Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Guaranteed-Issue Final Expense Insurance

Gerber Life Guaranteed life insurance is the consensus leader for guaranteed-issue final expense insurance in this 7-platform study, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1.

Research: 2026-09-217 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Gerber Life Guaranteed life insurance is the consensus leader for guaranteed-issue final expense insurance in this 7-platform study, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. State Farm and Mutual of Omaha tie for the strongest alternatives on mentions (6 and 5 platforms respectively), with Mutual of Omaha matching Gerber's 2.0 average rank. Corebridge Financial and Colonial Penn round out the top five. The study sent one standardized prompt to seven AI platforms — openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google — on 2026-09-21, and 25 unique entities were named, of which 10 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation: platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews, and 6 of 7 platforms returned a usable fit assessment, so findings are not unanimous.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best guaranteed-issue final expense insurance for a consumer with significant health concerns who wants coverage without medical questions or a medical examination.
  • Target buyer: A consumer with significant health concerns who understands that guaranteed-issue policies may carry higher premiums, lower coverage limits, and a graded death benefit or waiting period for non-accidental death during the early policy years.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-21 (the authoritative run date; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata only and do not independently prove freshness).
  • Unique entities named: 25.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier.
  • Geography: United States.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for guaranteed-issue final expense coverage in 2026?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier was named by the most AI platforms, and how often did each appear?

The table below is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions — not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance62.001Applicants who cannot qualify for medically underwritten life insurance.; Consumers seeking permanent final-expense coverage of $5,000-$25,000.; Buyers who understand and can tolerate the two-year graded death benefit.
2State Farm65.331Applicants with significant health concerns who cannot qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage.; Buyers seeking a small permanent policy for funeral, burial, cremation, medical, or other final expenses.; Consumers who value level premiums, immediate policy issuance, and agent-assisted service.
3Mutual of Omaha52.001Applicants ages 45-85 who may not qualify for medically underwritten coverage.; Consumers seeking permanent final-expense coverage with fixed premiums and no medical exam or health questions.; Buyers needing approximately $2,000-$25,000 of coverage, subject to state-specific availability.
4Corebridge Financial52.801Applicants ages 50-80 who may be declined or heavily rated for medically underwritten coverage.; Consumers seeking permanent coverage of $5,000-$25,000 for funeral, burial, medical, or other final expenses.; Applicants who accept a two-year limitation on natural-death benefits and can maintain level premiums.
5Colonial Penn55.202Applicants generally ages 50-85 in eligible states who cannot qualify for medically underwritten coverage.; Buyers seeking permanent final-expense coverage and willing to accept a two-year limited benefit period.; Buyers needing a simple direct-to-consumer application with fixed premiums.
6Fidelity Life RAPIDecision Guaranteed Issue35.003Applicants ages 50-85 who may be declined or heavily rated elsewhere because of serious or chronic health conditions.; Buyers needing permanent coverage for funeral, medical, credit-card, or other final expenses.; Consumers who prioritize guaranteed acceptance and level premiums over lower cost or immediate full natural-death benefits.
7AARP Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance (New York Life)26.005AARP-eligible applicants generally ages 50–85, or eligible spouses/partners generally ages 45–85, subject to state exceptions.; Consumers seeking modest final-expense coverage for funeral costs, unpaid bills, rent, or mortgage obligations.; Buyers prioritizing lifetime coverage and premiums that the product page states will not increase.
8Foresters Financial27.506Applicants with significant health concerns who can still answer the application questions and qualify through simplified underwriting.; Buyers seeking permanent, level-premium final-expense coverage with cash value and coverage generally up to $35,000.; Seniors aged 50-85 with manageable health conditions who can answer no to knockout health questions on the application
9Kemper Life28.008Consumers whose health makes traditionally underwritten coverage unavailable and who are willing to purchase through an agent.; Small permanent-benefit needs such as burial or other final expenses, subject to confirming the policy's actual waiting-period terms.; Consumers ages 40–80 with serious chronic health conditions or pre-existing illnesses unable to qualify for traditional or simplified-issue coverage
10Transamerica Final Expense Guaranteed Issue28.507Applicants willing to answer health questions and accept underwriting.; Applicants who may qualify for Immediate Solution level-benefit coverage.; Applicants seeking permanent whole life coverage with relatively modest final-expense limits.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they need the lowest published starting premium?
  • Is Gerber Life or Mutual of Omaha better for guaranteed-issue final expense when average platform rank matters most?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they need coverage above $25,000 or a shorter graded period?

The buyer need splits into distinct versions, and the ranking table plus entity evidence point to different carriers for each.

Buyer needBest-positioned entityWhy, per supplied evidence
Highest overall consensus and lowest published starting rates among guaranteed-issue carriers at most agesGerber Life Guaranteed Life InsuranceNamed by 6 of 7 platforms at an average rank of 2.0; one platform-reported comparison places Gerber GI cheapest at every age 50–79 for $10,000 female coverage versus AIG and Colonial Penn
Broad age eligibility (to 85) and a simple direct-to-consumer applicationColonial PennIssue ages 50–85 in most states, five years above Gerber and Corebridge caps
Lowest average listed rank among alternativesMutual of OmahaAverage rank 2.0, tied with Gerber, with guaranteed acceptance ages 45–85 and no medical exam or health questions
Dual simplified-issue and guaranteed-issue fallback with one carrierCorebridge FinancialOne of few carriers offering both SimpliNow Legacy (simplified issue) and GIWL Direct (guaranteed issue), allowing fallback without switching companies
Coverage.

1. Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier has the lowest published sample premiums at ages 50–79?

Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance is the consensus leader: a true guaranteed-issue whole life policy with no medical exam and no health questions for eligible applicants, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average rank of 2.0 [1]. It ranked first on deepseek, grok, and kimi, second on google, third on anthropic, and fourth on openai.

Why it ranked here. Gerber combines the two features this buyer needs most — guaranteed acceptance and a permanent, level-premium whole life structure — with the broadest platform agreement in the study. One platform-reported comparison places Gerber GI cheapest among major guaranteed-issue carriers at every age from 50 to 79 for $10,000 female coverage (age 50: $34/month Gerber vs. $42 AIG vs. $50 Colonial Penn; age 70: $76 vs. $87 vs. $100), with Colonial Penn becoming cheaper only at age 80 [3].

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50–80 (50–75 in New York) who cannot qualify for medically underwritten coverage, need $5,000–$25,000 of permanent final-expense coverage, and accept the two-year graded death benefit [1].

Main strengths for the use case. No medical exam or health questions; guaranteed acceptance regardless of health; level premiums that do not increase unless the policyholder changes coverage amount, payment method, or frequency; whole life coverage that builds cash value; a 30-day free-look period with full refund of premiums paid; and an A+ (Superior) AM Best rating reported by one platform, upgraded in 2024, with NAIC complaint index reported at 0.3–0.6 versus the 1.0 industry average [5].

Main limitations. For non-accidental death during the first two policy years, the benefit is 110% of earned premiums rather than the full face amount [6]. Coverage is capped at $25,000 ($15,000 in South Dakota), the product is not available in Montana, and New York applicants are limited to age 75 [1]. Guaranteed-issue premiums run 30–75% higher than simplified-issue equivalents, and Gerber's health-question whole life products are not competitively priced for seniors [7]. One platform reports conflicting customer-service data: an NAIC complaint index below 1.0 from one source versus 1.41 from another [8].

Pricing or cost summary. Sample monthly premiums range from roughly $18 for a 50-year-old female with $5,000 of coverage to $617–$1,019 for an 80-year-old male with $25,000, depending on age, sex, coverage amount, and payment method [9]. A $1.00 monthly policy fee is included in ACH rate examples, and ACH payments carry up to an 8% discount [10].

2. State Farm

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is State Farm worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does State Farm's guaranteed-issue final expense policy require health questions, and how does that affect a buyer with significant health concerns?

State Farm ranked second on 6 of 7 platform mentions but with a much wider spread — an average listed position of 5.33, ranging from first on openai to tenth on deepseek [11]. That spread reflects a genuine evidence conflict about whether the product is truly guaranteed issue.

Why it ranked here. State Farm's official product page describes a guaranteed-issue final expense whole life policy with no medical questions or examination, $10,000–$15,000 of coverage, level premiums, and a two-year natural-death limitation [11]. Its high mention count reflects brand recognition and agent distribution; its middling average rank reflects the coverage ceiling and conflicting underwriting evidence.

Best suited for. Applicants with significant health concerns who cannot qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage, need only $10,000–$15,000, and value agent-assisted service [11].

Main strengths for the use case. No medical questions or examination advertised; guaranteed acceptance and same-day issuance advertised; permanent whole life with premiums that do not increase; coverage designed for funeral, burial, cremation, and medical expenses; A+ AM Best rating and AA S&P rating reported by independent review, plus a #1 J.D. Power customer-satisfaction ranking for individual life insurance reported for five consecutive years [13].

Main limitations. Coverage is capped at $10,000–$15,000, below most competitors [11]. Natural-cause deaths in the first two policy years receive return of premium plus specified interest rather than the full death benefit [15]. The product is unavailable in New York, and State Farm says it does not actively market new business in Massachusetts or Rhode Island [11]. Independent sources report premiums 15–22% higher than competitors for identical coverage — for example, a 65-year-old female seeking $15,000 pays $94.16/month with State Farm versus $74.50 (Mutual of Omaha), $68.80 (Physicians Mutual), and $80.00 (AAA) [16]. Purchase requires agent contact; no fully digital transaction [17].

Pricing or cost summary. State Farm does not publish individualized premiums. Independent 2026 review reports illustrative monthly rates for a 65-year-old nonsmoker of approximately $65 for $10,000 and $94 for $15,000 for a female, and $81 for $10,000 and $118 for $15,000 for a male — illustrative, not guaranteed quotes [18]. A separate independent source reports a $34–$261 monthly range for $10,000–$15,000 depending on age and state [16].

Where platforms disagreed. This is the study's sharpest conflict.

3. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier offers the broadest age range starting at 45?

Mutual of Omaha ranked third on 5 platform mentions but tied Gerber for the best average listed position at 2.0, ranking first on anthropic and google, second on kimi and openai, and fourth on deepseek [19].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha's Guaranteed Whole Life product, underwritten by United of Omaha Life Insurance Company, offers guaranteed acceptance for ages 45–85 — the broadest starting age among the top-ranked carriers — with no medical exam or health questions [20]. Its high average rank reflects consistent placement near the top of platform lists.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 45–85 (50–75 in New York) who may not qualify for medically underwritten coverage, want fixed premiums with no medical exam or health questions, and need roughly $2,000–$25,000 of coverage [20].

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed acceptance with no medical exam, health questions, prescription checks, or underwriting delays; premiums guaranteed never to increase; permanent whole life coverage with cash value accumulating at a fixed 5.66% rate per one platform's cited materials; a 30-day money-back guarantee; and company-reported claims processing within 24 hours for most claims once documentation is received [22]. A.M. Best A+ (Superior) rating reported by one platform [25].

Main limitations. The two-year graded death benefit pays premiums plus 10% for natural-cause death in the first two years [26]. Coverage is capped at $25,000 ($5,000–$25,000 in Washington) [27]. Guaranteed acceptance costs 25–40% more per dollar of coverage than Mutual of Omaha's own simplified-issue Living Promise product, which asks health questions and can decline applicants [28]. Public pricing is incomplete; one platform notes buyers may need to speak with an agent to obtain the lowest price [30].

Pricing or cost summary. Premiums start as low as $6.38/month for a 45-year-old female with $2,000 of coverage [31]. A public Washington rate chart lists $5,000 coverage at age 60 at $28.95/month for a male and $21.85/month for a female, and $15,000 at age 60 at $84.85/month for a male and $63.55/month for a female — state-specific examples, not national quotes [27]. One platform reports monthly rates for $10,000 coverage ranging from $28 (age 45 male) to $193 (age 85 female) [32]. Policy loan interest rate is 7.4% per one platform's cited materials [33].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "strong" (grok, kimi) to "good" (openai, anthropic, deepseek, perplexity).

4. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier includes living benefits at no extra cost?

Corebridge Financial ranked fourth on 5 platform mentions with an average listed position of 2.8, ranking first on perplexity, second on grok, third on google and kimi, and fifth on anthropic [34].

Why it ranked here. Corebridge's Guaranteed Issue Whole Life (GIWL Direct) product, issued by American General Life Insurance Company, offers true guaranteed acceptance for ages 50–80 with no health questions or exams, plus built-in living benefits at no extra cost — a differentiator among the ranked carriers [36].

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50–80 who may be declined or heavily rated for medically underwritten coverage, need $5,000–$25,000 of permanent coverage, and accept a two-year limitation on natural-death benefits [38].

Main strengths for the use case. True guaranteed acceptance with no health questions, no exam, and no declines within the age band; abbreviated application completable in 15 minutes or less with policy finalization within 48 hours; level premiums guaranteed not to increase; chronic-illness and terminal-illness accelerated-benefit riders included at no extra cost; and accidental death covered in full from day one, bypassing the two-year waiting period [39]. One platform reports Corebridge's average annual premium at $272, 29% below the $382 industry average [43].

Main limitations. Coverage is capped at $25,000 in aggregate across all AGL GIWL policies on one person [44]. The suicide exclusion applies for the entire life of the policy, not just the first two years [45]. The product is not available in New York or Maine, and Pennsylvania availability is online-only [38]. AM Best placed American General Life's A (Excellent) rating under review with developing implications in March 2026 following the announced Corebridge–Equitable merger — not a downgrade, but a source of uncertainty for a long-term policy [46]. Deepseek rated the fit "mixed" because official-site product pages could not be verified in its normalization stage [48].

Pricing or cost summary. Illustrative starting premiums are $22/month for a female age 50 with $5,000 of coverage and $32/month for a male age 50 with $5,000 [38]. A December 7, 2024 rate sheet lists $21.94 and $31.43 respectively and states monthly premiums include a $24 annual policy fee [49]. One platform reports $10,000 coverage rates from $42/month (age 50 female) to $206/month (age 80 female) [50].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "strong" (grok) to "good" (openai, anthropic, perplexity, kimi) to "mixed" (deepseek).

5. Colonial Penn

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Colonial Penn worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier accepts applicants up to age 85, and how does its unit-based pricing work?

Colonial Penn ranked fifth on 5 platform mentions with an average listed position of 5.2, ranking second on deepseek, fourth on anthropic, fifth on kimi and openai, and tenth on google [51].

Why it ranked here. Colonial Penn's standout advantage is its issue age cap of 85 — five years above Gerber and Corebridge — making it the only ranked option for some older buyers [53]. Its unit-based pricing model, however, obscures actual coverage amounts and drew "mixed" fit ratings from four of six assessing platforms.

Best suited for. Applicants generally ages 50–85 in eligible states who cannot qualify for medically underwritten coverage, accept a two-year limited benefit period, and want a simple direct-to-consumer application with fixed premiums [54].

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed acceptance with no medical questions or exam; permanent whole life coverage with premiums locked at issue; coverage cannot be canceled by the insurer as long as premiums are paid; accidental death covered from day one at full benefit; a 30-day "Try-It-On" period with full refund; and an A (Excellent) AM Best rating with over $3.7 billion of life insurance in force [e5:official:C1][55].

Main limitations. The two-year graded period pays premiums plus 7% interest for natural-cause death — less generous than the 10% many competitors pay [57]. Unit-based pricing at $9.95 per unit means the death benefit per unit varies dramatically by age and gender: a 60-year-old woman might receive $1,519 per unit while a 60-year-old man receives $1,167 [58]. At age 80, maximum coverage of 15 units provides approximately $9,120 — below $10,000 despite a $149.25 monthly premium [53]. Independent review reports premiums 40–50% higher per dollar of coverage than competitors and a complaint ratio described as far more than expected for company size [59].

Pricing or cost summary. Advertised starting price is $9.95 per unit per month, with up to 25 units described in published rate-chart material, implying a listed maximum of $248.75 per month before state variation [61]. One platform reports approximately $79.60/month for $10,000 of coverage at age 65, versus roughly $38/month for Mutual of Omaha with no waiting period and $35–$45/month for Transamerica and Aflac [62].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings split evenly: "good" from anthropic and deepseek, "mixed" from grok, kimi, openai, and perplexity.

6. Fidelity Life RAPIDecision Guaranteed Issue

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Fidelity Life RAPIDecision Guaranteed Issue worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier has a three-year graded period instead of the standard two years?

Fidelity Life RAPIDecision Guaranteed Issue ranked sixth on 3 platform mentions with an average listed position of 5.0, ranking third on grok and openai and ninth on google [64].

Why it ranked here. Fidelity Life offers a true guaranteed-issue whole life product with no medical questions or exam for ages 50–85 and up to $25,000 of coverage, but its three-year graded period is longer than the two-year standard among the top-ranked carriers [65].

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50–85 who may be declined or heavily rated because of serious or chronic health conditions, and who need permanent coverage for funeral, medical, credit-card, or other final expenses [65].

Main strengths for the use case. No medical questions or medical examination; guaranteed acceptance for applicants within the stated age range; permanent whole life coverage with level premiums; coverage can start immediately upon approval; and the death benefit is not restricted to funeral expenses [65]. Fidelity also offers RAPIDecision Final Expense, a simplified-issue alternative with health questions that Fidelity states tends to have lower rates for the same coverage when the applicant qualifies [67].

Main limitations. Natural-death benefits are reduced during the first three policy years, with full benefits beginning in policy year four — a year longer than most ranked competitors [65]. Maximum coverage is $25,000 [66]. No current public premium table was found, and the available state-availability document is dated July 10, 2019, so 2026 availability is unclear [68]. Deepseek and kimi both rated the fit "uncertain" because no independent 2026 pricing, coverage-limit, or waiting-period data was found in their search results [69].

Pricing or cost summary. No public dollar premium schedule was verified. Premiums depend on age, sex, tobacco status, state, face amount, payment mode, and policy terms [65]. One platform notes a possible policy fee (e.g., $85 annual in related products per brochure) but could not confirm it for this exact plan [64].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "strong" (grok) to "good" (openai, perplexity) to "uncertain" (deepseek, kimi). Kimi could not find the specific product in any independent source and noted that Fidelity's "RAPIDecision" branding may describe simplified-issue or fast-underwriting products rather than true guaranteed issue [70]. Perplexity flagged that some Fidelity pages emphasize no waiting period for a different final-expense product, creating contrast with the guaranteed-issue materials.

The complete fit review is available here: Fidelity Life RAPIDecision Guaranteed Issue.

7. AARP Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance (New York Life)

Read the full AARP Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance (New York Life) fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

AARP Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance, underwritten by New York Life, ranked seventh on 2 platform mentions with an average listed position of 6.0, ranking fifth on grok and seventh on anthropic [71].

Why it ranked here. The product delivers guaranteed acceptance with no medical exam or health questions, permanent lifetime coverage, and rates stated not to increase, backed by New York Life's highest-tier financial ratings — but it appeared on only two platforms' ranking lists, and its coverage ceiling and membership requirement limit its appeal [73].

Best suited for. AARP-eligible applicants generally ages 50–85, or eligible spouses/partners generally ages 45–85, subject to state exceptions, seeking modest final-expense coverage and prioritizing lifetime coverage with premiums stated not to increase [73].

Main strengths for the use case. No medical exam and no health questions; guaranteed acceptance for eligible applicants; permanent group coverage that can continue for life if premiums are paid; rates stated not to increase; coverage up to $30,000 ($25,000 in Guam, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Oregon, and the U.S. Virgin Islands); and New York Life's A++ AM Best, AAA Fitch, Aa1 Moody's, and AA S&P ratings reported by one platform [73].

Main limitations. Benefits are limited during the first two years; the exact graded-benefit formula should be confirmed in the certificate and group policy [73]. AARP membership is required, with the first month's premium including a one-time $20 membership fee if joining through the application, and annual renewal fees billed separately [73]. The product is not available in New Jersey, and New York has separate age and availability rules [75]. One platform reports the policy may be considered "paid up" at age 95, while others emphasize lifetime premiums — a discrepancy the evidence flags as unclear [76].

Pricing or cost summary. No universal premium is published; a personalized quote is required [73]. One platform reports an example of $55/month for a 50-year-old female with $25,000 of coverage, and notes rates vary significantly by age band [77]. Another reports monthly rates for $10,000–$25,000 varying by age and gender, with AARP membership dues required [76].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (openai, anthropic, perplexity) to "mixed" (deepseek, grok) to "uncertain" (kimi). Kimi could not verify the product against any independent 2026 source and rated the fit uncertain for that reason [78].

8. Foresters Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Foresters Financial worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Foresters PlanRight a true guaranteed-issue product or simplified issue with health questions?

Foresters Financial ranked eighth on 2 platform mentions with an average listed position of 7.5, ranking sixth on deepseek and ninth on kimi [79].

Why it ranked here. Foresters PlanRight is the study's clearest example of a product that appears in guaranteed-issue discussions but is not, per its own official materials, a true guaranteed-issue product. Foresters describes PlanRight as simplified issue: applicants answer medical and other application questions and undergo underwriting searches, though no paramedical examination or fluid collection is required [81].

Best suited for. Applicants with significant health concerns who can still answer the application questions and qualify through simplified underwriting, seeking permanent, level-premium final-expense coverage with cash value and coverage generally up to $35,000 [81].

Main strengths for the use case. No paramedical examination, bloodwork, or saliva collection; permanent whole life structure with level premiums, cash value, and a death benefit intended for final-expense planning; three certificate types (Level, Graded, Modified) accommodating varying health profiles; coverage available to applicants ages 50–85; and an A (Excellent) AM Best rating affirmed in December 2025 for the 27th consecutive year [81].

Main limitations. It does not satisfy the buyer's stated requirement for no medical questions — prescription and other underwriting searches may affect eligibility, and applicants can be declined [81]. PlanRight Basic has a two-year graded death benefit paying premiums paid plus 10% annual interest [84]. Coverage limits decline at older issue ages: $35,000 for Preferred ages 50–80, $15,000 for Preferred ages 81–85, $20,000 for Standard ages 50–80, $10,000 for Standard ages 81–85, and $15,000 for Basic ages 50–80, with Basic unavailable at ages 81–85 [84]. Independent reviewers characterize the Graded plan as overpriced relative to comparable offerings [85].

Pricing or cost summary. Individual premium quotes were not publicly verifiable from the consumer page. The producer guide lists a $10 monthly minimum premium and a $36 annual certificate fee, marked for producer use only [84]. One platform reports example rates of approximately $26/month for $10,000 for women and $32/month for men, reflecting qualified simplified-issue applicants only [86].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (deepseek) to "mixed" (anthropic, perplexity) to "weak" (openai, grok) to "uncertain" (kimi). Openai and grok both concluded PlanRight is not a true guaranteed-issue product, while deepseek rated it a good fit based on company materials describing a guaranteed-issue option [81].

9. Kemper Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Kemper Life worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier has a three-year graded period and the lowest AM Best rating among the ranked options?

Kemper Life ranked ninth on 2 platform mentions with an average listed position of 8.0, ranking eighth on both anthropic and kimi [88].

Why it ranked here. Kemper offers a genuine guaranteed-issue whole life product with no medical exam or health questions, but its three-year graded benefit period is longer than the two-year standard among most competitors, and its A- AM Best rating trails peers [89].

Best suited for. Consumers whose health makes traditionally underwritten coverage unavailable and who are willing to purchase through an agent, with small permanent-benefit needs such as burial or other final expenses, subject to confirming the policy's actual waiting-period terms [90].

Main strengths for the use case. No medical exam and no medical questions; coverage from $5,000 to $25,000 in $5,000 increments; permanent whole life coverage with level premiums that do not increase; cash and loan value accumulation; and availability to applicants ages 40–80 — a lower starting age than most competitors, which typically begin at 50 [88].

Main limitations. The three-year graded benefit period is 50% longer than the two-year industry standard, delaying full natural-cause coverage [89]. The A- AM Best rating is below competitors such as Mutual of Omaha (A+), Gerber Life (A), and AIG/Corebridge (A) [89]. Kemper Life Insurance is reported as available in only 27 states [93]. Independent review reports a complaint ratio far above expected for Kemper's size, and Kemper does not offer direct online life insurance quotes or a fully digital application process [94]. One platform reports Kemper is more expensive than other guaranteed-issue carriers [96].

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable current premium schedule was found in reviewed public sources [90]. One platform reports an example of approximately $85/month for a 50-year-old male with $10,000 of coverage, higher than Gerber or AIG at similar ages [97]. Pricing data for Kemper is not available publicly; a quote from a local agent is required [98].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings were "good" from anthropic but "mixed" from deepseek, grok, kimi, openai, and perplexity. The graded-benefit return rate is reported inconsistently: one source mentions "return of premiums plus interest," another "plus 10% interest," and a third "plus 20% interest" — the exact percentage is not clearly stated in Kemper's official pages. Customer-satisfaction metrics also conflict: a 1.8/5 TrustPilot rating versus 2.8/5 from NerdWallet [99].

The complete fit review is available here: Kemper Life.

10. Transamerica Final Expense Guaranteed Issue

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica Final Expense Guaranteed Issue worth it for guaranteed-issue final expense, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Transamerica require health questions for its final expense products, and how does that affect a buyer who needs guaranteed acceptance?

Transamerica Final Expense Guaranteed Issue ranked tenth on 2 platform mentions with an average listed position of 8.5, ranking seventh on deepseek and tenth on kimi [101].

Why it ranked here. Transamerica's relevant final-expense materials describe limited or simplified underwriting that relies on application answers and medical questions; they do not substantiate that Easy Solution or Immediate Solution is true guaranteed-issue insurance [103]. The ranking-stage description calls the offering guaranteed issue, but the reviewed Transamerica agent guide describes medical questions, risk classes, graded outcomes, and declines — a conflict the evidence flags as unresolved [103].

Best suited for. Applicants willing to answer health questions and accept underwriting; applicants who may qualify for Immediate Solution level-benefit coverage; and applicants seeking permanent whole life coverage with relatively modest final-expense limits [103].

Main strengths for the use case. No medical examination or laboratory testing is described for the simplified final-expense application process; permanent whole life structure with level premiums to age 121; Immediate Solution offers a higher published maximum face amount than Easy Solution for many age bands; and electronic application with automated underwriting may produce a fast decision [103].

Main limitations. The relevant materials require medical questions and health-based underwriting, so the offering does not clearly meet a strict no-medical-questions guaranteed-issue requirement [103]. Easy Solution has a two-year graded death-benefit limitation for non-accidental death, paying 110% of premiums paid [103]. Easy Solution has a $25,000 maximum and no riders listed in the guide [105]. Some applicants may be graded, declined, or excluded based on health history, including serious heart, cancer, cognitive, renal, respiratory, substance-use, and terminal-illness scenarios [103].

Pricing or cost summary. The guide publishes annual premium tables by age, sex, tobacco status, and risk class, but no personalized guaranteed-issue premium can be stated without applicant details [103]. One platform reports 2026 Easy Solution annual rates per $1,000 of face amount: age 50 male $83.93, female $68.76; age 65 male $154.47, female $114.16; age 75 male $265.18, female $177.05 [106]. Policy loans carry a variable rate not exceeding 8% [103].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (anthropic, grok) to "mixed" (deepseek) to "uncertain" (perplexity, kimi) to "weak" (openai). Openai concluded the reviewed materials do not establish true guaranteed issue and expressly describe health-based underwriting, graded outcomes, and possible declines [103].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how guaranteed-issue final expense carriers are recommended in 2026?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense features do AI platforms consistently emphasize, and which do they treat as tradeoffs?

Three patterns emerge from the 10 qualifying entities and their evidence bundles.

First, guaranteed acceptance is table stakes, and the differentiators are coverage limits, graded-period length, and price. Every ranked carrier offers no medical exam and no health questions for eligible applicants. What separates them is how much coverage they allow ($10,000–$15,000 at State Farm versus $25,000 at most others versus $30,000 at AARP), how long the graded period runs (two years at most carriers versus three years at Fidelity Life and Kemper), and what the early-death benefit pays (110% of premiums at Gerber, Corebridge, and Fidelity Life; premiums plus 7% at Colonial Penn; premiums plus 10% at Mutual of Omaha and Foresters Basic) [107].

Second, the guaranteed-issue label is applied inconsistently across the market. Foresters PlanRight and Transamerica's final-expense products appear in guaranteed-issue discussions but are described in their own materials as simplified issue with health questions and underwriting review [116].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which guaranteed-issue final expense features did all seven AI platforms agree?
  • Which carriers did multiple platforms consistently place at the top of their guaranteed-issue final expense lists?

Platforms agreed on several structural facts about the guaranteed-issue final expense market.

  • All guaranteed-issue final expense policies impose a waiting period for natural-cause death. Multiple platforms independently stated that no product in this category offers both no health questions and no waiting period [118].
  • Accidental death is covered in full from day one across the category. Gerber, State Farm, Mutual of Omaha, Corebridge, Colonial Penn, AARP, Fidelity Life, Foresters, and Kemper all describe full accidental-death benefits during the graded period [121].
  • Guaranteed-issue premiums run 30–75% higher than simplified-issue equivalents. This range appears across multiple platforms' evidence [130].
  • Coverage caps cluster at $25,000. Gerber, Mutual of Omaha, Corebridge, Colonial Penn, Fidelity Life, and Kemper all cap guaranteed-issue coverage at or near $25,000 [134]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did AI platforms disagree about guaranteed-issue final expense carriers, and what should a buyer verify because of those disagreements?
  • Is State Farm's guaranteed-issue final expense policy truly guaranteed issue without health questions?

The study surfaced material disagreements that buyers should treat as verification checklists rather than resolved facts.

State Farm's underwriting. State Farm's own materials state "no medical questions or exams," but independent sources report applicants must answer health questions and have prescriptions reviewed, with one source stating applicants who answer yes to any question will probably be denied [140]. Deepseek rated the fit "uncertain" because it could not verify a formally branded guaranteed-issue product with guaranteed acceptance [142].

Foresters PlanRight's product classification. The ranking description calls it guaranteed issue, but Foresters' official page describes it as simplified issue with medical questions and underwriting review [143]. Openai and grok rated the fit "weak"; deepseek rated it "good" [144].

Transamerica's guaranteed-issue status. Openai concluded the reviewed materials do not establish true guaranteed issue and expressly describe health-based underwriting, graded outcomes, and possible declines [146]. Anthropic rated it a good fit based on graded products that do not ask health questions [147]. Perplexity and kimi rated the fit uncertain [148]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a guaranteed-issue final expense policy?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they can answer some health questions and want lower premiums?

The evidence supports a sequential decision process rather than a single best answer.

Step 1: Confirm whether you can answer any health questions. If you can answer a few health questions — even with controlled diabetes or high blood pressure — a simplified-issue policy typically offers full day-one coverage at 30–75% lower premiums [150]. Mutual of Omaha's Living Promise, Corebridge's SimpliNow Legacy, and Fidelity Life's RAPIDecision Final Expense are all simplified-issue alternatives from carriers in this ranking [152].

Step 2: If guaranteed issue is required, match the carrier to your age and coverage need. Gerber Life covers ages 50–80 with $5,000–$25,000 and the strongest consensus position [155]. Mutual of Omaha covers ages 45–85 with $2,000–$25,000 [156]. Colonial Penn covers ages 50–85 but with unit-based pricing that obscures actual coverage [157]. Corebridge covers ages 50–80 with living benefits included [158]. AARP covers ages 50–85 for members with up to $30,000 [159]. .

Methodology

This study sent one standardized prompt to seven AI platforms on 2026-09-21: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platforms would recommend for a guaranteed-issue final expense situation involving a consumer with significant health concerns who wants coverage without medical questions or a medical examination, and why.

The study recorded which carriers each platform named, the order in which they were listed, and the fit assessments the platforms provided. Entities named by at least two platforms qualified for the final ranking. The ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions — the number of platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery — not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment for most entities; this is disclosed as a methodology limitation and the fit findings should not be described as unanimous.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage. Company-owned sources are distinguished from independent sources where the entity evidence bundles provide that information.

Methodology Limitations

  • One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Different wording, dates, or follow-up questions could produce different results.
  • AI answers vary. Platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.
  • Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment. Fit findings are not unanimous, and platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where sources conflict, the conflict is described and buyers are told what to verify.
  • The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
  • Official-site retrieval failed for some entities. No failed fetch was used as a verified domain key, and product identity details for those entities remain reported-but-unverified.
  • Company-name variants were collapsed onto one canonical brand before minimum-mentions qualification.

Final Verdict

Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance is the consensus leader for guaranteed-issue final expense insurance in this 7-platform study, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. It combines true guaranteed acceptance, no medical exam or health questions, permanent whole life coverage with level premiums, and the lowest platform-reported sample premiums among major guaranteed-issue carriers at most ages from 50 to 79.

Mutual of Omaha is the strongest alternative for buyers who want the broadest starting age (45) and a tied-best average rank of 2.0. State Farm is the best fit for buyers who value agent-assisted service and brand recognition but need only $10,000–$15,000 of coverage. Corebridge Financial is the best fit for buyers who want living benefits included at no extra cost and a dual simplified-issue/guaranteed-issue fallback. Colonial Penn is the only ranked option for applicants aged 81–85.

Buyers should treat the guaranteed-issue label as a claim to verify, not an assumption. Foresters PlanRight and Transamerica's final-expense products are described in their own materials as simplified issue with health questions, and State Farm's underwriting requirements are disputed between company materials and independent sources. The two-year graded death benefit, the $25,000 coverage ceiling, and premiums 30–75% higher than simplified-issue alternatives are inherent to the category, not defects of any single carrier.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is guaranteed-issue final expense insurance?

It is a permanent whole life policy sold without medical questions or a medical examination, typically with a graded death benefit or waiting period for non-accidental death during the first two to three policy years, coverage limits around $25,000, and premiums higher than medically underwritten alternatives.

Which carrier ranked first in this study?

Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance ranked first, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0.

Do all guaranteed-issue final expense policies have a waiting period?

Yes, per multiple platforms' evidence. No product in this category offers both no health questions and no waiting period for natural-cause death [1].

What happens if the insured dies from natural causes during the waiting period?

Beneficiaries typically receive a return of premiums plus interest rather than the full death benefit. The exact percentage varies: 110% of premiums at Gerber, Corebridge, and Fidelity Life; premiums plus 10% at Mutual of Omaha and Foresters Basic; premiums plus 7% at Colonial Penn [1].

Is accidental death covered during the waiting period?

Yes. Across the ranked carriers, accidental death receives the full face amount from day one [1]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformGerber Life Guaranteed Life InsuranceState FarmMutual of OmahaCorebridge FinancialColonial PennFidelity Life RAPIDecision Guaranteed IssueAARP Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance (New York Life)Foresters FinancialKemper LifeTransamerica Final Expense Guaranteed Issue
ChatGPT#4#1#2—#5#3————
Claude#3#2#1#5#4—#7—#8—
DeepSeek#1#10#4—#2——#6—#7
Grok#1#4—#2—#3#5———
Perplexity———#1——————
Kimi#1#7#2#3#5——#9#8#10
Gemini#2#8#1#3#10#9————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 21, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
25
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

244 total · 135 independent · 102 company-owned · 7 unclear

Evidence support

178 direct · 63 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

506e4a768341103b5b73e1af930deb1ec60d609342346db6a3ddfe4c5a1c3a90