Life Insurance
Consensus Index

AI Consensus Index

Best Life Insurance After Being Declined

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for life insurance after being declined, named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4%) with an average listed position of 3.0 and a best position of 1.

Research: 2026-09-227 usable platform responsesRead the methodology ↗

Share

Answer Capsule

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for life insurance after being declined, named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4%) with an average listed position of 3.0 and a best position of 1. Gerber Life Insurance Company ties on mentions (5 of 7, 71.4%) but ranks second because its average listed position is 5.8. For distinct buyer needs, Prudential is the strongest alternative for applicants who can supply updated medical evidence and want a fully underwritten second attempt, while Transamerica and Corebridge Financial serve simplified-issue and graded-benefit final-expense needs. This index studied 7 AI platforms — openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google — using one standardized prompt sent once to each. The principal limitation is that platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality, and AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best life insurance options after a prior life insurance decline
  • Target buyer: A consumer previously applied for life insurance and was declined by another carrier, who wants to understand which insurers may be worth considering for a new application
  • Use case: Life Insurance After Being Declined (United States, 2026)
  • Platforms included: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google (7 platforms)
  • Research date: 2026-09-22
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 34
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Life insurance carrier
  • Ranking authority: The supplied final ranking table. Order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but a platform that did not name an entity during ranking discovery is not counted as a mention for that entity. Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness; several platforms reported dates earlier than the authoritative run date of 2026-09-22, and those discrepancies are disclosed in the Methodology Limitations section.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions This Section Answers

  • What are the best life insurance carriers to consider after being declined for coverage in 2026?
  • Which carrier did the most AI platforms name first for a new application after a prior life insurance decline?
  • How many of the 7 platforms named each carrier for life insurance after being declined?

The table is the authority for rank, mentions, share, average position, and best position. Note that Prudential holds the best average listed position (1.0) among all qualifying entities but ranks third because it was named by only 4 platforms, while Mutual of Omaha and Gerber Life were each named by 5. This is the ranking rule working as designed: breadth of platform mentions outranks average position.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1Mutual of Omaha53.001Applicants aged 45-85 with serious or uncertain health barriers who need guaranteed acceptance where available; Final-expense, burial, or small legacy needs generally within $2,000-$25,000; Applicants willing to accept higher premiums and an initial graded or limited natural-death benefit
2Gerber Life Insurance Company55.803Applicants ages 50-80 who were declined because of health and need guaranteed-issue whole life coverage for final expenses.; Applicants ages 18-69 seeking supplemental accidental-death coverage after being declined for traditional life insurance.; Buyers who prioritize guaranteed acceptance and fixed premiums over large coverage amounts or immediate full natural-death coverage.
3Prudential41.001Applicants who can provide additional medical documentation, specialist records, or a favorable explanation of the prior decline.; Applicants seeking substantial term coverage and willing to undergo traditional underwriting.; Applicants whose needs may be better served by permanent coverage or a smaller final-expense policy if traditional term underwriting remains unavailable.
4Transamerica42.751Applicants seeking approximately $1,000-$50,000 of permanent coverage for burial or final expenses.; Applicants whose prior decline involved an underwriting issue that may be acceptable under a simplified-issue or graded-benefit product.; Applicants ages within the applicable product limits who prefer no exam or lab-based application processing.
5Corebridge Financial34.003Applicants declined elsewhere who need modest final-expense coverage and may meet the product's age and state requirements.; Applicants whose decline may be addressable through broker-assisted underwriting review or an alternative Corebridge term or permanent product.; Applicants willing to accept potentially higher premiums, lower limits, and a limited initial death benefit.
6Ethos34.332Applicants seeking a new online application after a prior decline, particularly when the previous decline may have resulted from carrier-specific underwriting.; Applicants ages 66 to 85 seeking smaller guaranteed-issue whole-life coverage for final expenses.; Applicants ages 20 to 65 who may still qualify for simplified-issue or accelerated-underwriting term coverage despite a prior decline.
7Banner Life35.003Applicants whose prior decline resulted from incomplete, outdated, or carrier-specific underwriting information and who can now provide a stronger, fully documented application.; Applicants seeking level term coverage with unusually long durations, including 35- or 40-year terms, if age and underwriting eligibility permit.; Applicants with relatively favorable current health who may qualify for accelerated or exam-free underwriting.
8Royal Neighbors of America22.002Applicants seeking approximately $5,000-$40,000 of permanent final-expense coverage.; Applicants who may not qualify for fully underwritten coverage but can answer simplified-issue health questions.; Applicants willing to accept a graded death benefit if simplified issue is unavailable.
9AIG24.003Applicants declined because of serious or multiple health conditions who need a small permanent policy for final expenses.; Applicants who meet the product's age and state requirements and prioritize guaranteed acceptance over coverage amount or low premiums.; Applicants willing to compare guaranteed-issue coverage with simplified-issue alternatives before applying.
10Protective Life Insurance24.502Applicants under approximately age 50 seeking term coverage up to $1 million who may qualify for accelerated underwriting despite a prior decline.; Applicants with moderate health issues who can accept simplified-issue underwriting, prescription checks, possible additional records, and coverage limits generally below traditional fully underwritten amounts.; Applicants age 65 or younger seeking smaller permanent coverage through Protective Series Whole Life Simplified Issue.

Which Option Is Best for Which Version of the Buyer Need?

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carrier should a buyer choose after a decline if they need guaranteed acceptance with no health questions?
  • Is a simplified-issue final-expense policy or a fully underwritten second application better after a prior life insurance decline?
  • Which carrier is best after a decline for an applicant under age 50 who still wants term coverage?
Buyer SituationBest-Fit EntityWhy, Based on Supplied Evidence
Declined for health reasons; needs guaranteed acceptance and final-expense coverageMutual of OmahaGuaranteed Whole Life is advertised for ages 45–85 with no medical exam or health questions
Declined for health reasons; ages 50–80; wants a guaranteed-issue whole life alternativeGerber Life Insurance CompanyGuaranteed Life Insurance accepts applicants ages 50–80 regardless of health history, with no medical exam or lengthy health questionnaire
Prior decline may have been carrier-specific or based on incomplete records; can supply updated medical evidencePrudentialTraditional underwriting can evaluate the complete medical and financial record, and Prudential publicly references.

1. Mutual of Omaha

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Mutual of Omaha worth it for life insurance after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Mutual of Omaha product should a declined applicant choose between Guaranteed Whole Life, Living Promise, and Term Life Express?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Mutual of Omaha's guaranteed-issue whole life after a prior decline?

Mutual of Omaha ranks first because it was named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4%) with an average listed position of 3.0 and a best position of 1. It is the only entity in this index that combines a genuine guaranteed-issue path, a simplified-issue term option, and a final-expense alternative under one carrier, which is why platforms repeatedly returned to it for the post-decline use case.

Why it ranked here. Breadth of mentions plus a strong best position. Platforms described it as a standard fallback for declined applicants, particularly those with recent cancer treatment, severe COPD, or dialysis [1]. Its Guaranteed Whole Life product is advertised for ages 45–85 with no medical exam or health questions [3], and its Term Life Express simplified-issue term product is described with face amounts up to $300,000 for ages 18–50, $250,000 for ages 51–60, and $150,000 for ages 61–75 [5].

Best suited for. Applicants aged 45–85 with serious or uncertain health barriers who need guaranteed acceptance where available; final-expense, burial, or small legacy needs generally within $2,000–$25,000; and applicants willing to accept higher premiums and an initial graded or limited natural-death benefit.

Main strengths for the use case. A genuine guaranteed-issue path may remain available after a health-related decline for qualifying ages and states [3]. No medical exam or health questions are required for the cited Guaranteed Whole Life product [3]. Simplified-issue term may provide substantially more coverage if the applicant can qualify [5]. Living Promise is described as a simplified-issue whole life product with no waiting period for reasonably healthy applicants ages 45–85 [7]. The company holds an A+ financial strength rating from A.M.

2. Gerber Life Insurance Company

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Gerber Life worth it for guaranteed-issue whole life after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Gerber Life product should a declined applicant choose between Guaranteed Life Insurance and Accident Protection Insurance?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Gerber Life's guaranteed-issue coverage after a prior decline?

Gerber Life Insurance Company ranks second with 5 of 7 platform mentions (71.4%), an average listed position of 5.8, and a best position of 3. It ties Mutual of Omaha on mentions but ranks lower because platforms placed it further down their lists on average.

Why it ranked here. It offers a clearly scoped guaranteed-issue whole life product for ages 50–80 and a separate accidental-death product for ages 18–69, giving platforms two distinct post-decline pathways to cite. Its Guaranteed Life Insurance is advertised without a medical exam or lengthy health questionnaire and accepts applicants ages 50–80 regardless of health, subject to eligibility and state restrictions [8].

Best suited for. Applicants ages 50–80 who were declined because of health and need guaranteed-issue whole life coverage for final expenses; applicants ages 18–69 seeking supplemental accidental-death coverage after being declined for traditional life insurance; and buyers who prioritize guaranteed acceptance and fixed premiums over large coverage amounts or immediate full natural-death coverage.

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed-issue option can remain available after a health-related decline for eligible applicants ages 50–80 [8]. No medical exam or lengthy health questionnaire is advertised for Guaranteed Life [8]. Fixed premium structure and lifetime duration can make budgeting predictable [8]. Accident Protection may offer materially higher guaranteed-issue limits for eligible adults, although it is not a substitute for ordinary life insurance [10]. Gerber Life is owned by Western & Southern Financial Group and holds an AM Best A+ (Superior) rating [11].

Main limitations. Guaranteed Life coverage is usually too small for income replacement or major debt protection [8].

3. Prudential

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Prudential worth it for a second life insurance application after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Prudential or Banner Life better after a prior decline when the buyer can supply updated medical records?
  • What should a buyer check before applying to Prudential after being declined by another carrier?

Prudential ranks third with 4 of 7 platform mentions (57.1%), an average listed position of 1.0, and a best position of 1. It holds the best average position of any qualifying entity — every platform that named it placed it first — but it was named by fewer platforms than Mutual of Omaha and Gerber Life, which is why it ranks third under the supplied ranking rule.

Why it ranked here. Platforms that named Prudential treated it as the strongest fully underwritten second attempt. Its traditional underwriting process can evaluate the complete medical and financial record, and its portfolio includes term, permanent, and final-expense life insurance [12]. Google reported that Prudential emphasizes a strong appetite for substandard risks, noting in broker resources that only approximately 10% of the total business it underwrites is ultimately rejected or declined [14].

Best suited for. Applicants who can provide additional medical documentation, specialist records, or a favorable explanation of the prior decline; applicants seeking substantial term coverage and willing to undergo traditional underwriting; and applicants whose needs may be better served by permanent coverage or a smaller final-expense policy if traditional term underwriting remains unavailable.

Main strengths for the use case. Multiple life-insurance categories may provide alternatives if the applicant cannot obtain the initially desired term policy [13]. Traditional underwriting allows a new insurer to consider updated or additional medical evidence rather than relying only on a quick automated decision [15]. Term Essential offers substantial term-coverage structures and multiple level-premium durations, subject to current availability and underwriting [12]. Prudential allows agents to submit informal "quick quote" inquiries or ballpark requests for complex medical impairments, enabling applicants to gauge their chances of approval before establishing a formal application record [16].

4. Transamerica

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Transamerica worth it for final-expense coverage after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Transamerica product should a declined applicant choose between FE Express Solution, Graded FE Express Solution, and no-medical-exam term life?
  • What should a buyer check before applying to Transamerica after being declined by another carrier?

Transamerica ranks fourth with 4 of 7 platform mentions (57.1%), an average listed position of 2.75, and a best position of 1. It was named by the same number of platforms as Prudential but placed lower on average.

Why it ranked here. It offers a multi-tier final-expense portfolio plus a no-medical-exam term option, giving platforms several post-decline pathways to cite. Its Final Expense Solutions Portfolio uses simplified-issue whole life insurance, with coverage generally from $1,000 to $50,000 and issue ages up to 85, subject to product and state limits [17].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking approximately $1,000–$50,000 of permanent coverage for burial or final expenses; applicants whose prior decline involved an underwriting issue that may be acceptable under a simplified-issue or graded-benefit product; and applicants ages within the applicable product limits who prefer no exam or lab-based application processing.

Main strengths for the use case. Offers simplified-issue whole life products specifically positioned for final expenses [17]. Provides a graded-option pathway that may be relevant when an immediate-benefit offer is unavailable [19]. Some term applications may be processed without an exam or labs [20]. Offers multiple premium-payment structures, including lifetime-pay and 10-pay final-expense options [18]. One platform reports that Transamerica assesses whether health conditions meaningfully increase risk rather than automatically declining applicants, and is noted as more lenient on paired health conditions and flexible with diabetics before age 45 [21]. Most final expense policies are approved as quickly as 10 minutes with a digital, streamlined application process [24]. Transamerica has excellent financial strength ratings from AM Best (A rating) and S&P Global [25].

Main limitations. Approval is not shown to be guaranteed after a prior decline [17].

5. Corebridge Financial

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Corebridge Financial worth it for guaranteed-issue whole life after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Corebridge Financial or AIG better after a prior decline when the buyer needs a small permanent policy?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Corebridge Financial's Guaranteed Issue Whole Life after a prior decline?

Corebridge Financial ranks fifth with 3 of 7 platform mentions (42.9%), an average listed position of 4.0, and a best position of 3.

Why it ranked here. It publicly offers both a guaranteed-issue final-expense pathway and a simplified-issue alternative, plus individually underwritten term and permanent insurance, giving platforms a combination of post-decline options to cite [26].

Best suited for. Applicants declined elsewhere who need modest final-expense coverage and may meet the product's age and state requirements; applicants whose decline may be addressable through broker-assisted underwriting review or an alternative Corebridge term or permanent product; and applicants willing to accept potentially higher premiums, lower limits, and a limited initial death benefit.

Main strengths for the use case. Offers a potentially relevant guaranteed-issue final-expense pathway for some applicants who have been declined elsewhere [27]. Offers a simplified-issue pathway without a medical exam, although acceptance is not guaranteed [28]. Maintains a broader term and permanent portfolio, allowing a broker to test whether the original decline can be addressed through different underwriting or product selection [29]. Publicly acknowledges that guaranteed or simplified underwriting may be relevant after a health-related decline [26]. One platform reports Corebridge's average annual premium of $272 is almost 29% cheaper than the industry average of $382, making it the most affordable company in that platform's rankings [30]. Corebridge is described as frequently among the lowest-cost guaranteed-issue carriers with banded pricing by age and gender [32]. Agile Underwriting+ permits some term applicants to qualify without a medical exam, with over 60% of term applications qualifying initially, though final decision may require labs or records [33].

Main limitations. Guaranteed Issue Whole Life appears designed for final expenses, not necessarily large financial obligations or income replacement [27].

6. Ethos

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Ethos worth it for guaranteed-issue whole life after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Ethos or Mutual of Omaha better after a prior decline when the buyer is aged 66–85 and wants a digital application?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Ethos's guaranteed-issue whole life after a prior decline?

Ethos ranks sixth with 3 of 7 platform mentions (42.9%), an average listed position of 4.33, and a best position of 2.

Why it ranked here. It combines a guaranteed-issue whole life option for older applicants with simplified-issue and accelerated-underwriting term products, and one platform described an automatic product-laddering system that routes declined applications to alternative offerings within its network rather than issuing outright denials [34].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking a new online application after a prior decline, particularly when the previous decline may have resulted from carrier-specific underwriting; applicants ages 66 to 85 seeking smaller guaranteed-issue whole-life coverage for final expenses; and applicants ages 20 to 65 who may still qualify for simplified-issue or accelerated-underwriting term coverage despite a prior decline.

Main strengths for the use case. Provides a potential guaranteed-issue path for eligible older applicants who were declined elsewhere [36]. Offers a new digital application channel where another carrier's underwriting decision is not automatically determinative [37]. Combines smaller guaranteed-issue whole life with potentially larger simplified-issue or accelerated-underwriting term options [36]. No cancellation fee is stated by Ethos, and the application itself is described as free [38]. One platform describes a multi-product laddering system where applications are evaluated across Term Life Prime, Term Life Choice, Advantage Whole Life, and Guaranteed Acceptance Whole Life, allowing applicants ineligible for one tier to access the next [39]. Every Ethos policy includes free access to will and living trust creation tools [43]. Policies include a 30-day money-back guarantee and no cancellation fees [44]. Ethos partner carriers hold AM Best ratings of A (Excellent) or higher [45]. .

7. Banner Life

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Banner Life worth it for a term life application after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Banner Life or Protective Life Insurance better after a prior decline when the buyer needs long level-term durations?
  • What should a buyer check before applying to Banner Life after being declined by another carrier?

Banner Life ranks seventh with 3 of 7 platform mentions (42.9%), an average listed position of 5.0, and a best position of 3.

Why it ranked here. It offers a fully underwritten term pathway with unusually long level-term durations and a publicly described accelerated-underwriting option, giving platforms a distinct post-decline use case: applicants whose prior decline may have resulted from incomplete, outdated, or carrier-specific underwriting information [46].

Best suited for. Applicants whose prior decline resulted from incomplete, outdated, or carrier-specific underwriting information and who can now provide a stronger, fully documented application; applicants seeking level term coverage with unusually long durations, including 35- or 40-year terms, if age and underwriting eligibility permit; and applicants with relatively favorable current health who may qualify for accelerated or exam-free underwriting.

Main strengths for the use case. Independent-broker distribution supports shopping Banner alongside other carriers rather than applying blindly [47]. Banner describes holistic, case-by-case underwriting, which is relevant when the prior decline may have resulted from carrier-specific interpretation or incomplete documentation [46]. Traditional fully underwritten OPTerm may be more appropriate than no-exam underwriting when the applicant needs medical context reviewed [46]. Long term choices and conversion provisions can preserve flexibility after approval [48]. Accelerated underwriting may reduce time and avoid an exam for applicants who meet the criteria [50]. One platform reports Banner is recognized as a specialist in underwriting individuals with mild-to-moderate health impairments rather than declining outright on a condition basis, and is frequently cited as offering competitive rates for applicants with controlled type 2 diabetes, sleep apnea, hypertension, high cholesterol, anxiety, and well-managed cardiovascular risk [51]. Banner's stated philosophy is to underwrite individuals, not impairments [54]. Banner maintains an A+ (Superior) rating from A.M.

8. Royal Neighbors of America

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Royal Neighbors of America worth it for final-expense coverage after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Royal Neighbors of America tier should a declined applicant expect between Simplified Issue, Graded Death Benefit, and Guaranteed Issue?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Royal Neighbors of America after a prior decline?

Royal Neighbors of America ranks eighth with 2 of 7 platform mentions (28.6%), an average listed position of 2.0, and a best position of 2. It was named by only two platforms, but both placed it second, giving it the second-best average listed position among all qualifying entities.

Why it ranked here. Its Ensured Legacy Final Expense product is explicitly designed to serve applicants previously declined or unable to obtain coverage, with three underwriting tiers [55].

Best suited for. Applicants seeking approximately $5,000–$40,000 of permanent final-expense coverage; applicants who may not qualify for fully underwritten coverage but can answer simplified-issue health questions; and applicants willing to accept a graded death benefit if simplified issue is unavailable.

Main strengths for the use case. Multiple underwriting paths — simplified issue, graded benefit, and possibly guaranteed issue — may create an alternative after another carrier's decline [58]. Modest permanent coverage is explicitly marketed for final expenses and legacy needs [58]. The simplified-issue route may reduce examination burden compared with fully underwritten coverage [59]. Public materials disclose important state-availability and rider limitations rather than presenting the product as universally available [58]. One platform reports the Simplified Issue tier provides full death benefits from day one for qualified applicants, with no waiting period [60]. The Graded Death Benefit tier pays 30% of face value in year one for non-accidental causes, 70% in year two, and 100% in year three and beyond, with accidental deaths paying full benefit immediately [62]. The Guaranteed Issue tier requires no health questions and is available to anyone ages 50–85, with a mandatory two-year waiting period [64].

9. AIG

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is AIG worth it for guaranteed-issue whole life after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is AIG or Corebridge Financial better after a prior decline when the buyer needs a small permanent policy?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing AIG's Guaranteed Issue Whole Life after a prior decline?

AIG ranks ninth with 2 of 7 platform mentions (28.6%), an average listed position of 4.0, and a best position of 3.

Why it ranked here. It was named for its Guaranteed Issue Whole Life product, which is presented as requiring no medical underwriting and guaranteeing acceptance when age qualifications are met [65]. However, the relevant current U.S. products are marketed through Corebridge Financial and issued by American General Life Insurance Company or, in New York, The United States Life Insurance Company — not directly by AIG [66].

Best suited for. Applicants declined because of serious or multiple health conditions who need a small permanent policy for final expenses; applicants who meet the product's age and state requirements and prioritize guaranteed acceptance over coverage amount or low premiums; and applicants willing to compare guaranteed-issue coverage with simplified-issue alternatives before applying.

Main strengths for the use case. Guaranteed Issue Whole Life can remain available when a prior medical decline makes traditionally underwritten coverage difficult [65]. No medical exam or health underwriting is a meaningful access advantage for applicants with severe health histories [65]. A simplified-issue product may offer a better outcome than guaranteed issue if the applicant qualifies [68]. One platform reports AIG's GIWL product asks zero health questions and guarantees acceptance for all applicants ages 50–80, regardless of health conditions including COPD, heart failure, dialysis, cancer history, and dementia [69]. AIG is one of few carriers offering both simplified-issue and guaranteed-issue from the same carrier, allowing declined applicants to attempt SimpliNow Legacy first and, if declined, immediately apply for GIWL without switching companies [70]. The GIWL application is abbreviated and can be completed in 15 minutes or less [71].

10. Protective Life Insurance

Questions This Section Answers

  • Is Protective Life Insurance worth it for a new application after being declined, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is Protective Life Insurance or Banner Life better after a prior decline when the buyer is under age 50 and wants no-exam term coverage?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Protective Life Insurance's simplified-issue products after a prior decline?

Protective Life Insurance ranks tenth with 2 of 7 platform mentions (28.6%), an average listed position of 4.5, and a best position of 2.

Why it ranked here. It offers both a simplified-issue term pathway and a simplified-issue whole life pathway, plus an accelerated-underwriting term option, giving platforms a combination of no-exam options to cite for the post-decline use case [72].

Best suited for. Applicants under approximately age 50 seeking term coverage up to $1 million who may qualify for accelerated underwriting despite a prior decline; applicants with moderate health issues who can accept simplified-issue underwriting, prescription checks, possible additional records, and coverage limits generally below traditional fully underwritten amounts; and applicants age 65 or younger seeking smaller permanent coverage through Protective Series Whole Life Simplified Issue.

Main strengths for the use case. A potentially useful second application for younger applicants seeking term coverage, particularly under age 50 and at or below $1 million [72]. Simplified-issue pathways can reduce the burden of another medical exam and may be relevant after a prior decline [73]. Protective offers both term and permanent pathways, allowing comparison between lower-cost temporary coverage and smaller guaranteed whole-life coverage [74]. One platform reports that Protective's accelerated underwriting guidelines specifically note that "assessments for specific medical impairments may differ from those under fully underwritten guidelines," meaning applicants declined for standard underwriting may still qualify for simplified or accelerated products at Protective [75]. Protective's term life rates are below average for all age groups under 70 [76]. Protective Life Insurance Company holds an A+ (Superior) rating from AM Best [77]. Series Passport SI Term includes free conversion to permanent coverage without additional medical underwriting, though conversion windows are restricted [78].

What the Cross-Platform Study Reveals About This Market

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do AI platforms consistently recommend for life insurance after being declined across the whole market?
  • Which product types dominate AI recommendations for a new application after a prior life insurance decline?

The cross-platform study reveals a market split into three distinct product families, each serving a different version of the post-decline buyer.

Guaranteed-issue whole life dominates the top of the ranking. Mutual of Omaha, Gerber Life, Corebridge Financial, Ethos, Royal Neighbors of America, and AIG all offer a guaranteed-issue or guaranteed-acceptance whole life product. These products share a common structure: no health questions, no medical exam, small face amounts (typically $2,000–$40,000), and a graded or limited death benefit during the first two years [80]. The consistency of this structure across six carriers suggests it is the industry-standard fallback after a health-related decline. .

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which life insurance carriers did all or most AI platforms agree on for a new application after being declined?
  • What did AI platforms agree on about the structure of guaranteed-issue and simplified-issue products after a decline?

Agreement 1: Mutual of Omaha and Gerber Life are the two most frequently named carriers. Both were named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4%). No other entity exceeded 4 mentions.

Agreement 2: Guaranteed-issue whole life is the standard fallback after a health-related decline. Platforms consistently described guaranteed-issue whole life as the product category that remains available when a prior decline makes traditionally underwritten coverage difficult [86]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where did AI platforms disagree about which carrier is best after a prior life insurance decline?
  • Which carriers received conflicting fit ratings across AI platforms for life insurance after being declined?

Disagreement 1: Fit ratings varied widely for most entities. Prudential received "good" from openai, anthropic, and google but "mixed" from deepseek, grok, kimi, and perplexity. Transamerica received "good" from anthropic, kimi, and perplexity but "mixed" from openai, deepseek, google, and grok. Corebridge Financial received "good" from anthropic, google, and grok but "mixed" from deepseek, openai, and perplexity, and "uncertain" from kimi. Ethos received "good" from anthropic, grok, and kimi but "mixed" from deepseek, google, openai, and perplexity. Banner Life received "good" from anthropic, deepseek, google, grok, and perplexity but "mixed" from kimi and openai. Royal Neighbors of America received "strong" from grok, "good" from anthropic and google, "mixed" from deepseek, openai, and perplexity, and "uncertain" from kimi. AIG received "good" from anthropic, google, and perplexity but "mixed" from deepseek, grok, and openai, and "uncertain" from kimi.

How Buyers Should Choose

Questions This Section Answers

  • How should a buyer choose a life insurance carrier after being declined when multiple carriers are available?
  • What should a buyer do first after a life insurance decline before applying to a new carrier?

Step 1: Determine the exact reason for the prior decline. Multiple platforms emphasized that the reason for the prior decline, current health, medical history, lifestyle, age, and time since the decline materially affect available options [92]. Buyers should obtain the prior insurer's decline reason in writing and request their MIB file to verify accuracy [95].

Step 2: Match the decline reason to the right product tier. If the decline was health-related and the condition is serious or ongoing, guaranteed-issue whole life is the most likely path [92].

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 AI platforms: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, and google. The research date was 2026-09-22. The prompt asked which life insurance carriers or coverage approaches would be worth considering after a prior life insurance decline, recognizing that the reason for the previous decline, current health, medical history, lifestyle, age, and time since the decline can materially affect available options.

Ranking rule. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. The order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions — that is, whether a platform named the entity during the ranking discovery phase. All included platforms evaluated fit, but a platform that did not name an entity during ranking discovery is not counted as a mention for that entity.

Eligibility rule. An entity qualified for the final ranking if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Of 34 unique entities named across all platforms, 10 qualified. .

Methodology Limitations

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different run date could produce different recommendations.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. A platform naming a carrier does not mean the carrier is the best option for any particular buyer, nor does it constitute an endorsement, rating, or verification of the carrier's products, pricing, or claims practices.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. The authoritative run research date is 2026-09-22. Several platforms reported earlier dates: deepseek reported 2026-01-15 for Mutual of Omaha, Gerber Life, Prudential, Ethos, and Banner Life; 2026-05-20 for Corebridge Financial; 2026-06-01 for Royal Neighbors of America; 2026-06-11 for Protective Life Insurance; and 2026-02-14 for AIG. Anthropic reported 2026-01-15 for AIG. These platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. .

Final Verdict

Mutual of Omaha is the consensus leader for life insurance after being declined, named by 5 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 3.0 and a best position of 1. Its combination of a genuine guaranteed-issue path, a simplified-issue term option, and a final-expense alternative makes it the most frequently cited carrier for this use case. Gerber Life Insurance Company ties on mentions but ranks second because platforms placed it lower on average. Prudential holds the best average listed position of any qualifying entity and is the strongest alternative for applicants who can supply updated medical evidence and want a fully underwritten second attempt. Transamerica and Corebridge Financial serve simplified-issue and graded-benefit final-expense needs. Royal Neighbors of America and AIG offer tiered guaranteed-issue and graded-benefit pathways. Ethos provides a digital application channel with a guaranteed-issue option for older applicants. Banner Life and Protective Life Insurance serve applicants whose prior decline may have been carrier-specific or based on incomplete records and who may still qualify for term coverage.

No single carrier is universally best for every declined applicant.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a prior life insurance decline automatically disqualify me from coverage at another carrier?

No. Multiple platforms cited the principle that one carrier's decline can be another's approval, and that different insurers use different underwriting guidelines [1]. However, some carriers have specific disqualification rules: Mutual of Omaha applicants previously declined by United of Omaha or offered worse than Table 4 are automatically disqualified from the simplified-issue Express products [5], and Transamerica automatically declines any applicant previously declined by any Transamerica company [6].

What is the difference between guaranteed issue and simplified issue?

Guaranteed-issue products require no health questions and no medical exam, with acceptance guaranteed within age and state eligibility rules. Simplified-issue products require health questions but no medical exam, and can still decline applicants based on answers, prescription history, or other underwriting data [1]. .

Consolidated Sources

Company-Owned Sources

Independent Sources

Other Sources

Platform-by-platform recommendations

Numbers show recorded recommendation position. A dash means no qualifying recommendation was recorded in a usable response. Unusable responses are not negative votes.

Qualified entities in this research snapshot
PlatformMutual of OmahaGerber Life Insurance CompanyPrudentialTransamericaCorebridge FinancialEthosBanner LifeRoyal Neighbors of AmericaAIGProtective Life Insurance
ChatGPT#6#7#1—#5—#3———
Claude#4—#1#3——#5——#2
DeepSeek#2—#1——#3————
Grok—#4—#1———#2#3—
Perplexity#1#9—#6—#2———#7
Kimi—#6—#1#3—#7#2#5—
Gemini#2#3#1—#4#8————

Verify this research

Check when the research was run, which platforms were included, and what supports the findings.

Study date
September 22, 2026
Platforms analyzed
7
Candidates reviewed
34
Qualified finalists
10

Behind the findings

Platforms in this study

  • ChatGPT
  • Claude
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Perplexity
  • Kimi
  • Gemini

Source records

373 total · 175 independent · 177 company-owned · 21 unclear

Evidence support

260 direct · 63 partial

Keep in mind

Exactly 7 platforms were included in this run: openai, anthropic, deepseek, grok, perplexity, kimi, google. The configured source value 7 is provenance only and must never be described as the number of platforms studied.

Technical verification details

Use this SHA-256 fingerprint to identify the source snapshot associated with this study.

d2edec9e79be21fe5d0c957dc8a2412fb4e1152d02dde2c43bec57de1820e681