Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Final Expense Insurance for People With Heart Conditions

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a senior with heart conditions seeking roughly $15,000–$25,000 of permanent final expense coverage, named by all 7 platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.86.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a senior with heart conditions seeking roughly $15,000–$25,000 of permanent final expense coverage, named by all 7 platforms studied (100.0% share) at an average listed position of 2.86. Transamerica (6 mentions, 85.7%) and Aetna (5 mentions, 71.4%) are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs: Transamerica for stable cardiac histories 12+ months post-event and congestive heart failure day-one positioning, and Aetna for stable histories with a 12–24 month look-back and high issue ages. Royal Neighbors of America and American Amicable round out the top five. The principal limitation is that this index measures which carriers AI platforms named and how they ranked them, not verified underwriting outcomes: one standardized prompt was sent once to each of 7 platforms, and AI answers vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Final expense insurance for people with heart conditions
  • Target buyer: A senior with a history of heart-related health issues who wants approximately $15,000 to $25,000 of permanent final expense insurance, and who needs carriers that may offer reasonable simplified-issue, graded-benefit, or other final expense options depending on the specific diagnosis, treatment history, stability, medications, and time since major cardiac events
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-22 (authoritative run date; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata only)
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 22
  • Qualifying entities (named by at least two platforms): 10
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified for this index only if it was named by at least two of the 7 included platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best final expense insurance carriers for a senior with heart conditions who needs $15,000 to $25,000 of permanent coverage in 2026?
  • Which final expense carriers for people with heart conditions were named by the most AI platforms, and how often did each appear?

The table below is the authoritative ranking for this study. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha72.861Applicants age 45-85 seeking $15,000-$20,000 who may qualify for simplified-issue Living Promise Graded Benefit.; Applicants with stable or less severe cardiac histories who may qualify for Living Promise Level Benefit with no early death-benefit reduction.; Buyers needing permanent coverage and willing to continue premiums for life.
2Transamerica63.171Applicants seeking approximately $15,000 to $25,000 of permanent final-expense coverage.; Applicants with a history of heart disease whose condition is stable and who may qualify for Standard or Graded underwriting.; Applicants prioritizing simplified issue, no routine exam or laboratory testing, level premiums, and possible electronic application processing.
3Aetna54.603Applicants seeking approximately $15,000 to $25,000 of permanent final-expense coverage.; Applicants whose cardiac history may still qualify for simplified underwriting but who may receive a modified or graded benefit.; Applicants who prefer whole life coverage with fixed premiums and no routine medical exam, subject to application questions and carrier review.
4Royal Neighbors of America56.003Applicants age 50-85 seeking permanent coverage with a face amount within the $15,000-$25,000 target.; Applicants whose coronary artery disease, heart attack, heart surgery, or cardiomyopathy occurred more than two years ago and who are otherwise stable.; Applicants who can accept a graded benefit if level-benefit simplified issue underwriting is unavailable.
5American Amicable43.251Applicants ages 50 through 85 seeking approximately $15,000 to $25,000 of permanent coverage.; Applicants with a past heart attack, heart surgery, bypass surgery, angioplasty, angina, pacemaker, or related condition where the relevant look-back period has elapsed.; Applicants who may qualify for graded or return-of-premium benefits rather than immediate benefits.
6Americo44.252Applicants seeking approximately $15,000-$25,000 of permanent whole-life coverage.; Applicants with stable, older, or medically controlled heart conditions who can qualify for Eagle Select 1 or 2.; Applicants who need a simplified-issue process and may accept tiered underwriting rather than guaranteed acceptance.
7Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance45.252Applicants ages 50-80, or 50-75 in New York, who may be declined or heavily rated elsewhere because of heart-related history.; Buyers needing permanent coverage specifically between $15,000 and $25,000 for funeral, medical, or other final expenses.; Applicants who prioritize certainty of approval over the lowest premium or immediate full natural-death benefits.
8Foresters Financial35.333Applicants age 50-80 seeking approximately $15,000-$20,000 where a graded-benefit option may be acceptable.; Applicants with stable, older heart-related history who may qualify for PlanRight Standard or Preferred level-benefit coverage.; Buyers prioritizing permanent coverage, guaranteed premiums, and no bloodwork, saliva swab, or paramedical visit.
9State Farm38.677Ages 45 to 80 outside New York who need guaranteed-issue permanent coverage and can accept a maximum publicly stated face amount of $15,000.; Applicants with heart disease or other medical history who may not qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage.; Buyers prioritizing no medical rejection over the lowest premium or highest coverage amount.
10GTL (Guarantee Trust Life)24.001Applicants age 40-85 seeking $15,000-$20,000 of graded whole-life coverage.; Applicants with stable or less severe heart histories who can accept a three-year graded natural-death benefit.; Applicants wanting no medical exam and fixed premiums rather than fully medically underwritten coverage.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer with heart conditions choose if they need $25,000 rather than $15,000 of permanent coverage?
  • Is a guaranteed-issue final expense policy or a simplified-issue policy better for a senior with congestive heart failure?
  • Which final expense carrier for people with heart conditions is best if the buyer was already declined by another insurer?

The buyer need in this study is not one need. It splits along four axes that the platform evidence treats differently: coverage amount, cardiac severity and recency, whether the buyer can answer health questions at all, and whether the buyer needs the full natural-death benefit immediately. .

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a senior with heart conditions who needs $15,000 to $25,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha or Transamerica better for a buyer with a heart attack more than two years ago who wants level day-one benefits?

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader of this index and the only entity named by all 7 platforms. Its relevant product is Living Promise Whole Life, sold in Level Benefit and Graded Benefit versions, with a separate United of Omaha guaranteed-issue whole-life product that platforms repeatedly describe as a fallback [1]. Platform fit ratings were not unanimous: openai, deepseek, kimi, and google rated the fit good, while anthropic, grok, and perplexity rated it mixed [e1:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha received 7 platform mentions at an average listed position of 2.86, with a best position of 1. It was ranked first by anthropic, deepseek, and grok, second by google, third by openai, fourth by perplexity, and eighth by kimi [e1:entity_ranking_stats]. The spread matters: kimi's eighth-place ranking reflects a view that Mutual of Omaha is a better fit for severe CHF through its guaranteed-issue route than for mild CHF, where kimi's sources preferred other carriers [3].

Best suited for. Applicants age 45–85 seeking $15,000–$20,000 who may qualify for simplified-issue Living Promise Graded Benefit; applicants with stable or less severe cardiac histories who may qualify for Living Promise Level Benefit with no early death-benefit reduction; and buyers who need permanent coverage and are willing to continue premiums for life [e1:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. Living Promise offers both Level and Graded structures, which is useful when cardiac history produces different underwriting outcomes [e1:openai]. Multiple platforms describe a 2-year look-back for Level coverage on cardiac events such as stents, heart attacks, and strokes, meaning events older than 24 months may qualify for first-day coverage [4].

2. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for a senior with congestive heart failure who wants day-one final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Transamerica final expense product should a buyer with a heart condition request, and how does the graded benefit schedule work?

Transamerica ranked second with 6 platform mentions at an average listed position of 3.17 and a best position of 1. Its relevant products are the Final Expense Solutions Portfolio, including Immediate Solution, 10-Pay Solution, and Easy Solution whole life [6]. Platform fit ratings split three ways: anthropic, deepseek, and google rated the fit good; kimi, openai, and perplexity rated it mixed [e2:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. Transamerica was ranked first by openai, second by anthropic, grok, and kimi, fifth by perplexity, and seventh by deepseek [e2:entity_ranking_stats]. The gap between openai's first-place ranking and deepseek's seventh-place ranking reflects a real evidence conflict about cardiac underwriting, described below.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking approximately $15,000–$25,000 of permanent final-expense coverage; applicants with a history of heart disease whose condition is stable and who may qualify for Standard or Graded underwriting; and applicants prioritizing simplified issue, no routine exam or laboratory testing, level premiums, and possible electronic application processing [e2:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. The Final Expense Solutions Portfolio offers permanent whole life coverage from $1,000 to $50,000, which encompasses the buyer's target, and Easy Solution has a stated $25,000 maximum face amount for ages 18 to 80 [6][e2:official:C1]. Anthropic's evidence states that congestive heart failure is specifically included in day-one coverage, differentiating Transamerica from competitors [7]. Google's evidence describes a tiered cardiac timeline: events more than 2 years ago can qualify for Immediate Solution at Preferred rates, events 1–2 years ago can qualify for Standard rates with immediate day-one coverage, and events within 12 months require Easy Solution graded benefit [9].

3. Aetna

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Aetna worth it for a senior with a heart condition who wants $15,000 to $25,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Aetna or Mutual of Omaha better for a buyer with congestive heart failure or cardiomyopathy who needs final expense coverage?

Aetna ranked third with 5 platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.60 and a best position of 3. Its relevant product is Accendo Final Expense Whole Life, an Aetna-affiliated product issued through Accendo Insurance Company and, in some cases, Continental Life Insurance Company [12]. Platform fit ratings were mixed: anthropic, google, and kimi rated the fit good; openai, grok, and perplexity rated it mixed; deepseek rated it uncertain [e3:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. Aetna was ranked third by anthropic, fourth by deepseek and google, fifth by kimi, and seventh by perplexity [e3:entity_ranking_stats]. No platform ranked Aetna first or second, which is consistent with its mixed fit ratings.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking approximately $15,000–$25,000 of permanent final-expense coverage; applicants whose cardiac history may still qualify for simplified underwriting but who may receive a modified or graded benefit; and applicants who prefer whole life coverage with fixed premiums and no routine medical exam [e3:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. Google's evidence describes a 12–24 month cardiac look-back: applicants who experienced a heart attack, stroke, bypass, angioplasty, or stent placement more than 2 years ago can qualify for the Preferred Level Plan with immediate day-one coverage, and those with events between 12 and 24 months ago can qualify for the Standard Level Plan, also with immediate day-one coverage at slightly higher rates [14]. Anthropic's evidence states that a heart attack over 24 months ago qualifies for the level death benefit [17]. Google's evidence states that Accendo does not use a strict height-weight build chart, offering greater flexibility for overweight seniors, and that issue ages extend to 89, one of the highest maximum issue ages in the final expense market [18].

4. Royal Neighbors of America

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Royal Neighbors of America worth it for a senior with stable heart disease who wants $15,000 to $25,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer with congestive heart failure choose if they want coverage above $10,000?

Royal Neighbors of America ranked fourth with 5 platform mentions at an average listed position of 6.00 and a best position of 3. Its relevant product is Ensured Legacy Final Expense, sold in Simplified Issue Whole Life, Graded Death Benefit, and Guaranteed Issue versions [20]. Platform fit ratings were mostly positive: anthropic, deepseek, google, kimi, openai, and perplexity rated the fit good, while grok rated it mixed [e4:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. Royal Neighbors was ranked third by grok and kimi, fifth by google, ninth by perplexity, and tenth by anthropic [e4:entity_ranking_stats]. The wide spread reflects disagreement about how much weight to give its published cardiac underwriting guide versus its recent underwriting tightening.

Best suited for. Applicants age 50–85 seeking permanent coverage with a face amount within the $15,000–$25,000 target; applicants whose coronary artery disease, heart attack, heart surgery, or cardiomyopathy occurred more than two years ago and who are otherwise stable; and applicants who can accept a graded benefit if level-benefit simplified issue underwriting is unavailable [e4:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. The published risk assessment guide indicates possible Standard simplified-issue eligibility for coronary artery disease diagnosed more than two years ago, heart attack more than two years ago, heart surgery more than two years ago, and cardiomyopathy diagnosed more than two years ago [20]. Anthropic's evidence states that Royal Neighbors will cover conditions including atrial fibrillation, arrhythmia, heart attack two years without treatment, and pacemaker two years since last episode [22]. Anthropic's evidence also states that TIA is not classified the same as stroke, so applicants with TIA history may still qualify for simplified issue immediate death benefit or graded benefit regardless of recency [23].

5. American Amicable

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is American Amicable worth it for a senior with a heart attack more than three years ago who wants $15,000 to $25,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer on blood thinners like warfarin or clopidogrel choose if they want immediate day-one coverage?

American Amicable ranked fifth with 4 platform mentions at an average listed position of 3.25 and a best position of 1. Its relevant products are Lighthouse Legacy and Senior Choice, sold in Immediate Benefit, Graded Benefit, and Return of Premium versions [24]. Platform fit ratings were mostly positive: anthropic, google, kimi, and openai rated the fit good, while grok and perplexity rated it mixed [e5:evidence_audit]. Six of 7 included platforms returned a usable fit assessment, so the fit findings should not be described as unanimous [e5:required_disclosures].

Why it ranked here. American Amicable was ranked first by perplexity, second by openai, fourth by kimi, and sixth by google [e5:entity_ranking_stats]. Its average listed position of 3.25 is the second-best in the index after Mutual of Omaha, but it appeared on only 4 platforms.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50 through 85 seeking approximately $15,000 to $25,000 of permanent coverage; applicants with a past heart attack, heart surgery, bypass surgery, angioplasty, angina, pacemaker, or related condition where the relevant look-back period has elapsed; and applicants who may qualify for graded or return-of-premium benefits rather than immediate benefits [e5:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. The underwriting guide generally maps treatment, diagnosis, or hospitalization within two years to the return-of-premium plan and within three years to the graded plan for several cardiac conditions, with immediate-benefit eligibility possible after the listed look-back period [26]. Anthropic's evidence states that most cardiac events after 3 years (heart attacks, strokes, stents) qualify for Immediate Death Benefit coverage, and that atrial fibrillation and arrhythmia qualify for Immediate Death Benefit coverage [27].

6. Americo

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Americo worth it for a senior with a controlled heart condition who wants $15,000 to $25,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a smoker with heart disease choose if they want non-smoker rates for the first three years?

Americo ranked sixth with 4 platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.25 and a best position of 2. Its relevant products are Eagle Select 1, 2, and 3, and the Ultra Protector Series [29]. Platform fit ratings were mostly mixed: google and kimi rated the fit good, while anthropic, deepseek, grok, openai, and perplexity rated it mixed [e6:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. Americo was ranked second by perplexity, fourth by grok, fifth by anthropic, and sixth by deepseek [e6:entity_ranking_stats]. Its best position of 2 is the second-best in the index, but its average position of 4.25 reflects the mixed fit ratings.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking approximately $15,000–$25,000 of permanent whole-life coverage; applicants with stable, older, or medically controlled heart conditions who can qualify for Eagle Select 1 or 2; and applicants who need a simplified-issue process and may accept tiered underwriting rather than guaranteed acceptance [e6:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. Eagle Select 1 and 2 are listed with issue ages 40–85 and face amounts from $5,000 to $40,000, which includes the buyer's target [29]. Google's evidence describes an automated underwriting algorithm that tiers applicants into Level (first-day full coverage) or Graded/Guaranteed Issue structures depending on how recently they experienced major cardiac events [31]. Google's evidence states that major cardiac events such as a heart attack, stroke, bypass surgery, or stent placement within the past 12 to 24 months will disqualify applicants from immediate day-one level coverage, pushing them to graded or guaranteed-issue options, and that events more than 2 years ago generally qualify for immediate level coverage [33]. Google's evidence also states that heart stents can be accepted after 1 year under Eagle Premier [35].

7. Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance worth it for a senior with severe heart disease who was declined by other carriers, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense policy for people with heart conditions has the lowest published premium for $15,000 to $25,000 of coverage?

Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance ranked seventh with 4 platform mentions at an average listed position of 5.25 and a best position of 2. Its relevant product is Guaranteed Acceptance Whole Life, which requires no medical exam or health questions [36]. Platform fit ratings were mostly positive: kimi, openai, and perplexity rated the fit good, while anthropic and grok rated it mixed [e7:evidence_audit]. Five of 7 included platforms returned a usable fit assessment, so the fit findings should not be described as unanimous [e7:required_disclosures].

Why it ranked here. Gerber Life was ranked second by deepseek, fourth by openai, sixth by perplexity, and ninth by kimi [e7:entity_ranking_stats]. Its best position of 2 reflects deepseek's view that guaranteed acceptance is the decisive factor for a buyer with significant cardiac history.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50–80, or 50–75 in New York, who may be declined or heavily rated elsewhere because of heart-related history; buyers needing permanent coverage specifically between $15,000 and $25,000 for funeral, medical, or other final expenses; and applicants who prioritize certainty of approval over the lowest premium or immediate full natural-death benefits [e7:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. Gerber states that Guaranteed Life requires no medical exam or health questions and guarantees acceptance regardless of health, subject to eligibility and policy limits [36]. This directly accommodates many applicants with prior heart attacks, coronary disease, heart failure, stents, bypass surgery, or cardiac medications [e7:openai]. The product is permanent whole life insurance with coverage from $5,000 to $25,000, matching the buyer's target range, with a combined limit of $25,000 across all Gerber Guaranteed Life policies [36]. Premiums are guaranteed not to increase when paid as required [36]. The policy builds cash value, and Gerber states that once coverage begins, the company cannot cancel the policy while premiums are paid [36].

8. Foresters Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Foresters Financial worth it for a senior with a heart attack more than two years ago who wants $15,000 to $20,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer with congestive heart failure avoid, and what alternative should they consider instead?

Foresters Financial ranked eighth with 3 platform mentions at an average listed position of 5.33 and a best position of 3. Its relevant product is PlanRight Whole Life, sold in Preferred, Standard, and Basic versions [37]. Platform fit ratings were mostly mixed: google rated the fit good, while anthropic, deepseek, grok, openai, and perplexity rated it mixed, and kimi rated it uncertain [e8:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. Foresters was ranked third by deepseek, fifth by grok, and eighth by perplexity [e8:entity_ranking_stats]. It appeared on only 3 platforms, the fewest among the top eight entities.

Best suited for. Applicants age 50–80 seeking approximately $15,000–$20,000 where a graded-benefit option may be acceptable; applicants with stable, older heart-related history who may qualify for PlanRight Standard or Preferred level-benefit coverage; and buyers prioritizing permanent coverage, guaranteed premiums, and no bloodwork, saliva swab, or paramedical visit [e8:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. The available PlanRight medical reference guide states that a heart attack within one year or a circulatory procedure within one year receives Basic death-benefit treatment, and within two years each is shown as Standard death-benefit treatment [39]. The same guide states that angina within one year receives Basic treatment and within two years receives Standard treatment, and that cardioversion within one year is shown as Basic and within two years as Standard [39]. Anthropic's evidence describes a 1-year look-back for Standard rates and a 2-year look-back for Preferred coverage on most non-CHF cardiac events like heart attacks, stents, and strokes [40]. Google's evidence states that applicants whose heart attacks, strokes, TIAs, aneurysms, or circulatory surgeries occurred more than 2 years ago can qualify for the Level Death Benefit plan with full immediate coverage [41].

9. State Farm

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is State Farm worth it for a senior with heart conditions who needs $15,000 to $25,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which guaranteed-issue final expense policy for people with heart conditions has the lowest maximum face amount, and why does that matter?

State Farm ranked ninth with 3 platform mentions at an average listed position of 8.67 and a best position of 7. Its relevant product is Guaranteed Issue Final Expense whole life insurance [43]. Platform fit ratings were mostly mixed: anthropic, deepseek, grok, openai, and perplexity rated the fit mixed, kimi rated it uncertain, and google rated it weak [e9:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. State Farm was ranked seventh by anthropic, ninth by deepseek, and tenth by perplexity [e9:entity_ranking_stats]. Its average listed position of 8.67 is the lowest in the index, and its best position of 7 is the lowest best position of any qualifying entity.

Best suited for. Ages 45 to 80 outside New York who need guaranteed-issue permanent coverage and can accept a maximum publicly stated face amount of $15,000; applicants with heart disease or other medical history who may not qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage; and buyers prioritizing no medical rejection over the lowest premium or highest coverage amount [e9:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. State Farm publicly describes Guaranteed Issue Final Expense as a whole-life product for which the applicant will not be turned down due to medical reasons, which is more suitable for serious or uncertain heart histories than a product requiring favorable cardiac underwriting [43]. The policy's premiums are guaranteed to remain the same for life, provided required premiums are paid, and whole-life coverage remains in force for life under the policy terms [43]. Anthropic's evidence cites an A.M. Best A+ (Superior) rating as of late 2025 and notes that State Farm issued $130 billion of individual life insurance in 2025 with $1.2 trillion in active policies [44]. AutoPay is available for Guaranteed Issue Final Expense policies on a monthly payment plan [46]. .

10. GTL (Guarantee Trust Life)

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is GTL (Guarantee Trust Life) worth it for a senior with congestive heart failure who wants $15,000 to $20,000 of final expense coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier for people with heart conditions offers a 50% benefit payout in policy year two rather than a return of premium?

GTL (Guarantee Trust Life) ranked tenth with 2 platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.00 and a best position of 1. Its relevant product is the Heritage Plan, a graded-benefit whole life final expense policy [47]. Platform fit ratings were mostly positive: anthropic, google, grok, kimi, and openai rated the fit good, while deepseek and perplexity rated it mixed [e10:evidence_audit].

Why it ranked here. GTL was ranked first by google and seventh by kimi [e10:entity_ranking_stats]. It qualified for this index with only 2 platform mentions, the minimum required, but its average listed position of 4.00 is the third-best in the index after Mutual of Omaha and American Amicable.

Best suited for. Applicants age 40–85 seeking $15,000–$20,000 of graded whole-life coverage; applicants with stable or less severe heart histories who can accept a three-year graded natural-death benefit; and applicants wanting no medical exam and fixed premiums rather than fully medically underwritten coverage [e10:openai].

Main strengths for the use case. The Heritage Plan is a graded-benefit whole-life final expense product for issue ages 40–90, with no medical exam and a simplified application [47]. The available underwriting guide uses six yes/no accept-or-reject questions, and the guide does not clearly state acceptance rules for prior heart attack, coronary artery disease, stents, bypass surgery, valve disease, heart failure without an implanted defibrillator, or cardiac medications, which several platforms interpret as a broad cardiac appetite [47]. Google's evidence states that the application lacks knockout questions for severe heart conditions like congestive heart failure, cardiomyopathy, stents, bypasses, and recent heart attacks within 12–24 months, and that the only primary cardiac-related knockout question is having an implanted defibrillator within the last 24 months [49].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently recommend for final expense insurance when the buyer has a heart condition?
  • How do AI platforms handle the tradeoff between guaranteed acceptance and immediate full death benefits for cardiac applicants?

Three structural patterns emerge from the 10 qualifying entities and their evidence bundles.

First, the market splits into three underwriting postures, and platforms consistently map carriers to them. Simplified-issue carriers with cardiac look-backs — Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica, Aetna, Royal Neighbors of America, American Amicable, Americo, and Foresters Financial — dominate the top eight positions. Guaranteed-issue or near-guaranteed-issue carriers — Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance, State Farm, and GTL (Guarantee Trust Life) — occupy positions 7, 9, and 10. The one exception is GTL, which ranked tenth by mentions but fourth by average listed position, because google ranked it first [e10:entity_ranking_stats].

Second, congestive heart failure is the single most consistent dividing line in the evidence.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which final expense carrier do AI platforms agree is the best fit for a senior with heart conditions?
  • Do AI platforms agree that congestive heart failure disqualifies applicants from simplified-issue final expense coverage?

Platforms agreed on several material points.

Mutual of Omaha was named by all 7 platforms, the only entity to achieve 100% platform share [e1:entity_ranking_stats]. No platform omitted it, and no platform ranked it below eighth.

Platforms agreed that congestive heart failure is a decline or knockout for most simplified-issue health-question plans. This appears in evidence bundles for Mutual of Omaha, Aetna, American Amicable, Americo, and Foresters Financial [50]. Kimi's evidence states that CHF is typically a knockout for health-question plans across the industry, routing applicants to guaranteed issue with approximately two-year waiting periods [55].

Platforms agreed that guaranteed-issue products carry a two-year graded or limited benefit period.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why do AI platforms disagree about whether Mutual of Omaha's Living Promise is guaranteed issue or simplified issue?
  • Which final expense carrier for people with heart conditions do AI platforms rank most inconsistently, and why?

Platforms disagreed on several material points, and these disagreements should not be resolved by guessing.

Whether Living Promise is guaranteed issue. One source claimed Living Promise offers guaranteed acceptance with no health questions, which directly contradicts multiple sources confirming it is simplified issue with health questions and decline risk [e1:anthropic]. Anthropic's evidence identifies this as a critical clarity issue and attributes the confusion to the separate Guaranteed Acceptance product [e1:anthropic].

Whether Transamerica accepts or declines CHF and cardiac surgery. Anthropic's evidence states CHF is included in day-one coverage, while openai's evidence describes conflicting public materials on heart failure and cardiac surgery, and perplexity's evidence states heart surgery appears decline-prone [56][e2:openai][57]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a final expense carrier for a senior with heart conditions?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they need $25,000 rather than $15,000 of coverage and have a recent cardiac event?

The evidence supports a sequenced decision process rather than a single recommendation.

Step 1: Determine whether the buyer can answer health questions at all. If the cardiac history includes congestive heart failure, an implanted defibrillator within 24 months, current oxygen use, or a major cardiac event within 12 months, the simplified-issue carriers in the top eight positions are likely to decline or route the applicant to a graded plan [58]. In that case, the guaranteed-issue or near-guaranteed-issue options — Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance, State Farm, and GTL (Guarantee Trust Life) — become the realistic candidates [64]. .

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included AI platforms on the authoritative run research date of 2026-09-22. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers would be recommended for a senior with a history of heart-related health issues who wants approximately $15,000 to $25,000 of permanent final expense insurance, and who needs carriers that may offer reasonable simplified-issue, graded-benefit, or other final expense options depending on the specific diagnosis, treatment history, stability, medications, and time since major cardiac events.

The 7 platforms included in this run were openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The configured source value of 7 is provenance only and is not a description of the number of platforms studied; the number of platforms studied is 7, as listed.

Entities qualified for the final ranking only if they were named by at least two of the 7 included platforms during ranking discovery. Twenty-two unique entities were named across platforms, and 10 qualified. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

Methodology Limitations

This study has several material limitations that buyers should weigh before acting on it.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce a different ranking.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Deepseek reported 2026-05-19 for Mutual of Omaha, 2026-06-01 for Transamerica, 2026-02-14 for Aetna, 2026-01-15 for Royal Neighbors of America, 2026-06-05 for Americo, 2026-06-11 for State Farm, and 2026-01-15 for GTL (Guarantee Trust Life). Anthropic reported 2026-01-15 for Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance and GTL (Guarantee Trust Life). These discrepancies are disclosed as a methodology limitation and are not resolved by guessing.

Platform mentions are not fit assessments. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. Several entities had fewer platforms complete a fit assessment than named them: American Amicable had 6 of 7 platforms return a usable fit assessment, and Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance had 5 of 7.

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a senior with heart conditions seeking approximately $15,000–$25,000 of permanent final expense coverage, named by all 7 platforms studied at an average listed position of 2.86. Its Living Promise product offers both Level and Graded Benefit structures, a 2-year cardiac look-back for Level coverage, and a separate United of Omaha guaranteed-issue fallback, but its health questions are described as stricter than competing simplified-issue carriers, CHF is a decline, and the Graded Benefit plan is capped at $20,000.

Transamerica and Aetna are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs. Transamerica is positioned for stable cardiac histories 12+ months post-event and, per one platform's evidence, for congestive heart failure day-one coverage, though other platforms describe conflicting or decline-prone materials for heart failure and cardiac surgery. Aetna is positioned for stable histories with a 12–24 month look-back, high issue ages to 89, and no height-weight build chart, but it automatically declines CHF and cardiomyopathy and offers no guaranteed-issue plan. .

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best final expense insurance for a senior with heart conditions?

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader in this 7-platform study, named by all 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.86. Transamerica, Aetna, Royal Neighbors of America, and American Amicable are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs.

Can a senior with congestive heart failure get final expense insurance?

Yes, but generally not through simplified-issue health-question plans. CHF is described as a decline or knockout for Living Promise, Aetna Accendo, American Amicable, Americo, and Foresters PlanRight. Guaranteed-issue options like Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance and State Farm accept CHF applicants, and GTL (Guarantee Trust Life) is described as a CHF graded specialist.

How much does final expense insurance cost for a senior with heart conditions?

Published sample rates vary widely. Mutual of Omaha cites $33/month for a 60-year-old non-tobacco female and $43/month for a male at $10,000 of Level coverage. Gerber Life Guaranteed Life Insurance cites $95.38/month for a 60-year-old male and $76.13/month for a female at $15,000.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaTransamericaAetnaRoyal Neighbors of AmericaAmerican AmicableAmericoGerber Life Guaranteed Life InsuranceForesters FinancialState FarmGTL (Guarantee Trust Life)
ChatGPT#3#1——#2—#4———
Claude#1#2#3#10—#5——#7—
DeepSeek#1#7#4——#6#2#3#9—
Grok#1#2—#3—#4—#5——
Perplexity#4#5#7#9#1#2#6#8#10—
Kimi#8#2#5#3#4—#9——#7
Gemini#2—#4#5#6————#1

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
22
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

366 total · 231 independent · 100 company-owned · 35 unclear

Evidence support

248 direct · 82 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

7d66ad842d8f301c0b17b7b6df264a17ed8c19cbe1180d2ba1ccb0ed30a776ef