Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance for Marijuana Users

Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader for marijuana users seeking life insurance, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share, average listed position 3.29, best position 1).

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader for marijuana users seeking life insurance, named by all seven platforms studied (100.0% share, average listed position 3.29, best position 1). Prudential is the strongest alternative for applicants who want published, frequency-based underwriting thresholds, while Mutual of Omaha is the leading choice for no-exam simplified-issue coverage with a documented nontobacco pathway. This index studied seven AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. Ten carriers qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that no carrier publishes a complete, current, consumer-facing marijuana underwriting table; platform answers conflict on frequency thresholds, method-of-use treatment, and whether specific products remain available, so every classification described here requires written confirmation from the carrier or a licensed broker before applying.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best life insurance carriers for marijuana users in the United States
  • Target buyer: A consumer who uses marijuana and wants life insurance, understanding that underwriting may differ by frequency, method of use, recreational versus medically documented use, other substance use, driving history, health conditions, and the carrier's current guidelines
  • Platforms included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google (7 platforms)
  • Research date: 2026-09-22
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 24
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Geography: United States

Platform-reported research dates differed from the authoritative run date for several platforms: deepseek reported 2026-05-12 (Lincoln Financial bundle), 2026-06-01 (Prudential, Corebridge Financial, Nationwide, Brighthouse Financial, Banner Life Insurance), 2026-06-16 (Mutual of Omaha), 2026-02-14 (Pacific Life), and 2026-01-15 (Protective Life, John Hancock). These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers for marijuana users in 2026?
  • Which carrier did all seven AI platforms name for marijuana users, and which carriers were named by only two?
  • How many platforms named each marijuana-friendly life insurance carrier, and what was each carrier's average listed position?

The table below is the study's sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Lincoln Financial73.291Applicants who use marijuana regularly, including some daily users, and want fully underwritten term coverage.; Applicants with marijuana use plus other medical or underwriting details who may benefit from manual review and additional evidence.; Applicants seeking term coverage of $250,000 or more through Lincoln LifeElements.
2Prudential61.501Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium periods.; Applicants whose marijuana use is occasional or medically documented and who can obtain a carrier-specific pre-underwriting assessment.; Applicants needing larger face amounts, subject to age, financial, medical, and reinsurance review.
3Mutual of Omaha64.331Consumers who use marijuana but do not use tobacco or nicotine and want to explore nontobacco classification.; Consumers seeking no-exam term coverage up to the published simplified-issue limits.; Consumers needing larger term coverage amounts and willing to complete full underwriting.
4Corebridge Financial55.003Applicants seeking customizable term coverage, including terms longer than the common 20- or 30-year choices.; Marijuana users willing to apply through an agent and obtain a case-specific underwriting decision.; Applicants who may value term-to-permanent conversion or terminal-illness acceleration features.
5Protective Life44.752Applicants seeking conventional individual term life insurance with possible accelerated or no-exam underwriting; Applicants with rare recreational marijuana use or medically documented use who can provide complete and consistent application information; Applicants who value a conversion option to permanent coverage if they later become harder to insure
6Nationwide45.502Applicants using recreational marijuana no more than twice monthly who otherwise meet Nationwide's preferred-risk criteria; Applicants seeking term coverage with accelerated or no-exam underwriting; Applicants needing standard or preferred underwriting for term or permanent coverage
7Pacific Life35.675Applicants with limited or intermittent recreational marijuana use who want traditionally underwritten term coverage.; Applicants using marijuana medically where the underlying condition is well controlled and otherwise favorably underwritten.; Buyers seeking term coverage with conversion options or permanent IUL/VUL coverage and who can manage the higher complexity and ongoing costs of cash-value insurance.
8Brighthouse Financial24.504Applicants willing to use a financial professional and obtain individualized underwriting before applying.; Applicants whose marijuana use is occasional, fully disclosed, and not accompanied by problematic medical, driving, alcohol, or other-drug history, subject to current underwriting.; Applicants specifically seeking permanent coverage with indexed universal-life or long-term-care features rather than the lowest-cost term coverage.
9Banner Life Insurance25.001Applicants who use cannabis occasionally and otherwise have favorable health, driving, and prescription histories.; Healthy adults seeking level-premium term insurance and potentially faster digital or accelerated underwriting.; Applicants willing to disclose cannabis use accurately and have the case evaluated through an independent life-insurance broker.
10John Hancock26.504Occasional recreational users who otherwise have favorable health and want term or permanent coverage.; Applicants who want a carrier that publicly acknowledges marijuana use as an underwriting factor rather than requiring concealment.; Buyers interested in Vitality rewards and willing to satisfy program requirements.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a daily marijuana user choose if they need fully underwritten term coverage?
  • Is Prudential or Lincoln Financial better for a marijuana user who wants published frequency-based underwriting thresholds?
  • Which carrier should a marijuana user choose if they want no-exam coverage and do not use tobacco or nicotine?

Different marijuana users need different carriers. The ranking reflects cross-platform consensus, not a single best answer for every use pattern.

Buyer situationLeading optionWhy, per the evidenceKey caveat
Daily or near-daily use, wants fully underwritten termLincoln FinancialIndependent 2026 comparisons identify Lincoln as competitive for daily marijuana users; Google-reported guidelines describe non-tobacco pathways for daily users with age-based substandard tablesFrequency thresholds conflict across sources; TermAccel is generally unsuitable for marijuana users
Occasional use (≤3 times/week), wants published thresholdsPrudentialMultiple platforms report non-smoker classification for recreational users age 21+ using 3 or fewer times per weekDaily use (7–8+ times/week) is reported as decline; riders are restricted
No-exam or simplified issue, no tobacco/nicotineMutual of OmahaPublished simplified-issue guidance.

1. Lincoln Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Lincoln Financial worth it for a marijuana user who wants fully underwritten term life insurance, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Lincoln Financial product should a marijuana user choose between TermAccel and LifeElements?
  • What should a marijuana user check before applying to Lincoln Financial if they live in New York or work in the cannabis industry?

Verdict. Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader for marijuana users, named by all seven platforms. It is the only carrier in this study with a 100.0% platform share. Independent 2026 comparisons identify Lincoln as particularly competitive for daily marijuana users, and multiple platforms describe an explicit non-tobacco classification for marijuana in underwriting guidelines [1]. The fit is strong but not universal: New York residents cannot access the listed term products, cannabis industry employees are excluded, and no public marijuana-specific premium schedule exists.

Why it ranked here. Lincoln was named by openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. Its average listed position of 3.29 is the highest (least favorable) among the top three, but its breadth of mentions is unmatched. Platform fit ratings ranged from "strong" (anthropic, google, grok, kimi) to "good" (openai) to "mixed" (perplexity) to "uncertain" (deepseek), which is itself a finding: the platforms agree Lincoln belongs on the shortlist but disagree on how confidently its marijuana rules can be described.

Best suited for. Applicants who use marijuana regularly, including some daily users, and want fully underwritten term coverage. Applicants with marijuana use plus other medical or underwriting details who may benefit from manual review and additional evidence. Applicants seeking term coverage of $250,000 or more through Lincoln LifeElements [3].

Main strengths for this use case. Lincoln offers both an automated term path (TermAccel) and a more comprehensive fully underwritten path (LifeElements). LifeElements can be more appropriate than TermAccel when a case needs manual review or additional medical evidence, and in some cases may allow an attending-physician statement and higher table ratings [4]. Google-reported guidelines describe non-tobacco rate classes by frequency: 1 time/month for Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco, 1–3 times/week for Preferred Non-Tobacco, and 4–6 times/week for Standard to Table B Non-Tobacco, with age-based substandard tables for daily use [5]. Anthropic-reported evidence states Lincoln allows applicants using marijuana medicinally or recreationally twice per week to qualify as Standard Non-Smoker, with more than twice weekly rated as Standard Smoker [6].

2. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for a marijuana user who uses 3 or fewer times per week, and what riders are unavailable?
  • Which Prudential product should a marijuana user choose for level-premium term coverage?
  • What happens if a marijuana user does not disclose use and Prudential's lab test returns positive for THC?

Verdict. Prudential is the strongest alternative to Lincoln Financial and holds the best average listed position in the study at 1.50. It is the carrier most consistently described as having published, frequency-specific marijuana underwriting criteria. Multiple platforms report that recreational users age 21+ using 3 or fewer times per week can qualify for non-smoker rates, that 4–6 times per week typically results in a Table B rating, and that 7 or more times per week results in decline [7]. The critical caveat is disclosure: an undisclosed positive THC test is reported to result in automatic decline.

Why it ranked here. Prudential was named by six of seven platforms (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 1.50 and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by google, grok, and perplexity, and second by anthropic, deepseek, and kimi. Only openai did not name it during ranking discovery. Its fit ratings ranged from "strong" (google, grok, kimi) to "good" (anthropic, perplexity) to "mixed" (openai, deepseek).

Best suited for. Applicants seeking individually underwritten term coverage with 10-, 15-, 20-, or 30-year level-premium periods. Applicants whose marijuana use is occasional or medically documented and who can obtain a carrier-specific pre-underwriting assessment. Applicants needing larger face amounts, subject to age, financial, medical, and reinsurance review [10].

Main strengths for this use case. Prudential's application explicitly asks about marijuana and other controlled-substance use, reducing ambiguity about whether the information must be reported [11]. Term Essential offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year level-premium periods with published non-smoker and smoker underwriting categories and minimum face amounts beginning at $100,000 [10]. Medical marijuana is reported to be evaluated based on the underlying condition rather than the cannabis use itself [12]. Prudential maintains strong financial ratings (A.M. Best A+, S&P AA, Moody's Aa3, Fitch AA) [14]. Term policies are convertible to permanent products [15]. .

3. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for a marijuana user who wants no-exam term coverage, and what are its coverage limits?
  • Which Mutual of Omaha product should a marijuana user choose between Term Life Express and Term Life Answers?
  • What happens to a Mutual of Omaha application if lab results show more frequent marijuana use than the applicant disclosed?

Verdict. Mutual of Omaha is the leading option for marijuana users who want simplified-issue or no-exam coverage with a documented nontobacco pathway. Its published United of Omaha simplified-issue underwriting guide expressly states that marijuana use is allowable for nontobacco rates [16]. It is the only carrier in this study where all seven platform fit ratings were "good" — a rare consensus. The tradeoff is coverage limits and pricing: simplified issue caps at $300,000 for ages 18–50, and term rates run above the national average.

Why it ranked here. Mutual of Omaha was named by six of seven platforms (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 4.33 and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by deepseek, fourth by kimi and openai, fifth by anthropic and grok, and seventh by perplexity. Its fit ratings were uniformly "good" across anthropic, deepseek, google, grok, kimi, openai, and perplexity.

Best suited for. Consumers who use marijuana but do not use tobacco or nicotine and want to explore nontobacco classification. Consumers seeking no-exam term coverage up to the published simplified-issue limits. Consumers needing larger term coverage amounts and willing to complete full underwriting [16].

Main strengths for this use case. The published simplified-issue guide states marijuana use is allowable for nontobacco rates, with no tobacco or nicotine use in any form during the prior 12 months [16]. Term Life Express offers 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms with simplified underwriting and no stated blood, urine, oral-fluid, or paramedical exam requirements, with published face-amount limits of $25,000 to $300,000 depending on age [18]. Term Life Answers offers fully underwritten coverage starting at $100,000 with underwriting classes from preferred to substandard [17]. Google-reported guidelines describe Preferred Non-Tobacco rates for usage up to 12 times per month, Table 2 Non-Tobacco for 13–16 times per month, and Table 4 Non-Tobacco for 17–20 times per month [19]. Mutual of Omaha holds an A+ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best [20]. .

4. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for a marijuana user who wants flexible term lengths, and how does vaping affect the rate class?
  • Which Corebridge product should a marijuana user choose for customizable term coverage?
  • What should a marijuana user check before applying to Corebridge if they use medical marijuana or work in the cannabis industry?

Verdict. Corebridge Financial is a good fit for occasional to moderate marijuana users who want flexible term coverage, particularly Select-a-Term with its reported 18 duration options. Google-reported guidelines state adults using marijuana 8 or fewer days per month can qualify for Preferred Plus Non-Tobacco rates [21]. The decisive limitation is vaping: multiple platforms report that vaping marijuana triggers Standard Tobacco rates at best, which eliminates the preferred-rate advantage for vape users.

Why it ranked here. Corebridge was named by five of seven platforms (71.4% share) with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 3. It was ranked third by google, grok, and perplexity, sixth by anthropic, and tenth by kimi. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (anthropic, google, grok, kimi) to "mixed" (openai, perplexity) to "uncertain" (deepseek).

Best suited for. Applicants seeking customizable term coverage, including terms longer than the common 20- or 30-year choices. Marijuana users willing to apply through an agent and obtain a case-specific underwriting decision. Applicants who may value term-to-permanent conversion or terminal-illness acceleration features [22].

Main strengths for this use case. Select-a-Term is reported with 18 term length options including 10 years, terms from 15 through 30 years, and 35 years [23]. Google-reported guidelines state adults 18+ using marijuana 8 or fewer days per month can qualify for the best rate class, and moderate users consuming up to several times a week can qualify for Standard Non-Tobacco rates [21]. Medical marijuana is reported to be evaluated based on the underlying condition being treated [25]. Corebridge maintains an A (Excellent) rating from AM Best [26]. The company reports a streamlined application process that can produce an underwriting decision and policy delivery in 24–48 hours [27].

Main limitations. No current Corebridge public source states how underwriting varies by marijuana frequency, method, recreational versus medically documented use, cannabis disclosure, THC testing, or tobacco-rate classification [22]. Vaping marijuana is reported to result in Standard Tobacco rates at best [21].

5. Protective Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life worth it for a marijuana user who wants term coverage with accelerated underwriting, and why do platform ratings conflict?
  • Which Protective Life product should a marijuana user choose for long-duration term coverage?
  • How does Protective Life treat inhaled versus ingested marijuana at moderate-to-heavy frequency?

Verdict. Protective Life is the most internally contested carrier in this study. Its own published underwriting material states that rare recreational marijuana use may qualify for Select Preferred or Preferred, and that medicinal use is underwritten case by case [28]. Google-reported guidelines describe a frequency-tiered structure where rare use (no more than once per month) can qualify for Preferred or Select Preferred, and experimental or intermittent use (less than 12 days per month) qualifies for Standard Non-Tobacco [29]. But one platform rated the fit "weak," citing a documented smoker classification for marijuana use. Buyers should treat Protective as a carrier to test through a broker rather than assume a favorable outcome.

Why it ranked here. Protective was named by four of seven platforms (57.1% share) with an average listed position of 4.75 and a best position of 2. It was ranked second by openai, fourth by google, fifth by kimi, and eighth by anthropic. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (openai) to "mixed" (deepseek, google, grok, perplexity) to "uncertain" (kimi) to "weak" (anthropic).

Best suited for. Applicants seeking conventional individual term life insurance with possible accelerated or no-exam underwriting. Applicants with rare recreational marijuana use or medically documented use who can provide complete and consistent application information. Applicants who value a conversion option to permanent coverage if they later become harder to insure [28].

Main strengths for this use case. Protective publicly acknowledges both medicinal and recreational marijuana in its underwriting guidance [28]. CBD oil use is described as typically compatible with Select Preferred treatment [28]. Classic Choice Term offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year term options with a $100,000 minimum face amount and no set maximum [30]. Google-reported guidelines distinguish inhaled from ingested methods: moderate cannabis use (12–16 days/month) is restricted to Standard Tobacco rates at best if smoked, but can receive Standard Non-Tobacco rates if ingested or vaped [29]. The optional Conversion Choice rider with ExtendCare can provide a longer conversion period and access to chronic-illness protection upon conversion without additional underwriting [31].

Main limitations. Marijuana underwriting is case-specific rather than guaranteed [28].

6. Nationwide

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Nationwide worth it for a marijuana user who consumes twice monthly or less, and how does vaping change the rate?
  • Which Nationwide product should a marijuana user choose between Life Essentials and Guaranteed Level Term?
  • What should a marijuana user check before applying to Nationwide if they have a DUI or use other substances?

Verdict. Nationwide is a good fit for a narrow but well-defined profile: disclosed recreational marijuana use at low frequency, no vaping, and no significant related health, substance-use, psychiatric, criminal, or driving-risk issues. Its published underwriting guide specifically allows some recreational users to qualify for preferred nontobacco classes [32]. The two decisive limitations are that vaping marijuana is expressly treated at tobacco rates, and that Nationwide does not offer a guaranteed-issue product.

Why it ranked here. Nationwide was named by four of seven platforms (57.1% share) with an average listed position of 5.50 and a best position of 2. It was ranked second by perplexity, fifth by openai, seventh by kimi, and eighth by grok. Fit ratings were "good" across anthropic, deepseek, google, grok, openai, and perplexity, with kimi rating it "strong."

Best suited for. Applicants using recreational marijuana no more than twice monthly who otherwise meet Nationwide's preferred-risk criteria. Applicants seeking term coverage with accelerated or no-exam underwriting. Applicants needing standard or preferred underwriting for term or permanent coverage [32].

Main strengths for this use case. Nationwide's underwriting guide states that users age 35 or older using marijuana recreationally no more than twice per month may qualify for Nontobacco Preferred Plus, and users age 21 to 34 with the same frequency may qualify for Nontobacco Preferred [32]. Google-reported guidelines describe Preferred Plus Nontobacco rates for applicants 35+ using 2 times or less per month, and Preferred Nontobacco for ages 21–34 at the same frequency [33]. Life Essentials is described as a no-exam term policy with instant coverage up to $1.5 million for qualified applicants [34]. Nationwide holds an A+ AM Best financial rating and received only 10% of expected complaints for its size in 2025 NAIC data [35]. Term-to-permanent conversion without a new medical exam is available [37].

Main limitations. The preferred marijuana thresholds are narrow and do not establish favorable treatment for frequent use [32]. Marijuana vaping is expressly treated at tobacco rates [32]. Medical-marijuana underwriting depends on the underlying impairment and is not fully explained publicly.

7. Pacific Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Pacific Life worth it for a marijuana user with limited or intermittent recreational use, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Pacific Life product should a marijuana user choose between term, IUL, and VUL coverage?
  • What should a marijuana user check before applying to Pacific Life if they work in the cannabis industry or use medical marijuana?

Verdict. Pacific Life is a good fit for limited or intermittent recreational marijuana users and for some medically documented users whose underlying condition is well controlled. Its published underwriting guidance expressly addresses marijuana and states that preferred classes may be available for limited or intermittent recreational use, that non-tobacco rates are available across risk classes, and that medicinal use is evaluated based on the underlying medical condition [38]. The fit is not strong for every applicant because actual offers depend on frequency, method, medical history, other substance use, driving history, state, product, and current underwriting.

Why it ranked here. Pacific Life was named by three of seven platforms (42.9% share) with an average listed position of 5.67 and a best position of 5. It was ranked fifth by deepseek, sixth by grok and kimi. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (anthropic, google, grok, openai, perplexity) to "uncertain" (deepseek, kimi).

Best suited for. Applicants with limited or intermittent recreational marijuana use who want traditionally underwritten term coverage. Applicants using marijuana medically where the underlying condition is well controlled and otherwise favorably underwritten. Buyers seeking term coverage with conversion options or permanent IUL/VUL coverage who can manage the higher complexity and ongoing costs of cash-value insurance [38].

Main strengths for this use case. Pacific Life publicly acknowledges marijuana in its underwriting guidance rather than treating all marijuana use as automatically tobacco use [38]. Google-reported guidelines state occasional recreational users can qualify for Preferred non-tobacco rates (typically up to 4 times per month) and Standard non-tobacco rates (typically up to 8 times per month) [39]. Medicinal use is evaluated in relation to the underlying medical condition [38]. The company offers both term and permanent product categories, including PL Promise Term, IUL, and VUL [40]. Pacific Life holds an A+ rating from AM Best and AA- from S&P Global [41]. Qualified applicants can use the Pacific Accelerated Life+ (PAL+) program for up to $3 million in term coverage, which can bypass medical exams depending on age and health history [42]. .

8. Brighthouse Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Brighthouse Financial worth it for a marijuana user who wants permanent coverage, and what product availability issues should they verify?
  • Which Brighthouse product should a marijuana user choose between SmartGuard Plus and SmartCare?
  • What should a marijuana user check before applying to Brighthouse if they want variable universal life coverage?

Verdict. Brighthouse Financial is a mixed fit that merits comparison for a marijuana user who wants permanent coverage and can work through an agent, but its current public materials do not verify cannabis-specific underwriting advantages. One platform cites an independent brokerage stating Brighthouse may offer preferred-plus nonsmoker treatment for marijuana use up to four times weekly, but this is not an official Brighthouse guideline and is undated as a current underwriting rule [43]. The product recommendation also contains availability uncertainty: SimplyFit was not confirmed on current public product pages, and a recent company filing states Brighthouse does not currently offer variable life policies [44].

Why it ranked here. Brighthouse was named by two of seven platforms (28.6% share) with an average listed position of 4.50 and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by anthropic and fifth by google. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (anthropic, google) to "mixed" (deepseek, grok, openai) to "uncertain" (kimi, perplexity).

Best suited for. Applicants willing to use a financial professional and obtain individualized underwriting before applying. Applicants whose marijuana use is occasional, fully disclosed, and not accompanied by problematic medical, driving, alcohol, or other-drug history, subject to current underwriting. Applicants specifically seeking permanent coverage with indexed universal-life or long-term-care features rather than the lowest-cost term coverage [45].

Main strengths for this use case. Brighthouse acknowledges drug and tobacco use as underwriting considerations rather than presenting a one-size-fits-all rule [46]. A financial professional can potentially obtain a case-specific underwriting assessment before a formal application [45]. The company offers permanent products including SmartGuard Plus, an index-linked universal-life policy with a Guaranteed Distribution Rider, and SmartCare, positioned as permanent life insurance with a long-term-care benefit [47]. Google-reported evidence states Brighthouse does not automatically classify marijuana users as tobacco smokers, allowing eligible recreational users to qualify for non-tobacco rates [48]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites a 2019 underwriting standard where up to 4 times weekly with no social or occupational impairment may qualify for Standard (Non-Tobacco) or Preferred ratings [49].

Main limitations. No current official public cannabis underwriting grid was located [45].

9. Banner Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life Insurance worth it for a marijuana user who wants accelerated underwriting, and why do platform ratings conflict?
  • Which Banner Life product should a marijuana user choose for level-premium term coverage?
  • How does Banner Life treat vaping and medicinal marijuana use compared with smoking?

Verdict. Banner Life Insurance is a mixed fit with the widest platform disagreement in the study after Protective Life. Its advisor FAQ states that Preferred Plus may consider applicants who occasionally smoke cannabis [50]. Google-reported guidelines describe a frequency-tiered structure: up to twice yearly qualifies for Preferred Plus, up to once monthly for Preferred, and 2–8 times per month for Standard Plus [51]. But one platform rated the fit "weak," citing independent reviews stating Banner applies standard tobacco smoker rates to all cannabis users with no distinction between medical and recreational use [52]. Buyers should verify current guidelines directly.

Why it ranked here. Banner was named by two of seven platforms (28.6% share) with an average listed position of 5.00 and a best position of 1. It was ranked first by openai and ninth by anthropic. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (google, openai) to "mixed" (deepseek, grok, perplexity) to "uncertain" (kimi) to "weak" (anthropic).

Best suited for. Applicants who use cannabis occasionally and otherwise have favorable health, driving, and prescription histories. Healthy adults seeking level-premium term insurance and potentially faster digital or accelerated underwriting. Applicants willing to disclose cannabis use accurately and have the case evaluated through an independent life-insurance broker [50].

Main strengths for this use case. Banner's advisor FAQ says Preferred Plus may consider applicants who occasionally smoke cannabis [50]. Digital accelerated underwriting is described for ages 20 through 60, up to $5 million of coverage, and any term duration [50]. OPTerm offers 10-, 15-, 20-, 25-, 30-, 35-, and 40-year terms based on eligibility, coverage from $100,000, and optional accelerated-death-benefit, waiver-of-premium, term, and children's riders [53]. Banner states that accelerated-underwriting and traditional term policies are priced the same [54]. Google-reported guidelines state Banner screens for marijuana (THC) in its urine test panels, and a positive result triggers a delay of a few days while a secondary confirmation screen is run on the applicant's blood sample [55]. Banner Life carries an A+ (Superior) rating from A.M. Best and was acquired by Meiji Yasuda Group in February 2026 [56]. .

10. John Hancock

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is John Hancock worth it for a marijuana user who wants Vitality rewards, and why do platform ratings conflict?
  • Which John Hancock product should a marijuana user choose between term, UL, IUL, and whole life?
  • How does John Hancock treat medical marijuana versus recreational use, and what happens if a THC lab test is positive?

Verdict. John Hancock is the most uncertain fit in the top ten because public evidence directly contradicts itself. One April 2026 independent source states John Hancock "has written cannabis-friendly guidelines" [57]. Multiple other sources describe the company as "very conservative" and state it "will automatically decline an application if you use cannabis—regardless of your reason, situation, OR prescription" [58]. John Hancock explicitly requires marijuana disclosure and conducts drug testing [60]. The absence of current official guidance directly addressing cannabis underwriting prevents a reliable fit assessment.

Why it ranked here. John Hancock was named by two of seven platforms (28.6% share) with an average listed position of 6.50 and a best position of 4. It was ranked fourth by grok and ninth by kimi. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (google, grok, kimi, openai) to "mixed" (perplexity) to "uncertain" (anthropic, deepseek).

Best suited for. Occasional recreational users who otherwise have favorable health and want term or permanent coverage. Applicants who want a carrier that publicly acknowledges marijuana use as an underwriting factor rather than requiring concealment. Buyers interested in Vitality rewards and willing to satisfy program requirements [60].

Main strengths for this use case. John Hancock states that tobacco, nicotine, and marijuana use should be disclosed during life-insurance underwriting [60]. A field underwriting guide distributed through an advisor channel lists different potential classifications for smoked or vaporized versus ingested recreational marijuana and distinguishes occasional, regular, and more-than-four-times-per-week use [61]. Google-reported guidelines state occasional users who use marijuana up to 4 times per month can qualify for Preferred Non-Smoker rates if other health criteria are met and lab results are negative for THC, and users who consume cannabis 1 to 4 days per week typically qualify for Standard Non-Smoker rates [62]. The Vitality program is included across products and can provide rewards, discounts, and in some products an opportunity for premium savings [63]. John Hancock offers non-tobacco rates for occasional cigar smokers (12 or fewer per year), demonstrating willingness to differentiate rates by frequency rather than automatic smoker classification [64]. .

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how life insurance carriers treat marijuana users in 2026?
  • Which marijuana underwriting factors do AI platforms most consistently identify as decisive for life insurance approval?

Three structural findings emerge from the seven-platform study.

First, marijuana underwriting is a disclosure problem before it is a rating problem. Every carrier in this index that publishes marijuana guidance requires disclosure, and multiple platforms report that undisclosed use discovered through lab testing results in automatic decline or claim risk. Prudential will automatically reject an application if marijuana use is not disclosed and THC appears in medical testing [65]. Mutual of Omaha reports that if THC appears in lab work and was not disclosed, it results in automatic decline for misrepresentation [66]. John Hancock states that any tobacco, nicotine, or marijuana usage should be disclosed [67]. The practical implication is that the buyer's first decision is not which carrier to choose but what to disclose accurately.

Second, frequency thresholds are the primary rating lever, and they vary widely. The study found no industry-standard frequency scale.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which marijuana-friendly life insurance carriers did all or most AI platforms agree belong on a buyer's shortlist?
  • What did the AI platforms agree on about disclosure and lab testing for marijuana users seeking life insurance?

Agreement was strongest on the following points.

Lincoln Financial belongs on every shortlist. All seven platforms named Lincoln during ranking discovery, the only carrier to achieve 100.0% share. No platform omitted it.

Disclosure is mandatory and non-disclosure is dangerous. Every platform that addressed the topic agreed that marijuana use must be disclosed and that undisclosed use discovered through testing can result in decline or claim denial during the contestability period. This was consistent across openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google evidence.

Frequency matters more than the fact of use. No platform treated marijuana use as a binary disqualifier. Every platform that described underwriting described frequency-based tiers.

Medical marijuana is generally evaluated through the underlying condition. Prudential, Lincoln Financial, Corebridge Financial, Pacific Life, and John Hancock evidence all describe medical marijuana as being assessed primarily by the condition being treated rather than the cannabis itself [68]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which marijuana-friendly life insurance carriers did AI platforms rate differently, and why?
  • Is Banner Life Insurance or Protective Life better for a marijuana user when platform fit ratings conflict?

Disagreement was substantial and material to buyer decisions.

Protective Life: "good" versus "weak." Openai rated the fit "good," citing Protective's express acknowledgment of medicinal and recreational marijuana [73]. Anthropic rated it "weak," citing a 2022 NORML source stating Protective classifies marijuana use as smoker rating with no distinction between medical and recreational use. Google rated it "mixed" and noted that older secondary sources conflict with updated 2025 broker underwriting guides [74]. This is the widest fit-rating spread in the study.

Banner Life Insurance: "good" versus "weak." Openai rated the fit "good," citing Banner's own FAQ [75]. Anthropic rated it "weak," citing independent reviews stating Banner applies standard tobacco smoker rates to all cannabis users [76]. Google rated it "good" and attributed the conflict to outdated brokerage guides versus official carrier updates from 2021 onwards [77].

John Hancock: "cannabis-friendly" versus "automatic decline." One April 2026 source states John Hancock has written cannabis-friendly guidelines [78].

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should a marijuana user check before choosing a life insurance carrier for coverage?
  • Which life insurance carrier should a marijuana user choose if they want the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

The study supports a five-step decision process.

Step 1: Establish your exact use profile before contacting any carrier. Document your frequency (times per week or month), method (smoking, vaping, edibles, tinctures, concentrates), purpose (recreational, medically documented, or both), last-use date, and any co-use of nicotine, alcohol, or other substances. Every carrier's underwriting turns on these variables, and the platforms disagree on thresholds precisely because the inputs differ.

Step 2: Match your profile to the carrier whose published thresholds fit. If you use marijuana 3 or fewer times per week and want published criteria, Prudential is the most transparent option [79]. If you want no-exam coverage and do not use tobacco or nicotine, Mutual of Omaha's simplified-issue pathway is the most directly documented [80]. If you use marijuana daily and want fully underwritten term, Lincoln Financial is the consensus first look [81].

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on the authoritative run research date of 2026-09-22. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers are generally worth considering for marijuana users, given that underwriting may differ depending on frequency, method of use, recreational versus medically documented use, other substance use, driving history, health conditions, and the carrier's current guidelines.

The platforms included were openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. Each platform's response was parsed for named life insurance carriers. Carriers named by at least two platforms qualified for the final ranking. Twenty-four unique entities were named; ten qualified.

The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

Entity evidence bundles were compiled from platform responses and include claims, fit assessments, pricing summaries, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and verification questions. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources are distinguished from independent sources where the evidence bundles provide that information.

Methodology Limitations

Several limitations apply to this study.

Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce different rankings.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date. Deepseek reported research dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-16 depending on the entity bundle. Pacific Life's deepseek bundle reported 2026-02-14. Protective Life's and John Hancock's deepseek bundles reported 2026-01-15. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Some platform evidence may reflect older underwriting guidelines than the run date implies.

No carrier publishes a complete marijuana underwriting table. The study found no carrier with a consumer-facing, current, binding marijuana rate schedule. Every classification described in this index is platform-reported or company-reported and requires written confirmation from the carrier or a licensed broker.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. The rankings reflect which carriers AI platforms named and how they ranked them. They are not independent proof of carrier quality, claims performance, or customer satisfaction.

Company-owned sources materially outnumber independent sources for some carriers. Nationwide's evidence bundle contains 20 company-owned citations versus 10 independent citations.

Final Verdict

Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader for marijuana users seeking life insurance, named by all seven platforms studied. Its combination of an explicit non-tobacco classification for marijuana, a fully underwritten term path (LifeElements) suitable for complex cases, and independent recognition as competitive for daily users makes it the strongest single starting point for most buyers.

Prudential is the strongest alternative for buyers who want published, frequency-based underwriting thresholds and are willing to accept rider restrictions. Mutual of Omaha is the leading choice for no-exam simplified-issue coverage with a documented nontobacco pathway. Corebridge Financial offers the most flexible term lengths for non-vaping users at low frequency. Nationwide is well-suited to low-frequency recreational users who do not vape.

The study's most important finding is not which carrier ranks first but that no carrier publishes a complete marijuana underwriting table. Frequency thresholds, method-of-use treatment, and product availability all vary by carrier, by state, and by source. Platform fit ratings conflicted sharply for Protective Life, Banner Life Insurance, and John Hancock. The only reliable path to a favorable outcome is accurate disclosure, a documented use profile, and comparison of multiple carriers through an independent broker before submitting a formal application.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which life insurance carrier is best for marijuana users in 2026?

Lincoln Financial is the consensus leader, named by all seven platforms studied. Prudential is the strongest alternative for buyers who want published frequency-based thresholds.

Will marijuana use disqualify me from life insurance?

No carrier in this study treats marijuana use as an automatic disqualifier at all frequencies. However, daily or very frequent use is reported as decline at Prudential (7–8+ times per week) and Mutual of Omaha (21+ times per month), and heavy use may be declined by all carriers.

Do I have to disclose marijuana use on a life insurance application?

Yes. Every platform in this study agreed that marijuana use must be disclosed. Undisclosed use discovered through lab testing can result in automatic decline or claim denial during the two-year contestability period.

Does vaping marijuana affect my life insurance rate?

Yes, and negatively. Corebridge, Nationwide, and Banner Life all report tobacco-rate treatment for marijuana vaping. Edibles and tinctures are generally treated more favorably than smoking or vaping.

Can I get life insurance if I work in the cannabis industry?

Most carriers in this study exclude cannabis industry employees.

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformLincoln FinancialPrudentialMutual of OmahaCorebridge FinancialProtective LifeNationwidePacific LifeBrighthouse FinancialBanner Life InsuranceJohn Hancock
ChatGPT#3—#4—#2#5——#1—
Claude#3#2#5#6#8——#4#9—
DeepSeek#8#2#1———#5———
Grok#2#1#5#3—#8#6——#4
Perplexity#4#1#7#3—#2————
Kimi#1#2#4#10#5#7#6——#9
Gemini#2#1—#3#4——#5——

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
24
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

323 total · 173 independent · 143 company-owned · 7 unclear

Evidence support

222 direct · 77 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

3ddb7a849815c3210523bb9ec0022207e40df28b2dc16ce2164d181a900e5367