Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best $25,000 Final Expense Insurance

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking 65-year-old in average-to-good health seeking approximately $25,000 of permanent final expense coverage, named by all seven platforms studied and ranked first by five of them.

Research: 2026-09-217 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking 65-year-old in average-to-good health seeking approximately $25,000 of permanent final expense coverage, named by all seven platforms studied and ranked first by five of them. Transamerica and Aetna are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs: Transamerica for applicants who want a 10-pay option or coverage paid to age 121, and Aetna for applicants with managed conditions such as COPD, Parkinson's disease, or multiple sclerosis who may still qualify for day-one full benefits. The study covered seven AI platforms — OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google — and 21 unique entities were named, of which 10 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that this is a single standardized prompt sent once to each platform, so results reflect one snapshot of AI-generated market intelligence rather than verified quotes, independent customer reviews, or proof of product quality.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best $25,000 final expense insurance for a nonsmoking 65-year-old with average-to-good health
  • Target buyer: A nonsmoking 65-year-old with average-to-good health who wants approximately $25,000 of permanent final expense life insurance for funeral expenses and other financial obligations left to beneficiaries, with competitive premiums, straightforward underwriting, a reputable carrier, and permanent coverage with clear guarantees
  • Platforms included (7): OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google
  • Research date: 2026-09-21
  • Unique entities named: 21
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery

Platform-reported research dates differed from the authoritative run date and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness. Six of the seven included platforms returned a usable fit assessment, so fit findings are not unanimous even where ranking mentions were.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best final expense insurance carriers for a nonsmoking 65-year-old seeking $25,000 of permanent coverage in 2026?
  • Which final expense carrier was named by the most AI platforms for a $25,000 whole life policy at age 65?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha or Transamerica the better-ranked final expense carrier for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker?

The ranking below is the supplied final ranking table, ordered by platform mentions, then average listed position, then best listed position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions and do not reflect how many platforms later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha71.431Applicants seeking permanent whole life coverage with a level death benefit.; Applicants who prefer simplified underwriting and generally no medical exam.; Buyers who value a financially strong, established insurer and optional accelerated or accidental-death benefits.
2Transamerica73.861Applicants age 65 or younger who want permanent coverage with a level death benefit and level premiums.; Applicants seeking simplified underwriting without routine exams or laboratory work.; Buyers who value a 10-pay option or permanent coverage paid to age 121.
3Aetna63.502Applicants who want permanent whole-life coverage rather than term insurance.; Healthier nonsmokers who may qualify for Preferred or Standard underwriting and day-one full death benefits.; Buyers comfortable obtaining a quote through an agent rather than a fully transparent online checkout.
4Americo44.503Healthy applicants who may qualify for favorable simplified-issue underwriting.; Buyers wanting permanent whole-life coverage with premiums that are designed not to increase.; Applicants who value a fast, largely nonmedical application process.
5Lincoln Heritage44.753A buyer who values no-medical-exam underwriting and funeral-planning assistance.; Applicants who may not qualify for traditional medically underwritten life insurance.; Buyers in a state where the requested face amount and immediate-benefit classification are confirmed in the policy illustration.
6Gerber Guaranteed Life Insurance45.753A 65-year-old who wants permanent coverage without medical questions or an exam.; A buyer who may be declined by simplified-issue or fully underwritten insurers and accepts a two-year graded benefit.; A buyer whose desired face amount is capped at $25,000 and who values fixed premiums and guaranteed acceptance.
7Foresters Financial33.332Applicants ages 50-85 seeking simplified-issue permanent coverage for final expenses.; Healthy or relatively healthy applicants who may qualify for PlanRight Preferred's immediate full death benefit and potentially lower premium than Standard or Basic.; Buyers prioritizing fixed premiums and contractual lifetime coverage over maximum cash-value growth.
8Royal Neighbors of America36.004A buyer seeking permanent final-expense coverage near $25,000.; A relatively healthy applicant who may qualify for simplified-issue level benefits.; A buyer who values fixed-premium whole-life features and is comfortable purchasing through an agent.
9Aflac22.001A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage, fixed premiums, simplified underwriting, and a recognizable insurance group.; A healthy 65-year-old who can obtain the Level Plan at a competitive quote and wants the full death benefit payable from policy issue.; Buyers who value brand recognition and financial strength (AM Best A+ rating) over lowest cost
10Colonial Penn26.006A 65-year-old who cannot qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage.; A buyer who prioritizes guaranteed acceptance and permanent coverage over lowest premium per dollar.; A buyer needing a relatively small benefit and willing to verify the exact state-specific unit value and graded-benefit terms.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which final expense carrier should a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker choose if the lowest premium for $25,000 matters most?
  • Which $25,000 final expense policy should a buyer choose if they cannot answer health questions and need guaranteed acceptance?
  • Which final expense carrier is best for a 65-year-old who wants a 10-pay or limited-pay permanent policy?
Buyer needBest-fit optionWhy, from the evidence
Lowest premium for a healthy nonsmokerMutual of OmahaNamed by all seven platforms and ranked first by five; independent reviewers report it "consistently beats AARP and most other major final expense brands on rate" for level-tier applicants
10-pay or coverage paid to age 121TransamericaImmediate Solution and 10-Pay Solution are nonparticipating whole life with level premiums to age 121 and a $40,000 maximum at issue ages 56–65
Managed conditions other carriers declineAetna (Accendo)Accendo Standard accepts COPD, Parkinson's disease, and multiple sclerosis at day-one coverage, though at higher premium
Guaranteed acceptance with no health questionsGerber Guaranteed Life InsuranceGuaranteed acceptance regardless of health, ages 50–80, $5,000–$25,000, with a two-year graded benefit for natural-cause death [e6:official:C1]
Guaranteed acceptance with a recognizable brandColonial PennGuaranteed-acceptance whole.

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha or Transamerica better for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker who wants the lowest premium?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Mutual of Omaha Living Promise for $25,000 of final expense coverage?

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for this use case, named by all seven platforms and ranked first by five of them. Its relevant product is Mutual of Omaha Living Promise Whole Life Insurance, specifically the Level Benefit Plan, which platforms consistently describe as simplified-issue whole life with level premiums, a guaranteed death benefit, and a face-amount range that accommodates $25,000.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha received 7 platform mentions (100.0% share), an average listed position of 1.43, and a best position of 1. No other entity matched that combination of breadth and placement. Platforms cited the eligible face amount, permanent level-benefit structure, simplified underwriting, and reported financial strength as the reasons.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking permanent whole life coverage with a level death benefit, applicants who prefer simplified underwriting and generally no medical exam, and buyers who value a financially strong, established insurer with optional accelerated or accidental-death benefits.

Main strengths for the use case. A $25,000 face amount fits within the Level Benefit Plan's stated range; platforms reported ranges of $2,000–$40,000 [1] and $2,000–$50,000 [2], a conflict buyers should resolve with a state-specific quote. The plan uses simplified underwriting with roughly 5–10 yes/no health questions over the phone and no medical exam, blood work, or lab visits [3] [4] [5] [6]. Because it is whole life, premiums are level, the death benefit does not decrease, and the policy builds small cash value [7]. Mutual of Omaha reports A+ ratings from AM Best and S&P Global and an A1 from Moody's [8], and one platform cited a first-place ranking among 23 insurers in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. life insurance Study [9].

Main limitations. The Level Benefit Plan is not guaranteed acceptance; health answers can change eligibility, class, or approval [10]. Applicants who do not qualify may be offered the Graded Benefit plan, which pays a reduced benefit for natural-cause death in the first two years — typically premiums paid plus 10% — while accidental death is covered fully from day one [11] [12].

2. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want a 10-pay policy or coverage paid to age 121?
  • Is Transamerica or Mutual of Omaha better for a 65-year-old nonsmoker when complaint history matters?

Transamerica ranked second, also named by all seven platforms, with an average listed position of 3.86 and a best position of 1. Its relevant products are Transamerica Immediate Solution, 10-Pay Solution, and FE Express Solution — simplified-issue whole life forms with level premiums and a level death benefit.

Why it ranked here. Transamerica matched Mutual of Omaha on platform mentions (7, 100.0%) but placed lower on average because platforms split sharply: it was ranked first by Google and second by Anthropic, Grok, and OpenAI, but sixth by Kimi and tenth by DeepSeek. That spread reflects genuine disagreement about pricing and complaint history rather than weak product fit.

Best suited for. Applicants age 65 or younger who want permanent coverage with a level death benefit and level premiums, applicants seeking simplified underwriting without routine exams or laboratory work, and buyers who value a 10-pay option or permanent coverage paid to age 121.

Main strengths for the use case. Immediate Solution and 10-Pay Solution are nonparticipating whole life with level premiums to age 121, and the maximum is $40,000 for issue ages 56–65, so $25,000 fits [13]. FE Express Solution advertises decisions in as little as 10 minutes with no medical exam [14]. The Level Benefit pays the full face amount from day one, subject to a two-year contestability period [15]. A Concierge Planning Benefit is included at no additional cost, and up to $25,000 of death benefit may be paid to a beneficiary in as fast as 72 hours on qualifying policies [16]. The carrier holds an AM Best A (Excellent) rating [17].

Main limitations. Multiple platforms reported Transamerica premiums 20–45% higher than Mutual of Omaha for equivalent coverage [17] [18]. One platform cited an NAIC individual-life complaint index roughly 4× the industry median and parent-company class-action settlements on universal life products — a different product line but the same legal entity [19]. FE Express is unavailable in New York, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands [14]. Product naming is inconsistent across sources (FE Express Solution, Immediate Solution, Express Select), so the exact form must be confirmed [20]. .

3. Aetna

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Aetna worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a 65-year-old choose if they have COPD, Parkinson's disease, or multiple sclerosis but want day-one coverage?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Aetna or Accendo final expense coverage for $25,000?

Aetna ranked third with 6 platform mentions (85.7%), an average listed position of 3.50, and a best position of 2. The relevant product is Aetna-affiliated Accendo Final Expense Individual Whole Life Insurance, with Preferred and Standard underwriting tiers.

Why it ranked here. Aetna was named by six of seven platforms and placed as high as second, but its average position was pulled down by mixed fit ratings from DeepSeek and Perplexity, both of which flagged difficulty verifying current consumer-facing pricing and product naming.

Best suited for. Applicants who want permanent whole-life coverage rather than term insurance, healthier nonsmokers who may qualify for Preferred or Standard underwriting and day-one full death benefits, and buyers comfortable obtaining a quote through an agent rather than a fully transparent online checkout.

Main strengths for the use case. The Accendo Preferred (Level) plan offers immediate full coverage with no medical exam and no waiting period [21]. Face amounts run from $2,000 to $50,000, with up to $35,000 available at ages 45–65 [22]. Accendo Standard accepts COPD, Parkinson's disease, multiple sclerosis, and lupus — conditions many competitors decline [23] [24]. Aetna Life Insurance Company holds an A (Excellent) AM Best rating and is backed by CVS Health [25]. Sample rates for $10,000 at age 65 were reported at $48 monthly for a female nonsmoker and $58 for a male on the Preferred tier [26] [27].

Main limitations. No public rate card exists for $25,000 at age 65; pricing requires agent contact [28]. The product is unavailable in New York, and the Protection Series line is unavailable in 10 additional states [29] [30]. The Modified (Graded) plan carries a two-year waiting period and was described by one independent review as "not worth buying due to its high cost and waiting period" [31]. Super Preferred rates require a recent Aetna Medicare Supplement purchase [32]. Independent reviews cited Mutual of Omaha as better value for healthy applicants under 75 [33]. .

4. Americo

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Americo worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a healthy 65-year-old choose if they want a fast, largely nonmedical application?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Americo Eagle Premier for $25,000 of permanent coverage?

Americo ranked fourth with 4 platform mentions (57.1%), an average listed position of 4.50, and a best position of 3. The relevant product is Americo Eagle Premier Series, a simplified-issue whole life final expense line.

Why it ranked here. Americo was named by four platforms and placed as high as third, but its average position reflects a significant evidence gap: one platform rated the fit "uncertain" because no independent 2026 pricing or product-specific detail could be found [34].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants who may qualify for favorable simplified-issue underwriting, buyers wanting permanent whole-life coverage with premiums designed not to increase, and applicants who value a fast, largely nonmedical application process.

Main strengths for the use case. Eagle Premier Series is permanent whole life with coverage from $5,000 to $40,000, and $25,000 fits within that range [35]. Underwriting is simplified with health questions only and no medical exam [36]. Premiums are level and guaranteed not to increase, and the policy cannot be canceled because of age or health [37]. Americo reports an A (Excellent) AM Best rating as of January 2026 [38]. An Accelerated Benefit Payment Rider is included at no cost [39]. Instant-decision eApplication capability and a 48-hour turnaround on clean applications were reported [40] [41].

Main limitations. No verified public premium exists for a 65-year-old nonsmoker at $25,000 [42]. Maximum benefit availability is age-dependent, and one independent review suggested a 60-year-old may only qualify for $15,000 [43]. Americo is not authorized in New York [44]. Product naming is inconsistent across sources (Eagle Premier Series, Eagle Select, Ultra Protector), and the exact current form must be confirmed [45]. One platform noted a BBB rating of B- with 20 complaints since 1994 [46].

Pricing or cost summary. A $40 annual policy fee and a monthly PAC factor of 0.095 appear in the Eagle Premier agent guide [47]. Sample rates were reported at $54.15 monthly for a 65-year-old male nonsmoker at $10,000 Eagle Select coverage, implying roughly $135 monthly at $25,000 by proportional scaling — an estimate, not a quote [48].

5. Lincoln Heritage

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Heritage worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want funeral-planning assistance bundled with the policy?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Lincoln Heritage Funeral Advantage for $25,000 of coverage?

Lincoln Heritage ranked fifth with 4 platform mentions (57.1%), an average listed position of 4.75, and a best position of 3. The relevant product is Lincoln Heritage Funeral Advantage final-expense whole life insurance.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln Heritage was named by four platforms and placed as high as third, but every platform that assessed fit rated it "mixed" or "uncertain," primarily because of conflicting maximum-coverage figures and reported above-market pricing.

Best suited for. A buyer who values no-medical-exam underwriting and funeral-planning assistance, applicants who may not qualify for traditional medically underwritten life insurance, and buyers in a state where the requested face amount and immediate-benefit classification are confirmed in the policy illustration.

Main strengths for the use case. Funeral Advantage is permanent whole life with level premiums and no medical exam; applicants answer health questions [49]. The program includes Funeral Consumer Guardian Society support for documenting final wishes and comparing funeral providers [50]. Approved claims were reported paid within 24 hours [51]. California's 2025 life complaint composite listed Lincoln Heritage with a 0.0 justified-complaint ratio for 2025 and 2024 [52]. The carrier holds an A (Excellent) AM Best rating with a stable outlook [51].

Main limitations. Public sources conflict on maximum coverage: the program page advertises up to $35,000, while other materials and independent reporting identify $20,000 as the whole-life limit [53]. Premiums were reported 26–50% higher than competitors for identical coverage [54] [55]. The program is unavailable in New York and Washington [49]. Complaint data conflicts: some sources cite low NAIC complaint indices while 2025–2026 independent reviews report above-average complaints [56]. Sales are agent-only through a captive model, so buyers cannot comparison-shop through the agent [57].

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable public quote exists for a nonsmoking 65-year-old at $25,000. A 2024 rate-book copy reported a $15 monthly minimum before riders, which is not a usable estimate for this profile [58]. Sample rates were reported at roughly $57 monthly for $10,000 at age 65, scaling to approximately $140+ for $25,000 [59]. A $25,000 face amount may require a phone interview; up to $20,000 may not [59]. .

6. Gerber Guaranteed Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Gerber Guaranteed Life Insurance worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a 65-year-old choose if they cannot answer health questions and need guaranteed acceptance?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Gerber Guaranteed Life for $25,000 of permanent coverage?

Gerber Guaranteed Life Insurance ranked sixth with 4 platform mentions (57.1%), an average listed position of 5.75, and a best position of 3. The relevant product is Gerber Guaranteed Life Insurance, a guaranteed-issue whole life policy for adults.

Why it ranked here. Gerber was named by four platforms and placed as high as third, but its average position reflects broad agreement that guaranteed-issue pricing is a poor value for a healthy applicant who could qualify for simplified issue.

Best suited for. A 65-year-old who wants permanent coverage without medical questions or an exam, a buyer who may be declined by simplified-issue or fully underwritten insurers and accepts a two-year graded benefit, and a buyer whose desired face amount is capped at $25,000 and who values fixed premiums and guaranteed acceptance.

Main strengths for the use case. Acceptance is guaranteed regardless of health, with no medical exam and no health questions, for ages 50–80 (50–75 in New York) [e6:official:C1]. Coverage runs from $5,000 to $25,000, exactly matching the requested ceiling [e6:official:C1]. Premiums are level for the duration of the policy unless coverage amount, payment method, or payment frequency changes [60]. The policy builds cash value and includes a 30-day free-look period [e6:official:C1]. AM Best lists Gerber Life Insurance Company with an A+ (Superior) financial-strength rating and positive outlook effective April 23, 2026 [61].

Main limitations. The two-year graded benefit means natural-cause death in the first two years pays 110% of earned premiums rather than the full face amount; accidental death is covered fully from day one [e6:official:C1]. Illustrative pricing is substantial for a healthy 65-year-old and may be less competitive than medically underwritten alternatives [62]. The $25,000 maximum prevents buying more coverage through this product. South Dakota caps coverage at $15,000, and the product is unavailable in Montana [e6:official:C1]. One platform noted no AM Best rating was retrieved during its search, though the official rating disclosure confirms A+ [63].

Pricing or cost summary. Illustrative 2026 monthly rates for $25,000 at age 65 were approximately $155 for a nonsmoking woman and $212 for a nonsmoking man, or roughly $1,860 and $2,544 annually [62].

7. Foresters Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Foresters Financial worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want fraternal member benefits alongside permanent coverage?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Foresters PlanRight for $25,000 of coverage?

Foresters Financial ranked seventh with 3 platform mentions (42.9%), an average listed position of 3.33, and a best position of 2. The relevant product is Foresters Financial PlanRight Whole Life, with Preferred, Standard, and Basic plan tiers.

Why it ranked here. Foresters had the second-best average listed position in the entire ranking (3.33) but only three platform mentions, which placed it seventh under the ranking rule. Platforms that named it placed it high; most platforms did not name it at all.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50–85 seeking simplified-issue permanent coverage for final expenses, healthy or relatively healthy applicants who may qualify for PlanRight Preferred's immediate full death benefit, and buyers prioritizing fixed premiums and contractual lifetime coverage over maximum cash-value growth.

Main strengths for the use case. PlanRight provides lifetime death-benefit protection to age 121 with guaranteed cash value and guaranteed premiums [64]. Face amounts run from $5,000 to $35,000, so $25,000 fits [65]. Underwriting is simplified issue with no bloodwork, saliva swabs, or paramedical visit [64]. Up to three riders are included at no additional premium, including a Common Carrier Accidental Death Rider and Family Health Benefit Rider [66]. Foresters holds an A (Excellent) AM Best rating, maintained for 25 consecutive years as of 2025, with $12.9 billion in assets as of December 31, 2024 [67] [68]. Fraternal member benefits include scholarships, legal services, and community grants, though these are non-contractual and may change or be canceled without notice [e7:official:C1].

Main limitations. No public pricing exists; quotes require agent contact [69]. PlanRight is unavailable in New York and Oregon [70]. The product is sold only through licensed agents, with no online quoting or application [71]. Graded and Modified tiers carry reduced year-one and year-two benefits for higher-risk applicants [72]. One platform noted the A rating is below A+ carriers and that the path to a clean $25,000 single-policy issuance is unclear [73]. Customer feedback was mixed, and BBB accreditation status was unclear across sources [74].

Pricing or cost summary. No published rate table exists.

8. Royal Neighbors of America

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Royal Neighbors of America worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they want a fraternal benefit society with simplified-issue level benefits?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Royal Neighbors Ensured Legacy Final Expense for $25,000?

Royal Neighbors of America ranked eighth with 3 platform mentions (42.9%), an average listed position of 6.00, and a best position of 4. The relevant product is Royal Neighbors of America Ensured Legacy Final Expense, with simplified-issue, graded, and guaranteed-issue pathways.

Why it ranked here. Royal Neighbors was named by three platforms and placed no higher than fourth. Its average position of 6.00 reflects substantial evidence gaps: one platform rated the fit "uncertain" because no independent source verified product existence, pricing, or features [75].

Best suited for. A buyer seeking permanent final-expense coverage near $25,000, a relatively healthy applicant who may qualify for simplified-issue level benefits, and a buyer who values fixed-premium whole-life features and is comfortable purchasing through an agent.

Main strengths for the use case. Ensured Legacy Final Expense offers coverage from $5,000 to $40,000, placing $25,000 within range [76]. The Simplified Issue Whole Life plan offers immediate level benefits with no waiting period for healthy applicants [77]. The product is available to ages 50–85 [78]. A terminal illness accelerated death benefit rider is included at no additional premium, allowing up to 75% of the death benefit to be accelerated with a $5,000 minimum and $250,000 maximum aggregate [79]. AM Best reported an A (Excellent) financial-strength rating with a stable outlook [80], and one platform cited an A rating as of December 2025 [81].

Main limitations. No public rate table or buyer-specific premium was located [76]. The company is not licensed in Alabama, Alaska, Hawaii, Louisiana, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, or New York [82]. The Graded Death Benefit plan is available only in Connecticut, Florida, and North Dakota [83]. As a fraternal benefit society, Royal Neighbors policies are not protected by state guaranty associations [84]. Applicants must become members, adding an application step [85]. Customer service reviews were mixed, with reported administrative delays [86]. The most directly located independent AM Best release was dated December 15, 2020, so current 2026 rating information should be verified [80]. .

9. Aflac

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Aflac worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if brand recognition and A+ financial strength matter more than the lowest premium?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Aflac Final Expense Whole Life for $25,000?

Aflac ranked ninth with 2 platform mentions (28.6%), an average listed position of 2.00, and a best position of 1. The relevant product is Aflac Final Expense Whole Life Insurance — Level Plan.

Why it ranked here. Aflac had the best average listed position of any entity in the ranking (2.00) and was ranked first by OpenAI, but only two platforms named it, which placed it ninth under the ranking rule. This is the clearest example in the study of a high-quality option that most platforms simply did not surface.

Best suited for. A buyer prioritizing permanent coverage, fixed premiums, simplified underwriting, and a recognizable insurance group, and a healthy 65-year-old who can obtain the Level Plan at a competitive quote and wants the full death benefit payable from policy issue.

Main strengths for the use case. The Level Plan lists issue ages 56–65 with death benefits from $5,000 to $40,000, so $25,000 fits at age 65 [87]. The published Level Plan provides the full face value from issue for accidental and non-accidental death, subject to policy terms and exclusions [87]. No physical exam is needed; applicants answer health questions [88]. Aflac holds an AM Best A+ (Superior) rating [89]. Sample rates for $10,000 at age 65 were reported at $44 monthly for a female nonsmoker and $56 for a male on the Preferred tier [90].

Main limitations. The final expense policy is underwritten by Tier One Insurance Company, an Aflac subsidiary, and administered by Aetna Life Insurance Company — the issuing insurer, not the Aflac brand, controls the contract [91]. Final Expense policies are not available in New York and may not be available in Delaware, Idaho, New Jersey, New Mexico, Virginia, and Vermont [91]. A $48 annual administrative fee applies, and the Accelerated Death Benefit caps at $15,000 [92]. Premiums were reported 40–50% higher than Mutual of Omaha for equivalent coverage [93]. No online claim portal exists; claims require a phone call [94]. No current, product-specific independent financial-strength rating for Tier One Insurance Company was verified [91].

Pricing or cost summary. No age-65, nonsmoker, $25,000 Level Plan premium was located publicly.

10. Colonial Penn

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Colonial Penn worth it for a $25,000 final expense policy at age 65, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which final expense carrier should a buyer choose if they have been declined elsewhere and need guaranteed acceptance?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Colonial Penn guaranteed acceptance coverage for $25,000?

Colonial Penn ranked tenth with 2 platform mentions (28.6%), an average listed position of 6.00, and a best position of 6. The relevant product is Colonial Penn Guaranteed Acceptance Whole Life Insurance, sold in units.

Why it ranked here. Colonial Penn was named by two platforms, both placing it sixth. Every platform that assessed fit rated it "weak" or "mixed," and the unit-based structure makes reaching $25,000 difficult or expensive for a 65-year-old.

Best suited for. A 65-year-old who cannot qualify for medically underwritten or simplified-issue coverage, a buyer who prioritizes guaranteed acceptance and permanent coverage over lowest premium per dollar, and a buyer needing a relatively small benefit who is willing to verify the exact state-specific unit value and graded-benefit terms.

Main strengths for the use case. Acceptance is guaranteed with no medical exams, health questions, or rate increases, for ages 50–85 in most states [e10:official:C1]. Coverage is permanent whole life and cannot be canceled while premiums are paid [e10:official:C1]. A 30-day free-look period allows cancellation for a full refund [e10:official:C1]. CNO Financial lists Colonial Penn Life Insurance Company at A by AM Best, A- by S&P, A- by Fitch, and A3 by Moody's, each with a stable outlook [95].

Main limitations. The advertised $9.95 price buys one unit, not a fixed $25,000 benefit; the benefit per unit depends on age, gender, and state, with up to 25 units available [e10:official:C1]. Independent rate data for age 65 showed approximately $896 per unit for a man and $1,258 for a woman, implying $25,000 may exceed the available maximum for a 65-year-old man [96]. A two-year graded benefit applies, paying premiums plus interest rather than the full death benefit for non-accidental death in the first two years [e10:official:C1]. Independent review evidence reported Colonial Penn has far more complaints to regulators than expected for its size, with a three-year average complaint index seven times the national average [97] [98]. Trustpilot ratings averaged 1.3 out of 5 [99]. One platform reported the BBB rating fell from A+ to C [100].

Pricing or cost summary. The advertised price is $9.95 per unit per month.

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms agree on about the best final expense carriers for a $25,000 policy at age 65?
  • Which final expense carriers do AI platforms recommend for healthy 65-year-olds versus buyers who need guaranteed acceptance?

Three structural patterns emerge from this seven-platform study.

First, the market splits cleanly into two tiers. The top three entities — Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica, and Aetna — were named by six or seven platforms each. The remaining seven were named by two to four platforms. No entity in the bottom tier was named by more than four platforms, and two were named by only two.

Second, platform mentions and fit quality diverge. Aflac had the best average listed position in the entire ranking (2.00) but only two mentions. Foresters Financial had the second-best average position (3.33) but only three mentions. Conversely, Lincoln Heritage and Gerber were named by four platforms each but placed no higher than third and averaged 4.75 and 5.75 respectively. Buyers should treat mention count as a measure of how often a carrier surfaces in AI answers, not as a quality score.

Third, the guaranteed-issue segment is consistently framed as a fallback.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which final expense carriers do all seven AI platforms recommend for a $25,000 policy at age 65?
  • Do AI platforms agree that Mutual of Omaha is the best final expense carrier for a healthy 65-year-old nonsmoker?

Platforms agreed on several points across the study.

  • Mutual of Omaha belongs at or near the top. All seven platforms named it, and five ranked it first. Platforms agreed on the core reasons: eligible face amount, permanent level-benefit structure, simplified underwriting, and reported financial strength.
  • Transamerica is a legitimate top-tier option. All seven platforms named it, and four placed it in the top two.
  • Simplified issue beats guaranteed issue for healthy applicants. Every platform that compared the two structures said a healthy 65-year-old should quote simplified-issue coverage first, because guaranteed-issue pricing does not use health underwriting and therefore costs more per dollar of coverage.
  • A two-year graded benefit is a material limitation. Platforms consistently flagged the graded period on guaranteed-issue products as a real drawback for a buyer seeking immediate full protection.
  • Permanent whole life is the right structure. No platform recommended term insurance for this use case.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why do AI platforms disagree about Transamerica final expense insurance for a 65-year-old nonsmoker?
  • Which final expense carriers have conflicting maximum coverage limits across AI platform answers?

Disagreements were substantial and should not be smoothed over.

  • Transamerica's placement. Google ranked it first; DeepSeek ranked it tenth. The spread reflects disagreement about pricing competitiveness and complaint history rather than product fit.
  • Maximum face amounts. Mutual of Omaha's maximum was reported as $25,000, $40,000, and $50,000 across sources. Lincoln Heritage's was reported as $20,000, $35,000, and $50,000. Royal Neighbors' was reported as $25,000, $30,000, $40,000, and $50,000. Aetna's age-65 maximum was reported as $30,000, $35,000, and $40,000. These conflicts must be resolved with a state-specific quote.
  • Premium estimates. For Mutual of Omaha at $25,000, estimates ranged from $30–$60 monthly to $136 monthly for a male. For Transamerica, estimates ranged from $97 to $178 monthly. These are illustrative figures from different sources, states, and methodologies.
  • Complaint history. Kimi emphasized Transamerica's elevated NAIC complaint index and litigation history; other platforms did not raise it. Lincoln Heritage's complaint data split between low official indices and elevated independent reports. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a final expense carrier for $25,000 of permanent coverage at age 65?
  • Which final expense carrier should a 65-year-old choose if they want the lowest verified premium rather than the most-mentioned carrier?

Start with the health question, not the price. If the applicant can answer simplified-issue health questions, the top three entities in this ranking — Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica, and Aetna — are the natural shortlist, and Mutual of Omaha is the consensus starting point. If the applicant cannot answer health questions, Gerber and Colonial Penn are the guaranteed-acceptance options, but both carry a two-year graded benefit and higher cost per dollar of coverage.

Then verify four things in writing before paying a premium:

  1. The exact face amount available in your state at your age. Maximums conflicted across platforms for nearly every entity in this ranking.
  2. The exact premium, including all fees. Disclosed fees ranged from $11 to $48 annually depending on the carrier.
  3. Whether the offer is level benefit or graded. A graded offer changes the value proposition materially.
  4. The issuing legal entity. For Aetna, the issuer may be Accendo; for Aflac, Tier One Insurance Company; for Mutual of Omaha, it may be Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company or United of Omaha Life Insurance Company. .

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. The prompt described a nonsmoking 65-year-old with average-to-good health seeking approximately $25,000 of permanent final expense life insurance for funeral expenses and other financial obligations left to beneficiaries, with competitive premiums, straightforward underwriting, a reputable carrier, and permanent coverage with clear guarantees.

Platforms were asked which life insurance carriers they would recommend for this coverage amount and situation, and why. Entities named by at least two platforms qualified for the final ranking. The ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed position, then best listed position.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not reflect how many platforms later completed a fit assessment. Six of the seven included platforms returned a usable fit assessment.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to every finding in this report.

  • Single prompt, single run. One standardized prompt was sent once to each platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Fit findings are not unanimous. Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment. Fit ratings ranged from "strong" to "weak" across entities.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence. They are not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
  • URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Company-owned sources are common. Several entities' evidence bundles rely heavily on company-owned materials. Company claims should not be treated as independently verified.
  • Identity audits flagged unresolved issues. Americo, Lincoln Heritage, Royal Neighbors, Aflac, and Colonial Penn all had official-site retrieval failures or identity qualification notes.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence. They are not independent customer reviews or proof of product quality.

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for a nonsmoking 65-year-old in average-to-good health seeking approximately $25,000 of permanent final expense coverage. It was named by all seven platforms, ranked first by five, and its Living Promise Whole Life Level Benefit Plan matches the requested face amount, permanence, and underwriting profile.

Transamerica is the strongest alternative for buyers who want a 10-pay option or coverage paid to age 121, and Aetna is the strongest alternative for buyers with managed conditions such as COPD, Parkinson's disease, or multiple sclerosis who may still qualify for day-one full benefits.

No entity in this ranking should be selected without a state-specific quote. Maximum face amounts, premiums, and fee structures conflicted across platforms for nearly every carrier, and the guaranteed-acceptance options carry a two-year graded benefit that materially reduces near-term protection.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which final expense carrier is best for a $25,000 policy at age 65?

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader, named by all seven platforms studied and ranked first by five. Transamerica and Aetna are the strongest alternatives for buyers with specific needs such as a 10-pay option or acceptance of managed health conditions.

Is Mutual of Omaha or Transamerica cheaper for $25,000 of final expense coverage?

Platforms reported Transamerica premiums 20–45% higher than Mutual of Omaha for equivalent coverage, though Mutual of Omaha's own premium estimates varied widely across sources. Neither carrier publishes a binding rate for this profile, so a state-specific quote is required.

Can a 65-year-old with health conditions still get $25,000 of final expense coverage?

Yes, in some cases. Aetna's Accendo Standard plan accepts COPD, Parkinson's disease, multiple sclerosis, and lupus at day-one coverage. Gerber and Colonial Penn offer guaranteed acceptance regardless of health, but with a two-year graded benefit and higher cost per dollar of coverage.

What is a graded death benefit?

A graded benefit pays a reduced amount — typically premiums paid plus interest — if death occurs from natural causes during an initial period, usually two years. Accidental death is generally covered fully from day one. Gerber, Colonial Penn, and Mutual of Omaha's Graded Benefit plan all use this structure. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaTransamericaAetnaAmericoLincoln HeritageGerber Guaranteed Life InsuranceForesters FinancialRoyal Neighbors of AmericaAflacColonial Penn
ChatGPT#3#2———#5——#1—
Claude#1#2#4#3#5—————
DeepSeek#1#10#5—#4#3#2——#6
Grok#1#2#3#4———#5——
Perplexity#1#4#2—#3#5———#6
Kimi#1#6#2#4#7#10#5#9#3—
Gemini#2#1#5#7——#3#4——

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 21, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
21
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

289 total · 172 independent · 97 company-owned · 20 unclear

Evidence support

182 direct · 85 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

42495451974067b99d00debbf86ab1985788fec1186f172342e8b73f0ae878c3