Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best No-Medical-Exam Term Life Insurance

Nationwide ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for no-medical-exam term life insurance, named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4%) at an average listed position of 2.2.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Nationwide ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for no-medical-exam term life insurance, named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4%) at an average listed position of 2.2. Banner Life and Symetra tie at 2.4 average rank, with Banner Life taking the second slot on best-position tiebreak. The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Banner Life for high-limit exam-free coverage up to $5 million, Symetra for the fastest reported instant decisions, Ladder Life for adjustable coverage, and Penn Mutual for the highest stated no-exam ceiling at $10 million. The study sent one standardized prompt once to each of 7 platforms and required an entity to be named by at least 2 platforms to qualify; 22 unique entities were named and 10 qualified. The principal limitation is that platform answers are market intelligence, not verified facts, and several ranked entities have changed corporate status or product availability since the platforms answered.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: No-medical-exam term life insurance for a healthy U.S. consumer who will answer health questions and allow electronic health, prescription, or consumer-data underwriting.
  • Target buyer: A healthy consumer who wants term life insurance without a traditional paramedical examination involving blood or urine testing, wants competitive pricing and meaningful coverage, a reputable carrier, and an efficient application process.
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date). Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21 and are provenance metadata only.
  • Unique entities named: 22.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least 2 of the 7 included platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.
  • Geography: United States.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best no-medical-exam term life insurance carriers in 2026 according to a 7-platform AI consensus study?
  • Which no-exam term life carriers were named by the most AI platforms, and how often did each appear?
  • Which carrier ranked first for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what was its average listed position?

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. Several platforms later completed fit assessments for entities they did not name during ranking discovery; those assessments do not change the mention counts above.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Nationwide52.201Healthy applicants ages 21-55 seeking $250,000-$1.5 million of term coverage.; Applicants comfortable answering health questions and allowing electronic underwriting using available personal, prescription, medical, or consumer data.; Buyers prioritizing a digital application and potentially instant decision over maximum policy flexibility.
2Banner Life52.401Healthy applicants ages 20–60 seeking potentially exam-free term coverage.; Applicants seeking relatively high coverage amounts, including potentially up to $5 million through the current accelerated-underwriting program.; Buyers prioritizing competitive standard-term pricing and digital application convenience.
3Symetra52.401Healthy applicants seeking $100,000 to $5 million of term coverage.; Applicants comfortable authorizing electronic health, prescription, identity, consumer, and related underwriting-data checks.; Buyers who value potentially same-day or one-to-three-day decisions and are willing to use an agent or insurance professional.
4Ladder Life53.001Healthy applicants seeking digitally underwritten term insurance.; Consumers who want coverage adjustments as financial obligations change.; Applicants prioritizing an online application and potentially same-day coverage.
5Ethos54.002Healthy applicants seeking fast, online term coverage without a traditional paramedical exam; Applicants comfortable authorizing prescription, medical, driving, insurance-history, and other consumer-data checks; Applicants who value same-day or rapid underwriting more than guaranteed exam-free approval
6Penn Mutual33.001Healthy applicants seeking meaningful term coverage, potentially up to $10 million, who value avoiding blood and urine testing.; Applicants age 65 or younger seeking a digitally streamlined application.; Buyers who value term-policy conversion options in addition to exam-free application potential.
7Haven Life34.331Existing Haven Life policyholders seeking servicing through MassMutual.; Historical product comparison or benchmarking of digital no-exam term insurance.; Existing Haven Life policyholders seeking to maintain or service their coverage
8Bestow36.334Existing Bestow policyholders seeking servicing or policy-access information.; Consumers directed to the current Lantern application who specifically prioritize a digital, simplified-issue process over broad carrier comparison.; Healthy applicants aged 18-55 seeking rapid, friction-free term life insurance
9Pacific Life37.334Healthy applicants ages 18–60 seeking level-premium term coverage and no blood or urine testing if approved for accelerated underwriting.; Applicants who value conversion to Pacific Life universal life without new underwriting.; Applicants comfortable with electronic health history, prescription, MIB, consumer, and other available-data review.
10Transamerica25.505Healthy applicants prioritizing no blood or urine testing.; Applicants seeking meaningful term coverage, potentially up to approximately $2 million if eligible.; Buyers willing to complete a health interview and permit prescription-history, public-record, or other underwriting checks.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they need the highest exam-free coverage limit?
  • Is Nationwide or Banner Life better for no-medical-exam term life insurance when instant digital decisions matter?
  • Which carrier should a buyer choose for no-exam term life if they want to reduce coverage later without canceling the policy?
Buyer needBest-fit ranked entityWhy, per platform evidence
Fastest digital application with instant decisionNationwideLife Essentials is marketed as a fully online no-exam term product with instant-decision positioning for ages 21–55
Highest exam-free coverage ceilingPenn MutualACE accelerated underwriting is described as reaching up to $10 million for eligible applicants
High exam-free limits with competitive term pricingBanner LifeAccelerated underwriting stated up to $5 million for ages 20–60, with exam-free and traditional paths priced the same
Fastest reported approval timeSymetraSwiftTerm instant coverage described in as little as 18 minutes for qualifying applicants
Adjustable coverage as obligations shrinkLadder LifePolicyholders can decrease coverage and.

1. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they need coverage between $250,000 and $1.5 million with a fully online application?
  • Does Nationwide Life Essentials allow conversion to permanent coverage, and what do platforms disagree about?

Nationwide ranks first because it was named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.2, with two platforms placing it first overall. The relevant product is Nationwide Life Essentials, a no-exam term policy marketed for ages 21–55 with $250,000–$1.5 million of coverage and 10- or 20-year terms [1]. Nationwide also offers accelerated underwriting on other eligible term policies, which platforms describe as reaching higher face amounts with agent involvement [4].

Why it ranked here. Five platforms named Nationwide, and it received first-place listings from openai and anthropic. Its average listed position of 2.2 is the best in the index. The product directly matches the use case: no traditional paramedical exam, online health questions, and electronic-data underwriting [6].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants ages 21–55 seeking $250,000–$1.5 million of 10- or 20-year term coverage who want a digital application and potentially instant decision, and who are comfortable with electronic underwriting data [1].

Main strengths for the use case. Fully digital application with instant-decision positioning [9]; published coverage up to $1.5 million, materially higher than many guaranteed-issue products [10]; strong carrier reputation signals including an A+ AM Best rating and a low NAIC complaint index reported by platforms [11]; and reported sample pricing of roughly $45/month for a 40-year-old female and $56/month for a 40-year-old male at $500,000 on a 20-year term [13].

Main limitations. No guarantee that every applicant avoids an exam, additional records, or further underwriting [6]. Narrower published age, term, and coverage parameters than many traditional term products [15]. No verified public premium schedule, making price competitiveness impossible to determine without quotes [16].

2. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life or Nationwide better for no-medical-exam term life insurance when high exam-free coverage limits matter?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they need up to $5 million of coverage without blood or urine testing?
  • Does Banner Life charge higher premiums for skipping the medical exam, and what do platforms disagree about?

Banner Life ranks second, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.4, with perplexity placing it first. The relevant product is OPTerm term life insurance using accelerated underwriting, including the Horizon digital application and the Lab Lift exam-substitution pathway [17].

Why it ranked here. Five platforms named Banner Life, and it tied Symetra on average rank while winning the tiebreak on best position. Platforms consistently describe accelerated underwriting that can allow eligible applicants to skip the traditional medical exam, with stated limits up to $5 million for ages 20–60 [18].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants ages 20–60 seeking potentially exam-free term coverage, including relatively high coverage amounts, who prioritize competitive standard-term pricing and digital application convenience [17].

Main strengths for the use case. Exam-free accelerated underwriting specifically available for eligible applicants [17]; potentially high accelerated-underwriting limits, with Banner materials stating up to $5 million [18]; digital application with possible rapid decisions, described as 48 hours or less and sometimes instant [18]; a company claim that exam-free and traditional underwriting use the same pricing schedule [22]; and reported sample pricing of roughly $37/month for a 40-year-old woman and $46/month for a 40-year-old man at $500,000 on a 20-year term [24].

Main limitations. No-exam status is conditional, not guaranteed [17]. Banner may require electronic health records, prescription data, APS information, labs, or an exam [26]. Eligibility limits and maximum no-exam amounts are inconsistent across public materials, with $4 million and $5 million both reported [27]. Final pricing is unavailable without a completed underwriting process [17]. One platform reported persistent consumer complaints about underwriting speed and communication [e2:kimi:asurgo.com-1].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified applicant-specific premium is available from public materials.

3. Symetra

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Symetra worth it for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they want the fastest reported approval decision?
  • Does Symetra SwiftTerm require an agent, and what do platforms disagree about regarding its no-exam coverage limits?

Symetra ranks third, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.4, with kimi placing it first. The relevant product is SwiftTerm instant-issue term life insurance, including its instant-coverage and accelerated-underwriting paths [29].

Why it ranked here. Five platforms named Symetra, and it tied Banner Life on average rank. Platforms consistently describe three underwriting paths: instant coverage, accelerated underwriting, and full underwriting, with the first two potentially avoiding a traditional paramedical exam [29].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants seeking $100,000–$5 million of term coverage who are comfortable authorizing electronic health, prescription, identity, consumer, and related underwriting-data checks, and who are willing to use an agent or insurance professional [29].

Main strengths for the use case. Instant coverage described in as little as 18 minutes for qualifying applicants [30]; coverage range of $100,000–$5 million with 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium terms [33]; an A (Excellent) AM Best rating affirmed May 2026 [35]; and a conversion privilege to permanent coverage before the end of the 10th policy anniversary or the policy anniversary following age 70, whichever is earlier [36].

Main limitations. No-exam treatment is not guaranteed; full underwriting can require an exam, blood testing, urine testing, or other evidence [29]. The process requires an insurance professional, reducing direct-purchase convenience [37]. Public materials do not provide a dependable price comparison for an individual buyer [29]. One platform reported that public evidence on current no-exam eligibility, coverage caps, and pricing is less transparent than for several online-first competitors [39].

Pricing or cost summary. Symetra does not publish a standard SwiftTerm premium schedule in reviewed public materials. Premiums are individualized by age, coverage amount, term, nicotine use, health, underwriting class, and state [29].

4. Ladder Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ladder Life worth it for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they want to reduce coverage later without canceling the policy?
  • Does Ladder Life offer policy riders or conversion to permanent coverage, and what do platforms disagree about?

Ladder Life ranks fourth, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.0, with google placing it first. The relevant product is Ladder digitally underwritten term life insurance [40][e4:official:C1].

Why it ranked here. Five platforms named Ladder Life, and it received a first-place listing from google. Platforms consistently describe no medical exam for coverage up to $3 million, with a fully digital application and adjustable coverage [e4:official:C1][41].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants seeking digitally underwritten term insurance who want coverage adjustments as financial obligations change, and who prioritize an online application and potentially same-day coverage [40].

Main strengths for the use case. No medical exam for policies up to $3 million, with applications above that subject to a free at-home health check on a case-by-case basis [e4:official:C1][41]; coverage from $100,000 to $8 million overall, with no-exam eligibility generally limited to lower amounts [43]; policyholders can decrease coverage and premium without canceling, while increases require a new application and may require additional underwriting [44]; a 30-day money-back guarantee and no cancellation fees [46]; and reported sample pricing of approximately $19/month for a healthy 30-year-old female and $23/month for a healthy 30-year-old male at $500,000 on a 20-year term [47].

Main limitations. No-exam treatment is not guaranteed; larger amounts or underwriting circumstances can trigger a health check [40]. The final price can be higher than the initial quote after third-party and medical-record review [48]. Term-only offering with no permanent insurance [49]. No riders reported by independent review [50]. Age-plus-term generally limited to 70, restricting term length for older applicants [51]. Not available in New York [53].

Pricing or cost summary. Pricing is individualized by age, health, tobacco use, coverage, term, location, and underwriting results.

5. Ethos

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos worth it for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they want term lengths up to 40 years without a medical exam?
  • Does Ethos offer convertible term policies, and what do platforms disagree about regarding its no-exam coverage limits?

Ethos ranks fifth, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 4.0, with deepseek placing it second. The relevant product is Ethos instant-decision and accelerated-underwriting term life insurance, including simplified-issue term policies [54][e5:official:C1].

Why it ranked here. Five platforms named Ethos, and it received a second-place listing from deepseek. Platforms consistently describe a fully online application with health questions and electronic-data underwriting, and most applicants receiving instant or same-day decisions [55].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants seeking fast, online term coverage without a traditional paramedical exam who are comfortable authorizing prescription, medical, driving, insurance-history, and other consumer-data checks [54].

Main strengths for the use case. Digital application with potentially rapid decisions without traditional blood or urine testing for many applicants [54]; term lengths reported at 10, 15, 20, 30, and 40 years depending on age and carrier [58]; policies issued by established partner carriers with A or A+ AM Best ratings [60]; a 30-day free-look period [61]; and reported sample pricing of approximately $28.69/month for a 40-year-old woman and $38.40/month for a 40-year-old man at $500,000 on a 20-year term [59].

Main limitations. No absolute guarantee that a paramedical exam will not be required [62]. No verified universal availability of the advertised $3 million limit; actual maximums depend on applicant, state, product, and carrier [54]. Pricing is individualized and not independently confirmed as competitive against all direct-carrier alternatives [54]. Ethos states it does not offer convertible policies [64]. Not available in New York [65]. One platform reported rates running 16–48% above national average due to simplified underwriting [66].

Pricing or cost summary. Personalized premiums are shown after application and underwriting.

6. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they need up to $10 million of coverage without a medical exam?
  • Does Penn Mutual require an agent, and what do platforms disagree about regarding its no-exam coverage limits?

Penn Mutual ranks sixth, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.0, with grok placing it first. The relevant product is term life insurance submitted through Penn Mutual's Accelerated Client Experience (ACE) accelerated-underwriting process [67].

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named Penn Mutual, and it received a first-place listing from grok. Its average listed position of 3.0 is strong, but its lower mention count places it below the five-mention carriers. Platforms consistently describe ACE as exam-free and lab-free for qualifying cases, with stated coverage up to $10 million [67].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants seeking meaningful term coverage, potentially up to $10 million, who value avoiding blood and urine testing, are age 65 or younger, and value term-policy conversion options [67].

Main strengths for the use case. Potentially avoids blood and urine testing for qualifying applicants [67]; meaningful stated accelerated-underwriting capacity up to $10 million subject to eligibility limits [70]; digital application, e-signature, payment, and delivery capabilities with possible issue in a few hours [71]; a conversion feature to permanent insurance generally without new health questions [72]; and reported sample pricing of approximately $21/month for a 25-year-old man at $250,000 on a 20-year term and $38/month for a 40-year-old woman at $500,000 on a 20-year term [73].

Main limitations. No-exam status is conditional, not guaranteed [67]. Electronic data checks and detailed health disclosures remain part of the process [75]. Applicants may be referred to traditional underwriting, which can include an exam, labs, or medical records [71]. ACE is unavailable in New York and for certain products, including one-year term and survivorship coverage [67]. Public sources do not provide a reliable, universally applicable premium schedule [67].

7. Haven Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Haven Life still available for new no-medical-exam term life insurance policies in 2026?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they currently hold a Haven Life policy and need servicing information?
  • What happened to Haven Life's no-exam term products, and what do platforms disagree about regarding its current status?

Haven Life ranks seventh, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 4.3, with deepseek placing it first. The relevant products are Haven Simple simplified-issue term life insurance and Haven Term accelerated-underwriting term life insurance, neither of which is currently available for new applications [76].

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named Haven Life, and it received a first-place listing from deepseek. Its historical products matched the use case closely, but its current unavailability for new business is the decisive factor in its ranking position [76].

Best suited for. Existing Haven Life policyholders seeking servicing through MassMutual, and historical product comparison or benchmarking of digital no-exam term insurance [76].

Main strengths for the use case (historical). Haven Simple was a simplified-issue term policy requiring no traditional medical exam, with coverage historically reported from $25,000 to $500,000 and later increased to $1 million [80]. Haven Term historically used digital accelerated underwriting, and some eligible healthy applicants could receive an exam waiver [82]. Historical policies were issued by MassMutual or C.M. Life depending on state, with reported A++ AM Best ratings at that time [83].

Main limitations. The decisive limitation is that Haven Life does not currently accept new life insurance applications [76]. No current quote, underwriting result, coverage amount, state availability, or contract terms can be obtained from historical product descriptions [76]. Historical coverage limits and product details changed over time, producing conflicting public information [76].

Pricing or cost summary. No current new-business pricing is available because Haven Life is closed to new applicants. Historical company examples showed premiums varying by age, sex, coverage amount, term, state, and underwriting class; those examples are not reliable 2026 quotes [76]. Pricing confidence is low. .

8. Bestow

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Bestow still available for new no-medical-exam term life insurance policies in 2026?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they are directed to the current Lantern application?
  • What happened to Bestow's term life product, and what do platforms disagree about regarding its current availability?

Bestow ranks eighth, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 6.3, with google placing it fourth. The relevant product is Bestow Term Life Insurance, now associated with Lantern Insurance Company, and legacy simplified-issue term life insurance issued by Bestow Life Insurance Company [86].

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named Bestow, and it received a fourth-place listing from google. Its legacy product matched the use case, but its corporate transition and reported closure to new applications place it lower in the ranking [86].

Best suited for. Existing Bestow policyholders seeking servicing or policy-access information, and consumers directed to the current Lantern application who specifically prioritize a digital, simplified-issue process over broad carrier comparison [86].

Main strengths for the use case (legacy). The legacy product directly targeted consumers seeking online simplified-issue term coverage without a traditional medical exam [90]. The digital application model was designed for rapid decisions and minimal paperwork [91]. The former policy structure offered meaningful term coverage for healthy applicants, subject to eligibility and underwriting [92].

Main limitations. Bestow is no longer the consumer-facing issuing company for new business, so the ranking-stage product description is partly outdated [86]. Legacy public pricing and coverage details may not apply to Lantern [86]. A no-exam application can still require detailed health disclosures and third-party-data authorization [93]. Legacy materials reported no riders and a maximum coverage amount of $1.5 million [94]. One platform reported that new applications closed around August 2025 [88].

Pricing or cost summary. The legacy enrollment page displayed illustrative starting prices of $11 per month for an 18-year-old male rated Preferred Plus non-tobacco buying $100,000 for 10 years, and $20 per month as an estimate for a 32-year-old female rated Preferred Plus non-tobacco buying $500,000 for 20 years [e8:official:C1]. These figures are not reliable evidence of current Lantern pricing. Pricing confidence is low. .

9. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they are a smoker or nicotine user seeking coverage without a medical exam?
  • Does Pacific Life require an agent, and what do platforms disagree about regarding its no-exam coverage limits?

Pacific Life ranks ninth, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 7.3, with deepseek placing it fourth. The relevant product is PL Promise Term with Pacific Accelerated Life+ (PAL+) accelerated underwriting, historically branded PL Swift Sailing [96].

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named Pacific Life, and it received a fourth-place listing from deepseek. Its average listed position of 7.3 is the lowest among the three-mention carriers, reflecting less consistent platform coverage and more conflicting public details [96].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants ages 18–60 seeking level-premium term coverage and no blood or urine testing if approved for accelerated underwriting, who value conversion to Pacific Life universal life without new underwriting [96].

Main strengths for the use case. A credible no-exam pathway exists for eligible applicants rather than only simplified-issue final-expense coverage [96]. The relevant term product supports meaningful coverage amounts and multiple level-premium durations [100]. The applicant can complete health history online or by phone and may avoid blood, urine, and paramedical examination requirements if accepted through accelerated underwriting [96]. The conversion feature can preserve future flexibility without new underwriting [102]. One platform reported that Swift Sailing accepts nicotine users up to $2 million without exam [103].

Main limitations. No-exam treatment is conditional, not guaranteed [96]. Applicants who fail accelerated underwriting may be asked for a physical, labs, APS, or traditional requirements [105]. The current public PAL+ material and older Swift Sailing material report different maximum accelerated coverage amounts: $3 million versus $2 million [96]. Accelerated underwriting may rely on external data and predictive models, creating privacy, data-accuracy, transparency, and underwriting-outcome tradeoffs [107]. Publicly verifiable current premiums and contract-specific fees were not found [96].

10. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for no-medical-exam term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they are older and want the widest reported age range?
  • Does Transamerica offer living benefits with its no-exam term policies, and what do platforms disagree about regarding its no-exam coverage limits?

Transamerica ranks tenth, named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.5, with grok placing it fifth. The relevant products are Trendsetter Super and Trendsetter LB term policies using accelerated or nonmedical underwriting [108].

Why it ranked here. Two platforms named Transamerica, meeting the minimum-mentions threshold but placing it last in the index. Its average listed position of 5.5 is mid-range, but its lower mention count determines its rank [108].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants prioritizing no blood or urine testing, seeking meaningful term coverage potentially up to approximately $2 million if eligible, and willing to complete a health interview and permit prescription-history, public-record, or other underwriting checks [108].

Main strengths for the use case. Recognized term products with an accelerated-underwriting route [108]. Potentially meaningful no-exam coverage for qualifying applicants, reported up to approximately $2 million [111]. Multiple reported term durations, including longer 20- and 30-year terms [113]. Independent reviews generally describe term pricing as competitive [114]. One platform reported that Trendsetter LB includes accelerated death benefit riders for terminal, chronic, and critical illness [115]. The widest reported age range in the index, with Trendsetter products described as available to applicants ages 18 to 80 [116].

Main limitations. No-exam issuance is not guaranteed and may convert into an exam or additional-records process [108]. Public coverage limits conflict between newer independent reporting and older Transamerica materials [111]. Pricing is quote-specific and no verified public rate table was found for this use case [108]. Reported complaint levels are higher than expected in some independent comparisons, with one platform reporting an NAIC complaint index of 3.86 versus an industry average of 1.0 [119]. State, age, product, underwriting class, and rider restrictions may materially change availability and value [108].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does a 7-platform AI consensus study reveal about the no-medical-exam term life insurance market in 2026?
  • Which no-exam term life carriers are most consistently recommended across AI platforms, and which are losing relevance?
  • How many AI platforms named each no-medical-exam term life carrier, and what does that reveal about market consensus?

The study reveals a market with a clear top tier and a long tail of conditional or transitional options. Five carriers — Nationwide, Banner Life, Symetra, Ladder Life, and Ethos — were each named by 5 of 7 platforms, forming a consensus top five. The remaining five qualifying entities were named by 3 or 2 platforms, indicating less consistent platform coverage.

A second pattern is the prevalence of conditional no-exam eligibility. Every ranked carrier that offers a no-exam pathway describes it as subject to underwriting, age, coverage amount, health history, and state availability. No platform described a guaranteed no-exam approval for all healthy applicants at any ranked carrier.

A third pattern is corporate transition. Haven Life stopped accepting new applications in January 2024 [121].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which no-medical-exam term life insurance features did all AI platforms agree on?
  • What do AI platforms consistently say about electronic-data underwriting for no-exam term life insurance?

Platforms agreed on several material points:

  • No-exam does not mean no underwriting. Every platform that assessed a no-exam product described health questions and electronic-data review as part of the process. Nationwide, Banner Life, Symetra, Ladder Life, Ethos, Penn Mutual, Pacific Life, and Transamerica were all described as using prescription, medical, consumer, or driving data in underwriting [122].
  • Exam-free eligibility is conditional. No platform described a guaranteed no-exam approval for all applicants at any ranked carrier.
  • Electronic-data underwriting is the mechanism. Platforms consistently described accelerated underwriting as relying on electronic health records, prescription databases, motor vehicle records, and consumer data rather than blood or urine testing. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did AI platforms disagree about no-medical-exam term life insurance carriers?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier had the most conflicting platform assessments, and what should a buyer verify?

Platforms disagreed on several material points:

  • Nationwide conversion feature. One platform reported that Life Essentials includes conversion to permanent coverage without a new medical exam [130], while two others reported that Life Essentials does not convert [131].
  • Banner Life maximum no-exam coverage. Banner's own materials state up to $5 million for ages 20–60 [133], while independent 2026 reviews cite up to $4 million [134].
  • Symetra no-exam coverage limits. Reported variously as $2 million, $3 million, and $5 million depending on the source and underwriting path [136].
  • Ethos maximum coverage. Reported as up to $3 million by some sources and lower by others [139].
  • Penn Mutual no-exam ceiling. Reported as $10 million by most sources but $7.5 million by one [141]. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a no-medical-exam term life insurance carrier?
  • Which no-exam term life carrier should a buyer choose if they need a guaranteed exam-free process?
  • How should a buyer compare no-exam term life insurance quotes across carriers?

Buyers should treat the ranking as a shortlist, not a final answer. The following steps reflect the evidence in this index:

  1. Confirm current availability. Haven Life and Bestow have both undergone corporate transitions that affect new-business availability [143]. Verify that any carrier you are considering is currently accepting applications in your state.
  2. Confirm exam-free eligibility for your exact profile. No ranked carrier guarantees exam-free approval. Ask each carrier whether your age, health history, requested face amount, and state qualify for accelerated underwriting, and what happens if they do not [145].
  3. Compare coverage ceilings against your needs. If you need more than $1.5 million, Nationwide's Life Essentials cap may be insufficient [145]. Banner Life, Symetra, Ladder Life, Ethos, Penn Mutual, Pacific Life, and Transamerica all report higher no-exam ceilings, subject to eligibility.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers the platforms would recommend for a healthy U.S. consumer seeking no-medical-exam term life insurance without a traditional paramedical examination involving blood or urine testing, who is comfortable answering health questions and allowing electronic health, prescription, or consumer data underwriting, and who wants competitive pricing, meaningful coverage amounts, a reputable carrier, and an efficient application process.

The research date is 2026-09-20. Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21 and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness.

Entities were included in the ranking if they were named by at least 2 of the 7 platforms during ranking discovery. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment without naming the entity during ranking discovery.

The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. .

Methodology Limitations

  • Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but platform_mentions counts only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. Do not substitute the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
  • Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where sources conflict, the conflict is described and buyers are told what to verify.
  • The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Corporate transitions affect current availability. Haven Life and Bestow both underwent corporate changes that affect new-business availability. Platform answers from earlier research dates may describe products that are no longer available to new buyers. .

Final Verdict

Nationwide ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for no-medical-exam term life insurance, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.2. Banner Life and Symetra tie at 2.4 average rank, with Banner Life taking the second slot on best-position tiebreak. Ladder Life and Ethos complete the five-carrier consensus top tier, each named by 5 platforms.

For buyers with specific needs, the ranking offers distinct alternatives: Banner Life for high-limit exam-free coverage up to $5 million, Symetra for the fastest reported instant decisions, Ladder Life for adjustable coverage, Ethos for term lengths up to 40 years, Penn Mutual for the highest stated no-exam ceiling at $10 million, Pacific Life for smoker-friendly no-exam coverage, and Transamerica for the widest reported age range.

The principal limitation of this methodology is that platform answers are market intelligence, not verified facts. Several ranked entities have changed corporate status or product availability since the platforms answered. Buyers should treat this index as a shortlist for further verification, confirm current availability and exam-free eligibility for their exact profile, and obtain personalized quotes from at least three carriers before purchasing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is no-medical-exam term life insurance?

No-medical-exam term life insurance is a term life policy issued without a traditional paramedical examination involving blood or urine testing. Instead, the insurer uses health questions and electronic data — such as prescription history, medical records, motor vehicle records, and consumer data — to assess risk. Every ranked carrier in this index describes no-exam eligibility as conditional and subject to underwriting.

Which carrier ranked first for no-medical-exam term life insurance in this study?

Nationwide ranked first, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.2. Its Life Essentials product is marketed for ages 21–55 with $250,000–$1.5 million of coverage and 10- or 20-year terms.

Does no-medical-exam mean no underwriting?

No. Every platform that assessed a no-exam product described health questions and electronic-data review as part of the process. No-exam means the traditional paramedical examination is waived for eligible applicants, not that underwriting is eliminated.

Which carrier offers the highest no-exam coverage limit?

Penn Mutual was described as offering up to $10 million through its ACE accelerated-underwriting process, the highest stated no-exam ceiling in this index.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformNationwideBanner LifeSymetraLadder LifeEthosPenn MutualHaven LifeBestowPacific LifeTransamerica
ChatGPT#1#4—#2#3—#5#7——
Claude#1#2#3—#5#4——#8#6
DeepSeek———#3#2—#1—#4—
Grok#3#2#4——#1———#5
Perplexity#4#1#2#3——————
Kimi#2#3#1#6#5#4#7#8#10—
Gemini——#2#1#5——#4——

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
22
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

361 total · 210 independent · 143 company-owned · 8 unclear

Evidence support

257 direct · 72 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

e50a11fc0282b103d8e48a5bd10ec1e2bf1b209bf784e1b0b4ea40584c99d84a