Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best No-Medical-Exam Whole Life Insurance

Across seven AI platforms asked one standardized question about no-medical-exam whole life insurance, Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader: it was named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) at an average listed position of 2.0, with two platforms ranking it first.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Across seven AI platforms asked one standardized question about no-medical-exam whole life insurance, Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader: it was named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) at an average listed position of 2.0, with two platforms ranking it first. Its Living Promise product is the most consistently described simplified-issue whole life option, with a documented no-exam pathway, published issue ages and face amounts, and an independently reported A+ AM Best rating. Protective Life is the strongest alternative for buyers who need larger no-exam face amounts (documented $20,000–$100,000 simplified issue), while AARP (underwritten by New York Life) and AAA serve buyers who want guaranteed acceptance with no health questions. The principal limitation: this study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform, and AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: No-medical-exam whole life insurance for U.S. consumers who want permanent coverage without a traditional paramedical exam involving blood or urine testing.
  • Target buyer: A consumer who wants permanent whole life insurance, strongly prefers to avoid a paramedical examination, is willing to answer health questions and permit electronic underwriting, wants meaningful permanent coverage from a financially established carrier, competitive pricing for this underwriting approach, and clear guaranteed policy values.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date). Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness; several platforms reported different dates, disclosed in Methodology Limitations.
  • Unique entities named across all platform responses: 27.
  • Qualifying entities (named by at least two platforms): 10.
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified for this index only if it was named by at least two of the seven included platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking rule: Order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The supplied final ranking table is used without recalculation.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best whole life insurance carriers for no-medical-exam whole life insurance in 2026?
  • Which no-medical-exam whole life carrier was named by the most AI platforms, and how often was each carrier recommended?
  • Which no-medical-exam whole life carriers are best for guaranteed acceptance versus larger simplified-issue face amounts?

The table below is the authoritative ranking for this study. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha62.001Applicants generally ages 45-85 seeking approximately $2,000-$50,000 of permanent coverage.; Applicants willing to answer health and eligibility questions but unwilling to provide blood or urine samples.; Buyers prioritizing carrier financial strength and level premiums over maximum coverage or lowest price.
2Protective Life53.801Applicants who want permanent whole life insurance and prefer to avoid blood, urine, and in-person medical examinations.; Buyers whose coverage need is within the documented simplified-issue face-amount range.; Applicants willing to answer medical questions and undergo insurer database or electronic underwriting where required.
3AARP55.002AARP members or eligible spouses seeking permanent coverage without blood, urine, or physical examination.; Applicants willing to answer health questions or permit electronic underwriting.; Buyers needing modest lifelong coverage, predictable premiums, and access to policy cash value.
4Ethos55.002Applicants who strongly prefer an online, no-paramedical-exam process.; Older or health-impaired applicants seeking guaranteed-issue or final-expense coverage.; Buyers comfortable answering health, lifestyle, financial, prescription, and electronic-data questions.
5AAA45.503Adults ages 45-85 seeking final-expense or modest legacy coverage.; Applicants with health histories that may prevent approval for traditionally or simplified-underwritten coverage.; Buyers who prioritize no exam, no health questionnaire, fixed premiums, and guaranteed acceptance.
6Nationwide33.331A buyer who can fund a single-premium permanent policy and wants no interview or medical exam.; A buyer willing to use an agent and verify state-specific availability, underwriting, and guaranteed values.; Applicants who may qualify for accelerated underwriting on another Nationwide life product but are willing to accept term coverage.
7Foresters Financial22.502Adults ages 50-85 seeking final-expense-oriented permanent coverage.; Applicants willing to complete health questions and permit underwriting searches and review.; Buyers who value guaranteed premiums, guaranteed cash value, lifetime death-benefit protection, and an insurer with an A (Excellent) AM Best rating.
8Gerber Life24.503Applicants age 50-80 seeking guaranteed-acceptance permanent coverage of $5,000-$25,000.; Applicants willing to answer health questions and undergo database or electronic underwriting for potentially larger Whole Life coverage.; Buyers who value level premiums, lifetime coverage while premiums are paid, and cash-value accumulation.
9Pacific Life26.505A buyer willing to consider guaranteed universal life instead of whole life.; A buyer seeking substantial permanent death-benefit protection and willing to accept possible labs, an APS, or traditional underwriting if accelerated underwriting is unavailable.; Applicants who value carrier financial strength and can obtain a state-specific illustration and underwriting decision through an agent.
10Transamerica26.506Final-expense or burial-cost coverage generally within the advertised $1,000-$50,000 range.; Applicants willing to answer health questions and permit electronic underwriting.; Buyers prioritizing permanent coverage, level premiums, and guaranteed policy values over maximum coverage or lowest possible price.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which no-medical-exam whole life carrier should a buyer choose if they need guaranteed acceptance with no health questions at all?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they need the largest documented simplified-issue face amount?
  • Is Mutual of Omaha or Protective Life better for no-medical-exam whole life when coverage amount matters more than guaranteed acceptance?

Different versions of this buyer need point to different carriers. The table below maps buyer situations to the ranked entities whose evidence bundles most directly address them.

Buyer situationBest-matched ranked entityWhy, per platform-reported evidence
Wants simplified-issue whole life with health questions, no blood/urine, modest final-expense coverageMutual of Omaha (rank 1)Living Promise described as simplified issue with electronic application; issue ages 45–85; face amounts $2,000–$50,000 (Level) and $2,000–$20,000 (Graded)
Needs larger no-exam face amounts (documented up to $100,000)Protective Life (rank 2)Protective Series Whole Life Simplified Issue documented at $20,000–$100,000, issue ages 15 days to 65, no medical.

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Mutual of Omaha product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they need day-one full coverage versus guaranteed acceptance?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Mutual of Omaha Living Promise for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for this use case, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0. Its Living Promise product is the most consistently described simplified-issue whole life option across the platform evidence, with a documented no-exam pathway, published issue ages and face amounts, and an independently reported A+ AM Best rating. The main tradeoffs are final-expense-sized coverage limits, possible placement into a graded benefit tier, and pricing that is not publicly individualized.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha received the highest platform mention count (6) and the best average listed position (2.0) in the final ranking table. Platforms described it as a good or strong fit across openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google evidence bundles, with fit ratings of "good" or "strong" on every platform that assessed it.

Best suited for. Applicants generally ages 45–85 seeking approximately $2,000–$50,000 of permanent coverage; applicants willing to answer health and eligibility questions but unwilling to provide blood or urine samples; buyers prioritizing carrier financial strength and level premiums over maximum coverage or lowest price.

Main strengths for the use case. Living Promise is described as using simplified underwriting and an electronic application process, with product materials that do not describe a routine paramedical exam requirement [1]. The Level Benefit plan has issue ages 45–85 and face amounts of $2,000–$50,000; the Graded Benefit plan has issue ages 45–80 and face amounts of $2,000–$20,000 [1]. The policy is guaranteed to age 100 as long as premiums are paid [1]. AM Best independently reported an A+ Superior financial-strength rating with stable outlook in April 2026 for Mutual of Omaha and subsidiaries [2].

2. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Protective Life product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they need coverage above $50,000?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Protective Life for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. Protective Life is the strongest alternative for buyers who need larger documented no-exam face amounts. Its Protective Series Whole Life Simplified Issue is documented at $20,000–$100,000 with issue ages 15 days to 65 and no medical exam. The main tradeoffs are a coverage cap at $100,000, an age-65 cutoff for simplified issue, and pricing that is not publicly disclosed.

Why it ranked here. Protective Life was named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.8, with one platform ranking it first. It received "good" fit ratings from openai, anthropic, google, grok, and perplexity, and "uncertain" from deepseek and kimi.

Best suited for. Applicants who want permanent whole life insurance and prefer to avoid blood, urine, and in-person medical examinations; buyers whose coverage need is within the documented simplified-issue face-amount range; applicants willing to answer medical questions and undergo insurer database or electronic underwriting where required.

Main strengths for the use case. Protective's documented Protective Series Simplified Issue Whole Life process states that no medical exam is required and that applicants answer medical questions by phone; the materials also describe no in-person meetings or doctor appointments [3]. The product materials describe lifelong death-benefit protection, guaranteed level premiums, and guaranteed cash-value accumulation [3]. The available product flyer documents simplified-issue face amounts from $20,000 to $100,000, with a maximum issue age of 65 [4]. Protective reports, as of June 30, 2026, insurer financial-strength ratings for Protective Life Insurance Company of A+ from A.M. Best, AA- from S&P Global Ratings, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's [5].

Main limitations. The documented simplified-issue maximum of $100,000 may be too low for many family-protection or estate-planning needs. No current personalized pricing was verified, preventing a reliable competitiveness assessment.

3. AARP

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is AARP worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which AARP product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they want day-one full coverage versus guaranteed acceptance?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing AARP for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. AARP is a good fit for buyers who want permanent coverage without a paramedical exam and value a top-rated underwriter. Its program, underwritten by New York Life, offers two paths: a simplified-issue Permanent Life policy with health questions and no exam, and a Guaranteed Acceptance policy with no health questions at all. The main tradeoffs are coverage caps, a two-year limited-benefit period on the guaranteed-acceptance path, and pricing that independent sources describe as higher than individually underwritten alternatives for healthy buyers.

Why it ranked here. AARP was named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.0, with a best position of 2. It received "good" fit ratings from openai, anthropic, deepseek, google, and grok, and "mixed" from kimi and perplexity.

Best suited for. AARP members or eligible spouses seeking permanent coverage without blood, urine, or physical examination; applicants willing to answer health questions or permit electronic underwriting; buyers needing modest lifelong coverage, predictable premiums, and access to policy cash value.

Main strengths for the use case. AARP Permanent Life is advertised without a medical exam but requires health and other information; the Guaranteed Acceptance product requires neither a medical exam nor health questions [6]. AARP Permanent Life is whole life coverage designed to last for life, subject to continued premium payment, with coverage advertised up to $100,000 [7]. AARP Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance offers up to $30,000 in coverage, with a limited-benefit period for the first two years; some states have a $25,000 maximum [8]. The coverage is underwritten by New York Life, which reports current top financial-strength ratings from A.M. Best, Fitch, Moody's, and S&P [9].

Main limitations. AARP Permanent Life is not guaranteed issue; health information can affect eligibility, pricing, or approval. Guaranteed Acceptance coverage is limited relative to many whole life alternatives and includes a two-year limited-benefit period.

4. Ethos

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Ethos product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they want guaranteed acceptance versus simplified issue?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Ethos for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. Ethos is a convenience-oriented option for buyers who prioritize avoiding blood or urine testing and need modest permanent or final-expense coverage. It is not clearly the strongest fit for buyers seeking large permanent coverage, fully transparent policy values, or independently comparable whole-life pricing because Ethos distributes partner-carrier policies and public product details and prices are limited.

Why it ranked here. Ethos was named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.0, with a best position of 2. It received "good" fit ratings from anthropic and google, "mixed" from openai, deepseek, grok, and perplexity, and "uncertain" from kimi.

Best suited for. Applicants who strongly prefer an online, no-paramedical-exam process; older or health-impaired applicants seeking guaranteed-issue or final-expense coverage; buyers comfortable answering health, lifestyle, financial, prescription, and electronic-data questions.

Main strengths for the use case. Ethos states that its policies do not require a medical exam and instead use health, lifestyle, financial, medical-history, prescription, and other electronic-data questions or checks [10]. Ethos offers whole-life products through carrier partners, including guaranteed-issue whole life intended for eligible applicants approximately ages 66 to 85 and final-expense coverage [11]. Ethos advertises a digital application that can be completed in minutes and may provide rapid or same-day decisions for eligible applicants [12]. Ethos reports an A financial-strength rating for CMFG Life from A.M. Best as of December 2025 [13].

Main limitations. No-exam does not mean guaranteed approval for simplified-issue products. Guaranteed-issue coverage may be relatively small and expensive. Ethos is an intermediary/administrator; the issuing carrier and contract can vary by product and state. Public materials do not provide a single standardized whole-life benefit schedule or broadly verifiable premium table. The reviewed sources do not verify that all advertised whole-life options provide meaningful coverage amounts for every buyer profile.

Pricing or cost summary. Exact whole-life premiums are applicant-specific and were not publicly verifiable from the reviewed sources.

5. AAA

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is AAA worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which AAA product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they want guaranteed acceptance with no health questions?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing AAA for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. AAA is a good fit for a consumer who prioritizes guaranteed acceptance and absolutely wants to avoid health questions and a paramedical exam, but only a mixed fit for someone seeking meaningful permanent coverage because the guaranteed-issue benefit is limited to $25,000 and has a graded non-accidental death benefit during the first two years.

Why it ranked here. AAA was named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.5, with a best position of 3. It received "good" fit ratings from anthropic, kimi, and perplexity, and "mixed" from openai, deepseek, and grok.

Best suited for. Adults ages 45–85 seeking final-expense or modest legacy coverage; applicants with health histories that may prevent approval for traditionally or simplified-underwritten coverage; buyers who prioritize no exam, no health questionnaire, fixed premiums, and guaranteed acceptance.

Main strengths for the use case. AAA Guaranteed Issue Whole Life requires no medical exam and no health questionnaire; acceptance is guaranteed for eligible applicants ages 45–85, subject to product and state availability [14]. The policy is designed to provide lifelong coverage while premiums are paid; premiums are stated to remain level until age 100, after which payments are no longer required [14]. AAA states that Guaranteed Issue Whole Life provides up to $25,000 of coverage [14]. AM Best lists AAA Life Group with an A (Excellent) financial strength rating and stable outlook, effective October 8, 2025 [15].

Main limitations. Maximum guaranteed-issue coverage of $25,000 may be inadequate for income replacement, mortgage protection, or substantial estate needs. The first-two-year graded benefit materially reduces protection for non-accidental death. Public materials do not provide a complete guaranteed cash-value and surrender-value schedule. Pricing examples are dated or applicant-specific and may not reflect the buyer's current state, age, payment mode, or membership status. The relevant issuer is AAA Life Insurance Company rather than the general AAA automobile-club brand. .

6. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Nationwide product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they can fund a single-premium policy?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Nationwide for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. Nationwide is a mixed fit. It offers a permanent whole-life product with no medical exam, but the clearly documented option is Heritage Single Premium Whole Life, which requires a one-time premium and limited underwriting. Nationwide's prominently advertised accelerated-underwriting products are term insurance, while its broader Intelligent Underwriting process may still require exams, labs, or other requirements and does not establish that ordinary whole life is routinely available without a paramedical exam.

Why it ranked here. Nationwide was named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.33, with a best position of 1. It received "good" fit ratings from google and grok, "mixed" from openai, anthropic, deepseek, and perplexity, and "uncertain" from kimi.

Best suited for. A buyer who can fund a single-premium permanent policy and wants no interview or medical exam; a buyer willing to use an agent and verify state-specific availability, underwriting, and guaranteed values; applicants who may qualify for accelerated underwriting on another Nationwide life product but are willing to accept term coverage.

Main strengths for the use case. Nationwide's Heritage Single Premium Whole Life submission guide states that the product offers an instant decision with no client interview or medical exam and uses limited underwriting questions [16]. Nationwide describes Intelligent Underwriting as potentially eliminating exams and labwork for eligible applicants, but says an abbreviated exam, labs, and other requirements may still be needed [17]. Nationwide reports A+ AM Best, A+ S&P, and A1 Moody's ratings for Nationwide Life Insurance Company and Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company, with the cited affirmations dated November 7, 2025 for AM Best and October 28, 2025 for Moody's [18]. Nationwide supports electronic interviews, e-applications, and e-delivery for life insurance [17].

Main limitations. The clearest no-exam whole-life option is single-premium, which may be unsuitable for buyers who need monthly or annual premium budgeting.

7. Foresters Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Foresters Financial worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Foresters Financial product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they need day-one full coverage versus a graded benefit?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Foresters Financial for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. Foresters Financial is a good fit for a U.S. consumer seeking permanent whole life insurance without blood, urine, saliva, or paramedical-exam requirements, provided the buyer needs only $5,000–$35,000, can answer health and application questions, and accepts simplified-issue underwriting. It is not an especially strong fit for buyers needing larger coverage, guaranteed acceptance regardless of health, or verified price competitiveness before receiving an individualized quote.

Why it ranked here. Foresters Financial was named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.5, with a best position of 2. It received "good" fit ratings from openai, anthropic, google, grok, and perplexity, "mixed" from deepseek, and "uncertain" from kimi.

Best suited for. Adults ages 50–85 seeking final-expense-oriented permanent coverage; applicants willing to complete health questions and permit underwriting searches and review; buyers who value guaranteed premiums, guaranteed cash value, lifetime death-benefit protection, and an insurer with an A (Excellent) AM Best rating.

Main strengths for the use case. PlanRight is described as simplified issue: eligibility depends on medical and other application questions plus underwriting searches and review, but the product page states that it does not require bloodwork, saliva swabs, or a paramedical visit [19]. Foresters states that PlanRight provides lifetime death-benefit protection to age 121, guaranteed cash value, and guaranteed level premiums [19]. The advertised issue ages are 50–85 and face amounts are $5,000–$35,000 [19]. AM Best reports an A (Excellent), stable-outlook Financial Strength Rating for Foresters Life Insurance Company, effective October 10, 2025 [20].

Main limitations. Coverage ceiling of $35,000 may be inadequate for broader financial-protection needs. Health questions and underwriting searches remain required; applicants can be declined or offered different terms. PlanRight is positioned primarily for final expenses, not necessarily for large income-replacement or estate-planning needs.

8. Gerber Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Gerber Life worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Gerber Life product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they want guaranteed acceptance versus simplified issue?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Gerber Life for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. Gerber Life is a good fit when the buyer prioritizes avoiding blood or urine testing over maximizing coverage or minimizing premiums. Its Guaranteed Life policy requires no medical exam or health questions but is limited to modest final-expense coverage and has a two-year graded benefit. Its standard Whole Life policy can provide materially higher permanent coverage, usually without an exam for qualifying applicants, but health questions and electronic underwriting apply and an exam may still be required for some older applicants or larger amounts.

Why it ranked here. Gerber Life was named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 4.5, with a best position of 3. It received "good" fit ratings from openai, deepseek, google, and perplexity, "mixed" from anthropic and grok, and "uncertain" from kimi.

Best suited for. Applicants age 50–80 seeking guaranteed-acceptance permanent coverage of $5,000–$25,000; applicants willing to answer health questions and undergo database or electronic underwriting for potentially larger Whole Life coverage; buyers who value level premiums, lifetime coverage while premiums are paid, and cash-value accumulation.

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed Life is advertised for ages 50–80, or 50–75 in New York, with no medical exam and no health questions; acceptance is guaranteed regardless of health, subject to eligibility and state restrictions [21]. Gerber's standard Whole Life policy offers simplified underwriting in many cases; applicants generally answer health questions, and a physical may be required for applicants age 56 or older seeking more than $100,000 [22]. Guaranteed Life provides lifetime coverage while premiums are paid, with face amounts from $5,000 to $25,000, or $15,000 for South Dakota residents [21]. AM Best lists Gerber Life Insurance Company with an A+ financial-strength rating and a positive outlook effective April 23, 2026 [23]. .

9. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Pacific Life product should a buyer choose if they are open to guaranteed universal life instead of whole life?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Pacific Life for no-medical-exam permanent coverage?

Verdict. Pacific Life is a mixed fit. It has financially strong permanent-life offerings and an accelerated underwriting process, but the public evidence does not establish that a traditional whole-life policy can be issued without a paramedical examination. Pacific Life's clearly documented no-exam pathway is limited primarily to eligible term coverage, while permanent products may be routed to modified or traditional underwriting.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life was named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 6.5, with a best position of 5. It received "mixed" fit ratings from openai, deepseek, and google, "weak" from anthropic and grok, and "uncertain" from kimi and perplexity.

Best suited for. A buyer willing to consider guaranteed universal life instead of whole life; a buyer seeking substantial permanent death-benefit protection and willing to accept possible labs, an APS, or traditional underwriting if accelerated underwriting is unavailable; applicants who value carrier financial strength and can obtain a state-specific illustration and underwriting decision through an agent.

Main strengths for the use case. Pacific Life states that PAL+ can provide no-medical-exam, no-APS underwriting, but its published eligibility table identifies the accelerated pathway as applying to PL Promise Term coverage, ages 18–60, up to $3 million, and standard or better risk classes [24]. PL Promise GUL is a permanent universal-life alternative with predictable no-lapse guarantee premiums, guaranteed death-benefit protection, and a stated potential affordability advantage versus whole life [25]. Pacific Life publishes current financial-strength ratings from major independent rating agencies and describes the ratings as applying separately to Pacific Life Insurance Company and Pacific Life & Annuity Company [26].

Main limitations. The verified no-exam PAL+ pathway is not clearly documented as applying to traditional whole life. Applicants who do not qualify for accelerated underwriting may face an exam, labs, APS, or traditional underwriting.

10. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for no-medical-exam whole life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Transamerica product should a buyer choose for no-medical-exam whole life if they need coverage above $50,000?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Transamerica for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Verdict. Transamerica is a good fit for a buyer seeking modest permanent whole life coverage without blood, urine, or a paramedical examination. Its final-expense products explicitly advertise no exams or labs, level premiums, guaranteed lifetime protection, and electronic simplified underwriting. Fit is weaker for buyers needing substantial coverage, guaranteed availability without health questions, or publicly verifiable pricing before applying.

Why it ranked here. Transamerica was named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 6.5, with a best position of 6. It received "good" fit ratings from openai, anthropic, google, grok, kimi, and perplexity, and "mixed" from deepseek.

Best suited for. Final-expense or burial-cost coverage generally within the advertised $1,000–$50,000 range; applicants willing to answer health questions and permit electronic underwriting; buyers prioritizing permanent coverage, level premiums, and guaranteed policy values over maximum coverage or lowest possible price.

Main strengths for the use case. Transamerica's Final Expense Solutions materials state that the products use no exam or labs [27]. The company also describes Express Protect electronic underwriting as offering potential same-day approval without exams or labs, subject to underwriting and application conditions [28]. The final-expense portfolio is described as simplified-issue whole life with permanent lifetime protection; Immediate Solution and 10-Pay Solution are listed for issue ages 0–85; Easy Solution is listed for ages 18–80, with a graded death benefit [27]. AM Best reported an A (Excellent) financial-strength rating with stable outlook for Transamerica Life Insurance Company and Transamerica Financial Life Insurance Company in February 2026 [29].

Main limitations. Final-expense coverage limits may be too low for income replacement, estate liquidity, or larger legacy needs. Easy Solution uses a graded death benefit rather than the same immediate full-benefit structure as the other listed solutions. No-exam availability and approval are not guaranteed; underwriting, health questions, data checks, state rules, and product limits apply.

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how no-medical-exam whole life insurance is positioned in 2026?
  • Which no-medical-exam whole life carriers are most consistently described across AI platforms, and which are described inconsistently?

Three patterns emerge from the cross-platform evidence.

First, the market splits into two underwriting tiers. Simplified-issue carriers (Mutual of Omaha, Protective Life, Foresters Financial, Transamerica) require health questions but no paramedical exam, and generally offer higher face amounts. Guaranteed-issue carriers (AAA, AARP's Guaranteed Acceptance path, Gerber Life's Guaranteed Life) require no health questions at all, but cap coverage at $25,000–$30,000 and impose a two-year graded or limited-benefit period. This split is consistent across every platform that assessed the market.

Second, the most-named carriers are not the largest-coverage carriers. Mutual of Omaha (rank 1) is described with final-expense-sized limits of $2,000–$50,000, while Protective Life (rank 2) is documented at $20,000–$100,000. The ranking reflects platform mention frequency, not coverage size.

Third, pricing transparency is the weakest part of the evidence base.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • On which no-medical-exam whole life carriers did all AI platforms agree?
  • Which no-medical-exam whole life features did every platform describe the same way?

Platforms agreed on several points:

  • Mutual of Omaha is a top-tier fit. Six of seven platforms named it, and every platform that assessed fit rated it "good" or "strong."
  • No-exam does not mean no underwriting. Every platform that discussed simplified issue noted that health questions, prescription checks, MIB checks, or electronic data review still apply.
  • Guaranteed-issue products carry graded benefits. AAA, AARP's Guaranteed Acceptance path, and Gerber Life's Guaranteed Life are all described with a two-year graded or limited-benefit period for non-accidental death.
  • Coverage caps are real. Platforms consistently described final-expense-sized limits for the guaranteed-issue tier and larger but still capped limits for simplified issue.
  • Carrier financial strength matters. Platforms cited AM Best ratings for Mutual of Omaha (A+), Protective Life (A+), AAA Life (A), Foresters Financial (A), Gerber Life (A+), and Transamerica (A).

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did AI platforms disagree about no-medical-exam whole life insurance carriers?
  • Which no-medical-exam whole life carrier had the widest disagreement between platforms?

Material disagreements include:

  • Protective Life product availability. Openai, anthropic, google, grok, and perplexity rated the fit "good" based on product flyers; deepseek and kimi rated it "uncertain" because no verified official Protective Life page confirmed a currently marketed no-medical-exam whole life policy under the exact plan names [30].
  • Nationwide no-exam whole life. Google and grok rated the fit "good," citing Intelligent Underwriting on whole life products; openai, anthropic, deepseek, and perplexity rated it "mixed," citing the single-premium structure and the absence of a clearly documented no-exam ordinary whole-life pathway [31].
  • Pacific Life whole life availability. Anthropic and grok stated Pacific Life does not offer traditional whole life insurance at all [32]; openai, deepseek, and google described it as a mixed fit with GUL as an alternative; kimi and perplexity rated it "uncertain" because public sources conflict [33]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • How should a buyer choose between simplified-issue and guaranteed-issue no-medical-exam whole life insurance?
  • What should a buyer compare before purchasing no-medical-exam whole life insurance from any of these carriers?

Buyers should start by deciding which underwriting tier matches their health profile and coverage need.

If the buyer can answer health questions and needs more than $25,000 of permanent coverage, the simplified-issue tier is the better match. Mutual of Omaha (rank 1) and Protective Life (rank 2) are the two most-named carriers in this tier, with documented no-exam pathways and published face-amount ranges.

If the buyer cannot answer health questions or expects to be declined, the guaranteed-issue tier is the better match. AAA (rank 5), AARP's Guaranteed Acceptance path (rank 3), and Gerber Life's Guaranteed Life (rank 8) all offer no-health-question acceptance, but with $25,000–$30,000 caps and two-year graded benefits.

If the buyer wants a fully digital process, Ethos (rank 4) is the most consistently described online option, though its partner-carrier model means the issuing insurer varies. .

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platforms would recommend for a no-medical-exam whole life insurance situation, and why.

The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

Platform recommendations are treated as market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. Company-owned sources are distinguished from independent sources where the entity evidence bundles provide that information; company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in several bundles, and company claims are not described as independently verified.

The ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The supplied final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment. .

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this study.

  • Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. The authoritative run research date is 2026-09-20. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Reported dates ranged from 2026-01-15 (deepseek, AARP bundle) to 2026-09-21 (most platforms).
  • Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment. For example, AAA was named by 4 platforms but assessed by 6.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in several bundles. Company claims are not described as independently verified.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts. Deepseek's research capability for some bundles had search disabled.
  • Product names, pricing, and capabilities conflict across sources. This index describes the conflicts and tells buyers what to verify rather than resolving them by guessing. .

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for no-medical-exam whole life insurance in this 7-platform study, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0. Its Living Promise product is the most consistently described simplified-issue whole life option, with a documented no-exam pathway, published issue ages and face amounts, and an independently reported A+ AM Best rating.

Protective Life is the strongest alternative for buyers who need larger documented no-exam face amounts ($20,000–$100,000). AARP and AAA serve buyers who want guaranteed acceptance with no health questions, with the tradeoff of $25,000–$30,000 caps and two-year graded benefits. Ethos is the most consistently described fully digital option. Nationwide, Foresters Financial, Gerber Life, Pacific Life, and Transamerica round out the index with distinct tradeoffs documented in their ranked sections.

No carrier in this index is described as best overall outside this defined use case. Buyers should verify product availability, underwriting requirements, guaranteed values, and pricing directly with each carrier or a licensed independent agent before purchasing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

It is permanent whole life coverage issued without a traditional paramedical examination involving blood or urine testing. Applicants typically answer health questions and may undergo electronic underwriting, database checks, or prescription-history review.

Which carrier was named by the most AI platforms for no-medical-exam whole life insurance?

Mutual of Omaha, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) at an average listed position of 2.0.

Is no-medical-exam the same as guaranteed issue?

No. Simplified-issue products require health questions and can decline applicants. Guaranteed-issue products require no health questions but typically cap coverage at $25,000–$30,000 and impose a two-year graded benefit period.

Which carriers offer guaranteed acceptance with no health questions?

AAA (Guaranteed Issue Whole Life), AARP (Guaranteed Acceptance Life Insurance, underwritten by New York Life), and Gerber Life (Guaranteed Life) are the three most consistently described guaranteed-acceptance options in this index.

What is the largest documented no-exam face amount in this index?

Protective Life's Protective Series Whole Life Simplified Issue is documented at $20,000–$100,000, the largest simplified-issue range in the index. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaProtective LifeAARPEthosAAANationwideForesters FinancialGerber LifePacific LifeTransamerica
ChatGPT——————#2———
Claude#3#1#4#2#5—————
DeepSeek#2—#10#6#9#1——#8#7
Grok#3#2#5#4——————
Perplexity#1#5#2#6—#8—#3——
Kimi#2#9#4#7#3#1——#5#6
Gemini#1#2——#5—#3#6——

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
27
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

373 total · 166 independent · 186 company-owned · 21 unclear

Evidence support

268 direct · 66 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

7e95a17efc47c78c32739ba2a5b820aad4b88d1b6bbd514748023630f7933c91