Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance After Breast Cancer

Across seven AI platforms asked one standardized question about life insurance after breast cancer, Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader: it was named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) and ranked first by OpenAI, with an average listed position of 5.14.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Across seven AI platforms asked one standardized question about life insurance after breast cancer, Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader: it was named by all seven platforms (100.0% share) and ranked first by OpenAI, with an average listed position of 5.14. The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Pacific Life (best for no-exam accelerated term coverage up to $3 million for qualifying applicants), Banner Life (best for competitively priced fully underwritten term with a Standard Plus table-rating baseline), Lincoln Financial (best for company-reported breast-cancer underwriting specialization), and Prudential (best for documented early-stage breast-cancer underwriting rules). Ten carriers qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation: this is a single-prompt, single-run study of platform-reported evidence, not independent verification of carrier underwriting outcomes, and company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Life insurance after breast cancer (Health Conditions & High-Risk Life Insurance)
  • Target buyer: A U.S. consumer previously treated for breast cancer who understands that underwriting may consider stage, grade, receptor status where relevant, treatment history, recurrence, time since treatment, current surveillance, age, and overall health
  • Platforms included (7): OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (authoritative run date)
  • Unique entities named: 21
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but a platform that did not name an entity during ranking discovery does not contribute to that entity's mention count.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for someone with a history of breast cancer in 2026?
  • Which carrier did all seven AI platforms name for life insurance after breast cancer?
  • How many platforms named each carrier for breast cancer survivor life insurance?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha75.141Applicants age 45-85 seeking guaranteed acceptance or no medical underwriting for modest final-expense coverage.; Applicants who have been declined, postponed, or offered unaffordable conventional coverage.; Applicants willing to accept lower face amounts and a possible graded death benefit.
2Pacific Life63.001Applicants whose breast cancer treatment is completed and who want competitively structured term coverage with a conversion option.; Applicants willing to use an independent agent to submit complete oncology, treatment, surveillance, and medical-history information.; Applicants who may value converting term coverage to Pacific Life permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.
3Banner Life63.172Applicants seeking fully underwritten term coverage with multiple duration choices.; Applicants whose treatment is complete and whose medical records support favorable underwriting.; Applicants who value conversion to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting, subject to policy limits and deadlines.
4Lincoln Financial52.201Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage of $250,000 or more.; Applicants whose breast cancer treatment is completed and whose medical records support favorable underwriting.; Applicants who value future conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.
5Prudential52.801Applicants with completed treatment, stable follow-up, and a sufficiently long period since treatment who are willing to undergo full underwriting.; Applicants seeking term coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection.; Applicants who value a term-to-permanent conversion option, subject to the applicable policy terms.
6Transamerica56.003Applicants seeking term coverage with potential nonmedical or accelerated underwriting, where the applicant is otherwise eligible.; Older applicants or applicants seeking approximately $1,000-$50,000 of simplified-issue final-expense whole life coverage.; Applicants who value living-benefit riders, subject to state availability and policy terms.
7Protective36.675Applicants seeking conventional term coverage and willing to complete a medical history review, phone interview, and likely paramedical examination.; Applicants whose treatment is complete and whose current health and surveillance records support insurability.; Applicants who value a future conversion option that may not require new medical underwriting.
8Physicians Mutual37.336Applicants whose prior breast cancer or other health history makes traditionally underwritten coverage difficult or unavailable.; Final-expense, funeral, debt, or modest legacy needs.; Applicants within the product's eligible age range who value guaranteed acceptance more than maximum coverage or lowest possible cost.
9Haven Life (MassMutual)37.675Applicants seeking affordable level-term coverage rather than permanent insurance.; Applicants comfortable with medical underwriting, possible paramedical examination, and possible attending-physician-record requests.; Applicants whose treatment is completed, recurrence-free status is well documented, and surveillance records are available.
10Symetra23.001Applicants seeking conventional term insurance and willing to undergo full medical underwriting.; Applicants whose treatment is completed and whose cancer history may be favorably evaluated based on time since treatment and current health.; Applicants who want level premiums for a selected 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a breast cancer survivor choose if they need guaranteed acceptance with no health questions?
  • Is a no-exam term policy or a guaranteed-issue final-expense policy better after breast cancer treatment?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they want the lowest cost per dollar of coverage and can pass full underwriting?

The ranking table is the authority for order; the buyer-fit table below maps each ranked carrier to the version of the need its evidence bundle actually supports.

Buyer situationBest-matched ranked carrierWhy, per supplied evidence
Currently in treatment, recent diagnosis, or declined elsewhere; needs guaranteed acceptanceMutual of Omaha (rank 1)Guaranteed Whole Life requires no medical exam or health questions for eligible ages, generally 45–85
Needs a small permanent policy for burial or final expenses onlyPhysicians Mutual (rank 8)Guaranteed-issue modified whole life, no health questions, public maximum benefit of $30,000
Wants to avoid a medical exam but needs larger term coveragePacific Life (rank 2)PAL+ accelerated pathway described as no exam and.

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Mutual of Omaha product should a breast cancer survivor choose if they are currently in treatment?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Mutual of Omaha's guaranteed-issue whole life after breast cancer?

Mutual of Omaha is the only carrier named by all seven platforms, and its evidence bundle is the broadest in the study. The verdict across platforms is consistently "mixed" or "good" rather than uniformly positive: it is a credible fallback when conventional underwriting is unavailable, but its guaranteed-issue and simplified-issue products carry modest face amounts, a two-year limited-benefit period, and no publicly disclosed breast-cancer-specific underwriting table.

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named it, and OpenAI placed it first. Its average listed position of 5.14 is the weakest among the top five, which reflects that several platforms treated it as a fallback rather than a first choice. No platform disputed its availability; the disagreement was about fit, not existence.

Best suited for. Applicants age 45–85 seeking guaranteed acceptance or no medical underwriting for modest final-expense coverage; applicants who have been declined, postponed, or offered unaffordable conventional coverage; applicants willing to accept lower face amounts and a possible graded death benefit.

Main strengths for this use case. Guaranteed Whole Life is described as available without medical exams or health questions for eligible ages, generally 45–85, with New York availability and ages differing [1]. Living Promise Whole Life is a simplified-issue product with a short health questionnaire rather than a full underwriting exam [2]. Premiums are described as fixed and benefits not reduced or canceled while premiums are paid [3]. Google's evidence adds that Mutual of Omaha is described as highly flexible regarding preventative breast-cancer drugs: survivors taking Tamoxifen or Anastrozole can qualify for Level (immediate) benefit coverage on Living Promise provided primary treatment or remission occurred at least four years earlier [4].

Main limitations. Guaranteed-issue coverage is generally limited to final-expense-sized amounts — public materials identify $2,000–$25,000 for Guaranteed Whole Life and up to $50,000 for the Living Promise level-benefit plan [1].

2. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life or Banner Life better for life insurance after breast cancer when avoiding a medical exam matters most?
  • Which Pacific Life product should a breast cancer survivor choose if they want term coverage up to $3 million without an exam?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Pacific Life's PAL+ accelerated underwriting after breast cancer?

Pacific Life ranked second on six platform mentions and the strongest average listed position among the top three (3.00). Its evidence bundle centers on one distinctive capability: the PAL+ underwriting program, which routes applications among accelerated, modified, and traditional pathways.

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named it, and Perplexity placed it first. Its average listed position of 3.00 is better than Banner Life's 3.17 despite Banner's higher best position, because Pacific Life was never placed lower than fourth by any platform that named it.

Best suited for. Applicants whose breast cancer treatment is completed and who want competitively structured term coverage with a conversion option; applicants willing to use an independent agent to submit complete oncology, treatment, surveillance, and medical-history information; applicants who may value converting term coverage to Pacific Life permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.

Main strengths for this use case. PL Promise Term provides 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year level-premium term coverage with a stated minimum death benefit of $50,000 [7]. The accelerated PAL+ pathway is described as no medical exam and no APS, up to $3 million of PL Promise Term coverage, ages 18–60, standard or better risk class [8]. PL Promise Term can be converted in whole or in part to an available Pacific Life universal-life policy during the level-premium period, subject to a stated age limit of 70, without new underwriting [9]. Anthropic's evidence cites independent recognition of Pacific Life as a strong no-exam option for cancer patients, with sample pricing of $38/month standard versus $46/month accelerated for a 40-year-old woman seeking $500,000 over 20 years [10].

Main limitations. Pacific Life does not publish a breast-cancer-specific table showing how stage, grade, receptor status, treatment type, recurrence, time since treatment, surveillance results, or age affect eligibility, rating, postponement, or decline [12]. Modified underwriting requires evidence of a physical examination and laboratory work within the previous 12 months [13].

3. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they expect a table rating and want the lowest rated premium?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Banner Life OPTerm after breast cancer treatment?

Banner Life ranked third on six platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.17. Its distinguishing evidence is a substandard rating structure that starts from a more favorable baseline than most competitors, plus the widest published term-duration range in the study.

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named it, with Grok and Perplexity placing it second. Its best position of 2 is the highest among carriers ranked third or lower, and no platform that named it placed it below fifth.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking fully underwritten term coverage with multiple duration choices; applicants whose treatment is complete and whose medical records support favorable underwriting; applicants who value conversion to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting, subject to policy limits and deadlines.

Main strengths for this use case. OPTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year level-premium terms, with face amounts from $100,000 to $10 million [14]. Substandard premiums are calculated from a Standard Plus rate class rather than the lower Standard baseline used by most carriers, which reduces the premium add-on for rated policies [15]. Google's evidence states each table rating adds 25% premium on top of standard rates, calculated from that Standard Plus baseline [17]. Banner is described as one of the few major insurers that does not penalize applicants with a family history of breast cancer [18]. OPTerm can generally be converted to a Banner universal life policy during the guaranteed level-premium period or until attained age 70, whichever comes first, and conversion may preserve the existing underwriting class [19].

Main limitations. Banner's public materials do not disclose breast-cancer-specific underwriting rules, postponement periods, ratings, or acceptance outcomes [20]. Applicants currently receiving active treatment or with a cancer diagnosis or treatment within the last 12 months are generally postponed or declined for traditional coverage [21].

4. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they want a carrier that publicly reports breast-cancer underwriting specialization?
  • What should a buyer verify before relying on Lincoln Financial's 54% standard-rate figure?

Lincoln Financial ranked fourth on five platform mentions but has the best average listed position of any carrier in the study (2.20). Four of the five platforms that named it placed it first or second.

Why it ranked here. Five of seven platforms named it, and both Google and Grok placed it first. Its average listed position of 2.20 is the strongest in the table, but its mention count of five keeps it below the three carriers named by six or seven platforms.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage of $250,000 or more; applicants whose breast cancer treatment is completed and whose medical records support favorable underwriting; applicants who value future conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent coverage without new medical underwriting.

Main strengths for this use case. Lincoln states that its underwriting guidelines include specialized approaches for breast cancer and claims that 54% of its breast-cancer clients receive standard rates; this is a company-reported average, not a guarantee for an individual applicant and not independently validated in the cited material [22]. LifeElements Level Term provides 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year guaranteed level-premium periods with a $250,000 minimum face amount [23]. LifeElements can generally be converted to a qualifying Lincoln permanent policy without new underwriting before the end of the level-premium period or attained age 70, whichever comes first [24]. Perplexity's evidence cites a Lincoln underwriting document stating breast cancer may be considered after a six-month postponement from last treatment, with cases involving lymph node involvement and treatment within the past 10 years depending on stage, grade, tumor size, treatment type, and follow-up care [25].

Main limitations. The strongest public breast-cancer underwriting detail located applies to Lincoln MoneyGuard, not specifically to LifeElements term insurance [27]. The 54% standard-rate figure is a company-reported average whose date, denominator, product mix, and applicability to a new applicant are not fully specified [22].

5. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they had Stage 0, DCIS, or LCIS disease and want documented underwriting rules?
  • What flat extra or table rating should a buyer expect from Prudential after early-stage breast cancer treatment?

Prudential ranked fifth on five platform mentions and an average listed position of 2.80. It has the most granular publicly described breast-cancer underwriting rules of any carrier in the study, but those rules come with strict eligibility boundaries.

Why it ranked here. Five of seven platforms named it, with Anthropic and DeepSeek placing it first. Its average listed position of 2.80 is second only to Lincoln Financial among the top five, but its mention count of five places it below the three carriers named by six or seven platforms.

Best suited for. Applicants with completed treatment, stable follow-up, and a sufficiently long period since treatment who are willing to undergo full underwriting; applicants seeking term coverage for income replacement, mortgage protection, or family protection; applicants who value a term-to-permanent conversion option, subject to the applicable policy terms.

Main strengths for this use case. Google's evidence describes Prudential's published underwriting rules in detail: Standard ratings for Stage 0 (in-situ, DCIS, or LCIS) breast cancer if it is low-grade and estrogen receptor positive; a flat extra of $5.00 per $1,000 of face value for three years for intermediate-grade, high-grade, ER-negative, comedo, or pleomorphic cases; and Standard ratings for Stage 1A applicants diagnosed at age 40 or older with low-grade, ER-positive tumors [28]. Prudential can offer its Non-Smoker Plus rate class to survivors diagnosed at age 40 or older with tumors of 1mm or less, low-grade, ER-positive, and normal annual mammograms [29]. Prudential provides underwriting credits to improve health ratings for in-situ breast cancer cases meeting specified criteria [30]. Perplexity's evidence confirms that Prudential's underwriting materials explicitly address breast cancer and note that stage, nodal involvement, tumor size, age at diagnosis, grade, receptor status, treatment completion, and recurrence history can affect the offer [31].

Main limitations. Applicants with metastatic breast cancer or more than three positive lymph nodes are considered uninsurable by Prudential [32].

6. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Transamerica product should a breast cancer survivor choose if they need a small final-expense policy without a medical exam?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Transamerica's Trendsetter LB or final expense coverage after breast cancer?

Transamerica ranked sixth on five platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.00. It is the only carrier in the top six whose evidence bundle spans both a fully underwritten term product and a simplified-issue final-expense line.

Why it ranked here. Five of seven platforms named it, but OpenAI and Perplexity placed it third while Anthropic and Grok placed it seventh and Kimi placed it tenth. That spread produces the widest average-position gap between adjacent ranks in the table.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking term coverage with potential nonmedical or accelerated underwriting, where the applicant is otherwise eligible; older applicants or applicants seeking approximately $1,000–$50,000 of simplified-issue final-expense whole life coverage; applicants who value living-benefit riders, subject to state availability and policy terms.

Main strengths for this use case. Trendsetter LB is a term life product with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, and 30-year initial level-premium periods, a stated $25,000 minimum face amount, and living-benefit options subject to limitations and state availability [33]. Trendsetter LB includes chronic, critical, and terminal illness accelerated death benefits inherent in the product, subject to state availability [34]. The Final Expense Solutions Portfolio is simplified-issue whole life coverage advertised at $1,000–$50,000, with guaranteed level premiums and potential same-day approval without exams or labs through the electronic application process [35]. Anthropic's evidence cites coverage up to $2 million without a medical exam for qualified Trendsetter LB applicants [36].

Main limitations. Transamerica's public product materials do not publish a breast-cancer-specific decision table covering stage, grade, receptor status, treatment history, recurrence, time since treatment, or surveillance [33]. Perplexity's evidence cites a Transamerica underwriting guide for Trendsetter products stating that any ratable cancer history and cancers treated with radiation and/or chemotherapy are not eligible for Living Benefits coverage, and that underwriting may rate the base policy, limit benefits, or offer a different product based on medical information [37].

7. Protective

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they want a conversion rider that may not require new underwriting?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Protective Classic Choice term after breast cancer treatment?

Protective ranked seventh on three platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.67. It is the highest-ranked carrier whose evidence bundle includes a company-published article specifically addressing life insurance coverage for breast cancer survivors.

Why it ranked here. Only three of seven platforms named it during ranking discovery, which caps its position below the six carriers with five or more mentions. Among the three that named it, Anthropic placed it ninth, Kimi fifth, and Perplexity sixth.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional term coverage and willing to complete a medical history review, phone interview, and likely paramedical examination; applicants whose treatment is complete and whose current health and surveillance records support insurability; applicants who value a future conversion option that may not require new medical underwriting.

Main strengths for this use case. Protective explicitly states in published content that breast cancer survivors can qualify for life insurance if they meet underwriting criteria, and has developed underwriting guidelines intended to make coverage possible for survivors [38]. Protective's medical field guide asks for cancer type and location, pathology results including tumor size, stage, and grade, metastasis, treatment type and end date, recurrence, and date of most recent follow-up [39]. The optional Conversion Choice rider with ExtendCare can allow conversion to certain Protective permanent products without new evidence of insurability at conversion [40]. Protective's underwriting criteria for premium tiers no longer penalize applicants solely for a family history of cancer unless a parent or sibling died from a genetically predisposed cancer such as breast cancer prior to age 60 [41].

Main limitations. Public Protective materials reviewed do not specify how stage, grade, receptor status, treatment type, recurrence history, time since treatment, or surveillance translate into approval or rate classes [42]. Cancer history is listed as an underwriting factor requiring additional examination or documentation, and applicants with a history of cancer are excluded from Protective's accelerated, fluidless underwriting guidelines [43].

8. Physicians Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Physicians Mutual worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they need guaranteed acceptance and cannot wait for a full death benefit?
  • What is the exact graded-benefit period and maximum coverage on Physicians Mutual's guaranteed-issue whole life policy?

Physicians Mutual ranked eighth on three platform mentions and an average listed position of 7.33. Its evidence bundle describes the most permissive acceptance standard in the study paired with the most restrictive early-benefit structure.

Why it ranked here. Only three of seven platforms named it during ranking discovery. Among those three, Anthropic placed it sixth, Grok eighth, and Kimi eighth. Its best position of 6 is the lowest best-position among the top eight.

Best suited for. Applicants whose prior breast cancer or other health history makes traditionally underwritten coverage difficult or unavailable; final-expense, funeral, debt, or modest legacy needs; applicants within the product's eligible age range who value guaranteed acceptance more than maximum coverage or lowest possible cost.

Main strengths for this use case. The guaranteed-issue product requires no health questions and no medical exam, so breast-cancer stage, grade, receptor status, treatment history, recurrence, surveillance, and time since treatment are not used to approve this particular product in the ordinary application process [45]. Public materials state guaranteed coverage, lifetime protection while premiums are paid, cash-value accumulation, and benefit amounts up to $30,000 [45]. Anthropic's evidence cites a MoneyGeek score of 4.6 out of 5, described as the highest in that analysis, and an A+ AM Best rating [46]. Google's evidence states that individuals with active, advanced, or metastatic (Stage 4) breast cancer cannot be declined [48].

Main limitations. For non-accidental death during the first two years, the beneficiary receives 110% of premiums paid rather than the full face amount [49]. A maximum public benefit of $30,000 may be adequate for funeral costs or a modest legacy but is unlikely to replace income or cover a substantial mortgage [45]. Anthropic's evidence cites an NAIC complaint index of 3.49, well above the industry benchmark of 1.0 [50].

9. Haven Life (MassMutual)

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Haven Life (MassMutual) worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they want a digital application but can complete full underwriting?
  • What should a buyer verify about Haven Life's operational status before applying after breast cancer?

Haven Life (MassMutual) ranked ninth on three platform mentions and an average listed position of 7.67. Its evidence bundle contains the study's most consequential unresolved conflict: whether the platform is still accepting new applications.

Why it ranked here. Only three of seven platforms named it during ranking discovery. Among those three, Grok placed it fifth, DeepSeek eighth, and Anthropic tenth. Its best position of 5 is the highest among the bottom three carriers.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking affordable level-term coverage rather than permanent insurance; applicants comfortable with medical underwriting, possible paramedical examination, and possible attending-physician-record requests; applicants whose treatment is completed, recurrence-free status is well documented, and surveillance records are available.

Main strengths for this use case. Haven Life states that cancer underwriting may consider cancer type, stage, treatment history, and recovery dates, and describes tumor size and grade as potentially relevant [51]. Haven Term is level-premium term insurance with stated term choices of 10, 15, 20, 25, or 30 years and historically advertised coverage up to $3 million for eligible applicants [52]. MassMutual, the issuing insurer, revised its underwriting guidelines for breast cancer survivors in 2011 to incorporate modern staging and receptor status, resulting in more favorable ratings for many survivors [53]. MassMutual holds an A++ (Superior) rating from AM Best [55].

Main limitations. Haven Life's eligibility guidance indicates that a history of cancer is not eligible for the no-exam Haven Simple path and requires the fully underwritten Haven Term product [56]. Haven Life's InstantTerm algorithm is optimized for healthy applicants under 60; applicants with complex medical histories are routed to traditional MassMutual underwriting [57]. Haven Life does not offer whole life or permanent coverage through its digital platform [58]. Google's evidence states that MassMutual wound down the Haven Life brand, stopping new applications on January 12, 2024, and issuing its final policies on March 31, 2024 [59].

10. Symetra

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Symetra worth it for life insurance after breast cancer, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose after breast cancer if they were table-rated and want a contractual rate-reconsideration path?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Symetra term life after breast cancer treatment?

Symetra ranked tenth on two platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.00. It is the only carrier in the table whose evidence bundle centers on a post-issue rate-reconsideration feature rather than an initial underwriting advantage.

Why it ranked here. Only two of seven platforms named it during ranking discovery — the minimum required to qualify. Kimi placed it first and Anthropic placed it fifth, producing an average listed position of 3.00 that is better than four higher-ranked carriers but a mention count that places it last.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional term insurance and willing to undergo full medical underwriting; applicants whose treatment is completed and whose cancer history may be favorably evaluated based on time since treatment and current health; applicants who want level premiums for a selected 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term.

Main strengths for this use case. Symetra Term is fully underwritten and offers 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year terms, with coverage from $250,000 and up [61]. Symetra Term policies are described as allowing extra ratings to be reconsidered after the second policy anniversary with evidence of improved insurability [62]. Anthropic's evidence cites independent recognition of Symetra as an excellent option for people with early-stage breast cancer history, offering comparatively low rates to those who had early-stage breast, cervical, colon, prostate, skin, testicular, or thyroid cancer, with no recurrences required for the best rates [63]. Symetra holds an A (Excellent) financial strength rating from AM Best as of May 2026 [64].

Main limitations. Symetra does not offer whole life insurance; its permanent products are limited to indexed universal life, variable universal life, and guaranteed universal life [65]. Symetra Term has a $250,000 minimum coverage amount, which excludes applicants with modest coverage needs [66]. Grok's evidence states Symetra is not available in California, Florida, DC, Delaware, North Dakota, or South Dakota [67].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how life insurance carriers are positioned for breast cancer survivors?
  • Which underwriting approach do AI platforms most often associate with life insurance after breast cancer?

Three structural patterns emerge from the ten qualifying carriers.

First, the market splits into two distinct underwriting philosophies, and the ranking table reflects that split rather than resolving it. Mutual of Omaha, Physicians Mutual, and Transamerica's final-expense line occupy the guaranteed-issue or simplified-issue tier, where breast-cancer history is largely bypassed in exchange for lower face amounts and graded early benefits. Pacific Life, Banner Life, Lincoln Financial, Prudential, Protective, Haven Life, and Symetra occupy the fully underwritten tier, where the cancer history is evaluated in detail and the outcome depends on stage, grade, receptor status, treatment history, recurrence, time since treatment, surveillance, age, and overall health.

Second, no carrier in the study publishes a complete breast-cancer underwriting table. Every fully underwritten carrier's evidence bundle contains an explicit "unclear" or "limitation" finding about the absence of published breast-cancer-specific rules.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did all seven AI platforms agree about life insurance after breast cancer?
  • Which carriers did the AI platforms consistently describe as requiring full medical underwriting?

Agreement was strongest on structural facts rather than fit ratings.

  • Mutual of Omaha's guaranteed-issue availability. All seven platforms named it, and every bundle that discussed the product confirmed that Guaranteed Whole Life requires no medical exam or health questions for eligible ages [68].
  • The two-year graded benefit on guaranteed-issue products. OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google all described a limited-benefit or graded period on guaranteed-issue coverage, generally two years, with payment of premiums plus interest rather than the full face amount for qualifying natural-cause deaths [75]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree about which carrier is best for life insurance after breast cancer?
  • Which carrier's operational status did the AI platforms dispute?

Disagreement clustered in four areas.

Fit ratings for the same carrier. Mutual of Omaha received "good" from four platforms and "mixed" from three [78]. Lincoln Financial received "strong" from two platforms, "good" from two, "mixed" from one, and "uncertain" from two [85]. Symetra received "strong" from one platform and "uncertain" from another [92].

Haven Life's operational status. Google stated Haven Life is permanently defunct and stopped accepting new applications on January 12, 2024 [94]. Anthropic cited a conflicting 2026 source reporting 847,000 policies issued in 2026 [95]. Grok sided with the closure finding [96]. This conflict is unresolved in the supplied evidence and is material to any buyer considering Haven Life. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • How should a breast cancer survivor choose between guaranteed-issue and fully underwritten life insurance?
  • What should a buyer check before applying for life insurance after breast cancer treatment?

The ranking table orders carriers by platform consensus, not by suitability for any individual buyer. Use it as a shortlist, then apply the following decision sequence drawn from the supplied evidence.

Step 1: Determine whether you are likely to qualify for fully underwritten coverage. If treatment is complete, recurrence-free status is well documented, and surveillance records are available, the fully underwritten tier — Pacific Life, Banner Life, Lincoln Financial, Prudential, Protective, Haven Life, or Symetra — may produce substantially more coverage at a lower cost per dollar than guaranteed issue. If treatment is recent, active, recurrent, or metastatic, the guaranteed-issue tier — Mutual of Omaha or Physicians Mutual — is the realistic path.

Step 2: Match the product structure to the need. Term coverage suits income replacement, mortgage protection, and family protection. Final-expense whole life suits burial, funeral, and modest legacy needs. Guaranteed-issue coverage is generally too small for income replacement [97]. .

Methodology

This study sent one standardized prompt to seven AI platforms on 2026-09-22: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for applicants with a history of breast cancer, and why, given that underwriting may consider stage, grade, receptor status where relevant, treatment history, recurrence, time since treatment, current surveillance, age, and overall health.

Twenty-one unique entities were named across the seven platform responses. Ten qualified for the final ranking by being named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. The ranking order is determined by platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but a platform that did not name an entity during ranking discovery does not contribute to that entity's mention count. Each entity's evidence bundle was compiled from the platforms that named it, and citation IDs are local to each entity.

Methodology Limitations

  • Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported evidence, not verified facts. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
  • Company-owned citations outnumber independent ones. Across the ten entity bundles, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations. Company claims should not be described as independently verified.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Anthropic reported 2026-01-15 for Mutual of Omaha and 2026-09-22 for Pacific Life; DeepSeek reported dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-11 across entities; Anthropic reported 2026-01-01 for Protective. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where sources conflict — Mutual of Omaha's age range and coverage limits, Physicians Mutual's maximum face amount, Haven Life's operational status, Symetra's rate-reconsideration terms — the conflict is described and buyers are told what to verify. .

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for life insurance after breast cancer across seven AI platforms, named by all seven and ranked first by OpenAI. Its guaranteed-issue and simplified-issue products solve the access problem for survivors who cannot qualify elsewhere, but they do so with modest face amounts, a two-year limited-benefit period, and no publicly disclosed breast-cancer-specific underwriting rules.

For buyers who can complete full underwriting, the strongest alternatives are Pacific Life for no-exam accelerated term coverage up to $3 million, Banner Life for competitively priced term with a Standard Plus table-rating baseline, Lincoln Financial for company-reported breast-cancer underwriting specialization, and Prudential for the most granular publicly described early-stage breast-cancer underwriting rules. Physicians Mutual is the clearest guaranteed-acceptance fallback for final-expense needs.

No carrier in this study publishes a complete breast-cancer underwriting table. The single most useful action a buyer can take is to obtain an informal or preliminary underwriting assessment from at least two carriers using identical medical disclosure before submitting a formal application.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for someone with a history of breast cancer?

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader, named by all seven platforms studied. It is best suited to guaranteed-issue or simplified-issue final-expense coverage rather than large income-replacement coverage.

Can I get life insurance during active breast cancer treatment?

Guaranteed-issue products from Mutual of Omaha and Physicians Mutual require no health questions and no medical exam, so active treatment does not cause a decline on those specific products [1]. Fully underwritten term products generally postpone or decline applicants in active treatment [3].

How long after breast cancer treatment do I need to wait before applying for term life insurance?

Platform-reported figures vary. Banner Life postpones applicants with a cancer diagnosis or treatment within the last 12 months [1]. Prudential requires a two-year postponement for most cancers not meeting its lowest-risk criteria [2]. Mutual of Omaha's Living Promise excludes cancer diagnosed or treated within the past two years [3]. These are platform-reported figures, not a single verified industry standard. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaPacific LifeBanner LifeLincoln FinancialPrudentialTransamericaProtectivePhysicians MutualHaven Life (MassMutual)Symetra
ChatGPT#1————#3————
Claude#8#3#4#2#1#7#9#6#10#5
DeepSeek#2#3#5—#1———#8—
Grok#6#3#2#1#4#7—#8#5—
Perplexity#7#1#2#5—#3#6———
Kimi#7#4#3#2#6#10#5#8—#1
Gemini#5#4#3#1#2—————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
21
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

352 total · 175 independent · 170 company-owned · 7 unclear

Evidence support

246 direct · 59 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

d442675143bb98e9f1f938307fe20e1b72c93a70a16c1ccca9cc9dd326a345c7