Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Whole Life Insurance for Business Owners

Seven AI platforms were asked one standardized question about which whole life insurance carriers they would recommend to a business owner seeking permanent coverage for succession, key-person protection, buy-sell funding, legacy needs, or cash-value accumulation.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Seven AI platforms were asked one standardized question about which whole life insurance carriers they would recommend to a business owner seeking permanent coverage for succession, key-person protection, buy-sell funding, legacy needs, or cash-value accumulation. Security Mutual Life Insurance finished first, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 1.57, followed by New York Life (2nd), Northwestern Mutual (3rd), Penn Mutual (4th), and Guardian Life (5th). Nine carriers qualified by being named on at least two platforms. The consensus leader is not a unanimous quality verdict: Security Mutual's own evidence bundle carries mixed and uncertain fit ratings, unverified product names, and a website-affiliation conflict. The principal limitation is that this index measures which carriers AI platforms name and how they rank them, not independently verified policy performance, pricing, or suitability.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Whole life insurance for business owners in the United States.
  • Target buyer: A business owner who wants permanent life insurance that may serve long-term needs such as business succession, key-person protection, buy-sell planning, legacy needs, or cash-value accumulation, and who wants a financially established insurer, flexible policy design, strong guarantees, and the ability to support substantial coverage where financially justified.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date). Platform-reported research dates differ and are disclosed in Methodology Limitations.
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 17.
  • Qualifying entities: 9.
  • Eligibility rule: an entity qualified only if it was named by at least two of the seven platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking authority: the supplied final ranking table. Order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best whole life insurance carriers for business owners in 2026, based on a seven-platform AI consensus?
  • Which whole life insurer did the most AI platforms name for business succession, key-person, and buy-sell planning?
  • How many of the seven AI platforms named each whole life carrier for business owners?

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment, and they are not a quality score.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Security Mutual Life Insurance71.571Business succession, legacy, estate-preservation, or key-person discussions handled through an agent.; Buyers who value a mutual insurer, whole-life permanence, policy dividends, and an A.M. Best A- rating.; Cases where a qualified representative can provide customized illustrations and underwriting guidance.
2New York Life73.292Business owners prioritizing insurer financial strength and guaranteed permanent coverage.; Buy-sell or succession arrangements funded with life insurance.; Key-person coverage where the business owns and pays for the policy.
3Northwestern Mutual73.711Business succession, buy-sell funding, or legacy planning where permanent coverage is genuinely required.; Key-person or owner coverage when the business can justify the premium and properly structure ownership, beneficiary designations, notices, and tax reporting.; Buyers who value guaranteed cash value and death benefit plus potential dividends and are prepared to hold the policy long term.
4Penn Mutual74.292Business owners seeking long-duration death-benefit protection combined with cash-value accumulation.; Buy-sell, key-person, succession, or legacy planning where permanent coverage is financially justified.; Buyers who value flexible payment periods, paid-up additions, and policy-loan functionality.
5Guardian Life62.831Long-term buy-sell or business-continuation funding where permanent coverage is justified; Key-person or owner protection requiring lifelong coverage; Executive bonus, split-dollar, or other specialized executive-benefit planning with legal and tax advisors
6National Life Group36.003Owners seeking permanent death-benefit guarantees and guaranteed cash values; Buy-sell, succession, legacy, and key-person planning where permanent coverage is justified; Buyers who value dividend participation, flexible premium-payment periods, and optional riders
7State Farm27.007Buy-sell funding and business-continuation planning where permanent coverage is appropriate.; Key-person or owner protection requiring lifelong coverage and possible cash-value access.; Business owners who value a local-agent relationship and insurer financial-strength disclosures.
8Pacific Life27.507Business owners prioritizing insurer financial strength and long-duration claims-paying capacity.; Affluent applicants seeking individually underwritten permanent coverage where substantial premiums and coverage are financially justified.; Buy-sell, key-person, succession, or legacy planning when the proposed policy is expressly approved for the intended ownership and beneficiary structure.
9Mutual of Omaha29.008Business owners seeking a financially strong carrier for permanent coverage where the required death benefit is modest.; Older owners or applicants who prioritize guaranteed acceptance and no medical exam over maximum coverage efficiency.; Family-business legacy or supplemental coverage needs where guaranteed cash value and lifetime protection are more important than low premiums.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose for buy-sell funding if guaranteed cash value and death benefit matter most?
  • Is Guardian Life or Penn Mutual better for a business owner who needs early cash value for business liquidity?
  • Which whole life insurer should a business owner pick if the required death benefit is modest and guaranteed acceptance matters more than coverage size?
Buyer needStrongest fit in this indexWhy, per platform-reported evidence
Buy-sell or business-continuation funding with a permanent death benefitNew York Life, Northwestern Mutual, Guardian LifeAll three publish business-continuation, buy-sell, and key-person material; New York Life and Northwestern Mutual carry the highest reported financial-strength profiles in the set
Key-person coverage owned and paid for by the businessNew York Life, State Farm, National Life GroupEach publishes key-person or employer-owned life insurance material, including notice-and-consent requirements under IRC Section 101(j)
Early cash value for business liquidityGuardian Life, Penn MutualGuardian's Executive Strategies Whole Life is described as providing early-year cash value equal to 95.

1. Security Mutual Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Security Mutual Life Insurance worth it for a business owner who needs whole life for succession or key-person planning, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they need publicly documented limited-pay or high-early-cash-value designs before buying?

Security Mutual Life Insurance finished first because all seven platforms named it and five placed it first. That is a discovery result, not a quality verdict. The evidence bundle rates fit as good on three platforms, mixed on two, and uncertain on two, and the platform-reported product names do not agree with each other.

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named Security Mutual, with an average listed position of 1.57 and a best position of 1. The ranks by platform were 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, and 3. No other carrier in this index was named first by five platforms.

Best suited for. Business succession, legacy, estate-preservation, or key-person discussions handled through an agent; buyers who value a mutual insurer, whole-life permanence, policy dividends, and an A.M. Best A- rating; cases where a qualified representative can provide customized illustrations and underwriting guidance.

Main strengths for the use case. A.M. Best lists Security Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York at A- (Excellent) with a stable outlook, affirmed September 17, 2025 [1]. The company reports paying participating-policy dividends every year since 1893 and states that dividends are not guaranteed [2]. It publishes business-planning material addressing succession, buy-sell, key-person, and business continuation [3]. Platform-reported product detail includes a Customizer WL Flex participating whole life design with a documented 4.00% guaranteed cash value interest rate and a $75 annual policy fee, and a WL4U2 Unisex design for qualified plans at 3.75% [4]. A non-direct recognition dividend structure is attributed to the WL4U series, meaning policy loans do not reduce the dividend credited on borrowed cash value [5].

Main limitations. The recommended product names are not verified. OpenAI reported that 4U LP100, Legacy HECV, Whole Life 10 Pay, and Whole Life Guard 10 Pay were not confirmed on reviewed current public pages [6].

2. New York Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is New York Life or Northwestern Mutual better for a business owner who needs a large buy-sell policy backed by top-tier financial strength?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they need a limited-pay design and non-direct recognition policy loans?

New York Life ranked second with seven of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.29. It is the highest-rated carrier in this index on reported financial strength, and it is the only carrier in the set where every platform fit rating was strong or good.

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named New York Life, with ranks of 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 4, and 5. Its best position was 2. It was named by every platform but never first, which is why it trails Security Mutual despite a stronger evidence profile.

Best suited for. Business owners prioritizing insurer financial strength and guaranteed permanent coverage; buy-sell or succession arrangements funded with life insurance; key-person coverage where the business owns and pays for the policy; owners seeking cash-value accumulation and potential policy-loan access over a long holding period.

Main strengths for the use case. New York Life reports the highest available ratings from all four major agencies: A++ from A.M. Best, AAA from Fitch, Aa1 from Moody's, and AA+ from S&P, with A.M. Best independently reporting affirmation of the A++ rating in July 2026 [7]. The company reports 172 consecutive years of annual dividends since 1854, a record $2.78 billion dividend payout for 2026, and a 6.40% declared dividend interest rate [9]. It uses non-direct recognition, meaning borrowed cash value continues earning full dividends [11]. Product designs include Standard Whole Life, Custom Whole Life with premium periods as short as five years, and Secure Wealth Plus, which is positioned for early cash-value accumulation with reported 24–48 hour underwriting without a medical exam for qualifying applicants [12]. Reported jumbo limits reach $65 million for selected ages [14]. Google reported a Premium Deposit Account that allows lump-sum funding without triggering MEC status [15].

Main limitations. No online quotes or published rate tables; all pricing requires agent contact [16].

3. Northwestern Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Northwestern Mutual worth it for a business owner who needs participating whole life with a long dividend record, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they want survivorship or joint-life coverage for partners?

Northwestern Mutual ranked third with seven of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.71. It received the widest rank spread in the top five, from first to fifth, and it is the only carrier besides Security Mutual to receive a first-place vote.

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named Northwestern Mutual, with ranks of 1, 2, 4, 4, 5, 5, and 5. Its best position was 1. The spread reflects genuine disagreement about how much weight to give its dividend record versus its captive distribution and lack of published pricing.

Best suited for. Business succession, buy-sell funding, or legacy planning where permanent coverage is genuinely required; key-person or owner coverage when the business can justify the premium and properly structure ownership, beneficiary designations, notices, and tax reporting; buyers who value guaranteed cash value and death benefit plus potential dividends and are prepared to hold the policy long term.

Main strengths for the use case. Northwestern Mutual reports the highest available ratings from all four major agencies for 35 consecutive years as of 2026, and A.M. Best reported an A++ financial-strength rating with stable outlook in its June 2026 review [17]. The company reports paying dividends every year since 1872, a record $9.2 billion dividend payout expected in 2026 with $7.9 billion to whole life policyholders, and a 5.75% dividend interest rate for most participating whole life policies [18]. It publishes buy-sell, cross-purchase, and key-person material, and offers survivorship or joint-life options relevant to partners and estate objectives [20]. Whole Life Plus blends term and permanent coverage to reduce early premiums [22]. Google reported that the company's material addresses the Connelly Supreme Court ruling's effect on buy-sell planning [23].

Main limitations. Advisor-only distribution with no online quotes or applications [24]. No published premium schedule; deepseek reported that any premise about Northwestern Mutual being cheaper or more expensive than peers is unverified [25].

4. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for a business owner who wants long-term cash-value accumulation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they need non-direct recognition policy loans rather than direct recognition?

Penn Mutual ranked fourth with seven of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.29. It is the strongest carrier in this index for documented product-level detail, and it is also the carrier with the clearest structural limitation: direct recognition on policy loans.

Why it ranked here. Seven of seven platforms named Penn Mutual, with ranks of 2, 3, 4, 4, 5, 6, and 6. Its best position was 2. It was named by every platform but never first.

Best suited for. Business owners seeking long-duration death-benefit protection combined with cash-value accumulation; buy-sell, key-person, succession, or legacy planning where permanent coverage is financially justified; buyers who value flexible payment periods, paid-up additions, and policy-loan functionality.

Main strengths for the use case. A.M. Best affirmed Penn Mutual's A+ Superior financial strength rating and aa- long-term issuer credit rating in April 2025, with an A+ rating and stable outlook effective April 30, 2026 [26]. The company reports a record $300 million dividend payout for 2026 at a 6.00% dividend rate on non-loaned Accumulation Whole Life values, a 13.2% increase from 2025 [28]. Accumulation Whole Life permits payment periods from five years through age 100, supporting short-pay and heavily funded designs [29]. Reported riders include an Overloan Protection Rider, Enhanced Permanent Paid-Up Additions Rider, Accelerated Permanent Paid-Up Additions Rider, and Flexible Protection Rider [30]. Paid-up addition charges are reported at 10% in year one and 6% thereafter, lower than many competitors [31]. Penn Mutual publishes cross-purchase buy-sell arrangement material [32]. Survivorship Whole Life is available for second-to-die planning with coverage to age 121 of the younger insured [33].

Main limitations. Penn Mutual uses direct recognition for whole life policy loans, meaning loaned values receive a reduced dividend rate; for 2025 Accumulation Whole Life examples, loaned values were reported at 5.55% in years 1–10 versus 6.00% on non-loaned values, aligning under a preferred-loan provision from year 11 [34]. Accumulation Whole Life is not offered in New York [36].

5. Guardian Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Guardian Life worth it for a business owner who needs early cash value in the first policy year, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Guardian Life or Penn Mutual better for a business owner who plans to borrow heavily against policy cash value?

Guardian Life ranked fifth with six of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 2.83, the second-best average in the index. It is the only carrier in the top five that was not named by all seven platforms, which is why it ranks below Penn Mutual despite a better average position.

Why it ranked here. Six of seven platforms named Guardian Life, with ranks of 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 5. Its best position was 1. Perplexity ranked it first; anthropic ranked it fifth. The missing platform mention is the reason it sits at rank 5 rather than higher.

Best suited for. Long-term buy-sell or business-continuation funding where permanent coverage is justified; key-person or owner protection requiring lifelong coverage; executive bonus, split-dollar, or other specialized executive-benefit planning with legal and tax advisors; legacy and estate-liquidity objectives.

Main strengths for the use case. A.M. Best affirmed Guardian Life's A++ (Superior) financial strength rating and aa+ long-term issuer credit ratings in September 2025 [37]. The company reports 157 consecutive years of dividend payments since 1868 and a record $1.7 billion dividend allocation for 2026 at a 6.25% dividend interest rate [38]. Executive Strategies Whole Life is described as providing early-year cash value equal to 95% of the annual premium in the first policy year, with reported minimum face amounts of $250,000 and minimum base premiums of $100,000 single-life or $50,000 multi-life [41]. The Index Participation Feature rider is reported as a no-cost rider on select participating policies with a 4% guaranteed floor and a cap up to 12.5%, linked to the S&P 500 price-return index [43]. EstateGuard is a survivorship policy covering two lives with a reported 100% death benefit match up to $5,000,000 in the first four years [44]. Guardian publishes buy-sell, stock-redemption, key-person, and executive-benefit material [45]. .

6. National Life Group

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is National Life Group worth it for a business owner who needs accelerated underwriting for a large permanent policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they want a no-exam path to several million dollars of permanent coverage?

National Life Group ranked sixth with three of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 6.00. It is the highest-ranked carrier that did not appear on a majority of platforms, and it carries the strongest third-party ranking claim in the set.

Why it ranked here. Three of seven platforms named National Life Group, with ranks of 3, 6, and 9. Its best position was 3. It qualified on mentions but its lower mention count places it below the five carriers named by six or seven platforms.

Best suited for. Owners seeking permanent death-benefit guarantees and guaranteed cash values; buy-sell, succession, legacy, and key-person planning where permanent coverage is justified; buyers who value dividend participation, flexible premium-payment periods, and optional riders.

Main strengths for the use case. A.M. Best affirmed National Life Group's A+ (Superior) financial strength rating with a stable outlook on August 13, 2026 [47]. The company reports paying dividends on participating life policies every year since 1855 and approved an estimated $23 million in dividends for 2026 [48]. TotalSecure Whole Life is reported with issue ages 0–85 and a $50,000 minimum face amount [50]. The EZ Underwriting program is reported to allow up to $3 million in permanent coverage without a medical exam for qualified applicants ages 18–65 [51]. Reported dividend rates are 4.5% for the 2018 series and 5.0% for the 2021 series [52]. National Life reports that The Wall Street Journal ranked TotalSecure second among whole life companies for 2026, based on policy charges, illustration reliability, cash-value access, and 2022–2024 complaint data [53]. The company maintains a dedicated Advanced Markets team with MBA, CLU, and ChFC credentialed specialists [55].

Main limitations. TotalSecure uses direct recognition on policy loans, which may reduce dividend earnings on loaned amounts [56]. Reported dividend rates of 4.5%–5.0% trail top-tier mutual competitors [57]. No online quotes or self-service applications [58].

7. State Farm

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is State Farm worth it for a business owner who needs whole life for buy-sell funding, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they want a local agent and simple limited-pay coverage rather than maximum cash-value design?

State Farm ranked seventh with two of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 7.00. It is the first carrier in this index whose fit ratings include mixed and uncertain assessments from multiple platforms.

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named State Farm, both at position 7. Its best position was 7. It qualified on mentions but was named by the fewest platforms among the top seven.

Best suited for. Buy-sell funding and business-continuation planning where permanent coverage is appropriate; key-person or owner protection requiring lifelong coverage and possible cash-value access; business owners who value a local-agent relationship and insurer financial-strength disclosures.

Main strengths for the use case. State Farm reports A.M. Best A++, Moody's Aa1, and S&P AA ratings for its life insurance operation, with cited dates ranging from June 2024 through January 2025 [59]. A.M. Best downgraded State Farm Life Insurance Group's financial strength rating from A++ to A+ (Superior) with a stable outlook in late 2025 [60]. The company paid $924 million in dividends to life policyholders in 2025 and $817 million to whole life policyholders in 2024 [61]. Whole life structures include continuous premium, limited-pay at 10, 15, or 20 years, and single-premium options [63]. State Farm publishes buy-sell, cross-purchase, entity-purchase, wait-and-see, key-employee, and employer-owned life insurance material, including IRC Section 101(j) notice and consent requirements [64]. Anthropic reported coverage up to $10 million for qualified applicants based on age and underwriting [66]. State Farm ranked second in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. Individual Life Insurance Study and reported an NAIC complaint index of 0.38 [67].

Main limitations. Independent reviews describe State Farm whole life as basic and traditional, not optimized for cash value, with limited paid-up additions and cash-value optimization features [69].

8. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a business owner who specifically needs participating whole life, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they want guaranteed fixed lifetime premiums rather than flexible-premium universal life?

Pacific Life ranked eighth with two of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 7.50. It is the carrier with the most severe product-availability conflict in the index: platforms disagree about whether Pacific Life currently offers a traditional whole life product at all.

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named Pacific Life, at positions 7 and 8. Its best position was 7. It qualified on mentions but carries the weakest fit profile in the set, including one weak rating.

Best suited for. Business owners prioritizing insurer financial strength and long-duration claims-paying capacity; affluent applicants seeking individually underwritten permanent coverage where substantial premiums and coverage are financially justified; buy-sell, key-person, succession, or legacy planning when the proposed policy is expressly approved for the intended ownership and beneficiary structure.

Main strengths for the use case. Pacific Life reports A+ from A.M. Best, Aa3 from Moody's, and AA- from S&P Global and Fitch, with 2026 rating-report dates shown on the company's financials page [71]. A.M. Best affirmed the A+ (Superior) financial strength rating of Pacific Life Insurance Company and Pacific Life & Annuity Company [72]. The company reports substantial assets and a long operating history dating to 1868 [73]. It publishes business-protection and executive-benefit resources [74]. Universal and indexed universal life products include no-lapse guarantee riders extending to age 90, 100, 105, or 121 depending on structure [75]. Pacific Horizon ECV IUL is positioned for enhanced early cash value for business liquidity [76].

Main limitations. The central limitation is product availability. Pacific Life's current public individual life-insurance page lists variable universal life, indexed universal life, term, and universal life, but does not clearly list a current whole-life product [77]. A supplied whole-life brochure link returned a 404 error [78]. Anthropic reported that Pacific Life does not offer traditional whole life or dividend-paying whole life, and that it converted from a mutual to a stock company on September 1, 1997 [79].

9. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a business owner who needs substantial key-person or buy-sell coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they need guaranteed acceptance and no medical exam for a small permanent policy?

Mutual of Omaha ranked ninth with two of seven platform mentions and an average listed position of 9.00. It is the only carrier in this index where the clearly documented whole life product is structurally too small for most business-owner use cases.

Why it ranked here. Two of seven platforms named Mutual of Omaha, at positions 8 and 10. Its best position was 8. It qualified on mentions but carries the weakest average position and the most severe coverage-capacity limitation in the set.

Best suited for. Business owners seeking a financially strong carrier for permanent coverage where the required death benefit is modest; older owners or applicants who prioritize guaranteed acceptance and no medical exam over maximum coverage efficiency; family-business legacy or supplemental coverage needs where guaranteed cash value and lifetime protection are more important than low premiums.

Main strengths for the use case. A.M. Best affirmed an A+ Superior financial strength rating for Mutual of Omaha and subsidiaries on April 2, 2026 [81]. The company reports A+ from A.M. Best, A+ from S&P Global, and A1 from Moody's, all with stable outlooks [82]. Mutual of Omaha publishes business-owner material addressing key-person insurance and life-insurance-funded buy-sell arrangements, and its underwriting guidance contemplates business-owned coverage with an Employer Owned Form for employer-owned policies [83]. The guaranteed whole life product offers permanent coverage, no medical exam, and premiums that do not increase [85]. Whole life cash value may be accessed through policy loans or withdrawals [86]. The company serves more than 5.6 million individual product customers with $11.86 billion in admitted assets as of year-end 2024 [87].

Main limitations. The prominently marketed guaranteed whole life product provides $2,000–$25,000 of coverage, or $5,000–$25,000 in Washington, with different age limits in New York [85]. This is generally inadequate for business succession, key-person, or funded buy-sell obligations.

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does a seven-platform AI consensus reveal about which whole life carriers are recommended for business owners?
  • How much do AI platforms agree on whole life carrier recommendations for business succession and key-person planning?

The first finding is that AI platforms converge on a small set of mutual insurers for this use case. Five carriers — Security Mutual, New York Life, Northwestern Mutual, Penn Mutual, and Guardian Life — were named by six or seven platforms. The remaining four qualifiers were named by two or three platforms each. The market the platforms describe is not broad; it is a short list of mutual companies with participating whole life, business-planning material, and long dividend histories.

The second finding is that mention frequency and fit confidence are not the same thing. Security Mutual was named by all seven platforms and finished first, yet its own evidence bundle carries mixed and uncertain fit ratings from four of seven platforms and unverified product names. New York Life was named by all seven platforms and finished second, but every platform rated its fit strong or good. The ranking measures discovery, not confidence. .

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which whole life carriers do AI platforms consistently recommend for business owners across all seven platforms?

Platforms agreed on several points that cut across carriers.

They agreed that mutual structure matters for this use case. Every carrier in the top five is a mutual insurer, and platforms repeatedly cited mutual ownership as aligning policyholder and company interests over long holding periods [88].

They agreed that dividends are not guaranteed. Every platform that discussed dividends stated this explicitly, including for carriers with the longest payment records [91][e3:official:C1][93].

They agreed that whole life premiums are materially higher than term insurance for the same initial death benefit, and that permanent coverage is only justified when the business need is long-duration or undated [95].

They agreed that business ownership, beneficiary design, buy-sell structure, and tax treatment require independent legal and tax review, and that a policy alone does not create a succession plan [95]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about whole life carriers for business owners, and what should a buyer verify because of those disagreements?

Disagreements were material and are preserved here rather than smoothed into false consensus.

Product availability. Pacific Life's whole life availability is disputed. Deepseek and kimi referenced dividend-paying whole life policies; anthropic, google, and grok reported that Pacific Life does not offer traditional dividend-paying whole life and that its hybrid whole life product was discontinued in 2022 [100].

Product naming. Security Mutual's recommended product names are disputed. Deepseek and kimi referenced 4U LP100 and Legacy HECV; google reported that the Legacy Whole Life family is a MassMutual proprietary line, not a Security Mutual line [103].

Policy loan treatment. Guardian's direct versus non-direct recognition status is disputed. Anthropic reported direct recognition; kimi reported that non-direct recognition status was unconfirmed [105]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a business owner check before choosing a whole life carrier for succession, key-person, or buy-sell planning?
  • Which whole life carrier should a business owner choose if they need a documented dividend history and non-direct recognition policy loans?

Start with the structure of the obligation, not the carrier. If the business need has a defined end date — a term loan, a fixed employment period, an amortizing obligation — term insurance is generally more cost-efficient, and every platform in this study said so [107]. Whole life is for undated obligations tied to illiquid business assets: buy-sell funding, key-person replacement, succession, estate equalization, and long-horizon cash-value accumulation [109].

Then match the carrier to the specific requirement.

If the priority is maximum reported financial strength and a long dividend record, New York Life and Northwestern Mutual carry the strongest evidence in this index, with the highest reported ratings from all four major agencies and the longest consecutive dividend histories [111]. .

Methodology

This index was built from one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on the authoritative run date of 2026-09-20. The prompt asked which whole life insurance carriers the platform would recommend for a business owner who wants permanent life insurance that may serve long-term needs such as business succession, key-person protection, buy-sell planning, legacy needs, or cash-value accumulation, and who wants a financially established insurer, flexible policy design, strong guarantees, and the ability to support substantial coverage where financially justified.

The platforms included were openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. Each platform's response was parsed for named carriers. Carriers named by at least two platforms qualified for the final ranking.

The ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

Entity evidence bundles supplied the buyer-fit detail, product names, pricing information, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations used in each ranked section.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this index and should be weighed before acting on it.

The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A single run is a snapshot, not a stable measurement.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date of 2026-09-20. Reported dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21 across platforms. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. A carrier being named by seven platforms means seven platforms named it, not that seven platforms verified its suitability.

Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in several entity bundles. Company claims are not described as independently verified in this report.

The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts. Deepseek ran without search enabled in this study, so its claims are model-reported rather than retrieval-backed. .

Final Verdict

Security Mutual Life Insurance is the consensus leader of this seven-platform index, named by all seven platforms at an average listed position of 1.57. That result reflects platform discovery, not verified superiority. Security Mutual's own evidence bundle carries mixed and uncertain fit ratings, unverified product names, a website-affiliation conflict, and no public pricing.

For buyers who want the strongest evidence profile rather than the most mentions, New York Life and Northwestern Mutual are the strongest alternatives, with the highest reported ratings from all four major agencies, the longest consecutive dividend records, and the most complete published business-planning material. Penn Mutual and Guardian Life are the strongest alternatives for buyers who prioritize documented product design, flexible funding periods, and early cash value. National Life Group is the strongest alternative for buyers who need accelerated underwriting for a large policy. State Farm, Pacific Life, and Mutual of Omaha each carry material limitations for this use case that the evidence does not resolve.

No carrier in this index should be selected without a carrier illustration, a state-specific policy form, confirmation of the exact issuing entity, and independent legal and tax review of the ownership and beneficiary structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which whole life carrier did the most AI platforms recommend for business owners?

Security Mutual Life Insurance was named by all seven platforms and finished first with an average listed position of 1.57. New York Life, Northwestern Mutual, and Penn Mutual were also named by all seven platforms.

How many platforms were studied?

Seven: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. One standardized prompt was sent once to each.

How many carriers qualified for the ranking?

Nine carriers were named by at least two platforms and qualified. Seventeen unique entities were named in total.

Does a first-place ranking mean the carrier is the best whole life insurer for business owners?

No. The ranking measures which carriers AI platforms named and how they ranked them. It does not measure independently verified policy performance, pricing, or suitability. Security Mutual's own evidence bundle carries mixed and uncertain fit ratings.

Which carrier is reported as non-direct recognition on policy loans?

New York Life is reported as non-direct recognition, meaning borrowed cash value continues earning full dividends [1]. Penn Mutual, Guardian Life, and National Life Group are reported as direct recognition. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformSecurity Mutual Life InsuranceNew York LifeNorthwestern MutualPenn MutualGuardian LifeNational Life GroupState FarmPacific LifeMutual of Omaha
ChatGPT#1#4#5#3#2————
Claude#3#2#1#4#5#6—#7#10
DeepSeek#1#3#2#5#4—#7—#8
Grok#1#5#4#2#3————
Perplexity#3#4#5#6#1#9#7#8—
Kimi#1#2#4#6—#3———
Gemini#1#3#5#4#2————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
17
Qualified finalists
9

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

363 total · 147 independent · 206 company-owned · 10 unclear

Evidence support

302 direct · 55 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

72d6d56a0236c25ddb1e2f470c3ae44c37fdae576a58eddd953bb91a1b679075