Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best 30-Year Term Life Insurance

Banner Life is the consensus leader for a healthy nonsmoking consumer in their mid-30s seeking $500,000 of 30-year term coverage, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7%) at an average listed position of 1.5.

Research: 2026-09-207 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Banner Life is the consensus leader for a healthy nonsmoking consumer in their mid-30s seeking $500,000 of 30-year term coverage, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7%) at an average listed position of 1.5. Pacific Life and Protective Life tie on mentions (6 of 7, 85.7%) and follow at average positions of 2.33 and 2.5. For buyers who prioritize conversion breadth, Penn Mutual and Guardian Life stand out; for price-first shoppers, Transamerica and Symetra appear as lower-cost alternatives. Seven platforms were studied: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. Ten carriers qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation: no platform published a verified premium for this exact profile, so price competitiveness is unresolved for every carrier, and platform-reported research dates ranged from January 2026 to September 2026.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best 30-year term life insurance carriers for a $500,000, 30-year level-term policy.
  • Target buyer: A healthy nonsmoking consumer in their mid-30s who wants competitive premiums, a reputable insurer, straightforward underwriting, and useful conversion options.
  • Platforms included (7): OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google.
  • Research date: 2026-09-20 (authoritative run date). Platform-reported dates ranged from 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-21 and are provenance metadata only.
  • Unique entities named: 22.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for a $500,000 30-year term policy in 2026?
  • Which 30-year term life insurers were named most often across seven AI platforms?

The table below is the study's sole ranking authority. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Banner Life61.501Price-sensitive buyers seeking long level-term coverage.; Buyers who value a 30-year term and a conversion option to permanent insurance.; Applicants whose health and risk profile may benefit from Banner’s underwriting approach, subject to individual underwriting.
2Pacific Life62.331Buyers prioritizing insurer financial strength and long-term stability; Buyers who want a 30-year level-premium term policy with conversion flexibility; Buyers who may later want permanent coverage without new medical underwriting
3Protective Life62.501Buyers prioritizing a 30-year term option with potentially competitive pricing and conversion flexibility.; Healthy applicants who may qualify for instant or accelerated underwriting.; Buyers who value strong insurer financial-strength ratings.
4Penn Mutual44.501Buyers who value conversion to permanent insurance without new evidence of insurability.; Buyers seeking a financially strong mutual insurer and who will compare the actual quote against other 30-year term carriers.; Applicants who want a 30-year term policy available through an agent-based process.
5Symetra35.005Healthy applicants who value potentially rapid underwriting and a digital application process.; Buyers who want level premiums and a conversion option to permanent insurance.; Applicants who prefer an insurer with independently reported lower-than-expected complaint levels and strong financial-strength ratings.
6Principal24.004Buyers who value a financially strong, established insurer.; Applicants seeking a 30-year term product with a possible permanent-conversion feature.; Applicants willing to obtain an agent or broker quote rather than purchase through a transparent online price tool.
7Guardian Life25.004Buyers who value a financially strong, established insurer.; Buyers who want a 30-year level-term policy with a permanent-conversion option.; Buyers who may want to preserve insurability if their health worsens.
8Prudential25.502Buyers prioritizing insurer financial strength and a long-established carrier.; Buyers who value the possibility of converting term coverage to permanent insurance.; Applicants whose underwriting profile may be less straightforward than an exceptionally healthy applicant.
9Nationwide25.503Buyers prioritizing a financially strong established insurer.; Buyers who value conversion to Nationwide permanent insurance without new medical underwriting during the specified conversion period.; Existing Nationwide customers who may qualify for bundling-related discounts.
10Transamerica25.505Applicants wanting a standard 30-year level-term policy with a built-in conversion option.; Applicants who value the possibility of accelerated or nonmedical underwriting.; Applicants willing to compare an individually underwritten Transamerica quote against other highly rated carriers.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which 30-year term life insurance carrier should a healthy mid-30s nonsmoker choose if the lowest premium matters most?
  • Which carrier is best for a buyer who wants to convert to permanent coverage without a new medical exam?
  • Which 30-year term insurer is best for a buyer who wants fast, exam-free underwriting?
Buyer needBest-positioned carriersWhy, per platform evidence
Lowest possible premiumBanner Life, Transamerica, SymetraBanner was described as cheapest or near-cheapest in multiple 2026 reviews; Transamerica was tied as cheapest for a 40-year-old benchmark; Symetra SwiftTerm was placed third-lowest nationally for a 30-year-old male at $500,000
Broadest conversion rightsPenn Mutual, Guardian Life, PrudentialPenn Mutual converts to any Penn Mutual permanent product without new insurability evidence; Guardian offers an Extended Conversion Rider covering the full term; Prudential's EssentialTerm Plus converts through the level-premium period
Fastest, exam-free underwritingSymetra, Banner Life, Pacific LifeSymetra SwiftTerm advertises instant decisions in about 18 minutes; Banner reports more than one-third of April.

1. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for a healthy mid-30s nonsmoker seeking $500,000 of 30-year term coverage, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Banner Life or Pacific Life better for 30-year term coverage when conversion flexibility matters?

Banner Life ranks first because six of seven platforms named it, and four of those placed it first or second. Its relevant product is OPTerm 30, a level-premium term policy with a 30-year duration, conversion rights, and a reputation for competitive pricing [1]. The Banner Life fit review covers the full evidence set.

Why it ranked here. Banner received the strongest combination of mentions and position: 6 mentions at an average listed position of 1.5, with a best position of 1. Platforms described it as frequently among the lowest-cost term providers in 2026 analyses, particularly in the $500,000–$750,000 band [3]. Kimi cited it as the cheapest term carrier at $37 per month for women and $46 for men on a 20-year, $500,000 policy for a 40-year-old nonsmoker [4].

Best suited for. Price-sensitive buyers who want long level-term coverage, buyers who value conversion to permanent insurance, and applicants whose health profile may benefit from Banner's underwriting approach [5].

Main strengths for this use case. OPTerm 30 guarantees level premiums for exactly 30 years [2]. The $500,000 target falls within Banner's Band 3 pricing tier [2]. Conversion is available during the level-premium period or until age 70, whichever comes first, at the original underwriting class [6]. Banner reports that more than one-third of April 2026 applicants received instant decisions through its Horizon platform [7]. The company is the #2 U.S. individual term provider with over 1.6 million policyholders [8].

Main limitations. Conversion is limited to Banner's guaranteed universal life policy only — no whole life, variable universal life, or indexed universal life options [2]. A.M. Best downgraded Banner from A+ to A (Excellent) effective March 13, 2026, following its acquisition by Meiji Yasuda [9]. Weiss Ratings assigns a D safety rating with weak stability-test results, despite strong capitalization and liquidity scores [10].

2. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a $500,000 30-year term policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want no-exam underwriting up to $3 million?

Pacific Life ranks second on 6 mentions at an average position of 2.33, with two platforms placing it first. Its PL Promise Term product offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, and 30-year level-premium periods [11]. The Pacific Life fit review documents the full comparison.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life matched Banner on mentions but landed slightly lower on average position. Platforms consistently highlighted its conversion design and financial strength rather than price leadership. Anthropic noted that "Pacific Life isn't known for having the cheapest term rates" [12].

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing insurer financial strength and long-term stability, buyers who want a 30-year level-premium policy with conversion flexibility, and buyers who may later want permanent coverage without new medical underwriting [13].

Main strengths for this use case. PL Promise Term converts to PL Promise Conversion UL during the level-premium period up to age 70 without new medical underwriting, with up to two partial conversions allowed [14]. Accelerated underwriting covers eligible applicants ages 18–80 up to $3 million without a medical exam [16]. A.M. Best affirmed an A+ (Superior) rating with a stable outlook on December 11, 2025 [17]. Kimi reported an exceptionally low NAIC complaint index of 0.05 [18].

Main limitations. Pacific Life is not the lowest-cost option; Anthropic stated that Banner Life often wins on price at smaller face amounts [19]. No online quotes or direct purchase — buyers must work through an independent agent or financial professional [20]. PL Promise Term is not available in New York; affiliate Pacific Life & Annuity Company issues there [21]. Conversion is limited to age 70 and to Pacific Life universal life products; the company does not offer whole life [18].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified quote exists for this profile. Google reported an annual policy fee of $60, or up to $62.50 in older state versions, built into pricing [22].

3. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for a healthy mid-30s nonsmoker seeking $500,000 of 30-year term coverage?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want conversion to whole life, IUL, or VUL in the first five years?

Protective Life ranks third on 6 mentions at an average position of 2.5, with one first-place listing. Its Classic Choice Term offers 10- to 40-year level periods including 30 years [23]. The Protective Life fit review covers the complete evidence.

Why it ranked here. Protective tied Banner and Pacific Life on mentions but landed third on average position. Platforms credited it with competitive pricing and a distinctive tiered conversion structure. Google reported that Protective's term rates run approximately 10% below the national average at the $500,000 level [24].

Best suited for. Buyers who want a 30-year term option with potentially competitive pricing and conversion flexibility, healthy applicants who may qualify for instant or accelerated underwriting, and buyers who value strong financial-strength ratings [25].

Main strengths for this use case. During the first five policy years, conversion is available to the full permanent portfolio including whole life, IUL, and VUL [26]. The optional Conversion Choice rider with ExtendCare extends conversion access and adds chronic illness protection [27]. Protective Velocity places policies 57% faster than the standard path [28]. Ratings include A+ from A.M. Best, AA- from S&P, AA- from Fitch, and Aa3 from Moody's [29]. The minimum face amount is $500,000 for ages 18–65, matching this buyer exactly [30].

Main limitations. Conversion rights expire at the earlier of 25 years or the anniversary nearest age 70, and the best permanent products are only accessible in the first five years [31]. Anthropic reported that Banner Life and Transamerica average $5–$8 per month less for $500,000 coverage at the same age and class [33]. No simplified-issue option exists for $500,000; Series Passport caps no-exam coverage at $250,000 [35]. Grok noted a J.D. Power ranking of 20th out of 22 carriers [36].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified quote exists for this profile.

4. Penn Mutual

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Penn Mutual worth it for a $500,000 30-year term policy if conversion flexibility matters more than the lowest premium?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want to convert to any permanent product without new underwriting?

Penn Mutual ranks fourth on 4 mentions at an average position of 4.5, including one first-place listing from Perplexity. Its Guaranteed Convertible Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year periods [37]. The Penn Mutual fit review documents the full record.

Why it ranked here. Penn Mutual appeared on fewer platforms than the top three but earned a first-place ranking from Perplexity and third from Google. Platforms highlighted its conversion design as the differentiator. Google reported that March 2026 pricing updates positioned Penn Mutual among the most competitive in the market [38].

Best suited for. Buyers who value conversion to permanent insurance without new evidence of insurability, buyers seeking a financially strong mutual insurer, and applicants comfortable with an agent-based process [39].

Main strengths for this use case. A 30-year policy can be converted in whole or in part to any Penn Mutual permanent product being sold at conversion time, without evidence of insurability, during the first 20 policy years and while the insured is under age 70 [39]. The ACE platform provides largely automated underwriting with no-exam coverage up to $5–$7.5 million for ages 20–65 [40]. A.M. Best affirmed an A+ (Superior) rating on April 30, 2026, and Penn Mutual reports 99 consecutive years at A or better [41]. The NAIC complaint index of 0.05 is the lowest among reviewed carriers [43].

Main limitations. The 30-year conversion privilege ends after 20 policy years, not the full term [37]. Anthropic reported that convertible term premiums run 18–20% higher than some competitors at $500,000 [44]. No online quotes are available; buyers must contact a financial professional [45]. The product is not offered in New York [46]. Kimi rated the fit "uncertain" because no verified 30-year pricing was found [47].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified quote exists for this profile.

5. Symetra

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Symetra worth it for a $500,000 30-year term policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want an instant underwriting decision without a medical exam?

Symetra ranks fifth on 3 mentions at an average position of 5.0, with all three platforms placing it fifth. Its SwiftTerm product offers 30-year level coverage with a digital application process [48]. The Symetra fit review covers the full evidence set.

Why it ranked here. Symetra appeared on fewer platforms than the top four but ranked consistently when named. Google placed a 30-year-old male at $28.89 per month for $500,000 of 30-year coverage, ranking it third-lowest nationally [49]. Grok reported a February 2026 repricing for competitiveness in ages 25–60 [50].

Best suited for. Healthy applicants who value rapid underwriting and a digital application, buyers who want level premiums with a conversion option, and applicants who prefer an insurer with lower-than-expected complaint levels [51].

Main strengths for this use case. SwiftTerm offers three underwriting paths: instant coverage in about 18 minutes, accelerated underwriting in 24–72 hours, or full underwriting in about 30 days [52]. Coverage ranges from $100,000 to $5 million, so $500,000 fits comfortably [53]. Conversion to Symetra CAUL is available until age 70 or the 10th policy anniversary, whichever is earlier [54]. A.M. Best affirmed an A (Excellent) rating in May 2026 with a stable outlook [55].

Main limitations. The base conversion window closes at the 10th policy anniversary, which for a 35-year-old means age 45 [54]. The Conversion Enhancement Rider that extends this window cannot be combined with the Waiver of Premium rider [56]. A representative must initiate the application despite the digital branding [51]. Products are not available in all states [57]. Kimi rated the fit "mixed" and could not confirm 30-year availability, conversion terms, or financial-strength ratings from retrieved sources [58].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified quote exists for this profile.

6. Principal

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Principal worth it for a healthy mid-30s nonsmoker seeking $500,000 of 30-year term coverage?
  • Can an individual retail buyer purchase a 30-year term policy from Principal in 2026?

Principal ranks sixth on 2 mentions at an average position of 4.0, the best average position among the two-mention group. Its Principal Term product offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year durations [59]. The Principal fit review documents the full record.

Why it ranked here. Principal earned a strong average position from the two platforms that named it, but a critical availability conflict limits its practical relevance. Anthropic, Grok, and Google all reported that Principal exited the retail individual life insurance market in 2021 and no longer sells new policies to individual consumers [60].

Best suited for. Business owners and key employees seeking buy-sell, key person, or executive compensation coverage, existing Principal policyholders, and employees converting group coverage within 31 days of leaving a job [63].

Main strengths for this use case. Principal Term is approved in all states and offers a 30-year duration with conversion options [59]. Conversion to permanent products is available without additional underwriting, maintaining the original risk classification [64]. A.M. Best affirmed A+ (Superior) ratings for Principal Life and Principal National Life on April 28, 2026 [65]. Accelerated underwriting can produce decisions within 24 hours for qualifying applicants [66].

Main limitations. The target buyer cannot purchase directly. Principal exited retail individual life sales in 2021 [62]. Rate cards are not published publicly [67]. The base 30-year conversion window closes at year 20 unless the buyer pays for a Conversion Extension Rider [68]. Principal does not offer traditional whole life [64]. Anthropic cited a Trustpilot rating of 1.8 out of 5 [69].

Pricing or cost summary. No retail pricing is available post-2021. Perplexity cited a $75 annual non-commissionable policy fee from a product specification sheet [70]. Grok cited historical WSJ data showing competitive rates of roughly $20–$30 per month for younger males on a 20-year, $500,000 policy, but noted these predate the retail exit [71].

7. Guardian Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Guardian Life worth it for a $500,000 30-year term policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want conversion rights that last the full term?

Guardian Life ranks seventh on 2 mentions at an average position of 5.0, with a best position of 4. Its Level Term product offers a 30-year duration with an optional Extended Conversion Rider [72]. The Guardian Life fit review covers the complete evidence.

Why it ranked here. Guardian appeared on only two platforms but earned a fourth-place listing from Perplexity. Platforms that named it emphasized conversion breadth and financial strength over price. Anthropic reported that Guardian's term rates run above industry average at the $500,000 tier [73].

Best suited for. Buyers who value a financially strong, established insurer, buyers who want a 30-year level-term policy with a permanent-conversion option, and buyers who may want to preserve insurability if their health worsens [72].

Main strengths for this use case. All Guardian Level Term policies include conversion to permanent coverage during the first five years without a medical exam, and the Extended Conversion Rider extends this for the full term [72]. The Care Conversion Option Rider guarantees access to a long-term care rider upon conversion [75]. Guardian holds an A++ (Superior) rating from A.M. Best, affirmed September 2025 [76]. The company paid a record $1.7 billion dividend in 2026 [77]. Accelerated underwriting is available for select applicants up to $3 million [78].

Main limitations. Pricing runs above industry average at $500,000 coverage; Anthropic reported Guardian rates are competitive at $250,000 and below but not at the $500,000 tier [73]. No direct online purchase — all applications require a licensed Guardian financial representative [80]. The base conversion window is only five years without the rider [81]. Kimi rated the fit "uncertain" and found no independent 2026 pricing data [82].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified quote exists for this profile. Google cited 20-year term averages of $29.32 per month for a 30-year-old male and $22.98 for a female at $500,000 [83].

8. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for a $500,000 30-year term policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want conversion credits in the early policy years?

Prudential ranks eighth on 2 mentions at an average position of 5.5, with a best position of 2 from Perplexity. Its Term Elite and EssentialTerm products offer 30-year level periods [84]. The Prudential fit review documents the full record.

Why it ranked here. Prudential earned a strong second-place listing from Perplexity but a ninth-place listing from Kimi, producing a 5.5 average. Platforms that named it emphasized conversion features and financial strength. Google cited an estimated $71.32 per month for a 35-year-old male at $500,000 on a 30-year term, higher than Protective or Banner at roughly $62–$63 [85].

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing insurer financial strength and a long-established carrier, buyers who value conversion to permanent insurance, and applicants whose underwriting profile may be less straightforward than an exceptionally healthy applicant [84].

Main strengths for this use case. EssentialTerm Value converts to any permanent product in years one through seven with a premium credit in years two through seven, then to a designated product through the level-premium period or age 70 [86]. EssentialTerm Plus converts to any permanent product throughout the level-premium period up to age 70 [88]. PruFast Track accelerated underwriting covers eligible applicants ages 18–60 up to $3 million without a medical exam [89]. A.M. Best affirmed an A+ (Superior) rating in 2026 [90]. The NAIC complaint index is 0.46, well below the industry baseline of 1.0 [91].

Main limitations. Prudential is near the market midpoint on price, not the lowest [92]. Purchasing requires working with a financial professional; online quotes are available but not binding purchase [93]. J.D. Power scored Prudential 650 out of 1,000, ranking 12th of 21 carriers [94]. Conversion to a Type C death benefit option requires full underwriting [95]. Kimi rated the fit "uncertain" and could not verify 2026 pricing, underwriting speed, or conversion terms [96]. .

9. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for a $500,000 30-year term policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want built-in living benefits at no extra cost?

Nationwide ranks ninth on 2 mentions at an average position of 5.5, with a best position of 3 from Perplexity. Its Guaranteed Level Term 30 offers a 30-year duration with conversion rights [97]. The Nationwide fit review covers the complete evidence.

Why it ranked here. Nationwide earned a third-place listing from Perplexity but an eighth-place listing from Kimi. Platforms that named it highlighted conversion rights and living benefits. Google cited sample rates of approximately $37 per month for a 30-year-old male and $28 for a female at $500,000 on a 30-year term [98].

Best suited for. Buyers prioritizing a financially strong established insurer, buyers who value conversion to Nationwide permanent insurance without new medical underwriting, and existing Nationwide customers who may qualify for bundling discounts [99].

Main strengths for this use case. Guaranteed Level Term 30 converts to Nationwide permanent insurance during the first 20 policy years up to age 65 without evidence of insurability [99]. Living Access Benefits covering chronic, critical, and terminal illness are included at no additional upfront charge [100]. A.M. Best affirmed an A+ (Superior) rating with a stable outlook on November 7, 2025 [101]. Nationwide settles most claims within 30 days [102]. Intelligent Underwriting covers applicants ages 18–50 up to $5 million without a physical exam [103].

Main limitations. Independent reporting indicates Nationwide's term rates can be relatively high for younger adults [104]. Conversion is limited to the first 20 policy years or age 65, whichever is earlier [99]. Issue ages for 30-year term are capped at 50 for males and 55 for females [105]. Certain policies are unavailable in New York [106]. Kimi reported premiums higher than Banner, Protective, and SBLI for comparable coverage [107].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified quote exists for this profile. Grok cited averages of $70 per month for a 40-year-old female and $91 for a male at $500,000 on a 30-year term [108].

10. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for a $500,000 30-year term policy, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which 30-year term carrier should a buyer choose if they want the lowest premium but can accept weaker customer-service metrics?

Transamerica ranks tenth on 2 mentions at an average position of 5.5, with a best position of 5. Its Trendsetter Super 30 offers a 30-year level-premium term policy [109]. The Transamerica fit review documents the full record.

Why it ranked here. Transamerica appeared on only two platforms but both placed it in the top six. Platforms that named it emphasized price leadership. Anthropic reported that Transamerica's average annual premium of $273 is almost 26% below the national average of $382 [110]. Google described it as a consistent price leader alongside Banner Life [111].

Best suited for. Applicants wanting a standard 30-year level-term policy with a built-in conversion option, applicants who value accelerated or nonmedical underwriting, and applicants willing to compare an individually underwritten quote against other carriers [109].

Main strengths for this use case. Trendsetter Super 30 covers the $500,000 target within its Band 4 pricing tier [109]. The conversion option endorsement is automatically included where available and permits conversion to a permanent policy without underwriting when converting to the same or lower face amount [109]. Accelerated underwriting is available for eligible point-of-sale cases with no exam and no labs [112]. No-exam coverage extends up to $2 million [113]. A $30 annual policy fee applies for face amounts from $100,000 through $10 million [109].

Main limitations. Anthropic reported a NAIC complaint index of 3.86, nearly four times the industry average of 1.0, and a J.D. Power score of 604, ranking 18th of 21 carriers [114]. A.M. Best rates Transamerica A (Excellent), one notch below A+ competitors [116]. The product is not available in New York [117]. Conversion must occur before the term ends or before age 70 [118]. Premiums increase annually beginning in year 31 [119].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified quote exists for this profile.

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do seven AI platforms agree on about the best 30-year term life insurance carriers in 2026?
  • Which 30-year term life insurance features do AI platforms consistently flag as decision-critical?

Three carriers — Banner Life, Pacific Life, and Protective Life — were named by six of seven platforms each, forming a clear top tier. The remaining seven qualifiers appeared on two to four platforms, indicating a long tail of credible but less consistently recommended options.

Conversion design is the single most-discussed differentiator. Every top-five carrier offers conversion to permanent coverage without new medical underwriting, but the windows vary materially: Banner converts during the level-premium period or to age 70 [120]; Pacific Life converts during the level-premium period up to age 70 [121]; Protective's best conversion options close after five years [122]; Penn Mutual's 30-year conversion window closes at year 20 [123]; Symetra's base window closes at year 10 [124].

Price transparency is the study's largest gap. No platform published a verified premium for a healthy nonsmoking mid-30s buyer seeking $500,000 of 30-year coverage.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which 30-year term life insurance carriers did all seven AI platforms consistently recommend?

Platforms agreed on several points. First, Banner Life, Pacific Life, and Protective Life belong in any shortlist for this use case; all three were named by six of seven platforms. Second, conversion rights without new medical underwriting are a standard feature among top carriers, not a differentiator by themselves — the differentiator is the length and breadth of the conversion window. Third, no carrier publishes a verified premium for this exact profile, so every platform recommended obtaining individualized quotes. Fourth, A.M. Best ratings of A or higher are table stakes among the qualifiers; the range runs from A (Banner Life, Symetra, Transamerica) to A++ (Guardian Life) [125]. Fifth, all platforms that discussed New York availability noted that at least one top carrier is unavailable there, including Pacific Life, Penn Mutual, Principal, and Transamerica [129].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about the best 30-year term life insurance carrier for a healthy mid-30s nonsmoker?

Four material disagreements emerged. First, Principal's availability: OpenAI and Perplexity described Principal Term as available with a 30-year option, while Anthropic, Grok, and Google stated that Principal exited the retail individual life market in 2021 and cannot sell to this buyer [133]. This is the study's sharpest conflict.

Second, conversion windows for Pacific Life and Protective Life. MoneyGeek reported Pacific Life conversion limited to the first 10 years or age 65, while WSJ Buyside and Pacific Life materials state the full level-premium period up to age 70 [137]. Protective's conversion window is reported as 18 years, 25 years, and "two years before the level term ends" across sources [139].

Third, fit ratings. The same carrier received "strong," "good," "mixed," and "uncertain" ratings from different platforms.

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a 30-year term life insurance carrier for a $500,000 policy?
  • Which 30-year term life insurance carrier has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

Start with the ranking, then filter by the buyer need that matters most. A price-first buyer should request quotes from Banner Life, Transamerica, and Symetra, since those carriers received the most consistent price-leadership mentions. A conversion-first buyer should prioritize Penn Mutual, Guardian Life, and Prudential, which offer the broadest permanent-product menus and the longest conversion windows. A speed-first buyer should look at Symetra, Banner Life, and Pacific Life, which advertise the fastest underwriting paths.

Every buyer should verify five items before applying: the exact premium for their age, sex, state, and health class; the underwriting path and whether an exam will be required; the exact conversion deadline and eligible permanent products; the policy fee and any modal-payment surcharges; and the carrier's current financial-strength ratings from primary agency sources. The life insurance category directory lists additional carrier reviews and comparison resources.

Methodology

This study sent one standardized prompt to seven AI platforms: OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers they would recommend for a healthy nonsmoking consumer in their mid-30s seeking $500,000 of 30-year term coverage, with competitive premiums, a reputable insurer, straightforward underwriting, and useful conversion options.

The study recorded which carriers each platform named, then ranked them by platform mentions, average listed position, and best listed position. Ten carriers qualified by being named by at least two platforms. Each qualifying carrier received a structured evidence bundle covering fit assessment, use-case findings, pricing and terms, strengths, limitations, alternatives, factual conflicts, verification questions, and a final verdict.

The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources are distinguished from independent sources in the evidence bundles.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply. First, the study used a single prompt sent once per platform; different wording could produce different results. Second, platform-reported research dates ranged from January 2026 to September 2026, while the authoritative run date is September 20, 2026; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Third, no platform published a verified premium for the exact target profile, so price competitiveness is unresolved for every carrier. Fourth, the supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated. Fifth, platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. Sixth, some carriers had more company-owned citations than independent citations, so company claims should not be treated as independently verified. Seventh, one platform (DeepSeek) ran without search enabled, so its claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts. Eighth, official-site retrieval failed for Banner Life and Symetra, and identity was matched by exact-name fallback for Symetra.

Final Verdict

Banner Life is the consensus leader for a healthy nonsmoking mid-30s buyer seeking $500,000 of 30-year term coverage, named by six of seven platforms at an average position of 1.5. Pacific Life and Protective Life tie on mentions and follow closely, offering strong conversion designs and financial strength. Penn Mutual and Guardian Life are the best choices for buyers who prioritize conversion breadth over price. Symetra, Transamerica, and Prudential serve distinct needs around underwriting speed, price, and conversion credits respectively. Principal is the weakest fit for this specific buyer because it exited the retail individual life market in 2021. Nationwide offers built-in living benefits but faces pricing questions for younger adults. No carrier can be confirmed as the cheapest for this exact profile without individualized quotes, and every buyer should verify pricing, underwriting class, conversion terms, and state availability before purchasing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which carrier is best for a $500,000 30-year term policy?

Banner Life ranks first in this study, named by six of seven platforms at an average position of 1.5. Pacific Life and Protective Life tie on mentions and follow at average positions of 2.33 and 2.5.

Can I buy a 30-year term policy from Principal?

Anthropic, Grok, and Google reported that Principal exited the retail individual life insurance market in 2021 and no longer sells new policies to individual consumers. OpenAI and Perplexity described the product as available, creating a material conflict that buyers should verify directly.

Which carrier has the longest conversion window?

Penn Mutual converts to any Penn Mutual permanent product without new insurability evidence during the first 20 policy years of a 30-year term. Guardian Life's Extended Conversion Rider extends conversion for the full term. Pacific Life converts during the level-premium period up to age 70.

Does any carrier publish a verified premium for this profile?

No. No platform published a verified premium for a healthy nonsmoking mid-30s buyer seeking $500,000 of 30-year coverage.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformBanner LifePacific LifeProtective LifePenn MutualSymetraPrincipalGuardian LifePrudentialNationwideTransamerica
ChatGPT#2#1#3—#5#4————
Claude#2#1#3#4——#6——#5
DeepSeek#2#3#1——#4————
Grok#1#3#2———————
Perplexity———#1——#4#2#3—
Kimi#1#4#2#10#5——#9#8#6
Gemini#1#2#4#3#5—————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 20, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
22
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

357 total · 193 independent · 155 company-owned · 9 unclear

Evidence support

265 direct · 67 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

1be18f81d813c87fb8ee1ae3a8f23e08fbd0a6ab8e172daa91e0ab7aa6642104