2 diabetics [59], and one cited case study describes a Preferred rate offer for a well-controlled mild sleep apnea case (age 48, CPAP-compliant, $1M term) [60]. Term life coverage ranges from $250,000 to $30 million for terms of 10 to 30 years, and universal life ranges from $50,000 to $65 million [61]. John Hancock holds an A+ rating from AM Best and reports a complaint record well below the industry baseline [63].

Main limitations. No verified public John Hancock rule states how CPAP adherence, apnea-hypopnea index, sleep-study results, oxygen desaturation, obesity, or cardiovascular comorbidities are rated [55]. Vitality is not a substitute for favorable medical underwriting and does not establish coverage eligibility [55].

8. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for sleep apnea if the buyer has mild, well-controlled apnea and wants a no-exam term policy?
  • What rate classes does Transamerica assign to mild, moderate, and severe sleep apnea, and what is the complaint record?

Transamerica ranks eighth with four platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.75. It holds a best position of 2 (anthropic), which is the strongest best-position placement of any carrier ranked sixth or lower.

Why it ranked here. Transamerica appeared on anthropic, grok, kimi, and perplexity — four of seven — with ranks of 2, 7, 10, and 8. Its average of 6.75 is the second-worst in the study, but its published underwriting guide gives sleep-apnea-specific potential outcomes, which is unusually relevant evidence for this niche.

Best suited for. Applicants with mild or moderate sleep apnea that is treated and well documented; applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year term coverage; and applicants who may qualify for simplified or accelerated underwriting based on age, coverage amount, and other eligibility factors [65].

Main strengths for this use case. Transamerica's published medical-impairment guide lists potential outcomes for sleep apnea as mild: standard; moderate: standard to T3; severe: T2 to decline, with actual offers depending on age, diagnosis date, and severity [65]. Trendsetter Super provides term coverage with initial level-premium periods of 10, 15, 20, 25, or 30 years and a conversion privilege without an additional medical exam, subject to policy terms [66]. Transamerica materials describe simplified-issue term availability for qualifying applicants and accelerated underwriting programs for certain applicants, with eligibility depending on age, face amount, prior underwriting history, risk class, and other requirements [69]. Platform evidence describes Transamerica's build chart as among the most generous in the industry and notes that documented CPAP compliance with a follow-up sleep study showing controlled apnea can yield Standard or better rates [70].

Main limitations. The published sleep-apnea guide is a range, not a guarantee or a consumer-specific underwriting decision [65]. Severe sleep apnea may receive a heavily rated offer or decline under the cited guide [65]. Public materials do not disclose a precise CPAP-adherence rule, AHI cutoff, or guaranteed no-exam rule for sleep-apnea applicants [65].

9. Principal

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Principal worth it for sleep apnea in 2026, and can an individual consumer still buy a Principal life policy directly?
  • What sleep apnea severity tiers does Principal use for Preferred, Standard, and decline outcomes?

Principal ranks ninth with three platform mentions and an average listed position of 7.00. It is the lowest-ranked carrier whose evidence includes a published severity-tiered underwriting framework, but it is also the carrier with the most significant availability dispute in the study.

Why it ranked here. Principal appeared on deepseek, grok, and kimi — three of seven — with ranks of 8, 5, and 8. It was not named by openai, anthropic, perplexity, or google during ranking discovery, though those platforms did evaluate fit when asked.

Best suited for. Applicants with treated and well-documented obstructive sleep apnea, especially consistent CPAP compliance; applicants seeking conventional individual term coverage with a 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year duration; and applicants whose medical history may qualify for Principal's accelerated-underwriting process, subject to eligibility screening [72].

Main strengths for this use case. A publicly available Principal underwriting guide identifies sleep-study results, apnea severity, oxygen desaturation, type of apnea, treatment and compliance, current height and weight, cardiovascular disease or risk factors, smoking, symptoms, and sleepiness-related accidents as relevant underwriting information [74]. The same guide indicates that mild disease without complications may qualify for preferred consideration; moderate treated disease with compliance may qualify for preferred consideration; severe treated and compliant disease may receive standard consideration; and severe untreated disease may be declined [74]. Principal states that its accelerated-underwriting program can issue qualifying cases without labs or a medical exam, is broadly available subject to eligibility, and may cover up to $3 million [73]. Platform evidence describes Healthy Lifestyle Credits that can improve sleep apnea ratings, for example from Table 5 to Table 3 [75].

Main limitations. The available Principal sleep-apnea underwriting guidance is not clearly dated as a current 2026 consumer underwriting manual, and third-party reproductions may not reflect all current rules [74]. Principal's official product materials describe product availability and accelerated underwriting generally but do not publish sleep-apnea-specific acceptance rules or prices [74]. Accelerated underwriting eligibility is not assured and may revert to traditional underwriting [73].

10. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for sleep apnea if the buyer wants flexible custom term durations?
  • Does Corebridge Financial publish sleep apnea underwriting criteria, and is the AU+ accelerated path available to a sleep apnea applicant?

Corebridge Financial ranks tenth with two platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.50. It is the only carrier in the study that qualified with the minimum two platform mentions, and its best position of 4 (google) is stronger than several higher-ranked carriers' best placements.

Why it ranked here. Corebridge appeared on google and kimi — two of seven — with ranks of 4 and 9. It was not named by openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, or perplexity during ranking discovery, though those platforms did evaluate fit when asked. Under the study's ordering rule, two mentions place it last regardless of average position.

Best suited for. Applicants with documented treatment compliance and otherwise favorable health history; buyers needing flexible term durations for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection; and applicants willing to compare a formal Corebridge underwriting offer with competing carriers through an independent broker [76].

Main strengths for this use case. Select-A-Term is described with 18 term durations including 10, 15–30, and 35 years, with a minimum face amount of $100,000 and conversion to permanent coverage until age 70 or the end of the level premium period without evidence of insurability [78]. Platform evidence states that Corebridge's underwriting guidelines do not list sleep apnea as an automatic decline condition, and one document explicitly states "Require Oxygen Currently (other than for sleep apnea) Currently Decline," indicating that sleep apnea requiring CPAP is not automatically declined [80]. Corebridge states it will view applicants holistically using a debit/credit approach, considering favorable factors to offset medical risks [81]. Google-reported evidence describes Corebridge as known for favorable underwriting of well-managed, mild-to-moderate sleep apnea cases, with Standard to Preferred rates for applicants demonstrating consistent treatment compliance for several years [82].

Main limitations. Corebridge does not publicly disclose a sleep-apnea-specific underwriting table or guaranteed acceptance for Select-A-Term [76].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how sleep apnea life insurance underwriting is actually assessed in 2026?
  • Which underwriting factors do AI platforms consistently say matter most for sleep apnea life insurance approval?

Three structural findings emerge from the ten entity evidence bundles.

First, the market splits into two underwriting philosophies. Six of the ten qualifying carriers — Banner Life, Pacific Life, Prudential, Protective Life, Lincoln Financial, and Principal — are positioned primarily as fully underwritten term carriers whose sleep-apnea outcomes depend on documented severity and treatment compliance. Two — Mutual of Omaha and Transamerica — offer both fully underwritten and simplified or accelerated paths. One — John Hancock — pairs full underwriting with a behavior-rewards program. One — Corebridge Financial — offers flexible term durations but no confirmed simplified path for sleep apnea.

Second, the underwriting factors platforms cite are remarkably consistent across carriers.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which sleep apnea life insurance conclusions did all seven AI platforms agree?
  • Which carriers did every AI platform name as worth considering for sleep apnea?

The platforms agreed on several material points.

Banner Life and Pacific Life belong in every shortlist. Both were named by all seven platforms, and no platform rated either as a poor fit. The lowest fit rating either received was "uncertain" (deepseek on Pacific Life) or "mixed" (perplexity on Pacific Life), and both ratings reflected missing public evidence rather than negative findings [84].

CPAP compliance is the single most important controllable factor. Every bundle that discusses underwriting outcomes ties better rate classes to documented CPAP compliance.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree about sleep apnea life insurance carriers, and how should a buyer resolve those conflicts?
  • Which carrier's sleep apnea fit rating varied most across the seven AI platforms?

The platforms disagreed on several material points, and these disagreements should be treated as open questions rather than resolved by this index.

Prudential's aggressiveness. Anthropic, kimi, and google describe Prudential as one of the most aggressive carriers for sleep apnea, potentially offering Preferred Best for mild cases with or without CPAP [86]. Grok rated the fit "mixed" and noted that specific 2026 guidelines are not directly published on Prudential's site, with assessments based on broker reviews and older guidelines of unclear currency [90]. Deepseek also emphasized that Prudential does not publish a public consumer-facing sleep-apnea underwriting guideline [92]. One recent source cited by anthropic states "can qualify for Preferred if using a CPAP machine," which is less generous than the Preferred Best without CPAP claim [93]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a life insurance carrier for sleep apnea?
  • How should a sleep apnea applicant compare a fully underwritten offer against a simplified-issue alternative?

The study's evidence supports a five-step selection process.

Step 1: Assemble the documentation before shopping. Every carrier bundle that discusses underwriting names the same evidence set: recent sleep study with AHI or RDI and oxygen desaturation, CPAP or other treatment compliance data (typically 90–180 days of device downloads), physician statement or follow-up notes confirming control, and current height, weight, blood pressure, and cardiovascular history [94]. Buyers who cannot produce this documentation should expect either a simplified-issue path or a longer underwriting timeline.

Step 2: Match severity to the right carrier tier. Mild or moderate apnea with documented compliance opens the widest carrier set, including Prudential, Banner Life, Pacific Life, Protective Life, and Lincoln Financial.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on 2026-09-22: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for applicants with sleep apnea, and why, given that underwriting may consider severity, sleep-study results, CPAP or other treatment compliance, symptoms, weight, cardiovascular health, and whether the condition appears well controlled.

Each platform's response was parsed into named entities. Entities named by at least two platforms qualified for the final ranking. Fourteen unique entities were named; ten qualified. The final ranking order is determined by platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, mentions, share, average position, and best position.

Fit assessments, product details, pricing summaries, strengths, limitations, and disagreements were drawn from the entity evidence bundles, which consolidate platform-reported claims, citation IDs, and source-ownership classifications. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources are distinguished from independent sources in the consolidated source list. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to every finding in this report.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Different wording, a different date, or a second run could produce different rankings.

AI answers vary. Platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. The rankings reflect one snapshot.

Platform mentions count ranking-discovery mentions only. A platform that named a carrier during ranking discovery but later rated its fit as "uncertain" or "mixed" still counts as a mention. Platform mentions do not measure how many platforms completed a fit assessment.

No binding rate tables. No platform published a carrier's binding sleep-apnea rate table. Every fit rating rests on platform-reported underwriting guides, broker commentary, and company materials that were not independently validated.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date. Deepseek reported 2026-01-15 for Banner Life, Pacific Life, Protective Life, Lincoln Financial, and Transamerica; 2026-05-20 for Prudential; 2026-06-11 for Principal; and 2026-05-19 for John Hancock. Anthropic reported 2026-01-15 for Corebridge Financial. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. .

Final Verdict

Banner Life is the consensus leader for life insurance with sleep apnea, named by all seven platforms studied and holding the most first-place placements. Pacific Life is the strongest alternative for buyers whose CPAP compliance data is strong and who want that data rewarded. Prudential holds the best average listed position and is described by multiple platforms as the most aggressive carrier for mild and moderate apnea, but it appeared on only six platforms. Protective Life offers dual-manual underwriting that can improve outcomes for complex cases. Lincoln Financial offers a two-tier product structure with a fast accelerated path and a flexible fully underwritten path. Mutual of Omaha provides the most accessible simplified and guaranteed-issue fallback options. John Hancock pairs full underwriting with a behavior-rewards program. Transamerica publishes the most explicit severity-tiered sleep-apnea outcomes. Principal publishes a similar framework but faces an unresolved availability dispute. Corebridge Financial offers the most flexible term durations but the least published sleep-apnea-specific underwriting detail.

No carrier in this study is a guaranteed best choice for every sleep-apnea profile. The buyer's severity, treatment compliance, documentation quality, state of residence, and coverage amount determine which carrier is likely to produce the best offer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for sleep apnea in 2026?

Banner Life ranks first in this study, named by all seven platforms studied with an average listed position of 2.71. Pacific Life ranks second, also named by all seven platforms. Prudential holds the best average listed position (2.50) but appeared on six platforms.

Can I get life insurance with sleep apnea?

Yes. Every carrier in this study considers sleep apnea through medical underwriting rather than declining automatically. Approval and rate class depend on severity, sleep-study results, treatment compliance, symptoms, weight, cardiovascular health, and whether the condition appears well controlled.

Will I need a medical exam if I have sleep apnea?

Most likely yes for fully underwritten coverage. Sleep apnea is listed as a condition that typically disqualifies applicants from accelerated or fluidless underwriting at Protective Life [1], Principal [2], and Corebridge Financial [3]. Banner Life, Pacific Life, and Lincoln Financial describe accelerated paths but do not guarantee exam-free eligibility for sleep-apnea applicants. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformBanner LifePacific LifePrudentialProtective LifeLincoln FinancialMutual of OmahaJohn HancockTransamericaPrincipalCorebridge Financial
ChatGPT#1#3—#2#5#4————
Claude#3#1#4#8#9#7#6#2——
DeepSeek#7#3#1#5#2#6#4—#8—
Grok#2#3#4#1#6——#7#5—
Perplexity#1#7#2#3#6#5#4#8——
Kimi#4#2#1#6#3#7#5#10#8#9
Gemini#1#2#3——#5———#4

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
14
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

345 total · 184 independent · 157 company-owned · 4 unclear

Evidence support

247 direct · 52 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

8f64fb7fccd445d68970c6c37e89549fadea8a66175e116bbc2ebd2d5e8cc8f3