Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Obesity

Prudential is the consensus leader for life insurance for obesity in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms with an average listed position of 1.14 and a best position of 1.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Prudential is the consensus leader for life insurance for obesity in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms with an average listed position of 1.14 and a best position of 1. The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Banner Life for competitively priced level term with long durations, Protective Life for age-adjusted build charts that favor applicants 40 and older, Pacific Life for no-exam term up to $3 million, and Mutual of Omaha for guaranteed-issue final-expense coverage when underwriting is not possible. The study covered 7 platforms (openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google), which named 14 unique entities; 10 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that no carrier publishes a complete, current, consumer-facing obesity underwriting table, so platform-reported BMI thresholds, table ratings, and premiums could not be independently verified.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Life Insurance for Obesity (Health Conditions & High-Risk Life Insurance)
  • Target buyer: A consumer with a high body mass index who wants life insurance and understands that insurers may evaluate height and weight differently and may also consider blood pressure, diabetes, cholesterol, mobility, sleep apnea, and other related health factors.
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google
  • Research date: 2026-09-22
  • Unique entities named: 14
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Method: One standardized prompt sent once to each included platform

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but the mention count reflects only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date for some platforms, and those dates are provenance metadata rather than proof of freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for applicants with obesity or a significantly elevated BMI in 2026?
  • Which life insurance carrier for high-BMI applicants was named by the most AI platforms?
  • How many AI platforms named Prudential, Banner Life, and Protective Life for obesity life insurance?

The ranking order is fixed by the supplied final ranking table and is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. It is not a quality score, a price ranking, or a claims-paying ranking.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Prudential71.141Applicants willing to complete full underwriting and provide medical records or an exam if requested.; Applicants seeking term coverage with possible conversion to permanent insurance.; Applicants whose obesity is stable and whose related conditions, such as blood pressure, diabetes, cholesterol, sleep apnea, or mobility issues, are well controlled and documented.
2Banner Life63.172Consumers seeking competitively priced level-term coverage rather than permanent insurance.; Applicants who want 10- to 40-year terms, including 35- and 40-year options.; Applicants whose obesity-related health history is stable and who may qualify for accelerated or exam-free underwriting.
3Protective Life63.501Applicants seeking conventional fully underwritten term coverage, especially coverage amounts or durations that may exceed simplified-issue limits.; Applicants willing to complete a medical exam and provide detailed health information in exchange for individualized underwriting.; Applicants who value term periods from 10 to 40 years, level premiums during the initial guaranteed period, and conversion options.
4Pacific Life65.503Applicants seeking level-premium term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year options.; Applicants who may qualify for accelerated or modified underwriting but can provide medical records, recent physical results, and laboratory evidence if required.; Applicants who value a future conversion option without new underwriting.
5Lincoln Financial66.332Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage and willing to undergo individualized underwriting; Applicants age 18–60 seeking up to $2.5 million who may qualify for Lincoln's automated or lab-free TermAccel process; Applicants with documented control of related factors such as blood pressure, diabetes, cholesterol, or sleep apnea, subject to Lincoln's current underwriting rules
6Mutual of Omaha66.503Applicants ages 45-85 outside New York, or ages 50-75 in New York, who need guaranteed acceptance and relatively small permanent coverage.; Applicants primarily seeking final-expense or burial-cost funding.; Applicants whose obesity or related conditions make traditional underwriting difficult or uncertain.
7Transamerica55.002Applicants seeking conventional term coverage who can provide complete health information and are willing to undergo individualized underwriting.; Applicants who may fit Transamerica's published build-chart ranges and want to compare Standard, Standard Plus, Preferred, or other available risk classes.; Applicants seeking living benefits through Trendsetter LB, provided they understand the rider limitations and cost structure.
8SBLI43.752Applicants seeking level-premium term coverage from $100,000 to $5 million.; Applicants whose BMI is below the EasyTrak Digital Term knockout threshold and whose related health history is otherwise acceptable.; Applicants who value possible no-exam accelerated underwriting or the ability to convert term coverage to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting.
9Ethos48.256Applicants with high BMI who prefer no-exam underwriting and can answer health questions accurately.; Applicants seeking digitally issued term coverage with level premiums during the selected term.; Applicants whose obesity is relatively well controlled and who have limited or well-managed related conditions.
10Corebridge Financial25.504Applicants seeking conventional term coverage with multiple term-period choices.; Applicants willing to obtain an individualized, fully underwritten quote and compare the offer against carriers with more transparent or potentially more favorable build underwriting.; Applicants whose obesity-related conditions are stable, well documented, and otherwise manageable under conventional underwriting.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a buyer with obesity choose if they want the most lenient published build charts?
  • Which carrier is best for a high-BMI applicant who wants to avoid a medical exam entirely?
  • Which life insurance option for obesity is best if the applicant has already been declined elsewhere?
Buyer situationBest-fit option from this rankingWhy, based on supplied evidence
BMI roughly 30–45 with controlled related conditions, wants conventional underwritingPrudentialNamed by all 7 platforms; platform-reported build charts extend to BMI 45–50 with table ratings, and credits exist for more than two dozen impairments
Wants the lowest-cost level term and can pass full underwritingBanner LifePlatform-reported substandard premiums are calculated from Standard Plus rates rather than Standard, and term durations run 10–40 years
Age 40+ with moderate obesity and controlled comorbiditiesProtective LifePlatform-reported age-adjusted build charts become more lenient with age, with Standard rates reported up to BMI 35–37.

1. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What BMI cutoff does Prudential use for life insurance applicants with a high body mass index?
  • Is Prudential or Banner Life better for a high-BMI applicant who wants the most lenient build chart?

Prudential is the consensus leader for this use case, named by all seven platforms and ranked first by six of them. It is a good fit for a consumer with obesity who is willing to complete full underwriting and wants conventional term coverage, with permanent coverage as an alternative. It is not demonstrably the best fit for every high-BMI profile because Prudential does not publish a current, consumer-facing obesity underwriting table or premium schedule.

Why it ranked here. Prudential was named by 7 of 7 platforms, with an average listed position of 1.14 and a best position of 1. No other entity in this study was named by every platform. The ranking reflects consistent cross-platform recognition rather than a verified underwriting advantage.

Best suited for. Applicants willing to complete full underwriting and provide medical records or an exam if requested; applicants seeking term coverage with possible conversion to permanent insurance; and applicants whose obesity is stable and whose related conditions — blood pressure, diabetes, cholesterol, sleep apnea, or mobility issues — are well controlled and documented.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform-reported evidence describes Prudential's build charts as among the most lenient of major carriers, with Preferred Best rates reported at BMI up to 29 for ages 18–59 and up to 31 for age 60+, and table-rated coverage reported up to BMI 45–50 depending on age [1]. Prudential is reported to use a unisex weight chart, which platform evidence describes as favorable to women who are slightly overweight [3]. Credits are reported for more than two dozen impairments, and Prudential is described as evaluating pre-existing conditions rather than automatically disqualifying applicants [4].

2. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for life insurance if I have a high BMI, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they need a 35- or 40-year level term policy?
  • Is Banner Life or Prudential better for a high-BMI applicant who wants the lowest term premium?

Banner Life is the second-ranked carrier, named by 6 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 3.17. It is a good fit for a consumer with obesity who wants competitively priced level term coverage and may qualify for accelerated underwriting. It is not a guaranteed-acceptance carrier, and its public materials do not disclose a complete height-weight chart or condition-specific underwriting outcomes.

Why it ranked here. Banner Life was named by 6 platforms with an average listed position of 3.17 and a best position of 2. It was ranked second by google and third by anthropic, grok, and perplexity.

Best suited for. Consumers seeking competitively priced level-term coverage rather than permanent insurance; applicants who want 10- to 40-year terms, including 35- and 40-year options; and applicants whose obesity-related health history is stable and who may qualify for accelerated or exam-free underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence describes Banner's table rating structure as based on Standard Plus rates rather than Standard rates, which is reported to give it an advantage over most competitors when underwriting tougher cases [6]. Banner is reported to offer 1-inch height adjustments as an underwriting credit available to everyone including tobacco users [7]. OPTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year level term periods for issue ages 20 through 75 [8]. Accelerated underwriting is reported available up to $5 million for ages 20–60 and up to $500,000 for ages 61–70, with eligibility affected by height, weight, medical history, financial factors, lifestyle, and requested coverage [9]. Banner is reported to price roughly 9% below the market on average across industry rate comparisons [10].

3. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for life insurance if I am over 40 with a high BMI, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they want age-adjusted build charts that get more lenient with age?
  • Is Protective Life or Banner Life better for an older applicant with obesity?

Protective Life is the third-ranked carrier, named by 6 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 3.50 and a best position of 1. It is a good fit for consumers with obesity who are 40 or older and have controlled comorbidities, particularly those seeking competitive term or universal life coverage. It is a weaker fit for applicants under 40 with BMI 35–40 and for anyone prioritizing no-exam simplicity.

Why it ranked here. Protective Life was named by 6 platforms with an average listed position of 3.50. It received a best position of 1 from perplexity, the highest single-platform placement of any entity other than Prudential.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional fully underwritten term coverage, especially coverage amounts or durations that may exceed simplified-issue limits; applicants willing to complete a medical exam and provide detailed health information in exchange for individualized underwriting; and applicants who value term periods from 10 to 40 years with level premiums and conversion options.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence describes Protective's build charts as age-adjusted, becoming more lenient for older applicants, with Standard rates reported up to BMI 33 for ages 25–39, BMI 35 for ages 40–49, BMI 36 for ages 50–59, and BMI 37 for ages 60+ [11]. Protective is reported to offer a "Pro Credit" standard-to-preferred underwriting program that can upgrade applicants disqualified from Preferred rates solely due to build, and to upgrade Table 2 obesity risks to Standard rates based on favorable lipid and blood pressure scores [12]. Protective is reported to use reinsurance manuals from both Hannover Re and Swiss Re, taking the most favorable rating from either manual [12].

4. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they want no-exam term coverage up to $3 million?
  • Is Pacific Life or Lincoln Financial better for a high-BMI applicant who wants to avoid a medical exam?

Pacific Life is the fourth-ranked carrier, named by 6 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 5.50 and a best position of 3. It is a good fit for consumers with obesity who want competitively priced term coverage and are willing to undergo individualized underwriting, particularly those who value a no-exam pathway or future conversion rights. It is not a guaranteed-acceptance carrier and does not publish a consumer-facing BMI table.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life was named by 6 platforms with an average listed position of 5.50. It was ranked third by google, fifth by anthropic and grok, sixth by deepseek and perplexity, and eighth by kimi.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking level-premium term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, or 30-year options; applicants who may qualify for accelerated or modified underwriting but can provide medical records, recent physical results, and laboratory evidence if required; and applicants who value a future conversion option without new underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence describes Pacific Life's PAL+ process as routing applications through accelerated, modified, or traditional underwriting, with modified underwriting stated to cover applicants in all risk classes while accelerated underwriting is limited to standard or better risk classes [13]. Accelerated underwriting is reported available for ages 18–60 up to $3 million without a paramedical exam [14]. Platform evidence reports aggressive BMI thresholds, with BMI up to 33 for ages 18–64 and up to 35 for ages 65+ qualifying for better-than-standard rate classes [15].

5. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they want a lab-free term decision up to $2.5 million?
  • Is Lincoln Financial or Pacific Life better for a high-BMI applicant who wants no-exam coverage?

Lincoln Financial is the fifth-ranked carrier, named by 6 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 6.33 and a best position of 2. It is a good fit for applicants with obesity who have stable, well-documented health profiles and may qualify for the TermAccel lab-free pathway. It is not demonstrably an obesity-focused carrier, and its published BMI thresholds are narrower than Prudential's or Transamerica's.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln Financial was named by 6 platforms with an average listed position of 6.33. It received a best position of 2 from openai but was ranked tenth by anthropic and ninth by kimi, producing the widest spread of any entity in the top five.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year term coverage and willing to undergo individualized underwriting; applicants age 18–60 seeking up to $2.5 million who may qualify for Lincoln's automated or lab-free TermAccel process; and applicants with documented control of related factors such as blood pressure, diabetes, cholesterol, or sleep apnea.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence reports that Lincoln's TermAccel lab-free consideration is limited to applicants ages 18–60, face amounts of $100,000–$2.5 million, qualifying rate classes, no major medical conditions, and applicable height-and-weight limits [16]. Lincoln is reported to state that its underwriting guidelines have been improved for clients with a history of sleep apnea and other conditions [17]. LifeElements Level Term is reported to offer 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium terms with a $250,000 minimum face amount and conversion to qualifying Lincoln permanent coverage without new underwriting before the end of the level-premium period or attained age 70 [18].

6. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they need guaranteed acceptance with no health questions?
  • What is the maximum coverage amount for Mutual of Omaha guaranteed-issue whole life insurance for an applicant with obesity?

Mutual of Omaha is the sixth-ranked carrier, named by 6 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 6.50 and a best position of 3. It is a mixed fit overall but a strong fit for a specific buyer: someone who cannot qualify for medically underwritten coverage and needs small permanent final-expense coverage. It is not a substitute for substantial income-replacement coverage.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha was named by 6 platforms with an average listed position of 6.50. It received a best position of 3 from deepseek but was ranked ninth by anthropic and perplexity, reflecting the split between its guaranteed-issue strength and its limited coverage ceiling.

Best suited for. Applicants ages 45–85 outside New York, or ages 50–75 in New York, who need guaranteed acceptance and relatively small permanent coverage; applicants primarily seeking final-expense or burial-cost funding; and applicants whose obesity or related conditions make traditional underwriting difficult or uncertain.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence reports that Mutual of Omaha's Guaranteed Whole Life product does not require a medical exam or health questions and is designed to accept applicants within the stated age range regardless of health [19]. Coverage is reported at $2,000–$25,000 in most states, with $5,000–$25,000 in Washington and New York [20]. Term Life Express is reported as a simplified-issue term product requiring no medical exam, covering ages 18–75 with face amounts of $25,000–$550,000 and terms of 10, 15, 20, or 30 years [21].

7. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they have been table-rated or declined elsewhere?
  • What BMI range does Transamerica accept for Standard rates on its Trendsetter term products?

Transamerica is the seventh-ranked carrier, named by 5 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 2. It is a mixed fit overall but a distinctive fit for one buyer profile: an applicant with borderline BMI who has been table-rated or declined by carriers with stricter automated build charts. Its manual underwriting discretion is both its advantage and its source of unpredictability.

Why it ranked here. Transamerica was named by 5 platforms with an average listed position of 5.00, the best average position of any entity ranked sixth or lower. It received a best position of 2 from deepseek but was ranked eighth by anthropic.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional term coverage who can provide complete health information and are willing to undergo individualized underwriting; applicants who may fit Transamerica's published build-chart ranges and want to compare Standard, Standard Plus, Preferred, or other available risk classes; and applicants seeking living benefits through Trendsetter LB.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence reports that Transamerica's build chart allows Standard rates up to BMI 34 automatically and up to BMI 37 with underwriter discretion, with table ratings for BMI 37–43 and decline above BMI 43 [22]. Transamerica is reported to do more manual underwriting than most carriers, giving underwriters discretion on borderline cases, and a BMI 36 applicant declined or table-rated elsewhere may receive Standard approval with a strong broker cover letter [23]. Transamerica is reported to underwrite controlled type 2 diabetes pragmatically, with applicants diagnosed after 50 with A1C under approximately 7.5 on oral medication and no complications frequently receiving Standard rates [24]. Documented CPAP compliance with a follow-up sleep study showing controlled apnea is reported to yield Standard or better rates [25].

8. SBLI

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is SBLI worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they want no-exam term coverage with conversion rights?
  • What BMI cutoff does SBLI use for its accelerated underwriting pathway?

SBLI is the eighth-ranked carrier, named by 4 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 3.75 and a best position of 2. It is a good fit for applicants with BMI below the accelerated-underwriting cutoff who want affordable level-term coverage or future conversion rights. It is a weaker fit for BMI above 42, multiple obesity-related impairments, or anyone needing predictable acceptance.

Why it ranked here. SBLI was named by 4 platforms but with a strong average listed position of 3.75, the best average of any entity ranked below fifth. It was ranked second by anthropic and grok, third by kimi, and eighth by perplexity.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking level-premium term coverage from $100,000 to $5 million; applicants whose BMI is below the EasyTrak Digital Term knockout threshold and whose related health history is otherwise acceptable; and applicants who value possible no-exam accelerated underwriting or the ability to convert term coverage to permanent insurance without new medical underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence reports that SBLI's producer-facing EasyTrak Digital Term knockout guide states that BMI above 42 or below 17 can result in a decline for that accelerated product, with the accompanying height/weight chart showing underwriting classes through BMI 42 [26]. SBLI is reported to offer a Healthy Credits Program allowing applicants with mild-to-moderate substandard mortality ratings (Table 2 to 5) to receive up to a two-table premium improvement if they meet at least three of four top-tier criteria across Build, Blood Pressure, Cholesterol, and Family History [28]. Accelerated underwriting is reported available for ages 18–50 up to $2 million and ages 51–60 up to $1 million [29].

9. Ethos

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they prioritize a fully digital, no-exam application over the lowest premium?
  • What BMI thresholds does Ethos use for its no-exam term life underwriting?

Ethos is the ninth-ranked carrier, named by 4 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 8.25 and a best position of 6. It is a good fit for an applicant with obesity who prioritizes a fast, digital application and wants to avoid a medical exam. It is not clearly the best fit for every high-BMI applicant because Ethos still evaluates health and medical history, does not publish carrier-specific BMI thresholds, and may be less competitive than a broker comparing fully underwritten insurers.

Why it ranked here. Ethos was named by 4 platforms with an average listed position of 8.25, the lowest average of any qualifying entity. It was ranked sixth by anthropic, eighth by grok, ninth by deepseek, and tenth by kimi.

Best suited for. Applicants with high BMI who prefer no-exam underwriting and can answer health questions accurately; applicants seeking digitally issued term coverage with level premiums during the selected term; and applicants whose obesity is relatively well controlled and who have limited or well-managed related conditions.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence reports that Ethos states high BMI does not automatically disqualify an applicant and that insurers may assess overall health, lifestyle, and medical history rather than weight alone [31]. Ethos is reported to market its policies as underwritten without a medical exam, using online health questions and third-party data verification [32]. Ethos is reported to use a laddering system that automatically moves declined applicants to next-tier products, including simplified issue and guaranteed issue [33]. Term coverage is reported up to $3 million for ages 20–65, with guaranteed acceptance whole life for ages 45–85 and indexed universal life up to $1 million [34].

10. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for life insurance if I have obesity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which carrier should a high-BMI buyer choose if they want a 35-year term policy?
  • What BMI does Corebridge Financial allow for its Preferred rate class?

Corebridge Financial is the tenth-ranked carrier, named by 2 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 5.50 and a best position of 4. It is a mixed fit overall. It is worth including in a competitive term-life comparison, especially for an applicant seeking flexible term durations and conventional full underwriting, but the public evidence does not show that Corebridge has unusually favorable obesity underwriting.

Why it ranked here. Corebridge Financial was named by only 2 platforms — anthropic and google — but with a strong average listed position of 5.50 and a best position of 4. It qualified for the ranking by meeting the two-platform minimum.

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional term coverage with multiple term-period choices; applicants willing to obtain an individualized, fully underwritten quote and compare the offer against carriers with more transparent or potentially more favorable build underwriting; and applicants whose obesity-related conditions are stable, well documented, and otherwise manageable under conventional underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. Platform evidence reports that Corebridge operates a public BMI calculator for AIG underwriting guidelines that estimates rate class based on height and weight, though actual approval depends on additional health factors after underwriting review [35]. Corebridge is reported to use unisex BMI charts, allowing otherwise healthy applicants with a BMI up to 31.5 to qualify for the Preferred rate class [37]. For applicants with high BMIs exceeding standard thresholds up to a BMI of 50, Corebridge is reported to offer table-rated substandard coverage options rather than immediate declines [38]. Corebridge is reported to offer 18 different term lengths up to 35 years, including a unique 35-year term option [39]. Corebridge is reported to hold an A (Excellent) rating from AM Best [40].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently say about how life insurers evaluate obesity for life insurance?
  • Do any life insurance carriers publish complete obesity underwriting tables that buyers can review before applying?
  • How much do life insurance premiums increase for applicants with obesity compared to applicants in excellent health?

Three patterns emerge from the cross-platform evidence.

First, no carrier in this study publishes a complete, current, consumer-facing obesity underwriting table. Every entity bundle contains at least one "unclear" or "limitation" finding about undisclosed BMI thresholds, build charts, or table-rating rules. Prudential's detailed rules are described as accessible to licensed professionals through PruXpress but not publicly available to consumers [41]. Banner Life's public materials are reported not to provide a consumer-facing obesity acceptance table or a guaranteed BMI threshold [42]. Protective's specific BMI upper limit is reported not publicly disclosed [43].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers do AI platforms agree are worth considering for applicants with obesity?
  • Do AI platforms agree that Prudential has the most lenient build charts for high-BMI life insurance applicants?

Platforms agreed on several points.

Prudential belongs at or near the top. All seven platforms named Prudential, and six of seven ranked it first. No other entity achieved unanimous naming. Even the platform that rated the fit "mixed" described Prudential as "a credible, financially strong fully underwritten carrier" that "will evaluate high BMI along with related health factors individually rather than automatically excluding applicants" [44].

Obesity is not an automatic decline at most carriers in this study. Multiple platforms independently reported that high BMI alone rarely causes denial and that insurers evaluate build alongside blood pressure, blood sugar, sleep apnea, and mobility [45]. This is consistent across platforms that retrieved independent sources and platforms that relied on model knowledge. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why do AI platforms disagree about which life insurance carrier is most lenient for high-BMI applicants?
  • Which life insurance carrier for obesity had the widest disagreement among AI platforms about BMI thresholds?

Platforms disagreed on several material points.

The most lenient carrier for high BMI. Kimi reported Prudential as "the most generous major carrier for applicants with elevated BMI, offering the widest range of rate classes up to BMI 45" [48]. Google reported Prudential as "a premier industry choice" with table-rated coverage to BMI 48 for ages 18–59 and 50 for age 60+ [49]. But Anthropic reported a hard BMI cutoff of 50 as a "material limitation" and noted that applicants with BMI above 50 may need to explore guaranteed-issue alternatives [50]. Deepseek rated the fit "mixed" and stated that "no public evidence shows Prudential is especially favorable for high-BMI buyers" [51]. These are not reconcilable into a single threshold. .

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a life insurance carrier for obesity?
  • How should a high-BMI applicant compare life insurance quotes from multiple carriers?
  • What documents and health information should a high-BMI applicant prepare before applying for life insurance?

The evidence supports a specific sequence.

Step 1: Determine whether you need medically underwritten coverage or guaranteed acceptance. If you can complete health questions and possibly a medical exam, the medically underwritten carriers in this ranking — Prudential, Banner Life, Protective Life, Pacific Life, Lincoln Financial, Transamerica, SBLI, and Corebridge — offer substantially more coverage per premium dollar than guaranteed-issue products. If you cannot qualify or have been declined, Mutual of Omaha's Guaranteed Whole Life provides acceptance regardless of health but is limited to $2,000–$25,000 [52]. .

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for applicants with obesity or significantly elevated BMI, and why.

Ranking. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best listed position. The order is determined by platform mentions first, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. No value in this article was recalculated.

Eligibility. An entity qualified for the ranking if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Fourteen unique entities were named; ten met the two-platform threshold.

Evidence. Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Each bundle contains platform-reported claims with entity-namespaced citation IDs. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

Source ownership. Where the evidence bundles identify a source as company-owned, it is described as such.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to every finding in this article.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce a different ranking.

Platform-reported evidence. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts. Deepseek's research capability for this run is recorded as search-disabled, meaning its claims derive from model knowledge rather than retrieved sources.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. The authoritative study date is 2026-09-22. Platform-reported dates for some platforms differ, and those dates are provenance metadata that do not independently prove freshness.

URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

No carrier publishes a complete consumer-facing obesity underwriting table. This is the single largest limitation.

Final Verdict

Prudential is the consensus leader for life insurance for obesity in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms with an average listed position of 1.14. Its platform-reported advantages include lenient build charts, credits for more than two dozen impairments, a unisex weight chart, and strong financial ratings. Its principal limitation is a reported hard BMI cutoff of 50 and no guaranteed-issue pathway.

For buyers whose needs differ from the consensus leader, the evidence supports specific alternatives. Banner Life is the strongest reported option for competitively priced level term with 35- and 40-year durations. Protective Life is the strongest reported option for applicants 40 and older, whose age-adjusted build charts become more lenient with age. Pacific Life is the strongest reported option for no-exam term up to $3 million. Lincoln Financial offers a lab-free TermAccel pathway for ages 18–60. Mutual of Omaha is the strongest reported option for guaranteed acceptance when underwriting is not possible. Transamerica offers manual underwriting discretion that platform evidence describes as valuable for borderline BMI cases.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for obesity in 2026?

Prudential is the consensus leader in this 7-platform study, named by all seven platforms. Banner Life, Protective Life, Pacific Life, and Lincoln Financial are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs.

Does having a high BMI mean I will be declined for life insurance?

Platform evidence consistently reports that high BMI alone rarely causes denial. Insurers typically evaluate build alongside blood pressure, blood sugar, sleep apnea, and mobility, and may offer table-rated coverage rather than declining [1].

What is a table rating in life insurance?

A table rating is a substandard risk classification that adds a percentage surcharge to the base premium. Platform evidence consistently reports approximately 25% additional premium per table level above Standard [1]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformPrudentialBanner LifeProtective LifePacific LifeLincoln FinancialMutual of OmahaTransamericaSBLIEthosCorebridge Financial
ChatGPT#1—#5—#2#4#3———
Claude#1#3#4#5#10#9#8#2#6#7
DeepSeek#1#4#5#6#7#3#2—#9—
Grok#1#3#4#5#6#7—#2#8—
Perplexity#2#3#1#6#4#9#7#8——
Kimi#1#4#2#8#9#7#5#3#10—
Gemini#1#2—#3—————#4

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
14
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

394 total · 204 independent · 182 company-owned · 8 unclear

Evidence support

296 direct · 62 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

f7372eb9aab2f5bb40c9da3e80ebeca2041b714bfa98b3397d148c28dfed87d0