Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance After Prostate Cancer

Across seven AI platforms asked one standardized question about life insurance after prostate cancer, Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader: it was named by all 7 platforms (100.0% share) and is the only carrier with a guaranteed-issue whole life fallback that does not ask health questions.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Across seven AI platforms asked one standardized question about life insurance after prostate cancer, Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader: it was named by all 7 platforms (100.0% share) and is the only carrier with a guaranteed-issue whole life fallback that does not ask health questions. Lincoln Financial (6 mentions, 85.7%) is the strongest alternative for applicants who want fully underwritten term coverage with a documented prostate-cancer underwriting pathway, and Prudential (5 mentions, 71.4%) holds the best average listed position (1.2) of any carrier in the study. The principal limitation: this index measures which carriers AI platforms name and how they rank them, not verified approval rates, and no carrier publishes a prostate-cancer-specific underwriting table. Platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Life insurance after prostate cancer
  • Target buyer: A U.S. consumer previously diagnosed with or treated for prostate cancer who understands that underwriting may consider age at diagnosis, stage, grade or Gleason score, PSA history, treatment, current monitoring, recurrence, and time since treatment
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (authoritative run date)
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 24
  • Qualifying entities (named by at least two platforms): 10
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified for this index only if it was named by at least two of the seven included platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Geography: United States

Platform-reported research dates differed from the authoritative run date for several platforms (for example, deepseek reported 2026-02-14 for Mutual of Omaha and 2026-01-15 for Lincoln Financial, Banner Life, and Protective Life). These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for someone with a history of prostate cancer in 2026?
  • Which carrier did all seven AI platforms name for life insurance after prostate cancer?
  • Which carrier has the best average listed position across the seven platforms studied?

The table below is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha75.292Applicants age 45-85 who may not qualify for traditional underwriting and need permanent final-expense coverage.; Applicants seeking a no-medical-exam, guaranteed-acceptance fallback after prostate cancer.; Applicants whose cancer history is stable enough to be considered for simplified or traditional underwriting, subject to individualized underwriting.
2Lincoln Financial64.171Applicants whose prostate cancer was localized, fully treated, non-recurrent, and supported by favorable PSA and follow-up records.; Applicants seeking term coverage and willing to provide complete medical records for individualized underwriting.; Applicants using an independent agent who can compare Lincoln with multiple impaired-risk carriers before submitting a formal application.
3Prudential51.201Applicants seeking conventional fully underwritten term coverage after favorable or stable prostate-cancer history.; Applicants who value a term policy with a permanent-conversion option.; Applicants willing to use an independent agent or broker to compare Prudential with other impaired-risk carriers.
4Corebridge Financial44.501Applicants whose prostate cancer was treated successfully and who can qualify for traditional or accelerated underwriting.; Applicants seeking flexible term durations, including coverage matched to a mortgage or other defined financial obligation.; Older or higher-risk applicants who may need final-expense or guaranteed-issue whole life after traditional coverage is declined.
5Protective Life44.502Applicants seeking medically underwritten term coverage with 10- to 40-year level-premium periods.; Applicants whose prostate cancer was treated, is being monitored favorably, and may still qualify for standard or rated coverage after individual underwriting.; Applicants who value a conversion option if future health changes make new underwriting difficult.
6John Hancock33.001Applicants whose treatment is completed, PSA history is stable, and medical records support conventional full underwriting.; Applicants who want term coverage with wellness rewards and may actively use Vitality.; Applicants comparing several carriers through an independent agent rather than relying on a single-company quote.
7Banner Life Insurance Company23.002Applicants whose prostate cancer was treated successfully and whose follow-up history is well documented.; Applicants willing to provide medical records, pathology, treatment, PSA history, and ongoing-monitoring information.; Applicants seeking level-premium term coverage with a conversion option.
8Symetra23.503Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage with level premiums for 10, 15, 20, or 30 years.; Applicants whose treatment is completed, PSA is stable or undetectable, and records show no recurrence or spread.; Applicants who want a permanent policy and may value optional living-benefit or cancer-related riders, subject to additional underwriting.
9Pacific Life26.003Applicants seeking term coverage with level premiums and a future conversion option.; Applicants ages 18-60 who may qualify for PAL+ accelerated underwriting and up to $3 million of PL Promise Term coverage.; Applicants ages 18-70 who can provide recent physical and laboratory evidence and may be evaluated through modified underwriting.
10Northwestern Mutual26.005Applicants whose prostate cancer was treated sufficiently long ago and whose current health and monitoring records support standard or non-standard underwriting.; Buyers seeking a combination of term coverage and permanent coverage, or who value lifelong coverage and cash-value features.; Applicants willing to complete detailed medical underwriting and work directly with an advisor.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a prostate cancer survivor choose if they need guaranteed acceptance with no health questions?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha or Lincoln Financial better for life insurance after prostate cancer when the applicant wants fully underwritten term coverage?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they were diagnosed before age 50 or have a Gleason score of 9 or higher?

The ranking table answers "which carriers do AI platforms name most often." It does not answer "which carrier is best for my specific clinical profile." The evidence bundles show that fit depends heavily on stage, Gleason score, PSA trend, treatment type, recurrence status, and time since treatment — factors that produce materially different answers. .

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which life insurance carrier for prostate cancer survivors has guaranteed acceptance with no health questions?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Mutual of Omaha's guaranteed-issue whole life policy after prostate cancer?

Verdict. Mutual of Omaha is the only carrier in this index named by all seven platforms, and its fit is best understood as a fallback rather than a first choice. Its Guaranteed Whole Life product requires no medical exam and no health questions for eligible ages, which means a prior prostate-cancer diagnosis generally should not prevent issuance of that specific product, subject to state and policy terms [1]. The tradeoff is structural: coverage is small, premiums are higher per dollar of benefit, and natural-cause deaths in the first two years pay a limited benefit rather than the full face amount [3].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha earned rank 1 on platform mentions (7 of 7, 100.0%) despite an average listed position of 5.29 — the widest gap between mention frequency and average position in the study. Platforms named it consistently because it offers a coverage path that does not depend on underwriting outcomes, but several platforms placed it lower when ranking carriers for applicants with favorable histories. Its best position was 2.

Best suited for. Applicants age 45–85 who may not qualify for traditional underwriting and need permanent final-expense coverage; applicants seeking a no-medical-exam, guaranteed-acceptance fallback after prostate cancer; and applicants whose cancer history is stable enough to be considered for simplified or traditional underwriting, subject to individualized underwriting.

Main strengths for this use case. Guaranteed-issue availability provides a realistic path for applicants with recent, recurrent, or otherwise difficult-to-underwrite prostate cancer history. The guaranteed-issue product requires no medical exam, no health questions, no prescription check, and no driving-record pull for eligible ages [5]. Coverage is permanent with level premiums that do not increase [6]. Simplified-issue and other underwritten products may provide a path to more coverage when the applicant's medical history is favorable [7]. Mutual of Omaha discloses strong financial strength ratings — AM Best A+ (Superior), S&P Global Ratings A+ (IFS), and Moody's Ratings A1 (IFSR) [8]. .

2. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Lincoln Financial or Prudential better for life insurance after prostate cancer when the applicant wants fully underwritten term coverage?

Verdict. Lincoln Financial is the strongest alternative to Mutual of Omaha for applicants who want fully underwritten term coverage rather than a guaranteed-issue fallback. It publicly states that its underwriting guidelines include improved considerations for clients with a history of prostate cancer and identifies stage, treatment type, PSA level, Gleason score, and follow-up care as relevant considerations [9]. The company also reports that, on average, 40% of clients with prostate cancer receive standard rates — a company-reported aggregate claim without sufficient public methodology to apply to any individual buyer [11].

Why it ranked here. Lincoln Financial earned rank 2 with 6 platform mentions (85.7%) and an average listed position of 4.17 — the second-best average position among the top five. Its best position was 1. It was named by openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, and kimi, but not by google.

Best suited for. Applicants whose prostate cancer was localized, fully treated, non-recurrent, and supported by favorable PSA and follow-up records; applicants seeking term coverage and willing to provide complete medical records for individualized underwriting; and applicants using an independent agent who can compare Lincoln with multiple impaired-risk carriers before submitting a formal application.

Main strengths for this use case. Lincoln expressly identifies prostate-cancer history as an underwriting area and publishes relevant medical factors [10]. The company offers both automated term processing and larger-case term options, allowing an agent to determine whether accelerated or traditional underwriting is more appropriate. Term coverage provides a potentially lower-cost way to cover a defined financial need, subject to the applicant's underwriting result. Conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent insurance may provide flexibility if the applicant later needs permanent coverage [12]. Independent sources describe Lincoln as competitive for prostate cancer applicants and willing to consider approval with table ratings and flat extras where other carriers decline [13]. Google cited Lincoln's Table Reduction Program, which can adjust ratings up to Table 3 to Standard rates through age 70 for face amounts up to $10 million [14]. .

3. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they were diagnosed after age 60 with a Gleason score of 6 or lower and an undetectable PSA?
  • Does Prudential offer accelerated underwriting for applicants with a prostate cancer history?

Verdict. Prudential holds the best average listed position of any carrier in this index (1.2) and was ranked first by four of the five platforms that named it. Its underwriting guidance explicitly permits Preferred Non-Tobacco ratings for applicants with a personal history of prostate cancer meeting specified criteria, and the company states it "strives to be competitive in impaired risk underwriting" [15]. The critical caveat: Prudential's fast-track underwriting path excludes prostate cancer, so this buyer should expect traditional underwriting [17].

Why it ranked here. Prudential earned rank 3 with 5 platform mentions (71.4%) and an average listed position of 1.2 — the strongest average position in the study. Its best position was 1. It was named by anthropic, deepseek, google, grok, and perplexity, but not by openai or kimi.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional fully underwritten term coverage after favorable or stable prostate-cancer history; applicants who value a term policy with a permanent-conversion option; and applicants willing to use an independent agent or broker to compare Prudential with other impaired-risk carriers.

Main strengths for this use case. Prudential's Field Underwriting Guide explicitly allows Preferred Non-Tobacco/Preferred Smoker ratings for applicants with a personal history of prostate cancer meeting specified criteria [15]. Multiple independent insurance advisories describe Prudential as a leading carrier for cancer survivors, particularly those with completed treatment [19]. Google reported that applicants may qualify for Preferred rates if they are over age 60, more than one year post-radical prostatectomy, have a Gleason score of 6 or less with no organ invasion, and have an undetectable current PSA level [21]. A Non-Smoker Plus rating may be possible for Stage 1 and 2 cancers if the prostatectomy occurred over one year ago, the pre-surgery PSA was 20 or less, the current PSA is under 0.1, and the Gleason score is 6 or less [21].

4. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they need substandard table rating flexibility or an Expanded Standard program?
  • Does Corebridge Financial decline applicants who are on hormonal therapy for prostate cancer?

Verdict. Corebridge Financial is the most stage-specific carrier in this index. Its underwriting guidelines explicitly classify prostate cancer by stage with clear timelines: Stage I gets a "Level" (standard) decision if 48 months or more from diagnosis; Stage II receives a "Graded" decision if 48 months or more; metastatic or recurrent prostate cancer is an automatic decline [22]. The company also offers a guaranteed-issue whole life fallback and flexible Select-a-Term durations. The hard limits are significant: applicants on Lupron or Depo-Provera hormonal therapies face automatic decline with no rating consideration, and any personal history of cancer automatically disqualifies from the accelerated Agile Underwriting+ pathway [22].

Why it ranked here. Corebridge earned rank 4 with 4 platform mentions (57.1%) and an average listed position of 4.50. Its best position was 1. It was named by anthropic, deepseek, kimi, and perplexity. Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment, so the fit findings should not be described as unanimous.

Best suited for. Applicants whose prostate cancer was treated successfully and who can qualify for traditional or accelerated underwriting; applicants seeking flexible term durations, including coverage matched to a mortgage or other defined financial obligation; and older or higher-risk applicants who may need final-expense or guaranteed-issue whole life after traditional coverage is declined.

Main strengths for this use case. Explicit, documented underwriting guidelines for prostate cancer by stage and timeframe provide predictability compared to some competitors [22]. Stage I prostate cancer survivors at 48+ months from diagnosis may qualify for Level (standard) rates, not automatic rating or decline. A graded rating option is available for Stage II prostate cancer survivors at 48+ months [22]. Select-a-Term offers multiple term durations with guaranteed death benefits, full convertibility to permanent policies before the end of the level-premium period or age 70, and substandard ratings available up to Table H [24].

5. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they are age 70 or older with a Stage 1 history and an undetectable PSA?
  • Does Protective Life charge a flat extra for prostate cancer, and how does that affect the total premium?

Verdict. Protective Life is the carrier most often cited for older applicants with early-stage disease. Independent sources describe it as a top carrier for applicants age 70 or older with a history of Stage 1 prostate cancer and for survivors who have completed treatment with a current PSA of 0.0 [25]. Its Classic Choice Term offers level premiums for 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, or 40 years with conversion to permanent coverage without additional medical underwriting [27]. The main caution: independent evidence indicates Protective may place post-cancer applicants in standard or elevated rate classes rather than preferred tiers, and one documented case showed Protective approving a 62-year-old at a Table 2 rating of $701 monthly versus a competitor's Standard rate of $449 [29].

Why it ranked here. Protective earned rank 5 with 4 platform mentions (57.1%) and an average listed position of 4.50. Its best position was 2. It was named by anthropic, deepseek, google, and grok.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking medically underwritten term coverage with 10- to 40-year level-premium periods; applicants whose prostate cancer was treated, is being monitored favorably, and may still qualify for standard or rated coverage after individual underwriting; and applicants who value a conversion option if future health changes make new underwriting difficult.

Main strengths for this use case. Protective evaluates cancer diagnoses case-by-case and underwriters evaluate diagnosis, treatment history, and current health status [30]. The company's term life insurance rates are below average for every age group under 70 [32]. Extended term options up to 40 years provide flexibility and long-term protection after a cancer diagnosis [27]. Conversion to permanent coverage without additional underwriting offers future adaptability [28]. Google reported that Protective can leverage both GenRe and SwissRe reinsurers on a single case to secure optimal underwriting offers for complex cases [33].

6. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they want wellness-linked premium discounts?
  • Does John Hancock's Vitality program affect underwriting for applicants with a prostate cancer history?

Verdict. John Hancock's fit rests on two distinct claims that the evidence treats very differently. The first — that John Hancock offers favorable underwriting for Gleason 6–7 cases — appears in broker and directory sources but was not verified in a current official John Hancock underwriting guide [34]. The second — that its Vitality wellness program can reduce premiums and provide access to advanced cancer screening — is documented in company materials [36]. An independent broker report from June 2015 stated that John Hancock had publicly announced favorable underwriting for early-stage prostate cancer and promised preferred rates but had not yet delivered those promised approvals at preferred rates in actual underwriting [38]. Whether that gap persists in 2026 is unclear.

Why it ranked here. John Hancock earned rank 6 with 3 platform mentions (42.9%) and an average listed position of 3.00. Its best position was 1. It was named by google, kimi, and perplexity.

Best suited for. Applicants whose treatment is completed, PSA history is stable, and medical records support conventional full underwriting; applicants who want term coverage with wellness rewards and may actively use Vitality; and applicants comparing several carriers through an independent agent rather than relying on a single-company quote.

Main strengths for this use case. John Hancock's underwriting guide for prostate cancer asks for current age, age at diagnosis, date of diagnosis, type of treatment, date treatment completed, stage, Gleason grade, any recurrence or spread, current PSA reading, and evidence of regular follow-up and PSA testing [40]. The underwriting guide states that Standard Plus may be possible five years after qualifying for Standard rates, and Preferred may be possible ten years after qualifying for Standard rates [40]. Google reported that John Hancock's HealthStyles crediting program permits underwriters to apply favorable lifestyle and health factors to improve a risk rating, potentially upgrading a prostate cancer survivor from Standard to Standard Plus after five years [41].

7. Banner Life Insurance Company

Read the full Banner Life Insurance Company fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

Verdict. Banner Life is the carrier most consistently cited for competitive pricing among prostate cancer survivors who qualify. Independent sources cite Banner as offering some of the lowest rates for prostate cancer at $37/month for whole coverage and $47/month for term in 2026 rankings [42]. Google reported that Banner can underwrite certain treated prostate cancer cases without adding flat extras, a common penalty among other standard market carriers [44]. The tradeoff: Banner does not publish prostate-cancer-specific underwriting criteria, and its accelerated underwriting program is limited to ages 20–50 without medical history issues, meaning most prostate cancer survivors will require full traditional underwriting [45].

Why it ranked here. Banner earned rank 7 with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 3.00. Its best position was 2. It was named by anthropic and deepseek.

Best suited for. Applicants whose prostate cancer was treated successfully and whose follow-up history is well documented; applicants willing to provide medical records, pathology, treatment, PSA history, and ongoing-monitoring information; and applicants seeking level-premium term coverage with a conversion option.

Main strengths for this use case. Banner's March 2026 underwriting guide states that personal cancer history is generally capped at Standard Plus at best for cancers other than superficial basal or squamous skin cancer, with the result depending on cancer type, staging, date of onset, treatment, and treatment efficacy [47]. Banner uses Standard Plus as the base rating class for health-impaired applicants and applies table ratings from that base, which independent analysis confirms results in lower premiums than competitors using Standard base ratings [48]. Banner is one of the few major insurers that does not penalize applicants for family history of cancer [50]. OPTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year terms with level premiums and a conversion option [51]. Banner Life maintains an A+ rating from A.M.

8. Symetra

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Symetra worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they had Stage 1 disease treated with surgery only and want a rate-class upgrade?
  • Does Symetra's GoodLife Rewards program offset table ratings for prostate cancer survivors?

Verdict. Symetra is the carrier with the most polarized evidence in this index. Anthropic rated it "strong" and cited independent sources describing Symetra as "an excellent option for people with a history of cancer, including early-stage breast, cervical, colon, prostate, skin, testicular, or thyroid cancer" [52]. Google described Symetra's GoodLife Rewards program, which allows qualifying applicants age 70 or younger to offset up to three table ratings or upgrade to a better rate class based on health factors including regular PSA screening [54]. But deepseek and kimi both rated it "uncertain," finding no publicly confirmed prostate-cancer-specific underwriting rules, acceptance thresholds, or rates [55][e8:kimi:jrcinsurancegroup.com].

Why it ranked here. Symetra earned rank 8 with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 3.50. Its best position was 3. It was named by grok and perplexity.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage with level premiums for 10, 15, 20, or 30 years; applicants whose treatment is completed, PSA is stable or undetectable, and records show no recurrence or spread; and applicants who want a permanent policy and may value optional living-benefit or cancer-related riders, subject to additional underwriting.

Main strengths for this use case. Symetra's underwriting guidelines for people with a history of many types of cancer make it unique among insurers, according to independent sources [53]. Symetra offers comparatively low rates to people who have had early-stage prostate cancer, and many people in remission from cancer will find that Symetra is flexible with many cancers and generally considers applicants much sooner after remission than other insurers [56]. Google reported that Symetra is one of the few carriers that will consider preferred rates for individuals with a personal history of prostate cancer, provided it was a single occurrence of low-grade, Stage 1 cancer and did not involve chemotherapy or radiation treatment [58].

9. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they are between ages 18 and 60 and want no-exam accelerated underwriting up to $3 million?
  • Does Pacific Life's PAL+ program accept applicants with a prostate cancer history, or are they routed to traditional underwriting?

Verdict. Pacific Life's PAL+ underwriting program is the most structured accelerated-underwriting pathway in this index. It routes applications through accelerated, modified, or traditional underwriting and can offer no-exam coverage up to $3 million for eligible cases [59]. Independent analysis ranks Pacific Life as the best no-exam life insurance for cancer survivors [61]. The critical limits: PAL+ accelerated underwriting is restricted to ages 18–60, and public materials do not confirm whether a specific prostate-cancer history would qualify for accelerated, modified, or only traditional underwriting [59].

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life earned rank 9 with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 6.00. Its best position was 3. It was named by anthropic and kimi.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking term coverage with level premiums and a future conversion option; applicants ages 18–60 who may qualify for PAL+ accelerated underwriting and up to $3 million of PL Promise Term coverage; applicants ages 18–70 who can provide recent physical and laboratory evidence and may be evaluated through modified underwriting; and applicants whose cancer history is stable, well documented, and likely to satisfy standard-or-better or potentially substandard underwriting.

Main strengths for this use case. PAL+ has three underwriting pathways — accelerated, modified, and traditional — and applications are routed to the least invasive option possible, with automatic pivoting if the first path is not a fit [63]. Cancer survivors in remission may qualify for the accelerated no-exam option with coverage up to $3 million [64]. The accelerated pathway uses health questionnaires and prescription history instead of in-person exams, with typical approval in one to two weeks [65].

10. Northwestern Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Northwestern Mutual worth it for life insurance after prostate cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they want permanent coverage with dividends and a career-advisor relationship?
  • Does Northwestern Mutual offer guaranteed-issue or no-exam coverage for applicants with a prostate cancer history?

Verdict. Northwestern Mutual is the most financially conservative option in this index and the least transparent about prostate-cancer underwriting. It holds the highest financial strength rating from all four major rating agencies and has paid dividends every year since 1872, with an expected 2026 dividend payout of approximately $9.2 billion [66]. But it does not offer policies with limited underwriting or guaranteed-issue options, which leaves no immediate coverage path for applicants with significant pre-existing conditions or those on active surveillance [68]. Google reported that Northwestern Mutual maintains tight internal controls over its proprietary underwriting manuals and has actively declined to participate in independent medical and genetic research inquiries clarifying how it assesses prostate cancer risks [69].

Why it ranked here. Northwestern Mutual earned rank 10 with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 6.00. Its best position was 5. It was named by kimi and perplexity.

Best suited for. Applicants whose prostate cancer was treated sufficiently long ago and whose current health and monitoring records support standard or non-standard underwriting; buyers seeking a combination of term coverage and permanent coverage, or who value lifelong coverage and cash-value features; and applicants willing to complete detailed medical underwriting and work directly with an advisor.

Main strengths for this use case. Northwestern Mutual offers both term and permanent life insurance categories relevant to different survivor needs [70]. Traditional underwriting can evaluate detailed medical records rather than relying solely on a simplified application. Advisor involvement may help structure coverage and collect the medical information needed for an individualized decision. All Northwestern Mutual term policies offer guaranteed conversion to permanent life insurance within a defined window with no additional underwriting required, valuable if health declines after diagnosis or recurrence occurs [71]. The company holds the highest financial strength rating from all four major rating agencies and has paid dividends every year since 1872 [66].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how life insurance carriers underwrite prostate cancer?
  • Which underwriting factors do AI platforms consistently identify as most important for life insurance after prostate cancer?

Three structural findings emerge from the evidence bundles.

First, no carrier publishes a prostate-cancer-specific underwriting table. Every one of the ten ranked entities has a documented gap between what platforms say about its prostate-cancer appetite and what the carrier itself publishes. Mutual of Omaha's public materials do not publish a prostate-cancer underwriting table [74]. Lincoln's public cancer guideline located for this assessment is for MoneyGuard, not necessarily its term-life underwriting rules [75]. Prudential's specific underwriting guidelines for prostate cancer survivors are not publicly detailed beyond the Field Underwriting Guide statement on Preferred ratings [76]. Corebridge's guaranteed-issue whole life product referenced in the ranking stage does not appear in retrieved underwriting guidelines [77]. Protective's public materials do not specify how age at diagnosis, stage, grade or Gleason score, PSA history, treatment type, surveillance status, recurrence, or time since treatment affect eligibility or rate class [78].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers do all seven AI platforms agree are worth considering after prostate cancer?
  • What do AI platforms agree on about the role of Gleason score and PSA history in life insurance underwriting?

Platforms agreed on several material points.

Mutual of Omaha belongs in every conversation. All seven platforms named it, and no platform disputed that its guaranteed-issue product provides a coverage path that does not depend on underwriting outcomes [79].

Gleason score, PSA trend, and time since treatment are the dominant underwriting variables. Platforms consistently identified these three factors as the ones carriers focus on most [86]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers for prostate cancer survivors received conflicting fit ratings across AI platforms?
  • Why do AI platforms disagree about whether John Hancock and Symetra offer favorable underwriting for prostate cancer?

Platforms disagreed on several material points, and these disagreements should be preserved rather than resolved.

John Hancock's Gleason 6–7 underwriting claim is unverified. Google, kimi, and grok described John Hancock as favorable for Gleason 6–7 cases 2+ years post-treatment [95]. Openai and deepseek found no verified public evidence of prostate-cancer-specific favorable underwriting or Gleason 6–7 accommodations [98]. An independent broker report from June 2015 stated that John Hancock had publicly announced favorable underwriting for early-stage prostate cancer and promised preferred rates but had not yet delivered those promised approvals at preferred rates in actual underwriting [100].

Symetra's cancer underwriting reputation is strong in some sources and unverified in others. Anthropic rated Symetra "strong" and cited independent sources describing it as "an excellent option for people with a history of cancer" [102].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a life insurance carrier after prostate cancer?
  • How should a prostate cancer survivor compare life insurance quotes from multiple carriers?
  • Which life insurance carrier should a buyer choose after prostate cancer if they need coverage within 12 months of treatment?

The evidence supports a five-step decision process.

Step 1: Determine whether you need guaranteed acceptance or can pursue underwriting. If treatment is recent, active, or recurrent, or if you have been declined elsewhere, Mutual of Omaha's guaranteed-issue whole life product provides a coverage path that does not depend on underwriting outcomes [103]. If treatment is completed and PSA is stable, fully underwritten coverage from Lincoln Financial, Prudential, Protective Life, Banner Life, Symetra, Pacific Life, or Northwestern Mutual may provide more coverage at a lower cost per dollar of benefit.

Step 2: Match your clinical profile to the carrier most likely to reward it. Age 70+ with Stage 1 history and undetectable PSA points toward Protective Life [104]. Diagnosed after age 60 with Gleason 6 or lower and undetectable PSA points toward Prudential [105].

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms on the authoritative research date of 2026-09-22. The prompt asked: "A consumer has previously been diagnosed with or treated for prostate cancer and wants life insurance. They understand that underwriting may consider age at diagnosis, stage, grade or Gleason score where relevant, PSA history, treatment, current monitoring, recurrence, and time since treatment. Which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for applicants with a history of prostate cancer, and why?"

The seven platforms included were openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. Each platform's response was collected, and entities named by at least two platforms qualified for the final ranking. Twenty-four unique entities were named across platforms; ten qualified.

The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment. .

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations materially affect how this index should be used.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce a different ranking.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported 2026-02-14 for Mutual of Omaha and 2026-01-15 for Lincoln Financial, Banner Life, and Protective Life; deepseek reported 2026-06-01 for Prudential and Pacific Life, 2026-06-11 for Symetra, 2026-06-12 for John Hancock, and 2026-01-05 for Northwestern Mutual. Anthropic reported 2026-01-20 for Corebridge Financial. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Platform mentions are not fit assessments. All included platforms evaluated fit, but platform_mentions counts only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. An entity named by two platforms may have been assessed by more.

No carrier publishes a prostate-cancer-specific underwriting table. Every ranked entity has a documented gap between what platforms say about its prostate-cancer appetite and what the carrier itself publishes. Buyers should verify all underwriting assumptions directly with the carrier or an independent broker before applying. .

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader of this 7-platform AI index for life insurance after prostate cancer, named by all seven platforms (100.0% share). Its guaranteed-issue whole life product provides a coverage path that does not depend on underwriting outcomes, which is why platforms named it consistently even when they ranked it lower for applicants with favorable histories.

The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are: Lincoln Financial for fully underwritten term coverage with a documented prostate-cancer underwriting pathway (6 mentions, 85.7%); Prudential for applicants diagnosed after age 60 with Gleason 6 or lower and undetectable PSA, which holds the best average listed position in the study (1.2); Corebridge Financial for higher-risk cases needing substandard table flexibility and stage-based underwriting timelines; Protective Life for applicants age 70+ with Stage 1 history and undetectable PSA; Banner Life Insurance Company for the lowest published term rates among survivors 2+ years post-treatment; Symetra for Stage 1 surgery-only cases seeking rate-class upgrade potential; Pacific Life for ages 18–60 who want no-exam accelerated underwriting up to $3 million; and Northwestern Mutual for buyers who want permanent coverage, dividends, and a career-advisor relationship. .

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for someone with a history of prostate cancer?

There is no single best carrier. Mutual of Omaha was named by all seven platforms and provides a guaranteed-issue fallback. Lincoln Financial, Prudential, and Protective Life were named by multiple platforms for applicants with favorable, well-documented histories. The right carrier depends on stage, Gleason score, PSA trend, treatment type, recurrence status, and time since treatment.

Can I get life insurance after prostate cancer?

Yes. Multiple carriers in this index offer coverage after prostate cancer, ranging from guaranteed-issue whole life with no health questions to fully underwritten term and permanent coverage. Eligibility and pricing depend on the complete medical record.

What underwriting factors matter most for life insurance after prostate cancer?

Platforms consistently identified age at diagnosis, stage, Gleason score or grade, PSA history and trend, treatment type, current monitoring, recurrence status, and time since treatment as the dominant variables [1]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaLincoln FinancialPrudentialCorebridge FinancialProtective LifeJohn HancockBanner Life Insurance CompanySymetraPacific LifeNorthwestern Mutual
ChatGPT#2#1————————
Claude#9—#1#5#10—#2—#3—
DeepSeek#5#3#1#8#2—#4———
Grok#5#2#1—#3——#4——
Perplexity#8#7#2#4—#1—#3—#5
Kimi#2#10—#1—#3——#9#7
Gemini#6#2#1—#3#5————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
24
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

344 total · 176 independent · 150 company-owned · 18 unclear

Evidence support

253 direct · 64 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

11f572f4cd986888e6ee334a5de7335fc0852657ce9ac3587c44aa76e9f628c0